66th Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 66th Annual Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards ceremony was held on August 16, 2014, at the Nokia Theatre in Downtown Los Angeles. The ceremony is in conjunction with the annual Primetime Emmy Awards and is presented in recognition of technical and other similar achievements in American television programming, including guest acting roles.[1][2]

The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced that it will implement online voting for its members to select the nominees. Winners for this year were voted on via paper ballots; online voting to determine the winners will not be used until 2015.[3]

The nominees were announced on July 10, 2014.[4][5] The Governor's Award and juried award winners in Animation and Costumes for a Variety Series were announced on July 31, 2014.[6] Six Interactive Media juried awards were announced on August 13, 2014.[7]

Winners and nominees[edit]

Winners are listed first and highlighted in bold:

Governor's Award[edit]

Programs[edit]

Outstanding Structured Reality Program Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
Outstanding Variety Special Outstanding Informational Series or Special
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
Outstanding Animated Program Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program
Outstanding Children's Program Outstanding Special Class Program
Outstanding Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Program Outstanding Short-Format Nonfiction Program
Outstanding Interactive Program

Acting[edit]

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance Outstanding Narrator

Animation[edit]

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation (Juried) [6]

Art Direction[edit]

Outstanding Art Direction for a Contemporary Program (Half-Hour or Less) Outstanding Art Direction for a Contemporary or Fantasy Series (Single-Camera)
  • House of Lies (Episodes: "Wreckage"; "Middlegame"; "Zhang") (Showtime)
    • The Big Bang Theory (Episodes: "The Hofstadter Insufficiency"; "The Locomotive Manipulation"; "The Proton Transmogrification") (CBS)
    • Modern Family (Episode: "Las Vegas") (ABC)
    • Silicon Valley (Episodes: "Articles of Incorporation"; "Signaling Risk"; "Optimal Tip-to-Tip Efficiency") (HBO)
    • Veep (Episodes: "Clovis"; "Detroit"; "Special Relationship") (CBS)
  • Game of Thrones (Episodes: "The Laws of Gods and Men"; "The Mountain and the Viper") (HBO)
    • House of Cards (Episodes: "Chapter 18"; "Chapter 24") (Netflix)
    • Justified (Episode: "The Toll") (FX)
    • True Blood (Episodes: "At Last"; "Fuck the Pain Away"; "In the Evening") (HBO)
    • True Detective (Episodes: "Form and Void"; "The Locked Room"; "Seeing Things") (HBO)
Outstanding Art Direction for a Period Series, Miniseries, or Movie (Single-Camera) Outstanding Art Direction for Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program
  • Boardwalk Empire (Episodes: "Erlkönig"; "The Old Ship of Zion"; "Farewell Daddy Blues") (HBO)
    • American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
    • Downton Abbey (Episode: "Episode Eight") (PBS)
    • Mad Men (Episode: "Time Zones") (AMC)
    • Masters of Sex (Episode: "Pilot") (Showtime)
  • 86th Academy Awards (ABC)

Casting[edit]

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special
  • Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
  • True Detective (HBO)
    • Breaking Bad (AMC)
    • Game of Thrones (HBO)
    • The Good Wife (CBS)
    • House of Cards (Netflix)

Choreography[edit]

Outstanding Choreography

Cinematography[edit]

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
  • True DetectiveAdam Arkapaw (Episode: "Who Goes There") (HBO)
    • Breaking Bad – Michael Slovis (Episode: "Granite State") (AMC)
    • Game of Thrones – Jonathan Freeman (Episode: "Two Swords") (HBO)
    • Game of Thrones – Anette Haellmigk (Episode: "The Lion and the Rose") (HBO)
    • Homeland – David Klein (Episode: "The Star") (Showtime)
    • House of Cards – Igor Martinovic (Episode: "Chapter 18") (Netflix)
Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming
  • The Square (Netflix)
    • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – Morgan Fallon (CNN)
    • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – Todd Liebler and Zach Zamboni (CNN)
    • Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey – Bill Pope (Fox / Nat Geo)
    • Vice – Jake Burghart and Jerry Ricciotti (HBO)
Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming

Commercial[edit]

Outstanding Commercial

Costumes[edit]

Outstanding Costumes for a Series Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special
  • Game of Thrones (Episode: "The Lion and the Rose") (HBO)
    • Boardwalk Empire (Episode: "New York Sour") (HBO)
    • Downton Abbey (Episode: "Episode Eight") (PBS)
    • Mad Men (Episode: "Time Zones") (AMC)
    • Once Upon a Time (Episode: "A Curious Thing") (ABC)
Outstanding Costumes for a Variety Program or a Special[6]
  • Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Jimmy Fallon") (NBC)
  • So You Think You Can Dance (Episode: "Episode 1008") (Fox)

