MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2024/05
This is an archive of past discussions about MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. Do not edit the contents of this page. If you wish to start a new discussion or revive an old one, please do so on the current talk page. |
www.testcoches.es
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
testcoches.es
- testcoches.es: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
The website was blocked in 2017 because, indeed, practices considered SPAM were carried out. This was done due to ignorance of how the Internet in general works, and Wikipedia specifically. After 7 years, things have changed enormously. The website has become one of the reference media for the motor sector, specifically in the electric vehicle sector. Unfortunately, no user or contributor can make references to the website. Which has reliable news, technical information (range, battery capacity, charging power in alternating current and direct current) of electric vehicles, measurements of all the cars on the market, etc. As I mentioned, it is a valuable source of information in the sector, with a good reputation in Spain and other countries. It has 10 years of experience in web format and on YouTube. I request that the exclusion of the site be reviewed because it provides value in the automotive niche. Thank you.— Preceding unsigned comment added by Cglezv (talk • contribs)
- Not done Please find another venue to promote your website. OhNoitsJamie Talk 11:53, 6 May 2024 (UTC)
- There is no intention to promote the site. The only intention is to unlock the possibility that other users/contributors can make references to it. It is a reliable source of technical information and news. I have explained the mistake that was made, I insist, 7 years ago. I would appreciate it if the request is addressed properly. You can see that there have already been contributors who have used the web as a source of information in this article, in its English, Polish and Russian versions. Cglezv (talk) 14:46, 6 May 2024 (UTC)
- What other wikis use as references is of no concern to English Wikipedia. We do not consider blacklist removal requests from users affiliated with the sites in question. OhNoitsJamie Talk 14:48, 6 May 2024 (UTC)
- Okay. I just tried to solve something that I did wrong 7 years ago by being honest and transparent. Thank you in any case for your time. Cglezv (talk) 15:04, 6 May 2024 (UTC)
wepresent.wetransfer.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
wepresent.wetransfer.com/stories/work-sucks-i-know-ola-labib
- wepresent.wetransfer.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Appears to be a blog post by the stand-up comedian Ola Labib, used entirely under WP:ABOUTSELF for content currently annotated with [citation needed] tags at Draft:Ola Labib.--Launchballer 11:33, 8 May 2024 (UTC)
- @Launchballer: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --* Pppery * it has begun... 14:07, 10 May 2024 (UTC)
www.xyz.com.sg
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
www.xyz.com.sg
- xyz.com.sg: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
This was an old Singaporean company that made AR and video game technologies. Their website's former design went down in early 2023, and the page later only showed a basic file list. I tried to link the original weblink above and an archive url (from 2022?) for it to a page for Singaporean video game companies - List of game companies in Singapore. But the mobile app popped up a warning message noting that it used a spam word of 'xyz'. As the firm is defunct, I need to use these weblinks as proof of its closure. Here is the archive link from October 2, 2022 from Wayback Machine so you can check what it looked like (remove the space between https and rest of address, and the default link after web archive address. I don't want this text auto removed.). https: //web.archive.org/web/20221002074025/http:// www.xyz.com.sg/ ObiKKa (talk) 21:56, 9 May 2024 (UTC)
- @ObiKKa: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --* Pppery * it has begun... 14:05, 10 May 2024 (UTC)
- @Pppery: I have checked the address link in abstracted intervals on the whitelist page. And then added my edit with the same reflink into that company list page and it worked!
