Show Jumping World Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
The Show Jumping competition at the 2006 WEG in Aachen

The Show Jumping World Championships, or the show jumping competition at the FEI World Equestrian Games, was started in 1953, with individual competition. In 1978 Team competitions began, and men and women began competing against one another. From 1990, show jumping was brought together along with the other equestrian disciplines into the World Equestrian Games (WEG). They are held every four years.

Medal count[edit]

The current historical medal count (Individual, Team and Women) since 1953 is as follows:

Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Germany 9 3 5 17
2  France 7 7 4 18
3 United Kingdom Great Britain 3 4 9 16
4  Italy 2 2 1 5
5  Belgium 2 0 2 4
6  United States 1 5 3 9
7  Spain 1 2 1 4
8  Ireland 1 2 0 3
9  Netherlands 1 1 0 2
10  Canada 1 0 2 3
11  Brazil 1 0 0 1
12  Argentina 0 1 0 1
 Saudi Arabia 0 1 0 1
 Sweden 0 1 0 1
15  Austria 0 0 1 1
  Switzerland 0 0 1 1

Note 1: Medal count is sorted by total gold medals, then total silver medals, then total bronze medals, then alphabetically.

Note 2: Germany includes both Germany and West Germany.

Individual results[edit]

Location Gold Silver Bronze
1953 Paris Spain Francisco Goyoaga on Quorum West Germany Fritz Thiedemann on Diamant France Pierre Jonquères d'Oriola on Ali Baba
1954 Madrid West Germany Hans Günter Winkler on Halla France Pierre Jonquères d'Oriola on Arlequin Spain Francisco Goyoaga on Baden
1955 Aachen West Germany Hans Günter Winkler on Halla / Orient Italy Raimondo D'Inzeo on Merano United Kingdom Ronnie Dallas on Bones
1956 Aachen Italy Raimondo D'Inzeo on Merano Spain Francisco Goyoaga on Fahnenkönig West Germany Fritz Thiedemann on Meteor
1960 Venezia Italy Raimondo D'Inzeo on Gowran Girl Argentina Carlos César Delía on Huipil United Kingdom David Broome on Sunsalve
1966 Buenos Aires France Pierre Jonquères d'Oriola on Pomone B Spain José Álvarez de Bohórquez on Quizas Italy Raimondo D'Inzeo on Bowjak
1970 La Baule United Kingdom David Broome on Beethoven Italy Graziano Mancinelli on Fidux United Kingdom Harvey Smith on Mattie Brown
1974 Hickstead West Germany Hartwig Steenken on Simona Republic of Ireland Eddie Macken on Pele Austria Hugo Simon on Lavendel
1978 Aachen West Germany Gerd Wiltfang on Roman Republic of Ireland Eddie Macken on Boomerang United States Michael Matz on Jet Run
1982 Dublin West Germany Norbert Koof on Fire United Kingdom Malcolm Pyrah on Towerlands Anglezarke France Michel Robert on Idéal de la Haye
1986 Aachen Canada Gail Greenough on Mr. T United States Conrad Homfeld on Abdullah United Kingdom Nick Skelton on Raffles Apollo
1990 Stockholm France Eric Navet on M. Quito de Baussy United Kingdom John Whitaker on Henderson Milton France Hubert Bourdy on Morgat
1994 The Hague Germany Franke Sloothaak on S.P. Weihaiwej France Michel Robert on Miss San Patrignano Germany Soren von Ronne on Taggi
1998 Rome Brazil Rodrigo Pessoa on Gandini Lianos France Thierry Pomel on Thor des Chaines Germany Franke Sloothaak on San Patrignano Joy
2002 Jerez de la Frontera Republic of Ireland Dermott Lennon on Liscalgot France Eric Navet on Dollar du Murier HTS de Seine United States Peter Wylde on Fein Cera
2006 Aachen Belgium Jos Lansink on Cavalor Cumano United States Beezie Madden on Authentic Germany Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum on Shutterfly
2010 Lexington Belgium Philippe Le Jeune on Vigo d´Arsouilles Saudi Arabia Abdullah Al-Sharbatly on Seldana di Campalto Canada Eric Lamaze on Hickstead

Team results[edit]

1978 Aachen:

United Kingdom GBR

Derek Ricketts / Hydrophane Coldstream

Caroline Bradley / Tigre

Malcolm Pyrah / Law Court

David Broome / Philco

1982 Dublin:

France FRA

Michel Robert / Ideal de la Haye

Patrick Caron / Malesan Eole IV

Frédéric Cottier / Flambeau C

Gilles B. de Balanda / Malesan Galoubet A

1986 Aachen:

United States USA

Michael Matz / Chef

Conrad Homfeld / Abdullah

Katie Monahan / Amadia

Katharine Burdsall / The Natural

1990 Stockholm:

France FRA

Eric Navet / M. Quito de Baussy

Hubert Bourdy / Morgat

Roger-Yves Bost / Norton de Rhuys

Pierre Durand / Jappeloup

1994 Den Haag:

Germany GER

Franke Sloothaak / S.P. Weihaiwej

Sören von Rönne / Taggi

Dirk Hafemeister / P.S. Priamos

Ludger Beerbaum / Almox Ratina Z

1998 Rome:

Germany GER

Lars Nieberg / Loro P. Esprit

Markus Beerbaum / Lady Weingard

Franke Sloothaak / SP Joly

Ludger Beerbaum / P.S. Priamos

2002 Jerez de la Frontera:

France FRA

Eric Levallois / Diamant de Semilly Ecolit

Reynald Angot / Tlaloc M

Gilles Bertran de Balanda / Crocus Graverie

Eric Navet / Dollar du Murier Hts de Seine

2006 Aachen:

Netherlands NED

Piet Raymakers / Van Schijndel's Curtis

Jeroen Dubbeldam / BMC Up And Down

Albert Zoer / Okidoki

Gerco Schröder / Eurocommerce Berlin

2010 Lexington:

Germany GER

Marcus Ehning / Plot Blue

Janne Friederike Meyer / Cellagon Lambrasco

Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum / Checkmate

Carsten-Otto Nagel / Corradina

Women's World Championships[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]