Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Special Visual Effects

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Awarded for Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Country United States
Presented by Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
First awarded 2012
Currently held by Game of Thrones, "Battle of the Bastards" (2016)
Website http://www.emmys.com/
Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
Awarded for Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
Country United States
Presented by Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
First awarded 2012
Currently held by Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (2016)
Website http://www.emmys.com/

This is a list of the winning and nominated programs of the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a series, miniseries, film, or special. Since the award ceremony of 1998, the category has been divided into Special Visual Effects for a Series and Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special. In 1991, the Television Academy nominated four programs, but did not determine a winner.

Before becoming well-known directors, Neill Blomkamp, Gareth Edwards and Robert Stromberg were nominees for the award.

Winners and nominations[edit]

  indicates the winner

1950s[edit]

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
1955
[1]
Four Quadrant Screen Robert Shelby NBC
Electronic Editing John Goetz, Walter O'Mears, Daniel Zampino NBC
The Jackie Gleason Show Jackie Gleason Enterprises CBS
Space Patrol Cameron Pierce ABC

1980s[edit]

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
1983
[2]
The Winds of War "Defiance" Jackson De Govia, Leslie Huntley, Peter Kleinow, Michael Minor, Gene Warren ABC
SCTV Network "The Energy Ball" / "Sweeps Week Show" Bill Goddard, Gary L. Smith NBC
1984
[3]
The Day After Robert Blalack, Chris Dierdorff, Dan Nosenchuck, Dan Pinkham, Chris Regan, Nancy Rushlow, Larry Stevens ABC
The 26th Annual Grammy Awards William M. Klages CBS
V: The Final Battle Richard L. Bennett, Phillip Feiner, Michael Glickman, Jack Hulen, Chuck McKimson, Steven Rundell, Ken Smith, Charles Strongo, Charles Ulm, Douglas Ulm, Marvin Zenzeper NBC
1985
[4]
A.D. Syd Dutton, Dennis Glouner, Lynn Ledgerwood, Bill Taylor, Albert Whitlock, Mark Whitlock NBC
The Brain John Allison PBS
The Ewok Adventure Jon Berg, John Ellis, Chris Evans, Harley Jessup, Dennis Muren, Michael Pangrazio, Phil Tippett ABC
The Hugga Bunch Tim Donahue, Mike Hanan, Bill Mesa, Gene Rizzardi Syndicated
1986
[5]
Dinosaur! Phil Tippett CBS
Ewoks: The Battle for Endor Michael McAlister ABC
1989
[6]
War and Remembrance Steve Anderson, Bill Cruse, Godfrey Godar, Martin Gutteridge, Bill Schirmer, Simon Smith, Charles D. Staffell, Ed Williams, Egil Woxholt ABC
Friday the 13th: The Series "13 O'Clock" John Gajdecki, Gary L. Smith Syndicated
The Infinite Voyage "The Geometry of Life" John Allison PBS
Star Trek: The Next Generation "Q Who" Dan Curry, Ronald B. Moore, Peter Moyer, Steve Price Syndicated
Thirtysomething "Michael Writes a Story" Victor Dubois, Jeanne Byrd Hall, Simon Holden, Steve Wyskocil ABC

1990s[edit]

