2011–12 Serie D

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Geographical distribution of teams in the 2011–12 season
Serie D
Season 2011–12

The 2011–12 Serie D was the sixty-fourth edition of the top level Italian non-professional football championship. It represented the fourth tier in the Italian football league system. It consisted of 168 teams divided into six 18-team divisions and three 20-team divisions.

In the summer 2011 Montecchio Maggiore was readmitted in Serie D to the judgment of the High Court of Justice, that has transformed the score of Montebelluna-Este from 2–1 to 0–3, for infringement of the rule on under. And the last team admitted was Verbano, increasing the total number of teams to 168.

On December 15, 2011 Aquanera was excluded by the National Disciplinary Committee for irregularities at registration, reducing the total number of teams to 167. All matches played by the team have been annulled.[1]

Each team will play two matches against every other team in its own division; a total of 34 matches for the five groups of 18 teams, 36 matches for the group A of 19 teams and 38 matches for the groups B-D of 20 teams.

Promotions[edit]

The nine division winners are automatically promoted to Lega Pro Seconda Divisione 2012–13.

On 25 April 2012 Sterilgarda Castiglione and Pontedera became the first teams to be promoted from Serie D in the season, winning respectively the Girone B and E with two weeks remaining in the schedule.

On 29 April 2012 were promoted Venezia, Forlì, Teramo and HinterReggio winning respectively the Girone C, D, F and I with one week remaining in the schedule.

On 6 May 2012 were promoted V.d.A. Saint-Christophe, Salerno and Martina Franca winning respectively the Girone A, G and H.

Playoffs[edit]

Teams placed second through fifth in each division enter a playoff tournament, after the regular season, where the nine winners will compete among themselves with the best semifinalist and the finalist of Coppa Italia Serie D to determine three of the four semi-finalists. The fourth is the winner of Coppa Italia Serie D.

The final match of playoffs, between the winners of the semifinals, was won by Cosenza, but it is not automatically promoted. It finishes first and the other finalist SandonàJesolo comes in second in this 39-team playoff. Eventually these teams may be included up to Lega Pro Seconda Divisione if one or more current teams runs into financial difficulties and so are not admitted in this league.

Relegations Playout[edit]

  • In the groups C-E-F-G-H-I of 18 teams the two last-placed teams (17th and 18th) with the 16th, if the 13th place is more of 8 points ahead of it and the 15th, if the 14th place is more of 8 points ahead of this, are relegated directly. Otherwise the teams ranked 13th to 16th play a two-legged playout (13th vs 16th, and 14th vs 15th).
  • In the group A of 19 teams the last-placed team (19th) with the 18th, if the 15th place is more of 8 points ahead of it and the 17th, if the 16th place is more of 8 points ahead of this, are relegated directly. Otherwise the teams ranked 15th to 18th play a two-legged playout (15th vs 18th, and 16th vs 17th).
  • In the groups B-D of 20 teams the two last-placed teams (19th and 20th) with the 18th, if the 15th place is more of 8 points ahead of it and the 17th, if the 16th place is more of 8 points ahead of this, are relegated directly. Otherwise the teams ranked 15th to 18th play a two-legged playout (15th vs 18th, and 16th vs 17th).

Tie-Breakers[edit]

If the two teams finish in an aggregate tie for to decide who is promoted and relegated, one tie breaker will be played in neutral ground, with possible extra time and penalties.

Scudetto Dilettanti[edit]

The nine division winners enter a tournament to determine the over-all Serie D champion and is awarded the Scudetto Dilettanti. The winner is Venezia.

Events[edit]

Start of season[edit]

Given a normal season where there are no team failures and special promotions, Serie D would feature 9 teams that had been relegated from Lega Pro Seconda Divisione, 36 teams that had been promoted from Eccellenza, and 122 teams that had played in Serie D the year before.

Due to ten bankruptcies and one extra promotion in Serie D, the 2011–12 season was to feature 3 teams that played in the 2010-11 Lega Pro Seconda Divisione season, including the admitted Brindisi (Girone H) that went bankrupt in that league, 42 teams that played in the 2010-11 Eccellenza season and 119 teams that played in Serie D 2010-11, including the readmitted Montecchio Maggiore and the excluded Aquanera respectively after the judgment of the High Court of Justice and the National Disciplinary Committee.[2]

The league also admitted three of the teams that were excluded from the professional leagues. Ravenna (Girone D), Salerno, formerly Salernitana (Girone G) and Cosenza (Girone I) which all played in the 2010-11 Lega Pro Prima Divisione season. The league further admitted eleven teams from Eccellenza to fill the vacancies created. These teams are:

  • Villafranca which finished 14th in Serie D 2010–11 Girone B
  • Carpenedolo which finished 15th in Serie D 2010–11 Girone D
  • Sestese which finished 13th in Serie D 2010–11 Girone E
  • Miglianico which finished 18th in Serie D 2010–11 Girone F
  • Sant'Antonio Abate which finished 13th in Serie D 2010–11 Girone H
  • Lascaris which finished 2nd in Eccellenza Piedmont Girone B and was eliminated in the national play-off
  • Verbano which finished 3rd in Eccellenza Lombardy Girone A and was eliminated in the national play-off
  • Fidenza which finished 2nd in Eccellenza Emilia–Romagna Girone A and was eliminated in the national play-off
  • Cerea which finished 2nd in Eccellenza Veneto Girone A and was eliminated in the national play-off
  • Adrano which finished 3rd in Eccellenza Sicily Girone B and was eliminated in the national play-off
  • Civitavecchia which finished 2nd in Eccellenza Lazio Girone A and was eliminated in the national play-off.

Standings[edit]

Girone A[edit]

Teams[edit]

Teams from Aosta Valley, Piedmont2, Liguria, & Lombardy

Club City Stadium Capacity 2010–11 season
Acqui Acqui Terme Jona Ottolenghi 1,500 10th in Serie D Girone A
Albese Alba San Cassiano 2,050 17th in Serie D Girone A
Asti Asti Censin Bosia 6,000 3rd in Serie D Girone A
Bogliasco Bogliasco Comunale 500 1st in Eccellenza Liguria
Borgosesia Borgosesia Comunale 2,500 9th in Serie D Girone A
Cantù San Paolo Cantù Comunale 1,000 10th in Serie D Girone B
Chiavari Caperana Chiavari Angelo Daneri 2,300 12th in Serie D Girone A
Chieri Chieri Piero De Paoli 2,250 13th in Serie D Girone A
Derthona Tortona Fausto Coppi 3,500 15th in Serie D Girone A
Folgore Caratese Carate Brianza XXV Aprile 3,000 15th in Serie D Girone B(as Caratese)
Lascaris Pianezza Comunale 1,500 2nd in Eccellenza Piedmont Girone B
Lavagnese Lavagna Edoardo Riboli 800 8th in Serie D Girone A
Naviglio Trezzano Trezzano sul Naviglio Comunale 300 1st in Eccellenza Lombardy Girone A
Novese Novi Ligure Costante Girardengo 3,500 14th in Serie D Girone A
Pro Imperia Imperia Nino Ciccione 1,500 2nd in Eccellenza Liguria
Santhià Santhià Fabio Pairotto 500 6th in Serie D Girone A
V.d.A. Saint-Christophe Saint-Christophe Comunale 2,020 2nd in Serie D Girone A
Verbano Besozzo Comunale 2,000 3rd in Eccellenza Lombardy Girone A
Villalvernia V.B. Villalvernia
(playing in Tortona)
Fausto Coppi 3,500 1st in Eccellenza Piedmont Girone B

