MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2008/04
This is an archive of past discussions about MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist, for the period March 2008 (index). Do not edit the contents of this page. If you wish to start a new discussion or revive an old one, please do so on the current talk page. |
Approved Requests
blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.view&friendID=6078136&blogID=368671432
This page would be used as a citation in Girl Talk for the line "However, Gillis has said explicitly that the leak is not his work and that he's still working on the album." I don't want the whole site, however this is the only primary source for the statement (the musician wrote the blog post himself calling the leak a fake). --Yono (talk) 02:27, 21 March 2008 (UTC)
- Done--Hu12 (talk) 02:59, 21 March 2008 (UTC)
- Thanks! --Yono (talk) 03:08, 21 March 2008 (UTC)
www.lulu.com
Home page of Lulu (publisher), therefore necessary external link on the article about the company. --Michael Snow (talk) 21:18, 25 March 2008 (UTC)
- Done I've whitelisted lulu's homepage (www.lulu.com/en/index.php) and all the links that are used as references in the Lulu (publisher) article. thanks Michael--Hu12 (talk) 00:55, 26 March 2008 (UTC)
www.stageandscreenonline.com/_Media/DavidArnoldPart3.mp3
Hi. The site contains interviews with numerous notable composers. Unfortunately, the guy maintaining the site was unaware of WP:EL and added links to the interviews to a bunch of articles, resulting in their being tagged as spam. I'm hoping to get the site removed from the blacklist, as there's some golden material in these interviews, but I'm waiting for assurance from the owner of the site (which is non-commercial, btw) that he won't do it again. In the meantime, I'd like to cite material from this particular interview in the Quantum of Solace article. Hopefully, that won't be too controversial, as one other interview from the site has already been added to the whitelist to allow this section to be written in another article. All the best, Steve T • C 21:14, 24 April 2008 (UTC)
- Done. Your page is whitelisted. --A. B. (talk • contribs) 22:18, 24 April 2008 (UTC)
- My thanks are yours. Steve T • C 07:12, 25 April 2008 (UTC)
Declined Requests
www.petitiononline.com/RRH53888/petition.html
On the page Uwe Boll, in particular, there is a petition in support of him and his movies. To be fair and show both points of view, if there is a petition in favor of him linked on the page, there should also be a link to a petition in opposition of this view. In 3 days anyways. 135,000 in opposition, and last I checked, 14 in favor of him. Evilsmoo (talk) 14:30, 9 April 2008 (UTC)
- Not done The other non-notable petition was removed correctly; there's already a link to an article about the topic in the article. Kuru talk 01:20, 10 April 2008 (UTC) I did make sure to sign to petition while I was there, of course... :) Kuru talk 01:22, 10 April 2008 (UTC)
Fair 'nuff. Waste of time to do anything with the page, I guess. Up to 168,000 as of 4-10-08 now, heh. Evilsmoo (talk) 21:04, 10 April 2008 (UTC)
A good reference should be unblocked
http: / /transportationhistory.suite101.com/article.cfm/louis_bleriot is blacklisted, and I was trying to use it as a reference. I don't see any possible reason it could spam the website, and I believe it is a legitimate web site for research. STYROFOAM1994talkReview me! 23:36, 12 March 2008 (UTC)
- Several concerns. Suite101 articles are realy no different than linking to a blog or personal website, with the exception the authors are paid by how many page views (clicks) they get. The article in the link does not appear to be professionally written and doesn't seem to have any sources. Here are the rules which govern this issue:
- ”Verifiability” — Wikipedia's core content policy. In particular:
- ”Reliable sources” Guideline about particular types of sources
- Jointly, these policies determine the type and quality of material that is acceptable in Wikipedia articles. I'm not convinced how this could be used as as a citation or source, (in an appropriate context). Would seem there are probably other Reliable and Verifiable alternatives available?--Hu12 (talk) 00:23, 13 March 2008 (UTC)
- Well, there aren't that many sources about Bleriot on the internet, and I don't have books that have as much info. STYROFOAM1994talkReview me! 00:31, 13 March 2008 (UTC)
- Most of the same information appears to be present at http://www.centennialofflight.gov/essay/Dictionary/Bleriot/DI11.htm, as well as any number of other sites that show up on a search for "Louis Bleriot" on Google. Zetawoof(ζ) 08:53, 13 March 2008 (UTC)
- Not done per above. MaxSem(Han shot first!) 09:57, 31 March 2008 (UTC)
- Most of the same information appears to be present at http://www.centennialofflight.gov/essay/Dictionary/Bleriot/DI11.htm, as well as any number of other sites that show up on a search for "Louis Bleriot" on Google. Zetawoof(ζ) 08:53, 13 March 2008 (UTC)
- Well, there aren't that many sources about Bleriot on the internet, and I don't have books that have as much info. STYROFOAM1994talkReview me! 00:31, 13 March 2008 (UTC)
