Talk:RMS Titanic

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Former featured article RMS Titanic is a former featured article. Please see the links under Article milestones below for its original nomination page (for older articles, check the nomination archive) and why it was removed.
Main Page trophy This article appeared on Wikipedia's Main Page as Today's featured article on June 29, 2005.


Not mentioned was the effect that the sinking had on communications at sea. At that time the generally accepted distress signal was "CQD," generally interpreted as "Come Quick DAnger" and the other signal which was not in general use was "SOS" - which many consider means "Save Our Ship" or "Save Our Souls." After the ship sank it was agreed by the International Telecommunications Union that in every case of danger to life at sea the ONLY signal to be transmitted would be "SOS" sent three times, then the ships call sign and "SOS" sent three times, in each case it was to be sent without a break between each part so that it would be transmitted and heard as "SOSSOSSOS." All communication was carried out using WT aka CW aka Morse Code.

Also out the disaster came mandatory instructions to all wireless operators. They had to stop transmitting what ever they were and tune the receiver to the international distress frequency at 15 minutes past and 15 minutes to each hour. They had to listen for any transmission and notify the ships captain or officer of the watch immediately who would advise whether his ship would go to the distressed vessels aid - for example it would be rather difficult for a ship in the Atlantic Ocean to respond to a distress call from a ship in the Pacific Ocean. Otherwise the vessel was placed under a duty to save life at sea and set sail immediately to the stricken vessel to render all aid.

Only with the advent of voice (RT) did the distress call change from SOS to the spoken word of "MAYDAY" it is sent three times as "MAYDAYMAYDAYMAYDAY" without a pause between each mayday, followed by the call sign followed by "MAYDAYMAYDAYMAYDAY." However any distress signal on the IDF's may be transmitted using Morse Code or Voice and has to be responded to. The requirement to render assistance is also placed on aircraft captains.

Modern aircraft and ship communication systems contain a monitor which automatically notifies the crew that a distress signal has been received. Modern ship lifeboats and aircraft life rafts have to carry communication equipment to enable the occupants to transmit their location.

Semi-protected edit request on 22 April 2015[edit]

"Titanic was equipped with two 1.5 kW quenched spark-gap transmitters for wireless telegraphy located in the radio room on the Boat Deck, in the Officers' quarters. One set was used for transmitting messages and the other, located in a soundproofed booth called the "Silent Room", for receiving them"

Is factually incorrect. The ship had only one 1.5 Kw transmitter. It was a rotary spark gap not quenched spark gap. The silent room contained the somewhat noisy spark gap. See Spark gaps in Wikipedia itself. The silent room contained most of the transmitter.

The above should be changed to:

"Titanic was equipped with one 1.5 kW rotary spark-gap transmitter for wireless telegraphy located in the radio room on the Boat Deck, in the Officers' quarters. Most of the transmitter circuitry including the noisy spark gap was housed in a separate room called the "silent room" (in order to silence the noise)."


With respect to the "silent room" See Spark gaps in Wikipedia itself.

With respect to the transmitter/receiver layout, here we have a major problem. Although the original editor has not given any citation, I suspect they used "Ocean Liners of the Past The White Star Liners Olympic and Titanic" Patric Stevens London 1970. Which is a reproduction of the original article in "The Shipbuilder" Vol 6 Midsummer 1911. Both these references contain the original error. That is referring to 2 different sets in 2 different rooms and placing the receiving set in the silent room. A better citation may be that seems to be based on (Vol. 42 / #4) issue of the Old Timer's Bulletin, the official journal of the Antique Wireless Association.

"The signals were transmitted through two parallel wires strung between the ship's masts"

Is factually incorrect. The Titanic's aerial was the Marconi type. The Marconi aerial has a vertical radiator. Therefore the wires from the radio shack to the parallel wires above was the radiator. The parallel wires were what is called the "top hat" or capacitive loading to make the vertical wires radiate more effectively. See T-Antenna in Wikipedia itself.

The above should be changed to:

"The signals were transmitted through a T-Antenna" (talk) 19:09, 22 April 2015 (UTC)

I've made these changes, more or less. The set was actually 5 kW, not 1.5 kW. 1.5 kW was the power of the original transmitter on Olympic, which was not a rotary spark gap set. Olympic's set was later replaced with a 5 kW rotary spark gap, but Titanic had a 5 kW rotary spark gap from the beginning. The silent room also contained a motor-generator set which was used to generate AC from the ship's DC power supply. I added mention of this set and I mentioned Titanic's "musical" signals, which could be distinguished from ordinary spark gap signals. Roches (talk) 21:39, 29 May 2015 (UTC)

Thanks for that. It looks like the original must have come from ship builder (event though it wasn't cited) as shipbuilder quoted 2x 1.5Kw transmitters. — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 01:11, 1 June 2015 (UTC)

Semi-protected edit request on 9 June 2015[edit]

it was april 7th 1912 (talk) 22:52, 9 June 2015 (UTC)

Red question icon with gradient background.svg Not done: it's not clear what changes you want to be made. Please mention the specific changes in a "change X to Y" format. --I am k6ka Talk to me! See what I have done 01:57, 10 June 2015 (UTC)

Number of Passengers[edit]

The article contains conflicting numbers of passengers. In the secton "passenger facilities" it says the capacity of the Titanic was 833 passengers in 1st class, 614 in 2nd and 1006 in 3rd. In the section "passengers" (subsection to "Maiden Voyage") the capacity is given as 1034 in 1st, 510 in 2nd and 1022 in 3rd. Which of the figures are correct? (please don't confuse with the actual number of passengers on that voyage, that was lower) --Maxl (talk) 19:18, 22 November 2015 (UTC)