Standing Rules of the United States Senate, Rule XXII

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the United States Senate, established by the Senate Committee on Rules and Administration, governs the precedence of motions in the Senate.[1]

Among other things, Rule XXII describes the means that the Senate may invoke to bring debate to a close ("cloture"). Sixteen Senators may propose, and the President of the Senate shall offer, this motion: "Is it the sense of the Senate that the debate shall be brought to a close?"[2]

A vote of three-fifths of the Senate will cause the debate to conclude after thirty hours with discussion only on the motion or bill, unless the Senate votes by a three-fifths majority to extend debate.[2]

Debate may also be interrupted by a question of order (under Rule XX). When the Senate Majority Leader raises a question of order that only a simple majority is needed to close debate, this is the first step to instituting the constitutional option (the so-called "nuclear option").

References[edit]

  1. ^ "What is Rule 22?" Archived 2011-05-21 at the Wayback Machine., Rule22 Blog, 5/28/2011.
  2. ^ a b "STANDING RULES OF THE SENATE REVISED TO JANUARY 24, 2013" (PDF). U.S. Government Printing Office. January 23, 2013. Retrieved 21 January 2018.