revolution.int.tf
This site gets caught by the spam filter, but it doesn't seem to appear on any of the Blacklists. Try to add it yourself and you'll see what happens. But I couldn't find the address on the global or local spam lists. What is going on? —Preceding unsigned comment added by 88.73.68.97 (talk) 21:12, 13 March 2008 (UTC)
- The int.tf domain is blacklisted on the meta blacklist as a redirection service. Just use the site's real address: http://www.anticapitalista.com/irevo/ Zetawoof(ζ) 00:47, 14 March 2008 (UTC)
Closed per Zetawoof, thanks --Herby talk thyme 16:39, 18 March 2008 (UTC)
phoenixtrail.ontheinter.net
This link is to a community based website that provides interesting background information to the creation of the Phoenic Trail as well as construction photographs and as such is a valuable resource. For use on Phoenix Trail page. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Carinya (talk • contribs) 22:50, 13 March 2008 (UTC)
- "phoenixtrail.ontheinter.net is not in use." Typo? Zetawoof(ζ) 00:43, 14 March 2008 (UTC)
Not done per Zetawoof --Herby talk thyme 13:41, 31 March 2008 (UTC)
www.commonpurpose.org
This is an obvious external link for Common Purpose UK. Suggestions? Rangenews (talk) 11:56, 19 March 2008 (UTC)Rangenews
- Declined Wikipedia is an encyclopaedia not vehicle for advertising. Additionally the site has been responsible for excessive link placement on multiple wiki's. I see no benefit to wikipeda to consider this at this point. --Hu12 (talk) 14:59, 19 March 2008 (UTC)
z15.invisionfree.com
My site is currently located on the z15 server of invisionfree.com (put one and one to gether and you get the domain. Is it possible to whitelist just my site? If I need to contact an admin please tell me so (use my talk page). I'll give the link....hopefully. ArmoredPersonel (talk) 22:19, 19 March 2008 (UTC)
- We generally don't whitelist domains for links on user pages. Zetawoof(ζ) 02:09, 20 March 2008 (UTC)
- I second the invisionfree whitelist, since I am attempting to edit the article of an online alliance (clan) with references from various statements from that alliance's government, which can only be found on z15.invisionfree.com. See Nordreich. The spam blacklist is preventing me from adding numerous such citations. --208.191.51.69 (talk) 20:25, 21 March 2008 (UTC)
- Web forums are not appropriate sources for Wikipedia articles. You'll need to find a more reliable source for the article. Zetawoof(ζ) 20:37, 21 March 2008 (UTC)
- I'm not convinced how this could be used as as a citation, (in an appropriate context). Would seem there are other reasonable Reliable and Verifiable alternatives to use that are not WP:LINKSTOAVOID. Declined --Hu12 (talk) 20:55, 21 March 2008 (UTC)
- So I guess I'll just have to forget about citing the article, or mirror the statements somewhere? --208.191.51.69 (talk) 17:58, 24 March 2008 (UTC)
- I'm not convinced how this could be used as as a citation, (in an appropriate context). Would seem there are other reasonable Reliable and Verifiable alternatives to use that are not WP:LINKSTOAVOID. Declined --Hu12 (talk) 20:55, 21 March 2008 (UTC)
- Web forums are not appropriate sources for Wikipedia articles. You'll need to find a more reliable source for the article. Zetawoof(ζ) 20:37, 21 March 2008 (UTC)
- I second the invisionfree whitelist, since I am attempting to edit the article of an online alliance (clan) with references from various statements from that alliance's government, which can only be found on z15.invisionfree.com. See Nordreich. The spam blacklist is preventing me from adding numerous such citations. --208.191.51.69 (talk) 20:25, 21 March 2008 (UTC)
- I think you misunderstand the concept of primary sources. How do you know the information on your site is correct? --Dirk Beetstra T C 10:52, 25 March 2008 (UTC)
www.anitalyattraction.com
Provides info on tourist sites in Italy. Tirkfl (talk) 10:40, 25 March 2008 (UTC)
- Unlikely to be whitelisted, as it was involved in a large spam incident. Here's the WP:SPAM report. Zetawoof(ζ) 00:01, 26 March 2008 (UTC)
- Closed - Not done. More for a web directory than an encyclopaedia I think --Herby talk thyme 13:42, 31 March 2008 (UTC)
lulu.com/content/1997895
The above link has been blacklisted on the wikipedia page Jack Says. There is a link to where you can find out more about the graphic novel prequel to the film. I have seen that www.lulu.com was initially blacklisted and has since been whitelisted. The link I wish to be whitelisted is just a specific part of lulu.com Tobymeredith (talk) 16:31, 26 March 2008 (UTC)
- Declined the link serves to sell a book, please use an apropriate citation using the ISBN: 978-0-9556927-0-3. --Hu12 (talk) 18:53, 26 March 2008 (UTC)
www.cais-soas.com
This is the The Circle of Ancient Iranian Studies, once part of the School of Oriental and African Studies at the University of London and still hosted by them. It has a good academic reputation - I've no idea why it is blacklisted. Thanks.--Doug Weller (talk) 17:57, 27 March 2008 (UTC)
