Talk:Killing of Rayshard Brooks: Difference between revisions
[…] Harwell v. State, 512 S.E.2d 892,894, 270 Ga. 765(1) (1999) (this Harwell case involved a taser). Thanks, Quaerens-veritatem (talk) 08:47, 8 July 2020 (UTC)[reply]

BTW, as to Rolfe's actions, use of deadly force by police officers is primarily governed by O.C.G.A § 17-4-20 (b), requiring deadly force be used only
1) "...to apprehend a suspected felon..." (here, Brooks, under O.C.G.A. § 16-10-24(b), "...knowingly and willfully resist[ed], ... by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer..." [he punched Rolfe, etc.] "... in the lawful discharge of his official duties... is guilty of a felony...") then