Thank you. This was so smooth. This shows I had to be patient and look for help in the right places and wait. ObiKKa (talk) 16:09, 10 May 2024 (UTC)
- @Pppery: I have checked the address link in abstracted intervals on the whitelist page. And then added my edit with the same reflink into that company list page and it worked!
petitiononline.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Link requested to be whitelisted: petitiononline.com/privacy-pets.html
Link requested to be whitelisted: petitiononline.com/petition.html
I am asking for two pages of this petition site to be whitelisted for the purposes of referencing the PetitionOnline article (an article about itself) only. The claims to be illustrated with references to the site itself are admittedly rather trivial (alleged number of petitions hosted, date of interface change following owner change, trademark claim) but more than one reference to the website in question pre-existed my recent edit, so it might be reasonable to keep that at least (it would seem that the blacklisting occurred since May 2017). I already saved my edit with the urls missing, so will need to revisit it after receiving a decision on this request (to either remove the claims sourced through reference to the website or add the whitelisted links). VampaVampa (talk) 10:45, 13 May 2024 (UTC)
- @VampaVampa: per MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Common_requests#The_official_homepage_of_the_subject_of_a_page, we would need an about-page or a full url (including an index.htm) of the index page for the second link in your request. Can you please provide a suitable link? --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:16, 14 May 2024 (UTC)
- @Beetstra: Thank you for the reply and advice. I have now replaced the second link in my request message above for your review. The index.htm page has only been evidenced by the Internet Archive since 2007 and is barely informative. The difficulty in this case is that I am seeking to use archived links to clarify chronology for the site's development, and the frequency with which the main page (bare domain address) had been saved by the IA is incomparably higher than any of the acceptable landing pages as per the advice. I will be grateful if you can consider the two subpages ("Privacy" and petition.html, the latter being largely identical with content with the main page). I am not aware of all the possible problems with whitelisting a page like this, but the website in question might not be an issue going forward since it has been virtually defunct for almost 10 years now (the main page remains with a shutdown message, no petitions are being added). I will appreciate a review and if possible an exception for historic documentation purposes. VampaVampa (talk) 14:26, 14 May 2024 (UTC)
- @VampaVampa: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 19:50, 15 May 2024 (UTC)
- Thank you very much, that resolves my request. VampaVampa (talk) 18:59, 19 May 2024 (UTC)
elainecarroll.xyz
elainecarroll.xyz: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Link requested to be whitelisted: elainecarroll.xyz
I was attempting to add a website link to the page Elaine Carroll, but was blocked because the website, www.elainecarroll.xyz, was flagged. I looked at the local and global lists and did not see this specific site listed on either. I assume there is a wider block on the .xyz TLD, but I'm not sure where the appropriate place to resolve this is as there seem to be multiple places to request exceptions/removals/overrides for these spam lists. – OdinintheNorth (talk) 17:58, 15 May 2024 (UTC)
- Done Have checked that this is the official website of the subject of the BLP. Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. – robertsky (talk) 16:32, 18 May 2024 (UTC)
mybroadcasting.streamb.online
Link requested to be whitelisted: mybroadcasting.streamb.online
This is a legitimate domain used by radio station CKYY-FM (https://www.country89.com/) for online streaming. It would be ideal to have this domain whitelisted so the Wikipedia page for this station can have a functioning "Listening Live" hyperlink in its Infobox. Wcreed88 (talk) 03:09, 20 May 2024 (UTC)
- @Wcreed88: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. * Pppery * it has begun... 03:23, 20 May 2024 (UTC)
- Thank you so much for taking care of this. The URL link to this domain now works.
- Wcreed88 (talk) 11:32, 20 May 2024 (UTC)
energytracker.asia/about
Link requested to be whitelisted: energytracker.asia/about
I've been in discussions with this organization about doing a wp:Wikipedian in Residence project with them. In this project we will not add citations or links to energytracker.asia, or edit/create any articles about the organization or its people. (The project would have them lend their subject matter experts to help me improve articles using top-quality sources like IPCC reports.)
I'm asking for the About page to be whitelisted so that I can link to it on my user page if/when I announce that I've started the Wikipedian in Residence role.
Regarding the events of last October that led to the blacklisting, I spoke with the managing editor at Energy Tracker Asia (ETA), who asked all the current team members if they had added links or citations to Wikipedia. Everyone says they have no knowledge of what happened and have not used an account named “Johnasonlily”.
