Jump to content

Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2008 Archive Jan 1.5

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

gaggle of spam

[edit]
Accounts

194.106.39.165 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
59.92.9.89 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
--Hu12 (talk) 16:48, 15 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Adsense pub-0544836285360608

Accounts

24.200.49.226 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · filter log · WHOIS · RDNS · RBLs · http · block user · block log)
207.134.250.140 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · filter log · WHOIS · RDNS · RBLs · http · block user · block log)
--Hu12 (talk) 17:50, 15 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Web Design by Nick Price Creatives

[edit]
Accounts

Alpinemauve (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · nuke contribs · logs · filter log · block user · block log)
--Hu12 (talk) 21:25, 15 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Special:Contributions/88.247.86.233

[edit]

An anonymous editor has decided that articles on Dandruff, Seborrhoeic dermatitis, Rosacea, and Psoriasis are desperately in need of removing links to good encyclopedic sites (like the National Institutes of Health information pages) and the substitution of his/her Yahoo! Groups chat board (a health.groups.yahoo.com link). I've left a note on the anon's talk page and policy information and links on the article talk pages, but it has done no good. The damage has all been reverted repeatedly, but if a few more editors wanted to watchlist these pages, I'd appreciate the help. WhatamIdoing (talk) 18:08, 16 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

I may cause an overload on the bot here, but:
Let's monitor health groups on yahoo for some time. Those 'groups' sites are hardly allowed by our external links guideline or reliable sources guideline and hence should not be added anyway. This should also show the records for 88.247.86.233 when he adds his links again (which seem to change regularly). --Dirk Beetstra T C 19:02, 16 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

JMC Entertainment spam on Wikipedia

[edit]
Spam domains

Google Adsense: 1522350484950997


Public registration data
JMC Entertainment Co.[1]
2272 Main Street
Sarasota, Florida 34231
United States


Account

--A. B. (talk) 19:54, 16 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]


Meta blacklisting requested:
--A. B. (talk) 20:08, 16 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

McAfee spam

[edit]

This is not especially recent but it's been substantial over the last couple of years, so I'm listing it here for monitoring:

Domains

Adsense ID: 2655441132104107


Accounts

--A. B. (talk) 01:04, 17 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

SFX Performance, LTD.

[edit]

http://spam.sfxperformance.com

Accounts

Bewenched (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · nuke contribs · logs · filter log · block user · block log)
--Hu12 (talk) 05:49, 17 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

utexas.edu

[edit]
Accounts

Shangrilaista (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · nuke contribs · logs · filter log · block user · block log)
Txnomad (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · nuke contribs · logs · filter log · block user · block log)
128.83.229.22 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · filter log · WHOIS · RDNS · RBLs · http · block user · block log) University of Texas at Austin

150 IP ranges for 'university of texas'--Hu12 (talk) 06:43, 17 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

[edit]

Adsense pub-0531099965467344

Accounts

202.83.40.243 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · filter log · WHOIS · RDNS · RBLs · http · block user · block log)
--Hu12 (talk) 07:15, 17 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Weightliftingexchange.com

[edit]

Looks like forum spam to me, but I'd like a second opinion before I clean it up. Feezo (Talk) 07:39, 17 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Accounts

Profdev (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · nuke contribs · logs · filter log · block user · block log)
Profdev2007 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · nuke contribs · logs · filter log · block user · block log)
--Hu12 (talk) 15:42, 17 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Diet spam

[edit]

Adsense pub-8424308052810939
Adsense pub-8437177289834058

  • alltopdiet.com
  • southbeach-diet-plan.com
Accounts

Deltrix (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · nuke contribs · logs · filter log · block user · block log)
91.196.54.62 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · filter log · WHOIS · RDNS · RBLs · http · block user · block log)
--Hu12 (talk) 18:49, 17 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]


91.196.54.62 may be an open proxy or zombie PC. It's a Ukrainian IP. DomainsDB.net indicates southbeach-diet-plan.com's DNS servers are ns1.atkinsdietfreeplan.com and ns2.atkinsdietfreeplan.com. These DNS servers handle a list of 8 domains, several diet-related. While southbeach-diet-plan,com is registered with WhoisGuard (a domain registration privacy service), the others are registered to an individual in Malaysia.[2] Here are his other domains:
  • Google Adsense ID: 4386739953944018
  • Google Adsense ID: 4386739953944018
  • Google Adsense ID: 4386739953944018
  • No ads yet
  • 1 link added by a regular editor
  • Site no longer works correctly
  • Site has been hacked and is off-line
  • Site has been hacked and is off-line
  • Google Adsense ID: 8424308052810939
--A. B. (talk) 19:49, 17 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]


Deltrix spammed yet again after Hu12's last warning. I did not bother blocking him; I figured we're better off know where to watch him for new domains. (I've found blocking doesn't stop spam; blacklisting stops spam).
See also:
Spammed:
--A. B. (talk)


All domains now blacklisted locally except lowcarbdiets.about.com. --A. B. (talk) 21:29, 17 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Adsense pub-0241920423593068

Accounts

Rjg2005 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · nuke contribs · logs · filter log · block user · block log)
--Hu12 (talk) 23:15, 17 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

completeschools.com spam

[edit]

