Talk:Canadian federal election, 1867

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Elections and Referendums  
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Elections and Referendums, an ongoing effort to improve the quality of, expand upon and create new articles relating to elections, electoral reform and other aspects of democratic decision-making. For more information, visit our project page.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's quality scale.
 
WikiProject Canada / Governments (Rated Start-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Canada, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Canada on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Governments of Canada.
 

Untitled[edit]

I reverted vandalism, and I also reverted a change from "the election was held on" to "the election ended on". In my view, and election is the choosing of officials through casting ballots, which happens in Canada generally on one day (with exceptions for advance voting). The period leading up to election day is the campaign. So the campaign ends on a particular day, but the election itself is held on that day. Ground Zero 17:35, 6 May 2005 (UTC)

I think there should be mention of the vacancy in Kamouraska due to rioting so therefore there were 181 seats with 65 in Quebec. Shipguy


A book I have just looked through shows some different results. It divided the results into "Government" and "Opposition", giving the government 134,269 votes and the opposition 131,364 votes and 2,584 votes for "other". It also give breakdown by province. I'm wondering if this may be more useful. I'm guessing what they have done is assigned the uknowns with the opposite party of the winner. -- Earl Andrew - talk 19:33, 19 April 2007 (UTC)

There seem to be errors on this page: According to the Canadian government's website, George Brown ran in the riding of Yarmouth, not Oxford South. 72.12.138.2 (talk) 20:45, 22 October 2008 (UTC)

Unsurity re Map[edit]

The present map has a legend which states orange as designating the Anti-Confederates, and depicts Nova Scotia in orange with an orange bar of 18 of the 19 seats. The article states that the Anti-Confederates won 18 of 19 seats in Nova Scotia. However, the orange bar on the map is labeled LIB. Is there a rationale for this, or is it a mistake in need of remedy? 75.154.84.94 (talk) 11:01, 29 August 2010 (UTC)

Results[edit]

I made these templates a while ago, might as well put them here in case I ever finish them.

Western Nova Scotia[edit]

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Winner   Runner up   Other
Annapolis William Hallett Ray (A Conf)
1,171
Avard Longley (Cons.)
1,016
William Hallett Ray, Avard Longley & George Whitman
Colchester Archibald McLelan (A Conf.)
1,649
Adams George Archibald (Lib.-Cons.)
1,289
Archibald McLelan, William Blackwood, Adams George Archibald & Francis R. Parker
Cumberland Charles Tupper (Cons.)
1,368
William Annand (A Conf.)
1,271
Charles Tupper, Alexander Macfarlane & Robert Donkin
Digby Alfred William Savary (A Conf)
792
John Chipman Wade
497
William Mehan
362
John Chipman Wade, Mathurin Robicheau, Colin Campbell
Halifax Alfred Gilpin Jones (A Conf)
2,381
Patrick Power (A Conf)
2,367
John Tobin
2,158
Samuel Leonard Shannon
2,154
John Tobin, Samuel Leonard Shannon, Henry Pryor, William Annand & Henry Balcom
Hants Joseph Howe (A Conf)
1,530
James W. King
956
Ezra Churchill, William Dawson Lawrence, James W. King & Lewis W. Hill
Kings William Henry Chipman (A Conf.)
1,472
Coleman
659
Charles C. Hamilton, Caleb Rand Bill, Daniel Charles Moore & Edward L. Brown
Lunenburg Edmund Mortimer McDonald (A Conf)
1,557
Henry Kaulback
905
Henry S. Jost, Henry Kaulback & Abraham Hebb
Queens James F. Forbes (A Conf)
844
John Campbell
271
John Campbell, Andrew Cowie & Charles Allison
Shelburne Thomas Coffin (A Conf)
Accl.
Thomas Coffin, John Locke & Robert Robertson
Yarmouth Thomas Killam (A Conf)
1,225
George Stayley Brown
666
Thomas Killam, George Stayley Brown & Isaac Hatfield

Eastern Nova Scotia[edit]