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
1990
[7]
By Dawn's Early Light Craig Barron, Bill Mather, Charlie Mullen, Michael Pangrazio HBO
Miracle Landing John Coats, Tim Donahue, William Mesa, David B. Sharp, Tony Tremblay CBS
Great Performances "The Orchestra" Paul Bachmann, John O'Connor, Zbig Rybczynski, Ryszard Welnowski PBS
Star Trek: The Next Generation "Déjà Q" Dan Curry, Don Lee, Ronald B. Moore, Peter Moyer, Steve Price Syndicated
"Tin Man" Don Greenberg, Gary Hutzel, Don Lee, Robert Legato, Erik Nash, Michael Okuda, Steve Price
1991
[8]
[note 1]
Ironclads Martin Gutteridge TNT
The Magic of David Copperfield XIII: Mystery on the Orient Express Don Wayne, Tim White, Chris Wilson CBS
Star Trek: The Next Generation "The Best of Both Worlds, Part 1" Syd Dutton, Don Greenberg, Gary Hutzel, Don Lee, Robert Legato, Erik Nash, Michael Okuda, Steve Price, Robert Stromberg, David Takemura, Bill Taylor Syndicated
"The Best of Both Worlds, Part 2" Pat Clancey, Syd Dutton, Gary Hutzel, Don Lee, Robert Legato, Erik Nash, Michael Okuda, Steve Price, David Takemura, Bill Taylor
1992
[9]
The Last Halloween Henry Anderson, Paul Boyington, Dale Fay, Brad Lewis CBS
Star Trek: The Next Generation "Conundrum" Pat Clancey, Dennis Hoerter, Adam Howard, Adrian Hurley, Gary Hutzel, Don Lee, Robert Legato, David Takemura Syndicated
"A Matter of Time" Dan Curry, Syd Dutton, Adam Howard, Don Lee, Ronald B. Moore, Erik Nash, Peter Sternlicht, Robert Stromberg, David Takemura
1993
[10]
Babylon 5 "The Gathering" Paul Beigle-Bryant, Shannon Casey, Ron Thornton Syndicated
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine "Emissary" Dennis Blakey, Michael Gibson, Gary Hutzel, Robert Legato
The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles "Young Indiana Jones and the Scandal of 1920" Eric Chauvin, Mark Holmes, Paul Huston, Allison Smith-Murphy, Yusei Uesugi ABC
1994
Star Trek: The Next Generation "All Good Things..." Michael Backauskas, Dan Curry, Adam Howard, Erik Nash, Scott Rader, David Stipes Syndicated
1995
[11]
Earth 2 "First Contact" David Goldberg, Tim Landry, Daniel Lombardo, Kevin Pike, Michael Shea NBC
Star Trek: Voyager "Caretaker" Michael Backauskas, Joe Bauer, Dan Curry, Joshua Cushner, Don Greenberg, Adam Howard, Don Lee, John Parenteau, Scott Rader, Joshua Rose, David Stipes, Robert Stromberg, Edward L. Williams UPN
Fatherland Richard Patterson, Robert Scifo, Robert Stromberg, David S. Williams HBO
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine "The Jem'Hadar" Les Bernstein, Pat Clancey, Joshua Cushner, Adam Howard, Don Lee, Erik Nash, Glenn Neufeld, David Takemura Syndicated
Young Indiana Jones and the Hollywood Follies Joseph Brattesani, Eric Chauvin, Susan Davis, Ricky Eyres, Kristine Hanna, Paul Huston Family Channel
1996
[12]
Gulliver's Travels Tim Webber NBC
Family Matters "Send in the Clone" Kelly Sandefur ABC
Space: Above and Beyond "Never No More" Glenn Campbell, Karl Denham, Wayne England, Justin Hammond, David Jones, Genevieve Lovitt, Tim McHugh, Matt Merkovitch, Scott Wheeler Fox
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine "The Way of the Warrior" Josh Cushner, Judy Elkins, Steve Fong, Dennis Hoerter, Adam Howard, Gary Hutzel, Don Lee, Fredric Meininger, Glenn Neufeld, Scott Rader, Jim Rider, Joshua Rose Syndicated
The Tuskegee Airmen Fred Cramer, David Fiske, Raymond McIntyre, Michael Muscal HBO
Young Indiana Jones and the Attack of the Hawkmen Joseph Brattesani, Eric Chauvin, Danielle Ciccorelli, Susan Davis, Kristine Hanna, Bill Mather Family Channel
1997
[13]
The Odyssey "Part 1" Mike McGee NBC
Asteroid Larry Detwiler, Adam Ealovega, Rich Helmer, Steve Melchiorre, Sam Nicholson, Dan Schmit, Tommy Sindicich, Jaison Stritch NBC
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine "Trials and Tribble-ations" Kevin P. Bouchez, Judy Elkins, Steve Fong, Adam Howard, Adrian Hurley, Gary Hutzel, Gregory Jein, Don Lee, Paul Maples, Davy T. Nethercutt, Laurie Resnick Syndicated
3rd Rock from the Sun "A Nightmare on Dick Street" Glen Bennett, Patrick Shearn, Chris Staves NBC
1998
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series
Yo-Yo Ma Inspired by Bach "The Sound of the Carceri" Pedro Pires PBS
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine "One Little Ship" Kevin P. Bouchez, Steve Bowen, Judy Elkins, Steve Fong, Adrian Hurley, Gary Hutzel, Paul Maples, Fredric Meininger, Gary Monak, Davy T. Nethercutt, Laurie Resnick Syndicated
Star Trek: Voyager "Year of Hell, Part 2" Eric Chauvin, Art Codron, Paul Hill, Koji Kuramura, Adam "Mojo" Lebowitz, Greg Rainoff, Mitch Suskin, John Teska UPN
Stargate SG-1 "Children of the Gods" David Alexander, Michelle Comens, John Gajdecki, Robert Habros, Peter Mastalyr, Ted Rae Showtime
Suddenly Susan "I Love You, I Think" Tim Bird, Lori Freitag-Hild, Kevin Prendiville, Jerry Spivack, Mark Zarate NBC
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Merlin "Part 1" Avtar Bains, William Bartlett, Murray Butler, Richard Conway, Matthew Cope, Tim Greenwood, Stefan Lange, George Roper, Pedro Sabrosa, Tim Webber, Angus Wilson NBC
From the Earth to the Moon "1968" David Altenau, Tony Cutrono, Burt Dalton, Ernest Farino, Matthew Gratzner, John Hoffman, Evan Jacobs, Adam Lovell, Eroc Moralls, James Roberts, Ariel Velasco Shaw HBO
Moby Dick Kit Amore, Peter Armstrong, Tim Crosbie, Jamie Doolan, Graham Duesberry, Dale Duguid, Rob Heggie, Mike Logan, Brian Pearce, James Rogers, Ry Snow, David Tremont, Lisa Wang USA
1999
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series
Star Trek: Voyager "Dark Frontier" Rob Bonchune, Elizabeth Castro, Arthur J. Codron, Dan Curry, Don Greenberg, Paul Hill, Adam "Mojo" Lebowitz, Ronald B. Moore, Greg Rainoff, Mitch Suskin, John Teska UPN
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine "What You Leave Behind" Rob Bonchune, Kevin P. Bouchez, Adam Buckner, Arthur J. Codron, Dan Curry, Judy Elkins, Steve Fong, Don Greenberg, Paul Hill, Sherry L. Hitch, Adam Howard, Gary Hutzel, David Lombardi, Paul Maples, Gary Monak, Davy T. Nethercutt, Greg Rainoff, David Stipes, Larry Younger Syndicated
Star Trek: Voyager "Thirty Days" Bruce Branit, Liz Castro, Dan Curry, Paul Hill, Ronald B. Moore, Greg Rainoff UPN
"Timeless" John Allardice, Robert Bonchune, Eric Chauvin, Arthur J. Codron, Dan Curry, Don Greenberg, Sherry L. Hitch, Greg Rainoff, Mitch Suskin, John Teska, Ron Thornton
Total Recall 2070 "Machine Dreams" David Alexander, Barb Benoit, Ray Caesar, Jon Campfens, John Cox, Rick Gajdecki, Sasha Jarh, Van LaPointe, Joel Skeete, Linda Tremblay Showtime
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Alice in Wonderland Avtar Baines, William Bartlett, Nick Bennett, Oliver Bersey, David Booth, Murray Butler, Richard Conway, Jamie Courtier, Ben Cronin, Bob Hollow, Andy Lomas, Alex Parkinson, Martin Parsons, George Roper, Pedro Sabrosa, Angus Wilson NBC
Cleopatra "Part 1" Laurent Cordier, Garth Inns, Dag Ivarsoy, Matt Johnson, Hayden Jones, Paul Lambert, John Lockwood, Andrew Merlino, Ray Rankine, Dominic Tuohy ABC
Max Q Brian Battles, Trevor Cawood, Kay Cloud, Andy Freeman, Gary Gutierrez, Winston Helgason, Richard Matsushita, Dale Mayeda, Charles Meredith, Brian Moylan, David Nix, Stephen Pepper, Gary Poole, Halbo van der Klaauw
Stephen King's Storm of the Century "Part 1" Christopher Bond, Steven Bowen, Lucy Hofert, Danny Mudgett, Robert Scifo, Boyd Shermis, David Stump

2000s[edit]