Directing[edit]

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

Hairstyling[edit]

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special
  • Downton Abbey (Episode: "Episode Eight") (PBS)
    • Boardwalk Empire (Episode: "William Wilson") (HBO)
    • Game of Thrones (Episode: "The Lion and the Rose") (HBO)
    • Mad Men (Episode: "The Runaways") (AMC)
  • Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Anna Kendrick") (NBC)
    • 86th Academy Awards (ABC)
    • Dancing with the Stars (Episode: "1805") (ABC)
    • Key & Peele (Episode: "Substitute Teacher #3") (Comedy Central)
    • The Originals (Episode: "Dance Back from the Grave") (The CW)
    • The Voice (Episode: "419B") (NBC)
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries or Movie
  • American Horror Story: Coven (FX)

Hosting[edit]

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

Interactive Media[edit]

Multiplatform Storytelling (Juried)[7] Original Interactive Program (Juried)[7]
Social TV Experience (Juried)[7] User Experience and Visual Design (Juried)[7]
  • Game of Thrones Viewers Guide (HBO)
  • Xfinity TV on the X1 Platform (Comcast)

Lighting Design / Direction[edit]

Outstanding Lighting Design / Lighting Direction for a Variety Series Outstanding Lighting Design / Lighting Direction for a Variety Special
  • Dancing with the Stars (Episode: "Episode 1711A") (ABC)
    • America's Got Talent (Episode: "Episode 826") (NBC)
    • Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Jimmy Fallon") (NBC)
    • The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (Episode: "Episode 1: Will Smith/U2") (NBC)
    • The Voice (Episode: "Episode 619A") (NBC)
  • 2014 Winter Olympics: Opening Ceremony (NBC)
    • 56th Grammy Awards (CBS)
    • 67th Tony Awards (CBS)
    • 86th Academy Awards (ABC)
    • The Beatles: The Night That Changed America (CBS)
    • Super Bowl XLVIII Halftime Show starring Bruno Mars (Fox)

Main Title Design[edit]

Outstanding Main Title Design
  • True Detective (HBO)
    • Black Sails (Starz)
    • Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (Fox / Nat Geo)
    • Masters of Sex (Showtime)
    • Silicon Valley (HBO)

Make-up[edit]

Outstanding Make-up for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic) Outstanding Make-up for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
  • True Detective (Episode: "The Secret Fate of All Life") (HBO)
    • Boardwalk Empire (Episode: "Resolution") (HBO)
    • Breaking Bad (Episode: "Ozymandias") (AMC)
    • Game of Thrones (Episode: "Oathkeeper") (HBO)
    • Mad Men (Episode: "The Runaways") (AMC)
  • Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Jimmy Fallon") (NBC)
    • Dancing with the Stars (Episode: "1703") (ABC)
    • Key & Peele (Episode: "East/West Bowl Rap") (Comedy Central)
    • So You Think You Can Dance (Episode: "Season 10 Finale") (Fox)
    • The Voice (Episode: "Episode 516B") (NBC)
Outstanding Make-up for a Miniseries or Movie (Non-Prosthetic) Outstanding Prosthetic Make-up for a Series, Miniseries, Movie, or Special
  • The Normal Heart (HBO)
    • American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
    • Anna Nicole (Lifetime)
    • Bonnie & Clyde (Lifetime)
    • Fargo (FX)
  • Game of Thrones (Episode: "The Children") (HBO)
    • American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
    • Anna Nicole (Lifetime)
    • Boardwalk Empire (Episode: "William Wilson") (HBO)
    • Breaking Bad (Episode: "Felina") (AMC)
    • The Normal Heart (HBO)

Music[edit]

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score) Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
  • Alan Silvestri for Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (Episode: "Standing Up in the Milky Way") (Fox / Nat Geo)
    • Jeff Beal for House of Cards (Episode: "Chapter 26") (Netflix)
    • T Bone Burnett for True Detective (Episode: "Form and Void") (HBO)
    • Ramin Djawadi for Game of Thrones (Episode: "The Mountain and the Viper") (HBO)
    • John Lunn for Downton Abbey (Episode: "Episode Eight") (PBS)
Outstanding Music Direction Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics
  • The Beatles: The Night That Changed America (CBS)
    • 67th Tony Awards (CBS)
    • 86th Academy Awards (ABC)
    • Barbra Streisand: Back to Brooklyn (Great Performances) (PBS)
    • Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Jimmy Fallon") (NBC)
    • The Sound of Music Live! (NBC)
  • 67th Tony Awards (Song: "Bigger!") (CBS)
    • A Christmas Carol: The Concert (Song: "No Trouble") (PBS)
    • Key & Peele (Episode: "Substitute Teacher #3") (Song: "Les Mis") (Comedy Central)
    • Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Jimmy Fallon") (Song: "Home for the Holiday (Twin Bed)") (NBC)
    • Sofia the First: The Floating Palace (Song: "Merroway Cove") (Disney Channel)
    • Sons of Anarchy (Episode: "A Mother's Work") (Song: "Day is Gone") (FX)
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Picture Editing[edit]

