2010 IAAF Diamond League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2010 IAAF Diamond League
2010 IAAF Diamond League
Edition 1st
Dates 14 May–27 August
Meetings 14
Diamond Races 32
Ambassadors 9
World records 0
Total prize money (US$) 6.63 million
2011

The 2010 IAAF Diamond League was the first edition of the Diamond League, an annual series of fourteen one-day track and field meetings. The series began on 14 May in Doha, Qatar and ended on 27 August in Brussels, Belgium.[1]

Superseding the European-centred IAAF Golden League, the Diamond League was the IAAF's first intercontinental series of one-day track and field meetings. Expanding upon the idea of the former Golden League jackpot, there were 32 separate Diamond Races, involving 16 men's and 16 women's track and field events – each of the events featured seven times only over the course of the fourteen meetings of the 2010 Diamond League, and the best athlete in each event won a Diamond Trophy.[2] The total available prize money for the series was US$6.63 million.[3]

For infrastructure reasons the men's and women's hammer throw events were not included in the IAAF Diamond League. For this reason the IAAF created a Hammer Throw challenge.[4]

For the first time, some of the world's foremost track and field athletes were centrally contracted to an athletics meeting series. For the 2010 series the contracted athletes – called Diamond League Ambassadors – included figures such as Usain Bolt, Kenenisa Bekele, Yelena Isinbayeva and Blanka Vlašić.[3][5]

Prior to the series, former World Champion Steve Cram stated that he believed that, through greater television exposure, and mutual responsibility between the IAAF and promoters, the 2010 Diamond League would raise the profile of the sport of athletics.[6]

The winners of the 2010 Diamond League Trophies

Meeting calendar[edit]

Crystal Palace in London will be one of the venues for the series.
The Bislett Games have been held at Bislett Stadion since 1965.
Date Meet Stadium City Country
14 May Qatar Athletic Super Grand Prix Qatar SC Stadium Doha Qatar
23 May Shanghai Golden Grand Prix Shanghai Stadium Shanghai China
4 June Bislett Games Bislett Stadion Oslo Norway
10 June Golden Gala Stadio Olimpico Rome Italy
12 June Adidas Grand Prix Icahn Stadium New York City United States
3 July Prefontaine Classic Hayward Field Eugene United States
8 July Athletissima Stade Olympique de la Pontaise Lausanne Switzerland
10 July British Grand Prix Gateshead International Stadium Gateshead United Kingdom
16 July Meeting Areva Stade de France Paris France
22 July Herculis Stade Louis II Fontvieille Monaco
6 August DN Galan Stockholm Olympic Stadium Stockholm Sweden
13–14 August London Grand Prix Crystal Palace London United Kingdom
19 August Weltklasse Zürich Letzigrund Zürich Switzerland
27 August Memorial van Damme King Baudouin Stadium Brussels Belgium

Ambassadors[edit]

A total of fourteen athletes were given Diamond League Ambassador status, with the intention of bringing attention to some of the sport's foremost competitors. There are seven male and seven female athletes, and the division between track and field specialists is also evenly divided.[7]

World record holder Usain Bolt is the most prominent ambassador.
Athlete Country Event(s)
Usain Bolt  Jamaica 100 metres/200 metres
Tyson Gay  United States 100 metres/200 metres
Asafa Powell  Jamaica 100 metres
Shelly-Ann Fraser  Jamaica 100 metres
Allyson Felix  United States 200 metres/400 metres
Sanya Richards  United States 400 metres
Kenenisa Bekele  Ethiopia 5000 metres/10,000 metres
Steven Hooker  Australia Pole vault
Yelena Isinbayeva  Russia Pole vault
Blanka Vlašić  Croatia High jump
Valerie Vili  New Zealand Shot put
Andreas Thorkildsen  Norway Javelin throw
Tero Pitkämäki  Finland Javelin throw
Barbora Špotáková  Czech Republic Javelin throw

Results[edit]

Diamond Race track events
Men 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m 5000 m 110 m hurdles 400 m hurdles 3000 m steeplechase
Women 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m 5000 m 100 m hurdles 400 m hurdles 3000 m steeplechase
Diamond Race field events
Men Pole vault High jump Long jump Triple jump Shot put Discus throw Javelin throw
Women Pole vault High jump Long jump Triple jump Shot put Discus throw Javelin throw

Men[edit]

Track[edit]