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
2000
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series
The X-Files "First Person Shooter" Deena Burkett, Don Greenberg, Monique Klauer, Bill Millar, Steve Scott, Cory Strassburger, Steve Strassburger, Jeff Zaman Fox
Star Trek: Voyager "The Haunting of Deck Twelve" Bruce Branit, Elizabeth Castro, Dan Curry, John Gross, Paul Hill, Jeremy Hunt, Ronald B. Moore, Fred Pienkos, Greg Rainoff UPN
"Life Line" Les Bernstein, Bruce Branit, Elizabeth Castro, Dan Curry, John Gross, Paul Hill, Jeremy Hunt, Ronald B. Moore, Fred Pienkos
Stargate SG-1 "Nemesis" Michelle Comens, Robin Hackl, James G. Hebb, Jeremy Hoey, Aruna Inversin, Kent Matheson, James Tichenor, Craig Van Den Biggelaar, Bruce Woloshyn Showtime
The X-Files "Rush" Deena Burkett, Don Greenberg, Monique Klauer, Bill Millar Fox
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Walking with Dinosaurs Tim Greenwood, Jez Harris, Daren Horley, Alec Knox, Virgil Manning, David Marsh, Mike McGee, Mike Milne, Carlos Rosas Discovery Channel
The 72nd Annual Academy Awards "Billy's Film" Patrick Clancey, Chris Clausing, Mark Intravartolo, Deborah Ristic ABC
Aftershock: Earthquake in New York "Part 1" James G. Hebb, Michael Joyce, Stephen Pepper, Lisa Sepp-Wilson, Tim Storvick, Lee Wilson CBS
Jason and the Argonauts "Part 2" Hal Bertram, David Booth, Daren Horley, Alec Knox, Andy Lomas, Virgil Manning, George Roper, Carlos Rosas, Pedro Sabrosa NBC
The Magical Legend of the Leprechauns "Part 1" Dimitri Bakalow, Ken Dailey, Dag Ivarsoy, Matt Johnson, Paul Lambert, Adam McInnes, Jonathan Neill
2001
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series
Star Trek: Voyager "Endgame" Robert Bonchune, Eric Chauvin, Art Codron, Dan Curry, Steve Fong, Ronald B. Moore, Greg Rainoff, Mitch Suskin, John Teska UPN
Dark Angel "Pilot" Neill Blomkamp, Christian Boudman, Trevor Cawood, Mike Leben, Brian Moylan, Michael Porterfield, Wes Sargent, Elan Soltes Fox
Star Trek: Voyager "Workforce, Part 2" Dan Curry, Paul Hill, David Lombardi, Brandon MacDougall, Ronald B. Moore, David Morton, Greg Rainoff, John Teska, Chad Zimmerman UPN
Stargate SG-1 "Exodus" Rod Bland, Doug Campbell, Debora Dunphy, Shannon Gurney, Robin Hackl, Kent Matheson, James Tichenor, Craig Van Den Biggelaar, Bruce Woloshyn Showtime
"Small Victories" Michelle Comens, Debora Dunphy, Robin Hackl, Allan Henderson, Aruna Inversin, Kent Matheson, Judy Shane, James Tichenor, Craig Van Den Biggelaar
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Frank Herbert's Dune "Part 1" Anthony Alderson, Elaine Essex Thompson, Ernest Farino, James Healy, Frank Isaacs, Laurel Klick, Tim McHugh, Greg Nicotero, Chris Zapara Sci Fi
Allosaurus: A Walking with Dinosaurs Special David Booth, Richard Dexter, Theo Facey, Tim Greenwood, Karen Halliwell, Daren Horley, Sophie Lodge, Virgil Manning, George Roper Discovery Channel
Haven David Alexander, Janeen Elliott, Mark Fordham, Noel Hooper, Van LaPointe, Matthew Schofield, Sean Stranks, Tom Turnbull, Allan Walker CBS
Horatio Hornblower "Mutiny" Phil Attfield, Simon Frame, Alex Gurucharri, Martin Gutteridge, Tom Harris, Barry Woodman A&E
Race Against Time Tim Donahue, Adam Ealovega, Sam Nicholson, Victor Scalise, Jaison Stritch, Peter Ware TNT
2002
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series
Star Trek: Enterprise "Broken Bow" Robert Bonchune, Elizabeth Castro, Arthur J. Codron, Dan Curry, Steven Fong, Paul Hill, Ronald B. Moore, David Morton, Gregory Rainoff UPN
Smallville "Pilot" Rod Bland, Mark Breakspear, Ryan Cronin, Colin Liggett, Brian Moylan, Jinnie Pak, Marc Roth, Wes Sargent, Elan Soltes The WB
Star Trek: Enterprise "Breaking the Ice" Adam Buckner, John Gross, Paul Hill, Adam Howard, Fred Pienkos, Greg Rainoff, Eddie Robison, Steven Rogers, David Stipes UPN
Stargate SG-1 "Enemies" Tom Brydon, Doug Campbell, Michelle Comens, Shannon Gurney, Greg Hansen, Brian Harder, James Tichenor, Bruce Woloshyn, Kyle Yoneda Showtime
"Revelations" Mark Breakspear, Michelle Comens, Adam de Bosch Kemper, Shannon Gurney, Robin Hackl, Kevin Little, Krista McLean, James Tichenor, Craig Van Den Biggelaar
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Dinotopia "Part 3" Michael Eames, Dadi Einarsson, Alec Knox, Craig Lyn, Mike McGee, Quentin Miles, Ben Morris, Pedro Sabrosa, Tim Webber ABC
Band of Brothers "Day of Days" Mat Beck, Angus Bickerton, Charles Cash, Laurent Hugueniot, Cindy Jones, Louis Mackall, Karl Mooney, Nigel Stone HBO
"Replacements" Angus Bickerton, Ken Dailey, John Lockwood, Mike Mulholland, Mark Nettleton, Joe Pavlo, Nigel Stone, Joss Williams
Superfire John Allardice, Steve Courtney, Sherry L. Hitch, John McGinley, George Port, Jonathan Rothbart, Mark Sadeghi, Lee Stringer, Ron Thornton ABC
Walking with Prehistoric Beasts Tim Greenwood, Jez Harris, Daren Horley, Virgil Manning, Mike Milne, Sirio Quintavalle, George Roper, Sarah Tosh, Max Tyrie Discovery Channel
2003
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series
Firefly "Serenity" Kristen Leigh Branan, Jarrod Davis, Chris Jones, Terry Naas, Rocco Passionino, Loni Peristere, Emile Smith, Lee Stringer, Kyle Toucher Fox
Buffy the Vampire Slayer "Chosen" Rick Baumgartner, David Funston, Patricia Gannon, Christopher Jones, Michael D. Leone, Loni Peristere, Kevin Quattro, Ronald Thornton, Chris Zapara UPN
Star Trek: Enterprise "The Crossing" Dan Curry, Pierre Drolet, Paul Hill, Armen V. Kevorkian, Ronald B. Moore, David Morton, Sean Scott, John Teska
"Dead Stop" Robert Bonchune, Art Codron, Pierre Drolet, Steve Fong, Koji Kuramura, Greg Rainoff, Sean Scott, Mitch Suskin, John Teska
