Wikipedia talk:Arbitration/Requests/Case/Manning naming dispute/Proposed decision: Difference between revisions
[…] Of course, Wikipedia's "common name" need not be the legal name of a person, and (for example) for performing artists it often is not the legal name. -- 101.119.14.104 (talk) 09:12, 30 September 2013 (UTC)[reply]
There exists no such general "US law" regarding name changes. Name changes are not a federal issue - they are a state matter. Some states may have enacted such restrictions, others may not have. Evidence for your claim would be helpful. NorthBySouthBaranof (talk) 10:30, 30 September 2013 (UTC)[reply]
In Colorado law, it's C.R.S. 13-15-101(2)(b): "The court shall not grant a petition for a name change if the court finds the petitioner was previously convicted of a felony ... in this state or any other state or under federal law." My understanding was that most US states had similar rules. Some states (e.g. Illinois and Indiana) put a 10-year limit on this restriction. -- 101.119.14.67 (talk) 11:05, 30 September 2013 (UTC)[reply]