Ukraine at the 2004 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Ukraine at the Olympic Games

Flag of Ukraine
IOC code  UKR
NOC National Olympic Committee of Ukraine
Website www.noc-ukr.org (Ukrainian) (English)
At the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens
Competitors 240 in 21 sports
Flag bearer Denys Sylantyev[1]
Medals
Rank: 12
Gold
8
Silver
5
Bronze
9
Total
22
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
Russian Empire (1900–1912)
 Austria (1896-1912)
 Hungary (1896–1912)
Czechoslovakia (1920–1936)
Poland (1924–1936)
Romania (1924–1936)
Soviet Union (1952–1988)
Unified Team (1992)

Ukraine competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's third consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics in the post-Soviet era. The National Olympic Committee of Ukraine sent the nation's largest ever delegation to these Games. A total of 240 athletes, 125 men and 115 women, took part in 21 sports. Women's handball was the only team-based sport in which Ukraine had its representation at these Games for the first time. There was only a single competitor in modern pentathlon and taekwondo.

The Ukrainian team featured several Olympic medalists from Sydney, including skeet shooter Mykola Milchev, heavyweight wrestler David Saldadze (who eventually represented Uzbekistan at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing), triple jumper Olena Hovorova, double defending swimming champion Yana Klochkova, and butterfly swimmer Denys Sylantyev, who later became the nation's flag bearer in the opening ceremony.[1] Double sculls rower Svitlana Maziy and freestyle swimmer Pavlo Khnykin were among the athletes to compete in fourth Olympic Games, although they originally played for either Soviet Union or the Unified Team. Rapid fire pistol shooter Oleg Tkachov, at age 42, was the oldest athlete of the team, while butterfly swimmer Kateryna Zubkova was the youngest at age 16.

Ukraine left Athens with a total of 22 medals, 8 golds, 5 silver, and 9 bronze, being considered the nation's most successful Olympics since its debut in 1996. Most of these medals were awarded to the athletes in track and field, gymnastics, and swimming. Being the major highlight of the games, Yana Klochkova set a historic milestone for Ukraine as the first female swimmer to defend Olympic titles in the individual medley (both 200 and 400 m) at two consecutive Games.[2][3] Three more female Ukrainian athletes won Olympic gold medals for the first time in their respective events: Olena Kostevych in pistol shooting, Nataliya Skakun in weightlifting, and Irini Merleni in freestyle wrestling.[4] Ukraine 's team-based athletes proved particularly successful in Athens, as the women's handball team took home the bronze medal in the tournament.[5] Originally, Ukraine had won a total of 23 Olympic medals at these Games. On December 5, 2012, the International Olympic Committee and the IAAF stripped off shot putter Yuriy Bilonoh's gold medal after drug re-testings of his samples were discovered positive.[6]

Medalists[edit]

Archery[edit]

Three Ukrainian archers qualified each for the men's and women's individual archery, and a spot each for both men's and women's teams.

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Dmytro Hrachov Individual 671 6  Youssef (EGY)
W 154–128
 Xue Hf (CHN)
L 161–162
Did not advance
Viktor Ruban 660 15  Ohayon (CAN)
W 157–140
 Wang C-P (TPE)
W 167 (9)–167 (8)
 Godfrey (GBR)
L 162–167
Did not advance
Oleksandr Serdyuk 654 25  López (ESP)
W 164–141
 Lind (DEN)
W 165–164
 Yamamoto (JPN)
L 160–168
Did not advance
Dmytro Hrachov
Viktor Ruban
Oleksandr Serdyuk
Team 1985 4 N/A  Greece (GRE)
W 243–225
 Japan (JPN)
W 242–236
 South Korea (KOR)
L 239–242
 United States (USA)
W 237–235
3rd
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Tetyana Berezhna Individual 640 14  Vavatsi (GRE)
W 160–156
 Nichols (USA)
L 160–163
Did not advance
Nataliya Burdeyna 643 12  Kawauchi (JPN)
L 129–137
Did not advance
Kateryna Palekha 595 59  Yuan S-C (TPE)
L 158–162
Did not advance
Tetyana Berezhna
Nataliya Burdeyna
Kateryna Palekha
Team 1878 10 N/A  Turkey (TUR)
W 244–234
 China (CHN)
L 230–241
Did not advance

Athletics[edit]