League table[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 V.d.A. Saint-Christophe (C) (P) 36 25 8 3 88 44 +44 83 Promotion to Lega Pro Seconda Divisione
2 Chieri 36 27 1 8 66 34 +32 82 Qualification to Promotion play-off
3 Santhià 36 19 10 7 69 39 +30 64 1
4 Novese 36 17 9 10 54 41 +13 60
5 Lavagnese 36 15 13 8 55 35 +20 58
6 Borgosesia 36 15 10 11 55 39 +16 55
7 Villalvernia V.B. 36 15 10 11 55 45 +10 55
8 Derthona 36 15 9 12 52 46 +6 54
9 Chiavari Caperana 36 13 12 11 52 50 +2 51
10 Imperia 36 13 11 12 46 49 −3 505
11 Folgore Caratese 36 11 17 8 55 39 +16 50
12 Bogliasco 36 13 9 14 49 48 +1 486 Qualification to Promotion play-off
13 Naviglio Trezzano 36 11 14 11 46 45 +1 47
14 Verbano 36 12 10 14 50 53 −3 46
15 Acqui (R) 36 11 7 18 35 51 −16 3934 Relegation to Eccellenza
16 Asti 36 10 9 17 45 55 −10 39
17 Albese (R) 36 7 10 19 40 62 −22 281 Relegation to Eccellenza
18 Cantù San Paolo (R) 36 2 6 28 20 90 −70 124
19 Lascaris (R) 36 0 7 29 30 97 −67 7

Updated to games played on 6 May 2012.
Source: [3]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

1.^ Albese and Santhià were docked 3 points due to financial irregularities.
2.^ Aquanera was excluded by the National Disciplinary Committee for irregularities at registration. All matches played by the team have been annulled.
3.^ Acqui was docked 1 point for administrative irregularities.
4.^ The score of Acqui-Cantù S.Paolo has become 0-3 by sports judgment for administrative irregularities of Acqui.
5.^ Pro Imperia 10th about the direct clashes.
6.^ Bogliasco qualified for the third round of the Promotion play-off as best semifinalist of Coppa Italia Serie D 2011-12.

Girone B[edit]

Teams[edit]

Teams from Lombardy, Piedmont & Emilia-Romagna

Club City Stadium Capacity 2010–11 season
AlzanoCene Alzano Lombardo and Cene
(playing in Alzano Lombardo)
Carillo Pesenti Pigna 1,900 12th in Serie D Girone B
Atletico BP Pro Piacenza Piacenza G. Siboni 800 1st in Eccellenza Emilia–Romagna Girone A
(as BettolaPonte)
Aurora Seriate Seriate Comunale 1,000 1st in Eccellenza Lombardy Girone C
Caronnese Caronno Pertusella Comunale 1,000 7th in Serie D Girone B
(as Insubria Caronnese)
Carpenedolo Carpenedolo Mundial '82 3,000 15th in Serie D Girone D
Castellana Castel Goffredo Comunale 1,500 13th in Serie D Girone B
Colognese Cologno al Serio Antonio Locatelli 1,000 4th in Serie D Girone B
Darfo Boario Darfo Boario Terme Comunale 1,200 8th in Serie D Girone B
Fidenza Fidenza Dario Ballotta 1,400 2nd in Eccellenza Emilia–Romagna Girone A
Fiorenzuola Fiorenzuola d'Arda Comunale 4,000 11th in Serie D Girone D
Gallaratese Gallarate Atleti Azzurri d'Italia 1,320 7th in Serie D Girone A
Gozzano Gozzano Comunale 4,000 1st in Eccellenza Piedmont Girone A
MapelloBonate Mapello and Bonate Sopra
(playing in Mapello)
Comunale 1,000 1st in Eccellenza Lombardy Girone B
(as Mapello)
Olginatese Olginate Comunale 1,000 5th in Serie D Girone B
Pizzighettone Pizzighettone Comunale 2,500 8th in Serie D Girone D
Pontisola Ponte San Pietro and Terno d'Isola
(playing in Ponte San Pietro)
Matteo Legler 2,000 3rd in Serie D Girone B
Rudianese Rudiano Comunale 1,000 10th in Serie D Girone D
Seregno Seregno Ferruccio 3,700 5th in Serie D Girone A
Sterilgarda Castiglione Castiglione delle Stiviere Ugo Lusetti 2,500 9th in Serie D Girone B
Voghera Voghera Giovanni Parisi 4,000 2nd in Serie D Girone B

League table[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Sterilgarda Castiglione (C) (P) 38 23 7 8 55 36 +19 76 Promotion to Lega Pro Seconda Divisione
2 Pontisola 38 19 12 7 53 34 +19 69 Qualification to Promotion play-off
3 Olginatese 38 18 11 9 57 43 +14 65
4 Pizzighettone 38 17 13 8 51 36 +15 6416
5 MapelloBonate 38 16 13 9 60 51 +9 61
6 Caronnese 38 15 12 11 58 42 +16 57
7 AlzanoCene 38 15 9 14 55 45 +10 54
8 Castellana 38 13 12 13 54 53 +1 51
9 Fidenza 38 12 14 12 35 39 −4 50
10 Rudianese (R) 38 11 16 11 39 41 −2 4912 Relegation to Promozione
11 Atletico Pro Piacenza 38 13 10 15 45 44 +1 49
12 Voghera 38 12 13 13 36 34 +2 49
13 Aurora Seriate 38 12 13 13 44 45 −1 49
14 Gozzano 38 10 18 10 43 43 0 4813
15 Darfo Boario 38 11 15 12 44 47 −3 4815 Qualification to Relegation play-off
16 Seregno 38 10 13 15 48 52 −4 4111 Qualification to Relegation play-off
17 Colognese (R) 38 9 13 16 35 55 −20 4014
18 Carpenedolo 38 10 10 18 48 63 −15 40
19 Fiorenzuola (R) 38 8 9 21 41 64 −23 33 Relegation to Eccellenza
20 Gallaratese (R) 38 4 11 23 22 56 −34 23 Relegation to Promozione

Updated to games played on 6 May 2012.
Source: [4]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

11.^ Seregno was docked 2 points due to unlawful employment of a player.
12.^ Rudianese 10th about the direct clashes.
13.^ Gozzano 14th and safe about the direct clashes with Darfo Boario, forced instead to play in relegation playout.
14.^ Colognese 17th about the direct clashes.
15.^ Darfo Boario remained in the league to fill the vacancies created.
16.^ Pizzighettone moved to the city of Crema. It will play in the italian football as U.S. Pergolettese 1932.

