MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2011/07
This is an archive of past discussions about MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist, for the period July 2011 (index). Do not edit the contents of this page. If you wish to start a new discussion or revive an old one, please do so on the current talk page. |
Approved requests
bit.ly
- bit.ly: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Now hold off on the decline! I am asking for something like is done on the TinyURL page for the bit.ly homepage. Currently, bit.ly cites technical restrictions for why it doesn't have a direct link, and this has been discussed on the talk page with arguments for and against a direct link. TinyURL *does* have a link (from the sidebar) that was previously blocked but has been successfully whitelisted in the past. So there aren't actually any technical problems that would prevent a direct link to the bit.ly homepage, which I feel is necessary for the same reason we have a link to the TinyURL homepage. I have read the archives and they don't take into account the TinyURL whitelisting (seen here).--Tim Thomason 01:53, 25 April 2011 (UTC)
- Lets try,
http://www.bit.ly/?main
, for use in the bit.ly article only! please use the the exact format ofhttp://www.bit.ly/?main
, variations of this will not work. Thanks for the well stated request. Done--Hu12 (talk) 17:34, 27 April 2011 (UTC)- Thanks for the approval, and the compliment on my request. I had a bit o' trouble at first, because I kept forgetting the "www", but it's since gone through and the page is fine now.--Tim Thomason —Preceding undated comment added 03:05, 30 April 2011 (UTC).
unblock request - food business review
Hi, I'm trying to edit the Cold Rock Ice Creamery article and want to use <code>http://www.food-business-review.com/news/franchised_food_company_acquires_cold_rock_ice_cream_stores_090908 for an inline reference. It's a secondary source, and it says the info I need source for about the Franchise Food Company acquiring Cold Rock. Can it please be unblocked? Cheers, Tinkstar1985 06:21, 13 June 2011 (UTC)
- Approved Stifle (talk) 09:07, 15 June 2011 (UTC)
Television's Lost: Ten Lookalike Plane Crash & Survival TV Shows And Movies
- bukisa.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
I would like to request this page, "Television's Lost: Ten Lookalike Plane Crash & Survival TV Shows And Movies" of the website be whitelisted in order to provide a reference for an article I have started on a little-known TV/Theatrical feature, Lost Flight. Since this film has been very scarcely mentioned in other sources and is not available on home media, there is almost no information or verifiable reference sources available except for a scant mention on the Turner Classic Movie and IMDb (Internet Movie Database) websites. William J. Felchner, the author of the article on Bukisa is an established professional writer and editor ([1]), whose work has appeared in a large number of current periodicals: Hot Rod, Corvette Quarterly, Movie Collector's World, True West, Persimmon Hill, Sports Collectors Digest, Lottery Player's Magazine, Western & Eastern Treasures, Golf Digest, Illinois, Remember, Hollywood Collectibles, Television History, Old West, Antiques & Auction News, Car Collector & Car Classics, Pennsylvania, Big Reel, Yesteryear, Warman's Today's Collector, Beckett Baseball Card Monthly, Tuff Stuff, The Antique Trader Weekly, Military Trader, The Paper & Advertising Collectors' Marketplace, Autograph Collector, Sports Card Trader, Goldmine, Storyboard, Frontier Times... His interest and research centers on popular culture and especially connections to esoteric films, such as Lost Flight. I happened to catch the movie on an obscure Canadian channel, "Silver Screen Classics" which is devoted to restored copies of little known feature and documentary films. As an aviation author and historian, I was amazed at the similarities of the plot to the heralded "Lost" television series as well as other disaster genre films connected to aviation settings such as The High and the Mighty (film). I am a professional writer and editor myself with close ties to the film community as a consultant and screenwriter for various productions, but have been stymied in trying to find any other sources. After two solid days of looking up sources, I have been unable to do much more than this one source, albeit an electronic article. At least one other article on Wikipedia, Now That's What I Call Steampunk! Volume 1 has used the Bukisa website to advantage by citing material from an authoritative article on Bukisa, and the editor who made the request for whitelisting was successful in whitelisting a single page from the Bukisa site. Please consider my request and get back to me ASAP. FWiW Bzuk (talk) 03:06, 10 May 2011 (UTC) Bzuk (talk) 14:01, 10 May 2011 (UTC) (corrected edit) ...Still waiting for a decision here... Bzuk (talk) 13:11, 15 May 2011 (UTC) ..anyone looking at this request? Bzuk (talk) 03:35, 21 May 2011 (UTC)
- The website would appear to be http://www.bukisa.com/articles/348103_ten-lost-lookalike-plane-crash-survival-television-series-and-movies - I'd do this myself, but the instruction are as clear as mud to me. Mjroots (talk) 19:43, 21 May 2011 (UTC)
