Talk:Rebecca De Mornay

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Seinfeld character[edit]

The Rebecca De Mornay character on Seinfeld also appeared in the "Homeless Rickshaw/ Uncle Leo the Shoplifter" episode as the "book store clerk" and in the episode where Elaine has to pretend to be a janitor to use the janitor's closet as the address for her chinese food delivery. De Mornay (the character) was Elaine's custodial boss.

Sonya Eddy played De Mornay in all three episodes. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 70.108.216.120 (talk) 2006-03-15 19:56:45

Schools[edit]

It will be great if someone that she went to school at Summehill, one of the leading Free School advocating the use of freedom of choice for children.

See: http://www.guardian.co.uk/uk_news/story/0,,183564,00.html — Preceding unsigned comment added by 70.48.127.214 (talk) 2007-07-27 09:20:44

Reference added. Still need a reliable source for "St. Johann in Tirol" though; all the ones I've found are those usual slapdash biographies which either seem to be cut-and-paste from this Wikipedia article itself (without attribution or references, of course) or something like that. IMDb bio is interesting but not authoritative; I can't really tell if parts of the IMDb bio was sourced from the Wikipedia article, or vice-versa. --Closeapple (talk) 06:51, 30 August 2010 (UTC)

de or De?[edit]

'De' is grammatically incorrect. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 90.5.1.183 (talk) 2007-07-17 17:27:59

In Dutch, but not in English. Debresser (talk) 20:59, 5 May 2014 (UTC)

Birthyear[edit]

Was Rebecca born in 1959 or 1962? Hotwine8 03:38, 11 August 2006 (UTC)

Whether you can get to Ancestry.com California Birth Index or not, this site has her birthdate, not one she wants but one she has. She was born in 1959. Other sites can say other dates, but they are useless. A California Birth Index is factual. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Daviddaniel37 (talkcontribs) 05:40, 29 March 2013 (UTC)

Another website answers.com says 1961. 15.251.169.69 14:09, 5 July 2007 (UTC)

According to California Birth Index 1905-1995 she was born in 1959. Karbuncle (talk) 14:03, 23 January 2010 (UTC)

Rebecca was born in 1962. I am her brother. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Monaco1112 (talkcontribs) 01:03, 31 March 2010 (UTC)

I've put a reference for 1959 on the article based on California Births, 1905 - 1995. Family Tree Legends Records Collection (Online Database). Pearl Street Software, 2004-2005. That database is sourced from California Birth Index, which is a state government work. What (if any) evidence is there that the state database is wrong? She was adopted when she was 2 or 3 though, wasn't she? If she was born in 1962, are there any verifiable published/released sources we can use for that? --Closeapple (talk) 06:51, 30 August 2010 (UTC)

Back when I worked in Public Health I had many dealings with state information. Errors are everywhere. I was born in California about 60 years ago. I am not in California Births, 1905 - 1995. My son was born in California about 30 years ago. He is not in California Births, 1905 - 1995. I could try other members of my family but what's the use? JimCubb (talk) 02:01, 10 December 2010 (UTC)
Her father Wally George's real surname was Pearch. The California Birth Index only has one Rebecca Pearch. She was born on August 29, 1959 in Sonoma County. Whilst the index isn't complete, the info that is included usually is. Jim Michael (talk) 02:48, 28 January 2011 (UTC)

In 1958 radio station KJAX-AM went on the air in Santa Rosa, CA and in 1959 I was a guest DJ on the Wally George radio program. The studios were on the 2nd floor of the Santa Rosa Hotel at 508 Fourth Street, which is where I went to be on his show. I don't recall the exact date, but it was in June or July of 1959. Jane Eager was a part of his radio show and she was there and in advanced stages of pregnancy. I really adored Jane and she did a lot of child-like voices that in my opinion made her the star of the Wally George program. Rebecca's birthday has to be in 1959, not 1961. Wally George also had what was a huge local hit record in Santa Rosa called "I Dig" on Ac'cent Records (Hollywood, CA)(AC-1060), Lewis-Whitfield composers, with Jimmy Lewis and His Orchestra. Jack Encell — Preceding unsigned comment added by Jack Encell (talkcontribs) 07:04, 20 March 2011 (UTC)

