Candidates of the New South Wales state election, 2011

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This article provides details on candidates for the 2011 New South Wales election, which was held on 26 March 2011.

Retiring Members[edit]

Labor[edit]

Liberal[edit]

Nationals[edit]

Greens[edit]

Legislative Assembly[edit]

Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Coalition candidate Greens candidate CDP candidate Other candidates
 
Albury Liberal Darren Cameron Greg Aplin (Lib) Colin Hesse Rhonda Avasalu Stephen Bingle (Dem)
Paul Wareham (Ind)
Auburn Labor Barbara Perry Ned Attie (Lib) Michael Kiddle Raema Walker Jamal Daoud (Ind)
Carolyn Kennett (-)
Salim Mehajer (Ind)
Ballina National Toby Warnes Don Page (Nat) Simon Richardson Bruce Kemp Karin Kolbe (Ind)
Nathan Willis (FFP)
Balmain Labor Verity Firth James Falk (Lib) Jamie Parker Leeanne Gesling Nicholas Folkes (Ind)
Jon Shapiro (Ind)
Maire Sheehan (Ind)
Jane Ward (Ind)
Bankstown Labor Tania Mihailuk Bill Chahine (Lib) Malikeh Michels Zarif Abdulla Rebecca Kay (Ind)
Richard Phillips (-)
Edmond Taouk (Ind)
Barwon National Patrick Massarani Kevin Humphries (Nat) Ian George
Bathurst Labor Dale Turner Paul Toole (Nat) Diane Westerhuis Richard Trounson (Ind)
Baulkham Hills Liberal Tony Hay David Elliott (Lib) Mick Hollins Kaia Thorpe
Bega Liberal Leanne Atkinson Andrew Constance (Lib) Harriett Swift Ursula Bennett Ivan McKay (Ind)
Blacktown Labor John Robertson Karlo Siljeg (Lib) Paul Taylor Bernie Gesling Greg Coulter (Ind)
Louise Kedwell (Ind)
Wayne Olling (SOS)
Blue Mountains Labor Trish Doyle Roza Sage (Lib) Kerrin O'Grady Merv Cox Janet Mays (Ind)
Burrinjuck National Luna Zivadinovic Katrina Hodgkinson (Nat) Iain Fyfe Ann Woods
Cabramatta Labor Nick Lalich Dai Le (Lib) Daniel Griffiths Peter Tadros
Camden Labor Geoff Corrigan Chris Patterson (Lib) Danica Sajn Colin Broadbridge Domenic Zappia (FFP)
Campbelltown Labor Nick Bleasdale Bryan Doyle (Lib) Victoria Waldron Hahn David Wright Chimezie Kingsley (Ind)
Canterbury Labor Linda Burney Ken Nam (Lib) Marc Rerceretnam Albert Fam
Castle Hill Liberal Ryan Tracey Dominic Perrottet (Lib) Alex Wallbank Aileen Mountifield Ari Katsoulas (FFP)
Aaron Mendham (Ind)
Cessnock Labor Clayton Barr Alison Davey (Nat) James Ryan Wayne Riley Allan McCudden (Ind)
Allan Stapleford (Ind)
Dale Troy (Ind)
Charlestown Labor Matthew Morris Andrew Cornwell (Lib) Paula Morrow Steven Camilleri Bruce Foley (FFP)
Barry Johnston (Ind)
Arjay Martin (Ind)
Ben McMullen (Ind)
Craig Oaten (FP)
Adrian Schofield (Ind)
Clarence National Colin Clague Steve Cansdell (Nat) Janet Cavanaugh Bethany Camac Kristen Bromell (FFP)
Richie Williamson (Ind)
Coffs Harbour National David Quinn Andrew Fraser (Nat) Rodney Degens Deborah Lions Paul Templeton (Ind)
Coogee Labor Paul Pearce Bruce Notley-Smith (Lib) Sue Doran Andrew McGowan Stuart Burney (Ind)
Nathan Jones (Ind)
Cronulla Liberal Stefanie Jones Mark Speakman (Lib) Josh Peacock Beth Smith Patricia Poulos (Ind)
Davidson Liberal Mathew Gilliland Jonathan O'Dea (Lib) John Davis Peter Chapman Helen Owen (Ind)
Drummoyne Labor Angelo Tsirekas John Sidoti (Lib) Adam Butler Marc Gesling Alex Elliott (Ind)
Dubbo Independent Andrew Brooks Troy Grant (Nat) Matt Parmeter Dawn Fardell (Ind)
East Hills Labor Alan Ashton Glenn Brookes (Lib) Susan Roberts Mark Falanga Tony Batch (Ind)
Stan Hurley (FFP)
Boutros Zalloua (Ind)
