Athletics at the 2010 Commonwealth Games – Men's 4 × 400 metres relay

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Men's 4 x 400 metres relay at the 2010 Commonwealth Games as part of the athletics programme was held at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium on Monday 11 October and Tuesday 12 October 2010.

Records[edit]

World Record 2:54.29  United States Stuttgart, Germany 22 August 1993
Games Record 2:59.03  Jamaica Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 1998

Round 1[edit]

First 3 in each heat (Q) and 2 best performers (q) advance to the Final.

Heat 1[edit]

Lane Nation Competitors Time Notes
5 Kenya Vincent Koskei, Vincent Kiilo, Mark Muttai, Anderson Mutegi 3:03.66 Q
6 England Nick Leavey, David Hughes, Richard Yates, Graham Hedman 3:05.34 Q
8 Botswana Isaac Makwala, Gakologelwang Masheto, Tiroyaone Masake, Zacharia Kamberuka 3:05.40 Q
7 India Kunhu Puthanpurakkal, Bibin Mathew, Premananad Jayakumar, Mortaja Shake 3:06.30 q
4 Guernsey Dale Garland, Tom Druce, Hywel Robinson, Matthew Bailey 3:14.51
2 Mauritius Jean Vieillesse, Jean Degrace, Jean Augustin, Jean Milazar 3:15.78
3 Vanuatu Arnold Sorina, Moses Kamut, David Benjimin, Tony Ialu 3:20.79

Heat 2[edit]

Lane Nation Competitors Time Notes
3 Bahamas La'Sean Pickstock, Andretti Bain, Jamal Moss, Ramon Miller 3:05.44 Q
7 Australia Kevin Moore, Ben Offereins, Brendan Cole, Sean Wroe 3:06.01 Q
6 Wales Rhys Williams, Joe Thomas, Chris Gowell, Gareth Warburton 3:06.31 Q
2 Jamaica Oral Thompson, Josef Robertson, Ricardo Cunningham, Adrian Findlay 3:06.30 q
5 Sri Lanka Prasanna Amarasekara, Uditha Wickramasinghe, Nalin Karunarathna, K. Kankanamlage 3:08.77
4 Sierra Leone Thomas Vandy, Amara Kamara, Ibrahim Turay, Bockarie Sesay 3:23.68
5 Nigeria DNS

Final[edit]

Rank Lane Nation Competitors Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) 6 Australia Joel Milburn, Kevin Moore, Brendan Cole, Sean Wroe 3:03.30
2nd, silver medalist(s) 7 Kenya Vincent Koskei, Vincent Kiilo, Anderson Mutegi, Mark Muttai 3:03.84
3rd, bronze medalist(s) 4 England Conrad Williams, Nick Leavey, Richard Yates, Robert Tobin 3:03.97
4 5 Bahamas La'Sean Pickstock, Michael Mathieu, Jamal Moss, Ramon Miller 3:04.35
5 9 Botswana Zacharia Kamberuka, Gakologelwang Masheto, Isaac Makwala, Obakeng Ngwigwa 3:04.65
6 8 Wales Rhys Williams, Joe Thomas, Chris Gowell, Gareth Warburton 3:06.91
7 2 India Kunhu Puthanpurakkal, Bibin Mathew, Mortaja Shake, Bineesh Baby 3:07.60
3 Jamaica Oral Thompson, Lansford Spence, Josef Robertson, Ricardo Cunningham DSQ

External links[edit]