Candidates of the Australian federal election, 2007

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This article provides details on candidates who stood at the 2007 Australian federal election.

Nominations were formally declared open by the Australian Electoral Commission following the issue of the writ on Wednesday, 17 October 2007. Nominations closed at 12 noon Thursday, 1 November 2007. The received nominations were declared public after 12 noon Friday 2 November 2007.

The election itself was held on Saturday 24 November 2007.

Redistributions and seat changes[edit]

  • Redistributions of electoral boundaries occurred in New South Wales and Queensland.
    • In New South Wales, the National-held seat of Gwydir was abolished. The Independent-held seat of Calare became notionally National, the Liberal-held seat of Macquarie became notionally Labor, and the Labor-held seat of Parramatta became notionally Liberal.
    • In Queensland, the notionally National seat of Flynn was created.

Retiring Members and Senators[edit]

The following Members of the House of Representatives (denoted "MP") and Senators did not seek another term at the election.

Labor[edit]

Liberal[edit]

National[edit]

Democrats[edit]

Independent[edit]

  • Peter Andren MP (Calare, NSW): In March 2007, Andren declared his intention to retire from his House of Representatives seat and run for a NSW Senate seat.[29] Subsequently, Andren was diagnosed with cancer and in August 2007 he announced his retirement from politics altogether.[30] Andren died on 3 November 2007.[31]
  • Harry Quick MP (Franklin, Tas): announced retirement in August 2005 (he was expelled from the ALP in August 2007 and sat for the remainder of his term as an Independent).[32]

House of Representatives[edit]

Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.

Australian Capital Territory[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Coalition candidate Greens candidate Other candidates
 
Canberra Labor Annette Ellis Natalie Colbert Amanda Bresnan John Holder (CEC)
Fraser Labor Bob McMullan Troy Williams Meredith Hunter Jim Arnold (CEC)
Darren Churchill (Dem)
Farida Iqbal (SA)
Kerri Taranto (Ind)

New South Wales[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Coalition candidate Greens candidate Family First candidate CDP candidate Other candidates
 
Banks Labor Daryl Melham Bruce Morrow (Lib) Susan Roberts Stephen Chavura Don Nguyen (LDP)
Huu Khoa Nguyen (CEC)
Barton Labor Robert McClelland John La Mela (Lib) Michele McKenzie Chris Svolos
Bennelong Liberal Maxine McKew John Howard (Lib) Lindsay Peters Lorraine Markwell Robyn Peebles David Allen (Ind)
Graeme Cordiner (Ind)
Peter Goldfinch (Dem)
David Leyonhjelm (LDP)
Gavin Spencer (CEC)
Yusuf Tahir (-)
Margherita Tracanelli (CCC)
Victor Waterson (ON)
Berowra Liberal Michael Colnan Philip Ruddock (Lib) Wendy McMurdo Sam Ellis Ray Levick Rob McFarlane (Dem)
Mick Gallagher (Ind)
Blaxland Labor Jason Clare Mark Majewski (Lib) John Ky Gabrielle Kent Chris McLachlan Raul Bassi (SA)
Harry Stavrinos (Ind)
Bob Vinnicombe (ON)
Bradfield Liberal Victoria Brookman Brendan Nelson (Lib) Susie Gemmell James Turnbull Witold Wiszniewski Robert Butler (CEC)
Calare National Michael Allen John Cobb (Nat) Jeremy Buckingham Gavin Priestley (Ind)
David Simpson (CEC)
Charlton Labor Greg Combet Lindsay Paterson (Lib) Suzanne Pritchard Jim Kendall Patrick Barry (Ind)
Terry Cook (SEP)
David Stow (CEC)
Stuart Ulrich (Ind)
Chifley Labor Roger Price Jess Diaz (Lib) John Forrester Evan Jewell Dave Vincent James Cogan (SEP)
Wayne Hyland (Ind)
Louise Kedwell (ON)
Amarjit Tanda (Ind)
Cook Liberal Mark Buttigieg Scott Morrison (Lib) Naomi Waizer Ari Katsoulas Beth Smith Patricia Poulos (Ind)
Richard Putral (ON)
Graeme Strang (Ind)
Cowper National Paul Sekfy Luke Hartsuyker (Nat) John Carty Flavia Arapi-Nunez Deborah Lions Leon Belgrave (LDP)
Cunningham Labor Sharon Bird Colin Fowler (Lib) Michael Organ Jemma Tribe Nolene Norsworthy John Flanagan (NCP)
Jess Moore (SA)
Dobell Liberal Craig Thomson Ken Ticehurst (Lib) Scott Rickard Hadden Ervin Michael Darby Graeme Bird (LDP)
Doug Eaton (Ind)
Steve Hughes (CEC)
Eden-Monaro Liberal Mike Kelly Gary Nairn (Lib) Keith Hughes Peter Harris Matthew Chivers Tim Quilty (LDP)
Acacia Rose (Ind)
Farrer Liberal Chris Ryan Sussan Ley (Lib) Darran Stonehouse Rhonda Lever Douglas Henderson (CCE)
Pat Mathers (CEC)
Fowler Labor Julia Irwin Rose Torossian (Lib) Vlaudin Vega Paul Termeulen
