Athletics at the 2010 Commonwealth Games – Men's discus throw

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Athletics at the
2010 Commonwealth Games
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men women
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men women
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
20 km walk men women
Field events
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Hammer throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men
Disability events
100 m (T37) women
100 m (T46) men
1500 m (T54) men women
Shot put
(F32–34/52/53)
women
Shot put
(F32/34/52)
men
 

The Men's discus throw at the 2010 Commonwealth Games as part of the athletics programme was held at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium on Saturday 9 and Sunday 10 October 2010.

Records[edit]

World Record 74.08 Jürgen Schult GDR Neubrandenburg, East Germany 6 June 1986
Games Record 66.39 Frantz Kruger RSA Manchester, England 27 July 2002

Results[edit]

Qualifying round[edit]

Qualification: Qualifying Performance 60.00 (Q) or at least 12 best performers (q) advance to the Final.

Rank Athlete 1 2 3 Result Notes
1  Benn Harradine (AUS) 61.98 61.98 Q
2  Vikas Gowda (IND) x 60.83 60.83 Q
3  Carl Myerscough (ENG) x 48.66 60.02 60.02 Q
4  Apostolos Parellis (CYP) 58.84 58.40 58.98 58.98 q
5  Emeka Udechuku (ENG) 56.99 x 58.55 58.55 q
6  Brett Morse (WAL) 55.26 56.81 x 56.81 q
7  Chris Scott (ENG) 56.58 55.85 x 56.58 q
8  Julian Wruck (AUS) 51.66 56.42 x 56.42 q
9  Angus McInroy (SCO) 53.15 54.30 x 54.30 q
10  Orestis Antoniades (CYP) 51.49 x 52.93 52.93 q
11  Zane Duquemin (JER) 47.27 51.54 x 51.54 q PB
12  Petros Mitsides (CYP) 48.02 x 50.89 50.89 q
13  Anil Kumar (IND) 47.86 - - 47.86
14  Raobu Tarawa (KIR) 33.59 40.01 39.89 40.01 SB
 Fakapelu Sileti (TUV) x x x NM

Final[edit]

Rank Athlete 1 2 3 4 5 6 Result Notes
1st, gold medalist(s)  Benn Harradine (AUS) 60.18 64.73 61.20 65.45 60.47 64.88 65.45
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Vikas Gowda (IND) 62.84 63.69 61.83 63.26 63.24 x 63.69 SB
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Carl Myerscough (ENG) 58.86 60.64 x 56.91 x x 60.64
4  Apostolos Parellis (CYP) 59.80 60.12 59.13 59.15 60.51 x 60.51
5  Emeka Udechuku (ENG) 54.52 59.50 x 58.57 58.44 59.59 59.59
6  Brett Morse (WAL) 55.38 55.80 56.25 58.40 58.91 x 58.91
7  Chris Scott (ENG) 54.77 55.08 57.05 56.08 55.32 x 57.05
8  Julian Wruck (AUS) 55.50 56.15 56.28 x 56.69 x 56.69
9  Petros Mitsides (CYP) 51.22 x 53.32 53.32
10  Zane Duquemin (JER) 51.86 x 51.67 51.86
11  Angus McInroy (SCO) x x 49.98 49.98
12  Orestis Antoniades (CYP) x x 49.23 49.23

External links[edit]