"The Expanse" Bruce Branit, Elizabeth Castro, Dan Curry, Eric Hance, Paul Hill, Ronald B. Moore, Fred Pienkos, Greg Rainoff, Sean Scott
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Frank Herbert's Children of Dune "Part 1" Glenn Campbell, Ernest Farino, Andrew Harlow, Michael F. Hoover, Barry Howell, Vít Komrzý, Don L. McCoy, Tim McHugh, Chris Zapara Sci Fi
Building the Great Pyramid Jordi Bares, Lorraine Cooper, Stuart Cripps, Henrik Holmberg, David Houghton, Angela Hunt, Chris Thomas, Nick Webber, Adrian Wyer Discovery Channel
The Lost World "Part 2" William Bartlett, Darren Byford, Ben Cronin, Scott Griffin, Jez Harris, John Howarth, Virgil Manning, Paul Verrall, Simon Whalley A&E
Point of Origin Patrick Clancey, Mark Intravartolo, Linda McDonnell, Danny Mudgett, Rocco Passionino HBO
Taken "Jacob and Jesse" Erik Gamache, Tim Guyer, James Lima, Dave Mclean, Peter Nye, Josh Saeta, Salar Saleh, Doug Wolf Sci Fi
2004
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series
Star Trek: Enterprise "Countdown" Elizabeth Castro, Daniel F. Curry, Eric Hance, Paul Hill, Ronald B. Moore, Fred Pienkos, Greg Rainoff, Sean Scott, Chris Zapara UPN
Dead Like Me "Pilot" David Allinson, Nick Boughen, Mark Breakspear, Adam de Bosch Kemper, Robert Habros, Colin Liggett, Kevin Little, Jennifer McEachern, Carmen Pollard Showtime
Stargate SG-1 "Lost City, Part 2" Michelle Comens, Chris Doll, Shannon Gurney, James Halverson, Patrick Kalyn, Krista McLean, James Tichenor, Craig Van Den Biggelaar, Bruce Woloshyn Sci Fi
Star Trek: Enterprise "The Council" Art Codron, Dan Curry, Pierre Drolet, Steve Fong, Sean Jackson, Koji Kuramura, Greg Rainoff, Mike Stetson, John Teska UPN
Stephen King's Kingdom Hospital "Thy Kingdom Come" Adam de Bosch Kemper, Shannon Gurney, Jeremy Hoey, Kevin Little, Bradley Mullennix, Stephen Pepper, James Tichenor, Simon van de Lagemaat, Craig Van Den Biggelaar ABC
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Dreamkeeper "Part 1" Nicholas Brooks, Ludo Fealy, Luc Froehlicher, Alastair Hearsum, Sophie Leclerc, Charlie Noble, Eve Ramboz, John Spooner, John Vegher ABC
Angels in America "Perestroika" Richard Edlund, Don Greenberg, Greg Jein, Steve Kirshoff, Lawrence Littleton, Michele Moen, Liz Ralston, Ron Simonson, Stefano Trivelli HBO
Battlestar Galactica "Night 1" Jarrod Davis, Patti Gannon, Aram Granger, Gary Hutzel, Christopher Jones, Kevin Quattro, Emile Edwin Smith, Lee Stringer, Kyle Toucher Sci Fi
10.5 "Night 1" Jordan Benwick, Sebastien Bergeron, Craig Calvert, Tristam Gieni, Michael Joyce, Jean LaPointe, Les Quinn, Lisa Sepp-Wilson, Lee Wilson NBC
The Winning Season Loren Bivens, Deane Boeka, Christopher DeCristo, George Garcia, Bill Graham, Bob Scifo, Craig Weiss, Niel Wray TNT
2005
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series
Lost "Pilot" Laurent M. Abecassis, Archie Ahuna, Kevin Blank, Steve Fong, Benoit Girard, Kevin Kutchaver, Jonathan Spencer Levy, Bob Lloyd, Mitch Suskin ABC
Battlestar Galactica "33" Dustin Adair, Patricia Gannon, Michael Gibson, Matt Gore, Gary Hutzel, Gabriel Koerner, Adam "Mojo" Lebowitz, Mark Shimer, Lee Stringer Sci Fi
"The Hand of God" Tom Archer, Brenda Campbell, Mike Gibson, Jeremy Hoey, Gary Hutzel, Andrew Karr, Kirsten Meekison, Daniel Osaki, Adrian Van der Park
Stargate Atlantis "Rising" Jose Burgos, Michelle Comens, Chris Doll, Debora Dunphy, John Gajdecki, Dan Mayer, Jinnie Pak, Wes Sargent, Bruce Woloshyn
Stargate SG-1 "Reckoning" Michelle Comens, Adam de Bosch Kemper, Ryan Jensen, Brett Keyes, Krista McLean, James Rorick, James Tichenor, Craig Van Den Biggelaar, Karen Watson
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
The Life and Death of Peter Sellers Camille Cellucci, Neil Culley, Andrew Fowler, Barrie Hemsley, Robin Huffer, Mark Intravartolo, Andy MacLeod, Joe Pavlo, Paul Tuersley HBO
Dragons: A Fantasy Made Real Laurent Benhamo, Neil Glasbey, Daren Horley, Alec Knox, Dan Lavender, Christian Manz, Catherine Mullan, Sirio Quintavalle, Sarah Tosh Animal Planet
Farscape: The Peacekeeper Wars "Night 2" Steve Anderson, Dominic Bean, David Booth, Benita Carey, Lynne Cartwright, Jeremy Howdin, Brett Margules, Rob Nicol, Mike Seymour Sci Fi
Legend of Earthsea Sebastien Bergeron, Eric Grenaudier, Jared Jones, Jean LaPointe, Sam Nicholson, Earl Lawrence Paraszczynec, Lisa Sepp-Wilson, Asa Svedberg, Lee Wilson
Supervolcano Grahame Andrew, John-Paul Harney, Rob Harvey, Mark Richardson, Abbie Tucker-Williams, Max Wright, Tim Zaccheo Discovery Channel
2006
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series
Rome "The Stolen Eagle" Charles Darby, Barrie Hemsley, Clare Herbert, Duncan Kinnaird, James Madigan, Anna Panton, Joe Pavlo, Dan Pettipher, Michele Sciolette HBO
Battlestar Galactica "Resurrection Ship" Doug Drexler, Michael Gibson, Gary Hutzel, Lane Jolly, Steve Kullback, Daniel Osaki, Mark Shimer, Kyle Toucher, Chris Zapara Sci Fi
Lost "Live Together, Die Alone" Archie Ahuna, Kevin Blank, Eric Chauvin, Scott Dewis, Steve Fong, Spencer Levy, Bob Lloyd, Mitch Suskin, Jay Worth ABC
Perfect Disaster "Super Tornado" Gareth Edwards, Bob Trevino Discovery Channel
Surface "Episode 1" Eric Chauvin, Pierre Drolet, Steve Fong, Eric Hance, Dave Morton, Neal Sopata, Mitch Suskin, John Teska NBC
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
The Triangle "Part 1" Volker Engel, Paul Graff, Robin Graham, Ben Grossman, Sam Khorshid, Conrad Murrey, Todd Sheridan Perry, Ingo Putze, Marc Weigert Sci Fi
Before the Dinosaurs Nigel Booth, Darren Byford, Neil Glasbey, Tim Greenwood, Daren Horley, Jeremy Hunt, Chloe Leland, Peter Thorn Discovery Channel
