Canadian federal election results in Northern Montreal and Laval

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Electoral history
2015
2011
2008
2006
2004
2000
1997
1993
1988
1984
1980
1979
1974
1972
1968
1965
1963
1962
1958
1957
1953

Canadian federal elections have provided the following results in Northern Montreal and Laval.

Regional Profile[edit]

Historically, the City of Laval has been a battleground between the Liberals and the Bloc Québécois. The North End of Montreal has significant immigrant populations and generally supports the Liberals, although the BQ captured Ahuntsic and Bourassa in their 1993 near-sweep of the province, and took Ahuntsic and Papineau in 2006 as the Bloc gained support among immigrant groups. This area was traditionally Liberal until Mulroney's rise to power in 1984, which lowered the Liberals hold on the area to only two seats. The Bloc hoped to gain additional support here to counter any losses in rural Quebec to the Conservatives, who are very weak here.

In the event, however, the region was affected by the NDP "orange wave" that swept through Quebec in 2011, with that party taking all of Laval. The Liberals retained ridings in Montreal, and the Bloc was left with Ahuntsic as its only seat in the entire Montreal region. In 2015, however, the Liberals swept the entire region, undoubtedly buoyed by Justin Trudeau representing a riding in this region.

2004 ELECTION RESULTS CITY OF MONTREAL
Party Western Eastern Northern Total
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
     Liberal 224,636 57.5 64,554 27.1 84,937 49.4 374,127 46.7
  Bloc Québécois 83,512 21.4 137,602 57.7 61,090 35.5 282,204 35.2
     N.D.P. 29,668 7.6 15,889 6.7 10,699 6.2 56,256 7.0
  Conservative 32,601 8.3 9,504 4.0 8,869 5.2 50,974 6.4
Green 15,046 3.9 8,456 3.5 3,963 2.3 27,465 3.4
Marijuana 3,891 1.0 1,680 0.7 1,207 0.7 6,778 0.8
Marxist–Leninist 959 0.2 430 0.2 692 0.4 2,081 0.3
Communist 78 0.0 335 0.1 252 0.1 665 0.1
Libertarian 165 0.0 - - 165 0.0
Canadian Action 85 0.0 - - - - 84 0.0
     Independents - - - - 250 0.1 250 0.1
Total 390,640 238,450 171,959 801,049

2015 - 42nd General Election[edit]

edit
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Conservative   NDP   Liberal   BQ   Green   Marxist-Leninist Other
Ahuntsic-Cartierville Wiliam Moughrabi
4,051
7.29%
Maria Mourani
16,684
30.03%
Mélanie Joly
26,026
46.84%
Nicolas Bourdon
7,346
13.22%
Gilles Mercier
1,175
2.11%
Catherine Gascon-David
(Rhino.)
285
0.51%
Maria Mourani
Ahuntsic
Alfred-Pellan Gabriel Purcarus
6,259
11.35%
Rosane Doré Lefebvre
13,225
23.97%
Angelo Iacono
24,557
44.51%
Daniel St-Hilaire
9,836
17.83%
Lynda Briguene
1,089
1.97%
Renata Isopo
(Ind.)
203
0.37%
Rosane Doré Lefebvre
Bourassa Jason Potasso-Justino
3,819
9.29%
Dolmine Laguerre
6,144
14.94%
Emmanuel Dubourg
22,234
54.06%
Gilles Léveillé
7,049
17.14%
Maxime Charron
886
2.15%
Claude Brunelle
229
0.56%
Julie Demers
(Ind.)
669
1.63%
Jean-Marie Floriant Ndzana
(SD)
99
0.24%
Emmanuel Dubourg
Laval—Les Îles Roland Dick
9,811
18.10%
François Pilon
10,710
19.76%
Fayçal El-Khoury
25,857
47.70%
Nancy Redhead
6,731
12.42%
Faiza R'Guiba-Kalogerakis
921
1.70%
Yvon Breton
175
0.32%
François Pilon
Marc-Aurèle-Fortin Nicolas Makridis
6,498
11.92%
Marie-Josée Lemieux
12,827
23.52%
Yves Robillard
22,323
40.94%
Patrice Jasmin-Tremblay
11,820
21.68%
Lorna Mungur
1,057
1.94%
Alain Giguère
Papineau Yvon Vadnais
2,390
4.71%
Anne Lagacé Dowson
13,132
25.87%
Justin Trudeau
26,391
51.98%
Maxime Claveau
6,182
12.18%
Danny Polifroni
1,443
2.84%
Peter Macrisopoulos
142
0.28%
Beverly Bernardo
(NA)[note 1]
103
0.20%
Tommy Gaudet
(Rhino.)
323
0.64%
Chris Lloyd
(Ind.)
505
0.99%
Kim Waldron
(Ind.)
159
0.31%
Justin Trudeau
Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel Jean Philippe Fournier
4,957
11.13%
Rosannie Filato
6,611
14.85%
Nicola Di Iorio
28,826
64.73%
Steeve Gendron
3,204
7.19%
Melissa Miscione
805
1.81%
Arezki Malek
128
0.29%
Massimo Pacetti
Vimy Anthony Mavros
7,262
13.36%
France Duhamel
11,391
20.96%
Eva Nassif
25,082
46.15%
Barek Kaddouri
9,068
16.69%
José Núñez Melo
1,280
2.36%
Brian Jenkins
(CHP)
260
0.48%
José Núñez Melo[note 2]
Laval