Gilmore Liberal Neil Reilly Joanna Gash (Lib) Ben van der Wijngaart Brett Greenhalgh Bohdan Brumerskyj Simon Blake (CCE)
Warwick Hunt (CEC)
Of The Above None (Ind)
Kevin Ramsey (LDP)
Grayndler Labor Anthony Albanese Daniel Caffery (Lib) Saeed Khan Ehab Hennien Jeffrey Gabriel (Dem)
Pip Hinman (SA)
Patrick O'Connor (SEP)
Greenway Liberal Michael Vassili Louise Markus (Lib) Leigh Williams Joanne Muller John Phillips F Ivor (Ind)
Goran Reves (CEC)
Hughes Liberal Greg Holland Danna Vale (Lib) Jamie Paterson Julie Mezyed John Vanderjagt
Hume Liberal David Grant Alby Schultz (Lib) Jim Clark Cathy Trent Geoff Peet Lindsay Cosgrove (CEC)
Hunter Labor Joel Fitzgibbon Beth Black (Nat) Jan Davis Bernie Neville Daniel Albury (CEC)
John Harvey (CCC)
Kingsford Smith Labor Peter Garrett Caroline Beinke (Lib) Sue Mahony Marcus Campbell Alex Safari (SEP)
Lindsay Liberal David Bradbury Karen Chijoff (Lib) Lesley Edwards Iris Muller Andrew Green Grant Bayley (LDP)
Lisa Harrold (Ind)
Kerry McNally (Ind)
Lowe Labor John Murphy Jim Tsolakis (Lib) Marc Rerceretnam Bill Shailer
Lyne National James Langley Mark Vaile (Nat) Susie Russell Robert Waldron Jamie Harrison (Ind)
Graeme Muldoon (CEC)
Rodger Riach (Ind)
Stewart Scott-Irving (Ind)
Barry Wright (Ind)
Macarthur Liberal Nick Bleasdeale Pat Farmer (Lib) Ben Raue Douglas Rauch Godwin Goh Samantha Elliott-Halls (Dem)
Andy Thompson (NCP)
Mackellar Liberal Chris Sharpe Bronwyn Bishop (Lib) Craige McWhirter Michael Hubbard John Adams (CCC)
Clinton Barnes (Dem)
Matt McLellan (Ind)
Macquarie Labor Bob Debus Kerry Bartlett (Lib) Carmel McCallum Charles Liptak Robert Gifford Kirk Fletcher (LDP)
Michael Segedin (CEC)
Tim Williams (Ind)
Mitchell Liberal Nigel Gould Alex Hawke (Lib) Toni Wright-Turner Jarrod Graetz Darryl Allen James Fiander (CCC)
Jordie Bodlay (Ind)
New England Independent Luke Brand Phil Betts (Nat) Bruce Taylor Brian Dettman (ON)
Tony Windsor* (Ind)
Richard Witten (CEC)
Newcastle Labor Sharon Grierson Krysia Walker (Lib) Charmian Eckersley Malcolm East Milton Caine Aaron Buman (Ind)
Joel Curry (Ind)
Noel Holt (SEP)
Aaron Johnson (Dem)
Geoff Payne (SA)
North Sydney Liberal Mike Bailey Joe Hockey (Lib) Ted Nixon John Cafferatta Arie Baalbergen Marcus Aussie-Stone (Ind)
Kundan Misra (CEC)
Barry Thompson (CCC)
Page National Janelle Saffin Chris Gulaptis (Nat) Theo Jongen Mirian Vega Rhonda Avasalu Ben Beatty (LDP)
Doug Behn (Ind)
John Culverwell (CEC)
Tony Kane (Ind)
Julia Melland (Dem)
Parkes National Margaret Patriarca Mark Coulton (Nat) Matt Parmeter Bruce Haigh (Ind)
Tim Horan (Ind)
Michael Kiely (CCC)
Richard Stringer (CEC)
Parramatta Liberal Julie Owens Colin Robinson (Lib) Astrid O'Neill Rene Hernandez Sam Baissari Brian Buckley (Ind)
Rachel Evans (SA)
Chris Gordon (SEP)
Alasdair Macdonald (-)
Graham Nickols (LDP)
Paterson Liberal Jim Arneman Bob Baldwin (Lib) Judy Donnelly Christopher Stokes Heather Haynes John Hamberger (ON)
Paul Hennelly (FPY)
Tony King (CEC)
Prospect Labor Chris Bowen Lily Arthur (Lib) Lizza Gebilagin Carolyn Lever Jason Callander
Reid Labor Laurie Ferguson Ronney Oueik (Lib) Mark Lipscombe Veronica Lambert Liam Pender Silma Ihram (Dem)
Hal Johnson (CEC)
Richmond Labor Justine Elliot Sue Page (Nat) Giovanni Ebono Barbara Raymond Daniel Farmilo (LDP)
Graham McCallum (CEC)
Scott Sledge (Dem)
Riverina National Peter Knox Kay Hull (Nat) Ray Goodlass Craig Hesketh (ON)
Gary Johnson (CEC)
Robertson Liberal Belinda Neal Jim Lloyd (Lib) Mira Wroblewski Daniel Le George Grant Helen Ryan (ON)
Nicholas Tomlin (CEC)
Shortland Labor Jill Hall Jon Kealy (Lib) Keith Parsons Matthew Reeves Les Wallace
Sydney Labor Tanya Plibersek Georgina Anderson (Lib) Jenny Leong John Lee Adrian Ford (CEC)
Mayo Materazzo (Dem)
Jane Ward (Ind)
Throsby Labor Jennie George Stuart Wright (Lib) Peter Moran Scott Deakes
Warringah Liberal Hugh Zochling Tony Abbott (Lib) Conny Harris Brent Middleton Bill McCudden Georgina Johanson (Dem)
Patricia Petersen (Ind)
Goronwy Price (CCE)
Watson Labor Tony Burke Philip Mansour (Lib) Christine Donayre Merry Foy Josephine Sammut Ronald Poulsen (-)
Wentworth Liberal George Newhouse Malcolm Turnbull (Lib) Susan Jarnason James Adams Bradley Moloney Dixie Coulton (CCC)
Dani Ecuyer (Ind)
Pierce Field (Dem)
John Jamieson (CEC)
Jonatan Kelu (LDP)
Pat Sheil (Ind)
Werriwa Labor Chris Hayes Rachel Elliott (Lib) Neerav Bhatt Andrew Mills Hany Gayed Joe Bryant (Ind)
  • Note: Notional party status of Calare, Macquarie and Parramatta altered by redistribution