As far as we can tell, whoever was responsible for the spamming and socking last year was not affiliated with ETA. The managing editor has instructed everyone in the organization, and every PR and marketing agency it works with, to never add energytracker.asia links or citations to Wikipedia.
(Courtesy ping to Graham87). Cheers and thanks for considering this, Clayoquot (talk | contribs) 18:48, 22 May 2024 (UTC)
- @Clayoquot: Thanks for the ping. I support this request in principle and I'm OK with whatever is agreed to here. I don't usually edit the whitelists so I think it's best if I let the regular editors decide. Graham87 (talk) 19:15, 22 May 2024 (UTC)
- Honestly I wish more people were willing to edit the spam whitelist. There are too few regular editors here. * Pppery * it has begun... 00:12, 23 May 2024 (UTC)
- FWIW, @Pppery, for me it's a bit daunting. I looked at your most recent edit there, and it was gibberish to me. What does \bxyz\.xyz\b even mean? If you'd be willing to take on an inept pupil, I'm willing to try to learn. Valereee (talk) 15:44, 24 May 2024 (UTC)
- The line
\bxyz\.xyz\b
whitelists the site https://xyz.xyz. The\b
at each end is a regex word boundary marker. I deleted the entry since it was on there twice (the exact same line also exists two lines below, making the first instance redundant). What I generally do for most requests is use User:Beetstra/Gadget-Spam-whitelist-Handler which adds a handy link to process requests. But I agree even with that script there is a lot of arcane art to it. * Pppery * it has begun... 15:49, 24 May 2024 (UTC)
- The line
- FWIW, @Pppery, for me it's a bit daunting. I looked at your most recent edit there, and it was gibberish to me. What does \bxyz\.xyz\b even mean? If you'd be willing to take on an inept pupil, I'm willing to try to learn. Valereee (talk) 15:44, 24 May 2024 (UTC)
- Honestly I wish more people were willing to edit the spam whitelist. There are too few regular editors here. * Pppery * it has begun... 00:12, 23 May 2024 (UTC)
- @Clayoquot: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. * Pppery * it has begun... 00:12, 23 May 2024 (UTC)
- Thank you both! Clayoquot (talk | contribs) 00:17, 23 May 2024 (UTC)
mystrikingly.com
Link requested to be whitelisted: diligent-canary-k5sq9c.mystrikingly.com
Dear Sirs/Ma'am Editors,
There is a Wikipedia page about (me). https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ed_Gold
I have been in contact with a Wikipedia editor - Valereee who has helpfully suggested I ask you to whitelist (my) website domain name please.
I used to use www.edgold.co.uk but this has been cancelled because I no longer wish to pay to use it. Instead, I would like to use a 'strikingly.com' website URL but I have been told that Wikipedia has blacklisted 'strikingly' domains because they are often used by spammers. In this instance, would you please allow this domain to be whitelisted and displayed for (my) Ed Gold's website. It is useful for readers to be able to see a website and a small part of (my) work.
I write it in bits because Wikipedia won't allow it to be written in a complete sentence:
https://
diligent-canary-k5sq9c.
mystrikingly.com/
Thank you. Ed 82.153.27.162 (talk) 07:17, 22 May 2024 (UTC) EddieLeVisco
- I can confirm I have had multiple interactions with this COI editor, who has complied with our COI editing policies. (And as an aside has contributed 140 of his photographs to commons.) I'd like to be able to add his website to the article about him. Valereee (talk) 14:03, 22 May 2024 (UTC)
- Dear Sirs/Ma'am Editors, and Valereee
Please can I ask what the timescale is for getting a URL whitelisted? I am concerned that the Ed Gold Wikipedia page: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ed_Gold urgently requires a website address which works. Please advize asap, thank you. Ed 82.153.27.162 (talk) 10:01, 24 May 2024 (UTC)
- Ed, it looks like the oldest request is from early April. Wikipedia doesn't actually consider this kind of thing urgent. I haven't done this before, so I'm not going to fiddle with it, but eventually someone who knows what they're doing will come in. Valereee (talk) 13:36, 24 May 2024 (UTC)
- @Valereee: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Valereee (talk) 16:03, 24 May 2024 (UTC)
Dear Sirs/Ma'am Editors and Valereee
Also, if you have time, could Richard Holeton, – robertsky, Dirk Beetstra, * Pppery * and Newslinger look at this and help please r.e. whitelisting a 'mystrinkingly' website in replacement of the Ed Gold www.edgold.co.uk domain name. Since Ed Gold no longer has social media, his 'mystrikingly' website is the only way for anyone to get in contact with him. Thank you.