Stumbled upon this while working on Katr67's college spam above (this is unrelated):

Domains

Google Adsense ID: 3047790436114970


Accounts

--A. B. (talk) 02:24, 18 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

[edit]

http://tools.wikimedia.de/~eagle/spamArchiveSearch.php. Seems it has been not retrieving results in the archives. has something changed in the last week?--Hu12 (talk) 19:49, 26 December 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Guess I'm bumping this. Our archives are not returning search results...--Hu12 (talk) 14:32, 29 December 2007 (UTC)[reply]

Still down--Hu12 (talk) 23:01, 14 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Who do we need to contact? --Hu12 (talk) 23:17, 17 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
I guess we need to poke Eagle for that, I'll try (need him for something else as well). --Beetstra (public) (Dirk BeetstraT C on public computers) 12:15, 18 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

how-to-tie-a-tie-video.com

[edit]

Geoffdorn (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
71.109.89.60 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
24.21.129.18 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
71.109.88.66 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
Mr zero69 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
216.43.57.202 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
--Hu12 (talk) 16:00, 15 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Cross wiki

Meta BL requested--Hu12 (talk) 15:05, 18 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

ipoconsult.info

[edit]

Adsense pub-4106240817159089

Accounts

79.126.26.83 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
79.126.25.77 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
--Hu12 (talk) 16:48, 15 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

79.126.48.191 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
79.126.16.201 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
79.126.23.177 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
--Hu12 (talk) 14:04, 18 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
Cross Wiki

--Hu12 (talk) 14:40, 18 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Meta BL requested--Hu12 (talk) 14:57, 18 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Fathom SEO's Career Education Corporation spam on Wikipedia

[edit]
Accounts
Links

COI spamming disguised as editing. Could be more IPs and more links. I'm not sure all of these are connected, but it seems likely. Katr67 (talk) 23:30, 17 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Thank you, Katr67.
They should have paid attention when you and others asked them to stop.
I'll start looking into these. --A. B. (talk) 01:46, 18 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
See also: Wikipedia:Administrators' noticeboard/Incidents#California School of Culinary Arts Pasadena. Katr67 (talk) 21:29, 18 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
The SEO company involved is Fathom SEO. --A. B. (talk) 21:56, 18 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
Articles edited
  1. Antioch University McGregor: Gray101
  2. Art Institute of Atlanta: Gray101
  3. Banana connector: 65.48.3.114
  4. Bethpage, New York: Gray101
  5. Big 12 Conference: 65.48.3.114
  6. Briarcliffe College - Bethpage: BNoggle, Gray101, Lee26
  7. Briarcliffe College-Patchogue: 65.48.3.114, BNoggle, Gray101
  8. Briarcliffe College:[3] BNoggle, Gray101, Lee26
  9. Brooks Institute of Photography: 65.48.3.114, BNoggle, Gray101
  10. Brown College (Minnesota): BNoggle, Jlgray, Lee26
  11. California Culinary Academy: 65.48.3.114, Gray101, JLG1010
  12. California School of Culinary Arts Pasadena: 65.48.3.114, Gray101, Gray101, JLG1010, Lee26
  13. Century College: Gray101
  14. Chicago: 65.48.3.114, JLG1010
  15. Cincinnati Bengals: 65.48.3.114
  16. Cincinnati Reds: 65.48.3.114
  17. Cleopatra VII: Gray101
  18. Cleveland Browns: 65.48.3.114
  19. Cleveland Cavaliers: 65.48.3.114
  20. Cleveland Indians: 65.48.3.114
  21. Cleveland, Ohio: Lee26
  22. Collins College: BNoggle, Cbar30, Jlgray
  23. Columbus Blue Jackets: 65.48.3.114
  24. Conference USA: 65.48.3.114
  25. Cooking and Hospitality Institute of Chicago: 65.48.3.114, Gray101, JLG1010
  26. Cooking school: 65.48.3.114, JLG1010
  27. Culinary art: 65.48.3.114
  28. Dave Mirra: 65.48.3.114
  29. DeVry University: Gray101
  30. Dover, New Hampshire: Lee26
  31. Fashion design: 65.48.3.114
  32. Focaccia: 65.48.3.114
  33. Gamma Knife: 65.48.3.114
  34. Gibbs College: JLG1010
  35. Harrington College of Design: 65.48.3.114, BNoggle, Cbar30, Jlgray
  36. Interior Design Education: 65.48.3.114
  37. International Academy of Design & Technology-Orlando: Jlgray
  38. International Academy of Design and Technology: 65.48.3.114, Gray101
  39. Iulia Hasdeu Castle: Gray101
  40. Jamie Little: 65.48.3.114
  41. Jeremy McGrath: 65.48.3.114
  42. Kitchen Academy - Hollywood: Gray101, Gray101, Lee26, Gray101
  43. Kitchen Academy - Sacramento: Jlgray
  44. Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts Atlanta: Gray101, Lee26
  45. Le Cordon Bleu: 65.48.3.114
  46. Lehigh Valley College: 65.48.3.114, BNoggle, Jlgray
  47. Lesley University: Gray101
  48. List of books on diaries and journals: 65.48.3.114
  49. List of hospitals in Illinois: 65.48.3.114
  50. MAC Championship Game: 65.48.3.114
  51. Maine College of Art: Gray101
  52. McIntosh College: BNoggle, Jlgray, Lee26
  53. Medical University of South Carolina: 65.48.3.114
  54. Meningitis: 65.48.3.114
  55. Mid-American Conference: 65.48.3.114
  56. Minnesota Golden Gophers: 65.48.3.114
  57. Missouri College: 65.48.3.114, Gray101, Lee26
  58. Monroeville, Pennsylvania: Gray101
  59. National University: Gray101
  60. Northwestern Wildcats football: 65.48.3.114
  61. Ohio Bobcats: 65.48.3.114
  62. Ohio State University: 65.48.3.114
  63. Orlando, Florida: 65.48.3.114
  64. Pasadena, California: 65.48.3.114
  65. Patchogue, New York: Gray101
  66. Prince Edward Island: Gray101
  67. Radiosurgery: 65.48.3.114
  68. Restaurant management: 65.48.3.114
  69. Sanford-Brown College: JLG1010
  70. St. Louis, Missouri: Lee26
  71. Test probe: 65.48.3.114
  72. The International Academy of Design & Technology - Toronto: Gray101, Jlgray
  73. The International Academy of Design & Technology - Toronto: Jlgray
  74. User talk:Gray101: Gray101
  75. Western Culinary Institute: 65.48.3.114, Cbar30, Gray101
  76. Western Culinary Institute: Cbar30
  77. Western Culinary Institute: Gray101
  78. Western School of Health and Business Careers - Monroeville: 65.48.3.114, Gray101
  79. Western School of Health and Business Careers - Monroeville: Gray101
  80. Workforce management: 65.48.3.114
--A. B. (talk) 22:45, 18 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]