Ukrainian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[7][8] On December 5, 2012, the International Olympic Committee and the IAAF stripped off Ukrainian shot putter Yuriy Bilonoh's gold medal after drug re-testings of his samples were discovered positive.[6]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Dmytro Baranovskyy Marathon N/A DNF
Serhiy Demydyuk 110 m hurdles 13.80 6 Did not advance
Ivan Heshko 800 m 1:45.92 2 Q N/A 1:46.66 4 Did not advance
1500 m 3:37.78 3 Q N/A 3:36.20 5 Q 3:35.82 5
Serhiy Lebid 5000 m 14:10.23 17 N/A Did not advance
Vadym Slobodenyuk 3000 m steeplechase 8:24.84 8 N/A Did not advance
Volodymyr Demchenko
Myhaylo Knysh
Andriy Tverdostup
Yevgeniy Zyukov
4×400 m relay 3:04.01 6 N/A Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Yuriy Bilonoh Shot put 20.61 4 Q 21.16 DSQ
Oleksandr Korchmid Pole vault 5.70 14 Q 5.55 16
Oleksandr Krykun Hammer throw 75.42 19 Did not advance
Oleksiy Lukashevych Long jump DNS Did not advance
Vladyslav Piskunov Hammer throw NM Did not advance
Artem Rubanko 75.08 20 Did not advance
Mykola Savolaynen Triple jump 16.56 20 Did not advance
Andriy Sokolovskyy High jump 2.28 =4 Q 2.32 5
Roman Virastyuk Shot put 18.52 35 Did not advance
Viktor Yastrebov Triple jump 16.43 23 Did not advance
Ruslan Yeremenko Pole vault 5.70 =1 Q 5.55 =13
Denys Yurchenko 5.70 5 Q 5.65 =9
Volodymyr Zyuskov Long jump 7.88 18 Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Nataliya Berkut 10000 m N/A DNF
Zhanna Block 100 m 11.27 2 Q 11.27 5 q 11.23 6 Did not advance
Olena Krasovska 100 m hurdles 12.84 3 q N/A 12.58 3 Q 12.45 2nd
Iryna Lishchynska 1500 m DNF N/A Did not advance
Maryna Maydanova 200 m 22.76 3 Q 22.86 3 Q 22.75 5 Did not advance
Nelya Neporadna 1500 m 4:08.60 9 N/A Did not advance
Tetyana Petlyuk 800 m 2:02.07 3 Q N/A 1:59.48 3 Did not advance
Tetyana Tereshchuk-Antipova 400 m hurdles 54.63 2 Q N/A 53.37 NR 3 Q 53.44 3rd
Tetyana Tkalich 100 m 11.58 4 Did not advance
Nataliya Tobias 1500 m 4:06.06 =1 Q N/A 4:07.55 6 Did not advance
Antonina Yefremova 400 m 51.53 3 Q N/A 51.90 6 Did not advance
Vira Zozulya 20 km walk N/A 1:38:45 42
Zhanna Block
Iryna Kozhemyakina
Maryna Maydanova
Tetyana Tkalich
4×100 m relay 43.77 7 N/A Did not advance
Oksana Ilyushkina
Nataliya Pyhyda
Oleksandra Ryzhkova
Antonina Yefremova
4×400 m relay 3:28.62 7 N/A Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Olena Antonova Discus throw 64.20 3 Q 65.75 5
Inha Babakova High jump 1.92 10 q 1.93 9
Anzhela Balakhonova Pole vault 4.40 13 q 4.40 =6
Nataliya Fokina Discus throw 58.28 24 Did not advance
Olena Hovorova Triple jump 14.56 =11 Q 14.35 10
Tetyana Lyakhovych Javelin throw 63.07 NR 3 Q 61.75 8
Iryna Mykhalchenko High jump 1.95 =1 Q 1.96 5
Iryna Sekachova Hammer throw 71.63 4 Q 70.40 8
Tetyana Shchurenko Triple jump 13.55 30 Did not advance
Vita Styopina High jump 1.95 =1 Q 2.02 3rd
Oksana Zakharchuk Shot put 17.28 20 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Yuliya Akulenko Result 14.11 1.73 13.15 24.57 6.02 48.62 2:22.58 5996 23
Points 963 891 737 927 856 833 789
Nataliya Dobrynska Result 13.89 1.82 14.70 25.02 6.23 44.08 2:17.01 6255 8
Points 994 1003 841 885 921 746 865

Boxing[edit]

The Ukrainian boxing team at the 2004 Olympics consisted of six boxers. Only one was defeated in his first bout as four of the six boxers advanced to the quarterfinals. They all lost there, keeping Ukraine from winning any boxing medals.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Maksym Tretyak Bantamweight  Mendez (DOM)
W 30–24
 Bedák (HUN)
W 27–24
 Mammadov (AZE)
L 12–32
Did not advance
Volodymyr Kravets Lightweight  Shah (PAK)
L 17–21
Did not advance
Viktor Polyakov Welterweight  O'Mahony (AUS)
W 54–27
 Noël (FRA)
W 32–25
 Artayev (KAZ)
L RSC
Did not advance
Oleg Mashkin Middleweight  Motau (RSA)
W 25–22
 Wilaschek (GER)
W 34–24
 Prasathinphimai (THA)
L 22–28
Did not advance
Andriy Fedchuk Light heavyweight  Jitender (IND)
W WO
 Lei Yp (CHN)
L 9–17
Did not advance
Aleksey Masikin Super heavyweight N/A  Apanasionak (BLR)
W 23–5
 Cammarelle (ITA)
L 21–23
Did not advance