- This site was blocked at meta after being identified on the English Wikipedia as a significant violator of copyrights back in May 2007. See the ANI thread that discussed it. If this site is no longer to be considered inappropriate (and I don't have an opinion on that at the moment) it probably ought to be removed from meta rather than white listed here. -- SiobhanHansa 20:55, 27 March 2008 (UTC)
- Declined No assertion or evidence of permission, this site violates WP:Copyrights, Linking to copyrighted works.--Hu12 (talk) 23:29, 27 March 2008 (UTC)
www.beginner-sql-tutorial.com/sql.htm
associatedcontent.com
www.squidoo.com/abolishthedeathpenalty
www.fireflakes.quotaless.com
www.WudangQuan.Com
www.sveti-stefan.net
This website is specific and made just for touristic informationS about Sveti Stefan which is famous tourist place in Montenegro. And this site is not, for sure, a spam. There are lot of other sites on your page about Sveti Stefan, but www.sveti-stefan.net is much precise than other, because it's exactly about the topic. I can not find any reason why my website is blacklisted, so I will be very thankful to see that my website is unblocked and returned on the white-list. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Pdjuras (talk • contribs) 14:06, 10 April 2008 (UTC)
- Typically, we do not whitelist domains in response to 'site-owners' requests. Instead, we whitelist sites when trusted, high-volume editors request the use of a link because of their encyclopedic value in support of our encyclopedia pages. If such an editor asks to use your blacklisted links, I'm sure the request will be carefully considered and your links may possibly be removed. Not done.--Hu12 (talk) 16:14, 10 April 2008 (UTC)
www.miysvit.info
I want to change my old site (www.miysvit.com it was there for 1,5 year , now it was closed) to my new site (www.miysvit.info) to all your page. Tell my, whay I can't do it ? and remove my site(www.miysvit.info) to your whitelist (unbloc my site please) I must replace all old links to new links in my new site. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Mbnet2000 (talk • contribs) 21:16, 16 April 2008 (UTC)
- You haven't provided any reason why a Wikipedia article needs your site. Furthermore, posting links to your own site is a conflict-of-interest issue. OhNoitsJamie Talk 21:24, 16 April 2008 (UTC)
Can I change my old links in wiki , to new links , in this page - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Lavra_Belltower http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gate_Church_of_the_Trinity_%28Pechersk_Lavra%29 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Church_of_the_Saviour_at_Berestove http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Near_Caves and another pages
www.mysvit.com to www.miysvit.info (only in english version ) and on main page http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kiev_Pechersk_Lavra —Preceding unsigned comment added by Mbnet2000 (talk • contribs) 21:33, 16 April 2008 (UTC)
- I guess you didn't read WP:COI. Wikipedia doesn't need commercial links. Please don't add them again. OhNoitsJamie Talk 21:39, 16 April 2008 (UTC)
This is not comersial link this is virtual museum . Please tell my who want to change old links and what shoud I do to change old links , that is not work. in there page http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Lavra_Belltower http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gate_Church_of_the_Trinity_%28Pechersk_Lavra%29 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Church_of_the_Saviour_at_Berestove http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Near_Caves
- It's your own site, and it has ads. That makes it commercial and a conflict of interest. The links have been removed. OhNoitsJamie Talk 21:51, 16 April 2008 (UTC)
if I will remove ads in my site , can i change links in wiki ? —Preceding unsigned comment added by Mbnet2000 (talk • contribs) 22:02, 16 April 2008 (UTC)
Seems the account was Suspended, along with excessive crosswiki spamming
- miysvit.info: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Accounts
Mbnet2000 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
77.121.215.240 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
- Please read,
- Declined--Hu12 (talk) 02:38, 17 April 2008 (UTC)
zoebelkin.quotaless.com/site/bio.html
This is to be used as a citation on Zoë Belkin, but can't because
quotaless.com
is in the title. This isn't a bad site, just the
quotaless.com
part is, not the mini-site. ~ Cheers! Dreamy § 13:02, 21 March 2008 (UTC)
- Is this a reliable sources? Equally are there any alternatives? I know it has been a while - sorry - --Herby talk thyme 07:20, 13 April 2008 (UTC)
- First, yes, I believe this one site to be an RS. I have not found any alternatives, though I have only gone to about the seventh page on google... And thirdly, I truthfully could have waited longer. ~ Cheers! Dreamy § 23:12, 13 April 2008 (UTC)
- How is that a reliable source? It's a fan page with advertising. OhNoitsJamie Talk 23:28, 13 April 2008 (UTC)
- First, yes, I believe this one site to be an RS. I have not found any alternatives, though I have only gone to about the seventh page on google... And thirdly, I truthfully could have waited longer. ~ Cheers! Dreamy § 23:12, 13 April 2008 (UTC)
