Talk:Namibia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Zimbabwe border[edit]

A number of Namibian travel sites focusing on the Caprivi Strip region assert that the country does in fact border Zimbabwe. It seems that this border situation is a bit more in dispute than the article suggests. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 74.107.82.189 (talk) 04:40, 8 June 2014 (UTC)

Thumbnail map error[edit]

In the lead section's map of Namibia that shows Namibian cities, there are locations marked for Walvis Bay and Walvisbaai, which are just alternate names for the same place (Walvis Bay being the primary name). Can someone easily alter this map? Upjav (talk) 21:42, 12 September 2014 (UTC)

Claim about design of the Namibian flag[edit]

The present claim that the current Namibian Flag was designed by the South African Master of Heraldry. That is a false or incorrect assumption. The Herald's task was to approve/ reject heraldic dervices.

My name is Roy Walter Allen resident in Windhoek , I was the creator and publisher of the quarterly SWA/Namibian business magazine entitled SWA/Namibia SPECTRUM, published from 1979 to 1982. I also contributed editorial and fetures to the Windhoek Observer weekly newspaper, and its Editor in Chief suggested a competition forthe design of a national flag for Namibia, to represent the projected winning party of the Namibian political elections. The colours of the flag I designed were royal blue. with a diaginal broad red stripe representing the series of conflicts for the territory, including the Mermasn campaignd, WW 1 and 11, and the Border War. I added the gold pictogram in the upper dexter corner which depicts the form of government I had proposed which would represent, by stylized triangular 'sun rays', with each 'ray' representing one of the constituent ethnic groups equally , ruling by concensus at a 'round' table.

The late celebrated Windhoek artist Dieter Aschenborn whom I knew while resident in Windhoek remarked, when I showed him the flag design at my home in Windhoerk West , that it would be one of the most attractive flags at the UN headquarters if accepted.

At the end f the Border War , after the SWAPO party had emerged victorious in the electionw which followed, I was reliably informed that its Leader,Dr Sam Nujoma personally liked my flag concept, but in order that it would display the all the colours of SWAPO, proposed that one of the large blue panels be changed to green.

This was agreed, and the design was submitted to the South African College of Heralds in Pretoria. and was unanimously approved by the Herald of that time, but was in no way designed by him or any other official at that office.

Signed and warranted.
Originator & Designer of the Namibian National Flag - Roy W.Allen
email for correspondence : gdp1@webmail.co.za

( NB I also wish to send supporting documents to expand the text on the subject. Please provide an email address to which they may be sent to wikipedia. )
92.232.55.198 (talk) 19:50, 12 December 2014 (UTC)

Dear Mr Allen, we generally reflect what third-party sources say. The topic of how the Namibian flag was designed does not occur in this article but in Flag of Namibia where a similar claim had been added (and reverted) last year. Flag of Namibia is essentially unreferenced, and as a "stub" one of our worst articles. But we add / change content only if we have a reference for that. Can you point us to any newspaper, academic journal, government publication, etc., that supports your statement? Then we can definitely use that to put the facts straight.
I have taken the liberty to copy this discussion to Talk:Flag of Namibia. Regards, Pgallert (talk) 20:08, 23 March 2015 (UTC)

Climate response[edit]

This article needs a serious and profound update following the post-2015 Sustainable development goals and work on Namibia's response to climate disruption, since many of the African nations are profoundly vulnerable to the health, economic, and geopolitical impacts of climate disruption. MaynardClark (talk) 23:54, 25 September 2015 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to 4 external links on Namibia. Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true to let others know.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 08:46, 1 January 2016 (UTC)

Population density[edit]

The article states that Namibia has the world's second lowest population density, but links to another page which clearly lists, amongst fully sovereign states several nations as having lower population density (Mongolia, Australia, Botswana, Mauritania, Suriname and Iceland). Whilst some of the sources used in the table that the claim links to on Wikipedia are a few years old, the sources listed on that page seem more recent than the one used in this article. The source used for the statement in this article is a 2008 document - almost a decade old. Can anyone bring clarity to Namibia's relative standing here?

The List of countries and territories by population density article rounds to the nearest 1, and so orders incorrectly. According to those figures, Namibia has a lower density than Australia (I have not checked the others), but they are listed as equal, and so rounding errors could explain the discrepancies. Greenman (talk) 06:54, 1 June 2017 (UTC)