Patna Sahib railway station

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Patna Sahib Station
Patna City Station
Indian Railway Station
Station statistics
Address Patna Sahib, Patna, Bihar
 India
Coordinates 25°35′9″N 85°13′50″E / 25.58583°N 85.23056°E / 25.58583; 85.23056Coordinates: 25°35′9″N 85°13′50″E / 25.58583°N 85.23056°E / 25.58583; 85.23056
Elevation 59 metres (194 ft)
Line(s) Howrah-Delhi main line
Asansol-Patna section
Connections Patna Ghat, Gulzarbagh, Fatuha
Structure type Standard (on ground station)
Platforms 4
Tracks 6
Parking Available
Baggage check Available
Other information
Station code PNC
Zone(s) East Central Railway
Division(s) Danapur Division
Owned by East Central Railway of the Indian Railway
Operator Indian Railway
Station status Functioning
Formerly East Indian Railway
Traffic
Passengers () 20,000 per day

Patna Sahib Station, station code PNC, is a railway station in the Danapur division of East Central Railway. It is a part of the Patna railway hub and has five major stations: Patna Junction, Rajendranagar Terminal, Gulzarbagh Station, Danapur Station and Patna Sahib Station. Patna Sahib is connected to metropolitan areas of India, by the Delhi-Kolkata Main Line via Mugalsarai-Patna route. Patna Sahib is located in Patna Sahib city in Patna district in the Indian state of Bihar. Due to its location on the Howrah-Patna-Mughalsarai main line many Patna, Barauni bound express trains coming from Howrah, Sealdah stop here. Patna Sahib station is the junction that connects Patna Ghat railway station to Howrah-Delhi main line.

History[edit]

Facilities[edit]

The major facilities available are Waiting rooms, computerized reservation facility, Vehicle parking.[1] The vehicles are allowed to enter the station premises. The station also has STD/ISD/PCO Telephone booth, toilets, tea stall and book stall.

Platforms[edit]

There are four platforms which are interconnected with two foot over bridges (FOB).

Trains[edit]

Howrah–Delhi main line
km
0 New Delhi
Yamuna
Delhi-UP border
More information:
Kanpur-Delhi section
131 Aligarh
210 Tundla
301 Etawah
441 Kanpur Central
More information:
Mughalsarai-Kanpur section
635 Allahabad
to Howrah-Allahabad-Mumbai line
786 Mughalsarai
to Howrah-Gaya-Delhi line
More information:
Patna-Mughalsarai section
UP-Bihar border
881 Buxar
950 Arrah
Son River
990 Danapur
to Patna-Gaya line
999 Patna
Punpun River
More information:
Asansol-Patna section
1044 Bakhtiyarpur
to Bakhtiyarpur–Tilaiya line
1063 Barh
1088 Mokama
to Mokama-Barauni section
to Gaya–Kiul line
1123 Kiul Junction railway station
to Sahibganj Loop
1150 Jamui
1176 Jhajha
Bihar-Jharkhand border
to Jasidih-Dumka-Rampurhat line
1220 Jasidih
Ajay River
to Madhupur Giridih Rail Line
1249 Madhupur
25 Chittaranjan
Jharkhand-West Bengal border
to Howrah-Gaya-Delhi line
1330 Asansol
More information:
Bardhaman-Asansol section
1373 Durgapur
1437 Bardhaman
More information:
Howrah-Bardhaman chord
1532 Howrah

Source: Google and 12304 Poorva Express (via Howrah)

The following is the sortable table of all the trains passing from Patna Sahib Station.(as on 18 April 2012)[2] [3] [4]