- Please be aware that we are unable to guarantee any specific timescale for resolving requests. Can you please clarify how this is a reliable source? Stifle (talk) 10:25, 24 May 2011 (UTC)
- The main rationale for whitelisting this page is that it was written in an authoritative style by an author who is a professional writer and an accepted expert in the field of entertainment and popular culture. William J. Felchner, the author of the article on Bukisa is not a dilientante or newcomer, having a long history of contributions since 1969, when he graduated from University and became a professional writer. He is an established professional writer and editor, whose work has appeared in a large number of current periodicals, as indicated on his personal website. All of his articles are attributed and although some of his work appears online, most of his previous work has been in traditional media. His interest and research centers on popular culture and especially connections to esoteric films, such as Lost Flight. His article is not only well written, but also cites sources and provides examples from the films being compared to the now, long-forgotten Lost Flight. There is a serious lack of corroborating reference sources for this "lost gem" of a movie and the use of the Bukisa article will help make the Wikipedia article more substantial. FWiW Bzuk (talk) 07:47, 25 May 2011 (UTC).
- In that case I can approve this in a week or so contingent on nothing negative coming to light. Stifle (talk) 18:08, 25 May 2011 (UTC)
- The article looks fine, so I don't see why it shouldn't be whitelisted. Airplaneman ✈ 20:25, 28 May 2011 (UTC)
- I agree that it looks fine too. Don't see the need to delay. If I understood the instructions I'd have already whitelisted the page myself. Mjroots (talk) 21:07, 28 May 2011 (UTC)
- The article looks fine, so I don't see why it shouldn't be whitelisted. Airplaneman ✈ 20:25, 28 May 2011 (UTC)
- In that case I can approve this in a week or so contingent on nothing negative coming to light. Stifle (talk) 18:08, 25 May 2011 (UTC)
- The main rationale for whitelisting this page is that it was written in an authoritative style by an author who is a professional writer and an accepted expert in the field of entertainment and popular culture. William J. Felchner, the author of the article on Bukisa is not a dilientante or newcomer, having a long history of contributions since 1969, when he graduated from University and became a professional writer. He is an established professional writer and editor, whose work has appeared in a large number of current periodicals, as indicated on his personal website. All of his articles are attributed and although some of his work appears online, most of his previous work has been in traditional media. His interest and research centers on popular culture and especially connections to esoteric films, such as Lost Flight. His article is not only well written, but also cites sources and provides examples from the films being compared to the now, long-forgotten Lost Flight. There is a serious lack of corroborating reference sources for this "lost gem" of a movie and the use of the Bukisa article will help make the Wikipedia article more substantial. FWiW Bzuk (talk) 07:47, 25 May 2011 (UTC).
- Approved Stifle (talk) 09:07, 15 June 2011 (UTC)
news.ladbrokes.com/en-gb/football/carling-cup/birmingham-head-to-wembley-in-fruitless-search-for-carling-cup_046216.html
- ladbrokes.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Hello. Received a spamfilter message when attempting to use this link to reference the bookmakers bit of the sentence "Pundits and bookmakers were in agreement that there could be only one winner..." in 2010–11 Birmingham City F.C. season#Final, a section of a football club season article dealing with the 2011 League Cup final, a match which took place some months ago. The linked page within the blacklisted betting site ladbrokes.com would verify their expectations of the match result, which I'd like to use to add the betting public's perception that one team was a clear underdog, to mainstream media sources illustrating the pundits' opinions. I've looked for sources elsewhere, but betting sites tend to disappear their past predictions once the event has taken place, particularly when they got it wrong. Thanks for your consideration. Struway2 (talk) 13:35, 11 June 2011 (UTC)
- Approved. Spam-blacklisting was due to affiliate marketing tags; probably should have been structured in the first place to filter the tags rather than the entire site. Stifle (talk) 09:07, 15 June 2011 (UTC)
www.musiklife.co.cc/2011/03/jurang-pemisah-antara-prestasi-dan.html
- musiklife.co.cc: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
I am writing an article on the album Jurang Pemisah (currently located in my userspace) and found what seems to be a decent source on www.musiklife.co.cc. It was a surprise when I triggered the spam filter. Anyways, the article on musiklife indicates some of the inspirations to the album's songwriter which I have been unable to find anywhere else. It would be nice if just that page were allowed so that the sentence could be properly cited. Crisco 1492 (talk) 14:17, 28 May 2011 (UTC)
- .co.cc is very often a redirect to a proper site - often enough to globally blacklist the whole tld and let whitelisting do the rest.