Domain registration analysis
  • Registered to SiteROI.com:
    • culinary-careers.org
    • it-careers.org
  • Registered to top-online-colleges.com:
    • legal-degrees.org
    • medical-careers.org
  • Registered to Career Education Corporation:
    • catalog.careered.com
  • Anonymous domain registration (the registrant's name is hidden):
    • allalliedhealthschools.com
    • educationcenteronline.org
  • Registered to Compuview Technologies:
    • careerschools.org
  • Registered to Innovation Ads, Inc.:
    • careersandeducation.com
--A. B. (talk) 23:15, 18 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]


Interesting pattern:
There may be some link-spamming but it turns out this is really more about an SEO firm adding articles about their clients, burnishing their spin and then search-optimizing these articles with lots of internal wiki-linking. The internal wiki-linking makes a lot of sense and by itself is not necessarily a problem for us since we're supposed to be doing this for all our articles (see "Build the web"). The potential problem, though: when someone searches for "elite+small+college+new+england", a search engine will return our "Acme Polytechnic University & For-profit Diploma Mill" article high in search engine rankings (and above other Wikipedia articles). When the searcher then clicks on the search result link, they go to a POV article speaks of Acme PU&FDM in glowing terms.

Collectively, this firm's accounts have received planty of warnings and requests to stop. --A. B. (talk) 23:47, 18 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

[edit]

--A. B. (talk) 00:50, 19 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Spam link http://topseomaster.blogspot.com was added to Search_engine_optimization by User:122.164.186.227 Igor Berger (talk) 08:47, 18 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Monitor it. --Dirk Beetstra T C 10:11, 18 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

cinecast.us: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

MER-C 10:02, 18 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

UK actress fansite spam

[edit]

Adsense pub-4659311968365306

Sites spammed

http://spam.annemarieduff.co.uk

http://spam.sallywhittaker.co.uk

http://spam.verityrushworth.co.uk

http://spam.carolinecatz.co.uk

http://spam.estherhall.co.uk

http://spam.natalierobb.co.uk

http://spam.alexkingston.co.uk

http://spam.sarahparish.co.uk

Spammers

MER-C 10:53, 18 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Spammers

MER-C 11:00, 18 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

rhino.tv: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

MER-C 11:36, 18 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Adsense pub-1564638458129247

Accounts

Sfawcett (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · nuke contribs · logs · filter log · block user · block log) Webmaster[4][5]
70.50.240.245 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · filter log · WHOIS · RDNS · RBLs · http · block user · block log)
--Hu12 (talk) 11:41, 18 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Articles

Muntinlupa Little League

See also - Wikipedia:Articles for deletion/Muntinlupa Little League
Accounts

Pepemunoz44 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · nuke contribs · logs · filter log · block user · block log)
222.127.90.158 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · filter log · WHOIS · RDNS · RBLs · http · block user · block log)
--Hu12 (talk) 15:02, 18 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

mobiletalk.in

[edit]
Accounts

59.178.56.126 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
59.178.43.212 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
59.178.41.197 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
--Hu12 (talk) 15:24, 18 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company

[edit]

M&T Bank

Accounts

Mtmortgage (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
Bguillow (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
Lqdborder21688 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
Cbaechoe (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
64.8.70.20 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
192.216.61.102 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
12.19.225.242 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot) Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company
69.161.97.46 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
--Hu12 (talk) 16:34, 18 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Stitt Feld Handy Group

