Palma Metro

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Palma Metro
Metropalma.svg
MP Train.JPG
Background
Locale Palma
Transit type Rapid transit
Number of lines 2
Number of stations 15
Operation
Began operation 2007
Operator(s) SFM
Technical
System length 8.3 km (5.2 mi)
Track gauge 1,000 mm (3 ft 3 38 in)
Majorca rail network
Palma
Plaça d'Espanya Intermodal Station Connexio amb bus.svg
0:01* Jacint Verdaguer
0:03* Son Costa / Son Fortesa
0:05* Son Fuster
Depot
Depot sidings
0:05 Son Fuster Vell
0:06 Son Castelló
0:07 Gran Vía Asima
0:07* Verge de Lluc
0:08 Camí dels Reis
0:08* Pont d'Inca
0:10 Son Sardina
0:10* Pont d'Inca Nou
0:13 UIB (University of the Balearic Islands)
0:13* Polígon de Marratxí
0:15 MarratxíConnexio amb bus.svg
0:17 El Caülls (for Festival Park)
Son Reus
Palmanyola (Santa Maria)
Caubet
Bunyola
Mirador del Pujol d’en Banya
Can Tambor
Serra de Tramuntana
(1:00) Sóller- tram to Port de Sóller
0:23 Santa Maria Connexio amb bus.svg
Santa Maria siding
0:27 Consell/Alaró Connexio amb bus.svg
Binissalem siding
0:31 Binissalem
0:35 Lloseta
Inca siding
0:39 Inca Connexio amb bus.svg
Enllaç siding
0:44 Enllaç(and passing point)
Enllaç junction
0:48 Llubí Connexio amb bus.svg
0:52 Muro Connexio amb bus.svg
0:52 Sineu(and passing point)
0:54 Sant Joan Connexio amb bus.svg(two platforms one track)
0:56 Sa Pobla
1:01 Petra Connexio amb bus.svg(and passing point)
1:10 Manacor Connexio amb bus.svg
Connexio amb bus.svg denotes bus connections
Sant Llorenç des Cardassar
Son Servera
Artà

Palma Metro (Catalan: Metro de Palma, Spanish: Metro de Palma [de Mallorca]) is a metro line in Palma, Spain. It consists of nine stations and was constructed between 2005 and 2007 at cost of 312 million euros.[1] Trains run daily from 06:15 to 23:00.

Overview[edit]

The metro opened on 25 April 2007. It runs from the city centre to University of the Balearic Islands, known locally as Universitat de les Illes Balears (UIB). Spanish authorities suspended operations on the line in September 2007 due to repeated flooding. Services restarted on 28 July 2008 after a 46% cost overrun.[2] Due to the short length of the line, the journey from the Intermodal to UIB can be done in less than 20 minutes.

List of stations[edit]

See Majorca rail network for a network map and timings.

  • Plaça d'Espanya (Intermodal station)
  • Jacint Verdaguer
  • Son Fortesa / Son Costa
  • Son Fuster Vell
  • Son Castelló
  • Gran Via Asima
  • Camí dels Reis
  • Son Sardina
  • UIB (University of the Balearic Islands)

References[edit]

External links[edit]

Media related to Palma de Mallorca Metro at Wikimedia Commons