# Meeting 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m 5000 m 110 m h 400 m h 3000 m st
1 Doha  Asafa Powell (JAM)
9.81w
 David Rudisha (KEN)
1:43.00 WL,MR
 Eliud Kipchoge (KEN)
12:51.21 WL
 Bershawn Jackson (USA)
48.66
 Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN)
8:06.28 WL
2 Shanghai  Usain Bolt (JAM)
19.76 MR
 Jeremy Wariner (USA)
45.41 SB
 Augustine Kiprono Choge (KEN)
3:32.20 WL
 David Oliver (USA)
12.99 WL,MR
3 Oslo  Asafa Powell (JAM)
9.72w
 David Rudisha (KEN)
1:42.04 WL,MR
 Asbel Kiprop (KEN)
3:49.56 WL
 Imane Merga (ETH)
12:53.81 PB
 Kerron Clement (USA)
48.12 SB
4 Rome  Walter Dix (USA)
19.86 MR
 Jeremy Wariner (USA)
44.73 WL
 Imane Merga (ETH)
13:00.12
 Dayron Robles (CUB)
13.14
5 New York  Richard Thompson (TRI)
9.89w
 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA)
1:44.38 MR
 Kerron Clement (USA)
47.86 MR
 Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN)
8:10.43
6 Eugene  Walter Dix (USA)
19.72 MR
 Asbel Kiprop (KEN)
3:49.75
 Tariku Bekele (ETH)
12:58.93 MR
 David Oliver (USA)
12.90 WL,MR,=NR
7 Lausanne  Usain Bolt (JAM)
9.82
 Walter Dix (USA)
19.86
 Jeremy Wariner (USA)
44.57 WL
 David Rudisha (KEN)
1:43.25
 Bershawn Jackson (USA)
47.62
 Brimin Kipruto (KEN)
8:01.62 WL,MR
8 Gateshead  Walter Dix (USA)
20.26
 Asbel Kiprop (KEN)
3:33.34
 Vincent Chepkok (KEN)
13:00.20 MR
 Linus Chumba (KEN)
8:19.72 MR
9 Paris  Usain Bolt (JAM)
9.84
 Jeremy Wariner (USA)
44.49 WL
 Abubaker Kaki Khamis (SUD)
1:43.50
 David Oliver (USA)
12.89 WL,MR,=NR
 Brimin Kipruto (KEN)
8:00.90 WL,MR
10 Monaco  Tyson Gay (USA)
19.72 MR
 Jermaine Gonzales (JAM)
44.40 WL,NR
 Silas Kiplagat (KEN)
3:29.27 WL
 David Oliver (USA)
13.01 MR
11 Stockholm  Tyson Gay (USA)
9.84 MR
 Marcin Lewandowski (POL)
1:45.06
 Mark Kiptoo (KEN)
12:53.46 PB
 Bershawn Jackson (USA)
47.65 MR
12 London  Tyson Gay (USA)
9.78 WL,MR
 Jeremy Wariner (USA)
44.67
 Augustine Kiprono Choge (KEN)
3:50.14 PB
 David Oliver (USA)
13.06 =MR
 Bershawn Jackson (USA)
48.12
 Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN)
8:17.70
13 Zürich  Wallace Spearmon (USA)
19.79 MR
 Jeremy Wariner (USA)
44.13 WL
 Tariku Bekele (ETH)
12:55.03
 David Oliver (USA)
12.93
 Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN)
8:01.74 SB
14 Brussels  Tyson Gay (USA)
9.79
 David Rudisha (KEN)
1:43.50
 Asbel Kiprop (KEN)
3:32.18 SB
 Bershawn Jackson (USA)
47.85
Overall winner  Tyson Gay (USA)  Wallace Spearmon (USA)  Jeremy Wariner (USA)  David Rudisha (KEN)  Asbel Kiprop (KEN)  Imane Merga (ETH)  David Oliver (USA)  Bershawn Jackson (USA)  Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN)

In Oslo, Eugene and London, mile races are counted to the Diamond League standings for the 1500m.

Field[edit]