[edit]
Accounts

209.202.106.7 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot) Stit Feld Handy Houston ADR Ltd
Shoshumi (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
--Hu12 (talk) 16:55, 18 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Accounts

Mariacann (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · nuke contribs · logs · filter log · block user · block log)
81.153.15.252 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · filter log · WHOIS · RDNS · RBLs · http · block user · block log)
Forevercharlton (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · nuke contribs · logs · filter log · block user · block log)
--Hu12 (talk) 20:59, 18 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Spam pages
Sites spammed

helpingaddicts.net: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

MER-C 13:09, 19 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Articles

Talidari

Accounts

Talidari (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · nuke contribs · logs · filter log · block user · block log)
--Hu12 (talk) 20:28, 19 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Articles

Tredent Data Systems Inc

Accounts

Loftenter (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · nuke contribs · logs · filter log · block user · block log)
Mattyvee (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · nuke contribs · logs · filter log · block user · block log)
--Hu12 (talk) 02:34, 20 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

simmonsjewelryco.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

MER-C 13:28, 20 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

AfD

[edit]

FYI:

--A. B. (talk) 00:14, 22 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Celtic spam

[edit]
Sites spammed
Spammers

MER-C 14:25, 10 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]


Still at it:
Related domains
Google Adsense: 7353507093126915


Cross-wiki
--A. B. (talk) 23:12, 22 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

AntiSpamBot

[edit]

Since Shadow has left wikipedia, AntiSpamBot is now disfunctional. Versageek and I have the code, and the bot is now running in the background without reverting. My main question is, do we still need AntiSpamBot next to the spam blacklisting. In my view, it does fill a gap for links which can not be blacklisted since they do add information, but which do get spammed.

I am planning to do some rewriting in the code and some of the functions, and will probably start from an empty database (though I do have all the links that were blacklisted before).

Hope to get some comments and if there are some things that we would like to see changed, I can try and implement that as well. --Dirk Beetstra T C 14:43, 10 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

I would assert it still has a place and purpose on the project. Not sure of all the functions it had before, but I would think there are many functions that could be added. --Hu12 (talk) 15:16, 10 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

The new AntiSpamBot, User:SquelchBot, has been approved for a trial of 50 edits. It has just been activated on an nearly empty database of links-to-revert. More news to follow, please leave a message when there are things in need of reverting, User:Versageek or I will get to it as soon as possible (within the limits of our trial-period). --Dirk Beetstra T C 14:22, 11 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Since last night, User:SquelchBot is active (in its trial period), and it has started reverting and warning users. I have rewritten (and am still rewriting) the text for the warnings. It does include the uw-spam-templates (subst of the templates, so that can be changed site-wide), but as it is an automated revert, an explanation of why the bot reverts is there as well. It also tries to catch an external link that the editor added and puts this in the warning as well (as most people can't read the regular expressions), which also results in the talkpages showing up in linksearches! Also a detection of linking to media files and IP edits is in place, both with an (hopefully) appropriate remark.
Please have a look at the variety of warnings the bot leaves behind, and if you have any suggestions or improvements (including typos), please poke me or User:Versageek. Also other suggestions are welcome, as are improvements/expansions on the 'documentation' under the userspace of SquelchBot. Cheers. --Dirk Beetstra T C 13:25, 19 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
Before I forget: requests can be deferred to User:SquelchBot/Blacklist requests. Which brings me to a follow-up question: would it be useful to have a 'toolbox'/'indicatorbox', like on WP:SBL? --Dirk Beetstra T C 13:50, 19 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
Certainly would be helpfull creating the same type of header with a 'toolbox'/'indicatorbox'. who can ad/remove to the bot?--Hu12 (talk) 20:12, 19 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
Re Hu12: At the moment only User:Versageek and I have access via IRC, for those who want access, join us on the spam-irc channel, besides access to IRC you will need a confirmed, cloaked nick on IRC (before Versageek or I can tell SquelchBot to listen to you).
SquelchBot has now run its trial run. It did not get to an WP:AIV report in that time, but it reverted some editors. Can I ask the people here to have a look at the warnings it issued, and see if there are any suggestions there. It gives a standard uw-spam-template, and a specific warning (see e.g. User_talk:76.167.198.87 (media-file specific warning) and User_talk:78.174.219.246 (up to level 3 in SquelchBot)). Any suggestions? --Dirk Beetstra T C 11:15, 22 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Indian Dream Financial Advisors Pvt. Ltd. spam

[edit]
Articles

ITrust

Accounts

Amit.kurseja (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · nuke contribs · logs · filter log · block user · block log)
122.163.113.43 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · filter log · WHOIS · RDNS · RBLs · http · block user · block log)
122.163.103.47 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · filter log · WHOIS · RDNS · RBLs · http · block user · block log)
--Hu12 (talk) 18:09, 10 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Still at it:
--A. B. (talk) 21:45, 22 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]


 Done -- blacklisted locally. --A. B. (talk) 02:56, 23 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Adventure RV Center spam on Wikipedia