Northern Territory[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate CLP candidate Greens candidate Other candidates
 
Lingiari Labor Warren Snowdon Adam Giles Emma Young Maurie Ryan (Ind)
Wayne Wright (Ind)
Solomon Liberal Damian Hale David Tollner Deborah Hudson Trudy Campbell (CEC)
Jacques Chester (LDP)
Maurice Foley (Ind)

Queensland[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Coalition candidate Greens candidate Democrats candidate Family First candidate Other candidates
 
Blair Liberal Shayne Neumann Cameron Thompson (Lib) Peter Luxton David White Bevan Smith Dale Chorley (Ind)
Doug Swanborough (LDP)
Robert Thies (CEC)
Bonner Liberal Kerry Rea Ross Vasta (Lib) David Wyatt Vicki Stocks Stephen Gellatly Shane Boese (FPY)
Lisa Charles (LDP)
Bowman Liberal Jason Young Andrew Laming (Lib) Brad Scott Paul Holland Alan Lucas Dave Chidgey (ON)
Brisbane Labor Arch Bevis Ted O'Brien (Lib) Elizabeth Guthrie Don Sinnamon Mark White Nick Contarino (CEC)
Ewan Saunders (SA)
Capricornia Labor Kirsten Livermore Scott Kilpatrick (Lib)
Robert Mills (Nat)
Paul Bambrick Anton Prange Jon Eaton Bill Ingrey (CEC)
Bob Oakes (Ind)
Dawson National James Bidgood De-Anne Kelly (Nat) Peter Bell Chris Doyle Rena Lee Brad Cornwell (LDP)
Andrew Harris (CEC)
Dickson Liberal Fiona McNamara Peter Dutton (Lib) Howard Nielsen Peter Kerin Dale Shuttleworth Connie Wood (CDP)
Fadden Liberal Rana Watson Alex Douglas (Nat)
Stuart Robert* (Lib)
Mike Beale Chris Faint Ross Wilson Ken Martin (CEC)
David Montgomery (Ind)
John Walter (ON)
Fairfax Liberal Debbie Blumel Alex Somlyay (Lib) David Norris Janette Hashemi Lisa Woods Max Phillips (Ind)
Kevin Savage (ON)
Kevin Watt (CEC)
Fisher Liberal Darrell Main Peter Slipper (Lib) Mathew Gray Carolyn Kerr Graeme Cumming Caroline Hutchinson (Ind)
Flynn National Chris Trevor Glenn Churchill (Nat)
Jason Rose (Lib)
Marella Pettinato Julie Noble Mathew Drysdale Phillip Costello (Ind)
Jarrah Job (LDP)
Duncan Scott (Ind)
Forde Liberal Brett Raguse Hajnal Ban (Nat)
Wendy Creighton (Lib)
Andy Grodecki Maaz Syed Iona Abrahamson Chris Coyle (Ind)
Rod Evans (ON)
Danny Hope (CEC)
Griffith Labor Kevin Rudd Craig Thomas (Lib) Willy Bach Rob Cotterill Andrew Hassall P M Howard (Ind)
Jim McIlroy (SA)
Samantha Myers (LDP)
Groom Liberal Chris Meibusch Ian Macfarlane (Lib) Pauline Collins Shalina Najeeb Peter Findlay Rob Berry (Ind)
Rod Jeanneret (Ind)
Irene Jones (CEC)
Grahame Volker (Ind)
Herbert Liberal George Colbran Peter Lindsay (Lib) Jenny Stirling Sharon Sheridan Michael Punshon Billy Brennan (Ind)
Garrie Lynch (Ind)
Francis Pauler (ON)
Ben Thompson (LDP)
Hinkler National Garry Parr Paul Neville (Nat) Andrew Dickes Robert Bromwich Cameron Rub Roy Wells (Ind)
Kennedy Independent Alan Neilan Ed Morrison (Nat) Frank Reilly Nigel Asplin Keith Douglas Bill Hankin (ON)
Bob Katter* (Ind)
Leichhardt Liberal Jim Turnour Ian Crossland (Nat)
Charlie McKillop (Lib)
Sue Cory Bridgette Lennox Ben Jacobsen Damien Byrnes (Ind)
Tony Hudson (Ind)
Selwyn Johnston (Ind)
Norman Miller (Ind)
Rata Hami Pugh (Ind)
Lilley Labor Wayne Swan Scott McConnel (Lib) Simon Kean Hammerson Jennifer Cluse Karen Gray Aubrey Clark (LDP)
Longman Liberal Jon Sullivan Mal Brough (Lib) Paul Costin Liz Oss-Emer Peter Urquhart Trent MacDonald (LDP)
Dan Winniak (CEC)
Maranoa National Mike Bathersby Bruce Scott (Nat) Bob East Alan Dickson David Totenhofer Rod Watson (ON)
McPherson Liberal Eddy Sarroff Margaret May (Lib) Ben O'Callaghan Lori Carnwell Kevin Davis Geoff Cornell (CEC)
Tyrone Jackson (Ind)
Moncrieff Liberal Sam Miszkowski Steven Ciobo (Lib) Carla Brandon Paul Stevenson James Tayler Tim Kirchler (SA)
Paul Shears (Ind)
Liz Thompson (CEC)
Moreton Liberal Graham Perrett Gary Hardgrave (Lib) Emma Hine Emad Soliman Steve Christian Shane Brown (LDP)
Andrew Lamb (Ind)
Oxley Labor Bernie Ripoll Scott White (Lib) Austin Lund Murray Henman Greg Roy Brian Haag (CEC)
Petrie Liberal Yvette D'Ath Teresa Gambaro (Lib) Terry Jones Bruce Carnwell Sally Vincent Peter Britt (CDP)
Michael Pope (LDP)
Rankin Labor Craig Emerson Pete Coulson (Lib) Neil Cotter Salam El Marebi Bert van Manen Rob Meyers (CEC)
Liam Tjia (LDP)
Ryan Liberal Ross Daniels Michael Johnson (Lib) Evan Jones Jim Page Leisa Schmid Jock Mackenzie (LDP)
Neville Solomon (CEC)
Charles Worringham (Ind)
Wide Bay National Tony Lawrence Warren Truss (Nat) Katherine Webb Terry Shaw John Chapman Martin Essenberg (ON)
Cate Molloy (Ind)

South Australia[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Liberal candidate Greens candidate Democrats candidate Family First candidate Other candidates
 
Adelaide Labor Kate Ellis Tracy Marsh Peter Solly Sandy Biar Dennis Slape
Barker Liberal Karen Lock Patrick Secker Andrew Jennings Justin Sneath Phil Cornish Deb Thiele (Nat)
Boothby Liberal Nicole Cornes Andrew Southcott Jodi Kirkby Craig Bossie Andrew Cole David Humphreys (LDP)
Ray McGhee (Ind)
Barbara Pannach (ON)
Grey Liberal Karin Bolton Rowan Ramsey Rosalie Garland Gil Robertson Mal Holland Wilbur Klein (Nat)
David Wright (Ind)
Hindmarsh Labor Steve Georganas Rita Bouras Tim White Jen Williams Richard Bunting Clinton Duncan (Ind)
Heidi Robins (WWW)
James Warry (LDP)
Kingston Liberal Amanda Rishworth Kym Richardson Bill Weller Matthew Fowler Robert Brokenshire Barry Becker (Ind)
Alex Kusznir (Ind)
Lachlan Smith (LDP)
Makin Liberal Tony Zappia Bob Day Graham Smith Aleisha Brown Andrew Graham Robert Fechner (ON)
Gary Vandersluis (LDP)
Mayo Liberal Mary Brewerton Alexander Downer Lynton Vonow Andrew Castrique Trish Nolan Rachael Barons (CCE)
Port Adelaide Labor Mark Butler Brenton Chomel Colin Thomas Pam Moore Bruce Hambour
Sturt Liberal Mia Handshin Christopher Pyne Sally Reid Paul Rowse Carol Jansen Felicity Tilbrook (LDP)
Wakefield Liberal Nick Champion David Fawcett Terry Allen Felicity Martin Bruce Nairn Pauline Edmunds (WWW)
Peter Fitzpatrick (ON)
Martin Walsh (LDP)

Tasmania[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Liberal candidate Greens candidate Family First candidate Other candidates
 
Bass Liberal Jodie Campbell Michael Ferguson Tom Millen Ixa De Haan Shem Bennett (LDP)
Adrian Watts (CEC)
Sven Wiener (Ind)
Braddon Liberal Sid Sidebottom Mark Baker Paul O'Halloran Wayne De Bomford Peter Cunningham (LDP)
Stephen Dick (CEC)
Denison Labor Duncan Kerr Leigh Gray Helen Hutchinson Robyn Munro Susan Austin (SA)
Rob Larner (CEC)
Franklin Labor Julie Collins Vanessa Goodwin Gerard Velnaar Gino Papiccio Matt Holloway (SA)
Roger Honey (CEC)
Lyons Labor Dick Adams Geoff Page Karen Cassidy Amy Parsons Ben Quin (Ind)
Ray Williams (CEC)

Victoria[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Coalition candidate Greens candidate Democrats candidate Family First candidate Other candidates
 
