Muzaffarpur Junction railway station

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Muzaffarpur Junction
Indian Railway Station

मुज़फ्फरपुर. जंक्शन
MUZAFFARPUR JUNCTION.jpg
The main entrance of the station
Station statistics
Address Muzaffarpur, Muzaffarpur, Bihar
 India
Coordinates 26°07′20″N 85°22′40″E / 26.1222°N 85.3779°E / 26.1222; 85.3779Coordinates: 26°07′20″N 85°22′40″E / 26.1222°N 85.3779°E / 26.1222; 85.3779
Elevation 57 metres (187 ft)
Line(s) Barauni–Gorakhpur, Raxaul and Jainagar lines, Hajipur and Sitamarhi (Opened in 2012), Chhapra (under construction), Janakpur Road (under construction), Darbhanga(sanctioned).
Connections

Hajipur, Samastipur, Motihari, Sitamarhi (Opened in 2012), Chhapra (under construction), Janakpur Road (under construction), Darbhanga(sanctioned).

City Bus, Auto-rickshaws, Ferry, Taxi to all important destinations.
Structure type Standard (on ground station)
Platforms 7
Tracks 15
Parking Available (paid)
Bicycle facilities Available (paid)
Baggage check Available
Other information
Opened 1880
Electrified 2013-2014. (Only for Barauni-Samastipur-Muzaffarpur-Hajipur section). 25 kV AC 50 Hz line.
Accessible Handicapped/disabled access
Station code MFP
Zone(s) East Central Railway
Division(s) Sonpur Division
Owned by East Central Railway of the Indian Railway
Operator Indian Railway
Station status Functioning
Formerly East Indian Railway
Traffic
Passengers () 1,00,000 per day
Services
parkingticketspedestrian underpasselevatorsdisabled accesscafeterianewsstandWCtaxi standpublic transportationcar parkingbike parking
Location
Muzaffarpur Junction railway station is located in Bihar
Muzaffarpur Junction railway station
Location of Muzaffarpur in Bihar, India

Muzaffarpur Junction railway station, station code MFP, is a railway station in the Sonpur division of East Central Railway. Muzaffarpur Junction is located in Muzaffarpur city, the headquarters of Muzaffarpur district in the Indian state of Bihar.[1]

History[edit]

New developments

In February 2012, the Indian Railways had planned to set up a Railway Station Development Corporation (RSDC) that will work on improving the major railway stations including Muzaffarpur Junction by building and developing restaurants, shopping areas and food plaza for commercial business and improving passenger amenities. Automated Escalators have been installed and opened for public on 14th May, 2014.[2]

Passenger Movement[edit]

Muzaffarpur is amongst the top hundred booking stations of Indian Railway.[3] It handles over 150 trains and about 1,00,000 passengers daily.

Facilities[edit]

The major facilities available are waiting rooms, computerized reservation facility, and vehicle parking.[4] The vehicles are allowed to enter the station premises. The station also has STD/ISD/PCO telephone booth, toilets, tea stall and book stall.[5] The vehicles are allowed to enter the station premises. There are refreshment rooms vegetarian and non vegetarian, tea stall, book stall, post and telegraphic office and Government Railway police(G.R.P) office. Automatic ticket vending machines have been installed to reduce the queue for train tickets on the station.[6]

Platforms[edit]

There are seven platforms in Muzaffarpur Junction.[5] The platforms are interconnected with foot over bridges (FOB). Platform nos. 5 and 6 are mainly for Hajipur, Sitamarhi, Motihari bound passenger trains and some low priority trains in the direction. Platform nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, 7 cater to most of the trains passing through the junction; platform nos. 1, 2, 3 being the most important.

Escalators[edit]

Muzaffarpur Junction is among the selected Railway Stations of India where Automated Escalators have been installed. These Escalators connect the entrance of the Muzaffarpur Junction to the main foot over bridges for platforms 1, 2, 3, 4 directly. These Automated Escalators have been installed and opened for public on 14th May, 2014.[7]

Trains[edit]

Sonpur is the divisional headquarters all the trains passing through this route have stoppages here. Several electrified local passenger trains and express trains run from Muzaffarpur to neighbouring destinations. The following is a list of all the trains passing from Muzaffarpur Junction (as of May 10, 2012). The Muzaffarpur Junction railway station, is well connected to most of the major cities in India by the railway network and serves the city with numerous number of trains. Muzaffarpur is well connected to Patna, New Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Howrah, Chennai, Bangalore, Ajmer, Kanpur, Guwahati, Surat, Lucknow, Chandigarh, Jammu, Vishakhapatnam, Raipur, Allahabad, Ranchi, Gwalior, Ahmedabad, Rajkot, Jaipur, Porbander, Kochi and other cities. It is also the originating station for many superfasts and express trains. Sapt Kranti Express having Muzaffarpur Junction as its origin is an ISO 9001:2008 certified train. Dibrugarh-New Delhi Rajdhani Express crosses the junction once a week.:[8][9]