Canoeing[edit]

Sprint[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Yuriy Cheban C-1 500 m 2:00.238 6 q 1:53.385 6 Did not advance
C-1 1000 m 4:00.637 6 q DSQ Did not advance
Ruslan Dzhalilov
Maksym Prokopenko
C-2 500 m 1:44.532 5 q 1:42.860 4 Did not advance
C-2 1000 m 3:36.075 6 q 3:35.740 6 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Hanna Balabanova
Olena Cherevatova
Inna Osypenko
Tetyana Semykina
K-4 500 m 1:33.057 2 Q BYE 1:36.192 3rd

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify to final; q = Qualify to semifinal

Cycling[edit]

Road[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Vladimir Duma Road race Did not finish
Serhiy Honchar Road race 5:41:56 21
Time trial 1:00:44.31 22
Yuriy Krivtsov Road race Did not finish
Time trial 59:49.40 11
Yaroslav Popovych Road race 5:50:35 68
Kyrylo Pospyeyev 5:41:56 23
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Iryna Chuzhynova Road race 3:25:42 23
Nataliya Kachalka Road race 3:28:39 36
Time trial 35:01.05 24
Valentyna Karpenko Road race 3:33:35 43

Track[edit]

Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Volodymyr Dyudya Men's individual pursuit 4:18.169 5 Q  Hayles (GBR)
4:22.720
7 Did not advance
Volodymyr Dyudya
Roman Kononenko
Sergiy Matveyev
Vitaliy Popkov
Men's team pursuit 4:07.175 6 Q  Spain (ESP)
4:05.266
6 Did not advance
Omnium
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Vasyl Yakovlev Men's points race 3 0 19
Lyudmyla Vypyraylo Women's points race −20 −2 18
Volodymyr Rybin
Vasyl Yakovlev
Men's madison 9 0 5

Mountain biking[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Serhiy Rysenko Men's cross-country 2:33:10 36

Diving[edit]

Ukrainian divers qualified for eight individual spots at the 2004 Olympic Games. One Ukrainian synchronized diving team qualified through the 2004 FINA Diving World Cup series.

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Dmytro Lysenko 3 m springboard 419.16 11 Q 638.73 11 Q 629.64 11
Yuriy Shlyakhov 377.19 26 Did not advance
Roman Volodkov 10 m platform 403.59 21 Did not advance
Anton Zakharov 420.30 16 Q 596.07 16 Did not advance
Roman Volodkov
Anton Zakharov
10 m synchronized platform N/A 357.66 4
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Olena Fedorova 3 m springboard 290.43 13 Q 212.85 13 Did not advance
Hanna Sorokina 269.52 16 Q 204.63 16 Did not advance
Olha Leonova 10 m platform 271.92 23 Did not advance
Olena Zhupina 371.10 1 Q 543.57 4 Q 497.70 9

Fencing[edit]

Ten Ukrainian fencers, eight men and two women, qualified for the following events.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Dmytro Karyuchenko Individual épée  Daidj (ALG)
W 15–6
 Marik (AUT)
W 15–7
 Strigel (GER)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Maksym Khvorost BYE  Lee S-Y (KOR)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Bogdan Nikishin  Nyisztor (ROM)
L 6–15
Did not advance
Dmytro Karyuchenko
Maksym Khvorost
Bogdan Nikishin
Vitaliy Osharov
Team épée N/A  Hungary (HUN)
L 34–38
Classification semi-final
 Egypt (EGY)
W 45–36
5th place final
 United States (USA)
W 45–33
5
Volodymyr Kaliuzhniy Individual sabre BYE  Dyachenko (RUS)
W 15–10
 Lapkes (BLR)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Volodymyr Lukashenko BYE  Agresta (BRA)
W 15–14
 Kothny (THA)
W 15–11
 Tretiak (UKR)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Vladislav Tretiak BYE  Lengyel (HUN)
W 15–12
 Tarantino (ITA)
W 15–8
 Lukashenko (UKR)
W 15–12
 Nemcsik (HUN)
L 11–15
 Lapkes (BLR)
W 15–11
3rd
Volodymyr Kaliuzhniy
Volodymyr Lukashenko
Oleh Shturbabin
Vladislav Tretiak
Team sabre N/A  Italy (ITA)
L 44–45
Classification semi-final
 Greece (GRE)
W 45–39
5th place final
 Hungary (HUN)
L 40–45
6
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nadiya Kazimirchuk Individual épée BYE  Zhang L (CHN)
L 9–10
Did not advance
Darya Nedeshkowskaia Individual sabre N/A  Argiolas (FRA)
L 9–15
Did not advance

