User talk:Eroica

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Ireland's Eye[edit]

Do you have a verifiable reference for the edit you made to Ireland's Eye where you added the Church of the Three Sons of Nessan information? I have never seen this anywhere. ww2censor (talk) 15:27, 20 July 2008 (UTC)

  • My source is: Roland McHugh, Annotations to Finnegans Wake (third edition, 2006, The John Hopkins University Press) ISBN 0-8018-8382-2. On page 26 McHugh glosses Joyce's phrase "school nessans" (Finnegans Wake 026.34) with the words: "Church of the 3 Sons of Nessan, Ireland's Eye". According to the Ordnance Survey of Ireland's Discovery Series (Map 50), the Irish name of Ireland's Eye is Inis Mac Neasáin, which translates as "The Island of the Sons of Nessan". If you Google "sons of Nessan" you may find other references. Eroica (talk) 13:29, 22 July 2008 (UTC)

Sourcing of Robert Grosseteste[edit]

Hi. Can I trouble you to add a reference to the history of the telescope, telescope, and optical telescope articles in regard to Robert Grosseteste? I am trying to add his name to those articles. I didn't evne know about him and I want to add a little on him, but I have no reference. Thanks for yout time. InternetHero (talk) 04:43, 5 August 2008 (UTC)

DYK for Saxotromba[edit]

Updated DYK query On 26 November, 2008, Did you know? was updated with a fact from the article Saxotromba, which you created or substantially expanded. If you know of another interesting fact from a recently created article, then please suggest it on the Did you know? talk page.

BorgQueen (talk) 08:07, 26 November 2008 (UTC)

User:Eroica/Sandbox[edit]

Hi there. I was just looking at Category:French novels and noticed that your sandbox appeared there because you have a few categories at the end of the article you're working on—I commented them out for now to prevent that, and you can just uncomment them whenever you copy the article you're working on to the main article space. Thought I'd let you know. Mr. Absurd (talk) 00:36, 27 November 2008 (UTC)

DYK for Saxtuba[edit]

Updated DYK query On 27 December, 2008, Did you know? was updated with a fact from the article Saxtuba, which you created or substantially expanded. If you know of another interesting fact from a recently created article, then please suggest it on the Did you know? talk page.

Orlady 02:21, 27 December 2008 (UTC)

Best bass trumpet example in Ring[edit]

What would be the best example of bass trumpet playing in the Ring? Please let me know which recording you're listening to, I have Solti for Rheingold and Walkure. Willi Gers07 (talk) 17:42, 20 May 2009 (UTC)

Thanks, I will listen to the Ride again with Solti and hopefully I'll catch the bass trumpet. I don't have a complete Siegfried, but I do have the funeral music excerpted in a couple of different performances. Willi Gers07 (talk) 20:11, 21 May 2009 (UTC)

Early Scandinavian Dublin[edit]

Eroica, your work on the above is incredible! May I ask where you got such good maps? Fergananim (talk) 06:53, 12 January 2010 (UTC)

Andrew Jackson, Sr.[edit]

Hello, just to let you know, this article has been nominated for deletion. If you wish to contest this, please see WP:PROD and WP:Notability (people). Best wishes, Boleyn (talk) 17:27, 12 January 2010 (UTC)

AfD nomination of Andrew Jackson, Sr.[edit]

Ambox warning pn.svg

An editor has nominated one or more articles which you have created or worked on, for deletion. The nominated article is Andrew Jackson, Sr.. We appreciate your contributions, but the nominator doesn't believe that the article satisfies Wikipedia's criteria for inclusion and has explained why in his/her nomination (see also Wikipedia:Notability and "What Wikipedia is not").

Your opinions on whether the article meets inclusion criteria and what should be done with the article are welcome; please participate in the discussion(s) by adding your comments to Wikipedia:Articles for deletion/Andrew Jackson, Sr.. Please be sure to sign your comments with four tildes (~~~~).

You may also edit the article during the discussion to improve it but should not remove the articles for deletion template from the top of the article; such removal will not end the deletion debate.