Epping Liberal Amy Smith Greg Smith (Lib) Emma Heyde John Kingsmill John Thomas (FFP)
Victor Waterson (Ind)
Fairfield Labor Guy Zangari Charbel Saliba (Lib) Annie Nielsen Eileen Nasr Ahmad Al-Yasiry (Ind)
David Ball (Ind)
Linda Harris (-)
Daicy Olaya (SA)
Gosford Labor Katie Smith Chris Holstein (Lib) Peter Freewater Ann-Marie Kitchener Patrick Aiken (Ind)
Jake Cassar (Ind)
Goulburn Liberal Crystal Validakis Pru Goward (Lib) Maree Byrne Adrian van der Byl Robert Parker (Ind)
Granville Labor David Borger Tony Issa (Lib) Richard Kennedy Alex Sharah Paul Garrard (Ind)
Hawkesbury Liberal Peter Wicks Ray Williams (Lib) Leigh Williams Muriel Sultana
Heathcote Labor Paul McLeay Lee Evans (Lib) Phil Smith Chris Atlee Peter Bussa (Ind)
Greg Petty (Ind)
Heffron Labor Kristina Keneally Patrice Pandeleos (Lib) Mehreen Faruqi Katalin Ferrier John Forster (Ind)
Trevor Rowe (-)
Hornsby Liberal Nicholas Car Matt Kean (Lib) Toni Wright-Turner Leighton Thew Nick Berman (Ind)
Mick Gallagher (Ind)
Keira Labor Ryan Park John Dorahy (Lib) George Takacs Steven Avasalu Paola Harvey (SA)
Ray Jaeger (Ind)
Kiama Labor Matt Brown Gareth Ward (Lib) Ben van der Wijngaart Steve Ryan Adrian Daly (Ind)
Sandra McCarthy (Ind)
Kogarah Labor Cherie Burton Miray Hindi (Lib) Simone Francis Joseph Abdel Massih
Ku-ring-gai Liberal David Armstrong Barry O'Farrell (Lib) Susie Gemmell Witold Wiszniewski William Bourke (SOS)
Alexander Gutman (ORP)
Lake Macquarie Independent Marcus Mariani John McDonald (Lib) Charmian Eckersley Kim Gritten Greg Piper (Ind)
Lakemba Labor Robert Furolo Michael Hawatt (Lib) Linda Eisler Sungjae Kam Omar Quiader (Ind)
Lane Cove Liberal Mario Tsang Anthony Roberts (Lib) Keith McIlroy Esther Heng
Lismore National Andrew Moy Thomas George (Nat) Susan Stock Margaret Kay Russell Kilarney (Ind)
Liverpool Labor Paul Lynch Mazhar Hadid (Lib) Signe Westerberg Matt Attia Michael Byrne (Ind)
Londonderry Labor Allan Shearan Bart Bassett (Lib) Peta Holmes Caroline Fraser Steven Said (FFP)
Macquarie Fields Labor Andrew McDonald Sam Eskaros (Lib) Bill Cashman Joshua Green Mick Allen (Ind)
Nola Fraser (Ind)
Simon McCaffrey (-)
Maitland Labor Frank Terenzini Robyn Parker (Lib) John Brown Anna Balfour Kellie Tranter (Ind)
Manly Liberal Jennifer Jary Mike Baird (Lib) Ian Hehir Timothy Wainwright
Maroubra Labor Michael Daley Michael Feneley (Lib) Murray Matson Jacquie Shiha
Marrickville Labor Carmel Tebbutt Rosana Tyler (Lib) Fiona Byrne Kylie Laurence James Cogan (-)
Pip Hinman (SA)
Jimmy Liem (FFP)
Paul Quealy (Ind)
Menai Labor Peter Scaysbrook Melanie Gibbons (Lib) Simone Morrissey Lindsay Johnson Jim McGoldrick (Ind)
Miranda Labor Therese Cook Graham Annesley (Lib) Naomi Waizer Ern Hemmings John Brett (Ind)
Monaro Labor Steve Whan John Barilaro (Nat) Paul Cockram Deanne Graf Kingsley Warburton (Ind)
Mount Druitt Labor Richard Amery Venus Priest (Lib) Debbie Robertson Dave Vincent
Mulgoa Labor Prue Guillaume Tanya Davies (Lib) Patrick Darley-Jones Luke Portelli Emily Dunn (-)
Tony Robinson (Ind)
Murray-Darling National Neville Gasmier John Williams (Nat) Heidi Hendry
Murrumbidgee National William Wood Adrian Piccoli (Nat) George Benedyka Fiona Bushby
Myall Lakes National David Petroulakis Stephen Bromhead (Nat) Greg Smith Steve Attkins (Ind)
Barry Wright (Ind)
Newcastle Labor Jodi McKay Tim Owen (Lib) John Sutton Milton Caine Zane Alcorn (SA)
Noel Holt (-)
Rod Noble (Ind)
John Tate (Ind)