Gymnastics[edit]

Artistic[edit]

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Evgeny Bogonosyuk Team 9.500 N/A 9.437 8.962 N/A 9.525 N/A 9.512 N/A 9.450 N/A
Valeriy Honcharov N/A 9.425 N/A 9.737 Q 9.737 Q N/A N/A 8.412 N/A 9.787 9.737 N/A
Vadym Kuvakin 9.475 9.337 9.600 9.500 8.912 N/A N/A 9.625 9.562 N/A
Ruslan Myezyentsev 9.650 9.425 9.687 9.475 9.437 9.037 56.711 13 Q 9.612 8.100 9.712 9.362 N/A
Andriy Mykaylichenko 9.337 8.650 N/A 9.550 9.575 8.300 N/A N/A 8.925 9.562 9.375 N/A
Roman Zozulya 9.487 9.562 9.725 9.337 9.712 9.450 57.273 8 Q 8.537 9.537 9.725 N/A 9.712 N/A
Total 38.112 37.749 38.449 37.862 38.461 37.749 228.382 5 Q 27.661 26.049 29.062 27.849 29.061 28.562 168.244 7
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Valeriy Honcharov Parallel bars N/A 9.787 N/A 9.787 1st
Horizontal bar N/A 8.887 8.887 8
Ruslan Myezyentsev All-around 9.512 8.975 9.387 9.437 9.637 9.112 56.060 16
Roman Zozulya 9.525 9.412 9.575 9.500 9.762 9.225 56.999 10
Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Mirabella Akhunu Team 9.237 8.187 8.350 9.475 35.249 49 8.975 N/A
Alina Kozich 9.387 9.237 9.300 9.562 Q 37.486 10 Q 9.362 9.512 9.550 9.650 N/A
Iryna Krasnianska N/A 9.575 9.112 N/A N/A N/A 9.187 9.387 N/A N/A
Alona Kvasha 9.412 Q 8.850 8.987 9.462 36.711 21 9.362 N/A N/A 9.362 N/A N/A
Olga Sherbatykh 9.400 N/A N/A 9.087 N/A 9.375 N/A
Irina Yarotska 9.262 9.037 9.475 9.375 37.149 15 Q N/A 9.500 9.087 N/A
Total 37.461 36.699 36.874 37.874 148.908 5 Q 28.099 28.199 28.024 27.987 112.309 4
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Alina Kozich All-around 9.250 9.512 8.687 9.600 37.049 11
Floor N/A 8.500 8.500 8
Alona Kvasha Vault 9.343 N/A 9.343 6
Irina Yarotska All-around 9.200 9.650 9.400 9.437 37.687 6

Rhythmic[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Anna Bessonova Individual 25.900 26.750 26.750 25.325 104.725 3 Q 26.500 26.525 26.950 26.725 106.700 3rd
Natalia Godunko 25.975 25.900 26.075 24.800 102.750 4 Q 25.500 25.800 26.375 26.125 103.800 5
Athlete Event Qualification Final
5 ribbons 3 hoops
2 balls
Total Rank 5 ribbons 3 hoops
2 balls
Total Rank
Maria Bila
Yulia Chernova
Olena Dzyubchuk
Yelyzaveta Karabash
Inga Kozhokhina
Oksana Paslas
Team 19.350 22.800 42.150 9 Did not advance

Trampoline[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Yuri Nikitin Men's 69.00 2 Q 41.50 1st
Olena Movchan Women's 65.80 3 Q 37.60 5

Handball[edit]

Women's tournament[edit]