Great Performances "The Nightingale" Ugo Bimar, Paul Carteron, Anne Chatelain, Oliver Garcelon, Alexander Gregoire, Guillaume Ho Tsong Fang, Julien Limouse, Hugues Namur, Morgan Sagel PBS
Into the West "Hell on Wheels" Glenn Campbell, Christopher DeCristo, Eric Ehemann, George Garcia, Don L. McCoy, Tim McHugh, Christopher Moore, Craig Weiss, Niel Wray TNT
Mammoth Christian Bloch, Stefan Bredereck, Liz Castro, Scott Dewis, Armen V. Kevorkian, Spencer Levy, David Morton, Matt Scharf, Jason Zimmerman Sci Fi
2007
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series
Battlestar Galactica "Exodus, Part 2" Gary Hutzel, Michael Gibson, Doug Drexler, Adam "Mojo" Lebowitz, Jeremy Hoey, Tom Archer, Andrew Karr, Alec McClymont, Brenda Campbell Sci Fi
Eureka "Pilot" Robert Habros, Matthew S. Gore, Darren Marcoux, Elizabeth Alvarez, Lane Jolly, Ben Funk, Tom Tennisco, Jarrod Davis, Jamie Clark Sci Fi
Grey's Anatomy "Walk on Water" Sam Nicholson, Scott Ramsey, Val Pfahning, Anthony Ocampo, Mike Cook, Diego Galtieri, Eric Grenaudier, Al Lopez, Jason Gustafson ABC
Heroes "Five Years Gone" Mark Kolpack, Mark Spatny, Gary D'Amico, Daniel Kumiega, Cedric Tomacruz, Diego Galtieri, Chris Martin, Ragui Hanna, Jon Rosenthal NBC
Rome "Philippi" James Madigan, Barrie Hemsley, Anna Panton, Merrin Jensen, Paula Pope, Daniel Acon, Duncan Kinnaird, Gary Brozenich, Doug Larmour HBO
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King "Battleground" Sam Nicholson, Eric Grenaudier, Mark Spatny, Adalberto Lopez, Michael Cook, Daniel Kumiega, Megan Omi, Ryan Wieber, Marc Van Buuren TNT
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee David Goldberg, Chris Del Conte, Joseph Bell, Justin Mitchell, Erik Bruhwiler, Tommy Tran, Benoit Girard, Tammy Sutton, Andrew Roberts HBO
Drive "The Starting Line" Loni Peristere, Raoul Yorke Bolognini, Chris Jones, Jarrod Davis, Mark Shimer, Jamie Clark, Steve Meyer, Tyler Nathan, Nate Overstrom Fox.com
Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King "The End of the Whole Mess" David Vana, Peter Stubbs, Vit Komrzy, Marc Van Buuren, Monika Pavlickova, Jiri Linhart, Jaroslav Poklensky, Jan Heusler, Jiri Forejt TNT
The Path to 9/11 "Night 1" Anthony Paterson, Tom Turnbull, Robert Crowther, Ian Britton, Tavia Charlton, Joel Skeete, Graham Cunningham, Andrew Nguyen, Kristijan Danilovski ABC
Secrets of the Deep Tim Greenwood, Pete Farrer, Lorna Paterson, Antony Carysforth, Pete Metelko, Theo Facey, Adam Burnett, Jason Horley Discovery Channel
2008
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series
Battlestar Galactica "He That Believeth in Me" Gary Hutzel, Michael Gibson, David Takemura, Doug Drexler, Kyle Toucher, Sean Jackson, Pierre Drolet, Aurore de Blois, Derek Ledbetter Sci Fi
Heroes "Four Months Ago..." Eric Grenaudier, Mark Spatny, Gary D'Amico, Mike Enriquez, Michael Cook, Diego Galtieri, Ryan Wieber, Chris Martin, Daniel Kumiega NBC
Human Body: Pushing the Limits "Strength" Tim Goodchild, Louise Hussey, Mike Tucker, Nick Kool, Hayden Jones, Mark Pascoe, Angela Noble, Peter Tyler Discovery Channel
Jericho "Patriots and Tyrants" Michael Cliett, Andrew Orloff, Blythe Dalton, John Stirber, Chris Jones, Lane Jolly, Johnathan R. Banta, Josh Hooker CBS
Stargate Atlantis "Adrift" Mark Savela, Shannon Gurney, Erica Henderson, Jason Gross, Jamie Yukio Kawano, Michael Lowes, Giles Hancock, Jeremy Kehler, Daniel Osaki Sci Fi
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles "Pilot" James Lima, Jon Massey, Chris Zapara, Lane Jolly, Steve Graves, Rick Shick, Jeff West, Bradley Mullennix, Andrew Orloff Fox
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
John Adams "Join or Die" Erik Henry, Jeff Goldman, Paul Graff, Steve Kullback, Christina Graff, David Van Dyke, Robert Stromberg, Edwardo Mendez, Ken Gorrell HBO
Comanche Moon "Part 1" Scott Ramsey, Randy Moore, Chris Martin, Megan Omi, Richard Sachar, Ragui Hanna, Daniel Kumiega, Cedric Tomacruz, Kristin Johnson CBS
The Company "Part 2" Viktor Muller, Vit Komrzy, Jan Vseticek, Miro Gal, Peter Nemec, Jiri Stamfest, Jaroslav Matys TNT
Life After People Matt Drummond, Max Ivins, Steffen Schlachtenhaufen, Melinka Thompson-Godoy, Andrea D'Amico, Danny Kim, Dave Morton, James Allen May, Casey Benn History Channel
Tin Man "Part 1" Lee Wilson, Lisa Sepp-Wilson, Sebastien Bergeron, Todd Liddiard, Philippe Thibault, Les Quinn, Mike Goddard, Ken Lee, Andrew Domachowski Sci Fi
2009
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series
Heroes "The Second Coming" / "The Butterfly Effect" Mark Scott Spatny, Eric Grenaudier, Gary D'Amico, Michael Cook, Daniel Kumiega, Chris Martin, Meliza Fermin, Ryan Wieber, Diego Galtieri NBC
Battlestar Galactica "Daybreak, Part 2" Gary Hutzel, Michael Gibson, Jesse Toves, Sean Jackson, Kyle Toucher, Pierre Drolet, Greg Behrens, Heather McAuliff, Dave Morton Syfy
Fringe "Pilot" Kevin Blank, Jay Worth, Andrew Orloff, Johnathan R. Banta, Steve Graves, Jonathan Spencer Levy, Scott Dewis, Steve Fong, Tom Turnbull Fox
Ghost Whisperer "Ghost in the Machine" Armen V. Kevorkian, Matt Scharf, David Morton, Stefan Bredereck, Rick Ramirez, Ben Campanero, Arthur J. Codron, Eric Haas, Ed Ruiz CBS
Sanctuary "Sanctuary for All" Lee Wilson, Lisa Wilson, Sebastien Bergeron, Les Quinn, Matt Belbin, Mladden Miholjcic, Ken Lee, Philippe Thibault, Lionel Lim Syfy
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Generation Kill "The Cradle of Civilization" Adam McInnes, Courtney Vanderslice-Law, Antony Bluff, Paul Edwards, Ken Dailey, Stephane Paris, David Sewell, Stuart Partridge, Jean-Paul Rovela HBO
Into the Storm Gary Brown, Sue Rowe, Angie Wills, Chloe Grysole, Phil Brown, Mark Robinson, Andy Robinson, Sevendalino Khay HBO