Girone C[edit]

Teams[edit]

Teams from Veneto, Trentino-Alto Adige/Südtirol & Friuli-Venezia Giulia

Club City Stadium Capacity 2010–11 season
Belluno Belluno Polisportivo 2,585 14th in Serie D Girone C
Concordia Concordia Sagittaria Comunale 600 16th in Serie D Girone C
Delta Porto Tolle Porto Tolle Comunale 3,000 1st in Eccellenza Veneto Girone B
(as Delta 2000)
Giorgione Castelfranco Veneto Comunale 2,100 2nd in Eccellenza Veneto Girone B
I.S.M. Gradisca Gradisca d'Isonzo Gino Colaussi 4,000 1st in Eccellenza Friuli-Venezia Giulia
Legnago Salus Legnago Mario Sandrini 2,152 6th in Serie D Girone B
Mezzocorona Mezzocorona
(playing in Trento)
Briamasco 4,277 17th in Lega Pro Seconda Divisione Girone A
Montebelluna Montebelluna San Vigilio 2,000 13th in Serie D Girone C
Montecchio Maggiore Montecchio Maggiore Gino Corsaro 1,000 12th in Serie D Girone C
Pordenone Pordenone Ottavio Bottecchia 3,000 10th in Serie D Girone C
Sacilese Sacile XXV Aprile – Aldo Castenetto 2,600 15th in Lega Pro Seconda Divisione Girone A
SandonàJesolo San Donà di Piave Verino Zanutto 4,000 4th in Serie D Girone C
St. Georgen Bruneck Comunale 3,200 1st in Eccellenza Trentino-Alto Adige
Sanvitese San Vito al Tagliamento Comunale 2,500 9th in Serie D Girone C
Sarego Sarego Comunale 1,000 1st in Eccellenza Veneto Girone A
Tamai Brugnera Comunale 1,000 3rd in Serie D Girone C
Union Quinto Quinto di Treviso Omobono Tenni 1,000 7th in Serie D Girone C
Venezia Venezia Pierluigi Penzo 7,450 2nd in Serie D Girone C

League Table[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Venezia (C) (P) 34 21 10 3 74 37 +37 732126 Promotion to Lega Pro Seconda Divisione
2 Delta Porto Tolle 34 20 7 7 66 35 +31 67 Qualification to Promotion play-off
3 Legnago Salus 34 16 14 4 46 24 +22 62
4 Montebelluna 34 15 10 9 40 33 +7 5521
5 Sacilese 34 13 11 10 40 34 +6 50
6 SandonàJesolo 34 12 12 10 49 34 +15 482223
7 Mezzocorona 34 12 12 10 40 37 +3 48
8 Pordenone 34 12 12 10 47 38 +9 48
9 Belluno 34 11 12 11 41 44 −3 45
10 Giorgione 34 11 11 12 38 35 +3 4424
11 Union Quinto 34 12 8 14 42 52 −10 44
12 Tamai 34 11 11 12 52 54 −2 44
13 St. Georgen 34 10 12 12 39 54 −15 42 Qualification to Relegation play-off
14 Sanvitese 34 8 11 15 31 48 −17 3525
15 Sarego (R) 34 9 8 17 38 59 −21 35
16 Montecchio Maggiore (R) 34 8 10 16 34 43 −9 34
17 Concordia (R) 34 7 11 16 43 59 −16 32 Relegation to Eccellenza
18 Itala San Marco Gradisca (R) 34 4 6 24 33 72 −39 18

Updated to games played on 6 May 2012.
Source: [5]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

21.^ The score of U. Venezia-Montebelluna was transformed by sports judgment from 1–1 to 3–0 because Montebelluna has deployed the player Matteo Vigo who was disqualified.
22.^ SandonàJesolo qualified for the fourth round of the Promotion play-off as the finalist of Coppa Italia Serie D 2011-12.
23.^ SandonàJesolo 6th about the direct clashes.
24.^ Giorgione 10th about the direct clashes.
25.^ Sanvitese 14th about the direct clashes.
26.^ U. Venezia wins Scudetto Dilettanti.

Girone D[edit]

Teams[edit]

Teams from Emilia-Romagna, Tuscany & Veneto

Club City Stadium Capacity 2010–11 season
Bagnolese Bagnolo in Piano Fratelli Campari 1,000 3rd in Serie D Girone D
Camaiore Camaiore Comunale 3,000 6th in Serie D Girone D
Cerea Cerea Pelaloca 2,000 2nd in Eccellenza Veneto Girone A
Este Este Nuovo Comunale 1,200 6th in Serie D Girone C
Forcoli Palaia Guido Brunner 3,000 7th in Serie D Girone D
Forlì Forlì Tullo Morgagni 3,600 4th in Serie D Girone F
Lanciotto Campi Bisenzio Emil Zatopek 2,000 1st in Eccellenza Tuscany Girone B
Mezzolara Budrio Pietro Zucchini 1,300 5th in Serie D Girone D
Pelli Santacroce Santa Croce sull'Arno Libero Masini 2,400 14th in Serie D Girone D
(as Mobilieri Ponsacco)
Pistoiese Pistoia Marcello Melani 13,195 1st in Eccellenza Tuscany Girone A
Ravenna Ravenna Bruno Benelli 12,020 14th in Lega Pro Prima Divisione Girone A
Rosignano Rosignano Marittimo Ernesto Solvay 1,400 9th in Serie D Girone D
San Miniato Tuttocuoio San Miniato Leporaia 600 12th in Serie D Girone D
San Paolo Padova Padua Plebistico 9,600 5th in Serie D Girone C
Scandicci Scandicci Turri 1,800 8th in Serie D Girone E
Sestese Sesto Fiorentino Piero Torrini 5,000 13th in Serie D Girone E
Villafranca Villafranca di Verona Comunale 1,000 14th in Serie D Girone B
Virtus Castelfranco Castelfranco Emilia Fausto Ferrarini 1,280 4th in Serie D Girone D
Virtus Pavullese Pavullo nel Frignano Giuseppe Minelli 2,500 13th in Serie D Girone D
Virtus Verona Verona Gavagnin 1,000 11th in Serie D Girone B