Roster

Head coaches: Leonid Ratner

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Borysenko, NataliyaNataliya Borysenko (1975-12-03)3 December 1975 (aged 28) 1.88 m Republic of Macedonia Kometal Skopje
3 LB Burmystrova, GannaGanna Burmystrova (1977-06-16)16 June 1977 (aged 27) 1.82 m Ukraine Motor Zaporozhye
4 CB Shynkarenko, TetyanaTetyana Shynkarenko (1978-10-26)26 October 1978 (aged 25) 1.75 m Austria Hypo NÖ
5 RB Vergelyuk, MarynaMaryna Vergelyuk (1978-06-24)24 June 1978 (aged 26) 1.78 m Slovenia RK Krim
6 RW Yatsenko, OlenaOlena Yatsenko (1977-10-04)4 October 1977 (aged 26) 1.68 m Slovenia RK Krim
7 CB Siukalo, GannaGanna Siukalo (1976-09-12)12 September 1976 (aged 27) 1.75 m Hungary Váci NKSE
8 LW Radchenko, OlenaOlena Radchenko (1973-05-21)21 May 1973 (aged 31) 1.75 m Republic of Macedonia Kometal Skopje
9 LB Tsygitsa, OlenaOlena Tsygitsa (1975-04-08)8 April 1975 (aged 29) 1.80 m Republic of Macedonia Kometal Skopje
10 P Markushevska, GalynaGalyna Markushevska (1976-07-16)16 July 1976 (aged 28) 1.92 m Ukraine Motor Zaporozhye
11 P Shevchenko, LyudmylaLyudmyla Shevchenko (1970-02-04)4 February 1970 (aged 34) 1.83 m Ukraine Motor Zaporozhye
12 GK Honcharova, IrynaIryna Honcharova (1974-12-19)19 December 1974 (aged 29) 1.80 m Ukraine Motor Zaporozhye
14 LW Lyapina, NataliyaNataliya Lyapina (1976-05-14)14 May 1976 (aged 28) 1.68 m Ukraine Spartak Kiev
15 LB Borodina, AnastasiyaAnastasiya Borodina (1982-01-05)5 January 1982 (aged 22) 1.92 m Ukraine Motor Zaporozhye
16 GK Zaspa, LarysaLarysa Zaspa (1971-09-22)22 September 1971 (aged 32) 1.82 m Ukraine Motor Zaporozhye
17 LW Rayhel, OxanaOxana Rayhel (1977-02-24)24 February 1977 (aged 27) 1.62 m Republic of Macedonia Kometal Skopje
Group play
Team Pld W L D GF GA Points
 Ukraine 4 4 0 0 99 82 8
 Hungary 4 3 1 0 118 93 6
 China 4 2 2 0 106 90 4
 Brazil 4 1 3 0 97 105 2
 Greece 4 0 4 0 74 124 0
17 August 2004
14:30
Ukraine  26 – 21  China Sports Pavilion
Referees: Breto, Huelin Trillo (ESP)
Rayhel 9 (15-10) Li Weiwei 7
Suspension 3×Booked [1] Suspension 3×Booked
19 August 2004
19:30
Brazil  19 - 21  Ukraine Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Gardinovacki, Maric (SCG)
A. Silva 6 (10-10) Yatsenko, Lyapina 5
Suspension 3×Booked [2] Suspension 3×Booked
21 August 2004
16:30
Ukraine  29 - 20  Greece Sports Pavilion
Referees: Gardinovacki, Maric (SCG)
Lyapina 7 (15-10) Gkolia 10
Suspension 3×Booked [3] Suspension 2×Booked
23 August 2004
19:30
Hungary  22 - 23  Ukraine Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Oie, Togstad (NOR)
Radulovics 9 (12-8) Lyapina 8
Suspension 2×Booked [4] Suspension 3×Booked 1×Red card
Quarterfinals
26 August 2004
14:30
Ukraine  25 – 23  Spain Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
3 players with 4 (12-9) Ortuno 6
Suspension 3×Booked [5] Suspension 3×Booked
Semifinals
27 August 2004
21:30
Ukraine  20 – 29  Denmark Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Lyapina 5 (11-13) Fruelund 9
Suspension 4×Booked [6] Suspension 3×Booked
Bronze medal match
28 August 2004
16:30
Ukraine  21 - 18  France Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Pozeznik, Repensek (SLO)
Vergelyuk 6 (10-10) Lejeune 7
Suspension 4×Booked 1×Red card [7] Suspension 3×Booked
3rd Won bronze medal

Judo[edit]