2010s[edit]

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
2010
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation "Family Affair" Sabrina Arnold, Rik Shorten, Steven Meyer, Derek Smith, Christina Spring, Joshua Cushner, Thomas Bremer, Mark R. Byers, Zachariah Zaubi CBS
Caprica "There Is Another Sky" Gary Hutzel, Mike Gibson, Doug Drexler, Jesse Toves, Kyle Toucher, Pierre Drolet, Heather McAuliff, Derek Ledbetter, David R. Morton Syfy
Stargate Universe "Air" Mark Savela, Michael Lowes, Vivian Jim, Kodie MacKenzie, Andrew Karr, Alec McClymont, Brenda Campbell, Craig Van Den Biggelaar
"Space" Mark Savela, James Kawano, Krista McLean, Luke Vallee, Jason Gross, Steve Garrad, Chris Derochier, Robert Bourgeault
V "Pilot" Andrew Orloff, Karen Czukerberg, Chris Zapara, Johnathan R. Banta, Steve Graves, Christopher Irving, Michael Cliett, Roberto Biagi ABC
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
The Pacific "Peleliu Landing" John E. Sullivan, Joss Williams, David Taritero, David Goldberg, Angelo Sahin, Marco Recuay, William Mesa, Chris Bremble, Jerry Pooler HBO
Ben 10: Alien Swarm Evan Jacobs, Sean McPherson, Andrew Orloff, Brent Young Cartoon Network
The Pacific "Guadalcanal/Leckie" John E. Sullivan, Joss Williams, David Taritero, Peter Webb, Dion Hatch, John P. Mesa, Jerry Pooler, Paul Graff HBO
Virtuality Gary Hutzel, Mike Gibson, Andrew Karr, Ryan Schroer, Pierre Drolet, Heather McAuliff, Derek Ledbetter, Alec McClymont, Daniel Osaki Fox
2011
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series
Boardwalk Empire "Boardwalk Empire" David Taritero, Robert Stromberg, Brian Sales, Ahdee Chiu, Justin Ball, Richard Friedlander, J. John Corbett, Steven Kirshoff, Paul Graff HBO
The Borgias "The Poisoned Chalice" / "The Assassin" Bob Munroe, Doug Campbell, Bill Halliday, Juan Jesús García, Luke Groves, Seth Martiniuk, Blair Tennessy Showtime
Game of Thrones "Fire and Blood" Adam McInnes, Angela Barson, Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor, Rafael Morant, Henry Badgett, Damien Macé, Stuart Brisdon, Graham Hills HBO
Stargate Universe "Awakening" Mark Savela, Krista McLean, Craig Van Den Biggelaar, Adam de Bosch Kemper, Erica Henderson, Michael Lowes, Wes Sargent, Luke Vallee, Kodie Mackenzie Syfy
The Walking Dead "Days Gone Bye" Sam Nicholson, Jason Sperling, Kent Johnson, Kristin Johnson, Christopher D. Martin, Michael Enriquez, Anthony Ocampo, Michael Cook, Greg Nicotero AMC
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Gettysburg J. David Everhart, Kent Johnson, Ethan Summers, Mike Yip, Jon Rhinehardt, Jason Korber, Jared Jones, Brent A. Steinberg, Max Poolman History
Mildred Pierce "Part 5" Lesley Robson-Foster, John Bair, Renuka Ballal, Nathan Meier, Constance Conrad, Marci Ichimura, Josephine Noh, Aaron Raff, Scott Winston HBO
The Pillars of the Earth "Witchcraft" Viktor Muller, Vít Komrzý, Paul Stephenson Starz
Sherlock "A Study in Pink" James D. Etherington, Danny Hargreaves PBS
2012
Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Game of Thrones "Valar Morghulis" Rainer Gombos, Juri Stanossek, Sven Martin, Steve Kullback, Jan Fiedler, Chris Stenner, Tobias Mannewitz, Thilo Ewers, Adam Chazen HBO
Falling Skies "Live and Learn" / "The Armory" Andrew Orloff, Curt Miller, Roberto Biagi, Sean Tompkins, Barbara Genicoff, Jacob Bergman, Scott Fritts, Renaud Talon, Michael Kirylo TNT
Inside the Human Body "Creation" Philip Dobree, Sophie Orde, Dan Upton, Matt Chandler, Chris Rosewarne, Grant White, Jonas Ussing, Paul Herbert, Nick Ward TLC
Pan Am "Pilot" Matt Robken, Christopher D. Martin, Sam Nicholson, Diego Galtieri, Daniel Kumiega, Michael Cook, William L. Arance, Martin Hilke, Anthony Ocampo ABC
Once Upon a Time "The Stranger" Andrew Orloff, Laura Jones, Phil Jones, Jacob Bergman, Nathan Matsuda, Dale Fay, Dayna Mauer, Kevin Struckman, Sallyanne Massimini
The Walking Dead "Beside the Dying Fire" Victor Scalise, Jason Sperling, Darrell Pritchett, Eddie Bonin, Valeri Pfahning, Spence Fuller, Martin Hilke, Michael Cook, Jon Rosenthal AMC
Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
Boardwalk Empire "Georgia Peaches" David Taritero, Robert Stromberg, Richard Friedlander, Eran Dinur, David W. Reynolds, Matthew Conner, Austin Meyers, Jonathan Dorfman, Steven Kirshoff HBO
Bones "The Twist in the Twister" Christian Cardona, Andy Simonson, Buddy Gheen, Beau Janzen, Ulysses Argetta, Heather Fetter Fox
The Borgias "The Choice" Doug Campbell, Bill Halliday, Luke Groves, Kirk Brillon, Steve Gordon, Jim Maxwell, Irit Hod, Tim Sibley, Adam Jewett Showtime
Breaking Bad "Face Off" William Powloski, Greg Nicotero, Bruce Branit, Werner Hahnlein, Steve Fong, Sean Joseph, Matthew Perin AMC
Hemingway & Gellhorn Chris Morley, Kip Larsen, Nathan Abbot, Chris Paizis HBO
Touch "Pilot" Tony Pirzadeh, Mark Spatny, Nicole Zabala, Christopher D. Martin, Kristin Johnson, Whitman Lindstrom, Diego Galtieri, Meliza Fermin, Anthony Ocampo Fox
