Monte-Carlo Masters

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Monte Carlo Masters)
Jump to: navigation, search
"Monte Carlo Open" redirects here. For the former European Tour golf tournament, see Monte Carlo Open (golf).
Monte-Carlo Masters
Monte Carlo Masters logo.png
Tournament information
Founded 1897
Location Roquebrune-Cap-Martin
France
Venue Monte Carlo Country Club
Category Masters 1000
Surface Clay, outdoors
Draw 56S / 28Q / 24D
Prize money €2,750,000
Website Official website
Current champions
Men's singles Switzerland Stanislas Wawrinka
Men's doubles United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan

The Monte-Carlo Masters is an annual tennis tournament for male professional players held in Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, France,[1] a commune that borders on Monaco. The event is part of the ATP World Tour Masters 1000 on the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) Tour. The tournament is played on clay courts and is held every year in the April–May period.

The Monte Carlo tennis championship was first held in 1897. It became an "Open" event in 1969. From 1970 through 1972 and from 1978 through 1989 it was a major tournament of the Grand Prix Tour as part of the Grand Prix Championship Series top tier events. In 1973 the tournament was part of the Rothmans Spring Mediterranean Circuit.[2] From 1974 through 1977 the tournament was part of the World Championship Tennis (WCT) circuit. In 1990 it became an ATP Championship Series Single Week tennis event.

Beginning in 2009, Monte Carlo became the only ATP World Tour Masters 1000 tournament not to have a mandatory player commitment. Most of the top players still elect to play the event despite this sort of liberal status.

Rafael Nadal won the title 8 consecutive times between 2005 and 2012, making him the only player in the open era to win 8 consecutive titles at the same tournament; Novak Djoković beat him in 2013.

Past finals[edit]

Men's singles[edit]