Aston Liberal Gerry Raleigh Chris Pearce (Lib) Adam Pepper Rachal Aza Peter Lake Doug Mitchell (CEC)
Ballarat Labor Catherine King Samantha McIntosh (Lib) Belinda Coates Dale Butterfield
Batman Labor Martin Ferguson Jonathan Peart (Lib) Patricia Carey Darren Hassan Peter Kerin Robert Barwick (CEC)
Bendigo Labor Steve Gibbons Peter Kennedy (Lib) Toby Byrne Edward Guymer Terry Jarvis Peter Consandine (Ind)
Clinton Gale (LDP)
Eril Rathjen (Ind)
Adam Veitch (Ind)
Bruce Labor Alan Griffin Angela Randall (Lib) Rob Cassidy Richard Grossi Bronwyn Rawlins Sandra Herrmann (CDP)
Neil Smith (ON)
Calwell Labor Maria Vamvakinou Dianne Livett (Lib) Brook Shaune Vanessa Musolino Arthur Buller Philip Cutler (Ind)
Frank Gaglioti (SEP)
Don Hampshire (Ind)
Sleiman Yohanna (CEC)
Casey Liberal Dympna Beard Tony Smith (Lib) Salore Craig Tony Inglese Daniel Harrison George Moran (CDP)
Chisholm Labor Anna Burke Myles King (Lib) Alistair McCaskill Daniel Berk Gary Ong Lars Thrystrup (CEC)
Corangamite Liberal Darren Cheeseman Stewart McArthur (Lib) Fiona Nelson Gabrielle Killeen Jan Edwards Sukrit Sabhlok (LDP)
Corio Labor Richard Marles Angelo Kakouros (Lib) Rob Leach Erica Menheere-Thompson Gordon Alderson Chris Johnston (SA)
Gavan O'Connor (Ind)
Ross Russell (CEC)
Darrin Welden (LDP)
Deakin Liberal Mike Symon Phil Barresi (Lib) Bill Pemberton Paula Nicholson Fiona Bronte Nick Stevenson (LDP)
Dunkley Liberal Graham McBride Bruce Billson (Lib) Neale Adams Karen Bailey Steven Ashdown
Flinders Liberal Gary March Greg Hunt (Lib) Bob Brown David Batten Cameron Eastman
Gellibrand Labor Nicola Roxon Wayne Tseng (Lib) Robert Gibson Rachel Richards Mukesh Garg Ben Courtice (SA)
Rod Doel (CEC)
Dave O'Neil (Ind)
Gippsland National Jane Rowe Peter McGauran (Nat) Jeff Wrathall Michael Rowell Ben Buckley (Ind)
Helen McAdam (WWW)
Goldstein Liberal Julia Mason Andrew Robb (Lib) Neil Pilling Michael Bailey Joyce Khoo Colin Horne (CEC)
Gorton Labor Brendan O'Connor Susan Jennison (Lib) Huong Truong Scott Amberley Vern Hughes (DLP)
Higgins Liberal Barbara Norman Peter Costello (Lib) Michael Wilbur-Ham Mary Dettman Penny Badwal Genevieve Forde (Ind)
Stephen Mayne (Ind)
Graeme Meddings (Ind)
Holt Labor Anthony Byrne Emanuele Cicchiello (Lib) Lynette Keleher Ken Seymour Yasmin De Zilwa Chris Morgan (CEC)
Hotham Labor Simon Crean Vince Arborea (Lib) Matthew Billman Craig Cadby Peter Dorian Terry Farrell (DLP)
Mike Woodward (CEC)
Indi Liberal Zuvele Leschen Sophie Mirabella (Lib) Helen Robinson Sarah Benson Jim Rainey Jeremy Beck (CEC)
Isaacs Labor Mark Dreyfus Ross Fox (Lib) Colin Long Laura Chipp Jadah Pleiter Gordon Ford (Ind)
Robert Norrie (LDP)
Jagajaga Labor Jenny Macklin Conrad D'Souza (Lib) Lisa Hodgson Jason Graham Andrew Conlon Stephen Lele (CEC)
Kooyong Liberal Ken Harvey Petro Georgiou (Lib) Peter Campbell David Collyer John Laidler Pierre Curtis (CEC)
Lalor Labor Julia Gillard Peter Curtis (Lib) Jay Tilley Roger Howe Steve Gleeson Libby Krepp (DLP)
La Trobe Liberal Rodney Cocks Jason Wood (Lib) Bree Taylor Craig Beale Jim Zubic Kurt Beilharz (CEC)
Surome Singh (LDP)
Mallee National John Zigouras John Forrest (Nat) Liam Farrelly Vicki McLeod Glenn Coulthard Chris Lahy (CEC)
Maribyrnong Labor Bill Shorten Ian Soylemez (Lib) Bob Muntz Robert Livesay Ian Keeling Andre Kozlowski (CEC)
McEwen Liberal Rob Mitchell Fran Bailey (Lib) Steve Meacher David Kane Ian Cranson Rod McLennan (CEC)
Robert Newnham (LDP)
Darren Trueman (Ind)
McMillan Liberal Christine Maxfield Russell Broadbent (Lib) Sandra Betts Don Walters Terry Aeschlimann Theo Alblas (CEC)
Suryan Chandrasegaran (DLP)
Ben Fiechtner (LDP)
Melbourne Labor Lindsay Tanner Andrea Del Ciotto (Lib) Adam Bandt Tim Wright Georgia Pearson Will Marshall (SEP)
Kylie McGregor (-)
Andrew Reed (CEC)
Melbourne Ports Labor Michael Danby Adam Held (Lib) Phillip Walker John Mathieson Rebecca Gebbing Aaron Isherwood (CEC)
Menzies Liberal Andrew Campbell Kevin Andrews (Lib) David Ellis Damien Wise Ken Smithies Philip Nitschke (Ind)
Murray Liberal Bob Scates Sharman Stone (Lib) Ian Christoe Sarina Isgro Serena Moore Rob Bryant (Ind)
Jeff Davy (CEC)
Paul Merrigan (Ind)
Diane Teasdale (Ind)
Scullin Labor Harry Jenkins Charles Williams (Lib) Linda Laos Peter Hude Tania Byers Simon Steer (CEC)
Wannon Liberal Antony Moore David Hawker (Lib) Lisa Owen Daniel Pech
Wills Labor Kelvin Thomson Claude Tomisich (Lib) Dave Collis Edward Clarke Ihab Kelada Zane Alcorn (SA)
Craig Isherwood (CEC)

Western Australia[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Liberal candidate Greens candidate Family First candidate CDP candidate Other candidates
 
Brand Labor Gary Gray Phil Edman Dawn Jecks Andrew Newhouse Brent Tremain Huw Grossmith (LDP)
Robin Scott (ON)
Rob Totten (CEC)
Canning Liberal John Hughes Don Randall Denise Hardie Rodney Grasso Kevin Swarts Brian Deane (ON)
Brian McCarthy (CEC)
Cowan Labor Liz Prime Luke Simpkins Johannes Hermann Rhonda Hamersley Martin Firth Roger Blakeway (CEC)
Ken Lee (LDP)
Norm Ramsey (Ind)
Dave Tierney (ON)
Curtin Liberal Peter Grant Julie Bishop Lee Hemsley Bev Custers Gail Forder Albert Caine (ON)
Shahar Helel (Ind)
Forrest Liberal Peter MacFarlane Nola Marino Kingsley Gibson Leighton Knoll John Lewis Noel Brunning (Ind)
Ian Tuffnell (CEC)
Jodie Yardley (ON)
Fremantle Labor Melissa Parke John Jamieson Steve Walker Andriette du Plessis Bill Heggers Sue Bateman (ON)
Paul Ellison (CEC)
Sam Wainwright (SA)
Hasluck Liberal Sharryn Jackson Stuart Henry Jane Bremmer Steve Bolt Rob Merrells Siou Hong Chia (LDP)
Bill Gaugg (ON)
Neil Vincent (CEC)
Kalgoorlie Liberal Sharon Thiel Barry Haase Robin Chapple Ian Rose Ross Patterson Ian Burt (CEC)
Charles Dalton (LDP)
Derek Major (ON)
Moore Liberal Geraldine Burgess Mal Washer Annette Pericic-Herrmann Douglas Croker Lachlan Dunjey George Gault (ON)
Jack Harvey (CEC)
O'Connor Liberal Dominic Rose Wilson Tuckey Adrian Price Stephen Larson Mac Forsyth Darius Crowe (Ind)
Philip Gardiner (Nat)
George Giudice (Ind)
Judy Sudholz (CEC)
Ross Paravacini (ON)
Michael Walton (Ind)
Pearce Liberal Christopher Myson Judi Moylan Yvonne Dols David Bolt Paul Mewhor Steve Branwhite (Ind)
David Gunnyon (ON)
Ron McLean (CEC)
Annolies Truman (SA)
Perth Labor Stephen Smith Daniel Nikolic Damian Douglas-Meyer Sharon Fairfull Paul Connelly Stephen Brooks (Ind)
Marie Edmonds (ON)
Orm Girvan (CEC)
Chris Latham (SA)
Stirling Liberal Peter Tinley Michael Keenan Tamara Desiatov Symia Hopkinson Ray Moran Keith Hallam (CEC)
Denise Hynd (WWW)
Alex Patrick (ON)
Sam Ward (LDP)
Swan Labor Kim Wilkie Steve Irons Kim Lisson Damon Fowler Tasman Gilbert Mark Dixon (LDP)
Norman Gay (CEC)
Joy Harris (ON)
Joe Lopez (SEP)
Linda Ross (Ind)
Tangney Liberal Mark Reynolds Dennis Jensen Christine Ivan Lisa Saladine Ka-ren Chew Lloyd Boon (ON)
Katherine Jackson (Ind)