Closed as Not done per Jamie, thanks --Herby talk thyme 12:40, 18 April 2008 (UTC)
www.lom.com
xmail.net/evanlong/tcc/Columbine_Attack_Government_Document_Library.html
A listing of links to public domain government documents concerning the 1999 bombing/shooting at Columbine high School. Xmail.net has been blacklisted but is an e-mail service providing free web space like geocities.com Evan long account (talk) 16:32, 22 February 2008 (UTC)
- For an event like that I would imagine there were plenty of satisfactory alternatives? Thanks --Herby talk thyme 13:02, 23 February 2008 (UTC)
- The page is simply on a blacklisted hosting service (Xmail.net); that's why it won't post. Considering that the host has nothing to do with the content, that is an illogical approach to blacklisting. What would be more "satisfactory" about the same page on a different server? Please evaluate the request based on the content of the page. Evan long account (talk) 15:36, 25 February 2008 (UTC)
- Hum - I have just noticed given the name of the page you require whitelisting & your user name that there might be a conflict of interest here. Wikipedia requires reliable sources too. The issue is not the content but whether than content can be gleaned from a better source (I realise you may not see it that way if you have an interest in the page). I'll step back & let others deal with this I think --Herby talk thyme 15:57, 25 February 2008 (UTC)
- Whomever is moderating these requests, Xmail.net has been blacklisted for reasons unknown. It is a free web hosting provider on which the users do not necessarily have anything to do with each other. This approach makes about as much sense as blacklisting all web sites registered by a particular pay site. I have requested a whitelisting for this page and received nothing but assumptions and insults from "Herby" for my efforts. Evan long account (talk) 20:55, 29 February 2008 (UTC)
- Declined. Personal pages are not a reliable source, citing yourself is bad practice, no attempt has been made to justify the link by reference to its content, relevance, authority or encyclopaedic merit. Guy (Help!) 20:53, 19 April 2008 (UTC)
ARA Santísima Trinidad (1948)
I would request that the following link be unblocked for use in the article ARA Santísima Trinidad (1948). The link is to a photo of this ship taken in 1965, when she had the name Comodoro Augusto Lasserre (Q-9). In the photo, it is clear that she had been disarmed by this date. www.suite101.com/view_image.cfm/198319 --Toddy1 (talk) 18:52, 3 March 2008 (UTC)
Please also unblock the following articles, because they are useful as references:
- naval-history.suite101.com/article.cfm/the_tacoma_class_frigates_pf03 The Tacoma Class Frigates PF-03, The Forgotten Expendables of The Navy, by Christopher Eger, 8 July 2007
- naval-history.suite101.com/article.cfm/the_post_war_life_of_the_tacomas The Post War Life of the Tacomas, The Frigates of the PF-03 Class Served 14 Different Navies, by Christopher Eger, 9 July 2007
--Toddy1 (talk) 19:01, 3 March 2008 (UTC)
- Accepting that this probably isn't widely available information Wikipedia does requires reliable sources. Is this one & are there any alternatives? I know it has been a while - sorry - --Herby talk thyme 07:19, 13 April 2008 (UTC)
- Other information in the article referenced above that I checked was accurate. The photo is particularly valuable, since you can tell a lot from a dated photo.--Toddy1 (talk) 03:55, 21 April 2008 (UTC)
- For the record, here are links to numerous discussions of suite101.com and its spam and reliability problems. The earlier discussions contain the most useful comments; the later discussions are largely just repetitions of the early stuff:
- Wikipedia talk:Articles for deletion/Suite101.com
- Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2006 Archive Dec
- Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive Feb
- Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive Jan
- Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive Jul
- Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive Mar
- Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive Nov 1
- Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive Oct
- Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2008 Archive Feb 1
- Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2008 Archive Mar 2
- Wikipedia:Administrators' noticeboard/Archive133
- Wikipedia:Articles for deletion/Suite101.com
- meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/2006-12
- meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/2007-01
- meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/2007-02
- meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/2007-04
- meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/2007-08
- meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/2007-10
- meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/2007-12
- meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/2008-01
- meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/2008-03
- Suite101.com is self-published material and not a reliable source.
- Declined : links to text articles. --A. B. (talk • contribs) 22:21, 22 April 2008 (UTC)
- Done -- link to image.