Year Champion Runner-up Score
1897 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Reggie Doherty United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Conway W. Blackwood Price 6–2, 6–1, 6–2
1898 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Reggie Doherty Germany Graf Victor Voß 4–6, 6–3, 6–3, 4–0 retired
1899 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Reggie Doherty Germany Graf Victor Voß 6–2 retired
1900 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Lawrence Doherty may not have been played[3]
1901 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Lawrence Doherty United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Wilberforce Eaves 6–2, 5–7, 6–1
1902 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Reggie Doherty United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland George Hillyard 6–1, 6–4, 6–3
1903 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Reggie Doherty United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Frank Riseley 6–1, 14–16 retired
1904 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Reggie Doherty United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Josiah Ritchie 6–1, 7–5, 3–6, 7–5
1905 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Lawrence Doherty United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Josiah Ritchie 6–4, 8–6, 6–4
1906 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Lawrence Doherty United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Wilberforce Eaves 6–3, 11–9
1907 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Josiah Ritchie United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Lawrence Doherty 8–6, 7–5, 8–6
1908 New Zealand Anthony Wilding United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Wilberforce Eaves 6–3, 2–6, 6–3, 4–6, 6–0
1909 United States Fred Alexander United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Lawrence Doherty 7–5, 6–4, 6–1
1910 France Max Decugis United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Josiah Ritchie 6–3, 6–0, 6–0
1911 New Zealand Anthony Wilding France Max Decugis 5–7, 1–6, 6–3, 6–0, 6–1
1912 New Zealand Anthony Wilding United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland C. Moore 6–3, 6–0, 6–0
1913 New Zealand Anthony Wilding France Félix Poulin 6–0, 6–2, 6–1
1914 New Zealand Anthony Wilding United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Gordon Lowe 6–2, 6–3, 6–2
1919 Romania Nicholas Mishu France Max Decugis 6–2, 6–0
1920 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Gordon Lowe United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Josiah Ritchie 7–5, 6–2
1921 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Gordon Lowe United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Algernon Kingscote 6–1, 0–6, 6–4, 6–2
1922 Italy Giovanni Balbi di Robecco France Alain Gerbault 6–1, 6–4, 6–3
1923 United Kingdom Gordon Lowe United Kingdom Leighton Crawford 6–2, 6–4, 6–4
1924 United Kingdom Leighton Crawford France Leonce Aslangul 6–4, 3–6, 6–2
1926 Hungary Béla von Kehrling United Kingdom Charles Kingsley 6–4, 6–1, 6–3
1927 Hungary Béla von Kehrling Denmark Erik Worm W/O
1928 France Henri Cochet Hungary Béla von Kehrling 3–6, 2–6, 6–3, 6–3, 6–2
1929 France Henri Cochet Italy Umberto De Morpurgo 8–6, 6–4, 6–4
1930 United States William Tilden United Kingdom Henry Austin 6–4, 6–4, 6–1
1931 France Henri Cochet Republic of Ireland George Lyttleton-Rogers 7–5, 6–2, 6–4
1932 Czechoslovakia Roderich Menzel Republic of Ireland George Lyttleton-Rogers 6–4, 7–5, 6–2
1933 United Kingdom Henry Austin Republic of Ireland George Lyttleton-Rogers 11–9, 6–3, 7–5
1934 United Kingdom Henry Austin Italy Giorgio de Stefani 6–1, 8–6, 6–4
1935 Italy Giovanni Palmieri United Kingdom Henry Austin 6–1, 6–1, 7–5
1936 Germany Gottfried von Cramm Germany Henner Henkel 4–6, 4–6, 7–5, 6–4, 7–5
1937 Germany Gottfried von Cramm France Christian Boussus 6–2, 3–6, 6–2, 2–6, 6–2
1938 Kingdom of Yugoslavia Franjo Punčec France Christian Boussus 6–0, 6–1, 6–1
1939 France Pierre Pelizza France Yvon Petra 6–8, 6–3, 6–4, 6–2
1946 France Pierre Pelizza France Yvon Petra 6–3, 6–2, 4–6, 6–3
1947 Sweden Lennart Bergelin United States Budge Patty 6–3, 6–8, 1–6, 6–2, 8–6
1948 Hungary József Asbóth Italy Gianni Cucelli 6–3, 6–2, 5–7, 6–2
1949 United States Frank Parker Italy Gianni Cucelli 2–6, 6–3, 6–0, 6–4
1950 Egypt Jaroslav Drobný United States William Talbert 6–4, 6–4, 6–1