North Shore Liberal Tabitha Winton Jillian Skinner (Lib) Andrew Robjohns David Kelly
Northern Tablelands Independent Sarah Frazier Charlie McCowen (Nat) Pat Schultz Isabel Strutt Richard Torbay (Ind)
Oatley Labor Kevin Greene Mark Coure (Lib) Anne Wagstaff Steven Marcos
Orange National Kevin Duffy Andrew Gee (Nat) Stephen Nugent John Davis (Ind)
Fiona Rossiter (FFP)
Oxley National Joe Blackshield Andrew Stoner (Nat) Jeremy Bradley John Klose Marcus Aussie-Stone (Ind)
Richard McGovern (Ind)
Parramatta Labor Pierre Esber Geoff Lee (Lib) Phil Bradley Peter Magee Robert Aiken (-)
Thomas Katsoulas (FFP)
Michael McDermott (Ind)
Kon Paraskevopoulos (Ind)
Duncan Roden (SA)
Penrith Liberal John Thain Stuart Ayres (Lib) Suzie Wright Andrew Green Joaquim de Lima (ORP)
Pittwater Liberal Pat Boydell Rob Stokes (Lib) Jonathan King Mark McFarlane
Port Macquarie Independent Peter Alley Leslie Williams (Nat) Drusi Megget Robert Waldron Peter Besseling (Ind)
Port Stephens Liberal Kate Washington Craig Baumann (Lib) Liz Stephens Julian Grayson Paul Hennelly (FP)
Christopher Stokes (FFP)
Riverstone Labor Michael Vassili Kevin Conolly (Lib) Jess Harwood Allan Green Geno Belcastro (Ind)
Rosarie Bonham (Ind)
Jason Cornelius (FFP)
Tony Pettitt (-)
Rockdale Labor Steve Kamper John Flowers (Lib) Lauren Moore Anita Strezova Michael Nagi (Ind)
Ryde Liberal Jerome Laxale Victor Dominello (Lib) Jimmy Shaw Julie Worsley Vic Tagg (Ind)
Shellharbour Labor Anna Watson Larissa Mallinson (Lib) Peter Moran Jeff Dakers
Smithfield Labor Ninos Khoshaba Andrew Rohan (Lib) Astrid O'Neill Manny Poularas
South Coast Liberal Glenn Sims Shelley Hancock (Lib) Amanda Findley Bohdan Brumerskyj
Strathfield Labor Virginia Judge Charles Casuscelli (Lib) Lance Dale Bill Shailer Mark Sharma (Ind)
Swansea Labor Robert Coombs Garry Edwards (Lib) Phillipa Parsons Noreen Tibbey Gillian Sneddon (Ind)
Sydney Independent Sacha Blumen Adrian Bartels (Lib) De Brierley Newton Peter Madden Clover Moore* (Ind)
Andrew Patterson (-)
Victor Shen (FP)
Tamworth Independent Paul Hobbs Kevin Anderson (Nat) Dheera Smith Peter Draper (Ind)
Tony Gibson (Ind)
Terrigal Liberal Trevor Drake Chris Hartcher (Lib) Dougal Anderson Carmen Darley-Bentley Michelle Meares (Ind)
Ian Sutton (Ind)
The Entrance Labor David Mehan Chris Spence (Lib) Deidrie Jinks Bob Mirovic James Bond (FFP)
Toongabbie Labor Nathan Rees Kirsty Lloyd (Lib) Len Hobbs Brendon Prentice Peter Johnson (SFP)
Ashok Kumar (Ind)
Michele Read (Ind)
Tweed National Reece Byrnes Geoff Provest (Nat) Andrea Vickers Corinne Pennay
Upper Hunter National Michael Gibbons George Souris (Nat) Chris Parker Fred Cowley Tim Duddy (Ind)
Vaucluse Liberal Pauline Neill Gabrielle Upton (Lib) Susan Jarnason Beresford Thomas
Wagga Wagga Liberal Glenn Elliott-Rudder Daryl Maguire (Lib) Ros Prangnell Sylvia Mulholland Joe McGirr (Ind)
Wakehurst Liberal Linda Beattie Brad Hazzard (Lib) Conny Harris Peter Colsell
Wallsend Labor Sonia Hornery Chris Dolan (Lib) Keith Parsons Andrew Weatherstone Ray Broderick (FFP)
Shayne Connell (Ind)
Michael Jackson (Ind)
Willoughby Liberal Chris Simpson Gladys Berejiklian (Lib) Robert McDougall Philip Brown
Wollondilly Labor Phil Costa Jai Rowell (Lib) Jess di Blasio Chris Dalton Judy Hannan (Ind)
Clinton Mead (ORP)
Wollongong Labor Noreen Hay Michelle Blicavs (Lib) Brendan Cook Clarrie Pratt Gordon Bradbery (Ind)
Jim Clabour (Ind)
Wyong Labor David Harris Darren Webber (Lib) Sue Wynn Roger Fernandez