# Meeting Long jump Triple jump High jump Pole vault Shot put Discus Javelin
1 Doha  Alexis Copello (CUB)
17.47 WL,MR
 Christian Cantwell (USA)
21.82 WL,MR
2 Shanghai  Fabrice Lapierre (AUS)
8.30 SB
 Sylwester Bednarek (POL)
2.24
 Malte Mohr (GER)
5.70 SB
 Zoltán Kővágó (HUN)
69.69 SB
3 Oslo  Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
5.80 SB
 Christian Cantwell (USA)
21.31
 Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR)
86.00
4 Rome  Dwight Phillips (USA)
8.42 WL
 Christian Cantwell (USA)
21.67 =MR
 Piotr Małachowski (POL)
68.78 MR
5 New York  Teddy Tamgho (FRA)
17.98 WL,NR
 Linus Thörnblad (SWE)
2.30 SB
 Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
5.85 MR
 Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR)
87.02 MR
6 Eugene  Irving Saladino (PAN)
8.46w
 Christian Cantwell (USA)
22.41 WL,MR
 Piotr Małachowski (POL)
67.66
7 Lausanne  Ivan Ukhov (RUS)
2.33 =WL
 Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
5.85 =SB
 Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR)
87.03
8 Gateshead  Fabrice Lapierre (AUS)
8.20
 Phillips Idowu (GBR)
17.38
 Linus Thörnblad (SWE)
2.29
 Piotr Małachowski (POL)
69.83 MR,NR
9 Paris  Arnie David Giralt (CUB)
17.49 SB
 Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
5.91
 Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR)
87.50
10 Monaco  Dwight Phillips (USA)
8.46 WL
 Ivan Ukhov (RUS)
2.34 WL
 Gerd Kanter (EST)
67.81
11 Stockholm  Teddy Tamgho (FRA)
17.36
 Christian Cantwell (USA)
22.09 MR
 Tero Pitkämäki (FIN)
84.41
12 London  Dwight Phillips (USA)
8.18
 Christian Olsson (SWE)
17.41 SB
 Ivan Ukhov (RUS)
2.29
 Łukasz Michalski (POL)
5.71
 Reese Hoffa (USA)
21.44 SB
 Gerd Kanter (EST)
67.82 MR
 Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR)
87.38
13 Zürich  Dwight Phillips (USA)
8.20
 Ivan Ukhov (RUS)
2.29
 Robert Harting (GER)
68.84
14 Brussels  Teddy Tamgho (FRA)
17.52
 Malte Mohr (GER)
5.85 PB
 Reese Hoffa (USA)
22.16 MR
 Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR)
89.88
Overall winner  Dwight Phillips (USA)  Teddy Tamgho (FRA)  Ivan Ukhov (RUS)  Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)  Christian Cantwell (USA)  Piotr Małachowski (POL)  Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR)

Women[edit]

Track[edit]

# Meeting 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m 5000 m 100 m h 400 m h 3000 m st
1 Doha  Kerron Stewart (JAM)
22.34w
 Allyson Felix (USA)
50.15 WL
 Nancy Langat (KEN)
4:01.63
 Lolo Jones (USA)
12.63w
2 Shanghai  Carmelita Jeter (USA)
11.09
 Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN)
2:01.06
 Sentayehu Ejigu (ETH)
14:30.96 WL,MR
 Lashinda Demus (USA)
53.34 WL,MR
 Gladys Kipkemoi (KEN)
9:16.82 WL
3 Oslo  Carmelita Jeter (USA)
22.54
 Amantle Montsho (BOT)
50.34 =SB
 Lolo Jones (USA)
12.66 SB
 Milcah Cheywa (KEN)
9:12.66 WL,MR
4 Rome  LaShauntea Moore (USA)
11.04
 Halima Hachlaf (MAR)
1:58.40 WL
 Lashinda Demus (USA)
52.82 WL,MR
 Milcah Cheywa (KEN)
9:11.71 WL
5 New York  Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM)
21.98 WL,MR
 Nancy Langat (KEN)
4:01.60 WL,MR
 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)
15:11.34
 Lolo Jones (USA)
12.55 WL
6 Eugene  Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM)
10.78 WL,MR
 Allyson Felix (USA)
50.27
 Mariya Savinova (RUS)
1:57.56 WL,MR
 Lashinda Demus (USA)
53.03 MR
 Milcah Cheiywa (KEN)
9:26.70
7 Lausanne  Carmelita Jeter (USA)
10.99
 Gelete Burka (ETH)
3:59.28 WL
 Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)
8:34.58 WL,MR
 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep (CAN)
12.56 SB
8 Gateshead  Carmelita Jeter (USA)
10.95
 Shericka Williams (JAM)
50.44
 Alysia Johnson (USA)
1:59.84
 Kaliese Spencer (JAM)
54.10
9 Paris  Allyson Felix (USA)
22.14
 Anna Alminova (RUS)
3:57.65 WL
 Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)
14:27.41 WL,MR
10 Monaco  Carmelita Jeter (USA)
10.82 SB
 Alysia Johnson (USA)
1:57.34 WL
 Sentayehu Ejigu (ETH)
8:28.41 WL
 Kaliese Spencer (JAM)
53.63
11 Stockholm  Allyson Felix (USA)
22.41
 Tatyana Firova (RUS)
50.46
 Nancy Langat (KEN)
4:00.70
 Sally Pearson (AUS)
12.57 SB
 Yuliya Zarudneva (RUS)
9:17.59
12 London  Allyson Felix (USA)
22.37
 Allyson Felix (USA)
50.79
 Mariya Savinova (RUS)
1:58.64
 Nancy Langat (KEN)
4:07.60
 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)
14:36.41
 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep (CAN)
12.52 WL,MR
 Kaliese Spencer (JAM)
53.78
 Milcah Cheywa (KEN)
9:22.49 MR
13 Zürich  Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM)
10.89
 Allyson Felix (USA)
50.37
 Nancy Langat (KEN)
4:01.01
 Kaliese Spencer (JAM)
53.33 PB
14 Brussels  Allyson Felix (USA)
22.61
 Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN)
1:58.82
 Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)
14:34.13
 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep (CAN)
12.54
 Sofia Assefa (ETH)
9:20.72 SB
Overall winner  Carmelita Jeter (USA)  Allyson Felix (USA)  Allyson Felix (USA)  Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN)  Nancy Langat (KEN)  Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)  Priscilla Lopes-Schliep (CAN)  Kaliese Spencer (JAM)  Milcah Cheywa (KEN)

In Lausanne and Monaco, 3000m races are counted to the Diamond League standings for the 5000m.