Please replace www.edgold.co.uk with:
https://
diligent-canary-k5sq9c.
mystrikingly.com/
EddieLeVisco (talk) 05:55, 25 May 2024 (UTC)
Dear Sirs/Ma'am - my utmost apologies. I see that the strikingly link that has been added to the Ed Gold article needs to be adjusted. Please could someone do this - I asked Strikingly for advice and they wrote:
You can give Wikipedia this link: https://diligent-canary-k5sq9c.mystrikingly.com/ or this link: diligent-canary-k5sq9c.mystrikingly.com/
Just make sure that there is no 'www.' added to the URL. Thank you very much for your time and help. EddieLeVisco (talk) 14:53, 28 May 2024 (UTC)
- The fact that you were able to add that link to this page means you will also be able to add it to the article it to the article. Whatever remaining issues are here have nothing to do with the spam whitelist. * Pppery * it has begun... 16:24, 28 May 2024 (UTC)
- The OP is the subject of the article, and he's been very diligent about complying with our request that he not edit it himself except in the case of BLP vios. I think
I've fixed it, @EddieLeVisco. Valereee (talk) 16:27, 28 May 2024 (UTC)
Done Valereee (talk) 16:41, 28 May 2024 (UTC)
sciencepublishinggroup.com
- sciencepublishinggroup.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
www.sciencepublishinggroup.com/article/10.11648/j.ajep.20160504.11
- Wanting to cite on Tornado climatology, as it is the source for a tornado study cited by this study ([1]) I.e., the government and academics cite the study and use data from it in academically published papers, so it can be presumed reliable. Hoping to get this whitelisted since to save my edit, I had to remove the link and the article currently indicates via citations that the U.S. government kept track of Bengal tornadoes and not that they just cited a Bengal university study. The Weather Event Writer (Talk Page) 05:31, 29 April 2024 (UTC)
- @WeatherWriter, I think you could post a link to that page as doi:10.11648/j.ajep.20160504.11 now (i.e., without worrying about whitelisting).
- Whether you should link to anything from Science Publishing Group, which has apparently been accused of predatory publishing practices, is a separate question. WhatamIdoing (talk) 06:03, 29 April 2024 (UTC)
- I know, but that also leaves the citation without a technical URL since the DOI isn't the true URL, hence the whitelist request. The Weather Event Writer (Talk Page) 06:10, 29 April 2024 (UTC)
- URLs aren't required in citations. WhatamIdoing (talk) 06:24, 29 April 2024 (UTC)
- @WhatamIdoing: I just added it only using DOI and still filter warned. Whitelist still requested. The Weather Event Writer (Talk Page) 06:13, 29 April 2024 (UTC)
- The contents of Special:AbuseFilter can't be changed on this page, and if the AbuseFilter is just warning you, then you're still able to post it.
- If the actual spam list blocked the doi, then I wouldn't have been able to post it in my comment above. WhatamIdoing (talk) 06:24, 29 April 2024 (UTC)
- This is a predatory open access journal. It is not eligible to use as a source. Please find an alternative one. Guy (help! - typo?) 14:44, 1 May 2024 (UTC)
- I think you'll find it's more complicated than that.