- I'll add musiklife.co.cc - this site does not seem to be a redirect (though there is a lot of blogger.com code in the source, bit confusing). --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:19, 30 May 2011 (UTC)
- Thanks a lot. Interesting thing about the source code. :-/ Crisco 1492 (talk) 13:09, 31 May 2011 (UTC)
www.historyhouse.co.uk/articles/american_high_diver.html
- historyhouse.co.uk: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
I'm writing an article on Samuel Gilbert Scott (currently in userspace), and this article appears to be the primary source on the internet for Scott's birthdate (c. 1813). There are other websites that apparently just copy the text from historyhouse, and which are only available as cached Google pages or are otherwise unsuitable for citation. There is no reference to Scott's year of birth in any of the books I've found that mention him, not even Ricky Jay's Learned Pigs & Fireproof Women, which will be the other primary source of my article. I'll understand if the website is verboten, but that means I won't be able to cite a source for the approximate year Scott was born. Gildir (talk) 15:34, 4 June 2011 (UTC)
- Just realized the historyhouse link is possibly unnecessary, since a footnote at carlyleletters.dukejournals.org/cgi/content/full/13/1/lt-18410115-TC-AC-01 refers to Scott as "age 27" at his death. I still hope the other link can be whitelisted, though. Gildir (talk) 15:41, 4 June 2011 (UTC)
- historyhouse also documents Scott performing in England as early as 1837, rather than 1840 as per Jay. Gildir (talk) 16:03, 4 June 2011 (UTC)
- I have now moved the completed article out of userspace (Samuel Gilbert Scott), although it still lacks the historyhouse link. Gildir (talk) 22:01, 6 June 2011 (UTC)
- Approved Stifle (talk) 09:07, 15 June 2011 (UTC)
www.nlbw.co.cc/?e7a26600
Back issues of Newsletter for Birdwatchers have been posted online and make an excellent set of source for WP:BIRD. I've linked to one of the back issues on Hoollongapar Gibbon Sanctuary (ref #1). I was hoping to announce this at WP:BIRD, but the block directed me here.
www.nlbw.co.cc: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Approved Stifle (talk) 09:07, 15 June 2011 (UTC)
www.bizjournals.com/portland/stories/2005/03/07/daily3.html
Hi everybody. CollegeNET has been flagged with a Notability tag. A very helpful editor came along and said I should locate some local press. I found this article, but it looks like Wikipedia doesn't like the BizJournals.com domain. The article itself isn't particularly notable in and of itself, but I'd like to see if this can be whitelisted.
bizjournals.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Bancroft595 (talk) 17:44, 18 May 2011 (UTC)
- Just a note: You'll need more than just "some local press" to establish notability. The notability guideline for companies, WP:CORP, says that attention solely from local media, or media of limited interest and circulation, is not an indication of notability; at least one regional, national, or international source is necessary. ~Amatulić (talk) 18:05, 18 May 2011 (UTC)
- Good point. Thanks Amatulic. The article already includes a number of reliable and national publications. I'm seeking to get this particular article whitelisted only because it's local and it's specifically about CollegeNET, which should help demonstrate verifiable notability.Bancroft595 (talk) 19:39, 18 May 2011 (UTC)
- I am minded to approve this request and will do so soon unless I see a reason not to. However, this will not be a bar to the article being deleted for notability. Stifle (talk) 10:21, 24 May 2011 (UTC)
- Approved Stifle (talk) 09:07, 15 June 2011 (UTC)
gwave-network.co.cc/
- gwave-network.co.cc/: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
This is the homepage for the prominent Burmese resistance youth movement Generation Wave (see their article for details and citations). It'd be useful to link to it from the Generation Wave article unless there's a compelling reason not to do so. -- Khazar (talk) 01:20, 8 May 2011 (UTC)
- This one's headed for the front page via DYK in a day or two, and if possible I'd like to have the external link on for completeness on at that point. Is it possible for this entry to jump the remaining queue? Either way, thanks for all your hard work. -- Khazar (talk) 14:09, 11 May 2011 (UTC)