Field[edit]

# Meeting Long jump Triple jump High jump Pole vault Shot put Discus Javelin
1 Doha  Blanka Vlašić (CRO)
1.98
 Silke Spiegelburg (GER)
4.70 WL,MR
 Yarelys Barrios (CUB)
64.90
 Maria Abakumova (RUS)
68.89 WL,MR
2 Shanghai  Olga Rypakova (KAZ)
14.89 WL
 Nadzeya Ostapchuk (BLR)
20.70 WL,MR
3 Oslo  Olga Kucherenko (RUS)
6.91
 Blanka Vlašić (CRO)
2.01 SB
 Nadine Müller (GER)
63.93
4 Rome  Yargelis Savigne (CUB)
14.74 SB
 Blanka Vlašić (CRO)
2.03 =MR
 Fabiana Murer (BRA)
4.70
 Barbora Špotáková (CZE)
68.66 MR
5 New York  Brianna Glenn (USA)
6.78w
 Valerie Vili (NZL)
19.93 MR
 Sandra Perković (CRO)
61.96
6 Eugene  Nadezhda Alekhina (RUS)
14.62 MR
 Fabiana Murer (BRA)
4.58
 Kara Patterson (USA)
65.90 MR
7 Lausanne  Brittney Reese (USA)
6.94 SB
 Yargelis Savigne (CUB)
14.99 WL
 Yarelys Barrios (CUB)
65.92 SB
8 Gateshead  Svetlana Feofanova (RUS)
4.71 SB
 Nadzeya Ostapchuk (BLR)
20.57 MR
 Sunette Viljoen (RSA)
64.32
9 Paris  Brittney Reese (USA)
6.79
 Blanka Vlašić (CRO)
2.02 MR
 Nadzeya Ostapchuk (BLR)
20.78 MR
 Yarelys Barrios (CUB)
65.53 MR
10 Monaco  Yargelis Savigne (CUB)
15.09 WL
 Fabiana Murer (BRA)
4.80
 Nadzeya Ostapchuk (BLR)
20.23
 Barbora Špotáková (CZE)
65.76
11 Stockholm  Darya Klishina (RUS)
6.78
 Blanka Vlašić (CRO)
2.02
 Svetlana Feofanova (RUS)
4.71
12 London  Darya Klishina (RUS)
6.65
 Yargelis Savigne (CUB)
14.86
 Blanka Vlašić (CRO)
2.01
 Nadzeya Ostapchuk (BLR)
20.27
 Yarelys Barrios (CUB)
65.62
 Barbora Špotáková (CZE)
63.50
13 Zürich  Brittney Reese (USA)
6.89
 Fabiana Murer (BRA)
4.81
 Nadzeya Ostapchuk (BLR)
20.63 MR
 Christina Obergföll (GER)
67.31 MR
14 Brussels  Olga Rypakova (KAZ)
14.80
 Blanka Vlašić (CRO)
2.00
 Sandra Perković (CRO)
66.93 NR
Overall winner  Brittney Reese (USA)  Yargelis Savigne (CUB)  Blanka Vlašić (CRO)  Fabiana Murer (BRA)  Nadzeya Ostapchuk (BLR)  Yarelys Barrios (CUB)  Barbora Špotáková (CZE)

References[edit]

  1. ^ IAAF to launch global Diamond League of 1 Day Meetings. IAAF (2009-03-02). Retrieved on 2010-01-02.
  2. ^ Welcome to the IAAF Diamond Race How it works. Diamond League. Retrieved on 2010-01-02.
  3. ^ a b Track and Field’s elite endorse IAAF Diamond League at sparkling launch. IAAF (2009-11-21). Retrieved on 2010-01-02.
  4. ^ "IAAF Diamond League – All the events, all around the World". IAAF. 2009-03-02. Retrieved 2010-05-23. 
  5. ^ IAAF Diamond League Our Ambassadors. Diamond League. Retrieved on 2010-01-02.
  6. ^ Cram, Steve (2009-03-03). Diamond League can be athletics' new crown jewels. The Guardian. Retrieved on 2010-01-03.
  7. ^ Five new athlete Ambassadors announced – IAAF Diamond League. IAAF (2010-04-16). Retrieved on 2010-04-21.

External links[edit]