Legislative Council[edit]

Sitting members are shown in bold text. Tickets that elected at least one MLC are highlighted in the relevant colour. Successful candidates are identified by an asterisk (*).

Labor candidates Coalition candidates Greens candidates CDP candidates SFP candidates
 
  1. Eric Roozendaal*
  2. Greg Donnelly*
  3. Penny Sharpe*
  4. Peter Primrose*
  5. Tony Kelly*
  6. Andrew Ferguson
  7. Natalie Bradbury
  8. Ernest Wong
  9. Nizza Siano
  10. Sue Fletcher
  11. Alexandra Cowan
  12. Richard Smolenski
  13. Glenn Kolomeitz
  14. Michelle Miran
  15. Anna Minns
  16. John Knight
  17. John Rumble
  18. Kien Ly
  1. Mike Gallacher* (Lib)
  2. Duncan Gay* (Nat)
  3. Greg Pearce* (Lib)
  4. David Clarke* (Lib)
  5. Rick Colless* (Nat)
  6. Scot MacDonald* (Lib)
  7. Catherine Cusack* (Lib)
  8. Natasha Maclaren-Jones* (Lib)
  9. Peter Phelps* (Lib)
  10. Niall Blair* (Nat)
  11. Sarah Johnston* (Nat)
  12. Henson Liang (Lib)
  13. Andy Heath (Lib)
  14. Lili Gestakovska (Lib)
  15. Ben Tyson (Nat)
  1. David Shoebridge*
  2. Jan Barham*
  3. Jeremy Buckingham*
  4. Lesa de Leau
  5. Chris Harris
  6. Brami Jegatheeswaran
  7. Terri Latella
  8. Brian Mason
  9. Lynne Saville
  10. Leonard Chin
  11. Catherine Moore
  12. Bronislava Lee
  13. Alex Surace
  14. Anne Marett
  15. Anthony Petrolo
  16. Jan Davis
  17. Melissa Brooks
  18. Jason Koh
  19. Pauline Tyrrell
  20. Joel Macrae
  21. Sandra Heilpern
  1. Paul Green*
  2. Robyn Peebles
  3. Graham Freemantle
  4. Max Cracknell
  5. Elaine Nile
  6. Magdi Hanna
  7. Ian Smith
  8. Elwyn Sheppard
  9. David Fraser
  10. Anita Bird
  11. Eddie Cropper
  12. Michelle Green
  13. Trisha Ellis
  14. Devon Chapman
  15. Graeme Young
  16. Bruce Watson
  17. Diana Thew
  18. Gamil Helmy-Kostandy
  19. Soon-Hyung Kwon
  20. Ula Falanga
  1. Robert Brown*
  2. Jim Muirhead
  3. Max Castle
  4. Pauline Smith
  5. Tony McManus
  6. Al McGlashan
  7. Col Allison
  8. John Featherstone
  9. Steve Lee
  10. Alain Noujaim
  11. Kath Clapham
  12. Arthur Baker
  13. Darren Higgins
  14. Karl Houseman
  15. Peter Saunders
  16. Ron Wakem
  17. David Cook
  18. Bob Shaw
Family First candidates Democrats candidates ORP candidates Socialist candidates Fishing candidates
 