1951 United States Straight Clark United States Fred Kovaleski 1–6, 6–4, 6–4, 1–6, 10–8
1952 Australia Frank Sedgman Egypt Jaroslav Drobný 7–5, 6–2, 5–7, 6–1
1953 Poland Władysław Skonecki Egypt Jaroslav Drobný 6–3, 6–4, 11–9
1954 Canada Lorne Main United States Tony Vincent 9–7, 3–6, 7–5, 6–4
1955 Poland Władysław Skonecki United States Budge Patty 6–4, 6–2, 8–6
1956 United States Hugh Stewart United States Tony Vincent 1–6, 8–6, 6–0, 6–2
1957 Belgium Jacques Brichant France Paul Remy 3–6, 5–5, ab.
1958 France Robert Haillet United Kingdom Jaroslav Drobný 6–4, 6–4, 6–3
1959 France Robert Haillet United States Budge Patty 9–7, 6–3, 4–6, 6–3
1960 Spain Andrés Gimeno United Kingdom Mike Davies 8–6, 6–3, 6–4
1961 Italy Nicola Pietrangeli France Pierre Darmon 6–4, 1–6, 6–3, 6–3
1962 France Pierre Darmon Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Boro Jovanović 6–2, 6–1, 6–3
1963 France Pierre Darmon Sweden Jan-Erik Lundqvist 6–2, 2–6, 6–1, 5–7, 6–4
1964 Australia Martin Mulligan Sweden Jan-Erik Lundqvist 6–4, 6–4
1965 Hungary István Gulyás Czechoslovakia Jiri Javorský 6–3, 7–9, 8–6, 6–4
1966 Spain Manuel Santana Italy Nicola Pietrangeli 8–6, 4–6, 6–4, 6–1
1967 Italy Nicola Pietrangeli Australia Martin Mulligan 6–3, 3–6, 6–3, 6–1
1968 Italy Nicola Pietrangeli Soviet Union Alexander Metreveli 6–2, 6–2
1969 Netherlands Tom Okker Australia John Newcombe 8–10, 6–1, 7–5, 6–3
1970 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Željko Franulović Spain Manuel Orantes 6–4, 6–3, 6–3
1971 Romania Ilie Năstase Netherlands Tom Okker 3–6, 8–6, 6–1, 6–1
1972 Romania Ilie Năstase Czechoslovakia František Pála 6–1, 6–0, 6–3
1973 Romania Ilie Năstase Sweden Björn Borg 6–4, 6–1, 6–2
1974 Rhodesia Andrew Pattison Romania Ilie Năstase 5–7, 6–3, 6–4
1975 Spain Manuel Orantes South Africa Bob Hewitt 6–2, 6–4
1976 Argentina Guillermo Vilas Poland Wojciech Fibak 6–1, 6–1, 6–4
1977 Sweden Björn Borg Italy Corrado Barazzutti 6–3, 7–5, 6–0
1978 Mexico Raúl Ramírez Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd 6–3, 6–3, 6–4
1979 Sweden Björn Borg United States Vitas Gerulaitis 6–2, 6–1, 6–3
1980 Sweden Björn Borg Argentina Guillermo Vilas 6–1, 6–0, 6–2
1981 Argentina Guillermo Vilas United States Jimmy Connors 5–5, ret.
1982 Argentina Guillermo Vilas Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl 6–1, 7–6, 6–3
1983 Sweden Mats Wilander United States Mel Purcell 6–1, 6–2, 6–3
1984 Sweden Henrik Sundström Sweden Mats Wilander 6–3, 7–5, 6–2
1985 Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl Sweden Mats Wilander 6–1, 6–3, 4–6, 6–4
1986 Sweden Joakim Nyström France Yannick Noah 6–3, 6–2
1987 Sweden Mats Wilander United States Jimmy Arias 4–6, 7–5, 6–1, 6–3
1988 Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl Argentina Martín Jaite 5–7, 6–4, 7–5, 6–3
1989 Argentina Alberto Mancini West Germany Boris Becker 7–5, 2–6, 7–6, 7–5
1990 Soviet Union Andrei Chesnokov Austria Thomas Muster 7–5, 6–3, 6–3
1991 Spain Sergi Bruguera Germany Boris Becker 5–7, 6–4, 7–6(8–6), 7–6(7–4)
1992 Austria Thomas Muster United States Aaron Krickstein 6–3, 6–1, 6–3
1993 Spain Sergi Bruguera France Cédric Pioline 7–6(7–2), 6–0
1994 Ukraine Andriy Medvedev Spain Sergi Bruguera 7–5, 6–1, 6–3
1995 Austria Thomas Muster Germany Boris Becker 4–6, 5–7, 6–1, 7–6(8–6), 6–0
1996 Austria Thomas Muster Spain Albert Costa 6–3, 5–7, 4–6, 6–3, 6–2
1997 Chile Marcelo Ríos Spain Àlex Corretja 6–4, 6–3, 6-3
1998 Spain Carlos Moyá France Cédric Pioline 6–3, 6–0, 7–5
1999 Brazil Gustavo Kuerten Chile Marcelo Ríos 6–4, 2–1 (retired)
2000 France Cédric Pioline Slovakia Dominik Hrbatý 6–4, 7–6(7–3), 7–6(8–6)
2001 Brazil Gustavo Kuerten Morocco Hicham Arazi 6–3, 6–2, 6–4
2002 Spain Juan Carlos Ferrero Spain Carlos Moyá 7–5, 6–3, 6–4
2003 Spain Juan Carlos Ferrero Argentina Guillermo Coria 6–2, 6–2
2004 Argentina Guillermo Coria Germany Rainer Schüttler 6–2, 6–1, 6–3
2005 Spain Rafael Nadal Argentina Guillermo Coria 6–3, 6–1, 0–6, 7–5
2006 Spain Rafael Nadal Switzerland Roger Federer 6–2, 6–7(2–7), 6–3, 7–6(7–5)
2007 Spain Rafael Nadal Switzerland Roger Federer 6–4, 6–4
2008 Spain Rafael Nadal Switzerland Roger Federer 7–5, 7–5
2009 Spain Rafael Nadal Serbia Novak Djokovic 6–3, 2–6, 6–1
2010 Spain Rafael Nadal Spain Fernando Verdasco 6–0, 6–1
2011 Spain Rafael Nadal Spain David Ferrer 6–4, 7–5
2012 Spain Rafael Nadal Serbia Novak Djokovic 6–3, 6–1
2013 Serbia Novak Djokovic Spain Rafael Nadal 6–2, 7–6(7–1)
2014 Switzerland Stanislas Wawrinka Switzerland Roger Federer 4–6, 7–6(7–5), 6–2

