List of Parliamentary constituencies in West Glamorgan

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Preserved county of West Glamorgan is divided into 5 Parliamentary constituencies - 2 Borough constituencies and 3 County constituencies.

Name Current boundaries
  1. Aberavon CC
  2. Gower CC
  3. Neath CC
  4. Swansea East BC
  5. Swansea West BC
Parliamentary constituencies in West Glamorgan

The current boundaries have been effective since the Welsh Assembly election, 2007 and the 2010 United Kingdom general election.[1] The only change from the previous scheme was a minute realignment of the boundary between Gower and Neath far too small to show on the map.

Changes proposed in 2016[edit]

As part of the Sixth Periodic Review of Westminster constituencies the Boundary Commission for Wales proposed changes to almost all the existing Welsh Westminster constituencies, giving some of them Welsh language names.[2]

Historical representation by party[edit]

Where a cell is marked --> (with a different colour background to the preceding cell) it indicates that the previous MP continued to sit under a new party name.

1832 to 1885[edit]

Constituency 1832 1835 1837 1841 1847 51 1852 52 55 1857 1859 1865 1868 1874 1880
Cardiff District Nicholl Coffin Crichton-Stuart --> Reed
Glamorganshire L. W. Dillwyn Wyndham-Quin Tyler H. Vivian -->
Talbot -->
Merthyr Tydvil Guest Bruce --> Richard
Fothergill James
Swansea District J. Vivian L. L. Dillwyn -->

1885 to 1918[edit]

Constituency 1885 1886 87 88 90 1892 93 1895 1900 04 1906 09 Jan 1910 10 Dec 1910 15
Cardiff District of Boroughs Reed Maclean Reed --> Guest D. Thomas Crichton-Stuart Cory
Glamorganshire, East A. Thomas A. Edwards
Glamorganshire, Mid Talbot Evans Gibbins J. Edwards
Glamorganshire, South A. Williams Wyndham-Quin Brace -->
Gower Yeo Randell J. Thomas J. Williams -->
Merthyr Tydfil (two MPs) Richard D. Thomas Rees Jones
James Morgan Hardie Stanton
Rhondda Abraham
Swansea District Vivian --> --> W. Williams Jones T. Williams
Swansea Town Dillwyn Burnie Llewellyn Newnes Mond

1918 to 1950[edit]

Constituency 1918 19 20 21 1922 22 1923 1924 1929 31 1931 33 34 1935 38 39 40 42 45 1945 46 1950 1951 54 1955 1959 63 1964 1966 67 68 1970 72
Aberavon J. Edwards MacDonald Cove J. Morris
Aberdare Stanton Hall D. Thomas Probert
(Llandaff &) Barry Cope Lloyd Munro Lakin Ungoed-Thomas D. Rees Gower
Caerphilly Onions M. Jones N. Edwards Evans
Cardiff C / W Gould Lougher Bennett --> G. Thomas
Cardiff E / N Seager Lougher Webb Kinloch-Cooke Edmunds Temple-Morris Grigg Marquand Llewellyn Box Rowlands Roberts
Cardiff S / SE Cory Henderson H. Evans Henderson H. Evans Callaghan
Gower J. Williams Grenfell Davies
Merthyr (Tydfil) Rees Jones Wallhead --> --> S. Davies --> Rowlands
Neath J. H. Edwards Jenkins D. J. Williams Coleman
Ogmore Hartshorn E. Williams J. Evans Padley
Pontypridd Lewis T. Jones D. Davies Pearson John
Rhondda East Watts-Morgan Mainwaring Davies
Rhondda West Abraham John I. Thomas A. Jones
Swansea East T. Williams Matthews D. Williams Mort McBride
Swansea West Mond Samuel Runciman Samuel L. Jones P. Morris H. Rees A. Williams

1974 to 1983[edit]

Constituency Feb 1974 Oct 1974 76 1979 81 82
Aberavon Morris
Aberdare I. Evans
Barry Gower
Caerphilly A. Evans E. Davies --> --> Gwent
Cardiff North Grist
Cardiff North West Roberts
Cardiff South East Callaghan
Cardiff West Thomas -->
Gower I. Davies Wardell
Merthyr Tydfil Rowlands
Neath Coleman
Ogmore Padley Powell
Pontypridd John
Rhondda Jones
Swansea East McBride Anderson
Swansea West Williams

1983-present[edit]

Constituency 1983 84 1987 89 91 1992 1997 2001 02 2005 2010 12 2015 16
Aberavon Morris Francis Kinnock
Bridgend Hubbard-Miles Griffiths Moon
Cardiff Central Grist Owen Jones Willott Stevens
Cardiff North G. H. Jones Morgan J. Evans C. Williams
Cardiff South and Penarth Callaghan Michael Doughty
Cardiff West Terlezki Morgan Brennan
Cynon Valley I. Evans Clwyd
Gower Wardell Caton Davies
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 1 Rowlands Havard G. Jones
Neath Coleman Hain Rees
Ogmore Powell Irranca-Davies Elmore
Pontypridd John Howells O. Smith
Rhondda Rogers Bryant
Swansea East Anderson James Harris
Swansea West A. Williams Davies
Vale of Glamorgan Gower J. Smith Sweeney J. Smith Cairns

1partly in Gwent 1997-

References[edit]

  1. ^ The Parliamentary Constituencies and Assembly Electoral Regions (Wales) Order 2006, OPSI website
  2. ^ Initial Proposals Report Boundary Commission for Wales