  1. Gordon Moyes
  2. Phil Lamb
  3. Gregory Swane
  4. Joseph Mack
  5. Ken Duncan
  6. John Millard
  7. Sam Habashy
  8. Graham Guy
  9. Richard Menteith
  10. Nett Knox
  11. Grace Sham
  12. Nancy Piggott
  13. Patricia Giles
  14. Arnold Gorrell
  15. Wayne Koivu
  16. Ken Scott
  17. Gavin Brett
  18. Johnny Teong
  19. Rejieli Flexman
  1. Arthur Chesterfield-Evans
  2. Ronaldo Villaver
  3. Dean Winter
  4. Glenn Luxford
  5. Brett Paterson
  6. Casey Balk
  7. Pamela Clifford
  8. Robert McFarlane
  9. Perry Garofani
  10. Carolyn Hastie
  11. John Haydon
  12. Georgina Johanson
  13. Mayo Materazzo
  14. Julia Melland
  15. David Robinson
  16. Carol Prendergast
  17. Jaime Serpanchy
  18. Samantha Elliott-Halls
  1. David Leyonhjelm
  2. Peter Whelan
  3. Martin Walsh
  4. Fay Destry
  5. Ian Best
  6. James Whelan
  7. Jennifer Rose
  8. John Phibbs
  9. Bob Hennessy
  10. Angelique Pettett
  11. Virginia Kruse
  12. Lucy Gabb
  13. Jason Kent
  14. Graham Nickols
  15. Robert Dolphin
  16. Janos Beregszaszi
  1. Peter Boyle
  2. Jess Moore
  3. Luis Almario
  4. Susan Price
  5. Ibrahim Barssi
  6. Bea Bleile
  7. Raul Bassi
  8. Simon Cunich
  9. Rachel Evans
  10. Ross Geary
  11. John Coleman
  12. Steve O'Brien
  13. Kate Ausburn
  14. Patrick Harrison
  15. Federico Fuentes
  16. Luis Olaya
  17. Jill Hickson
  18. Duroyan Fertl
  19. Stefan Skibicki
  20. Terry Townsend
  21. Simon Butler
  1. Bob Smith
  2. Elizabeth Stocker
  3. Chris Goodbar
  4. Deanne Shepherd
  5. Russell Bond
  6. Bob Sieber
  7. Ted Mackay
  8. Vicki Johns
  9. Stewart Paterson
  10. Kevin Johnson
  11. Brian Sutton
  12. Alison Johnstone
  13. Paul Derrick
  14. Adrian Callaghan
  15. Michael O'Connor
  16. Frank Bills
  17. Craig McCartney
  18. Margaret Hare
  19. Rowan Phelps
  20. David Hitchcock
  21. Matthew Small
Save Our State candidates BAP candidates NPMP candidates RWRP candidates Hanson candidates
 