- Thanks for your work on these naval topics. --A. B. (talk • contribs) 22:26, 22 April 2008 (UTC)
- P.S. I've assumed that even though this is suite101.com, an image is an image is an image. --A. B. (talk • contribs) 23:01, 22 April 2008 (UTC)
- For the record, here are links to numerous discussions of suite101.com and its spam and reliability problems. The earlier discussions contain the most useful comments; the later discussions are largely just repetitions of the early stuff:
Thanks for allowing the link to the image - however, when I tried to put the link in to the image, I hit the white list block. Help.--Toddy1 (talk) 17:23, 23 April 2008 (UTC)
- Sorry, it was a typo on my part. Try again:
- --A. B. (talk • contribs) 18:33, 23 April 2008 (UTC)
Thanks - it worked.--Toddy1 (talk) 20:14, 23 April 2008 (UTC)
petitiononline.com/RRH53888/petition.html
(Thread copied from Mediawiki talk:Spam Blacklist It's silly to block this site, it's needed for a reference in Uwe Boll#Online Petition. --Ævar Arnfjörð Bjarmason 11:35, 11 April 2008 (UTC)
- In 99.9% (and maybe more) of the additions of these links are not appropriate (per WP:SOAPBOX). Specific cases should be whitelisted. Hope this explains. --Dirk Beetstra T C 11:37, 11 April 2008 (UTC)
- http://www.petiti STUPID SPAM FILTER ononline.com/mod_perl/signed.cgi?RRH53888 is needed for a citation, please whitelist it. --Ævar Arnfjörð Bjarmason 12:40, 11 April 2008 (UTC)
- Defer to Whitelist --Dirk Beetstra T C 10:03, 14 April 2008 (UTC)
- Done --Dirk Beetstra T C 10:03, 14 April 2008 (UTC)
- This is a special case. A petition was explicitly referred to in this Guardian news article. Please read the section in the Uwe Boll article in question and whitelist the site. -- Hinotori(talk)|(ctrb) 01:58, 22 April 2008 (UTC)
- seems http://film.guardian.co.uk/news/story/0,,2271690,00.html solves the issue of having to whitelist. Not done--Hu12 (talk) 02:11, 22 April 2008 (UTC)
- The article does not link the petition referred to, and the article's information is already quickly becoming outdated (48,000 signatures referred to as opposed to the 214,211 signatures as of this edit). Seeing as it has been referred to by a notable source, why would it be taboo to provide a citation in the reference section to the updated petition itself? -- Hinotori(talk)|(ctrb) 03:37, 22 April 2008 (UTC)
- Oops! Never mind. It seems Dirk Beetstra already did whitelist the site. I saw the approval, but I ran into problems because I was trying to cite it as written in the section title and not as Ævar Arnfjörð Bjarmason wrote exactly. I've added the citation in the reference section. Hope this is ok. Thanks a lot, Dirk. -- Hinotori(talk)|(ctrb) 03:44, 22 April 2008 (UTC)
Invisionfree
Please do not block a specific site in Invisionfree. It's a good site,it'a a forum about Monster Allergy that I only know. Please reply as soon as you read this. - Retsnom Adedekutsu (talk) 04:25, 14 April 2008 (UTC) —Preceding unsigned comment added by Retsnom Adedekutsu (talk • contribs) 04:22, 14 April 2008 (UTC)
- You have to give us a little more information. What specific page do you want to use? --A. B. (talk • contribs) 22:34, 22 April 2008 (UTC)
- Appears to be an SPA for Monster Allergy related forums/chat links, which are all Links normally to be avoided Not done--Hu12 (talk) 14:27, 26 April 2008 (UTC)
- You have to give us a little more information. What specific page do you want to use? --A. B. (talk • contribs) 22:34, 22 April 2008 (UTC)
www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-vetscor/1427139/posts
This page should be whitelisted because it contains valuable information about Soviet T-44 medium tank including memories of Soviet tank crew member who talks about vehicle's drawbacks, advantages and repair methods. - SuperTank17 (talk) 12:33, 16 April 2008 (UTC)
- There are two issues with this: first, Free Republic is not a reliable source; second, it is pretty clear that not all that material originated on Free Republic, but there is no attribution and no acknowledgement of sourcing or permission. Freep has a historical problem with rampant copyright violation (see L. A. Times v. Free Republic), so we'd need to be sure we were not party to copyright infringement. Guy (Help!) 20:45, 19 April 2008 (UTC)
- Declined due to copyright concerns. Try Googling portions of the interview to see if you can find the original. --A. B. (talk • contribs) 22:30, 22 April 2008 (UTC)
bossanovamusic.net/en/5-bossa/index.html
becomingapua.com
Hi, it is currently blacklisted as I think a recall a person a while back trying to agreesively add a link to this on every single page that was vaguely related. As this is no longer going on at this is a site that could actually be used to build up additional info for articles on seduction it would greatly help if this was unblocked (you can see my history that I've been an editor for years and years without ever doing any spamming, so I'm obviously was not the cause of the original blacklisting)