Eight Ukrainian judoka (six men and two women) qualified for the 2004 Summer Olympics.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Musa Nastuyev −66 kg  Pina (POR)
L 0010–1100
Did not advance
Gennadiy Bilodid −73 kg  Awad (EGY)
W WO
 Yagoubi (ALG)
W 1000–0000
 Lee W-H (KOR)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance BYE  Pedro (USA)
L 0001–0100
Did not advance
Roman Hontyuk −81 kg  Belgaid (MAR)
W 1020–0000
 Chahkhandagh (IRI)
W 1001–0002
 Wanner (GER)
W 1020–0000
 Krawczyk (POL)
W 1011–0013
BYE  Iliadis (GRE)
L 0000–1110
2nd
Valentyn Grekov −90 kg  Alarza (ESP)
W 0111–0010
 Costa (ARG)
L 0001–0112
Did not advance
Vitaliy Bubon −100 kg  Despaigne (CUB)
L 0010–0100
Did not advance
Vitaliy Polyanskyy +100 kg  El Shehaby (EGY)
W 1000–0000
 Bianchessi (ITA)
L 0000–0201
Did not advance  Kim S-B (KOR)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Anastasiia Matrosova −78 kg  Lee S-Y (KOR)
W 1000–0000
 Akritidou (GRE)
W 1100–0000
 Wilding (GBR)
W 1000–0000
 Liu X (CHN)
L 0000–0010
BYE  Morico (ITA)
L 0000–1000
5
Maryna Prokofyeva +78 kg BYE  Dolgormaa (MGL)
W 0200–0001
 Tsukada (JPN)
L 0000–1012
Did not advance BYE  Malone (AUS)
W 1000–0000
 Choi S-I (KOR)
W 1000–0000
 Sun Fm (CHN)
L 0000–1000
5

Modern pentathlon[edit]

One Ukrainian athlete qualified to compete in the modern pentathlon event through the European Championships.

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Victoria Tereshchuk Women's 178 11 1072 11–20 =29 692 2:19.98 9 1244 84 15 1116 10:44.68 2 1144 5256 7

Rowing[edit]

Ukrainian rowers qualified the following boats:

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Serhiy Biloushchenko
Serhiy Hryn
Oleh Lykov
Leonid Shaposhnykov
Quadruple sculls 5:43.23 2 SA/B BYE 5:44.00 3 FA 5:58.87 3rd
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Nataliya Huba
Svitlana Maziy
Double sculls 7:39.02 3 R 6:57.37 2 FA 7:21.78 6
Yana Dementieva
Tetyana Kolesnikova
Olena Olefirenko
Olena Ronzhyna
Quadruple sculls 6:21.24 4 R 6:24.64 2 FA 6:34.31 DSQ

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

Sailing[edit]

Ukrainian sailors have qualified one boat for each of the following events.

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Maksym Oberemko Mistral 20 14 7 13 20 20 DSQ 9 26 11 6 146 17
Yevhen Braslavets
Ihor Matviyenko
470 10 4 1 DNF 8 7 18 12 13 24 9 106 9
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Olha Maslivets Mistral 5 4 11 12 10 DSQ 8 9 11 13 20 103 10
Hanna Kalinina
Svitlana Matevusheva
Ruslana Taran
Yngling 10 3 9 3 7 2 2 RDG 1 16 5 50 2nd
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 M*
Yuriy Orlov Laser 36 32 23 29 24 36 40 36 35 30 N/A 33 314 36
George Leonchuk
Rodion Luka
49er 4 15 3 7 2 10 7 5 9 5 3 10 6 5 3 3 72 2nd

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

Shooting[edit]

Eleven Ukrainian shooters (six men and five women) qualified to compete in the following events:

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Artur Ayvazyan 10 m air rifle 591 =22 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 594 =9 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1166 4 Q 1261.0 7
Viktor Makarov 10 m air pistol 578 =17 Did not advance
50 m pistol 558 =10 Did not advance
Mikola Milchev Skeet 121 =9 Did not advance
Vladyslav Prianishnikov 10 m running target 575 7 Did not advance
Jury Sukhorukov 10 m air rifle 590 =24 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 590 =32 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1154 =26 Did not advance
Oleh Tkachov 25 m rapid fire pistol 587 5 Q 688.7 4
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Viktoria Chuyko Trap 54 15 Did not advance
Natallia Kalnysh 10 m air rifle 394 =14 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 579 8 Q 677.2 8
Yuliya Korostylova 10 m air pistol 382 =10 Did not advance
25 m pistol 570 26 Did not advance
Olena Kostevych 10 m air pistol 384 8 Q 483.3 (10.2) 1st
25 m pistol 569 =27 Did not advance
Lesia Leskiv 10 m air rifle 394 =14 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 575 =13 Did not advance

Swimming[edit]

Ukrainian swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time):