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
  • Breaking Bad – Skip MacDonald (Episode: "Felina") (AMC)
    • Breaking Bad – Kelley Dixon (Episode: "To'hajiilee") (AMC)
    • Breaking Bad – Kelly Dixon and Chris McCaleb (Episode: "Granite State") (AMC)
    • House of Cards – Byron Smith (Episode: "Chapter 14") (Netflix)
    • True DetectiveAffonso Gonçalves (Episode: "Who Goes There") (HBO)
  • Orange Is the New Black – William Turro (Episode: "Tit Punch") (Netflix)
    • Modern Family – Ryan Case (Episode: "Las Vegas") (ABC)
    • Orange Is the New Black – Shannon Mitchell (Episode: "Tall Men With Feelings") (Netflix)
    • Orange Is the New Black – Michael S. Stern (Episode: "Can't Fix Crazy") (Netflix)
    • Portlandia – Bill Benz and Daniel Gray Longino (Episode: "Getting Away") (IFC)
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or Movie Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
  • Sherlock ("His Last Vow") – Yan Miles (PBS)
    • Fargo – Regis Kimble (Episode: "Buridan's Ass") (FX)
    • Fargo – Bridget Durnford (Episode: "The Rooster Prince") (FX)
    • Fargo – Skip MacDonald (Episode: "The Crocodile's Dilemma") (FX)
    • The Normal Heart – Adam Penn (HBO)
  • The Big Bang Theory – Peter Chakos (Episode: "The Cooper Extraction") (CBS)
    • The Colbert Report – Christein Aromando and Jason Baker (Episode: "Episode 9115") (Comedy Central)
    • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart – Eric Davies, Graham Frazier, Daric Schlesselman, and Robert York (Episode: "Episode 19006") (Comedy Central)
    • How I Met Your Mother – Sue Federman (Episode: "Gary Blauman") (CBS)
    • Jimmy Kimmel Live! – Jason Bielski, James Crowe, Brian Marsh, Kevin McCullough, and Matt Williams (Episode: "Behind the Scandelabra") (ABC)
Outstanding Picture Editing for Short-Form Segments and Variety Specials Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart – Eric Davies (Comedy Central)
    • AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Mel Brooks – Dave Brown, Debra Light, Thomas Mitchell, Michael Polito, and Pi Ware (TNT)
    • Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays – Kent Beyda
    • The Colbert Report – Christein Aromando (Comedy Central)
    • The Colbert Report – Jason Baker (Comedy Central)
  • The Square – Christopher de la Torre, Muhamed El Manasterly, and Pedro Kos (Netflix)
    • American Masters – Stephen Ellis, Gordon Mason, and Phil McDonald (PBS)
    • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – Nick Brigden (CNN)
    • Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey – John Duffy, Eric Lea, and Michael O'Halloran (Fox / Nat Geo)
    • The Sixties: The Assassination of President Kennedy – Chris A. Peterson (CNN)
Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming
  • Deadliest Catch – Rob Butler, Josh Earl, and Art O'Leary (Discovery Channel)
    • The Amazing Race – Andy Castor, Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andrew Kozar, Jennifer Nelson, Paul C. Nielsen, and Jacob Parsons (CBS)
    • Naked and Afraid – Emily Hsuan and Chris Meyer (Discovery Channel)
    • Project Runway – Julie Cohen, Eileen Finkelstein, Scott Austin Hahn, Yaffa Lerea, Ryan Mallick, and Adrienne Salisbury (Lifetime)
    • Survivor – Dave Armstrong, Tim Atzinger, Andrew Bolhuis, Frederick Hawthrone, Evan Mediuch, and Joubin Mortazavi (CBS)
    • The Voice – William Fabian Castro, Noel Guerra, John M. Larson, Robert M. Malachowski Jr., James Munoz, Eric B. Shanks, Hudson H. Smith III, Jason Stewart, and Robby Thompson (NBC)

Sound[edit]