2011 - 41st General Election[edit]

edit
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green Other
Ahuntsic Maria Mourani

14,908
31.80%

Constantin Kiryakidis

3,770
8.04%

Noushig Eloyan

13,087
27.91%

Chantal Reeves

14,200
30.29%

Ted Kouretas

620
1.32%

Jean-Olivier Berthiaume (Rhino) 299
0.64%
Maria Mourani
Alfred-Pellan Robert Carrier

12,504
22.79%

Pierre Lefebvre

6,157
11.22%

Angelo Iacono

12,070
22.00%

Rosane Doré Lefebvre

23,098
42.09%

Dylan Perceval-Maxwell

798
1.45%

Régent Millette (Ind.)

245
0.45%

Robert Carrier
Bourassa Daniel Mailhot

6,105
16.06%

David Azoulay

3,354
8.82%

Denis Coderre

15,550
40.91%

Julie Demers

12,270
32.28%

Tiziana Centazzo

613
1.61%

Geneviève Royer (M-L)

121
0.32%

Denis Coderre
Laval Nicole Demers

11,567
22.73%

Robert Malo

6,366
12.51%

Eva Nassif

9,422
18.51%

José Nunez-Melo

22,050
43.33%

Jocelyne Leduc

1,260
2.48%

Yvon Breton (M-L)

224
0.44%

Nicole Demers
Laval—Les Îles Mohamedali Jetha

7,022
13.02%

Zaki Ghavitian

8,587
15.92%

Karine Joizil

11,108
20.59%

François Pilon

25,703
47.64%

Brent Neil

966
1.79%

Stéphane Bakhos (Pirate) 369
0.68%
Polyvios Tsakanikas (M-L) 194
0.35%
Raymonde Folco
Marc-Aurèle-Fortin Marie-France Charbonneau

15,470
26.40%

Johanne Théorêt

5,768
9.85%

Eduardo Gonzalo Agurto Catalán

7,035
12.01%

Alain Giguère

29,107
49.68%

Charles Sicotte

1,208
2.06%

Serge Ménard
Papineau Vivian Barbot

11,091
25.93%

Shama Chopra

2,021
4.73%

Justin Trudeau

16,429
38.41%

Marcos Radhames Tejada

12,102
28.29%

Danny Polifroni

806
1.88%

Peter Macrisopoulos (M-L)
228
0.53%
Joseph Young (NA) 95
0.23%
Justin Trudeau
Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel Alain Bernier

3,396
9.36%

Riccardo De Ioris

4,991
13.76%

Massimo Pacetti

15,340
42.30%

Roberta Peressini

11,720
32.32%

Michael Di Pardo

657
1.81%

Garnet Colly (M-L)

162
0.45%

Massimo Pacetti

2008 - 40th General Election[edit]

edit
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green Other
Ahuntsic Maria Mourani

18,537
39.11%

Jean Précourt

4,935
10.41%

Eleni Bakopanos

18,395
38.81%

Alexandra Bélec

4,289
9.05%

Lynette Tremblay

1,240
2.62%

Maria Mourani
Alfred-Pellan Robert Carrier

20,686
38.89%

Alexandre Salameh

8,662
16.29%

Wilson Saintelmy

15,499
29.14%

Cynthia Roy

6,406
12.04%

Tristan Desjardins Drouin

1,675
3.15%

Regent Millette (Ind.)