League Table[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Forlì (C) (P) 38 24 8 6 72 45 +27 80 Lega Pro Seconda Divisione
2 Mezzolara 38 22 9 7 62 41 +21 7534 Qualification to Promotion play-off
3 Este 38 22 11 5 71 28 +43 7533
4 Virtus Castelfranco 38 21 6 11 71 53 +18 69
5 San Paolo Padova 38 17 12 9 60 40 +20 63
6 Virtus Verona 38 16 13 9 62 46 +16 61
7 Pistoiese 38 14 12 12 65 50 +15 54
8 Lanciotto 38 13 14 11 45 44 +1 53
9 Cerea 38 14 11 13 57 58 −1 53
10 San Miniato Tuttocuoio 38 13 13 12 45 37 +8 5232
11 Bagnolese 38 13 10 15 44 46 −2 49
12 Rosignano 38 11 13 14 41 53 −12 46
13 Forcoli 38 10 15 13 41 42 −1 45
14 Camaiore 38 11 11 16 45 61 −16 4435
15 Scandicci 38 10 14 14 46 55 −9 44
16 Ravenna (R) 38 10 12 16 40 49 −9 393132 Relegation to Promozione
17 Virtus Pavullese 38 8 13 17 36 55 −19 37 Qualification to Relegation play-off
18 Villafranca (R) 38 8 11 19 39 61 −22 35 Relegation to Eccellenza
19 Pelli Santacroce (R) 38 5 10 23 34 69 −35 25
20 Sestese (R) 38 5 8 25 35 78 −43 23

Updated to games played on 6 May 2012.
Source: [6]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

31.^ Ravenna was docked 3 points due to financial irregularities.
32.^ The score of Tuttocuoio-Ravenna was transformed by sports judgment from 1–1 to 3–0 because Ravenna has deployed the player Egbedi Morgan who had not been registered.
33.^ Este was docked 2 points due to unlawful employment of a player.
34.^ Mezzolara 2nd about the direct clashes.
35.^ Camaiore 14th about the direct clashes.

Girone E[edit]

Teams[edit]

Teams from Tuscany, Umbria & Lazio

Club City Stadium Capacity 2010–11 season
Arezzo Arezzo Città di Arezzo 15,128 9th in Serie D Girone E
Castel Rigone Passignano sul Trasimeno San Bartolomeo 1,200 2nd in Serie D Girone E
Deruta Deruta Comunale 600 16th in Serie D Girone E
Flaminia Civita Castellana Civita Castellana Turrido Madani 1,300 7th in Serie D Girone E
Group Castello Città di Castello Comunale "Bernicchi" 1,000 6th in Serie D Girone E
Orvietana Orvieto Luigi Muzi 2,500 14th in Serie D Girone E
Pianese Piancastagnaio Comunale 1,000 5th in Serie D Girone E
Pierantonio Umbertide Comunale "Morandi" 2,200 1st in Eccellenza Umbria
Pontedera Pontedera Ettore Mannucci 5,000 2nd in Serie D Girone D
Pontevecchio Ponte San Giovanni degli Ornari 1,000 11th in Serie D Girone E
Sansepolcro Sansepolcro Giovanni Buitoni 2,000 3rd in Serie D Girone E
Sansovino Monte San Savino Le Fonti 2,500 2nd in Eccellenza Tuscany Girone B
Sporting Terni Terni Mirko Fabrizi 1,070 10th in Serie D Girone E
Sporting Trestina Trestina Lorenzo Casini 500 2nd in Eccellenza Umbria
Todi Todi Franco Martelli 1,200 4th in Serie D Girone E
Viterbese Viterbo Enrico Rocchi 6,000 6th in Serie D Girone G
Voluntas Spoleto Spoleto Comunale 1,800 12th in Serie D Girone E
Zagarolo Zagarolo Elio Mastrangeli 2,000 7th in Serie D Girone G

League Table[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Pontedera (C) (P) 34 21 12 1 67 28 +39 75 Promotion to Lega Pro Seconda Divisione
2 Arezzo 34 19 8 7 70 39 +31 6541 Qualification to Promotion play-off
3 Pianese 34 14 11 9 54 46 +8 53
4 Castel Rigone 34 15 5 14 55 42 +13 5043
5 Sporting Terni 34 13 11 10 50 50 0 50
6 Trestina 34 10 17 7 37 37 0 4744
7 Pierantonio 34 13 8 13 47 51 −4 47
8 Deruta 34 10 16 8 36 36 0 4645
9 Viterbese 34 12 10 12 42 46 −4 46
10 Voluntas Spoleto 34 12 8 14 43 47 −4 4446
11 Todi 34 10 14 10 31 30 +1 44
12 Sansepolcro 34 11 11 12 38 39 −1 44
13 Flaminia Civita Castellana 34 10 14 10 52 41 +11 44
14 Orvietana (R) 34 10 10 14 47 52 −5 40 Qualification to Relegation play-off
15 Pontevecchio 34 10 7 17 35 50 −15 37
16 Zagarolo (R) 34 10 4 20 47 71 −24 34 Excluded from italian football after does not join 2012–13 championship
17 Group Castello (R) 34 8 7 19 34 61 −27 31 Relegation to Eccellenza
18 Sansovino (R) 34 7 9 18 33 52 −19 264142

Updated to games played on 6 May 2012.
Source: [7]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

41.^ The score of Atl. Arezzo-Sansovino was transformed by sports judgment from 0–0 to 0–3 for infringement of the rule on under.
42.^ Sansovino was docked 4 points because it has deployed the player Luca Pietrobattista who was disqualified.
43.^ Castel Rigone 4th about the direct clashes.
44.^ Sporting Trestina 6th about the direct clashes.
45.^ Deruta 8th about the direct clashes.
46.^ Voluntas Spoleto 10th about the direct clashes.