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special
  • Sherlock ("His Last Vow") (PBS)
    • American Horror Story: Coven (Episode: "Fearful Pranks Ensue") (FX)
    • Bonnie & Clyde (Episode: "Night Two") (Lifetime)
    • Fargo (Episode: "The Crocodile's Dilemma") (FX)
    • Klondike (Episode: "Part 1") (Discovery Channel)
    • Mob City (Episodes: "Oxpecker", "Stay Down") (TNT)
Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera) Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
  • Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (Episode: "Standing Up in the Milky Way") (Fox / Nat Geo)
    • The Amazing Race (Episode: "Part Like The Red Sea") (CBS)
    • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (Episode: "Punjab") (CNN)
    • Vice (Episode: "Terrorist University / Armageddon Now") (HBO)
    • The World Wars (Episode: "Trial by Fire") (History)
  • House of Cards (Episode: "Chapter 14") (Netflix)
    • Breaking Bad (Episode: "Felina") (AMC)
    • Downton Abbey (Episode: "Episode Eight") (PBS)
    • Game of Thrones (Episode: "The Watchers on the Wall") (HBO)
    • Homeland (Episode: "Good Night") (Showtime)
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or Movie Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
  • Treme (Episode: "Sunset on Louisianne") (HBO)
    • American Horror Story: Coven (Episode: "Fearful Pranks Ensue") (FX)
    • Fargo (Episode: "The Crocodile's Dilemma") (FX)
    • Killing Kennedy (Nat Geo)
    • Sherlock ("His Last Vow") (PBS)
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming
  • 56th Grammy Awards (CBS)
    • 86th Academy Awards (ABC)
    • The Beatles: The Night That Changed America (CBS)
    • The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)
    • The Voice (Episode: "Episode 516B") (NBC)
  • Jimi Hendrix: Hear My Train A Comin' (American Masters) (PBS)
    • The Amazing Race (Episode: "Part Like The Red Sea") (CBS)
    • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (Episode: "Tokyo") (CNN)
    • Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (Episode: "Standing Up in the Milky Way") (Fox / Nat Geo)
    • Deadliest Catch (Episode: "Careful What You Wish For") (Discovery Channel)

Special Visual Effects[edit]

Outstanding Special Visual Effects Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
  • Black Sails (Episode: "I.") (Starz)
    • Da Vinci's Demons (Episode: "The Sins of Daedalus") (Starz)
    • Hawaii Five-0 (Episode: "Ho'onani Makuakane") (CBS)
    • Mob City (Episode: "A Guy Walks Into a Bar") (TNT)
    • Vikings (Episode: "Invasion") (History)
    • The Walking Dead (Episode: "30 Days Without an Accident") (AMC)

Stunt Coordination[edit]

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Miniseries, or Movie

Technical Direction[edit]

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special
  • Dancing with the Stars (Episode: "Episode 1711A") (ABC)
    • The Big Bang Theory (Episode: "The Locomotive Manipulation") (CBS)
    • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Episode: "Episode 18153") (Comedy Central)
    • Jimmy Kimmel Live! (Episode: "In Austin") (ABC)
    • Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Jimmy Fallon") (NBC)
    • The Voice (Episode: "Episode 519A") (NBC)
  • The Sound of Music Live! (NBC)
    • 67th Tony Awards (CBS)
    • 86th Academy Awards (ABC)
    • 2014 Winter Olympics: Opening Ceremony (NBC)

Writing[edit]

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
  • Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (Episode: "Standing Up in the Milky Way") (Fox / Nat Geo)
    • American Experience (Episode: "JFK") (PBS)
    • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (Episode: "Congo") (CNN)
    • The World Wars (Episode: "Trial by Fire") (History)
    • Years of Living Dangerously (Episode: "The Surge") (Showtime)
  • The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
    • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
    • Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
    • Key & Peele (Comedy Central)
    • Portlandia (IFC)
    • The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

References[edit]

  1. ^ Flint, Joe; Blake, Meredith (January 28, 2014). "NBC to air Emmy Awards on Monday (yes, Monday) Aug. 25". Los Angeles Times. Retrieved July 10, 2014. 
  2. ^ "Creative Arts Emmy Awards Winners" (PDF). Television Academy. Retrieved August 16, 2014. 
  3. ^ "Emmys to Introduce Online Voting in 2014". Television Academy. November 14, 2013. Retrieved July 10, 2014. 
  4. ^ Carter, Bill (July 10, 2014). "Emmy Nominations Cross a Few Lines". The New York Times. Retrieved July 10, 2014. 
  5. ^ Fullerton, Huw (July 10, 2014). "Emmy Awards 2014: the nominations in full". The Daily Telegraph. Retrieved July 10, 2014. 
  6. ^ a b c d Weinstein, Shelli (July 31, 2014). "Television Academy Lauds Casting Director Marion Dougherty with Governors Award". Variety. Retrieved July 31, 2014. 
  7. ^ a b c d e Wallenstein, Andrew (August 13, 2014). "TV Academy Awards Six Interactive Media Emmys". Variety. Retrieved August 16, 2014. 

External links[edit]