Eugenia Clinchard[edit]

Looking for a reliable citation to support that Eugenia Clinchard was her grandmother, anyone local? Off2riorob (talk) 02:23, 12 December 2010 (UTC)

Date of birth[edit]

I have reverted recent additions - there is no access to the california birth record, and I see such sources as WP:OR and similar to investigative reporting, truth is, there is in the press and print differences in reports of her birth, there is imo nothing wrong with that and in reporting that we are doing our job - reporting what independent reports say. I also removed this cite as imo it is not WP reliable http://www.mademan.com/chickipedia/rebecca-de-mornay/ - feel free to discuss and convince me otherwise, thanks. Off2riorob (talk) 11:54, 14 January 2011 (UTC)

Good lord this is fail-tastic. IMDb says 1959, while the ref next to the DOB section says age 45 (so 1965) or age 48 (1962) in 2010 (and since it's December, +/-1 year). Almost tempted to go ask a publicist or something for this information. hbdragon88 (talk) 02:24, 10 August 2011 (UTC)

An Inconvenient Woman[edit]

De Mornay starred in the made for tv miniseries, but in the article it's not listed in her television work. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 74.128.193.137 (talk) 00:29, 3 July 2011 (UTC)

Place of birth[edit]

http://movies.nytimes.com/person/17592/Rebecca-De-Mornay/biography lists the place of birth as Los Angeles, while the article currently says Santa Rosa.  I ran across this as part of another discussion involving multiple sources regarding birth years, so this is an FYI.  Unscintillating (talk) 03:46, 25 March 2013 (UTC)

See the discussions above and the reference. The birth record says Santa Rosa, and that is consistent with other sources we have. --Ronz (talk) 22:24, 25 March 2013 (UTC)
The source you cite appears to say "Sonoma" County, saying nothing about "Santa Rosa".  Note that the NYT in this diff shows that when retrieved on December 10, 2010, NYT showed the year of birth as 1961.  Now, two years later, they show the year of birth as 1959.  This means that they are actively maintaining the data.  We also are using this article as a reliable reference for other facts on the article page.  Here is the edit that moved "Santa Rosa" into the body of the article, but the source appears to be the hidden "Persondata" template.  Unscintillating (talk) 23:50, 25 March 2013 (UTC)
My mistake. The birth record makes Los Angeles an impossibility, but doesn't confirm Santa Rosa. I wonder if the editor still watches this article. --Ronz (talk) 02:05, 26 March 2013 (UTC)

Took surname[edit]

Presently, the article say: "at the age of five, she took her stepfather's surname". At age 5, does one "take" or "receive"? Debresser (talk) 20:59, 5 May 2014 (UTC)

Protected article[edit]

Since the BLP issues have been ongoing for quite a long time and they started up as soon as the previous protection lapsed, I've reprotected the article for another 3 months. If it continues from there, then I'll just indef protect it. This has been going on since at least 2010, so if it keeps up then that's a good rationale for an indef semi-protection. Tokyogirl79 (。◕‿◕。) 06:00, 24 January 2015 (UTC)

People who claim to be herself or her step-brother insist on making changes to this article that do not necessarily conform with Wikipedia standards. They even wrote me to my private email about this. I suggest that 1. they read WP:COI and other fundamental Wikipedia policies and guidelines. 2. Any change they want to make to this article they should discuss here first. That will avoid a lot of unpleasantness. Debresser (talk) 23:54, 24 January 2015 (UTC)
  • That's some good, sound advice. I'll be honest in that this will have to be sourced properly regardless of who adds it, especially since past discussions have broached the idea that the stepbrother could be a hoax. Tokyogirl79 (。◕‿◕。) 04:59, 25 January 2015 (UTC)
  • I've still got this on my watchlist (the protections lapsed yesterday, I believe) and a warning to anyone coming in to re-add this content: I am ready to indefinitely protect the article if it comes to that and since this has been ongoing since 2010, there's reason for me to indef this. Tokyogirl79 (。◕‿◕。) 06:19, 25 April 2015 (UTC)