Trains at Muzaffarpur Junction
Train No. Train Name Train type Zone To Days Departure Time
15904 Chandigarh-Dibrugarh Weekly Express Exp NFR Dibrugarh/DBRG F 0:35
5904 Chandigarh-Dibrugarh Weekly Sp... Exp NFR Dibrugarh/DBRG Tu 0:35
12521 Raptisagar Express SF ECR Ernakulam Junction (South.../ERS Tu 0:57
15212 Jan Nayak Express Exp ECR Darbhanga Junction/DBG Daily 1:00
3131 Kolkata Chitpur-Raxaul Summer ... Exp ER Raxaul Junction/RXL Sun 1:00
15047 Purvanchal Express Exp NER Gorakhpur Junction/GKP S,T,W,F 1:30
15051 Poorvanchal Express Exp NER Gorakhpur Junction/GKP Sat 1:30
19709 Jaipur-Kamakhya Kavi Guru Express Exp NWR Kamakhya Junction/KYQ W 3:45
15098 Amarnath Express Exp ECR Barauni Junction/BJU Thu 3:45
15654 Jammu Guwahati Express Exp NFR Guwahati/GHY Sun 3:45
55207 Muzaffarpur Gorakhpur Passenge... Pass NER Gorakhpur Junction/GKP Daily 3:50
11033 Pune-Darbhanga Gyan Ganga Express Exp CR Darbhanga Junction/DBG F 4:05
12236 New Delhi- Dibrugarh Rajdhani ... Raj NR Dibrugarh/DBRG W 4:15
14007 Muzaffarpur-Old Delhi Sadbhavn... Exp NR Old Delhi/DLI Th,Sat 4:15
14015 Sadbhavna Express Exp NR Old Delhi/DLI M,W 4:15
13510 Gonda-Asansol Express Exp ER Asansol Junction/ASN T 4:15
14017 Sadbhavna Express Exp NR Old Delhi/DLI F 4:15
13508 Gorakhpur-Asansol Express Exp ER Asansol Junction/ASN S 4:15
15268 Mumbai LTT - Raxaul JanSadhara... Exp ECR Raxaul Junction/RXL Th 4:25
13021 Mithila Express Exp ER Raxaul Junction/RXL Daily 5:15
15707 Katihar Amritsar Amrapali Express Exp NFR Amritsar Junction/ASR Daily 5:37
12204 Amritsar Saharsa Garib Rath GR NR Saharsa Junction/SHC S,M,Th 5:45
55558 Sonpur Samastipur Passenger Pass NER Samastipur Junction/SPJ Daily 6:05
14005 Lichhavi Express Exp NR Delhi Anand Vihar Termina.../ANVT Daily 6:05
19040 Avadh Express Exp WR Mumbai Bandra Terminus/BDTS Sun,T,T 6:15
15204 Lucknow-Barauni Express Exp ECR Barauni Junction/BJU Daily 6:25
15610 Awadh Assam Express Exp NFR Guwahati/GHY Daily 6:40
19166 Sabarmati Express Exp WR Ahmedabad Junction/ADI M,W,Sat 7:00
12491 Maurdhwaj Express SF NR Jammu Tawi/JAT Sun 7:00
15097 Amarnath Express Exp ECR Jammu Tawi/JAT F 7:00
5639 Guwahati - Lucknow (Weekly) Sp... Exp NFR Lucknow Charbagh/LKO F 7:00
15653 Amarnath Express Exp NFR Jammu Tawi/JAT T 7:05
14523 Harihar Nath Express Exp NR Ambala Cantt. Junction/UMB M,Th 7:25
15228 Muzaffarpur-Yesvantpur Weekly ... Exp ECR Bangalore Yesvantpur Junc.../YPR M 7:25
55210 Narkatiaganj Sonepur Passenger Pass NER Sonpur Junction/SEE Daily 7:40
53132 Muzaffarpur Sealdah Passenger Pass ER Kolkata Sealdah/SDAH Daily 7:45
55211 Muzaffarpur Raxaul Passenger Pass NER Raxaul Junction/RXL Daily 7:50
15027 Maurya Express Exp NER Gorakhpur Junction/GKP Daily 8:15
15215 Muzaffarpur-Narkatiaganj Express Exp NER Narkatiaganj Junction/NKE Daily 8:40
4022 Delhi-Darbhanga Special Exp NR Darbhanga Junction/DBG Tu,Sat 8:45
15202 Raxaul Hajipur InterCity Exp NER Hajipur Junction/HJP Daily 8:55
12566 Bihar Sampark Kranti Express Superfast SKr ECR Darbhanga Junction/DBG Daily 9:05
12557 Sapt Kranti Express Superfast SF ECR Delhi Anand Vihar Termina.../ANVT Daily 9:10
55529 Samastipur-Raxaul Passenger Pass ECR Raxaul Junction/RXL Daily 9:45
55022 Siwan Samastipur Intercity Pas... Pass NER Samastipur Junction/SPJ Daily 10:00
13019 Bagh Express Exp ER Kathgodam/KGM Daily 10:10
11124 Gwalior Barauni Mail Mail NCR Barauni Junction/BJU Daily 10:15
12408 Amritsar New Jalpaiguri Karmab... SF NR New Jalpaiguri/NJP Sat 10:25
19601 Ajmer New Jalpaiguri Weekly Express Exp NWR New Jalpaiguri/NJP Sun 10:25
12524 New Delhi-New Jalpaiguri SF Express SF NFR New Jalpaiguri/NJP M,Th 10:25
12565 Bihar Sampark Kranti Express Superfast SKr ECR New Delhi/NDLS Daily 10:40
12553 Vaishali Express Superfast SF ECR New Delhi/NDLS Daily 11:30
5640 Lucknow - Guwahati (Weekly) Sp... Exp NFR Guwahati/GHY S 11:40
14649 Saryu Yamuna Express Exp NR Amritsar Junction/ASR S,Tu,F 12:05
14673 Shaheed Express Exp NR Amritsar Junction/ASR M,W,T,S 12:05
18181 Tatanagar-Chapra Express Exp SER Chhapra Junction/CPR Daily 12:33
19710 Kamakhya-Jaipur Kavi Guru Express Exp NWR Jaipur Junction/JP F 12:53