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Winner   Runner up   Other
Antigonish Hugh McDonald (A Conf)
1,238
William Alexander Henry (Cons.)
390
William Alexander Henry & John McKinnon
Cape Breton James McKeagney (A Conf.)
Accl.
Thomas Caldwell & John George Bourinot
Guysborough Stewart Campbell (A Conf.)
Accl.
William O. Heffernan & Stewart Campbell
Inverness Hugh Cameron (A Conf)
1,186
Samuel McDonnell (Cons.)
601
Hiram Blanchard, Peter Smyth & Samuel McDonnell
Pictou James William Carmichael (A Conf)
2,011
James McDonald (Cons.)
1,653
James Fraser, James McDonald, Donald Fraser & Alexander MacKay
Richmond William Joseph Croke (A Conf)
545
Donovan
279
Isaac LeVesconte & William Miller
Victoria William Ross (A Conf.)
Accl.
William Ross & Charles James Campbell

Northern New Brunswick[edit]

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Winner   Runner up   Other
Gloucester Timothy Anglin (Lib)
1,061
John Meahan
671
Robert Young & John Meahan
Kent Auguste Renaud (Lib)
876
Des Brisay
757
Owen McInerney
485
Robert Barry Cutler
4
William Shand Caie & Owen McInerney
Northumberland John Mercer Johnson (Lib)
1,226
Thomas F. Gillespie
757
John Mercer Johnson, Edward Williston, Richard Sutton, George Kerr
Restigouche John McMillan (Lib)
370
John Phillips
259
John McMillan & Alexander C. DesBrisay
Victoria John Costigan (Lib-Cons)
778
William Blackwood Beveridge
549
James Workman
16
James Tibbetts
0
Benjamin Beveridge & Vital Hébert

Southern New Brunswick[edit]

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Winner   Runner up   Other
Albert John Wallace (Lib)
778
Henry J. Stevens
714
Abner Reid McClelan & John Lewis
Carleton Charles Connell (Lib)
acclaimed
Charles Connell & William Lindsay
Charlotte John Bolton (Lib)
1,214
Robert Thompson
918
John McAdam, James G. Stevens, Francis Hibbard, James Watson Chandler
City and County of St. John John Hamilton Gray (Cons)
acclaimed
Charles Nelson Skinner, John Hamilton Gray, Robert Duncan Wilmot, James Quinton
City of St. John Samuel Leonard Tilley (Lib-Cons)
1,402
John Wilson
610
Samuel Leonard Tilley & Andrew Rainsford Wetmore
King's George Ryan (Lib)
1,303
George Otty
1,083
George Ryan, William P. Flewelling, John Flewelling
Queen's John Ferris (Lib)
acclaimed
John Ferris, Robert Thorne Babbit
Sunbury Charles Burpee (Lib)
664
William E. Perley
425
John Glasier & William E. Perley
Westmorland Albert James Smith (Lib)
2,207
J. J. D. Landry
454
Albert James Smith, Bliss Botsford, Angus McQueen, Amand Landry
York Charles Fisher (Lib)
acclaimed
Hiram Dow, Charles Fisher, Alexander Thompson, John Adolphus Beckwith

Eastern Quebec[edit]

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Winner   Runner up   Other
Bonaventure Théodore Robitaille (Cons)
1,018
Tremblay
444
Théodore Robitaille (Bleu)
Dorchester Hector Louis Langevin (Cons)
acclaimed
Hector Louis Langevin (Bleu)
Gaspé Pierre-Étienne Fortin (Cons)
acclaimed
John Le Boutillier (Bleu)
Kamouraska No election due to rioting Jean-Charles Chapais (Bleu)
Lévis Joseph-Goderic Blanchet (Lib-Cons)
acclaimed
Joseph-Goderic Blanchet (Bleu)
L'Islet Barthélemy Pouliot (Cons)
464
Louis-Bonaventure Caron
40
Louis-Bonaventure Caron (Rouge)
Montmagny Joseph-Octave Beaubien (Cons)
acclaimed
Joseph-Octave Beaubien (Bleu)
Rimouski George Sylvain (Cons)
1,152
Augustin Michaud
697
George Sylvain (Bleu)
Témiscouata Charles Bertrand (Cons)
acclaimed
Jean-Baptiste Pouliot (Rouge)

Quebec City area and Saguenay[edit]