Senate[edit]

Sitting senators are shown in bold text. Tickets that elected at least one Senator are highlighted in the relevant colour. Successful candidates are identified by an asterisk (*).

Australian Capital Territory[edit]

Two Senate places were up for election. The Labor Party was defending one seat. The Liberal Party was defending one seat.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Greens candidates Democrats candidates LDP candidates
 
  1. Kate Lundy*
  2. Peter Conway
  1. Gary Humphries*
  2. Jacqui Myers
  1. Kerrie Tucker
  2. Elena Kirschbaum
  1. Norvan Vogt
  2. Anthony David
  1. Lisa Milat
  2. Chris Textor
WWW candidates CCC candidates NDP candidates
     
  1. Emma Davidson
  2. Shannon Morris
  1. Michael Fullam-Stone
  2. Andrew Gee
  1. Michael Denborough
  2. Erica Denborough

New South Wales[edit]

Six Senate places were up for election. The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal-National Coalition was defending three seats. The Australian Greens were defending one seat. Senators John Faulkner (Labor), Concetta Fierravanti-Wells (Liberal), Michael Forshaw (Labor), Bill Heffernan (Liberal), Steve Hutchins (Labor) and Fiona Nash (National) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Coalition candidates Greens candidates Democrats candidates Family First candidates
 
  1. Mark Arbib*
  2. Doug Cameron*
  3. Ursula Stephens*
  4. Pierre Esber
  5. Fiona Seaton
  6. Pauline James
  1. Helen Coonan* (Lib)
  2. John Williams* (Nat)
  3. Marise Payne* (Lib)
  4. Murray Lees (Nat)
  5. Vicky McGahey (Lib)
  6. Carolyn Currie (Lib)
  1. Kerry Nettle
  2. David Shoebridge
  3. Marcia Ella-Duncan
  4. Jack Mundey
  5. Christina Ho
  6. Sandra Heilpern
  1. Lyn Shumack
  2. David King
  3. Brett Paterson
  1. Andrew Markwell
  2. Kathy Grey
One Nation candidates CDP candidates CEC candidates LDP candidates Climate Change candidates
   
  1. Judith Newson
  2. Andrew Webber
  3. Peter Bussa
  4. Andy Frew
  1. Paul Green
  2. Elaine Nile
  3. Allen Lotfizadeh
  4. Peter Pilt
  5. Bruce York
  1. Ann Lawler
  2. Ian McCaffrey
  1. Terje Petersen
  2. Janos Beregszaszi
  1. Patrice Newell
  2. Karl Kruszelnicki
DLP candidates Socialist candidates WWW candidates Carers Alliance candidates Hear Our Voice candidates
     
  1. Michael O'Donohue
  2. Terence O'Donohue
  1. Alex Bainbridge
  2. Susan Price
  3. Kamala Emanuel
  4. Tim Dobson
  1. Justine Caines
  2. Jan Robinson
  1. Marylou Carter
  2. Nell Brown
  3. Katrina Clark
  4. Mary Mockler
  1. Toni McLennan
  2. Lindsay Carroll
Pauline's UAP candidates CCE candidates Fishing Party candidates NCPP candidates Shooters/AFLP candidates
       
  1. Brian Burston
  2. John Carter
  1. Richard McNeall
  2. James Maxfield
  1. Garth Bridge
  2. Stewart Paterson
  1. John Geremin
  2. Roland Foster
  1. Robert Borsak (ASP)
  2. Robert Shaw (ASP)
  3. Jim Muirhead (ASP)
  4. Andrew Hestelow (AFLP)
  5. Thomas Morgan (AFLP)
Socialist Equality candidates Senator On-Line candidates Group J candidates Group P candidates Group V candidates
   
  1. Nick Beams
  2. Carol Divjak
  1. Pat Reilly
  2. Berge Der Sarkissian
  1. Ian Bryce
  2. John August
  1. Klaas Woldring
  2. Max Bradley
  1. Walter Tinyow
  2. Maria Chan
Independent candidates
 

Curtis Levy
Paula Nadas
Silvana Nero
Jennifer Stefanac

Northern Territory[edit]

Two Senate places were up for election. The Labor Party was defending one seat. The Country Liberal Party was defending one seat.

Labor candidates Country Liberal candidates Greens candidates CEC candidates Democrats candidates Independent candidates
   
  1. Trish Crossin*
  2. Kim Hill
  1. Nigel Scullion*
  2. Bernadette Wallace
  1. Alan Tyley
  2. Gregory Goodluck
  1. Peter Flynn
  2. Vern Work
  1. Duncan Dean
  2. Joe Faggion

Bernardine Atkinson

Queensland[edit]

Six Senate places were up for election. The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal-National Coalition was defending three seats. The Australian Democrats were defending one seat. Senators George Brandis (Liberal), Barnaby Joyce (National), Joe Ludwig (Labor), Brett Mason (Liberal), Jan McLucas (Labor) and Russell Trood (Liberal) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Coalition candidates Greens candidates Democrats candidates Family First candidates
 
  1. John Hogg*
  2. Claire Moore*
  3. Mark Furner*
  4. Diana O'Brien
  1. Ian Macdonald* (Lib)
  2. Sue Boyce* (Lib)
  3. Ron Boswell* (Nat)
  4. Mark Powell (Lib)
  5. David Goodwin (Nat)
  6. Scott Buchholz (Nat)
  1. Larissa Waters
  2. Anja Light
  3. Darryl Rosin
  1. Andrew Bartlett
  2. Sharon Neill
  1. Jeff Buchanan
  2. Beryl Spencer
  3. Merlin Manners
  4. Cathy Eaton
  5. Shaun Hart
  6. Elizabeth Benson-Stott
Pauline's UAP candidates One Nation candidates CEC candidates LDP candidates CCC candidates
   
  1. Pauline Hanson
  2. David Saville
  1. Ian Nelson
  2. Lew Arroita
  1. Jan Pukallus
  2. Maurice Hetherington
  1. John Humphreys
  2. Joseph Clark
  1. Phil Johnson
  2. Steve Posselt
WWW candidates Carers Alliance candidates Fishing Party candidates Shooters Party candidates DLP candidates
       