259
0.49%

Robert Carrier
Bourassa Daniel Mailhot

10,144
25.42%

Michelle Allaire

5,405
13.54%

Denis Coderre

19,877
49.80%

Samira Laouni

3,188
7.99%

François Boucher

1,166
2.92%

Genevieve Royer (MXL)

130
0.33%

Denis Coderre
Laval Nicole Demers

19,085
37.78%

Jean-Pierre Bélisle

9,101
18.01%

Alia Haddad

14,190
28.09%

Alain Giguère

6,318
12.51%

Eric Madelein

1,607
3.18%

Yvon Breton (MXL)

221
0.44%

Nicole Demers
Laval—Les Îles Mohamedali Jetha

12,656
23.71%

Agop T. Evereklian

11,074
20.75%

Raymonde Folco

21,446
40.18%

Zahia El-Masri

6,111
11.45%

Brent Neil

1,754
3.29%

Sylvain Trottier (NR)

338
0.63%

Raymonde Folco
Marc-Aurèle-Fortin Serge Ménard

25,491
45.38%

Claude Moreau

7,769
13.83%

Robert Frégeau

13,829
24.62%

Benoît Beauchamp

6,907
12.30%

Lise Bissonnette

2,171
3.87%

Serge Ménard
Papineau Vivian Barbot

16,517
38.63%

Mustaque Sarker

3,264
7.63%

Justin Trudeau

17,747
41.50%

Costa Zaphiropoulos

3,744
8.76%

Ingrid Hein

1,218
2.85%

Mahmood Raza Baig (Ind.)

271
0.63%

Vivian Barbot
Saint-Léonard—
Saint-Michel
Farid Salem

5,145
13.59%

Lucie Le Tourneau

5,674
14.99%

Massimo Pacetti

21,652
57.20%

Laura Colella

4,030
10.65%

Frank Monteleone

1,063
2.81%

Garnet Colly (MXL)
165
0.44%
Joseph Young (NA)
122
0.32%
Massimo Pacetti

2006 - 39th General Election[edit]

edit
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green Other
Ahuntsic Maria Mourani

19,428

Eleni Bakopanos

18,594

Étienne Morin

6,119

Caroline Desrosiers

3,948

Lynette Tremblay

1,836

Eleni Bakopanos
Alfred-
Pellan
Robert Carrier

23,193

Jean-Claude Gobé

14,895

Rosane Raymond

10,210

Martin Leduc

3,838

Christian Lajoie

1,842

  Robert Carrier
Bourassa Apraham Niziblian

13,777

Denis Coderre

18,705

Liberato Martelli

6,830

Stefano Saykaly

2,237

François Boucher

1,370

Geneviève Royer
(M-L) 173
Denis Coderre
Laval Nicole Demers

22,032

Alia Haddad

12,698

Émilio Migliozzi

9,236

Benoit Beauchamp

4,047

Philippe Mari

1,666

  Nicole Demers
Laval—
Les Îles
Christiane Pichette

17,537

Raymonde Folco

20,849

Qais Hamidi

9,055

Alain Giguère

3,817

Theodore Kouretas

1,557

Polyvios Tsakanikis
(M-L) 211
Raymonde Folco
Marc-
Aurèle-
Fortin
Serge Ménard

27,638

Renée Gagné

8,407

Claude Moreau

11,098

Martin Duplantis

4,313

Lise Bissonnette

2,733

  Serge Ménard
Papineau Vivian Barbot

17,775

Pierre Pettigrew

16,785

Mustaque A. Sarker

3,630

Marc Hasbani

3,358

Louis-Philippe Verenka

1,572

Peter Macrisopolous
(M-L) 317
Mahmood-Raza Baig
(CAP) 185
Pierre Pettigrew
Saint-
Léonard—
Saint-
Michel
Justine Charlemagne

