Talk:Balkans

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 3 external links on Balkans. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 17:01, 24 October 2016 (UTC)

Religion[edit]

The table that presents the dominating religions in the different countries of Balkan has been thoroughly changed. I am sure that the edits are made in good faith, and that the numbers given are well founded. There are, however, some problems regarding the presentation as it now stands.

Comparing the numbers to what is presented in the articles about the different countries, I find that the numbers are consistent with what is given there, so there is nothing wrong with the numbers per se. But no sources are given for the new numbers. As the table stands, it is presented with the CIA World factbook as a common source for all the entries. With new numbers, that is not valid. All "new" numbers need to be sourced.

Even if all the "new" numbers are correctly sourced, it is still not obvious that they shall replace the CIA numbers. The "new" numbers are taken from very different sources (estimates, census results, even Joshua project) with varying methodology and varying reliability. That means that they are not really commmensurable. For use in a table like this, where it is natural to make comparisons, it is preferable to have numbers that are taken from one source.

I have reverted all changes for now. I have, however, no objections to ionclusion of the "new" numbers in addition to the CIA numbers, provided: 1) all numbers are correctly sourced, and 2) the presentation states explicitly what type of source is used for each country. The "old" table could then be preceded by a text stating that these are CIA World factbook numbers, and the "new" presentation could be introduced by a text about "other estimates" or similar.

Suggestions for these additions would best be presented here in the talk page before added to the article. --T*U (talk) 08:38, 2 December 2016 (UTC)

Croatia[edit]

is not on balkan peninsula, and such peninsula does not exist. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 188.252.248.96 (talk) 16:48, 21 January 2017 (UTC)