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Winner   Runner up   Other
Charlevoix Simon-Xavier Cimon (Cons)
999
Adolphe Gagnon
911
Adolphe Gagnon (Rouge)
Chicoutimi—Saguenay Pierre-Alexis Tremblay (Liberal)
acclaimed
Pierre-Alexis Tremblay (Liberal)
Montmorency Joseph-Édouard Cauchon (Cons)
acclaimed
Joseph-Édouard Cauchon (Bleu)
Quebec County Pierre-Joseph-Olivier Chauveau (Cons)
acclaimed
François Évanturel (Liberal)
Quebec East Pierre-Gabriel Huot (Liberal)
acclaimed
Pierre-Gabriel Huot (Rouge)
Quebec West Thomas McGreevy (Lib-Cons)
acclaimed
Charles Joseph Alleyn (Cons)
Quebec-Centre Georges-Honoré Simard (Cons)
1,291
Garneau
5
Blanchet
2
Isidore Thibaudeau (Rouge)

Central Quebec[edit]

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Winner   Runner up   Other
Berthier Anselme-Homère Pâquet (Lib)
1,131
Trachemontagne
1,095
Anselme-Homère Pâquet (Rouge)
Champlain John Jones Ross (Cons)
1,449
Martineau
305
John Jones Ross (Bleu)
Joliette François Benjamin Godin (Lib)
918
Louis François Georges Baby (Cons)
862
Hippolite Cornellier (Bleu)
L'Assomption Louis Archambeault (Lib-Cons)
898
P. U. Archambault
665
Louis Archambeault (Rouge)
Lotbinière Henri-Gustave Joly de Lotbinière (Lib)
acclaimed
Henri-Gustave Joly de Lotbinière (Rouge)
Maskinongé George Caron (Cons)
702
Moïse Houde
564
Moïse Houde (Rouge)
Montcalm Joseph Dufresne (Cons)
acclaimed
Joseph Dufresne (Bleu)
Nicolet Joseph Gaudet (Cons)
1,070
Rousseau
499
Joseph Gaudet (Bleu)
Portneuf Jean-Docile Brousseau (Cons)
1,027
Dery
718
Dubord
1
Jean-Docile Brousseau (Lib-Cons)
Saint Maurice Louis-Léon Lesieur Désaulniers (Cons)
acclaimed
Charles Gérin-Lajoie (Rouge)
Three Rivers Louis-Charles Boucher de Niverville (Cons)
277
Genest
143
Louis-Charles Boucher de Niverville (Bleu)
Yamaska Moïse Fortier (Lib)
797
Joseph Albert Norbert Provencher (Cons)
760
Moïse Fortier (Rouge)

Eastern Townships[edit]

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Winner   Runner up   Other
Bagot Pierre-Samuel Gendron (Cons)
1,156
Maurice Laframboise
889
Maurice Laframboise (Rouge)
Beauce Christian Pozer (Lib)
1,180
Henri Elzéar Taschereau
629
Henri Elzéar Taschereau (Bleu)
Bellechasse Louis-Napoléon Casault (Cons)
983
Édouard Rémillard
671
Édouard Rémillard (Rouge)
Brome Christopher Dunkin (Cons)
acclaimed
Christopher Dunkin (Cons)
Compton John Henry Pope (Lib-Cons)
acclaimed
John Henry Pope (Cons)
Drummond—Arthabaska Louis-Adélard Senécal (Cons)
1,135
Houle
1,111
Jean-Baptiste-Éric Dorion (Rouge)
Mégantic George Irvine (Cons)
1,000
P. O. Triganne
733
George Irvine (Cons)
Missisquoi Brown Chamberlin (Cons)
1,190
Moore
497
James O'Halloran (Rouge)
Richmond—Wolfe William Hoste Webb (Cons)
1,137
Beique
903
William Hoste Webb (Cons)
Shefford Lucius Seth Huntington (Lib)
1,317
Parmelee
991
Lucius Seth Huntington (Rouge)
Sherbrooke (Town of) Alexander Tilloch Galt (Lib-Cons)
acclaimed
Alexander Tilloch Galt (Lib-Cons)
Stanstead Charles Carroll Colby (Lib-Cons)
814
Albert Knight
616
Albert Knight (Cons)

