2012 Copa Sudamericana preliminary stages

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The preliminary stages of the 2012 Copa Bridgestone Sudamericana de Clubes consisted of two stages:[1]

  • First Stage (first legs: July 24–26, July 31–August 2; second legs: August 7–9, 14–16, 21, 23)
  • Second Stage, divided into three sections:
    • Argentina (first legs: August 16, 22–23; second legs: August 29–30)
    • Brazil (first legs: July 31–August 1; second legs: August 21–23)
    • Rest of South America (first legs: August 28–30; second legs: September 18–20)[2]

Format[edit]

The draw was made in Luque on June 29, 2012.[3] Thirty-two teams (all from rest of South America) competed in the First Stage, where they were drawn into sixteen ties. The sixteen winners of the First Stage joined another fourteen teams (six from Argentina, eight from Brazil) to compete in the Second Stage, where they were drawn into fifteen ties.

Teams played in two-legged ties on a home-away basis. Each team earned 3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, and 0 points for a loss. The following criteria were used for breaking ties on points:[4]

  1. Goal difference
  2. Away goals
  3. Penalty shootout (no extra time is played)

The fifteen winners of the Second Stage advanced to the round of 16 to join the defending champion Universidad de Chile.

First stage[edit]

Team 1 played the second leg at home.

Teams Scores Tie-breakers
Team 1 Points Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg GD AG Pen.
Olimpia Paraguay 4:1 Uruguay Danubio 0–0 2–1
Nacional Uruguay 3:3 Chile Iquique 0–2 4–0 +2:−2
Universidad Católica Chile 4:1 Bolivia Blooming 1–1 3–0
Oriente Petrolero Bolivia 3:3 Paraguay Guaraní 1–0 1–2 0:0 1:2
Universitario Bolivia 0:6 Uruguay Liverpool 0–3 1–2
Cerro Largo Uruguay 1:4 Bolivia Aurora 1–2 0–0
Cobreloa Chile 4:1 Paraguay Tacuary 1–0 2–2
Cerro Porteño Paraguay 4:1 Chile O'Higgins 3–3 4–0
Millonarios Colombia 4:1 Peru Inti Gas 0–0 3–0
Universidad San Martín Peru 1:4 Ecuador Emelec 0–1 1–1
Mineros Venezuela 6:0 Colombia La Equidad 1–0 2–1
Barcelona Ecuador 4:1 Venezuela Deportivo Táchira 0–0 5–1
ACD Lara Venezuela 1:4 Colombia Deportes Tolima 1–3 0–0
León de Huánuco Peru 0:6 Ecuador Deportivo Quito 0–1 2–3
Envigado Colombia 4:1 Peru Unión Comercio 0–0 2–0
LDU Loja Ecuador 6:0 Venezuela Monagas 2–0 4–2

Match G1[edit]


Olimpia won on points 4–1.

Match G2[edit]


August 14, 2012
21:00 UTC−03:00
Nacional Uruguay 4–0 Chile Iquique
Rolín Goal 6'
Bueno Goal 45+1'
Recoba Goal 85'
Vecino Goal 90+2'
Report

Tied on points 3–3, Nacional won on goal difference.

Match G3[edit]


Universidad Católica won on points 4–1.

Match G4[edit]


Tied on points 3–3, Guaraní won on away goals.

Match G5[edit]


Liverpool won in points 6–0.

Match G6[edit]


Aurora won in points 4–1.

Match G7[edit]


Cobreloa won on points 4–1.

Match G8[edit]


Cerro Porteño won on points 4–1.

Match G9[edit]


Millonarios won on points 4–1.

Match G10[edit]


Emelec won on points 4–1.

Match G11[edit]


Mineros won on points 6–0.

Match G12[edit]


Barcelona won on points 4–1.

Match G13[edit]


Deportes Tolima won on points 4–1.

Match G14[edit]


Deportivo Quito won on points 6–0.