2013
Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Game of Thrones "Valar Dohaeris" Joe Bauer, Jörn Großhans, Doug Campbell, Steve Kullback, Stuart Brisdon, Sven Martin, Jabbar Raisani, Tobias Mannewitz, Adam Chazen HBO
Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome Gary Hutzel, Mike Gibson, David Takemura, Doug Drexler, David R. Morton, Kyle Toucher, Derek Ledbetter, Heather McAuliff, Jesse Siglow Syfy
Defiance "Pilot" Gary Hutzel, Mike Gibson, Doug Drexler, David R. Morton, Neal Sopata, Kyle Toucher, Sean M. Jackson, Douglas E. Graves, Derek Ledbetter
Falling Skies "Worlds Apart" Andrew Orloff, Curt Miller, Suzanne MacLennan, Leah Garner Orsini, Dan Keeler, Julian Fitzpatrick, James David Hattin, Dylan Yastremski, Graeme Baitz TNT
Hemlock Grove "Children of the Night" Chris John Jones, Jon Massey, Sean Tompkins, Sallyanne Massimini, Michael Kirylo, Jacob Long, Chris Barsamian, Colin Feist, Kyle Spiker Netflix
Last Resort "Captain" David Altenau, Tim Jacobsen, Tiffany Smith, Matt von Brock, Aldo Ruggiero, Bruce Coy, Ignacio Garcerón, Jason Fotter, Brian D. Williams ABC
Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
Banshee "Pilot" Armen V. Kevorkian, Mark Skowronski, Jane Sharvina, Rick Ramirez, Jeremy Jozwik, Mike Oakley, Nick Sinnott, Gevork Babityan, Andranik Taranyan Cinemax
Boardwalk Empire "The Pony" Lesley Robson-Foster, Paul Graff, John Bair, Steven Kirshoff, Parker Chehak, Aaron Raff, Tim Van Horn, Gregory S. Scribner, Brian Sales HBO
The Borgias "The Prince" Wojciech Zielinski, J.P. Giamos, Gabor Kiszelly, James Chretien, Ahmed Shehata, Chris Ankli, Jordan Nieuwland, Adrian Sutherland, Amanda Hollingworth Showtime
Da Vinci's Demons "The Lovers" Kevin Blank, Simon Frame, Shalena Oxley-Butler, Jonathan Hodgson, Oliver Arnold, David Jones, Oliver Zangenberg, Ante Dekovic, Matt Conway Starz
Revolution "Pilot" Jay Worth, Mark Stetson, Elizabeth Castro, Eric Chauvin, Johnathan R. Banta, John Lindstein, Colin Feist, Alfredo Tognetti, Christopher Lance NBC
Vikings "Dispossessed" Dennis Berardi, Julian Parry, Bill Halliday, Wilson Cameron, Dominic Remane, Jim Maxwell, Ovidiu Cinazan, Maria A. Gordon, Mike Borrett History
2014
Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Game of Thrones "The Children" Joe Bauer, Jörn Großhans, Steve Kullback, Adam Chazen, Eric Carney, Sabrina Christoforidis, Matthew Rouleau, Thomas Schelesny, Robert Simon HBO
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. "T.A.H.I.T.I." Mark Kolpack, Gary D'Amico, Sabrina Arnold, Tracy Takahashi, Jon Tanimoto, Kevin Lingenfelser, Matt von Brock, Tom Mahoney, Mitch Gates ABC
Almost Human "Pilot" Jay Worth, Robert Habros, Curtis Krick, Steve Melchiorre, Michael Cliett, Christopher Lance, David Beedon, Adam Stern, Jared Jones Fox
Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey "The Immortals" Rainer Gombos, Adica Manis, Natasha Anne Francis, Luke McDonald, Sam Edwards, Mike Maher, Dominique Vidal, Ryan Tudhope, Ergin Kuke
The 100 "We Are Grounders, Part 2" Andrew Orloff, Michael Cliett, Tyler Weiss, Graeme Marshall, Kornel Farkas, Chris Pounds, Andrew Bain, Mike Rhone The CW
Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
Black Sails "I." Erik Henry, Paul Graff, George Murphy, Annemarie Griggs, Mitch Claspy, Jeremy Hattingh, Doug Hardy, Nick Hsieh, Steven Messing Starz
Da Vinci's Demons "The Sins of Daedalus" Tom Horton, Nicky Walsh, Paul Simpson, Gavin Gregory, Simon A. Mills, Louis Dunlevy, Paul Round, Stefan Susemihl, Alex Snookes Starz
Hawaii Five-0 "Ho'onani Makuakane" Armen V. Kevorkian, Alexander Soltes, John Hartigan, Jane Sharvina, Rick Ramirez, Dan Lopez, Steve Graves, Andranik Taranyan, Chad Schott CBS
Mob City "A Guy Walks Into a Bar" Jason Sperling, Rich E. Cordobes, Michael Morreale, Michael Enriquez, Valeri Pfahning, William L. Arance, Megan Omi, Diego Galtieri, Franco Leng TNT
Vikings "Invasion" Dominic Remane, Dennis Berardi, Mike Borrett, Bill Halliday, Jim Maxwell, Ovidiu Cinazan, Maria A. Gordon, Jeremy Dineen History
The Walking Dead "30 Days Without an Accident" Victor Scalise, Darrell Pritchett, Matt Robken, Gary Romey, Martin Hilke, Diego Galtieri, Michael Cook, William L. Arance, Dylen Velasquez AMC
2015
Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Game of Thrones "The Dance of Dragons" Steve Kullback, Joe Bauer, Adam Chazen, Jabbar Raisani, Eric Carney, Stuart Brisdon, Derek Spears, James Kinnings, Matthew Rouleau HBO
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. "The Dirty Half Dozen" Sabrina Arnold, Mark Kolpack, Gary D'Amico, Tracy Takahashi, Kevin Lingenfelser, Matt von Brock, Mitch Gates, Kevin Yuille, Briana Aeby ABC
Black Sails "XVIII." Erik Henry, Kevin Rafferty, Paul Stephenson, Annemarie Griggs, Mitch Claspy, Ken Mitchel Jones, Lari Karam, Whitman Lindstrom, Charles Baden Starz