  1. Tony Recsei
  2. Monica Wangmann
  3. Gordon Hocking
  4. Ted Webber
  5. Jean Posen
  6. John Ward
  7. Barry Hadaway
  8. Colin Freeman
  9. Rosemary Hadaway
  10. Tony Meaney
  11. Tanya Wood
  12. Margaretha van Gennip
  13. Jennifer Bennett
  14. Pat Cameron
  15. Mary Minns
  16. Allan Butt
  17. Hugh Knox
  18. Robert Hochmann
  1. Ray Brown
  2. Michael O'Donnell
  3. Liz Tomlinson
  4. John Fransen
  5. Maureen Riordan
  6. Alan Smith
  7. Louise Williams
  8. Ross Trovato
  9. Shiyun Chen
  10. John Zhang
  11. Kieron Farrell
  12. John Baiada
  13. Domenic Cammareri
  14. John White
  15. Robert Pickett
  16. John Vellenga
  17. Brett Walter
  18. Ron Gattone
  1. Charles Matthews
  2. Robert Morris
  3. David Johnson
  4. Sirena Beveridge
  5. Troy Seelin
  6. Caroline Schlee
  7. Dale Ayshford
  8. Helen Patterson
  9. Robert Braid
  10. Joyce McDonnell
  11. Kevin Barron
  12. John Fleming
  13. Michael Morrisey
  14. Susan Bisaro
  15. John Shaw
  16. Louise Morrisey
  17. Carol Matthews
  18. Carolyn Beveridge
  1. Barry Gissell
  2. Clifford Walford
  3. Amanda Goodwin
  4. Jody Gissell
  5. Toni Griffis
  6. Peter Squires
  7. Anthony Adams
  8. Donna Adams
  9. Irene Wilson
  10. Maureen Cross
  11. Amanda Radburn
  12. Yvonne King
  13. David McCabe
  14. Kelly Slater
  15. Rodney Slater
  1. Pauline Hanson
  2. Brian Burston
  3. Graham Abel
  4. Kate McCulloch
  5. David Taylor
  6. Alan Cronin
  7. Michael Parsons
  8. Rosalyn Wright
  9. John Cantwell
  10. Ed Farnsworth
  11. Sharon Elwell
  12. Andy Frew
  13. David Seccombe
  14. Stephen Mulcahy
  15. Kenneth Dibsdale
  16. Bev Wallis
Hatton candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. John Hatton
  2. Ian Scandrett
  3. John McInerney
  4. Tony Brown
  5. David Swan
  6. Mike King
  7. Debra Wales
  8. Sandra Wilson
  9. Peter Cipollone
  10. Joe Nagy
  11. Dianne Allen
  12. Edgar Azzopardi
  13. Julie Head
  14. Darren Boehm
  15. Deborah Richards
  16. Chris Gibson
  17. John Stephens
  18. Alan Hunt
  19. Lindsay Fuller
  20. Mark Corrigan
  21. Meg Bishop

Stuart Baanstra
Lindsay Bignell
Huw Campbell
Phil Douglas
June Esposito
Alan Francis
Danny Lim
James Liu
Kyrsty Macdonald
Bruce Manefield
Darren Marton
Frank Monte
Ramsay Nuthall
Robert Peake
Ben Smith
Richard Stanton
Jennifer Stefanac
John Tullis

Unregistered parties and groups[edit]

Some parties and groups that did not qualify for registration with the New South Wales Electoral Commission nevertheless endorsed candidates, who appeared on the ballot papers as independent or unaffiliated candidates.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Socialist Equality Party (25 March 2011). "Vote for a socialist perspective in the New South Wales election". Retrieved 1 April 2011. 
  2. ^ Democratic Labor Party (2011). "NSW Elections - Media Release". Retrieved 1 April 2011. 
  3. ^ Australian Sex Party (28 March 2011). "How We Went in NSW". Retrieved 1 April 2011. 
  4. ^ Australia First Party (1 March 2011). "Vote 1 Tony Robinson for Mulgoa". Retrieved 1 April 2011. 
  5. ^ Australia First Party (1 March 2011). "Vote 1 Tony Pettitt for Riverstone". Retrieved 1 April 2011. 
  6. ^ Australian Protectionist Party (21 February 2011). "NSW state election campaign". Retrieved 1 April 2011. 
  7. ^ Green, Antony (2011). "Auburn". ABC Elections. Australian Broadcasting Corporation. Retrieved 1 April 2011. 
  8. ^ Green, Antony (2011). "Fairfield". ABC Elections. Australian Broadcasting Corporation. Retrieved 1 April 2011. 
  9. ^ Social Justice Network (29 March 2011). "Social Justice Network". Retrieved 1 April 2011. 
  10. ^ http://www.themilitant.com/2011/7512/7512foru.html
  11. ^ http://www.themilitant.com/2011/7508/7508foru.html
  12. ^ Progressive Labour Party (2011). "Progressive Labour Party". Retrieved 1 April 2011. 
  13. ^ Australian Progress Party (2011). "NSW Election 2011". Retrieved 1 April 2011. 
  14. ^ Help Fix NSW
  15. ^ United We Stand
  16. ^ John Hatton's Independent Team (2011). "Lower House Candidates". Retrieved 1 April 2011. 
  17. ^ Oakeshott supports NSW independents