Match G15[edit]


Envigado won on points 4–1.

Match G16[edit]


August 15, 2012
17:15 UTC−05:00
LDU Loja Ecuador 4–2 Venezuela Monagas
Fábio Renato Goal 6' (pen.)60'76'
Feraud Goal 51'
Report Cabezas Goal 39'
Rentería Goal 90'

LDU Loja won on points 6–0.

Second stage[edit]

Teams Scores Tie-breakers
Host (prime leg) Points Guest (prime leg) 1st leg 2nd leg GD AG pen.
Guaraní Paraguay 1:4 Colombia Millonarios 2-4 (0:1) 1–1 (0:0) `+2
Bahia Brazil 0:6 Brazil São Paulo 0-2 (0:1) 0-2 (0:0) `+4
Envigado Colombia 1:4 Uruguay Liverpool 1–1 (1:0) 0-1 (0:1) `+1
Argentinos Juniors Argentina 0:6 Argentina Tigre 1-2 (0:0) 1-4 (0:2) `+4
Mineros Venezuela 1:4 Paraguay Cerro Porteño 2–2 (0:1) 0-4 (0:1) `+4
Atlético Goianiense Brazil 2:2 (P) Brazil Figueirense 1–1 (1:0) 1–1 (0:1) `0 1:1 4-2
Olimpia Paraguay 1:4 Ecuador Emelec 0–1 (0:1) 0–0 `+1
Grêmio Brazil 3:3 (AG) Brazil Coritiba 0–1 (0:1) 2–3 (1:1) `0 2:0
Cobreloa Chile 1:4 Ecuador Barcelona 0–0 3–4 (2:3) `+1
Universidad Católica Chile 3:3 (AG) Colombia Deportes Tolima 2–0 (1:0) 1–3 (0:2) `0 1:0
Colón Argentina 6:0 Argentina Racing 3–1 (0:0) 2–1 (0:1) `+3
Deportivo Quito Ecuador 6:0 Bolivia Aurora 2–1 (2:0) 3–1 (1:0) `+3
Boca Juniors Argentina 2:2 (AG) Argentina Independiente 3–3 (2:1) 0–0 `0 0:3
LDU Loja Ecuador 3:3 (AG) UruguayNacional 0–1 (0:1) 2–1 (1:1) `0 2:1
Palmeiras Brazil 3:3 (AG) Brazil Botafogo 2–0 (0:0) 1–3 (1:1) `0 1:0


Match O1[edit]


Millonarios won on points 4–1.

Match O2[edit]


São Paulo won on points 6–0.

Match O3[edit]


Note: Second leg postponed from September 19 due to bad weather.[5]
Liverpool won on points 4–1.

Match O4[edit]


Tigre won on points 6–0.

Match O5[edit]


Cerro Porteño won on points 4–1.

Match O6[edit]


Tied on points 2–2, Atlético Goianiense won on penalties.

Match O7[edit]


Emelec won on points 4–1.

Match O8[edit]


Tied on points 3–3, Grêmio won on away goals.

Match O9[edit]


Barcelona won on points 4–1.

Match O11[edit]


Tied on points 3–3, Universidad Católica won on away goals.

Match O12[edit]

August 23, 2012
21:50 UTC−03:00
Colón Argentina 3–1 Argentina Racing
Mugni Goal 46'
Curuchet Goal 58'
Graciani Goal 89'
Report Hauche Goal 49'

Colón won on points 6–0.

Match O13[edit]


Deportivo Quito won on points 6–0.

Match O14[edit]


Tied on points 2–2, Independiente won on away goals.

Match O15[edit]


Tied on points 3–3, LDU Loja won on away goals.

Match O16[edit]

August 1, 2012
21:50 UTC−03:00
Palmeiras Brazil 2–0 Brazil Botafogo
Barcos Goal 46'65' Report

Tied on points 3–3, Palmeiras won on away goals.

References[edit]

External links[edit]