Men's doubles[edit]

Since 1968:

Year Champion Runner-up Score
1968 Soviet Union Sergei Likhachev
Soviet Union Alex Metreveli
France Patrice Beust
France Daniel Contet
5–7, 9–7, 6–4, 5–7, 7–5
1969 Australia Owen Davidson
Australia John Newcombe
United States Richard Pancho Gonzales
United States Dennis Ralston
7–5, 11–13, 6–2, 6–1
1970 United States Marty Riessen
United Kingdom Roger Taylor
France Pierre Barthès
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Nikola Pilić
6–3, 6–4, 6–2
1971 Romania Ilie Năstase
Romania Ion Ţiriac
Netherlands Tom Okker
United Kingdom Roger Taylor
1–6, 6–3, 6–3, 8–6
1972 France Patrice Beust
France Daniel Contet
Czechoslovakia Jiří Hřebec
Czechoslovakia František Pala
3–6, 6–1, 12–10, 6–2
1973 Spain Juan Gisbert, Sr.
Romania Ilie Năstase
France Georges Goven
France Patrick Proisy
6–2, 6–2, 6–2
1974 Australia John Alexander
Australia Phil Dent
Spain Manuel Orantes
Australia Tony Roche
7–6, 4–6, 7–6, 6–3
1975 South Africa Bob Hewitt
South Africa Frew McMillan
United States Arthur Ashe
Netherlands Tom Okker
6–3, 6–2
1976 Poland Wojciech Fibak
West Germany Karl Meiler
Sweden Björn Borg
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
7–6, 6–1
1977 France François Jauffret
Czechoslovakia Jan Kodeš
Poland Wojciech Fibak
Netherlands Tom Okker
2–6, 6–3, 6–2
1978 United States Peter Fleming
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
Chile Jaime Fillol
Romania Ilie Năstase
6–4, 7–5
1979 Romania Ilie Năstase
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
6–3, 6–4
1980 Italy Paolo Bertolucci
Italy Adriano Panatta
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States John McEnroe
6–2, 5–7, 6–4
1981 Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Czechoslovakia Pavel Složil
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
6–3, 6–3
1982 Australia Peter McNamara
Australia Paul McNamee
Australia Mark Edmondson
United States Sherwood Stewart
6–7, 7–6, 6–3
1983 Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
France Henri Leconte
France Yannick Noah
6–2, 6–4
1984 Australia Mark Edmondson
United States Sherwood Stewart
Sweden Jan Gunnarsson
Sweden Mats Wilander
6–2, 6–1
1985 Czechoslovakia Pavel Složil
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
Israel Shlomo Glickstein
Israel Shahar Perkiss
6–2, 6–3
1986 France Guy Forget
France Yannick Noah
Sweden Joakim Nyström
Sweden Mats Wilander
6–4, 3–6, 6–4
1987 Chile Hans Gildemeister
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Iran Mansour Bahrami
Denmark Michael Mortensen
6–2, 6–4
1988 Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Emilio Sánchez
France Henri Leconte
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
6–1, 6–3
1989 Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
Australia Mark Woodforde
Italy Paolo Canè
Italy Diego Nargiso
1–6, 6–4, 6–2
1990 Czechoslovakia Petr Korda
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Spain Javier Sánchez
6–4, 7–6
1991 United States Luke Jensen
Australia Laurie Warder
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
Netherlands Mark Koevermans
5–7, 7–6, 6–4
1992 Germany Boris Becker
Germany Michael Stich
Czechoslovakia Petr Korda
Czechoslovakia Karel Nováček
6–4, 6–4
1993 Sweden Stefan Edberg
Czech Republic Petr Korda
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
Netherlands Mark Koevermans
3–6, 6–2, 7–6