5903 Dibrugarh - Chandigarh Weekly ... Exp NFR Chandigarh Junction/CDG S 12:53
15903 Dibrugarh-Chandigarh Weekly Express Exp NFR Chandigarh Junction/CDG T 12:53
55029 Muzaffarpur Gorakhpur Passenge... Pass NER Gorakhpur Junction/GKP Daily 13:00
55042 Gorakhpur Hajipur Passenger Pass NER Sonpur Junction/SEE Daily 13:20
15708 Amritsar Katihar Amrapali Express Exp NFR Katihar Junction/KIR Daily 13:22
13022 Mithila Express Exp ER Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH Daily 13:40
15001 Rapti Ganga Express Exp NER Dehradun/DDN M 14:00
15028 Maurya Express Exp NER Hatia/HTE Daily 14:40
13158 Tirhut Express Exp ER Kolkata Chitpur/KOAA W 14:50
3132 Raxaul - Kolkata (Weekly) Summ... Exp ER Kolkata Chitpur/KOAA Sun 14:50
19270 Muzaffarpur-Porbandar Express Exp WR Porbandar/PBR Sun,M 15:00
12554 Vaishali SF Express SF ECR Barauni Junction/BJU Daily 15:05
12211 Muzaffarpur-Anand Vihar(T) Gar... GR ECR Delhi Anand Vihar Termina.../ANVT F 15:15
14604 Amritsar-Saharsa Weekly Jansad... Exp NR Saharsa Junction/SHC Th 15:20
15272 Muzzafarpur-Howrah JanSadharan... Exp ECR Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH Tu 15:20
55209 Sonepur Gorakhpur Passenger Pass NER Gorakhpur Junction/GKP Daily 15:30
12562 Swatantrata Sainani Express SF ECR Darbhanga Junction/DBG Daily 15:35
11062 Pawan Express Exp CR Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Ter.../LTT S,M,W,F 15:50
11066 Pawan Express Exp CR Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Ter.../LTT T,T,Sat 15:50
12407 New Jalpaiguri Amritsar Karmab... SF NR Amritsar Junction/ASR W 16:12
19602 New Jalpaiguri Ajmer Weekly Express Exp NWR Ajmer Junction/AII M 16:12
12523 New Jalpaiguri-New Delhi SF Express SF NFR New Delhi/NDLS Tu,S 16:12
19165 Sabarmati Express Exp WR Darbhanga Junction/DBG S,Tu,F 16:15
18182 Chhapra-Tata Express Exp SER Tatanagar Junction/TATA Daily 16:40
15609 Awadh Assam Express Exp NFR Lalgarh Junction/LGH Daily 16:40
15048 Poorvanchal Express Exp NER Kolkata Chitpur/KOAA S,M,Tu,F 17:33
15052 Poorvanchal Express Exp NER Kolkata Chitpur/KOAA Th 17:33
55021 Samastipur Siwan InterCity Fas... Pass NER Siwan Junction/SV Daily 17:35
14006 Lichhavi Express Exp NR Sitamarhi/SMI Daily 17:50
12561 Swatantrata Sainani Express SF ECR New Delhi/NDLS Daily 17:55
55240 Muzaffarpur-Samastipur Passeng... Pass NER Samastipur Junction/SPJ Daily 18:10
4021 Darbhanga-Delhi Special Exp NR Old Delhi/DLI Tu,S 18:10
14016 Sadbhavana Express Exp NR Raxaul Junction/RXL M,S 18:20
1058 Muzaffarpur-Mumbai LTT Summer ... Exp CR Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Ter.../LTT F 18:30
15201 Hajipur Raxaul InterCity Exp NER Raxaul Junction/RXL Daily 19:05
12203 Saharsa Amritsar Garib Rath GR NR Amritsar Junction/ASR S,M,Tu 19:10
11034 Darbhanga-Pune Gyan Ganga Express Exp CR Pune Junction/PUNE F 19:15
19054 Muzaffarpur Surat Express Exp WR Surat/ST Su 19:30
14650 Saryu Yamuna Express Exp NR Jaynagar/JYG Su,T,T 19:35
14674 Shaheed Express Exp NR Jaynagar/JYG M,W,F,S 19:35
12235 Dibrugarh-New Delhi Rajdhani Express Raj NR New Delhi/NDLS F 19:37
15267 Raxaul LTT Jan Sadharan Express Exp NER Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Ter.../LTT S 20:05
15211 Jan Nayak Express Exp ECR Amritsar Junction/ASR Daily 20:18
55557 Samastipur Sonpur Passenger Pass ECR Sonpur Junction/SEE Daily 20:35
55530 Raxaul-Samastipur Passenger Pass NER Samastipur Junction/SPJ Daily 20:50
12522 Raptisagar Express SF ECR Barauni Junction/BJU Su 21:07
55015 Sonpur-Narkatiaganj Passenger Pass NER Narkatiaganj Junction/NKE Daily 21:15
14603 Saharsa-Amritsar Jan Sadharan ... Exp NR Amritsar Junction/ASR F 21:15
15269 Muzaffarpur Ahmedabad Jan Sadh... Exp ECR Ahmedabad Junction/ADI Th 21:20
13020 Bagh Express Exp ER Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH Daily 21:25
11123 Barauni-Gwalior Mail Mail NCR Gwalior Junction/GWL Daily 21:35
15203 Barauni-Lucknow Express Exp ECR Lucknow Junction/LJN Daily 22:40
11065 Pawan Express Exp CR Darbhanga Junction/DBG M,W,F 22:52
13420 Jan Sewa Express Exp ER Bhagalpur/BGP Daily 23:05
13509 Asansol-Gonda Express Exp ER Gonda Junction/GD Tu 23:25
13507 Asansol-Gorakhpur Express Exp ER Gorakhpur Junction/GKP F 23:25