[edit]
Spam domains

Yahoo ad ID: USYPN0028


Related domains


Accounts


Spam article deleted

--A. B. (talk) 02:19, 12 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]


 Done -- blacklisted locally. --A. B. (talk) 03:03, 23 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

qtcharts.com

[edit]

Adsense pub-3252843659449994

Accounts

80.95.102.226 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
195.222.51.114 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
89.146.183.253 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
--Hu12 (talk) 17:16, 14 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Sekretar (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · nuke contribs · logs · filter log · block user · block log)
--Hu12 (talk) 23:39, 14 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
 Done -- blacklisted locally. --A. B. (talk) 03:00, 23 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Indicators

[edit]

I have put a template with some indicators to use here at the top, please have a look and adapt where needed. --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:06, 22 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Shadowbot3 -> MiszaBot

[edit]

I have changed the archiving from Shadowbot3 to MiszaBot as the former is now not active anymore, and this page is becoming really big. It will now archive everything older than 7 days, and will follow a name similar to the old archives. When bigger than 250k it will increase the number (I am not sure if that will reset to 1 at the end of a month .. I don't think so). --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:10, 22 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

blog hodgepodge

[edit]
Accounts

Doria (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · nuke contribs · logs · filter log · block user · block log)
--Hu12 (talk) 20:05, 22 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Accounts

Drhealthnutty (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · nuke contribs · logs · filter log · block user · block log)
64.111.232.178 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
--Hu12 (talk) 20:11, 22 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

[edit]

Adsense pub-1477371991053324

Accounts

Jimiking (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · nuke contribs · logs · filter log · block user · block log)
--Hu12 (talk) 20:24, 22 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

musicserver.us

[edit]
Accounts

84.95.79.112  (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
84.95.76.155  (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
84.95.84.190 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
84.83.221.212 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
84.94.20.98 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
87.68.25.8 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
84.94.108.10 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
--Hu12 (talk) 21:35, 22 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

More Accounts

84.94.61.157 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
87.68.41.13 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
84.95.79.174 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
84.94.73.120 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
>84.94.5.240 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
84.95.114.174 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
84.94.135.230 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
--Hu12 (talk) 22:03, 22 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Cross Wiki Spam

--Hu12 (talk) 22:08, 22 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

requesting Meta BL--Hu12 (talk) 22:17, 22 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

InfoSec Institute

[edit]
Articles

Infosec Institute

Accounts

Markg123 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
70.132.171.54 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
216.80.50.198 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
140.32.120.188 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
24.14.94.169 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
--Hu12 (talk) 03:13, 23 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Adsense pub-1951466397542929

[edit]
Accounts

167.247.219.10 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
--Hu12 (talk) 03:31, 23 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

FandomEntertainment Inc.

[edit]

Adsense pub-9028940943097516

See also - Wikipedia_talk:WikiProject_Spam/2007_Archive_Sep#Fan_Spam
Accounts

TheJadedRogue (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · nuke contribs · logs · filter log · block user · block log)
76.19.230.119 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · filter log · WHOIS · RDNS · RBLs · http · block user · block log)
--Hu12 (talk) 03:45, 23 January 2008 (UTC) Host IPs:[reply]

--Hu12 (talk) 03:52, 23 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Adsense pub-7355688497598161
Onairtoday

Accounts

Arshnet (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · nuke contribs · logs · filter log · block user · block log)
71.170.30.84 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · filter log · WHOIS · RDNS · RBLs · http · block user · block log)
--Hu12 (talk) 05:16, 23 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

J. MICHAEL HEYNEN (HEYNEN ASSOCIATES) spam

[edit]
Articles

European Foreign Policy Council

Spam sock accounts

195.144.84.130 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
195.144.84.138 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
195.144.84.136 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
195.144.84.132 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
--Hu12 (talk) 05:36, 23 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Cross Wiki accounts

--Hu12 (talk) 06:08, 23 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

spam.asianmediawiki.com spam.lunapark6.com

[edit]
Spammers

MER-C 13:25, 4 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Still spamming.
Spammers (2)
Blacklisting requested. MER-C 03:47, 9 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
Still spamming:
--A. B. (talk) 15:24, 23 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
Added to User:SquelchBot. --Dirk Beetstra T C 15:35, 23 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
 Defer to Local blacklist now blacklisted. --A. B. (talk) 22:32, 24 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Spam myrize.org

[edit]

88.227.96.61 Spammed Search engine optimization‎ with Spam www.myrize.org/

88.227.96.61 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot) Igor Berger (talk) 11:20, 19 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]


Still spamming:
Domains


Accounts
--A. B. (talk) 14:53, 21 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]


Cross-wiki
--A. B. (talk) 17:18, 23 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

 Defer to XLinkBot --Dirk Beetstra T C 15:30, 24 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Still spamming -- I will take to meta.[6] --A. B. (talk) 21:18, 24 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
 Defer to Global blacklist --A. B. (talk) 22:04, 24 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

banknotes.com

[edit]

Adsense pub-0217980880462596

Accounts

Template:IPSummary
Template:IPSummary
Template:IPSummary
Template:IPSummary
--Hu12 (talk) 12:30, 22 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