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Serhiy Advena 200 m butterfly 1:58.41 14 Q 1:58.11 13 Did not advance
Ihor Chervynskyy 1500 m freestyle 15:12.58 10 N/A Did not advance
Valeriy Dymo 200 m breaststroke 2:15.52 20 Did not advance
Serhiy Fesenko 400 m freestyle 3:53.41 21 N/A Did not advance
Oleh Lisohor 100 m breaststroke 1:01.21 9 Q 1:01.07 =4 Q 1:02.42 8
Dmytro Nazarenko 400 m individual medley 4:26.15 26 N/A Did not advance
Volodymyr Nikolaychuk 100 m backstroke 56.62 =27 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:03.21 25 Did not advance
Andriy Serdinov 100 m butterfly 52.05 2 Q 51.74 EU 2 Q 51.36 EU 3rd
Serhiy Serhieiev 200 m individual medley 2:03.26 22 Did not advance
Vyacheslav Shyrshov 50 m freestyle 22.96 28 Did not advance
Denys Sylantyev 100 m butterfly 53.46 21 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 1:58.44 15 Q 1:57.93 10 Did not advance
Dmytro Vereitinov 200 m freestyle 1:51.38 27 Did not advance
Oleksandr Volynets 50 m freestyle 22.41 =8 Q 22.18 =5 Q 22.26 7
Yuriy Yegoshin 100 m freestyle 49.73 =17 Did not advance
Pavlo Khnykin
Andriy Serdinov
Denys Syzonenko
Yuriy Yegoshin
4×100 m freestyle relay 3:18.95 NR 10 N/A Did not advance
Serhiy Advena
Serhiy Fesenko
Maksym Kokosha
Dmytro Vereitinov
4×200 m freestyle relay 7:24.13 12 N/A Did not advance
Valeriy Dymo*
Pavlo Illichov
Oleh Lisohor
Andriy Serdinov
Denys Sylantyev*
Yuriy Yegoshin
4×100 m medley relay 3:38.85 8 Q N/A 3:36.87 6
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Iryna Amshennikova 100 m backstroke 1:02.57 19 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:14.49 14 Q 2:14.83 15 Did not advance
Olha Beresnyeva 400 m freestyle 4:26.30 38 N/A Did not advance
800 m freestyle 8:57.96 20 N/A Did not advance
Svitlana Bondarenko 100 m breaststroke 1:09.35 8 Q 1:08.28 6 Q 1:08.19 7
Yana Klochkova 200 m individual medley 2:13.40 2 Q 2:13.30 1 Q 2:11.14 1st
400 m individual medley 4:38.36 1 Q N/A 4:34.83 1st
Olena Lapunova 200 m freestyle 2:02.71 22 Did not advance
Iryna Maystruk 200 m breaststroke 2:37.42 29 Did not advance
Olha Mukomol 50 m freestyle 25.96 23 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 57.12 31 Did not advance
Nataliya Samorodina 200 m butterfly 2:17.15 27 Did not advance
Kateryna Zubkova 100 m butterfly 1:02.22 30 Did not advance
Svitlana Bondarenko
Yana Klochkova
Olha Mukomol
Kateryna Zubkova
4×100 m medley relay 4:09.79 10 N/A Did not advance

Synchronized swimming[edit]

Two Ukrainian synchronized swimmers qualified a spot in the women's duet.

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Iryna Hayvoronska
Darya Yushko
Duet 45.417 10 46.084 91.501 10 Q 45.834 91.251 11

Taekwondo[edit]

Ukraine has qualified a single taekwondo jin.

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Oleksandr Shaposhnyk Men's −58 kg  Abdullah (YEM)
W 7–5
 Salazar (MEX)
L 2–6
Did not advance  Mercedes (DOM)
L WO
Did not advance 7

Tennis[edit]

Ukraine nominated two female tennis players to compete in the tournament.

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Tetyana Perebiynis Women's singles  Randriantefy (MAD)
W 6–3, 6–4
 Sugiyama (JPN)
L 5–7, 4–6
Did not advance
Yuliya Beygelzimer
Tetyana Perebiynis
Women's doubles N/A  Navratilova /
Raymond (USA)
L 0–6, 2–6
Did not advance

Triathlon[edit]

Two Ukrainian triathletes qualified for the following events.

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Andriy Hlushchenko Men's 18:05 22 Did not finish
Volodymyr Polikarpenko 18:03 19 1:05:53 20 33:43 1:57:39.28 30

Weightlifting[edit]

Nine Ukrainian weightlifters qualified for the following events:

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Anatoliy Mushyk −94 kg 175 =7 212.5 7 387.5 8
Mykola Hordiychuk −105 kg 185 =8 210 13 395 10
Ihor Razoronov 190 =4 230 =1 420 2nd
Oleksiy Kolokoltsev +105 kg 195 =6 242.5 3 437.5 5
Hennadiy Krasylnykov 200 5 240 =4 440 4
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Nataliya Skakun −63 kg 107.5 2 135 OR 1 242.5 1st
Vanda Maslovska −69 kg 110 5 135 =4 245 5
Olha Korobka +75 kg 125 =5 155 =4 280 7
Viktoriya Shaymardanova 130 =1 150 =8 280 5

Wrestling[edit]