Girone F[edit]

Teams[edit]

Teams from Emilia-Romagna, Marche, Abruzzo & Molise

Club City Stadium Capacity 2010–11 season
Ancona 1905 Ancona Conero 26,000 1st in Eccellenza Marche
Atessa V.d.S. Atessa Monte Marcone 2,000 11th in Serie D Girone F
Atletico Trivento Trivento Comunale 1,000 11th in Serie D Girone F
Civitanovese Civitanova Marche Comunale 4,000 10th in Serie D Girone F
Isernia Isernia Mario Lancellotta 5,000 1st in Eccellenza Molise
Jesina Jesi Pacifico Carotti 5,000 5th in Serie D Girone F
Luco Canistro Canistro Comunale 600 13th in Serie D Girone F
Miglianico Miglianico Fratelli Ciavatta 600 18th in Serie D Girone F
Olympia Agnonese Agnone Civitelle 4,000 14th in Serie D Girone F
Real Rimini Rimini Romeo Neri 9,768 9th in Serie D Girone F
Recanatese Recanati Nicola Tubaldi 2,000 8th in Serie D Girone F
R.C. Angolana Città Sant'Angelo Comunale 4,120 6th in Serie D Girone F
Riccione Riccione Italo Niccoletti 7,000 1st in Eccellenza Emilia-Romagna Girone B
Sambenedettese San Benedetto del Tronto Riviera delle Palme 7,494 12th in Serie D Girone F
San Nicolò San Nicolò a Tordino
(playing in Teramo)
Comunale 7,498 1st in Eccellenza Abruzzo
Santegidiese Sant'Egidio alla Vibrata Comunale 2,000 7th in Serie D Girone F
Teramo Teramo Comunale 7,498 2nd in Serie D Girone F
Vis Pesaro Pesaro Tonino Benelli 4,050 5th in Eccellenza Marche

League Table[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Teramo (C) (P) 34 22 7 5 86 29 +57 73 Promotion to Lega Pro Seconda Divisione
2 Sambenedettese 34 20 12 2 57 31 +26 72 Qualification to Promotion play-off
3 Ancona 1905 34 21 9 4 66 29 +37 72
4 Civitanovese 34 19 11 4 60 33 +27 68
5 Isernia 34 17 9 8 46 35 +11 6051
6 Atletico Trivento (R) 34 18 5 11 60 46 +14 59 Excluded from italian football after the non-admission of the Federal Council
7 San Nicolò 34 13 11 10 43 40 +3 50
8 Jesina 34 12 12 10 48 33 +15 4852
9 Olympia Agnonese 34 14 6 14 65 56 +9 48
10 Recanatese 34 11 12 11 42 39 +3 45
11 Vis Pesaro 34 12 8 14 45 47 −2 44
12 Atessa V.d.S. (R) 34 10 9 15 40 49 −9 3953 Relegation to Allievi Regionali
13 Riccione 34 11 6 17 52 56 −4 39
14 R.C. Angolana 34 9 11 14 37 47 −10 38 Qualification to Relegation play-off
15 Santegidiese (R) 34 10 6 18 48 62 −14 36
16 Miglianico (R) 34 5 11 18 34 57 −23 26 Relegation to Eccellenza
17 Luco Canistro (R) 34 5 4 25 22 71 −49 1951 Excluded from italian football after does not join 2012–13 championship
18 Real Rimini (R) 34 0 5 29 16 107 −91 5 Relegation to Eccellenza

Updated to games played on 6 May 2012.
Source: [8]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

51.^ The score of Isernia-Luco Canistro was transformed by sports judgment from 1–1 to 3–0 because Luco Canistro has deployed the player Saverio Pedalino who had been registered only the day of the match.
52.^ Jesina 8th about the direct clashes.
53.^ Atessa V.d.S. 12th about the direct clashes.

Girone G[edit]

Teams[edit]

Teams from Campania, Lazio & Sardinia

Club City Stadium Capacity 2010–11 season
Anziolavinio Anzio Massimo Bruschini 3,000 10th in Serie D Girone G
Arzachena Arzachena Biagio Pirina 2,400 11th in Serie D Girone G
Astrea Rome Casal del Marmo 2,500 14th in Serie D Girone G
Atletico Boville Boville Ernica Montorli 1,500 10th in Serie D Girone H
(as Boville Ernica)
Bacoli Sibilla Bacoli Tony Chiovato 1,720 2nd in Serie D Girone G
Budoni Budoni Comunale 1,500 8th in Serie D Girone G
Civitavecchia Civitavecchia Giovanni Maria Fattori 3,000 2nd in Eccellenza Lazio Girone A
Cynthia Genzano di Roma Comunale 6,000 13th in Serie D Girone G
Fidene Rome Walter Cervini 2,000 4th in Serie D Girone G
Marino Marino Comunale Domenico Fiore 3,000 8th in Eccellenza Lazio Girone B
Monterotondo Lupa Monterotondo
(playing in Rome)
Carlo Panichelli 2,500 3rd in Serie D Girone G
(as Monterotondo)
Palestrina Palestrina Comunale 1,300 1st in Eccellenza Lazio Girone A
Pomigliano Pomigliano d'Arco Ugo Gobbato 2,500 2nd in Serie D Girone H
Porto Torres Porto Torres Comunale 5,000 9th in Serie D Girone G
Progetto Sant'Elia Cagliari Comunale Via Schiavazzi 1,700 1st in Eccellenza Sardinia
Salerno Salerno Arechi 39,989 4th in Lega Pro Prima Divisione Girone A
(as Salernitana)
Selargius Selargius Generale Porcu 2,000 12th in Serie D Girone G
Sora Sora Claudio Tomei 6,500 1st in Eccellenza Lazio Girone B

League Table[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Salerno (C) (P) 34 19 11 4 61 32 +29 6861 Promotion to Lega Pro Seconda Divisione
2 Marino 34 18 10 6 59 35 +24 64 Qualification to Promotion play-off
3 Pomigliano 34 14 11 9 40 33 +7 53
4 Fidene 31 14 10 7 51 46 +5 52
5 Budoni 34 11 18 5 39 32 +7 5162
6 Porto Torres 34 14 9 11 46 45 +1 51
7 Astrea 34 11 17 6 50 41 +9 50
8 Arzachena 34 11 14 9 42 35 +7 47
9 Anziolavinio 34 12 9 13 53 53 0 4563
10 Civitavecchia 34 11 12 11 43 36 +7 45
11 Selargius 34 11 10 13 49 50 −1 43
12 Sora 34 10 12 12 24 27 −3 42
13 Palestrina (R) 34 10 11 13 41 45 −4 41 Excluded from italian football after transfer sports title65
14 Monterotondo Lupa (R) 34 10 10 14 33 37 −4 40 Qualification to Relegation play-off
15 Progetto Sant'Elia 34 9 7 18 44 55 −11 34
16 Cynthia 34 6 15 13 36 47 −11 3364 Qualification to Relegation play-off
17 Bacoli Sibilla (R) 34 7 10 17 30 49 −19 3161 Relegation to Eccellenza
18 Atletico Boville (R) 34 7 6 21 26 69 −43 27

Updated to games played on 6 May 2012.
Source: [9]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

61.^ The score of Bacoli Sibilla-Salerno, suspended on the result of 0–2 because Bacoli S. was remained with only six players, was transformed by sports judgment to 0–3.
62.^ Budoni 5th about the direct clashes with Porto Torres and so qualified for the promotion playoffs.
63.^ Anziolavinio 9th about the direct clashes.
64.^ Cynthia remained in the league to fill the vacancies created.
65.^ Palestrina gives its sports title to San Basilio Palestrina and it is dissolved in summer 2012.