- Done. I have whitelisted the homepage only: http://www.gwave-network.co.cc/index.html. Only the link exactly as shown will work; any variation (such as without the www or without index.html) will be blocked. ~Amatulić (talk) 15:56, 11 May 2011 (UTC)
- Thanks for the rush job! I'll add to article now. Cheers -- Khazar (talk) 15:57, 11 May 2011 (UTC)
Lulu.com 2
- lulu.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- I'd like to cite a section of this website. I am trying to support a statement that an author self published most of his early work. The statement is refuted due to a lack of reference but I cannot find anyone else to reference for this. My intention was to link to the self publish website to illustrate the list of work and dates published. The wikipedia page is http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mick_Mercer and the intended link is stores.lulu.com/mickmercer I would appreciate any input on whether this section of the website could be whitelisted, although I can understand completely why the website itself has made the blacklist. Lady of the dead (talk) 10:21, 9 May 2011 (UTC)
- This seems reasonable. Any other comments from anyone else? Stifle (talk) 10:27, 24 May 2011 (UTC)
- Approved Stifle (talk) 09:07, 15 June 2011 (UTC)
Denied requests
www.cypress.com/?docID=15540
cypress.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com Receive spam filter notice when attempting to use article (...com/?docID=15540) found on Cypress Semiconductor website as a reference in List of Semiconductor Fabrication Plants Codepro (talk) 18:01, 1 June 2011 (UTC)
- No, we don't whitelist entire domains here, only specific pages. Please propose a specific page. I suggest the "About" page at www.cypress.com/?id=6 ~Amatulić (talk) 18:16, 1 June 2011 (UTC)
Updated title/link with exact page Codepro (talk) 18:44, 1 June 2011 (UTC)
- Question: I note that cypress.com/?docID=15540 redirects to the home page, as does any variation of that URL, such as cypress.com/?docID=randomnumber. Is that the intention or are you trying to link to a specific article on that site? ~Amatulić (talk) 19:44, 1 June 2011 (UTC)
If you put www in front of the domain name it should open a PDF titled CYPRESS FOUNDRY SOLUTIONS. Codepro (talk) 19:54, 1 June 2011 (UTC) Updated link/title to include www subdomain. Codepro (talk) 13:16, 2 June 2011 (UTC)
http://www.cypress.com/?docID=15540
(pdf), seems to be a product brocure? Not sure how that is useful in establishing its location (which others on the list do) in article List of semiconductor fabrication plants. Perhaps a more apropriate source could be;- http://nl.newsbank.com/nl-search/we/Archives?p_product=MN&p_theme=mn&p_action=search&p_maxdocs=200&p_topdoc=1&p_text_direct-0=0EFE423002CF438A&p_field_direct-0=document_id&p_perpage=10&p_sort=YMD_date:D&s_trackval=GooglePM
- From the Star Tribune published Published on April 17, 1991 stating "Cypress Semiconductor, the California firm that bought Control Data's money-losing computer chip plant in Bloomington in January...".
- Seems all the relevent info is there. --Hu12 (talk) 15:16, 2 June 2011 (UTC)
- Or this, from the Austin American-Statesman (January 7, 1991). or another from the Star Tribune, Published on January 2, 1991.... Seems theres plenty of reasonable alternatives availiable--Hu12 (talk) 15:44, 2 June 2011 (UTC)
In view of these facts:
- Wikipedia is not a promotion channel, and the requested link is a marketing brochure that appears to summarize multiple pages that were spammed in the past,
- The Cypress Semiconductor article already includes a link to the company home page,
- Alternative reliable sources exist for the purpose of establishing facts about the company in the context of List of Semiconductor Fabrication Plants,
- Codepro has not provided a rationale for whitelisting other than a desire to include the link,
...I see no compelling reason to whitelist this link. Therefore this request is Declined unless a compelling reason to whitelist is presented. ~Amatulić (talk) 16:51, 2 June 2011 (UTC)
www.bestessayhelp.com/how-to-write-a-dissertation-in-a-month
- bestessayhelp.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Could you please unblock this page, it is a graphic timeline guide and I am sure it can be a great addition to external links on Dissertation article. Thanks! — ClarissaSheary (talk • contribs) has made few or no other edits outside this topic. The preceding unsigned comment was added at 07:59, 8 June 2011 (UTC).