We've got 43 of these links -- is that a recent increase? Were the ones that are out there spammed or added by regular editors? Do you need help deleting links? Just let me know. --A. B. (talk) 02:57, 24 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
Previous and ongoing discussions:
--A. B. (talk) 04:03, 24 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
The top 2 IP's accounts are of recent activity. Mostly what remains are talk pages and non mainspace (13 mainspace). Masive amounts cross wiki (30[7]), didn't bother even going through them. Meta BL most likely...--Hu12 (talk) 04:32, 24 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

I am a frequent editor of currency articles. From what I can tell, banknoteworld.com is far better than banknotes.com in terms of providing images. Banknoteworld.com is more complete, the resolution is better, and is non-commercial. Most currency articles transclude Template:Tl, which links to banknoteworld.com but not banknotes.com. If I see links to banknotes.com, either to a country or to an image, I would replace them with equivalent to banknoteworld.com. That being said, sometimes banknotes.com has things that are not available on banknoteworld.com, such as images of Chechen nahar. Putting banknotes.com on the blacklist would eliminate it as an alternative. --ChoChoPK (球球PK) (talk | contrib) 10:43, 24 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

After this comment I am putting it on Squelchbot's revert list. That means that established editors can add it, IPs and new accounts will be reverted. Hope this resolves the situation a bit (though it will not resolve the cross-wiki aspect). --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:26, 24 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

spam.lyrikline.org

[edit]
Spam pages
Sites spammed
Spammers

MER-C 12:52, 23 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]


Some cross-wiki spam:
  1. ar:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  2. be-x-old:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  3. bn:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  4. br:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  5. bs:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  6. ca:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  7. cs:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  8. cy:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  9. da:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  10. de:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  11. el:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  12. en:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  13. eo:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  14. es:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  15. et:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  16. eu:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  17. fa:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  18. fi:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  19. fr:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  20. ga:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  21. gl:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  22. he:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  23. hr:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  24. hu:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  25. is:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  26. it:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  27. ka:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  28. ku:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  29. la:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  30. lb:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  31. lv:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  32. mk:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  33. nds:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  34. nl:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  35. no:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  36. oc:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  37. pl:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  38. pt:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  39. ro:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  40. ru:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  41. sh:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  42. simple:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  43. sk:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  44. sl:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  45. sr:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  46. sv:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  47. tr:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  48. uk:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  49. zh-min-nan:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
--A. B. (talk) 02:45, 24 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Spamsearch results. Requesting meta BL, need some help in nuking all the spam. MER-C 03:59, 24 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

All nuked on the english project--Hu12 (talk) 04:18, 24 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Also de:Special:Contributions/Lyrik. MER-C 04:25, 24 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Host ip Template:IPSummary
--Hu12 (talk) 04:52, 24 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Another cross-wiki spammer:

I reverted all the IPs' edits. MER-C 09:37, 24 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Massive multiple mediawiki project spamming

Template:Col-begin Template:Col-2

  1. ar:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  2. be-x-old:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  3. bn:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  4. br:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  5. bs:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  6. ca:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  7. cs:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  8. cy:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  9. da:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  10. de:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  11. el:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  12. en:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  13. eo:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  14. es:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  15. et:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  16. eu:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  17. fa:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  18. fi:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  19. fr:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  20. ga:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  21. gl:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  22. he:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  23. hr:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  24. hu:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  25. is:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  26. it:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  27. ka:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  28. ku:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  29. la:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  30. lb:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  31. lv:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  32. mk:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  33. nds:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  34. nl:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  35. no:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  36. oc:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  37. pl:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70

Template:Col-2

  1. pt:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  2. ro:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  3. ru:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  4. sh:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  5. simple:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  6. sk:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  7. sl:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  8. sr:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  9. sv:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  10. tr:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  11. uk:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  12. zh-min-nan:Special:Contributions/62.96.74.70
  13. de:Special:Contributions/Lyrik
  14. ja:Special:Contributions/Lyrik
  15. ar:Special:Contributions/78.52.192.162
  16. ca:Special:Contributions/78.52.192.162
  17. da:Special:Contributions/78.52.192.162
  18. eo:Special:Contributions/78.52.192.162
  19. es:Special:Contributions/78.52.192.162
  20. fi:Special:Contributions/78.52.192.162
  21. fr:Special:Contributions/78.52.192.162
  22. gl:Special:Contributions/78.52.192.162
  23. he:Special:Contributions/78.52.192.162
  24. it:Special:Contributions/78.52.192.162
  25. ku:Special:Contributions/78.52.192.162
  26. la:Special:Contributions/78.52.192.162
  27. lb:Special:Contributions/78.52.192.162
  28. nl:Special:Contributions/78.52.192.162
  29. no:Special:Contributions/78.52.192.162
  30. pl:Special:Contributions/78.52.192.162
  31. pt:Special:Contributions/78.52.192.162
  32. ro:Special:Contributions/78.52.192.162
  33. ru:Special:Contributions/78.52.192.162
  34. sk:Special:Contributions/78.52.192.162
  35. sv:Special:Contributions/78.52.192.162
  36. tr:Special:Contributions/78.52.192.162
  37. de:Special:Contributions/70.17.129.180