Girone H[edit]

Teams[edit]

Teams from Campania, Apulia, Lazio & Basilicata

Club City Stadium Capacity 2010–11 season
Angelo Cristofaro Oppido Lucano Comunale 300 1st in Eccellenza Basilicata
Brindisi Brindisi Franco Fanuzzi 7,600 13th in Lega Pro Seconda Divisione Girone C
Campania Piscinola (Naples) Dietro La Vigna 300 1st in Eccellenza Campania Girone A
Casertana Caserta Alberto Pinto 12,000 3rd in Serie D Girone I
Fortis Trani Trani Comunale 10,700 11th in Serie D Girone H
Francavilla Francavilla in Sinni Nunzio Fittipaldi 1,200 6th in Serie D Girone H
Gaeta Gaeta Antonio Riciniello 2,000 3rd in Serie D Girone H
Grottaglie Grottaglie D'Amuri 1,200 12th in Serie D Girone H
Internapoli Marano di Napoli Salvatore Nuvoletta 12,000 3rd in Eccellenza Campania Girone A
Irsinese Irsina
(playing in Matera)
XXI Settembre-Franco Salerno 8,500 9th in Serie D Girone H
(as Fortis Murgia Irsina)
Ischia Ischia Vincenzo Mazzella 5,000 7th in Serie D Girone H
Martina Franca Martina Franca Gian Domenico Tursi 5,000 1st in Eccellenza Apulia
Nardò Nardò Giovanni Paolo II 5,000 4th in Serie D Girone H
Real Nocera Nocera Superiore Karol Wojtyla 1,200 11th in Serie D Girone I
Sarnese Sarno Felice Squitieri 7,000 3rd in Eccellenza Campania Girone B
Turris Torre del Greco Amerigo Liguori 4,000 5th in Serie D Girone I
Viribus Unitis Somma Vesuviana Felice Nappi 2,500 5th in Serie D Girone G
Virtus Casarano Casarano Giuseppe Capozza 6,200 5th in Serie D Girone H

League Table[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Martina Franca (C) (P) 34 21 9 4 61 23 +38 72 Promotion to Lega Pro Seconda Divisione
2 Sarnese 34 22 5 7 69 29 +40 71 Qualification to Promotion play-off
3 Ischia 34 19 9 6 66 38 +28 66
4 Casertana 34 19 8 7 65 34 +31 65
5 Brindisi 34 17 8 9 59 42 +17 59
6 Turris (R) 34 15 12 7 63 41 +22 57 Excluded from Italian football after transfer sports title74
7 Francavilla 34 14 14 6 48 39 +9 56
8 Campania 34 14 10 10 31 26 +5 52
9 Virtus Casarano (R) 34 11 12 11 40 31 +9 45 Relegation to Promozione
10 Nardò 34 11 10 13 30 43 −13 43
11 Fortis Trani 34 11 8 15 46 52 −6 41
12 Internapoli 34 8 13 13 31 46 −15 37
13 Irsinese (R) 34 9 9 16 40 52 −12 36 Excluded from Italian football after transfer sports title73
14 Grottaglie 34 8 11 15 35 52 −17 35 Qualification to Relegation play-off
15 Real Nocera (R) 34 6 9 19 32 56 −24 27
16 Viribus Unitis (R) 34 6 9 19 29 61 −32 2772 Relegation to Eccellenza
17 Angelo Cristofaro (R) 34 5 8 21 30 61 −31 23
18 Gaeta (R) 34 7 2 25 23 72 −49 1971

Updated to games played on 6 May 2012.
Source: [10]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

71.^ Gaeta was docked 4 points due to financial irregularities.
72.^ The score of the tie-break between Viribus Unitis-Real Nocera was 1-2: the winner Real Nocera was qualified for the relegation playout and the loser Viribus was relegated to Eccellenza.
73.^ Irsinese gives its sports title to Matera and it is dissolved in summer 2012.
74.^ Turris gives its sports title to Real Hyria Nola and it is dissolved in summer 2012.

Girone I[edit]

Teams[edit]

Teams from Campania, Calabria, & Sicily

Club City Stadium Capacity 2010–11 season
Acireale Acireale Tupparello 8,000 13th in Serie D Girone I
Acri Acri Pasquale Castrovillari 4,000 1st in Eccellenza Calabria
Adrano Adrano dell'Etna 5,000 3rd in Eccellenza Sicily Girone B
Battipagliese Battipaglia Luigi Pastena 13,000 14th in Serie D Girone H
Cittanova Interpiana Cittanova Proto-Morreale 3,000 12th in Serie D Girone I
Cosenza Cosenza San Vito 24,000 14th in Lega Pro Prima Divisione Girone B
Gelbison Cilento Vallo della Lucania G. Morra 4,000 1st in Eccellenza Campania Girone B (as Serre Alburni)
HinterReggio Reggio Calabria Comunale Rione Ravagnese 1,200 8th in Serie D Girone I
Licata Licata Dino Liotta 8,000 1st in Eccellenza Sicily Girone A
Marsala Marsala Antonino Lombardo Angotta 13,500 15th in Serie D Girone I
Messina Messina San Filippo 40,200 9th in Serie D Girone I
Nissa Caltanissetta Marco Tomaselli 15,000 6th in Serie D Girone I
Noto Noto Polisportivo Palatucci 5,000 14th in Serie D Girone I
Nuvla San Felice Nola Sporting Club 1,500 19th in Serie D Girone I (as Atletico Nola)
Palazzolo Palazzolo Acreide Alessandro Scrofani Salustro 1,300 1st in Eccellenza Sicily Girone B
Sambiase Lamezia Terme Guido D'Ippolito 2,000 4th in Serie D Girone I
Sant'Antonio Abate Sant'Antonio Abate Comunale 1,900 13th in Serie D Girone H
Valle Grecanica Melito di Porto Salvo Saverio Spinella 1,100 7th in Serie D Girone I

