Algoma Central Railway

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Algoma Central Railway
Algoma Central stopped in Agawa Canyon.jpg
Algoma Central Railway's popular tour train stopped in the Agawa Canyon park
Reporting mark AC
Locale Northern Ontario
Dates of operation 1899–
Track gauge 4 ft 8 12 in (1,435 mm) standard gauge
Headquarters Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
Waypoints on the Algoma Central Railway
Agawa Canyon, 1988
Crossing Montreal River
Crossing Montreal River, 1978
Hubert
Bridge over Mattawishkwia River south of Hearst

The Algoma Central Railway (reporting mark AC) is a railway in Northern Ontario that operates between Sault Ste. Marie and Hearst. It formerly also had a branch line to Michipicoten. The area served by the railway is sparsely populated, with few roads. The railway is well known for its Agawa Canyon tour train and also provides passenger train service along its entire route to canoeists, snowmobilers, cottagers and tourists accessing this high quality wilderness recreation region. The railway connects at its northernmost point with the Ontario Northland Railway and with CN's eastern division to the south. It also intersects with the Canadian Pacific Railway at Franz, ON and with the Huron Central Railway at its southernmost point in the Sault.

History[edit]

The Algoma Central Railway was initially owned by Francis H. Clergue, who required a railway to haul resources from the interior of the Algoma District to Clergue's industries in Sault Ste. Marie; specifically, to transport logs to his pulp mill and iron ore from the Helen Mine, near Wawa, to a proposed steel mill (which was later named Algoma Steel). The Algoma Central Railway was chartered on August 11, 1899.[1] The railway's Dominion and provincial charters gave it authority to build north from Sault Ste. Marie to a junction with the Canadian Pacific Railway's main line, as well as a branch line to Michipicoten Harbour, on Lake Superior near Wawa.

In 1901, Clergue acquired the charter of the Ontario, Hudson Bay and Western Railway, which was intending to build a line between the CPR main line and Hudson Bay. He then changed the name of the Algoma Central Railway to The Algoma Central and Hudson Bay Railway Company, anticipating a connection either to Moose Factory on James Bay or to some point on Hudson Bay.

The Algoma Central fell victim to the bankruptcy of Clergue's Consolidated Lake Superior Corporation in 1903.[1] At that time, the line reached 90 km (56 mi) north of Sault Ste. Marie, with a 32 km (20 mi) segment running east from Michipicoten Harbour that did not yet connect with the main line. Construction was stopped, but it was subsequently resumed in 1909 and the line was extended northward through to junctions with the Michipicoten Harbour branch (at Hawk Junction), the Canadian Pacific Railway (at Franz) and the Canadian Northern Railway (at Oba). In 1914, it finally reached Hearst, a town 476 km (296 mi) north of Sault Ste. Marie that was a divisional point on the National Transcontinental Railway.[1] By that point, Clergue's dream of building a railway to Hudson Bay or James Bay had long been abandoned, and the railway's northern terminus remained at Hearst, around 240 km (150 mi) from James Bay. However, the phrase and Hudson Bay was not removed from the railway's name until June 30, 1965.

The Algoma Central was the first Canadian railway to fully dieselize, in 1952.[2]

In the 1960s, the railway began to promote the natural beauty of the District of Algoma to tourists, especially the Agawa Canyon, a canyon carved by the Agawa River, located 114 rail miles (183 km) north of Sault Ste. Marie, and not accessible by road.[3] The Algoma Central developed a tourist stopover here and it proved to be a great success for the railway. Owing to the popularity of the Agawa Canyon excursions, the Algoma Central would run the longest passenger trains in North America, often up to 20 to 24 cars long. During the 1970s and 1980s, around 100,000 people per year would tour Agawa Canyon.

The railway had been in the shipping business since 1900, when it had purchased four steamships. Starting during the 1960s, the railway greatly expanded its marine operations and diversified into trucking, real estate, forestry, and mining operations. These operations were more profitable than the railway operations, and on April 30, 1990, as part of a corporate reorganization, the name of the company was changed to Algoma Central Corporation, with the Algoma Central Railway becoming one of its subsidiary.[4] A few years later, the Algoma Central Railway was put up for sale. On February 1, 1995, Wisconsin Central Ltd. purchased Algoma Central Railway Incorporated, operating the railway as a separate subsidiary, Wisconsin Central Canada Holdings. In 1998, Algoma Steel closed its iron ore mine in Wawa and the branch line between Michipicoten Harbour and Hawk Junction was abandoned.[2] Wisconsin Central Ltd. was acquired by Canadian National on October 9, 2001, whereupon the Algoma Central became part of CN's Eastern Division.