Template:Col-end

Discussion on de.Wikipedia clearly shows that this user admits to also being IP 62.96.74.70, who hadn't logged in. " (<- this is the way, my username on Wikipedia, I only had me earlier seemingly not logged in)[8] "(Google translated link)
Accounts

Template:UserSummary
Template:IPSummary
--Hu12 (talk) 06:28, 24 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

I wonder if this is connected to the "Spam myrize.org" section above? Rize is a city in Turkey, so there may be a number of unrelated sites with "rize" in their name. Still, it's quite a coincidence.
Note after I replaced the Template:Tl template above with Template:Tl then ran a cross-wiki contribution search. 88.232.243.206 also spammed the same link to the Turkish Wikipedia.[9] --A. B. (talk) 15:12, 24 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
The IP's are not the same, but that is not definite proof. Maybe some digging needs to be done?
Let me Squelch both of them anyway. --Dirk Beetstra T C 15:24, 24 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
Accounts

Template:Vandal
Template:IPvandal
--Hu12 (talk) 09:50, 24 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Accounts

Template:IPvandal
Template:IPvandal
Template:IPvandal
--Hu12 (talk) 10:06, 24 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Leader Global Consulting

[edit]
Related
Accounts

Template:UserSummary
Template:IPSummary
--Hu12 (talk) 10:34, 24 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Paralegal spam

[edit]
Articles

National Federation of Paralegal Associations

Accounts

Template:UserSummary[10]
Template:UserSummary[11]
Template:UserSummary
Template:UserSummary
Template:IPSummary
--Hu12 (talk) 15:33, 24 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Articles

Comics Bulletin

Accounts

Template:UserSummary
Template:UserSummary
Template:IPSummary
Template:IPSummary
--Hu12 (talk) 17:26, 24 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

lc-stars.com

[edit]

This domain is apparently a consulting firm which also sells books related to the ISO standards. The IP's have added URL's to articles on Quality management & ISO Standards.

Spam Socks:

--Versageek 19:30, 24 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Has been warned, but kept adding links to Outdoor magazine, mainly in the EL sections. The links tend to be reviews of a company's products when added to company articles, and not really info on the company. Main concern is the repeated adding of the links across Wikipedia in what appears to be a campaign to drive traffic to the magazine's website. Aboutmovies (talk) 00:39, 16 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

I am about to block the user for some time, maybe that will catch his attention. Is this blacklistable material? --Dirk Beetstra T C 09:52, 17 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
Mariah Media Inc
Adding aditional info--Hu12 (talk) 15:13, 17 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
Still spamming -- I blocked the user again for 2 weeks.
We now have 194 links -- any idea as to how many are legit? --A. B. (talk) 15:41, 23 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
Many, probably, I was reverted on one removal with an edit summary which suggested it is the official page of a magazine. Natekarle has contacted me during his first block, and I have told him that there were 6 warnings on his talkpage, and that he should read up to the policies and guidelines. Something he obviously did not do. Maybe this time he gets the message. --Dirk Beetstra T C 15:54, 23 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

reengineeringllc.com

[edit]
Accounts

Template:Vandal
Template:IPvandal
Template:IPvandal
Template:IPvandal
- Ehheh (talk) 17:38, 16 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Template:IPvandal
Template:IPvandal
Template:Vandal
Template:IPvandal
Template:IPvandal
--Hu12 (talk) 16:10, 23 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Added to Local BL--Hu12 (talk) 16:19, 23 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Adsense pub-0043748899065651

700 + links, to a site which, from the links that I compared, are scrapped copies from Wikipedia articles (including the article on which the link resides), other encyclopedias, or subscriber-only content. Many are used a references. will need assistance seems to have increased by a coupple hundred links since its first report Wikipedia_talk:WikiProject_Spam/2007_Archive_Mar#Links_to_bookrags.com --Hu12 (talk) 17:08, 17 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

I have created the COIBot report, I don't see any spamming for as far the linkwatcher records are in the database. --Dirk Beetstra T C 17:55, 17 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
I found only a few accounts, but no it does no seem to be spammed. Although, why would we need these, its an adsense scrapper site?--Hu12 (talk) 18:37, 17 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
I did an extensive analysis of links added in the first half of 2007 using the Veinor records. A tiny handful were spammed.[12] The vast majority were added by established editors. --A. B. (talk) 19:03, 17 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
Whats the protocal for websites with duplicate/scrapped content ect...?--Hu12 (talk) 19:15, 17 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
Beats me. Might want to verify that the links are to scraped content before removing. Some sites (such as about.com) have a mix of scraped and original content. --A. B. (talk) 16:15, 23 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Denver International Airport Kiosk SPAM

[edit]

Denver International Airport has a section talking abouth internet Kiosks. It sure looks like spam to me and many other editors. I trimmed the section but I was reverted immediatly, Now there appears to be an edit war going on over this. Could someone please look it over and tell me what you think. Last few sentences under features. -Marcusmax (talk) 20:41, 17 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

The current version looks OK. --A. B. (talk) 16:28, 23 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Suggested new header for this page