Nearest airports[edit]

The nearest airports to Muzaffarpur Junction are:[10]

  1. Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Airport, Patna 72 kilometres (45 mi)
  2. Gaya Airport 177 kilometres (110 mi)
  3. Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport, Kolkata
  4. Birsa Munda Airport, Ranchi
  5. Indira Gandhi International Airport, New Delhi 1,180 kilometres (730 mi)

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Official Website of Sonpur Division of East Central Railway". Government of India. Retrieved 27 April 2012. 
  2. ^ "Railways to set up body to develop stations". The Times of India. February 11, 2012. Retrieved April 27, 2012. 
  3. ^ "Indian Railways Passenger Reservation Enquiry". Availability in trains for Top 100 Booking Stations of Indian Railways. IRFCA. Retrieved 21 June 2013. 
  4. ^ "List of Locations (Irrespective Of States) Where Computerized Reservation Facilities Are Available". Official website of the Indian Railways. Retrieved April 18, 2012. 
  5. ^ a b "Work on doubling Sonepur-Chapra rail track begins". The Times of India. June 11, 2002. Retrieved April 27, 2012. 
  6. ^ "8 more stations to be made models". Retrieved 17.  [not in citation given]
  7. ^ "Patna Junction Finally has an Escalator". Patna Daily. 12 February 2014. Retrieved 3 March 2014. 
  8. ^ "Sonpur Junction Details". indiantrains.org. Retrieved April 18, 2012. 
  9. ^ "Trains at Muzaffarpur Junction". India Rail Info. Retrieved April 18, 2012. 
  10. ^ "Muzaffarpur Junction". onefivenine.com. Retrieved March 31, 2012. 

External links[edit]