Please note: This is an automatic notification by a bot. I have nothing to do with this article or the deletion nomination, and can't do anything about it. --Erwin85Bot (talk) 01:07, 15 January 2010 (UTC)

Early Scandinavian Dublin[edit]

Very good work, Eroica. Why don't you try to get this up for FA status? Its well worth it. Fergananim (talk) 18:59, 26 March 2010 (UTC)

Relative spectral flux density?[edit]

Hello. I saw that you created the Spectral flux density article -- thanks -- but can you add a definition of -relative- spectral flux density to it, please? I've seen this phrase but haven't found anything online that defines it or provides a symbol for it. Thanks, 212.84.121.213 (talk) 16:29, 13 April 2010 (UTC)

That looks great. The only thing I think I don't understand from it is "a fraction of some arbitrarily chosen reference value". Is there a table of these reference values from which one is picked (why arbitrarily?) or does this work some other way? Thanks. 212.84.121.179 (talk) 11:41, 15 April 2010 (UTC)

"a fraction of some arbitrarily chosen reference value" simply means that the scale on the y-axis just consists of pure numbers without any units. For example, you might place tick-marks every centimetre on the y-axis, and label them 0, 1, 2, 3, .... This simply means that if the relative spectral flux density is 2 at one wavelength and 4 at another wavelength, then the absolute value of the spectral flux density at the second wavelength is twice what it is at the first wavelength. You're not told what those absolute values are in SI units (presumably because it's not relevant to the discussion). Relative spectral flux densities are used when we are only interested in comparing things, rather than measuring them. (Eroica (talk) 20:15, 15 April 2010 (UTC))

I think I understand, although it sounds a bit vague to me. I imagine that's probably because I would now need to study the topic. Thanks for responding to my request and adding to the article. 212.84.121.179 (talk) 10:00, 17 April 2010 (UTC)

Cedric Gibbons[edit]

Thanks for spotting the error - I've corrected and confirmed it was 39 not 40. Lugnuts (talk) 17:55, 31 December 2010 (UTC)

A long, long time ago[edit]

I have been looking into the affairs of the Ui Imair and I spotted this edit or yours from nearly 3 years ago. Although there is a reference to John O'Donovan I can't find anything that backs up the suggestion that "Gothfraid (i.e. Ímar's father) was added by a copyist in the 17th century". Can you help me out? Ben MacDui 12:22, 19 November 2011 (UTC)

Ben, the relevant text is The Fragmentary Annals of Ireland, page 198 (footnote m) and 199, which John O'Donovan translated from a manuscript prepared in 1643 by Dubhaltach Mac Firbisigh. The entry in question was translated by O'Donovan as: "The King of the Lochlanns died of an ugly, sudden disease. sic enim Deo placuit." The identification of the King as Gothfraid was added by Mac Firbisigh (or his copyist) and was not translated by O'Donovan. The same entry is discussed by Ó Corráin in The Vikings in Ireland and Scotland in the Ninth Century] (pages 36-37), where he refers to it as "much-emended". See also Early Scandinavian Dublin, footnote 103, for other references. Eroica (talk) 16:17, 19 November 2011 (UTC)
Many thanks - these comments are very helpful. The controversy over whether Gofraidh or Ivar is being referred to in the FAI is clear. O' Corrain refers to this although he concludes on p. 37: "This much-emended entry appears to be the death notice of Gøðrøðr, king of the Vikings in Scotland."
I also took a look at the online version of the FAI translated by O'Donovan. You are unquestionably correct that he translates Ég righ Lochlainne .i. Gothfraid do tedmaimm grána opond. Sic quod placuit Deo. as "The King of the Lochlanns died of an ugly, sudden disease." What he doesn't seem to say is why - at least on pages 197-9 as far as I can see.
Re the early Scandinavian Dublin footnotes, I have found a copy of the Cogad and again you are quite right - he identifies this fragment as referring to Ivar - but similarly I can't find a stated reason. (There may well be one - I have not read it all!)
There is thus clear evidence of varying interpretations. What I can't find is a clear reference to this apparent copyists error and yet I can find O' Corrain discussing the literal translation with confidence, and the 1977 Celt translation of FA409 that "The Norwegian king, i.e. Gothfraid, died of a sudden hideous disease. Thus it pleased God."
In other words, so far the only evidence I have that Gofraidh "was probably added by Duald MacFirbis or his anonymous secretary, who made the only extant copy of these annals in the 17th century" is the wording "much-emended". Is this something that was discovered (or at least discussed) after 1998? Any further details would be much appreciated. Ben MacDui 11:23, 20 November 2011 (UTC)
(talk page stalker) Wow! I feel stupid telling you about CELT now. Sorry about that, Ben. Have you been planning on adding a lot to the Uí Ímair article itself? If so, there's an important paper by Bart Jaski I haven't read yet, where he makes the case that the Uí Ímair/Vikings/Norse were overall the most responsible for the destruction of the ancient Kingship of Tara.[1] In one way or another they managed to smash up an awful lot they came in contact with, but this would be one of if not the biggest in Ireland or Britain, long-term historical impact considered, and if we in effect join the pro-Uí Néill camp, thus regarding Bóruma only the unlikely beneficiary of Uí Ímair efforts to compete for the High Kingship themselves. I believe Woolf argues Amlaíb Cuarán was all about just that, but I can't remember in which paper, volume, or monograph/book.
Maybe I should be posting this elsewhere, on your or the Uí Ímair talk page, but here Eroica gets to see it too. In any case, I apologize to both of you for the off-topic intrusion Nora lives (talk) 07:45, 2 December 2011 (UTC)