  1. Anne Bousfield
  2. Sonya Beutel
  1. Felicity Maddison
  2. Robert Gow
  1. Bob Smith
  2. Elizabeth Stocker
  1. Paul Feeney
  2. Allen Hrstich
  1. Noel Jackson
  2. Brian Dowling
CDP candidates Socialist candidates NCPP candidates AFLP candidates Senator On-Line candidates
     
  1. Linda Brice
  2. Malcolm Brice
  1. Sam Watson
  2. Amelia Taylor
  1. Bill Healey
  2. Doug Thompson
  1. Kevin Collins
  2. Dave Donald
  1. Ben Peake
  2. Sharon Bateson
Group K candidates Group N candidates Group W candidates Group X candidates Independent candidates
 
  1. Richard Hackett-Jones
  2. John Rivett
  1. David Couper
  2. Michael Brown
  1. Katrina Alberts
  2. Martin Rady
  1. James Baker
  2. Louise Fitzgerald-Baker

John Duggan
Pilly Low
James Reid
Marsileo Traversari
Leo DeMarchi
Robin Petersen

South Australia[edit]

Six Senate places were up for election. The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal Party was defending three seats. The Australian Democrats were defending one seat. Senators Alan Ferguson (Liberal), Mary Jo Fisher (Liberal), Annette Hurley (Labor), Anne McEwen (Labor), Nick Minchin (Liberal) and Dana Wortley (Labor) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates National candidates Greens candidates Democrats candidates
 
  1. Don Farrell*
  2. Penny Wong*
  3. Cath Perry
  1. Cory Bernardi*
  2. Simon Birmingham*
  3. Grant Chapman
  4. Maria Kourtesis
  1. Rob Howard
  2. Mark Cuthbertson
  1. Sarah Hanson-Young*
  2. Nikki Mortier
  3. Matt Rigney
  1. Ruth Russell
  2. Max Baumann
  3. Richard Way
Family First candidates Xenophon candidates One Nation candidates CDP candidates DLP candidates
 
  1. Tony Bates
  2. Toni Turnbull
  3. Colin Gibson
  1. Nick Xenophon*
  2. Roger Bryson
  1. Mark Aldridge
  2. David Dwyer
  1. Bruno Colangelo
  2. Noelene Hunt
  1. Garry Hardy
  2. David McCabe
CEC candidates LDP candidates CCC candidates WWW candidates Socialist candidates
       
  1. Martin Vincent
  2. Paul Siebert
  1. David McAlary
  2. Mark Hill
  1. Colin Endean
  2. Vidas Kubilius
  1. Emma Neumann
  2. Morag McIntosh
  1. Renfrey Clarke
  2. Liah Lazarou
Senator On-Line candidates Shooters candidates AFLP candidates Group B candidates Ungrouped candidates
   
  1. Joel Michael Clark
  2. Courtney Clarke
  1. John Hahn
  2. Basil Borun
  1. Neil Armstrong
  2. Paul Tippins
  1. Brian Paterson
  2. A Brook

Michelle Drummond (Ind)
Stewart Glass (Ind)

Tasmania[edit]

Six Senate places were up for election. The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal Party was defending three seats. The Australian Greens were defending one seat. Senators Eric Abetz (Liberal), Guy Barnett (Liberal), Christine Milne (Greens), Kerry O'Brien (Labor), Stephen Parry (Liberal) and Helen Polley (Labor) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Greens candidates Family First candidates DLP candidates
 
  1. Nick Sherry*
  2. Carol Brown*
  3. Catryna Bilyk*
  1. Richard Colbeck*
  2. David Bushby*
  3. Don Morris
  1. Bob Brown*
  2. Andrew Wilkie
  3. Sophie Houghton
  4. Scott Jordan
  1. Jacquie Petrusma
  2. Andrew Bennett
  3. Betty Roberts
  1. Pat Crea
  2. Joan Shackcloth
LDP candidates CEC candidates WWW candidates Group C candidates Group G candidates
     
  1. Bede Ireland
  2. Luke Hamilton
  1. Caroline Larner
  2. Michael Phibbs
  1. Debra Cashion
  2. Belinda Gleeson
  1. Steve Martin
  2. Karley Nelson
  1. Dino Ottavi
  2. Mick Cook
  3. Chris Smallbane
Group H candidates
 
  1. Robyn Doyle
  2. David Hammond

Victoria[edit]

Six Senate places were up for election. The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal-National Coalition was defending three seats. The Australian Democrats were defending one seat. Senators Kim Carr (Labor), Stephen Conroy (Labor), Steve Fielding (Family First), Julian McGauran (Liberal), Michael Ronaldson (Liberal) and Judith Troeth (Liberal) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Coalition candidates Greens candidates Democrats candidates Family First candidates
 
  1. Jacinta Collins*
  2. Gavin Marshall*
  3. David Feeney*
  4. Marg Lewis
  1. Mitch Fifield* (Lib)
  2. Helen Kroger* (Lib)
  3. Scott Ryan* (Lib)
  4. Simon Swayn (Nat)
  1. Richard Di Natale
  2. Jenny O'Connor
  3. Alex Bhathal
  4. Jim Reiher
  5. Hoa Pham
  6. Emma Henley
  1. Lyn Allison
  2. Greg Chipp
  3. Jo McCubbin
  1. Gary Plumridge
  2. Miriam Rawson
  3. Monique Podbury
  4. Chris Willis
  5. Clare Heath
  6. Ann Bown Seeley
One Nation candidates CEC candidates LDP candidates Socialist candidates WWW candidates
     
  1. Nick Steel
  2. Daniel Shore
  1. Rachel Affleck
  2. Katherine Isherwood
  1. Steve Clancy
  2. Geoff Saw
  1. Margarita Windisch
  2. Jeremy Smith
  1. Madeleine Love
  2. Robyn Thompson
Carers Alliance candidates CCC candidates CCE candidates DLP candidates CDP candidates
     
  1. Junelle Rhodes
  2. Peter Gibilisco
  3. Patricia Karadimos
  1. Ainslie Howard
  2. Sashikala Rozairo
  1. Steve Raskovy
  2. Viesha Lewand
  1. John Mulholland
  2. Gerry Flood
  3. Pat La Manna
  4. Teresa Evelyn-Liardet
  5. Ken Wells
  6. Paul Crea
  1. Ewan McDonald
  2. Dallas Clarnette
Shooters Party candidates SEP candidates NCPP candidates Senator On-Line candidates Group I candidates
       
  1. Brett Parker
  2. Matt Graham
  1. Peter Byrne
  2. Tania Baptist
  1. Brendan Hall
  2. John Zabaneh
  1. Robert Rose
  2. Jenny Barrett
  1. Joseph Toscano
  2. Jude Pierce
Group P candidates Group T candidates Group V candidates Other candidates
 
  1. John Perkins
  2. Andrew Conway
  1. Joseph Kaliniy
  2. Koulla Mesaritis
  1. Tony Klein
  2. Amanda Klein

Norman Walker (Ind)
Darryl O'Brien (Ind)
Llewellyn Groves (ON WA)
Tejay Sener (Ind)

Western Australia[edit]