[edit]

Template:Notice

Comments? Improvements? Hate mail? --A. B. (talk) 00:53, 18 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

This would be very helpful. I don't post here enough to have the formats memorized so I copy from the posts above or use whatever works, like in the above post I used the arguably inappropriate Template:Tl template. New posters might not even realize there's a suggested format. Cluing people in makes it look less like a cabal and is more inclusive too. Katr67 (talk) 02:42, 18 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
Like it, and its useful. May want to semi-p the templates.--Hu12 (talk) 03:03, 18 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
Hu12, I went ahead and fully protected the templates for 5 years -- a lot of our spammers have existing sock accounts (as Durova put it, "ripened socks", a memorable phrase worthy of a barnstar for its vivid imagery). I know full page protection is controversial and I'm a new admin -- if you disagree, feel free to adjust the protection.
Katr67, these templates facilitate some special checks we do around here -- for instance, the IP and User Summary templates have x-wiki edit history links allowing us to see edits on other wikis. Also, because they're not substituted ("subst:"), as we develop new tools, all these templates on hundreds of pages update whenever we update the template.
I've also added comments about using "subst:" to the template language and fiddled with the formatting.
--A. B. (talk) 03:39, 18 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
Just to make it a bit better, I am already playing for some time with moving the Template:Tl to something less stigmatising for the link. In line with the others, would Template:Tl be a good alternative? --Dirk Beetstra T C 10:16, 18 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
I just went ahead and changed it. Template Template:Tl still works, and both are now picked up by the bot(s). --Dirk Beetstra T C 10:27, 18 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
A. B., Doubt there will be issues with full protection, these are "high risk" templates, especialy since they are now very visible and frequently transcluded. WP:PPOL--Hu12 (talk) 12:00, 18 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
Off topic, but could someone look into the archive search? Wikipedia_talk:WikiProject_Spam#spam_Archive_Search--Hu12 (talk) 12:04, 18 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
Dirk, good idea re: changing the template name from Template:Tl to Template:Tl. Thanks for doing this. --A. B. (talk)
Just to be complete, Template:Tl is the template, Template:Tl (without the capital S) is also working (just to make it easier to refer to). --Dirk Beetstra T C 16:29, 18 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
Dropped the header in its own template to save some space. see Template:Tl--Hu12 (talk) 02:48, 20 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
Color was killing my eyes, adopted the colors of WP:AIV. Hope no one objects....--Hu12 (talk) 17:23, 23 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

birdwatch.brinkster.net

[edit]

Template:Spamlink

Spammers

More to come, tomorrow. MER-C 13:25, 20 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Still spamming:
--A. B. (talk) 18:22, 23 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
Adding to Local BL--Hu12 (talk) 21:43, 23 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
Accounts

Template:Vandal
Template:IPvandal
--Hu12 (talk) 10:19, 22 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Yikes -- almost 300 links. Is it all spam? --A. B. (talk) 03:13, 24 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
there are 245 mainspace links. βcommand 03:33, 24 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
Accounts

Template:Vandal
Template:IPvandal
Template:IPSummary
--Hu12 (talk) 10:55, 22 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]


Cross-wiki:
  1. it:de:Special:Contributions/80.24.5.55
  2. es:Special:Contributions/80.24.5.55
  3. fr:Special:Contributions/80.24.5.55
  4. it:Special:Contributions/80.24.5.55
--A. B. (talk) 03:07, 24 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
Accounts

Template:UserSummary

Bash Kash (talk) 15:49, 22 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]


We've got >80 of these links -- is that a recent increase? Were the ones that are out there spammed or added by regular editors? Do you need help deleting links? Just let me know. --A. B. (talk) 02:58, 24 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]
Template:IPSummary
--Hu12 (talk) 03:04, 24 January 2008 (UTC)\[reply]

Ochre Media Private Limited

[edit]
Sites spammed

http://spam.ochre-media.com

http://spam.plastics-global.com

http://spam.plastics-technology.com

http://spam.automotives-global.com

http://spam.steel-technology.com

http://spam.pharmaceutical-tech.com

http://spam.pharmafocusasia.com

http://spam.asianhhm.com

http://spam.hospitals-management.com

Related sites

http://spam.autofocusasia.com

http://spam.sportsvenue-technology.com

http://spam.plantautomation-technology.com

http://spam.pulpandpaper-technology.com

http://spam.broadcast-technology.com

http://spam.port-technology.com

Spammers

MER-C 12:28, 23 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Help with user 84.222.140.56

[edit]
New editor with no edits before today. It's likely he has a coi. His edits began as simple spamming but evolved into advertising as well. There's no indication that he's noticed his talk page, or that his edits have been reverted. Suggestions or help welcome in this case where it's just spamming and the coi evidence is weak. --Ronz (talk) 19:35, 23 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]


Related domains


Additional accounts


Articles mentioning Dr. Brian Rothbart
--A. B. (talk) 21:27, 23 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]


I think this is probably not peer-reviewed, mainstream medicine (to put it in neutral terms); I have left a note asking for more input at:
--A. B. (talk) 21:38, 23 January 2008 (UTC)[reply]