I found just now again about the blacklisting as I was trying to add on an extra source to a page I'm just starting up again in my userspace about Savoy (to build it up first before I put it in mainspace, as currently it is a very very rough sub sub stub status) yet I would save the changes due to there already existing the becomingapua.com link in the page as a references from when I started off that page way back. Thanks. Mathmo Talk 06:40, 17 April 2008 (UTC)
- Oppose The owner of this site was serially spamming external links across two dozen articles, which had to be reverted hundreds of times. The domain was added to the AntiSpamBot, but the spammer started circumventing the bot by reverting and not adding the domain. Then it was blacklisted: original discussion here. When this domain and a redirect domain (bapua.com) were blocked, he started spamming with another redirected domain (becomingapickupartist.com). Discussion here. If the block is lifted, he'll probably be back as there have been additional spamming incidents involving this webmaster. Details here. The site is a blog, is not considered a reliable source, and should never be used for a biography of a living person. dissolvetalk 06:53, 22 April 2008 (UTC)
- Declined --A. B. (talk • contribs) 22:08, 22 April 2008 (UTC)
theatrehistory.suite101.com
Needed for a source for H.M. Tennent. Few other sources available. No clear reason for blacklisting. Neddyseagoon - talk 10:04, 18 April 2008 (UTC)
- suite101.com links
- Have no editorial oversight (see WP:RS) and articles are self-published
- Offers its authors financial incentives to increase page views
- Fails Wikipedia's core content policies:
- Declined--Hu12 (talk) 07:03, 22 April 2008 (UTC)
- For the record, here are links to numerous discussions of suite101.com and its spam and reliability problems. The earlier discussions contain the most useful comments; the later discussions are largely just repetitions of the early stuff:
- Wikipedia talk:Articles for deletion/Suite101.com
- Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2006 Archive Dec
- Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive Feb
- Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive Jan
- Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive Jul
- Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive Mar
- Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive Nov 1
- Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2007 Archive Oct
- Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2008 Archive Feb 1
- Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2008 Archive Mar 2
- Wikipedia:Administrators' noticeboard/Archive133
- Wikipedia:Articles for deletion/Suite101.com
- meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/2006-12
- meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/2007-01
- meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/2007-02
- meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/2007-04
- meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/2007-08
- meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/2007-10
- meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/2007-12
- meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/2008-01
- meta:Talk:Spam blacklist/2008-03
- --A. B. (talk • contribs) 16:18, 22 April 2008 (UTC)
- For the record, here are links to numerous discussions of suite101.com and its spam and reliability problems. The earlier discussions contain the most useful comments; the later discussions are largely just repetitions of the early stuff:
petitiononline.com/sos02082/petition-sign.html
it s just a petition, like others! —Preceding unsigned comment added by 89.165.47.146 (talk) 20:52, 13 April 2008 (UTC)
- Declined. Wikipedia is not the place to drum up signatures on your petition. Guy (Help!) 20:46, 19 April 2008 (UTC)
kmle.com
1. Explain why the site should be whitelisted: I wish to fix the link to the site on the wikipedia article mentioning it.
2. Explain which articles would benefit from the addition of the link: KMLE Medical Dictionary
3. Provide the specific link to the page you're requesting be added:
www.kmle.com -> for the main site
www.kmle.com/dview.php?view=news1 -> for the reference section
Note: this site has been discussed at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MediaWiki_talk:Spam-blacklist#Proposed_removals— 123.108.165.108 (talk • contribs) has made few or no other edits outside this topic. The preceding unsigned comment was added at 06:23, 20 April 2008 (UTC).
- Search aggregators are Links normally to be avoided. I'm not convinced how this could be used as as a citation, (in an appropriate context). Would seem there are other reasonable Reliable and Verifiable alternatives available. Along with kmle's extensive negative history, this is Declined--Hu12 (talk) 06:42, 20 April 2008 (UTC)
repossession-stoppers.com
komendant.cal.pl
As a speaker of Polish language I don't see anything violating our policies there at a quick glance, rather it is a portal dedicated to en:Józef Piłsudski and as such its addition to articles related to him is relatively relevant. It has been added by an anon to various language wikis that have entry on Piłsudski, which led to blacklisting it on meta.wikimedia.org. I was told that we have to whitelist it here as there are no sufficient grounds for removing it from meta, and my request for further explanation was simply archived - seems to me like some petty bureacratization, but here I am. Do note that the link was quickly whitelisted at pl wikipedia, within hours of being blacklisted on meta.--Piotr Konieczny aka Prokonsul Piotrus| talk 22:24, 25 April 2008 (UTC)