7,772

Massimo Pacetti

23,705

Ercolano Pingiotti

5,975

Laura Colella

2,831

Pierre-Louis Parant

961

Stéphane Chénier
(M-L) 219
Massimo Pacetti

2004 - 38th General Election[edit]

edit
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   BQ   Conservative   NDP   Green Other
Ahuntsic Eleni Bakopanos
21,234
Maria Mourani
20,020
Jean E. Fortier
2,544
Annick Bergeron
3,013
Lynette Tremblay
1,301
Marsha Fine (M-L)
102
F.X. De Longchamp (Mar.)
314
Eleni Bakopanos
Alfred-Pellan Carole-Marie Allard
21,116
Robert Carrier
26,239
Rosane Raymond
2,703
Benjamin Le Bel
1,849
Louis-Philippe Verenka
1,132
Yves Desbois (Ind.)
204
Régent Millette (Ind.)
89
Carole-Marie Allard
Bourassa Denis Coderre
20,927
Doris Provencher
15,794
Frédéric Grenier
2,226
Stefano Saykaly
1,661
Noémi Lopinto
660
Geneviève Royer (M-L)
154
Philippe Gauvin (Mar.)
403
Denis Coderre
Laval Pierre Lafleur
17,639
Nicole Demers
24,425
Stéphane d'Amours
3,115
Alain Giguère
1,998
Damien Pichereau
1,091
Pierre Losier-Côté (Mar.)
492
new district
Laval—Les Îles Raymonde Folco
23,985
Micaël Poirier
18,597
Jean-Paul Pratte
3,498
Paul Michaud
2,202
Pierre Véronneau
1,178
Polyvios Tsakanikas (M-L)
154
Michel Allard (Mar.)
498
Raymonde Folco
Marc-Aurèle-Fortin Nancy Girard
14,491
Serge Ménard
30,779
Marc Bissonnette
3,125
Lyse Généreux
1,867
Lise Bissonnette
2,012
  Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral [1]
Papineau Pierre Pettigrew
16,892
Martine Carrière
16,424
Mustaque Sarker
1,961
André Frappier
3,603
Adam Jastrzebski
1,058
Peter Macrisopolous (M-L)
169
André Parizeau (Comm.)
252
Christelle Dusablon-Pelletier (Mar.)
490
Jimmy Garoufalis (Ind.)
250
Pierre Pettigrew
Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel Massimo Pacetti
25,884
Paul-Alexis François
8,852
Payam Eslami
2,138
Laura Colella
2,422
Ricardo Fellicetti
944
Stéphane Chénier (M-L)
267
Massimo Pacetti
  1. ^ Dalphond-Guiral lost nomination.

2000 - 37th General Election[edit]

Electoral District Candidates Incumbent
BQ Liberal Alliance NDP PC Other
Ahuntsic Fatima El Amraoui
17,132
Eleni Bakopanos
28,643
Eugenia Romain
1,816
Steven Moran
997
Jessica Chartrand
3,018
Mimi Ghosh (Green)
1,123
Antonio Artuso (Comm.)
262
Vincent Dorais (M-L)
159
Eleni Bakopanos
Bourassa Umberto Di Genova
11,562
Denis Coderre
25,403
Marcel Lys François
1,435
Richard Gendron
736
Marcel Pitre
1,325
Claude Brunelle (M-L)
330
Ulises Nitor (Comm.)
137
Denis Coderre
Laval Centre Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral
23,746
Pierre Lafleur
23,704
Eric Marchand
2,437
Jean-Yves Dion
832
Guy Fortin
2,778
Julien Bernard (Green)
1,285
Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral
Laval East Mathieu Alarie
24,726
Carole-Marie Allard
26,018
Rosane Raymond
2,354
Sujata Dey
573
André G. Plourde
2,459
Christian Lajoie (Mar.)
892
Frédéric Gauvin (Green)
660
Régent Millette (Ind.)
Gabriel Cornellier-Brunelle (M-L)
Maude Debien1
Laval West Manon Sauvé
19,975
Raymonde Folco
31,758
Leo Housakos
4,631
Christian Patenaude
764
Michael Fortier
3,613
Luc Beaulieu (Green)
983
Polyvios Tsakanikas (M-L)
180
Raymonde Folco
Papineau—Saint-Denis Phillipe Ordenes
11,779
Pierre Pettigrew
23,955
Yannis Felemegos
2,114
Hans Marotte
1,983
Emmanuel Préville
1,215
Boris-Antoine Legault (Green)
1,128
Antoine Théorêt-Poupart (Mar.)
886
Mustaque Sarker (Ind.)
738
Peter Macrisopolous (M-L)
482
Pierre Pettigrew
Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel Marcel Ferlatte
6,679
Alfonso Gagliano
35,396
Daniel Champagne
1,750
Sara Mayo
528
Mostafa Ben Kirane
1,057
Karina Néron (Mar.)
635
Yves Le Seigle (M-L)
127
Alfonso Gagliano

1997 - 36th General Election[edit]