- The chart serves only to advertise an essay mill. Denied. MER-C 08:28, 8 June 2011 (UTC)
Why so? The page has absolutely different layout, and there is no advertisement - only a pure information on how to write a dissertation, in the details. It serves to be a guide and only.--ClarissaSheary (talk) 09:16, 8 June 2011 (UTC)
- Really? I couldn't help but notice the large www.bestessayhelp.com at the bottom. Linking to essay mills brings Wikipedia into disrepute. Oh, and:
Name: Clarissa Sheary
Bio: PR Manager at BestEssayHelp.com
- We do not whitelist domains at the request of their owners. MER-C 08:40, 9 June 2011 (UTC)
- Denied Stifle (talk) 09:07, 15 June 2011 (UTC)
cl58services.co.cc
- cl58services.co.cc: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
This is a personal website of mine (not linked to before on Wikipedia - to my knowledge at least). I presume it is the co.cc that has been blocked, but I would like to add a link to the site on my User Page. Please allow cl58services.co.cc. If it is not possible to unblock the whole domain, please whitelist support.cl58services.co.cc/ (If you need a specific page, that is support.cl58services.co.cc/index.php). I understand that the link would not improve any article, but I would like my User Page to have a link to the site. Thanks. --Chris5858 19:38, 9 May 2011 (UTC)
- Declined, requested link is not for use in the encyclopedia. You can use the link on your userpage in the same manner as used here. Stifle (talk) 11:13, 13 May 2011 (UTC)
www.examiner.com/airlines-airport-in-national/a-forgotten-hero-from-world-war-ii
- examiner.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Could you please unblock this article. I am in process about writing an article about the story, and this source provides the most complete information. Here is the link to the article I am working on in my user space Thanks.--Mbz1 (talk) 23:41, 11 May 2011 (UTC)
- Have you read /Common requests? Stifle (talk) 11:11, 13 May 2011 (UTC)
- Not done due to lack of reply. Stifle (talk) 10:21, 24 May 2011 (UTC)
thebrowser.com/interviews/scott-soames-on-philosophy-language
www.examiner.com/cw-network-in-national/america-s-next-top-model-new-all-star-cast-revealed
This page has the list of competitors for the next cycle of America's Next Top Model, and, until another better source becomes available, should be made useable for the Wikipedia article about the show. Here is the link to the page: www.examiner.com/cw-network-in-national/america-s-next-top-model-new-all-star-cast-revealed . I hope I have formatted this request properly. examiner.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
OLEF641 (talk) 00:00, 21 May 2011 (UTC)
- I'll point out here that WP:CRYSTAL discourages including content that speculates about the future, particularly when the only source found is something like examiner.com. ~Amatulić (talk) 00:03, 21 May 2011 (UTC)
- Declined, not a reliable source. Stifle (talk) 10:19, 24 May 2011 (UTC)
www.voobly.com
- voobly.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
As a member of the staff on voobly.com I can tell you we should not be blacklisted for spam. Other gaming websites similar to ours are allowed to have a wikipedia page to outline the history of website and so should we. Voobly.com is a gaming website that took over a lot of the games from the msn gaming zone when it shut down. We have been around for several years. We have anywhere from 1000 - 3000 players online and playing at any given time. We cannot even post where the game is playable because we are blocked. An example of this is on http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_Ants you will see the last line states "On January 31, 2006, Microsoft's Zone retired Ants because of the lack of players." so any user viewing that page would think the game is done. When in fact it is supported on another website www.voobly.com.
An example of another website like ours on wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GameRanger Game Ranger has its page posted on several articles of games it supports.
Thanks you for your time.
Some wiki pages that would benefit from this white-list addition: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voobly http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_Ants http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Age_of_Empires http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Age_of_Empires_II:_The_Age_of_Kings http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Age_of_Empires_II:_The_Conquerors http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Midtown_Madness_2 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tom_Clancy%27s_Rainbow_Six:_Rogue_Spear http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tom_Clancy%27s_Rainbow_Six And countless others - +dAwGy —Preceding unsigned comment added by 70.180.227.182 (talk) 18:24, 21 May 2011 (UTC)
- I get a strong sense of deja vu from this request: MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2010/09#Voobly.com. Rejected. MER-C 05:30, 23 May 2011 (UTC)
So if that's the case please blacklist http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GameRanger as it "does not bring any benefit to Wikipedia". Not fair to allow one gaming website to have a wikipedia page and not another.— Preceding unsigned comment added by 70.180.227.182 (talk • contribs) 07:57, 27 May 2011
- Please make blacklisting requests at MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist, but I would pre-warn you that requests based on "but [other site] is included" are not normally considered, as no two sites are exactly alike. And for the record, gameranger.com is linked from only two other articles. Stifle (talk) 11:31, 31 May 2011 (UTC)
Hello...