- (be_wikipedia) 2008-04-05 10:51:56 -- http://komendant.cal.pl/ added to: [Юзэф Пілсудскі] by 212.182.107.222 -- diff
- (simple_wikipedia) 2008-04-05 11:01:41 -- http://komendant.cal.pl/ added to: [Jozef Pilsudski] by 212.182.107.222 -- diff
- (es_wikipedia) 2008-04-05 14:33:13 -- http://komendant.cal.pl/ added to: [Józef Piłsudski] by 212.182.107.222 -- diff
- (fr_wikipedia) 2008-04-05 14:35:42 -- http://komendant.cal.pl/ added to: [Józef Piłsudski] by 212.182.107.222 -- diff
- (it_wikipedia) 2008-04-05 14:36:36 -- http://komendant.cal.pl/ added to: [Józef Piłsudski] by 212.182.107.222 -- diff
- (ru_wikipedia) 2008-04-05 14:40:07 -- http://komendant.cal.pl/ added to: [Пилсудский, Юзеф] by 212.182.107.222 -- diff
- (uk_wikipedia) 2008-04-05 14:41:16 -- http://komendant.cal.pl/ added to: [Пілсудський Юзеф] by 212.182.107.222 -- diff
- (en_wikipedia) 2008-03-02 01:24 -- http://komendant.cal.pl/ added to: [Józef Piłsudski] by 212.182.107.222 -- diff
- Fails Wikipedia:El#Non-English_language_content. I don't see any reason or use for this link here. There seems to be no need to open the english wikipedia up to a comfirmed spamlink. sorry. Not done--Hu12 (talk) 22:44, 25 April 2008 (UTC)
myresistor.com
Proposed removals from Whitelist (sites to block)
Withdrawn or Otherwise Past Relevance
www.invisionfree.com
The www domain doesn't contain any boards (they're all under subdomains) and it's a pretty obvious external link on InvisionFree. Zetawoof(ζ) 12:37, 19 February 2008 (UTC)
- invisionfree has a pretty bad history with en wp (this gives an idea). The url is stated on the page you mention, I think there may well be reluctance to whitelist the site. Any other views? Thanks --Herby talk thyme 15:14, 21 February 2008 (UTC)
- try adding www\.invisionfree\.com\b to the WL that should prevent any subdomain links while allowing linkage to the main site. βcommand 15:46, 21 February 2008 (UTC)
- If we can whitelist just the homepage or (if you can find one) an about page without opening up access for boards to spam us again I don't see a problem with that. An alternative for the article might be to use http://www.zathyus.com/history.html which is a link to the parent company of InvisionFree. It contains a direct link to the InvisionFree site and in someways provides greater encyclopedic information than a link to the site itself (which seems to provide virtually no information about itself as an entity). -- SiobhanHansa 15:43, 21 February 2008 (UTC)
- SiobhanHansa's idea works for me. Even more informative, thanks --Herby talk thyme 19:07, 21 February 2008 (UTC)
- The Zathyus link works, although it's a bit circuitous. Incidentally, I stand corrected on my statement that www.invisionfree.com is safe - there are alternate URLs for boards under there. However, whitelisting the main page only (www\.invisionfree\.com/$) would make things a little easier. Zetawoof(ζ) 20:51, 21 February 2008 (UTC)
www.tkmc.com.au
The "external links" section of the Krav Maga article is stale and somewhat lacking in variety (there is only a single US link). Some international resources would be very useful; such as tkmc.com.au - an informative Australian Krav Maga site. -- Somersault (talk) —Preceding comment was added at 01:33, 26 March 2008 (UTC)
- Not blacklisted: [3]. Go ahead and add it. Zetawoof(ζ) 03:35, 26 March 2008 (UTC)
- Try to enter it on the site yourself, a spam error comes up. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 130.56.34.2 (talk) 03:48, 26 March 2008 (UTC)
- Looks like you figured it out yourself. For the record, there was a link (elsewhere on the page) to Associated Content, which is blacklisted. Zetawoof(ζ) 03:58, 26 March 2008 (UTC)
blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.view&friendID=13330687&blogID=60220717
The link is to the Gin Blossoms' (band) myspace blog for use in the Gin Blossoms entry They indicate that they are writing material for a new album, but wikipedia has blacklisted all "blog.myspace.com" links. The Gin Blossoms and many other bands and celebrities in general have myspace sites and post information on them that occasionally cannot be found anywhere else. Not allowing a credible link from a myspace blog would be impartial to those who don't have other any means of relaying certain information. The link is just to a specific entry in from the Gin Blossoms' blog and therefore should be whitelisted. 75.31.16.171 (talk) 21:29, 26 March 2008 (UTC)
- Is this a reliable source? Equally are there any alternatives? Thanks --Herby talk thyme 07:20, 13 April 2008 (UTC)
blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.view&friendID=131524338&blogID=367949845
To be used as a reference for the discography/remixes by the Freemasons for their WP page, Freemasons (band). This is taken from their official MySpace page, and is currently the only place where they maintain an up-to-date list of the discography and news on future releases.