League Table[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 HinterReggio (C) (P) 34 17 9 8 58 34 +24 60 Promotion to Lega Pro Seconda Divisione
2 Cosenza (O) 34 16 11 7 56 35 +21 5994 Qualification to Promotion play-off
3 Battipagliese 34 15 11 8 56 41 +15 56878991
4 Messina 34 16 11 7 50 36 +14 5681
5 Palazzolo A.S.D. 34 14 11 9 50 30 +20 5388
6 Nuvla San Felice (R) 34 14 8 12 43 40 +3 49828688 Excluded from italian football after transfer sports title95
7 Noto 34 13 9 12 50 39 +11 48
8 Licata 34 12 11 11 51 49 +2 4792
9 Adrano (R) 34 12 11 11 43 46 −3 47 Excluded from italian football after transfer sports title96
10 Sambiase 34 11 12 11 41 44 −3 4593
11 Sant'Antonio Abate 34 12 11 11 54 53 +1 45828490 Qualification to Promotion play-off
12 Gelbison Cilento 34 10 15 9 36 36 0 45
13 Acri (R) 34 12 7 15 40 43 −3 438385 Qualification to Relegation play-off
14 Acireale 34 10 12 12 30 35 −5 4287
15 Marsala (R) 34 9 11 14 34 44 −10 3883
16 Nissa 34 9 9 16 30 37 −7 36
17 Valle Grecanica (R) 34 6 12 16 29 50 −21 298689 Relegation to Eccellenza
18 Cittanova Interpiana (R) 34 5 5 24 20 79 −59 198586

Updated to games played on 6 May 2012.
Source: [11]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

81.^ Messina was docked 3 points due to financial irregularities.
82.^ The score of Sant'Antonio Abate-Nuvla San Felice was initially transformed by sports judgment from 1–2 to 3–0 for irregularities in the transfer of 14 players of Nuvla S.Felice. The Federal Court of Justice has restored instead the result of 1-2.
83.^ The score of Acri-Marsala was transformed by sports judgment from 1–1 to 3–0 for the irregular position in this match of the Marsala's player Marco Pergolizzi which had refused to convene two days before of the meeting of "Rappresentativa Serie D" because influenced.
84.^ Sant'Antonio Abate was docked 2 points due to financial irregularities.
85.^ The score of Adri-Cittanova has become 3-0 by sports judgment for no-show of Cittanova.
86.^ Cittanova, Nuvla San Felice and Valle Grecanica were docked 1 point due to not having played a game.
87.^ The score of Battipagliese-Acireale has become 3-0 by sports judgment for strict liability of Acireale for violent acts committed by their supporters.
88.^ The score of Palazzolo-Nuvla San Felice has become 3-0 by sports judgment for no-show of Nuvla San Felice.
89.^ The score of Battipagliese-Valle Grecanica has become 3-0 by sports judgment for no-show of Valle Grecanica.
90.^ Sant'Antonio Abate qualified for the Semifinals of the Promotion play-off as winner of Coppa Italia Serie D 2011-12.
91.^ Battipagliese 3rd about the direct clashes.
92.^ Licata 8th about the direct clashes.
93.^ Sambiase 10th about the direct clashes.
94.^ Cosenza wins playoffs, but not being automatically promoted must remain so even in Serie D.
95.^ Nuvla San Felice gives his sports title to Gladiator and it is dissolved on summer 2012.
96.^ Adrano gives his sports title to Comprensorio Normanno and it is dissolved on summer 2012.

Divisions[edit]

Champions of winter and Promotions[edit]

All teams promoted to Lega Pro Seconda Divisione 2012–13.

Division Champions of winter Promotions
A
V.d.A. Saint-Christophe[12] V.d.A. Saint-Christophe
B
Sterilgarda Castiglione Sterilgarda Castiglione
C
Venezia Venezia
D
Este Forlì
E
Pontedera Pontedera
F
Teramo Teramo
G
Salerno Salerno
H
Ischia Martina Franca
I
HinterReggio HinterReggio

Scudetto Dilettanti[edit]

First round[edit]

  • division winners placed into 3 groups of 3
  • group winners and best second-placed team qualify for semi-finals

Group 1[edit]

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1. Venezia (C) 6 2 2 0 0 7 0 +7
2. V.d.A. Saint-Christophe (A) 1 2 0 1 1 0 3 -3
3. Sterilgarda Castiglione (B) 1 2 0 1 1 0 4 -4
V.d.A. Saint-Christophe (A) 0–0 (B) Sterilgarda Castiglione played on May 13, 2012
Venezia (C) 3–0 (A) V.d.A. Saint-Christophe played on May 16, 2012
Sterilgarda Castiglione (B) 0–4 (C) Venezia played on May 20, 2012

Group 2[edit]

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1. Teramo (F) 6 2 2 0 0 6 3 +3
2. Forlì (D) 3 2 1 0 1 6 6 +0
3. Pontedera (E) 0 2 0 0 2 4 7 -3
Forlì (D) 2–3 (F)Teramo played on May 13, 2012
Pontedera (E) 3–4 (D) Forlì played on May 16, 2012
Teramo (F) 3–1 (E) Pontedera played on May 20, 2012

Group 3[edit]

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1. Salerno (G) 4 2 1 1 0 4 1 +3
2. Martina Franca (H) 4 2 1 1 0 4 3 +1
3. HinterReggio (I) 0 2 0 0 2 4 8 -4
Martina Franca (H) 0–0 (G) Salerno played on May 13, 2012
HinterReggio (I) 3–4 (H) Martina Franca played on May 16, 2012
Salerno (G) 4–1 (I) HinterReggio played on May 20, 2012

Semi-finals[edit]

One leg played on May 24, 2012

Games ending in a tie are extended to the penalty kicks without play extra time

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Venezia (C) 1-1(pen 5-2) (H) Martina Franca
  • On neutral ground at Umbertide, Stadio Comunale "Morandi"
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Teramo (F) 1-1(pen 5-3) (G) Salerno

Final[edit]

Played on May 26, 2012

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Venezia (C) 3-2 (F) Teramo
Winner: Venezia

Tie-break[edit]

  • Before the relegation playoff could begin, one tie-break needed to be played.

Girone H - 16th-17th place - Played on May 13, 2012

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Viribus Unitis 1-2 Real Nocera

Real Nocera qualified for the relegation playoff and Viribus Unitis relegated to Eccellenza.

Promotion playoffs[edit]

Promotion playoffs involved a total of 39 teams; four from each of the nine Serie D divisions (teams placed from 2nd through to 5th) with the best semifinalist, the finalist and the winner of Coppa Italia Serie D that are directly respectively admitted to the third, fourth round and the Semi-final.