- tvrage.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Can someone please unblock the http://person/id-29224/Sean+Masterson page please. I need it to complete the Sean Masterson page. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Babelcolour5 (talk • contribs) 10:39, 9 June 2011 (UTC)
- This link does not exist, it is a 404. Can you give the exact link you want to use, leaving off the 'http://' at the beginning (that will allow you to save this page). Thanks. --Dirk Beetstra T C 10:45, 9 June 2011 (UTC)
- Oh sorry here's the link www.tvrage.com/person/id-29224/Sean+Masterson — Preceding unsigned comment added by Babelcolour5 (talk • contribs) 06:36, 10 June 2011 (UTC)
- Generally, we avoid links to TV Rage. --Ckatzchatspy 06:46, 10 June 2011 (UTC)
- Oh sorry here's the link www.tvrage.com/person/id-29224/Sean+Masterson — Preceding unsigned comment added by Babelcolour5 (talk • contribs) 06:36, 10 June 2011 (UTC)
- Not done, not a reliable source. Stifle (talk) 09:07, 15 June 2011 (UTC)
www.getzclubuk.freeforums.org
I feel i should be able to add this link to the page http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyundai_Getz as i feel it could benifit your users as it is on topic, could help visitors with problems or just for people to share a common interest. The forum is non profit and free to join. Thankyou Ive been a member for years but forgot my password for my old account. --Lukeecfc (talk) 16:50, 20 April 2011 (UTC) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyundai_Getz
- Not done Forums are rarely appropriate links for Wikipedia. OhNoitsJamie Talk 18:06, 20 April 2011 (UTC)
bahrainrights.hopto.org/en/node/3864
- bahrainrights.hopto.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
I am trying to update 2011 Bahraini protests and used the above link as a source but it appears to be blocked and a blacklisted site.Hope you can allow this site or whitelist it. It is in fact a Human Rights site but it is another link to the official one because the official Bahrain Human Rights site is blocked so we bahrainis can't use it.It is actually a very important source because it is a reliable one. Manaf Ali (talk) 12:35, 14 April 2011 (UTC)
- Very old item on the meta blacklist, hardly ever requested. Bit curious, but I found seemingly the same content on http://www.bahrainrights.org/en, maybe that is useful? --Dirk Beetstra T C 14:01, 14 April 2011 (UTC)
well that's what i said"It is in fact a Human Rights site but it is another link to the official one because the official Bahrain Human Rights site (http://www.bahrainrights.org/en) is blocked so we bahrainis can't use it." Manaf Ali (talk) 13:25, 22 April 2011 (UTC)
- Looks like a redirector/URL shortener. We don't normally allow these. Stifle (talk) 08:52, 2 May 2011 (UTC)
- Not done Stifle (talk) 11:14, 13 May 2011 (UTC)
www.shamsundersharma.co.cc
- shamsundersharma.co.cc: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
This is for a free lancer economist and i feel it should be be added to http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hoshiarpur as it should benefit to meet the economist for betterment of the nation. Regards.
Vivek— Preceding unsigned comment added by Vsharman (talk • contribs)
- Um... say again? Stifle (talk) 10:20, 24 May 2011 (UTC)
- Site seems to be a static page. all links contained on it appear to lead outside the shamsundersharma.co.cc domain, notably to shamsundersharma.blogspot.com[2]. Appears Vivek Sharma owns shirazregency.com, which was COI added here and here.--Hu12 (talk) 14:50, 31 May 2011 (UTC)
No response + incomprehensible response + WP:COI => Declined. MER-C 08:54, 11 June 2011 (UTC)
www.justbie.com/patricia-pattie-lynn-mallette/534/
- justbie.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
I edited this page http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/One_Less_Lonely_Girl but there was error from website I insert. I want to edit about pattie mallete, justin bieber's mother. Another Justin Bieber fans like me need to know who is Justin Bieber's mother, her biography and another else. I have searched in a few of search engine and get this website.— Okychan (talk • contribs) has made few or no other edits outside this topic. The preceding unsigned comment was added at 15:31, 27 April 2011 (UTC).