- Is this a reliable source? Equally are there any alternatives? Thanks --Herby talk thyme 07:23, 13 April 2008 (UTC)
www.5min.com
I want to add the following line to the Jenna Jameson article: "Jameson has also appeared on the "Household Hints from Adult Stars" segment on the Man Show in a skit explaining how to properly clean candlesticks [1]." Can I do so? --FeldBum (talk) 11:40, 7 April 2008 (UTC)
- Is this a reliable source? Equally are there any alternatives? Thanks --Herby talk thyme 07:23, 13 April 2008 (UTC)
www.comedybox.tv/comic-video-the+meeting
I was trying to add this to the page on Michael Greco. This series of videos is his latest filmed work, and is not hosted anywhere else. He's a reasonably famous soap actor, and this is his first filmed acting work in a few years.NathanielTapley (talk) 12:19, 7 April 2008 (UTC)
- Is this a reliable source? Equally are there any alternatives? Thanks --Herby talk thyme 07:23, 13 April 2008 (UTC)
www.fgoc.co.uk
This is the website of the Ford Galaxy Owners Club - the club is officially recognised by Ford Motor Co in the UK & US as being as such. I have added it to the Ford Galaxy page in the past, but somebody keeps removing it. The last time I tried to add it to the page it flagged as spam. The club is a not-for-profit organisation created to help other Galaxy Owners with any technical problems, advice for modifying etc etc etc and is free to join. I can only see that this link will provide people with much more than the Ford Galaxy wiki can ever provide due to the size of the club and the information it receives direct from Ford Motors. The listing for Ford Focus has a link to the Ford Focus owners club, so why can't the Ford Galaxy have one? HairyPlateEater (talk) 21:51, 12 April 2008 (UTC)
- It is blacklisted becuase of the link placement that took place (report here). Bear in mind Wikipedia is an encyclopedia not some form of web directory, thanks --Herby talk thyme 07:25, 13 April 2008 (UTC)
commonpurpose.org.uk
References and the external link on the article Common Purpose UK are broken as commonpurpose.org.uk is blacklisted. Please whitelist the following links:
- www.commonpurpose.org.uk/
- www.commonpurpose.org.uk/System/aspx/GetFile.aspx?id=5903
- www.commonpurpose.org.uk/home/aboutus.aspx
- www.commonpurpose.org.uk/home/programmes.aspx
- www.commonpurpose.org.uk/home/aboutus/sponsors.aspx
Thanks - Crosbiesmith (talk) 18:02, 16 April 2008 (UTC)
- I have added:
- \bwww\.commonpurpose\.org\.uk\/System\/aspx/GetFile\.aspx\?id=5903\b
- \bwww\.commonpurpose\.org\.uk\/home\/aboutus\.aspx\b
- \bwww\.commonpurpose\.org\.uk\/home\/programmes\.aspx\b
- \bwww\.commonpurpose\.org\.uk\/home/\aboutus\/sponsors\.aspx\b
- I am not sure about the first one, as that would just be the same as removing the item from the blacklist, while that was just the problem (link pushing and cover-up by commonpurpose ips. Hope this helps. --Dirk Beetstra T C 18:36, 16 April 2008 (UTC)
- Thanks! How about whitelisting www.commonpurpose.org.uk/home.aspx which allows linking to their homepage but not sub-pages? Alternatively, you could unblacklist the site, but block the ip range responsible for spamming. - Crosbiesmith (talk) 18:44, 16 April 2008 (UTC)
- I am going for the former solution, adding \bwww\.commonpurpose\.org\.uk\/home\.aspx\b. --Dirk Beetstra T C 19:10, 16 April 2008 (UTC)
- Thanks again! - Crosbiesmith (talk) 19:20, 16 April 2008 (UTC)
- I am going for the former solution, adding \bwww\.commonpurpose\.org\.uk\/home\.aspx\b. --Dirk Beetstra T C 19:10, 16 April 2008 (UTC)
- Thanks! How about whitelisting www.commonpurpose.org.uk/home.aspx which allows linking to their homepage but not sub-pages? Alternatively, you could unblacklist the site, but block the ip range responsible for spamming. - Crosbiesmith (talk) 18:44, 16 April 2008 (UTC)
Discussion
www.associatedcontent.com
- The following discussion is closed. Please do not modify it. Subsequent comments should be made in a new section. A summary of the conclusions reached follows.
- See the above discussion --Hu12 (talk) 00:30, 19 March 2008 (UTC)
The weird thing is Im not fully sure the whole site is blacklisted as it even has a Wikipedia article on the site. I used some backup sources for some facts (my main source was a Times article) for the article Anna May Wong. It let me post my major update and then when I went to fix a broken html (< ref> < ref>) in the legacy part it wont let me and tells me said link is 'blacklisted' though its apparently letting other people edit the page. Help! --Thegingerone (talk) 06:49, 18 March 2008 (UTC)
- Associated Content links
-
- Have no editorial oversight (see WP:RS) and articles are essentially self-published
- Offers its authors financial incentives to increase page views
- Fails Wikipedia's core content policies:
--Hu12 (talk) 00:33, 19 March 2008 (UTC)
- ^ Jenna Jameson on Household Hints from Adult Stars, at 5min.com in How to Clean Candlesticks