Rules[edit]

First and second round[edit]

  • The first two rounds were one-legged matches played in the home field of the best-placed team.
  • The games ending in ties were extended to extra time. The higher classified team was declared the winner if the game was still tied after extra time. Penalty kicks were not taken.
  • Round one matched 2nd & 5th-placed teams and 3rd & 4th-placed teams within each division.
  • The two winners from each division played each other in the second round.

Third and fourth round[edit]

  • The nine winners – one each from the nine Serie D divisions – were qualified with Bogliasco, as the best semifinalist of Coppa Italia Serie D to the third round, that was played in one-legged match in the home field of the best-placed team.
  • The five winners were qualified with SandonàJesolo, as finalist of Coppa Italia Serie D to the fourth round, that was played in one-legged match in the home field of the best-placed team.
  • The games ending in ties were extended to the penalty kicks, without play extra time.

Semi-finals and final[edit]

  • The three 4th-round winners were qualified for the semifinal round, join with Sant'Antonio Abate, as Coppa Italia Serie D winner.
  • The semi-finals and the final, with the respective winners, were in a one-legged hosted in a neutral ground.
  • The games ending in ties were extended to the penalty kicks, without play extra time.

Repechages[edit]

  • The tournament results provided a list, starting with the winner, by which vacancies could be filled in Lega Pro Seconda Divisione.
  • If the winner is not admitted in this league gets 30 000 €, the finalist instead 15 000 €.

First round[edit]

  • Played on May 13, 2012
  • Single-legged matches played at best placed club home field: 2nd-placed team plays home 5th-placed team, 3rd-placed team plays home 4th placed team
  • Games ending in a tie are extended to extra time, if still tied, the higher-classified team wins
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Chieri (A2) 0-1 (A5) Lavagnese
Santhià (A3) 4-1 (A4) Novese
Pontisola (B2) 1-0 (B5) MapelloBonate
Olginatese (B3) 4-2(aet) (B4) Pizzighettone
Delta Porto Tolle (C2) 1-0 (C5) Sacilese
Legnago Salus (C3) 2-1 (C4) Montebelluna
Mezzolara (D2) 2-1(aet) (D5) San Paolo Padova
Este (D3) 2-1 (D4) Virtus Castelfranco
Arezzo (E2) 2-1 (E5) Sporting Terni
Pianese (E3) 3-6(aet) (E4) Castel Rigone
Sambenedettese (F2) 2-1 (F5) Isernia
Ancona 1905 (F3) 4-3 (F4) Civitanovese
Marino (G2) 4-1 (G5) Budoni
Pomigliano (G3) 2-1 (G4) Fidene
Sarnese (H2) 3-1 (H5) Brindisi
Ischia (H3) 0-4 (H4) Casertana
Cosenza (I2) 3-1 (I5) Palazzolo
Battipagliese (I3) 1-3 (I4) Messina

Second round[edit]

  • Played on May 16, 2012
  • Single-legged matches played at best placed club home field
  • Games ending in a tie are extended to extra time, if still tied, the higher-classified team wins
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Santhià (A3) 0-4 (A5) Lavagnese
Pontisola (B2) 1-0 (B3) Olginatese
Delta Porto Tolle (C2) 1-2 (C3) Legnago Salus
Mezzolara (D2) 0-2 (D3) Este
Arezzo (E2) 3-2 (E4) Castel Rigone
Sambenedettese (F2) 1-0 (F3) Ancona 1905
Marino (G2) 1-2(aet) (G3) Pomigliano
Sarnese (H2) 2-0 (H4) Casertana
Cosenza (I2) 3-0 (I4) Messina

Third round[edit]

  • Played on May 20, 2012
  • Single-legged matches played at best placed club home field
  • Games ending in a tie are extended to the penalty kicks without play extra time
  • Bogliasco qualified directly as best semifinalist of Coppa Italia Serie D
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Pontisola (B2) 0-1 (C3) Legnago Salus
Sambenedettese (F2) 1-0 (D3) Este
Arezzo (E2) 2-0 (S C) Bogliasco
Sarnese (H2) 1-1(pen. 5-6) (A5) Lavagnese
Cosenza (I2) 3-0 (G3) Pomigliano

Fourth round[edit]

  • Played on May 27, 2012
  • Single-legged matches played at best placed club home field
  • Games ending in a tie are extended to the penalty kicks without play extra time
  • SandonàJesolo qualified directly as finalist of Coppa Italia Serie D
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Sambenedettese (F2) 1-1(pen. 4-5) (C3) Legnago Salus
Arezzo (E2) 0-0(pen. 3-4) (F C) SandonàJesolo
Cosenza (I2) 1-0 (A5) Lavagnese

Semi-finals[edit]

  • One leg played on June 3, 2012
  • Games ending in a tie are extended to the penalty kicks without play extra time
  • Sant'Antonio Abate qualified directly as winner of Coppa Italia Serie D

On neutral ground at Belluno, Stadio "Polisportivo Comunale"

Team 1  Score  Team 2
(C3) Legnago Salus 0-2 (F C) SandonàJesolo

On neutral ground at Matera, Stadio "XXI Settembre - Franco Salerno"

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Cosenza (I2) 4-4(pen. 9-8) (W C) Sant'Antonio Abate

Final[edit]

  • Played on June 10, 2012
  • On neutral ground
  • If the game ending in a tie is extended to the penalty kicks without play extra time

On neutral ground at Arezzo, Stadio Città di Arezzo

Team 1  Score  Team 2
SandonàJesolo (F C) 2-3 (I2) Cosenza
Winner: Cosenza

Relegation playoffs[edit]

Played on May 20 & May 27, 2012
In case of aggregate tie score, higher classified team that plays the 2nd match in home wins, without extra time being played
Team highlighted in green is saved, other is relegated to Eccellenza

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
(B) Carpenedolo 3-2 Darfo Boario 2-1 1-1
(B) Colognese 0-1 Seregno 0-0 0-1
(C) Montecchio Maggiore 5-6 St. Georgen 3-2 2-4
(C) Sarego 1-1 Sanvitese
(saved for best placed)
0-1 1-0
(D) Virtus Pavullese 5-4 Ravenna 2-2 3-2
(E) Pontevecchio 5-4 Orvietana 1-1 4-3
(F) Santegidiese 3-6 R.C. Angolana 1-3 2-3
(G) Cynthia 1-1 Palestrina
(saved for best placed)
0-1 1-0
(G) Progetto Sant'Elia 2-1 Monterotondo Lupa 2-1 0-0
(H) Real Nocera 3-3 Grottaglie

(saved for best placed)

2-1 1-2
(I) Nissa 2-1 Acri 2-0 0-1
(I) Marsala 0-0 Acireale

(saved for best placed)

0-0 0-0

Footnotes[edit]