Montérégie Est[edit]

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Winner   Runner up   Other
Chambly Pierre Basile Benoit (Cons)
691
V. P. W. Dorion
526
Charles Boucher de Boucherville (Bleu)
Iberville François Béchard (Lib)
1,035
Alexandre Dufresne
504
Alexandre Dufresne (Rouge)
Richelieu Thomas McCarthy (Cons)
777
Joseph-Xavier Perrault
625
Gélinas
450
Joseph-Xavier Perrault (Rouge)
Rouville Guillaume Cheval dit St-Jacques (Lib)
1,236
Joseph-Napoléon Poulin
824
Joseph-Napoléon Poulin (Bleu)
St. Hyacinthe Alexandre-Édouard Kierzkowski (Lib)
1,107
Rémi Raymond
929
Rémi Raymond (Bleu)
St. John's François Bourassa (Lib)
696
Laberge
600
François Bourassa (Rouge)
Verchères Félix Geoffrion (Lib)
831
Massuee
740
Félix Geoffrion (Rouge)

Vallée-du-Haut-Saint-Laurent[edit]

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Winner   Runner up   Other
Beauharnois Michael Cayley (Cons)
724
Paul Denis
691
Paul Denis (Bleu)
Châteauguay Luther Hamilton Holton (Lib)
1,013
Thomas Kennedy Ramsay
586
Luther Hamilton Holton (Rouge)
Huntingdon John Rose (Lib-Cons)
1,280
W. H. Kerr
468
Robert Brown Somerville (Ind)
Laprairie Alfred Pinsonneault (Cons)
750
Normandeau
293
Alfred Pinsonneault (Bleu)
Napierville Sixte Coupal dit la Reine (Lib)
878
Laviolette
344
Sixte Coupal dit la Reine (Rouge)
Soulanges Luc-Hyacinthe Masson (Cons)
729
Guindon
470
William Duckett (Cons)
Vaudreuil Donald McMillan (Cons)
acclaimed
Antoine Chartier de Lotbinière Harwood (Cons)

Hochelaga Archipelago[edit]

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Winner   Runner up   Other
Hochelaga Antoine-Aimé Dorion (Lib)
1,312
Lanouette
1,289
Antoine-Aimé Dorion (Rouge)
Jacques Cartier Guillaume Gamelin Gaucher (Cons)
659
Brunet
542
Guillaume Gamelin Gaucher (Bleu)
Laval Joseph-Hyacinthe Bellerose (Cons)
acclaimed
Joseph-Hyacinthe Bellerose (Bleu)
Montreal Centre Thomas Workman (Lib)
acclaimed
John Rose (Cons)
Montreal East George-Étienne Cartier (Lib-Cons)
2,431
M. Lanctot (Lib)
2,085
George-Étienne Cartier (Bleu)
Montreal West Thomas D'Arcy McGee (Lib-Cons)
2,675
Bernard Devlin (Lib)
2,478
Thomas D'Arcy McGee (Cons)

Laurentides & Outaouais[edit]

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Winner   Runner up   Other
Argenteuil John Abbott (Lib-Cons)
693
B. Hutchins
595
John Abbott (Lib)
Ottawa (County of) Alonzo Wright (Lib-Cons)
acclaimed
Alonzo Wright (Cons)
Pontiac Edmund Heath (Cons)
acclaimed
John Poupore (Bleu)
Terrebonne Louis-Rodrigue Masson (Cons)
acclaimed
Louis Labrèche-Viger (Lib)
Two Mountains Jean-Baptiste Daoust (Cons)
acclaimed
Jean-Baptiste Daoust (Reformer)

Ottawa Valley[edit]