- The publisher is one we would usually wish to avoid. However, the specific article in question may still be acceptable. In this case, WeatherWriter says that "the government and academics cite the study and use data from it in academically published papers", which suggests that this one specific article is probably reliable.
- "Even a stopped clock is right twice a day." A publisher that we usually reject might occasionally publish something worthwhile. WhatamIdoing (talk) 22:23, 6 May 2024 (UTC)
- @WeatherWriter, you could use one of the article's alternative hosts, i.e. PreventionWeb, ResearchGate, Academia.edu. Ivan (talk) 15:16, 6 May 2024 (UTC)
- I know, but that also leaves the citation without a technical URL since the DOI isn't the true URL, hence the whitelist request. The Weather Event Writer (Talk Page) 06:10, 29 April 2024 (UTC)
References
- ^ Maas, Malcolm; Supinie, Timothy; Berrington, Andrew; Emmerson, Samuel; Aidala, Ava; Gavan, Michael (22 April 2024). "The Tornado Archive: Compiling and Visualizing a Worldwide, Digitized Tornado Database". Bulletin of the American Meteorological Society. -1 (aop). University of Maryland, College Park, the Storm Prediction Center, the Center for Analysis and Prediction of Storms, the School of Meteorology, University of Oklahoma, the Advanced Radar Research Center, and Stanford University via the American Meteorological Society. doi:10.1175/BAMS-D-23-0123.1. Retrieved 26 April 2024.
- Declined – DOI link posts, alternatives available. Stifle (talk) 09:52, 28 May 2024 (UTC)
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
manga.about.com/od/mangaartistswriters/a/TakehikoInoue.htm
- manga.about.com/od/mangaartistswriters/a/takehikoinoue.htm: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
For some reason it was blacklisted but it is really useful for the article Vagabond (manga) and Musashi Miyamoto (Vagabond) as the writers interviewed the author. The website is not even used anymore but I gotta use it for the archive. Aoki, Deb. "Interview: Takehiko Inoue". Liveabout. About.com. Archived from [hetp://manga.about.com/od/mangaartistswriters/a/TakehikoInoue.htm the original] on March 3, 2016. Retrieved October 10, 2021. Cheers.Tintor2 (talk) 20:27, 12 May 2024 (UTC)
- Just updated the format of the request; use of the interview was discussed over at Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Guild of Copy Editors/Requests/Archives/2024#Musashi Miyamoto (Vagabond) where I made the suggestion to get the interview whitelisted (ie. useful primary source on creative origins). Sariel Xilo (talk) 21:06, 12 May 2024 (UTC)
- The archived version is already whitelisted. I think it would make more sense to cite it as Aoki, Deb. "Interview: Takehiko Inoue". About.com. Archived from the original on March 3, 2016. Retrieved October 10, 2021.
{{cite news}}
: CS1 maint: unfit URL (link) (changing|url-status=dead
to|url-status=unfit
) rather than whitelisting a dead URL. * Pppery * it has begun... 21:42, 12 May 2024 (UTC)
- The archived version is already whitelisted. I think it would make more sense to cite it as Aoki, Deb. "Interview: Takehiko Inoue". About.com. Archived from the original on March 3, 2016. Retrieved October 10, 2021.
