Talk:Monkey selfie copyright dispute: Difference between revisions
[…] Andy Dingley (talk) 21:56, 11 March 2019 (UTC)[reply]
  • Do see what the PRP is. It's not read the way you're saying; its saying those are defenses that are inappropriate to consider as a reason to keep the image as commons (comparable to our WP:ATA). No on is arguing here "Slater is not going to sue WMF so we keep the images", we're saying "WMF has said they recognize that the images are very much likely uncopyrightable" as our reason to keep. No violation against PRP at that level. --Masem (t) 22:07, 11 March 2019 (UTC)[reply]
@Masem: FWIW, the Fourth Estate case construing § 411 has no bearing here. The § 411(a) pre-litigation registration requirement applies only to US works ("no action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until registration..."). But (slight oversimplification here, but cutting to the essentials) the photo was not first-published in the US and Slater is not a US national; so the work is not a "United States work" within that term's definition in § 101. The registration requirement does not apply here at all.