Trains at Patna Sahib Station
Train No. Train Name Train type Zone From Days Departure Time
13049 Howrah-Amritsar Express Exp ER Amritsar Junction/ASR Daily 1:15
12332 Himgiri Express SF ER Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH T,W,S 2:06
13050 Amritsar Howrah Express Exp ER Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH Daily 2:46
13245 Capital Express Exp ECR Danapur/DNR S,M,T 3:16
13247 Capital Express Exp ECR Danapur/DNR W,T,F,S 3:16
13005 Howrah-Amritsar Mail Mail ER Amritsar Junction/ASR Daily 3:30
13483 Farakka Express Exp ER Old Delhi/DLI M,W,T,S 4:56
13413 Farakka Express Exp ER Old Delhi/DLI S,T,F 4:56
13415 Malda Patna Express Exp ER Patna Junction/PNBE M,Th,S 5:09
12359 Kolkata Chitpur Patna Garib Ra... GR ER Patna Junction/PNBE S,W,F 5:09
73203 Kiul Patna Passenger DEMU ECR Patna Junction/PNBE Daily 5:16
73206 Patna Mokama Passenger DEMU DEMU ECR Mokama Junction/MKA Daily except Sun 5:32
12351 Howrah- Danapur Express SF ER Danapur/DNR Daily 5:44
13236 Danapur-Sahibganj InterCity Exp ECR Sahibganj Junction/SBG Daily except Sun 5:52
13111 Lal Quila Express Exp ER Old Delhi/DLI Daily 5:53
23111 Danapur Express Exp ER Danapur/DNR Daily 5:53
12024 Patna-Howrah Jan Shatabdi JShtb ECR Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH Daily except Sun 6:01
13287 South Bihar Express Exp ECR Danapur/DNR Daily 6:24
12318 Akal Takht Express SF ER Kolkata Sealdah/SDAH W,S 6:31
18184 Danapur - Tatanagar Express Exp SER Tatanagar Junction/TATA Daily 6:45
13008 Udyan Abha Toofan Express Exp ER Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH Daily 6:56
12368 Vikramshila Express SF ER Bhagalpur/BGP Daily 7:11
13039 Howrah-Delhi(Janta) Express Exp ER Old Delhi/DLI Daily 7:34
13226 Danapur-Jaynagar Intercity Exp ECR Jaynagar/JYG Daily except Sun 7:35
23226 Danapur-Saharsa InterCity Link... Exp ECR Saharsa Junction/SHC Daily except Sun 7:35
12392 Shramjeevi Superfast Express SF ECR Rajgir/RGD Daily 7:50
73261 Islampur Patna Passenger DEMU ECR Patna Junction/PNBE Daily 8:03
73212 Patna Patnaghat Passenger DEMU ECR Patna Ghat/PTG Daily 8:05
13252 Rajendra Nagar Islampur Express... Exp ECR Islampur/IPR Daily 8:13
63217 Mokama Danapur Passenger MEMU ECR Danapur/DNR Daily 8:18
73213 Patnaghat Digha Passenger DEMU ECR Digha Ghat/DGHT Daily 8:35
53229 Rajgir Danapur Passenger Pass ECR Danapur/DNR Daily 8:44
53231 Danapur Rajgir Passenger Pass ECR Rajgir/RGD Daily 8:44
63208 Patna Jhajha Passenger MEMU MEMU ECR Jhajha/JAJ Daily 8:55
12331 Himgiri Express SF ER Jammu Tawi/JAT S,W,S 9:10
13234 Rajgriha Express Exp ECR Rajgir/RGD Daily 9:40
53208 Buxar Islampur Passenger Pass ECR Islampur/IPR Daily 9:49
15281 Kosi Express Exp ECR Patna Junction/PNBE Daily 9:50
12391 Shramjeevi Superfast Express SF ECR New Delhi/NDLS Daily 10:06
13401 InterCity Express Exp ER Danapur/DNR Daily except Sun 10:21
63207 Jhajha Patna Passenger MEMU MEMU ECR Patna Junction/PNBE Daily 11:35
63210 Patna Jhajha MEMU MEMU ECR Jhajha/JAJ Daily 11:38
53227 Darbhanga-Patna Kamala Ganga F... Pass ECR Patna Junction/PNBE Daily 11:39
18622 Patliputra Express Exp SER Patna Junction/PNBE Daily 12:04
15713 Katihar-Patna InterCity Express... Exp NFR Patna Junction/PNBE Daily except Sun 12:12
12402 Magadh Express SF NR Islampur/IPR Daily 12:15
14055 Brahmaputra Mail Mail NR Old Delhi/DLI Daily 12:21
13251 Islampur Rajendra Nagar Express... Exp ECR Rajendra Nagar Bihar/RJPB Daily 12:34
63209 Jhajha Patna MEMU MEMU ECR Patna Junction/PNBE Daily 12:45
73262 Patna Fatuha Islampur Passenge... DEMU ECR Islampur/IPR Daily 12:53
15646 Guwahati-Mumbai LTT Express Exp NFR Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Ter.../LTT M,T 12:56
13133 Sealdah-Varanasi Express Exp ER Varanasi Junction/BSB Daily 13:17
15645 Mumbai LTT-Guwahati Express Exp NFR Guwahati/GHY S,T 13:19
12336 Mumbai LTT - Bhagalpur SF Expr... SF ER Bhagalpur/BGP M,W,F 13:19
15647 Mumbai LTT-Guwahati Express Exp NFR Guwahati/GHY S 13:19
15648 Guwahati-Mumbai LTT Express Exp NFR Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Ter.../LTT W 13:27
12335 Bhagalpur-MumbaiLTT Express SF ER Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Ter.../LTT S,T,F 13:27