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Winner   Runner up   Other
Carleton John Holmes (Lib-Cons)
1,087
John Rochester (Cons)
1,006
William Frederick Powell (Cons)
Lanark North William McDougall (Lib-Cons)
acclaimed
William McDougall (Reformer)
Lanark South Alexander Morris (Cons)
acclaimed
Alexander Morris (Cons)
Ottawa (City of) Joseph Merrill Currier (Lib-Cons)
974
Alexander Gibb
25
Edward McGillivray
5
E. Martineau
1
Moss Kent Dickinson
0
Philip Thompson
0
Joseph Merrill Currier (Cons)
Prescott Albert Hagar (Lib)
1,205
Thomas Higginson
130
Thomas Higginson (Cons)
Renfrew North John Rankin (Cons)
613
Thomas Murray
527
Robert McIntyre (Reformer)
Renfrew
Renfrew South Daniel McLachlin (Lib)
acclaimed
Russell James Alexander Grant (Cons)
1,293
Robert Bell
695
Robert Bell (Cons)

St. Lawrence Valley[edit]

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Winner   Runner up   Other
Addington James Lapum (Cons)
1,120
Schuyler Shibley (Lib-Cons)
991
Henry Smith
2
Price
1
D. Cameron
0
Ham
0
Lott
0
New district
Brockville James Crawford (Cons)
690
Chambers
521
Fitzwilliam Henry Chambers (Reformer)
Cornwall John Sandfield Macdonald (Lib)
451
Mattice
295
John Sandfield Macdonald (Reformer)
Dundas John Sylvester Ross (Lib-Cons)
acclaimed
John Sylvester Ross (Cons)
Frontenac Thomas Kirkpatrick (Cons)
1,242
Carruthers
693
William Ferguson (Cons)
Glengarry Donald Alexander Macdonald (Lib)
acclaimed
Donald Alexander Macdonald (Reformer)
Grenville South Walter Shanly (Cons)
899
William Patrick
730
Walter Shanly (Lib-Cons)
Grenville
Kingston John A. Macdonald (Lib-Cons)
735
John Stewart
142
John A. Macdonald (Lib-Cons)
Leeds North and Grenville North Francis Jones (Cons)
923
G. Montgomery
857
Francis Jones (Reformer)
North Leeds and Grenville
Leeds South John Willoughby Crawford (Cons)
1,393
Albert Norton Richards
1,364
Albert Norton Richards (Reformer)
Lennox Richard John Cartwright (Cons)
1,268
John Thomas Grange
1,122
Richard John Cartwright (Cons)
Lennox and Addington
Stormont Samuel Ault (Lib-Cons)
955
Sinclair
363
Samuel Ault (Reformer)

Central Ontario[edit]

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Winner   Runner up   Other
Hastings East Robert Read (Cons)
1,110
Farley
457
New district
Hastings North Mackenzie Bowell (Cons)
928
Thomas Campbell Wallbridge
636
McLean
1
Thomas Campbell Wallbridge (Reformer)
Hastings West James Brown (Cons)
773
Holden
313
Lewis Wallbridge (Reformer)
South Hastings
Northumberland East Joseph Keeler (Lib-Cons)
1,607
McKenzie
827
Meyers
0
James Lyons Biggar (Reformer)
Northumberland West James Cockburn (Cons)
acclaimed
James Cockburn (Lib-Cons)
Peterborough East Peregrine Maitland Grover (Cons)
956
James Anderson
644
Frederick W. Haultain (Cons)
Peterborough
Peterborough West Charles Perry (Cons)
681
Gordon
652
Prince Edward Walter Ross (Lib)
1,779
James Simeon McCuaig (Cons)
942
Walter Ross (Reformer)
Victoria North John Morison (Lib)
687
Hector Cameron
403
James Dunsford (Reformer)
Victoria
Victoria South George Kempt (Lib)
1,001
Hector Cameron
801

Greater Toronto Area[edit]

Durham East Durham West Halton Ontario North Ontario South Peel Toronto East West Toronto York East York North York West

Georgian Triangle[edit]

Algoma Bruce North Bruce South Cardwell Grey North Grey South Simcoe North Simcoe South

Niagara Peninsula[edit]

Brant North Brant South Haldimand Hamilton Lincoln Monck Niagara Norfolk North Norfolk South Welland Wentworth North Wentworth South

Midwestern Ontario[edit]

Huron North Huron South Oxford North Oxford South Perth North Perth South Waterloo North Waterloo South Wellington Centre Wellington North Wellington South

Southwestern Ontario[edit]

Bothwell Elgin East Elgin West Essex Kent Lambton London Middlesex East Middlesex North Middlesex West