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Oleksandr Zakharuk −55 kg  Orazgaliyev (KAZ)
W 3–1 PP
 Kantoyeu (BLR)
W 3–1 PP
1 Q  Batirov (RUS)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 7
Vasyl Fedoryshyn −60 kg  Uulu (KGZ)
W 3–1 PP
 Wöller (HUN)
W 3–0 PO
1 Q  Sissaouri (CAN)
W 3–0 PO
 Quintana (CUB)
L 1–3 PP
 Inoue (JPN)
L 1–3 PP
4
Elbrus Tedeyev −66 kg  Rondón (CUB)
W 3–1 PP
 Tushishvili (GEO)
W 5–0 VB
1 Q  Taskoudis (GRE)
W 3–1 PP
 Spiridonov (KAZ)
W 3–1 PP
 Kelly (USA)
W 3–1 PP
1st
Taras Danko −84 kg  Aghaev (ARM)
W 5–0 EV
 Yavaşer (TUR)
W 3–0 PO
1 Q  Moon E-J (KOR)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 7
Vadim Tasoyev −96 kg  Scherrer (SUI)
W 3–1 PP
 Gatsalov (RUS)
L 0–3 PO
2 Did not advance 14
Serhii Priadun −120 kg  Rodríguez (CUB)
L 0–3 PO
 Batzelas (GRE)
L 0–3 PO
3 Did not advance 20
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Oleksiy Vakulenko −55 kg  Švehla (CZE)
W 3–0 PO
 Hall (USA)
W 3–0 PO
N/A 1 Q  Chochua (GEO)
W 3–1 PP
 Majoros (HUN)
L 1–3 PP
 Kiouregkian (GRE)
L 1–3 PP
4
Oleksandr Khvoshch −60 kg  Nazaryan (BUL)
L 1–3 PP
 El-Gharably (EGY)
L 1–3 PP
N/A 3 Did not advance 17
Armen Vardanyan −66 kg  Izquierdo (COL)
W 4–0 ST
 Kvirkvelia (GEO)
W 5–0 EV
 Eroğlu (TUR)
L 0–3 PO
2 Did not advance 5
Volodymyr Shatskykh −74 kg  Samurgashev (RUS)
L 0–3 PO
 Schneider (GER)
L 0–5 VT
 Babulfath (SWE)
W 5–0 VB
3 Did not advance 13
Oleksandr Daragan −84 kg  Yerlikaya (TUR)
L 0–3 PO
 Thomberg (EST)
W 3–0 PO
 Metodiev (BUL)
W 5–0 VB
2 Did not advance 6
David Saldadze −96 kg  Nozadze (GEO)
L 1–3 PP
 Englich (GER)
L 1–3 PP
N/A 3 Did not advance 16
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Classification Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Irini Merleni −48 kg  Karamchakova (TJK)
W 4–0 ST
 Louati (TUN)
W 4–0 ST
 Psatha (GRE)
W 4–0 ST
1 Q BYE  Miranda (USA)
W 3–0 PO
 C Icho (JPN)
W 3–1 PP
1st
Tetyana Lazareva −55 kg  Karlsson (SWE)
W 3–1 PP
 Fonseca (PUR)
W 5–0 VT
N/A 3 Did not advance 8
Lyudmyla Holovchenko −63 kg  K Icho (JPN)
L 0–4 ST
 Kartashova (RUS)
L 0–3 PO
N/A 3 Did not advance 12
Svetlana Saenko −72 kg  Vryoni (GRE)
W 4–0 ST
 Burmaa (MGL)
W 3–0 PO
N/A 1 Q BYE  Manyurova (RUS)
L 0–4 ST
 Hamaguchi (JPN)
L 0–3 PO
1st

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "2004 Athens: Flag Bearers for the Opening Ceremony". Olympics. 13 August 2004. Retrieved 11 September 2013. 
  2. ^ "Klochkova golden in 200 IM". USA Today. 17 August 2004. Retrieved 1 May 2014. 
  3. ^ Thomas, Stephen (17 August 2004). "Klochkova Scores a Unique Golden Double Double". Swimming World Magazine. Retrieved 25 March 2013. 
  4. ^ "Merleni makes history". BBC Sport. 23 August 2004. Retrieved 1 May 2014. 
  5. ^ "Ukraine snatch bronze in handball". ABC News Australia. 29 August 2004. Retrieved 1 May 2014. 
  6. ^ a b Buteau, Michael (30 May 2013). "U.S. Shot Putter Nelson to Get Athens Gold Medal Nine Years Late". Bloomberg L.P. Retrieved 4 April 2014. 
  7. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved June 4, 2011. 
  8. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Athens 2004 Entry Standards". IAAF. Retrieved 4 June 2011. 

External links[edit]