Kickstarter Project Wingman Update Post
kickstarter.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Link requested to be whitelisted: kickstarter.com/projects/rb-d2/project-wingman/posts/3925062
I know that Kickstarter in general is blocked, but I wanted to use this specific post as a source for the PSVR2 version of Project Wingman on the Project Wingman page, regarding the exclusivity of Project Wingman: Frontline 59 on PSVR2 hardware. There are no alternative sources with the same information, which makes this the only source I can really use. To be clear, I don't want to whitelist all of Kickstarter, just this particular post link. Jursha (talk) 17:32, 24 May 2024 (UTC)
- @Jursha, if no reliable source is talking about something, generally we don't include it. What is it you're wanting to include that is only being mentioned on Kickstarter? Valereee (talk) 16:38, 28 May 2024 (UTC)
- This is the only developer-affiliated source that mentions Frontline 59 being exclusive to PlayStation VR2 platform ("Project Wingman: Frontline 59, a six-mission storyline exclusive to the PlayStation VR2 platform, accompanies it."). Jursha (talk) 16:54, 28 May 2024 (UTC)
- But if literally no RS is even mentioning this, why do we need to mention it? If no one else is mentioning it, isn't it simply trivia? Valereee (talk) 17:10, 28 May 2024 (UTC)
- Well, this is a game made by an indie game developer. The only other place they mentioned this game's exclusivity was on their Discord which is even less reliable to source. I think it's an important distinction because it shows the development of Frontline 59 is only intended for the PSVR2 platform, which would be relevant under the Development section, no? Jursha (talk) 17:19, 28 May 2024 (UTC)
- I'd say whether it's relevant isn't the question. It's whether it's noteworthy. The developers can say anything they want in their kickstarter. That doesn't mean we need to repeat it if no one else is talking about it. Add it when someone else mentions it. If no one else ever mentions it, no one else thinks it's important enough to mention. Valereee (talk) 17:27, 28 May 2024 (UTC)
- I did just find one other source, but it's a Twitter post.
- https://twitter.com/RB_Dev2/status/1709255933652857295
- Maybe that should suffice? Jursha (talk) 17:36, 28 May 2024 (UTC)
- Once again, they're the only ones talking about it? No.
- Declined Valereee (talk) 19:22, 28 May 2024 (UTC)
- I'd say whether it's relevant isn't the question. It's whether it's noteworthy. The developers can say anything they want in their kickstarter. That doesn't mean we need to repeat it if no one else is talking about it. Add it when someone else mentions it. If no one else ever mentions it, no one else thinks it's important enough to mention. Valereee (talk) 17:27, 28 May 2024 (UTC)
- Well, this is a game made by an indie game developer. The only other place they mentioned this game's exclusivity was on their Discord which is even less reliable to source. I think it's an important distinction because it shows the development of Frontline 59 is only intended for the PSVR2 platform, which would be relevant under the Development section, no? Jursha (talk) 17:19, 28 May 2024 (UTC)
- But if literally no RS is even mentioning this, why do we need to mention it? If no one else is mentioning it, isn't it simply trivia? Valereee (talk) 17:10, 28 May 2024 (UTC)
- This is the only developer-affiliated source that mentions Frontline 59 being exclusive to PlayStation VR2 platform ("Project Wingman: Frontline 59, a six-mission storyline exclusive to the PlayStation VR2 platform, accompanies it."). Jursha (talk) 16:54, 28 May 2024 (UTC)
Official website of the artist Rizzivr rizzivr.xyz
Hello,
I am requesting the addition of my domain, rizzivr.xyz, to the whitelist. This domain hosts official content related to the artist Rizzivr, including biographical information, discography, and updates. The site is a valuable resource for verifying information on Wikipedia articles related to Rizzivr.
- Domain:** rizzivr.xyz
- Reason for Whitelisting:** The site provides accurate and official information about the artist Rizzivr, which is essential for verifying content and maintaining the quality of related Wikipedia entries.
- Articles that would benefit:**
- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Draft:RizziVr
- Any future articles related to Rizzivr's projects and collaborations
- Specific link to be added:** rizzivr.xyz
rizzivr.xyz: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Link requested to be whitelisted: rizzivr.xyz
Link requested to be whitelisted: rizzivr.xyz
Thank you for your consideration.
RizziVr (talk) 12:59, 25 May 2024 (UTC)
- @RizziVr: Declined That draft was speedy deleted as spam. Feel free to re-request if you actually get a standalone article approved (which I will not help with). * Pppery * it has begun... 16:24, 28 May 2024 (UTC)
thoughtfulcatholic.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/08/a13_pacificdailynews_20140804.pdf
Link requested to be whitelisted: thoughtfulcatholic.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/08/a13_pacificdailynews_20140804.pdf
thoughtfulcatholic.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
1. This link is a mirror of a deleted article published by the Pacific Daily News that has not been archived. This article could be used as another source supporting the claim that the Neocatechumenal Way may be classified as cult or sect. There is an ongoing discussion on that topic.