The Flash "Grodd Lives" Armen V. Kevorkian, James Baldanzi, Keith Hamakawa, Jason Shulman, Stefan Bredereck, Kurt Smith, Lorenzo Mastrobuono, Andranik Taranyan, Gevork Babityan The CW
Vikings "To the Gates!" Mike Borrett, Bill Halliday, Julian Parry, Dominic Remane, Ovidiu Cinazan, Jeremy Dineen, Paul Wishart, Engin Arslan, Ken MacKenzie History
Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
American Horror Story: Freak Show "Edward Mordrake, Part 2" Jason Piccioni, Justin Ball, Jason C. Spratt, Tim Jacobsen, David Altenau, Tommy Tran, Michael Kirylo, Matt Lefferts, Donnie Dean FX
Boardwalk Empire "Golden Days for Boys and Girls" Lesley Robson-Foster, Parker Chehak, Douglas Purver, Paul Graff, John Bair, Greg Radcliffe, Rebecca Dunn, Aaron Raff, Steven Kirshoff HBO
Gotham "Lovecraft" Tom Mahoney, Joseph Bell, Erin Perkins, Eric Deinzer, Sina San, Adam Coggin, Mark Anthony J. Nazal, Henrique Reginato, Errol Lanier Fox
Marvel's Daredevil "Speak of the Devil" David Van Dyke, Bryan Godwin, Karl Coyner, Steve J. Sanchez, Julie Long, Neiko Nagy, Moshe Swed, Kjell Strode, Pedro Tarrago Netflix
The Walking Dead "Conquer" Victor Scalise, Darrell Pritchett, Matt Robken, Gary Romey, Martin Hilke, Franco Leng, Dylen Velasquez, Michael Cook, William L. Arance AMC
2016
Outstanding Special Visual Effects[14]
Game of Thrones "Battle of the Bastards" Steve Kullback, Joe Bauer, Adam Chazen, Derek Spears, Eric Carney, Sam Conway, Matthew Rouleau, Michelle Blok, Glenn Melenhorst HBO
Black Sails "XX." Erik Henry, Terron Pratt, Ashley J. Ward, Jeremy Hattingh, Paul Stephenson, Aladino Debert, Greg Teegarden, Olaf Wendt, Yafei Wu Starz
The Man in the High Castle "The New World" Curt Miller, Jeff Baksinski, Terry Hutcheson, Sean Tompkins, Dan Kruse, Christina Murguia, Nate Overstrom, Jim Hawkins Amazon
Penny Dreadful "And They Were Enemies" James Cooper, Bill Halliday, Sarah McMurdo, Mai-Ling Lee, Greg Astles, Ricardo Gomez, Matt Ralph, Alexandre Scott, Kyle Yoneda Showtime
Vikings "The Last Ship" Dominic Remane, Bill Halliday, Michael Borrett, Paul Wishart, Ovidiu Cinazan, Jim Maxwell, Kieran McKay, Jeremy Dineen, Tom Morrison History
Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role[15]
Sherlock "The Abominable Bride" Danny Hargreaves, Henry Brook, Dewi Foulkes, JC Deguara, Natalie Reid, Sara Bennett, Matias Derkacz, Neil Alford, Amy Felce PBS
Better Call Saul "Fifi" William Powloski, Eric Chauvin, Erin Kanoa AMC
11.22.63 "The Rabbit Hole" Jay Worth, Ashley Mayse, Brendan Taylor, Winston Lee, Rob Del Ciancio, Rob Greb, Bruce Branit, Daniel Mellitz, Dominic Cheung Hulu
Hannibal "Primavera" Anthony Paterson, Robert Crowther, Thomas Plaskett, Jay Stanners, Rob Tasker, Terence Krueger, John Coldrick NBC
The Walking Dead "No Way Out" Victor Scalise, Matt Robken, Darrell Dean Pritchett, David Alexander, Michael Crane, Chad Hudson, Staffan Linder, Sean Ritchie, Aldo Ruggiero AMC
2017
Outstanding Special Visual Effects[16]
American Gods "The Bone Orchard" Kevin Tod Haug, David Stump, Jeremy Ball, Bernice Charlotte Howes, Jessica Smith, Josh Carlton, Pierre Buffin, James Cooper, Aymeric Perceval Starz
Black Sails "XXIX." Erik Henry, Terron Pratt, Ashley J. Ward, Kevin Rafferty, Paul Dimmer, Yafei Wu, Martin Lipmann, Nicklas Andersson, David Wahlberg
The Man in the High Castle "Fallout" Lawson Deming, Cory Jamieson, Casi Blume, Nick Chamberlain, David Andrade, Bill Parker, Justin Fox, Danielle Malambri Amazon
Vikings "On the Eve" Dominic Remane, Michael Borrett, Bill Halliday, Paul Wishart, Ovidiu Cinazan, Jim Maxwell, Kiernan McKay, Isabelle Alles, Tom Morrison History
Westworld "The Bicameral Mind" Jay Worth, Elizabeth Castro, Joe Wehmeyer, Eric Levin-Hatz, Bobo Skipper, Gustav Ahren, Paul Ghezzo, Mitchell S. Drain, Michael Lantieri HBO
Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role[17]
The Crown "Windsor" Ben Turner, Tom Debenham, Standish Millennas, Kim Phelan, Oliver Cubbage, Lionel Heath, Charlie Bennet, Stephen Smith, Carmine Agnone Netflix
Genius "Einstein: Chapter One" Eric Durst, Lenka Líkařová, Viktor Muller, Marek Ruth, Tomáš Kalhous, Lukáš Herrmann, Pavel Kolář, Petr Hastík, Vit Nat Geo
Gotham "Heavydirtysoul" Thomas Mahoney, Matthew Wheelon Hunt, Alex Gitler, Sina San, Michael Capton, Jon Anastasiades, Ryan Bauer, Mark Anthony Nazal, Randy Little Fox
The Handmaid's Tale "Birth Day" Brendan Taylor, Stephen Lebed, Leo Bovell, Martin O'Brien, Winston Lee, Kelly Knauff, Zach Dembinski, Mike Suta, Cameron Kerr Hulu
Taboo "Episode 1" Henry Badgett, Tracy McCreary, Angela Barson, Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor, Nic Birmingham, Simon Rowe, Alexander Kirichenko, Finlay Duncan, Colin Gorry FX

Programs with multiple awards[edit]

Programs with multiple nominations[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ As a juried award, nominees had to garner 50% approval to win the award. None of the nominees met the benchmark and no award was given.

References[edit]

External links[edit]