Electoral District Candidates Incumbent
BQ Liberal Reform NDP PC Other
Ahuntsic Pauline Charest
18,689
Eleni Bakopanos
28,971
  Steven Moran
1,051
Nicole Roy-Arcelin
9,520
Carmel Bernard (NLP)
589
Michel Daviault1
Bourassa Osvaldo Nunez
14,813
Denis Coderre
23,765
  Dominique Baillard
999
Eric Wildhaber
5,937
  Osvaldo Nunez
Laval Centre Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral
22,668
Sylvie Matteau
20,222
  Jean-Yves Dion
1,188
Alain Dubois
13,132
  Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral
Laval East Maud Debien
23,093
Nathalie Paradis
19,279
  Peter Graefe
765
Vincent Della Noce
16,912
  Maud Debien
Laval West Sylvain Gauthier
19,547
Raymonde Folco
31,566
  Karina Ziedler
1,702
Yves Désormeaux
12,365
  Michel Dupuy2
Papineau—Saint-Denis Mario Beaulieu
14,083
Pierre Pettigrew
26,260
  Gaby Kombé
1,196
Yannis Felemegos
6,227
Peter Macrisopolous (M-L)
481
Michel Dugré (Ind.)
471
Pierre Pettigrew3
Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel Umberto Di Genova
8,457
Alfonso Gagliano
36,088
  Pierre J.C. Allard
1,198
Ronald Gosselin
5,990
  Alfonso Gagliano

Notes:
1 - Daviault did not seek reelection
2 - Dupuy did not seek reelection
3 - Pettigrew elected in byelection, March 1996

1993 - 35th General Election[edit]

Electoral District Candidates Incumbent
PC Liberal NDP BQ Other
Ahuntsic Nicole Roy-Arcelin
4,332
Céline Hervieux-Payette
20,934
René Samson
675
Michel Daviault
22,275
Marc Lacroix (NLP)
752
Haytoug Chamlian (Ind.)
567
Rolando Fusco (Abol.)
385
Christiane Deland-Gervais (PfC)
332
Nicole Roy-Arcelin
Bourassa Marie Gibeau
5,199
Denis Coderre
18,167
Raymond Laurent
1,146
Osvaldo Nunez
18,234
Miville Couture (NLP)
479
Lucien Lapointe (Abol.)
209
Harold Anthony Quesnel (PfC)
102
Marie Gibeau
Laval Centre Bruno Fortier
4,497
Guymond Fortin
19,027
Afsun Qureshi
630
Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral
31,391
Yvon Dodier (NLP)
662
Joe De Santis (Nat.)
323
Michel Destroismaisons (PfC)
268
Emilien Martel (Abol.)
172
Jacques Tétreault1
Laval East Vincent Della Noce
11,140
Raymonde Folco
16,196
Stéphane Houle
656
Maud Debien
31,210
Denis Cauchon (NLP)
586
Denise Beaubien (Abol.)
359
François Lépine (PfC)
121
Vincent Della Noce
Laval West Guy Ricard
4,155
Michel Dupuy
28,380
Marcella Tardif-Provencher
678
Michel Leduc
26,368
Rick Blatter (Libert.)
712
Eddy Gagné (NLP)
545
Cyril G. MacNeil (Nat.)
295
John Ajemian (PfC)
187
Georges Vaudrin (Abol.)
110
Guy Ricard
Papineau—Saint-Michel Carmen De Pontbriand
1,620
André Ouellet
19,524
Gisèle Charlebois
694
Daniel Boucher
14,661
André Beaudoin (NLP)
667
Serge Lachapelle (M-L)
141
P.A. D'Aoust (Abol.)
94
Normand Normandeau (PfC)
77
André Ouellet
Saint-Léonard Tony Tomassi
4,021
Alfonso Gagliano
28,799
David D'Andrea
583
Umberto Di Genova
12,879
Marlène Charland (NLP)
497
Claude Brunelle (M-L)
141
Mauro Fusco (Abol.)
91
Stéphane Levesque (PfC)
77
Alfonso Gagliano

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Bernardo was a candidate for the Communist League,[1] which is not a registered political party and ineligible to be listed on the ballot. Being listed as No Affiliation means that she left the party affiliation section of her candidate registration empty.
  2. ^ Sat as NDP at dissolution; joined GPC after writ was issued.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Militant Labor Forums". The Militant (Volume 79, No. 34). 28 September 2015. Retrieved 22 September 2015.