West Morris Regional High School District

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
West Morris Regional High School District
10 South Four Bridges Road
Chester, NJ 07930
District information
Grades9-12
SuperintendentMichael Ben-David
Business administratorL. Douglas Pechanec
Schools2
Students and staff
Enrollment2,685 (as of 2014-15)[1]
Faculty206.4 FTEs[1]
Student-teacher ratio13.0:1[1]
Other information
District Factor GroupI
Websitehttp://www.wmrhsd.org
Ind. Per pupil District
spending
Rank
(*)
9-12
average
%± vs.
average
1ATotal Spending$18,7619$18,891-0.7%
1Budgetary Cost14,5611515,592-6.6%
2Classroom Instruction8,509178,807-3.4%
6Support Services2,076152,294-9.5%
8Administrative Cost1,593191,5920.1%
10Operations & Maintenance1,30031,954-33.5%
13Extracurricular Activities1,0663587322.1%
16Median Teacher Salary71,2403171,726
Data from NJDoE 2014 Taxpayers' Guide to Education Spending.[2]
*Of 9-12 districts with any number of students. Lowest spending=1; Highest=47

The West Morris Regional High School District is a limited purpose regional public high school district in New Jersey that serves students from the surrounding Morris County communities of Chester Borough, Chester Township, Mendham Borough, Mendham Township and Washington Township.[3] Elementary school students of the constituent municipalities attend separate K-8 school districts maintained by four of the five municipalities; Chester Borough and Chester Township schools are consolidated under the Chester Township Public School District and the remaining three municipalities each have their own districts (Mendham Borough Schools, Mendham Township Public Schools and Washington Township Schools).[3]

As of the 2014-15 school year, the district and its two schools had an enrollment of 2,685 students and 206.4 classroom teachers (on an FTE basis), for a student–teacher ratio of 13.0:1.[1]

The district is classified by the New Jersey Department of Education as being in District Factor Group "I", the second-highest of eight groupings. District Factor Groups organize districts statewide to allow comparison by common socioeconomic characteristics of the local districts. From lowest socioeconomic status to highest, the categories are A, B, CD, DE, FG, GH, I and J.[4]

Both schools in the district are fully accredited by the New Jersey Department of Education, the Gilder Lehrman Institute of American History and the International Baccalaureate program.[5] In August 2015, West Morris Central (ranked 151st) and Mendham (18th) were ranked among "America's Top High Schools 2015" by Newsweek magazine.[6]

History[edit]

The district was established in March 1956, with the first school opening on September 1, 1958, at what is now West Morris Central. The district originally included Mount Olive Township, until that municipality voted to leave the regional system. Students from Mount Olive Township attended West Morris Central High School until 1972. West Morris Mount Olive High School, in Flanders, opened in 1972 and was operated by the regional district until the 1978-1979 school year, with the West Morris Mount Olive High School Class of 1978 being the last graduating class from this facility under the regional administration. The high school building and remaining faculty became part of the Mount Olive Township School District and is operated as Mount Olive High School.[7]

Schools[edit]

Schools in the district (with 2014-15 enrollment data from the National Center for Education Statistics[8]) are:[9][10]

  • West Morris Central High School[11] was built in 1958 with 173,210 square feet (16,092 m2) of space, is located in -- and serves students from -- Washington Township.[3] Enrollment was 1,299.
  • West Morris Mendham High School[12] was built in 1970 with 171,025 square feet (15,889 m2) of space, is located in Mendham Borough and serves Chester Borough, Chester Township, Mendham Borough and Mendham Township.[3] Enrollment was 1,386.

Administration[edit]

Core members of the district's administration are:[13][14]

  • Michael Ben-David, Superintendent[15]
  • L. Douglas Pechanec, Business Administrator / Board Secretary[16]

The district's board of education is composed of nine members, with five from Washington Township, two from Chester Borough / Chester Township and one each from Mendham Borough and Mendham Township.[17]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d District information for West Morris Regional High School District, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed December 7, 2016.
  2. ^ Taxpayers' Guide to Education Spending April 2013, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed April 15, 2013.
  3. ^ a b c d West Morris Regional High School District 2015 Report Card Narrative, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed June 4, 2016. "Established in 1958, the West Morris Regional High School District operates two schools, West Morris Central High School and West Morris Mendham High School. The regional district serves the students of five Morris County communities: Chester Borough, Chester Township, Mendham Borough, Mendham Township and Washington Township. Students from Washington Township attend West Morris Central High School, and students from the Chesters and the Mendhams attend West Morris Mendham High School."
  4. ^ NJ Department of Education District Factor Groups (DFG) for School Districts, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 8, 2009.
  5. ^ About, West Morris Regional High School District. Accessed October 11, 2015.
  6. ^ Staff. "America's Top High Schools 2015", Newsweek. Accessed October 11, 2015.
  7. ^ History, West Morris Regional High School District. Accessed June 28, 2012.
  8. ^ West Morris Regional High School District, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed December 7, 2016.
  9. ^ About, West Morris Regional High School District. Accessed March 17, 2017. "The West Morris Regional High School District (WMRHSD) consists of two high schools that are known for their challenging curriculum, academic excellence and supportive communities: West Morris Central (WMC), built in 1958, is located in, and serves, Washington Township. West Morris Mendham (WMM), built in 1970, is located in Mendham Borough, and serves Chester Borough, Chester Township, Mendham Borough, and Mendham Township."
  10. ^ New Jersey School Directory for the West Morris Regional High School District, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 29, 2016.
  11. ^ West Morris Central High School, West Morris Regional High School District. Accessed March 17, 2017.
  12. ^ West Morris Mendham High School, West Morris Regional High School District. Accessed March 17, 2017.
  13. ^ Contacts, West Morris Regional High School District. Accessed March 17, 2017.
  14. ^ New Jersey School Directory for Morris County, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 29, 2016.
  15. ^ Superintendent, West Morris Regional High School District. Accessed March 17, 2017.
  16. ^ Business Office, West Morris Regional High School District. Accessed March 17, 2017.
  17. ^ About the Board, West Morris Regional High School District. Accessed March 17, 2017.

External links[edit]

Coordinates: 40°48′31″N 74°43′49″W / 40.80851°N 74.730149°W / 40.80851; -74.730149