2. I would like to use it on Neocatechumenal Way and its talk page.
3. Link:
thoughtfulcatholic.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/08/a13_pacificdailynews_20140804.pdf
and its archive page:
web.archive.org/web/20240529073345/https://thoughtfulcatholic.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/08/a13_pacificdailynews_20140804.pdf
Thearones (talk) 08:40, 29 May 2024 (UTC)
- @Thearones, I'm not sure a thoughtfulcatholic reprint of an opinion piece by a random "resident of Tamuning" in a Guam daily that has a bible verse as their 'thought of the day' on the same page is any more independent/reliable than eternal word television network, the vatican, national catholic reporter, or culteducation.com, which are what is currently being used to call this offshoot of catholicism a cult. We try to be pretty careful about calling religions "cults". Valereee (talk) 14:04, 30 May 2024 (UTC)
- oh, geez...thoughtfulcatholic is a blog by the writer of that op-ed. For heaven's sake. No. Thearones, please read WP:RS.
Declined Valereee (talk) 14:43, 30 May 2024 (UTC)
- @Valereee, well, it just seemed noticeable to me that several sources (including this Pacific Daily News article) independent from each other and from the Vatican, which the Neocatechumenal Way is ultimately affiliated to, claimed that this offset of Catholicism had at least some of the characteristics defining a cult. Those characteristics mentionend were unusual religious rituals, a common interest in the leader of the group and, to some extent, practices associated with mind control, such as, being "compelled to share their deepest [...] secrets" (read the article). The Pacific Daily News is certainly not as reliable as a newspaper of record like The Guardian or The New York Times. But I also think it’s unlikely that The Guardian or The New York Times would write any article about the Neocatechumenal Way, the topic being probably too specific. I understand that thoughtfulcatholic.com is not a reliable source and shouldn't be used on Wikipedia, for that reason. What I don't understand is that vatican.va, which isn't an independent source, as the Neocatechumenal Way is affiliated to the Vatican, is being used on Wikipedia to oppose the conceivable claim that the Neocatechumenal Way is a cult. Thearones (talk) 15:56, 30 May 2024 (UTC)
- Yes, thoughtfulcatholic is a blog, which we generally don't consider reliable unless they're written by an acknowledged expert on the particular topic.
- I don't actually see anything on Talk:Neocatechumenal Way in over a year, so not sure where you're getting is being used on Wikipedia to oppose the conceivable claim that the Neocatechumenal Way is a cult. Start a discussion at the talk. Valereee (talk) 16:13, 30 May 2024 (UTC)
- Yes.
I was referring to the discussion at the talk page, that attempted to clarify the "type" of the Neocatechumenal Way, whose apparent purpose was to determine the classification given to this organization by the Vatican, by referencing, of course, the Vatican. So, it seemed slightly biased to me, to only rely on this source. I know this is a long shot, but indulge me, please. I should indeed start a discussion at the talk. Or, better still, wait 'til a reliable source supports the conceivable claim that the Neocatechumenal Way is a cult. Thank you for your patience. Thearones (talk) 19:43, 30 May 2024 (UTC)
- Yes.
secure.smore.com/n/vkyaw
- This webpage includes details of the hiring and start-date for a new school district superintendent for the Oceanport School District that is not listed anywhere else on the district's site or on any other non-blacklisted site that I can find
- This webpage is linked directly from the website of the Oceanport School District
- The page requested is at Link requested to be whitelisted:
secure.smore.com/n/vkyaw
- secure.smore.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- smore.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Please ping me if there are any questions or issues regarding this request. Alansohn (talk) 18:12, 29 May 2024 (UTC)