Disambiguation link notification[edit]

Hi. When you recently edited Ave Imperator, morituri te salutant, you added a link pointing to the disambiguation page Ulysses (check to confirm | fix with Dab solver). Such links are almost always unintended, since a disambiguation page is merely a list of "Did you mean..." article titles. Read the FAQ • Join us at the DPL WikiProject.

It's OK to remove this message. Also, to stop receiving these messages, follow these opt-out instructions. Thanks, DPL bot (talk) 10:41, 16 January 2012 (UTC)

Disambiguation link notification for February 13[edit]

Hi. Thank you for your recent edits. Wikipedia appreciates your help. We noticed though that when you edited Serpent (instrument), you added a link pointing to the disambiguation page Bellini (check to confirm | fix with Dab solver). Such links are almost always unintended, since a disambiguation page is merely a list of "Did you mean..." article titles. Read the FAQ • Join us at the DPL WikiProject.

It's OK to remove this message. Also, to stop receiving these messages, follow these opt-out instructions. Thanks, DPL bot (talk) 11:10, 13 February 2013 (UTC)

Lebor Gabála/Book of Invasions[edit]

Nicknack009's comments have convinced me that the article should remain at Lebor Gabála Érenn so I'm going to withdraw the request, just wanted to make sure you aren't desiring the move before I close it formally. From your comment it seemed that you were just 'not objecting' to the move rather than actually desiring it to move. -- Jamie ut 10:48, 29 April 2013 (UTC)

Correct. I was merely expressing my indifference. Eroica (talk) 20:16, 29 April 2013 (UTC)

Ivar the Boneless[edit]

As my first edit summary said, I don't see where the source backs the content of the edit. You reverted me with no explanation, so I've again removed it as OR. I may well be wrong but I'd appreciate an explanation on the article's talk page. Thanks. Dougweller (talk) 16:46, 3 September 2013 (UTC)

Talkback[edit]

Nuvola apps edu languages.svg
Hello, Eroica. You have new messages at Dougweller's talk page.
Message added 20:40, 4 September 2013 (UTC). You can remove this notice at any time by removing the {{Talkback}} or {{Tb}} template.

Dougweller (talk) 20:40, 4 September 2013 (UTC)

Lord Windermere[edit]

Thanks for your copyedit. I did rush a bit on this one to create the article before someone else did: no-one expected him to win so I had nothing prepared. Tigerboy1966  21:52, 14 March 2014 (UTC)

Disambiguation link notification for June 10[edit]

Hi. Thank you for your recent edits. Wikipedia appreciates your help. We noticed though that when you edited Une double famille, you added a link pointing to the disambiguation page Ferragus (check to confirm | fix with Dab solver). Such links are almost always unintended, since a disambiguation page is merely a list of "Did you mean..." article titles. Read the FAQ • Join us at the DPL WikiProject.

It's OK to remove this message. Also, to stop receiving these messages, follow these opt-out instructions. Thanks, DPL bot (talk) 08:49, 10 June 2014 (UTC)