In January 2014, CN announced it was cutting the service from Sault Ste. Marie to Hearst blaming the Canadian federal government for cutting a subsidy necessary to keep the service running. The passenger service which runs three days per week provides year-round access to remote tourist camps and resorts. The average annual ridership is estimated to be 10,600 passengers. It has been argued in the past as an essential service however the service has always been deemed financially uneconomic.[5] The railway is the subject of the song Algoma Central 69 by Stompin' Tom Connors.

In February, a working group attempting to save the line hired BDO Canada LLP, an accounting firm, to assess the financial impact to the region when the service is scheduled to end April 29. The working group, composed of municipalities, first nations, and cottager associations all with a vested interest in the continuation of the service.[6] According to preliminary findings, BDO determined passenger rail service in the Algoma district generates between $38 million and $48 million in annual economic activity. It supports as many as 220 jobs and delivers more than $5 million in tax revenues.[7]

In April, 2014 the federal government announced it would extend funding for one year so that CN rail would continue to provide the passenger service. The $ 2.2 million subsidy will facilitate the provision of service until 2015.[8]

Rail sidings[edit]

Rail sidings along the ACR route are named, from south to north: Odena, Heyden, Northland, Goulais, Wabos, Achigan, Ogidaki, Mashkode, Mekatina, Summit, Batchewana, Regent, Hubert, Frater, Canyon, Eton, Agawa, Tabor, Perry, Limer, Hawk Junction (Yard), Alden, Goudreau, Wanda, Franz, Scully, Hilda, Mosher, Dana, Langdon, Oba, Hale, Horsey, Mead, Coppell, Stavert (at the community of Jogues) and Wyborn (part of and on the west side of the town of Hearst).

Schedule[edit]

W ↓↓↓ S ↓↓↓ CITY/TOWN W ↑↑↑ S ↑↑↑ NOTES
09:00 09:20 DP Sault Ste Marie AR 17:40 18:10
10:05 10:25 Searchmont 16:25 16:55
10:15 10:35 Wabos 16:15 16:45
10:25 10:45 Achigan 16:00 16:30
10:40 11:00 Ogidaki 15:50 16:20
10:50 11:10 Mashkode 15:40 16:10
11:10 11:30 Mekatina 15:20 15:50
11:25 11:45 Summit 15:05 15:35
11:40 12:00 Batchewana 14:50 15:20
12:05 12:25 Montréal Falls 14:20 14:50
12:15 12:35 Hubert 14:05 14:35
12:35 12:55 Frater 13:50 14:20
13:05 13:25 Canyon 13:25 13:55
13:20 13:40 Eton 13:10 13:40
13:45 14:05 Agawa 12:50 13:20
14:05 14:25 Tabor 12:35 13:05
14:20 14:40 Perry 12:15 12:45
14:40 15:00 AR Hawk Junction DP 11:50 12:25
15:00 15:20 DP Hawk Junction AR 11:30 12:00
15:30 15:50 Dubreuilville 11:00 11:30
15:45 16:05 Franz 10:45 11:15 Connections to Via Rail's Sudbury - White River train
16:10 16:30 Hilda 10:20 10:50
16:30 16:50 Mosher 09:55 10:25
17:10 17:30 Oba 09:15 09:45 Connections to Via Rail's Toronto - Vancouver service, The Canadian.
18:20 18:40 Wyborn 08:10 08:40
18:40 19:00 AR Hearst DP 08:00 08:30 Shuttle bus to the Northlander and Polar Bear Express at Cochrane
S - Summer W - Winter

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c Wilson, Dale (1984). The Algoma Central Railway Story. Sudbury, Ontario: Nickel Belt Rails. ISBN 0-920356-05-2.  See also: Duncan McDowall, Steel at the Sault: Francis H. Clergue, Sir James Dunn and the Algoma Steel Corporation, 1899-1956, Toronto: University of Toronto Press, hb 1984 & pb 1988 ISBN 0-8020-5652-0
  2. ^ a b Boldt, Hans; S. Grisonich-Boldt. "Algoma Central Railway". Archived from the original on 6 December 2006. Retrieved 2006-12-15. 
  3. ^ "Algoma Central Railway FAQ". Canadian National Railway. Archived from the original on 6 December 2006. Retrieved 2006-12-15. 
  4. ^ "Algoma changes its name to inform investors it's more than a railway". Northern Ontario Business (Laurentian Publishing) 10 (9): 16. 1990-06-01. 
  5. ^ "CN to cut passenger service to Hearst". Northern Ontario Business. Retrieved 2014-01-28. 
  6. ^ "BDO to assess impacts of ACR passenger service". SooToday. Retrieved 2014-04-06. 
  7. ^ "Passenger rail provides "substantial economic benefit"". Northern Ontario Business. 2014-04-22. Retrieved 2014-04-23. 
  8. ^ Kelly, Lindsay. "Feds extend funding for Algoma passenger rail". Northern Ontario Business. Retrieved 2014-04-14. 

External links[edit]