Six Senate places were up for election. The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal Party was defending three seats. The Australian Democrats were defending one seat. Senators Judith Adams (Liberal), Mathias Cormann (Liberal), Chris Ellison (Liberal), Chris Evans (Labor), Rachel Siewert (Greens) and Glenn Sterle (Labor) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates National candidates Greens candidates Democrats candidates
 
  1. Louise Pratt*
  2. Mark Bishop*
  3. Ruth Webber
  1. David Johnston*
  2. Alan Eggleston*
  3. Michaelia Cash*
  4. Michael Mischin
  5. Jane Mouritz
  6. Matt Brown
  1. Tony Crook
  2. Wendy Duncan
  1. Scott Ludlam*
  2. Alison Xamon
  3. Brenda Roy
  1. Erica Lewin
  2. Rob Olver
  3. Don Hoddy
Family First candidates CDP candidates CEC candidates LDP candidates Climate Change candidates
 
  1. Linda Rose
  2. Cathie Fabian
  3. Steve Fuhrmann
  1. Gerard Goiran
  2. Peter Watt
  1. Jean Robinson
  2. Stuart Smith
  1. Peter Whelan
  2. Daniel Parker
  1. Gary Warden
  2. Sarah Bishop
WWW candidates Carers Alliance candidates Socialist candidates CCE candidates DLP candidates
 
  1. Meryki Basden
  2. Saywood Lane
  1. Thomas Hoyer
  2. Shirley Primeau
  1. Trent Hawkins
  2. Julie Gray
  1. Gerard Kettle
  2. Shirley Anton
  1. Bob Boulger
  2. Eric Miller
One Nation candidates NCPP candidates Senator On-Line candidates Group M candidates Group P candidates
 
  1. James Hopkinson
  2. Ron McLean
  1. Geoff Dixon
  2. Mike Ward
  1. Daniel Mayer
  2. Zoe Lamont
  1. Eric Wynne
  2. Kevin Fitzgerald
  1. Graeme Campbell
  2. John Fischer
  3. Russell Graham
  4. Geoff Gibson
Group Q candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. Jennifer Armstrong
  2. Michael Tan

Richard McNaught
Edward Dabrowski

Summary by party[edit]

Below is a comprehensive list of registered parties contesting the elections for the House of Representatives and the Senate. Beside each party is the number of seats contested by that party in the House of Representatives for each state, as well as an indication of whether the party contested the Senate election in the respective state.

Party NSW Vic Qld WA SA Tas ACT NT Total
HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S
Australian Labor Party 49¹ * 37 * 29 * 15 * 11 * 5 * 2 * 2 * 150 8
Liberal Party of Australia 40 * 35 * 24 * 15 * 11 * 5 * 2 * 132 7
National Party of Australia 9 * 2 * 10 * 1 * 2 * 24 5
Country Liberal Party 2 * 2 1
Australian Greens 49 * 37 * 29 * 15 * 11 * 5 * 2 * 2 * 150 8
Family First Party 32 * 37 * 29 * 15 * 11 * 5 * 129 6
Australian Democrats 12 * 33 * 29 * * 11 * 1 * * 86 7
Citizens Electoral Council 24 * 22 * 14 * 13 * * 5 * 2 1 * 81 7
Christian Democratic Party 44 * 2 * 2 * 15 * * 63 5
Liberty and Democracy Party 12 * 8 * 12 * 6 * 6 * 2 * * 1 47 7
One Nation 8 * 1 * 15² 3 * 35 5
Socialist Alliance 5 * 3 * 3 * 3 * * 2 1 17 5
Socialist Equality Party 6 * 2 * 1 9 2
Climate Change Coalition 7 * * * * * * 7 6
What Women Want * 1 * * 1 * 2 * * * 4 7
Democratic Labor Party * 4 * * * * * 4 6
Conservatives for Climate and Environment 3 * * * 1 4 3
Non-Custodial Parents Party 2 * * * * 2 4
Fishing Party 1 * 1 * 2 2
Senator On-Line * * * * * 5
Carers Alliance * * * * 4
Shooters Party * * * 4
Australian Fishing and Lifestyle Party * * 3
Pauline's United Australia Party * * 2
Hear Our Voice * 1
Nuclear Disarmament Party * 1
Independent and other 41 18 26 10 5 2 1 3 106

¹Includes 5 New South Wales seats contested as "Country Labor"
²Contested as "One Nation WA" in Queensland and Western Australia
³Shooters Party and AFLP contested a joint ticket in New South Wales

Unregistered parties and groups[edit]

Some parties and groups that did not qualify for registration with the Australian Electoral Commission nevertheless endorsed candidates, who appeared on the ballot papers as independent or unaffiliated candidates.

  • The Secular Party of Australia ran Senate tickets in all states: Group J in New South Wales, Group P in Victoria, Group W in Queensland, Group Q in Western Australia, Group B in South Australia and Group H in Tasmania.[33]
  • The Socialist Party endorsed Kylie McGregor in Melbourne.[34]
  • The Communist League endorsed Alasdair Macdonald in Parramatta and Ronald Poulsen in Watson.[35][36]
  • "Abolish State Governments" endorsed Group P for the Senate in New South Wales.[37]
  • FreeMatilda endorsed Group K for the Senate in Queensland.[38]

Former candidates[edit]

The following preselected candidates either voluntarily withdrew their candidacy or were disendorsed by a party.

Labor[edit]

  • Jennifer Algie: original preselected candidate for the newly created seat of Flynn (Qld). Algie withdrew in February 2007.[39]
  • John Fitzroy: original preselected candidate for National held Cowper (NSW). Labor re-opened nominations for the seat in September 2007 to choose a superior candidate, after polling showed the seat more winnable than previously thought.[40]
  • Shane Guley: original preselected candidate for National held Maranoa (Qld). Guley withdrew in October 2007 after allegations of assault and intimidation became public.[41]
  • Kevin Harkins: original preselected candidate for Labor held Franklin (Tas). Harkins withdrew in August 2007, facing charges of illegal strike action.[42]
  • Greg Pargeter: original preselected candidate for Liberal held La Trobe (Vic). Pargeter was dropped to make way for another candidate in August 2007.[43]
  • Steve Reissig: original preselected candidate for Liberal held Bass (Tas). Reissig withdrew in October 2006.[44]
  • Bruce Simmonds: original preselected candidate for Liberal held McPherson (Qld). Simmonds withdrew in February 2007 after his company was accused of "acting dishonestly".[39]

Liberal[edit]