8293 Bilaspur - Patna (Weekly) Summ... Exp SECR Patna Junction/PNBE S 13:29
16310 Patna - Ernakulam Express Exp SR Ernakulam Junction (South.../ERS T,F 14:16
15714 Patna-Katihar InterCity Express... Exp NFR Katihar Junction/KIR Daily except Sun 14:31
63212 Patna-Jhajha Passenger MEMU MEMU ECR Jhajha/JAJ Daily 14:52
14056 Brahmaputra Mail Mail NR Dibrugarh/DBRG Daily 15:11
12317 Akal Takht Express SF ER Amritsar Junction/ASR S,W 15:17
18621 Patliputra Express Exp SER Hatia/HTE Daily 15:45
53228 Kamla Ganga Fast Passenger Pass ECR Darbhanga Junction/DBG Daily 16:05
12367 Vikramshila Express SF ER Delhi Anand Vihar Termina.../ANVT Daily 16:10
13134 Varanasi- Sealdah Express Exp ER Kolkata Sealdah/SDAH Daily 16:23
53207 Islampur Buxar Passenger Pass ECR Buxar/BXR Daily 16:40
13402 InterCity Express Exp ER Bhagalpur/BGP Daily except Sun 17:00
13233 Rajgriha Express Exp ECR Danapur/DNR Daily 17:05
15282 Kosi Express Exp ECR Saharsa Junction/SHC Daily 17:15
12401 Magadh Express SF NR New Delhi/NDLS Daily 17:24
13040 Janata Express Exp ER Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH Daily 17:45
73205 Mokameh-Patna Passenger DEMU DEMU ECR Patna Junction/PNBE Daily except Sun 18:20
18183 Tatanagar - Danapur Express Exp SER Danapur/DNR Daily 18:29
53230 Danapur Rajgir Passenger Pass ECR Rajgir/RGD Daily 18:50
13225 Jaynagar-Danapur Intercity Exp ECR Danapur/DNR Daily except Sun 18:50
23225 Saharsa-Dnapur InterCity Link ... Exp ECR Danapur/DNR Daily except Sun 18:50
73214 Dighaghat Patnaghat Passenger DEMU ECR Patna Ghat/PTG Daily 19:00
63218 Danapur Mokameh passenger MEMU ECR Mokama Junction/MKA Daily 19:11
73263 Islampur Patna Passenger DEMU ECR Patna Junction/PNBE Daily 19:11
16309 Ernakulam-Patna Express Exp SR Patna Junction/PNBE W,T 19:26
83112 Danapur Giridih Express Exp ECR Giridih/GRD Daily 20:00
13112 Lal Quila Express Exp ER Kolkata Chitpur/KOAA Daily 20:00
73204 Patna Kiul Passenger DEMU ECR Kiul Junction/KIUL Daily 20:13
13007 Udyan Abha Toofan Express Exp ER Shri Ganganagar/SGNR Daily 20:21
12360 Patna-Kolkata Chitpur Garib Ra... GR ER Kolkata Chitpur/KOAA S,W,F 20:30
13288 South Bihar Express Exp ECR Durg Junction/DURG Daily 20:40
53232 Rajgir Danapur Passenger Pass ECR Danapur/DNR Daily 20:40
73264 Patna Fatua Islampur Passenger DEMU ECR Islampur/IPR Daily 20:54
13414 Farakka Express Exp ER Malda Town/MLDT S,Tu,Th 21:16
13484 Farakka Express Exp ER Malda Town/MLDT M,W,F,S 21:16
12352 Danapur- Howrah Express SF ER Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH Daily 21:32
12023 Howrah-Patna Jan Shatabdi JShtb ECR Patna Junction/PNBE Daily except Sun 21:37
73211 Patnaghat Patna Passenger DEMU ECR Patna Junction/PNBE Daily 22:00
13416 Patna-Malda Express Exp ER Malda Town/MLDT M,Th,S 22:05
13006 Amritsar Howrah Mail Mail ER Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH Daily 22:13
13235 Sahibganj-Danapur InterCity Exp ECR Danapur/DNR Daily except Sun 22:32
63211 Jhajha Patna MEMU MEMU ECR Patna Junction/PNBE Daily 23:02
13246 Capital Express Exp ECR New Jalpaiguri/NJP Th,F,S 23:05
13248 Capital Express Exp ECR Kamakhya Junction/KYQ S,M,Tu,W 23:05
8294 Patna - Bilaspur (Weekly) Spec... Exp SECR Bilaspur Junction/BSP S 23:31

Nearest airports[edit]

The nearest airports to Patna Sahib Station are:[5]

  1. Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Airport, Patna 15 kilometres (9.3 mi)
  2. Birsa Munda Airport, Ranchi 246 kilometres (153 mi)
  3. Gaya Airport 109 kilometres (68 mi)
  4. Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport, Kolkata

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "List of Locations (Irrespective Of States) Where Computerized Reservation Facilities Are Available". Official website of the Indian Railways. Retrieved 18 April 2012. 
  2. ^ "Trains from Patna Sahib Station". wowsome.com. Retrieved 28 December 2012. 
  3. ^ "Patna Sahib Station Details". indiantrains.org. Retrieved 18 April 2012. 
  4. ^ "Trains at Patna Sahib Station". India Rail Info. Retrieved 18 April 2012. 
  5. ^ "Patna Sahib Station". onefivenine.com. Retrieved 31 March 2012. 

External links[edit]