- The link loaded then attempted to portal or redirect... what i saw prior to malicious code execution, fails wikipedias specific requirements of the External Links and Reliable Sources guidelines. Declined--Hu12 (talk) 17:49, 27 April 2011 (UTC)
youtu.be/W3eoZmpiNS0
- youtu.be: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
I've written an article on the Civic, Christchurch, a Category II heritage building damaged in the 2011 Christchurch earthquake and about to be demolished. I intended to link to the YouTube video on the talk page, as it shows backstage footage, including an old vault. The purpose is to record these parts of this historic building that few people would have ever seen, and that is just about to be knocked over. Schwede66 19:22, 28 April 2011 (UTC)
- Please use the full URL http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W3eoZmpiNS0 . Declined MER-C 03:06, 30 April 2011 (UTC)
Please allow: youtu.be/_TVQpxkN30o This is to be used for "gland excision" link http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gynecomastia, found under the category of treatment. The readers who wish to view a specific treatment, relevant to the section and the subject matter of gynecomastia, will be able to do so, should this link be permitted. Thank you. DACDacopeland (talk) 18:24, 14 May 2011 (UTC)
- Please use the full URL: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_TVQpxkN30o. Declined. MER-C 04:23, 18 May 2011 (UTC)
http://www.google.com/ cse/home?cx=012474945078376839224:7balhzuvll8
- google.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
I'd like to get this link whitelisted for Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Novels, as I'd wish to alert them about the search engine, and ask if they know any other reliable sources so it can become even more useful. The custom search engine basically searches through the websites for The Guardian, The Times, Salon, The New York Times, The Independent, CNN and Entertainment Weekly. While not perfect, it should make reviews on books and the like easier to find. Harry Blue5 (talk • contribs) 01:29, 1 May 2011 (UTC)
- Declined, internal use only, just give the link without the http on the project page. Stifle (talk) 08:48, 15 June 2011 (UTC)
rochestergarden.co.cc
- rochestergarden.co.cc: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
I request that you unblock rochestergarden.co.cc. I understand that many people may abuse the co.cc domain, but Rochester Community Garden uses it as a way to get a free domain for a volunteer organization. If you look at our site, it is all about our community garden, and has absolutely nothing that could be considered spam or anything else that is harmful. We would like to link this article to the Rochester Community Garden page in Wikipedia. Thank you. Gpgardener (talk) 22:39, 22 April 2011 (UTC)
- I don't see a Rochester Community Garden page. If you were planning on creating one, you'd need to indicate how it meets our notability guidelines. OhNoitsJamie Talk 22:53, 22 April 2011 (UTC)
Gpgardener (talk) 03:53, 23 April 2011 (UTC)I did create the page and saved it and it said it was accepted after I removed the rochestergarden.co.cc link, but now it appears to be gone. I created it again. It looks like it is there.
- Just use the non-redirected version, http://www.thegreatest-love.com/rochestergarden/ , which isn't blocked. Stifle (talk) 15:07, 2 May 2011 (UTC)
- Not done Stifle (talk) 08:48, 15 June 2011 (UTC)
Expired requests (not done due to lack of reply)
Withdrawn requests, and requests that are malformed, invalid, or otherwise past relevance
http://www.google.com/c se/home?cx=010426977372765398405:wxgrrvga3na&hl=en
- google.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Previously, I created a Reliable Sources Search Engine which was white listed back in November 2010.[3] An editor at WikiProject Film has requested that I create a similar custom search engine but only for the sources listed at WP:FILMRES. I would like this search engine to be white listed. Just to be clear, I don't want to use this in any article, just article talk pages and project pages and project talk. Basically, the same whitelisting that was already done for my Reliable Source Search Engine. Thanks. A Quest For Knowledge (talk) 00:16, 24 February 2011 (UTC)
- This is exactly why I was not willing to approve the CSE last time out, because there will now be a pile of similar requests. Can you not just put www.google.com/cse/home?cx=010426977372765398405:wxgrrvga3na&hl=en (which won't be blocked) on the talk/wikipedia/wikipedia talk pages? Stifle (talk) 14:10, 7 April 2011 (UTC)
- I withdraw my request. A Quest For Knowledge (talk) 19:44, 26 May 2011 (UTC)