1994 Sweden Nicklas Kulti
Sweden Magnus Larsson
Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Czech Republic Daniel Vacek
3–6, 7–6, 6–4
1995 Netherlands Jacco Eltingh
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
Argentina Luis Lobo
Spain Javier Sánchez
6–3, 6–4
1996 South Africa Ellis Ferreira
Netherlands Jan Siemerink
Sweden Jonas Björkman
Sweden Nicklas Kulti
2–6, 6–3, 6–2
1997 United States Donald Johnson
United States Francisco Montana
Netherlands Jacco Eltingh
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
7–6, 2–6, 7–6
1998 Netherlands Jacco Eltingh
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
6–4, 6–2
1999 France Olivier Delaître
United Kingdom Tim Henman
Czech Republic Jiří Novák
Czech Republic David Rikl
6–2, 6–3
2000 South Africa Wayne Ferreira
Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
Australia Sandon Stolle
6–3, 2–6, 6–1
2001 Sweden Jonas Björkman
Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Joshua Eagle
Australia Andrew Florent
3–6, 6–4, 6–2
2002 Sweden Jonas Björkman
Australia Todd Woodbridge
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov
6–3, 3–6, [10–7]
2003 India Mahesh Bhupathi
Belarus Max Mirnyi
France Michaël Llodra
France Fabrice Santoro
6–4, 3–6, 7–6
2004 United Kingdom Tim Henman
Serbia and Montenegro Nenad Zimonjić
Argentina Gastón Etlis
Argentina Martín Rodríguez
7–5, 6–2
2005 India Leander Paes
Serbia and Montenegro Nenad Zimonjić
United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
W/O
2006 Sweden Jonas Björkman
Belarus Max Mirnyi
France Fabrice Santoro
Serbia and Montenegro Nenad Zimonjić
6–2, 7–6
2007 United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
France Julien Benneteau
France Richard Gasquet
6–2, 6–1
2008 Spain Rafael Nadal
Spain Tommy Robredo
India Mahesh Bhupathi
The Bahamas Mark Knowles
6–3, 6–3
2009 Canada Daniel Nestor
Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
6–1, 6–4
2010 Canada Daniel Nestor
Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
India Mahesh Bhupathi
Belarus Max Mirnyi
6–3, 2–0 retired
2011 United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
Argentina Juan Ignacio Chela
Brazil Bruno Soares
6–3, 6–2
2012 United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
Belarus Max Mirnyi
Canada Daniel Nestor
6–2, 6–3
2013 France Julien Benneteau
Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
4–6, 7–6(7–4), [14–12]
2014 United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
Croatia Ivan Dodig
Brazil Marcelo Melo
6–3, 3–6, [10–8]

Records[edit]

Notes and references[edit]

  1. ^ "Site Access". Monte Carlo Masters. Retrieved 2008-02-22. 
    See also this map on the cited page, which clearly shows the venue on the French side of the border.
  2. ^ John Barrett, ed. (1974). World of Tennis '74. London: Queen Anne Press. pp. 330,331. ISBN 9780362001686. 
  3. ^ Ayres' lawn tennis almanack and tournament guide and other sources list him as winner, but according to Aujourd'hui 100 Ans 1897–1997 - Le Tournoi de Monte-Carlo by Michel Sutter (1997) and other sources the tournament didn't take place.

External links[edit]


Awards and achievements
Preceded by
None
United States Miami
ATP Masters Series Tournament of the Year
2001
2007
Succeeded by
United States Miami
United States Miami


Coordinates: 43°45′06″N 7°26′26.62″E / 43.75167°N 7.4407278°E / 43.75167; 7.4407278