  • Ken Aldred: original preselected candidate for Labor held Holt (Vic). Aldred, a former federal Liberal MP from 1975 to 1980 and 1983 to 1996, won the branch-level ballot to be the party's nominee. However, Aldred's preselection proved to be controversial due to his past history of using parliamentary privilege to air spurious allegations against prominent community figures. His preselection was not ratified by Administrative Committee of the Liberal Party in Victoria.[45]
  • Mathew Brown: original preselected candidate for Liberal held Tangney (WA). Brown defeated sitting Liberal MP Dennis Jensen in a branch-level vote. But in October 2006, the party's state council overturned this result and endorsed Jensen instead.[46] Brown was subsequently preselected for the unwinnable sixth spot on the party's Senate (WA) ticket.
  • Steve Coltman: original preselected candidate for Labor held Ballarat (Vic). Coltman withdrew in February 2007.[47]
  • Hamish Jones: original preselected candidate for Labor held Maribyrnong (Vic). Jones was deselected in August 2007 following revelations he'd used his blog site to air derogatory personal attacks against several politicians.[48]
  • Paul McLoughlin: original preselected candidate for Labor held Calwell (Vic). McLoughlin stood down in October 2007.[49]
  • Cam Nation: original preselected candidate for Labor held Gorton (Vic). Nation was replaced as a candidate in September 2007.[50]
  • Ben Quin: preselected candidate for Labor held Lyons (Tas). Quin tendered his resignation from the Liberal party because of his opposition to the controversial Tamar Valley pulp mill project in northern Tasmania.[51] Instead, Quin ran as an independent candidate.
  • Philippa Reid: original preselected candidate for Liberal held Forrest (WA). Reid withdrew in November 2006 following revelations that she was called before an anti-corruption inquiry.[52]
  • Michael Towke: original preselected candidate for Liberal held Cook (NSW). Towke's candidacy was overturned by the NSW Liberal Party state execute following allegations of branch stacking.[53]

Family First[edit]

  • Renee Sciberras: preselected candidate for the Labor held Prospect (NSW). She was deselected as the candidate after revealing photographs posted on her Facebook page were leaked to the media.[54]
  • Andrew Quah: original preselected candidate for the Labor held Prospect (NSW), then for the Labor held Parramatta (NSW). Quah was expelled from the party after nude photos of himself appeared on gay websites around Australia. Quah claimed the photos were composites digitally altered in Photoshop.[55]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Beazley won't contest federal election". Melbourne: AAP. 13 December 2006. 
  2. ^ "Two more fall in faction battles". Melbourne: AAP. 10 March 2006. 
  3. ^ Media Statement (25 January 2006). "Graham Edwards". Australian Labor Party. 
  4. ^ a b "Labor Party announces NSW federal candidates". ABC. 5 May 2007. 
  5. ^ "Carmen Lawrence set to quit parliament". AAP. 29 March 2007. 
  6. ^ "Backbencher Sawford announces retirement". ABC. 14 August 2006. 
  7. ^ "MP quits over Labor preselection battle". ABC. 28 February 2006. 
  8. ^ Coorey, Phillip (26 April 2007). "Wounded senator falls to protege". Sydney Morning Herald. 
  9. ^ Kenny, Mark (8 June 2007). "Dumped senator falls to faction". The Advertiser. 
  10. ^ Landeryou, Andrew (14 February 2006). "NOMINATIONS: Who Nominated And Where in ALP Preselections". The Other Cheek. 
  11. ^ Coorey, Phillip (16 April 2007). "Baird bows out as challenge looms in seat". Sydney Morning Herald. 
  12. ^ Walsh, Kerry-Anne and Gilmore, Heath (17 June 2007). "Hawke ruffles Liberal feathers with upset win". The Sun-Herald. 
  13. ^ "Federal MP Draper to quit politics". ABC. 27 July 2006. 
  14. ^ Coorey, Phillip (26 October 2006). "Happy National breaks the mould". Sydney Morning Herald. 
  15. ^ "Entsch happy with ministry shake-up". ABC. 25 January 2006. 
  16. ^ "Politics a bugger of a life, says MP". The Australian. 25 May 2007. 
  17. ^ "PM thanks Jackie Kelly for contribution". ABC. 25 May 2007. 
  18. ^ "Liberals says strong interest shown in Forrest". ABC. 22 June 2006. 
  19. ^ "Rural MP to bow out at next election". ABC. 3 August 2006. 
  20. ^ "Kemp to leave Parliament". ABC. 12 May 2006. 
  21. ^ "Ross Lightfoot quits politics". AAP. 28 April 2007. 
  22. ^ "Patterson quits Cabinet, Macdonald sacked". ABC. 22 January 2006. 
  23. ^ "Watson dumped from Liberal Party senate ticket". ABC. 12 May 2007. 
  24. ^ "Anderson unlikely to bid for re-election". ABC. 9 August 2005. 
  25. ^ "Causley announces political retirement". ABC. 19 October 2006. 
  26. ^ Franklin, Matthew (6 October 2006). "Veteran replaced by 'new Barnaby'". The Australian. 
  27. ^ "Democrats Senator Murray to quit". ABC. 5 July 2006. 
  28. ^ "Stott Despoja set to quit". Melbourne: AAP. 22 October 2006. 
  29. ^ "Andren to run for Senate 'to restore balance'". ABC. 29 March 2007. 
  30. ^ Andren, Peter MP (10 August 2007). "Statement from Peter Andren, Federal Member for Calare (PDF)" (PDF). peterandren.com. 
  31. ^ "Andren, dead at 61, 'of rare integrity'". Melbourne: AAP. 3 November 2007. 
  32. ^ "Quick exits over Beazley's election chances". ABC. 12 August 2005. 
  33. ^ http://www.palliativecare.org.au/Default.aspx?tabid=1694
  34. ^ http://www.socialistpartyaustralia.org/council/index.php?/archives/310-SP-preselect-Kylie-McGregor-for-federal-seat-of-Melbourne.html
  35. ^ http://www.themilitant.com/2007/7145/714554.html
  36. ^ http://www.koorimail.com/KM-E413p009.pdf
  37. ^ http://www.beyondfederation.org.au/klaas-election.html
  38. ^ http://www.mysunshinecoast.com.au/articles/article-display/election-2007--john-rivett-independent--senate-candidate-for-queensland,9131
  39. ^ a b Marx, Anthony (6 February 2007). "Labor candidate withdraws". The Courier Mail. 
  40. ^ Doherty, Ben (21 September 2007). "Confident ALP dumps candidate". Melbourne: The Age. 
  41. ^ "ALP candidate stands down". AAP. 20 October 2007. [dead link]
  42. ^ "Tasmanian Labor candidate Harkins quits". Melbourne: AAP. 9 August 2007. 
  43. ^ Coorey, Philip (11 August 2007). "War hero wins ALP preselection". Sydney Morning Herald. 
  44. ^ Stedman, Michael (25 October 2006). "Reissig quits Bass run". The Examiner. 
  45. ^ "Aldred's preselection bid fails". ABC. 22 March 2007. 
  46. ^ "Dumped MP re-endorsed for federal seat". AAP. 8 October 2006. 
  47. ^ "Ballarat Liberal candidate quits". ABC. 2 February 2007. 
  48. ^ Miletic, Daniella (15 August 2007). "Foul-mouthed blog that undid Lib candidate". Melbourne: The Age. 
  49. ^ Craig, Simon (26 October 2007). "EXCLUSIVE: Liberal candidate resigns". Hume Leader. 
  50. ^ Mesner, Kerri-Anne (18 September 2007). "ALP hits ‘contempt’". Star News Group. 
  51. ^ "Liberal quits over mill". Melbourne: AAP. 6 October 2007. 
  52. ^ Grattan, Michelle (9 November 2006). "Liberals' dream turns sour". Melbourne: The Age. 
  53. ^ Clennell, Andrew (3 August 2007). "Libs reject Towke". Sydney Morning Herald. 
  54. ^ "Dirty dancing party ends". The Sydney Morning Herald. 2007-11-01. Retrieved 2007-11-02. 
  55. ^ "Meet Family First's member for nowhere". The Sydney Morning Herald. 2004-10-29. Retrieved 2007-10-29. 

See also[edit]