www.charlierose.com
- charlierose.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
This is a PBS in-depth interview show, the most respected on TV. Some External link templates use it. Some BOT put it on the blacklist with zero human checking. Brilliant. Obviously it should be removed, so I posted there - and NOTHING has been done so far. Since the instructions are incredibly unclear, I'm now posting here as well. In the meantime, I can't update any of the templates for members of Congress without DELETING this field, which would be counter-productive. Yes, I am furious about this. Am I supposed to list Glenn Beck 'chalkboard talks' instead? I don't see him on the blacklist. Flatterworld (talk) 17:06, 11 April 2011 (UTC)
- Can you please provide the exact link you want to have whitelisted? Stifle (talk) 20:35, 11 April 2011 (UTC)
- WWW.CHARLIEROSE.COM - clue: it's in the heading. (I can't wait until this debacle hits the blogs.) Flatterworld (talk) 23:29, 11 April 2011 (UTC)
- No need for the attitude; when I posted the question the header said charlierose.com, and the line below said ibanez.co.jp, which was not at all clear. Additionally, this whitelist page is normally used for requesting delisting of one or a few specific links rather than a full site. Stifle (talk) 13:36, 12 April 2011 (UTC)
- WWW.CHARLIEROSE.COM - clue: it's in the heading. (I can't wait until this debacle hits the blogs.) Flatterworld (talk) 23:29, 11 April 2011 (UTC)
- Hmm .. Defer to Global blacklist for delisting. --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:36, 12 April 2011 (UTC)
- Delisted. --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:53, 12 April 2011 (UTC)
lulu.com
- lulu.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- I'd like to cite a self-published book available only on this website. It contains extensive OpenSceneGraph usage statistics, history, anf API feature information. I understand this might look like self-promotion because I am the author of the book, but note that PDF downloads of the book are free; I receive no royalties for those. The article is currently quite skimpy and I'd like to add some meat to it. Whitelisting this book is pretty much the only way I can add references with my edits. Alternately, I can cite the book without the URL, if you all think that's best.
- Specific link: www.lulu.com/product/file-download/openscenegraph-quick-start-guide/1144915?
- PaulMartz (talk) 22:23, 9 April 2011 (UTC)
- I withdraw this request. Now I see why whitelist requests are often denied for new users like me. I have no clue what I'm doing. After digging in to the appropriate way to add a citation, I see a link to the book's web site isn't necessary. Also, I personally feel that even the *appearance* of a conflict of interest should probably be avoided, so I will not be citing my own book (even if it's the only reference available). Thanks, hope I didn't waste too much of your time. PaulMartz (talk) 15:05, 12 April 2011 (UTC)
- No problem. Withdrawal noted. Stifle (talk) 11:39, 13 April 2011 (UTC)
The Kinetix
Hello, I have posted an Examiner article that was deemed "blacklist" material, but I am requesting that the Examiner article referencing The Kinetix be allowed on a one time basis. Thanks. BandTogetherAgain (talk) 01:33, 14 June 2011 (UTC)
- Please give the exact link you want to use (omit the "http://" at the beginning). MER-C 04:48, 14 June 2011 (UTC)
- The article has been deleted. Declined as moot. MER-C 12:21, 14 June 2011 (UTC)
lenr-canr.org
Delisted at meta, removal, log. Multiple whitelistings, no longer needed. (not reblock) --Abd (talk) 22:57, 27 April 2011 (UTC)
- And since your first action thereafter was to link to a copyright violation from that site, I will now have to go and blacklist it again. Well done. Guy (Help!) 14:51, 29 April 2011 (UTC)
- Never mind on the removal request, for the moment, JzG just unilaterally, without prior discussion, blacklisted the site, and this might impact whitelisted pages. --Abd (talk) 17:35, 29 April 2011 (UTC)
- By the way, I have not added links to lenr-canr.org since the delisting at meta. JzG has misidentified my listing of a series of already-whitelisted links, on an article talk page, for possible use as convenience copies, and all those pages had been approved by an admin as showing no reason to not use them, no apparent copyvio. The issue was considered, the copyvio argument rejected. --Abd (talk) 17:39, 29 April 2011 (UTC)
- We do not have the concept of "convenience" as a counter to WP:C and we do not have a concept of "permission" from admins to link copyright violations. I believe all this has been explained to you before. Guy (Help!) 20:00, 29 April 2011 (UTC)