Vulcan Award

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Vulcan Award
2015 Cannes Film Festival
Prix Vulcain.jpg
The Vulcan Award trophy
Awarded for The work of a technician for his collaboration to the creation of a film
Location Cannes
Country France
Presented by CST
First awarded 2003 (1951)
Official website

The Vulcan Award of the Technical Artist (French: Prix Vulcain de l’Artiste Technicien) is an independent film award created in 2003. It rewards the work of a technician for his collaboration in the creation of a film from the official selection of the Cannes Film Festival.[1] It is awarded by a special jury, appointed by the Superior Technical Commission of Image and Sound (French: Commission Supérieure Technique de l’Image et du Son or CST).


In 1951, the CST created the Technical Grand Prize (French: Grand Prix Technique) of the CST, awarded during the Cannes Film Festival. That prize existed until 2001.
In 2003, Pierre-William Glenn, president of the CST, struggled to once again have a prize awarded to a technician during the Cannes Film Festival. Thus the Vulcan Award of the Technical Artist was born as a part of the festival roster and approved by the festival's president Gilles Jacob.[2]

The Trophy[edit]

The actual trophy is awarded to the winner in Paris, during a special evening following the festival.[2]
It is inspired by an image from Jean-Luc Godard's movie Le Mépris (Contempt) (1963) and represents a movie camera with analog and numeric elements.[3]

Award winners[edit]

Vulcan Award (since 2003)[edit]

Year Awarded Artist[4] Work Awarded Film Director
2015 Tamás Zányi Sound design Son of Saul László Nemes
2014 Dick Pope Cinematography Mr. Turner Mike Leigh
2013 Antoine Heberlé Cinematography GriGris Mahamat Saleh Haroun
2012 Charlotte Bruus Christensen Cinematography The Hunt Thomas Vinterberg
2011 José Luis Alcaine Cinematography The Skin I Live In Pedro Almodóvar
2010 Jon Taylor, Bob Beemer Sound mixing Biutiful Alejandro González Iñárritu
2009 Aïtor Berenguer Sound mixing Map of the Sounds of Tokyo Isabel Coixet
2008 Luca Bigazzi, Angelo Raguseo Cinematography and Sound Mixing (respectively) Il Divo Paolo Sorrentino
2007 Janusz Kamiński Cinematography The Diving Bell and the Butterfly Julian Schnabel
2006 Stephen Mirrione Editing Babel Alejandro González Iñárritu
2005 Leslie Shatz Sound design Last Days Gus Van Sant
Robert Rodriguez Visual processing Sin City Robert Rodriguez
2004 Eric Gautier Cinematography Clean Olivier Assayas
The Motorcycle Diaries Walter Salles
2003 Tom Stern Cinematography Mystic River Clint Eastwood

Technical Grand Prize (1951-2000)[edit]

Year Film Awarded Artist Director
2000 In the Mood for Love Christopher Doyle, Ping Bin Lee, William Chang Wong Kar-wai
1999 The Emperor and the Assassin Tu Juhua Chen Kaige
1998 Tango Vittorio Storaro Carlos Saura
1997 She's So Lovely Thierry Arbogast Nick Cassavetes
The Fifth Element Luc Besson
1996 Microcosmos Whole technical team Claude Nuridsany, Marie Pérennou
1995 Shanghai Triad Lü Yue, Olivier Chiavassa, Bruno Patin Zhang Yimou
1994 Dead Tired Pitof Michel Blanc
1993 Mazeppa Jean Gargonne, Vincent Arnadi Bartabas
1992 El Viaje Fernando Solanas Fernando Solanas
1991 Europa Lars von Trier Lars von Trier
1990 Cyrano de Bergerac Pierre Lhomme Jean-Paul Rappeneau
1989 Black Rain Shōhei Imamura
1988 Bird Clint Eastwood
1987 Le Cinéma dans les Yeux Gilles and Laurent Jacob
1986 The Mission Roland Joffé
1985 Insignificance Nicolas Roeg
1984 The Element of Crime Lars von Trier
1983 Carmen Carlos Saura
1982 Passion Jean-Luc Godard
1981 Les Uns et les Autres Claude Lelouch
1980 The Risk of Living Gérald Calderon
1979 Norma Rae Martin Ritt
1978 Pretty Baby Louis Malle
1977 Car Wash Michael Schultz
1976 Fang and Claw Michel Fano
1975 A Touch of Zen King Hu
Don't Robin Lehman
1974 Mahler Ken Russell
1973 Cries and Whispers Ingmar Bergman
1972 Zikkaron Laurent Coderre
1971 The Hellstrom Chronicle Walon Green, Ed Spiegel
1970 The Territory of Others François Bel, Michel Fano
1968-69 No award
1967 Sky Over Holland John Fernhout
1966 Chimes at Midnight Orson Welles
Skaterdater Noel Black
A Man and a Woman Pierre Uytterhoeven Claude Lelouch
1965 Ban ye ji jiao Yeou Lei
Circus Angel Albert Lamorisse
Une Danse Éternelle Tamás Banovich
Overture János Vadászd
1964 No award Hattum Hoving
1963 Yachting Hattum Hoving
Codine Henri Colpi
The Cassandra Cat Vojtěch Jasný
1962 Electra Michael Cacoyannis
Oczekiwanie Witold Giersz
The Lovers of Teruel Raymond Rouleau
Les Dieux du Feu Henri Storck
The Magnificent Concubine Han Hsiang Li
1961 No award
1960 Paw Astrid Henning-Jensen
1959 Luna de Miel Michael Powell
A Midsummer Night's Dream Jiří Trnka
Araya Margot Benacerraf
1958 The Flute and the Arrow Arne Sucksdorff
Mon Oncle Jacques Tati
The Cranes are Flying Mikhail Kalatozov
1957 Wiesensommer Heinz Sielmann
Toute la mémoire du monde Alain Resnais
Il Sogno dei Gonzaga Antonio Petrucci
Bolcsok Ágoston Kollányi
The Bachelor Party Delbert Mann
1956 Sob o Céu da Bahia Ernesto Remani
Tovarichtch Oukhodit v More Nikita Kurikhin
Crne Vode Rudolf Sremec
1955 No award
1954 The Great Adventure Arne Sucksdorff
Nouveaux Horizons Marcel Ichac
The Great Warrior Skanderbeg Sergei Yutkevich
Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom Ward Kimball, Charles A. Nichols
1953 Green Magic Gian Gaspare Napolitano
La Montagna di Cenere Giovanni Paolucci
Pescatori di Laguna Antonio Petrucci
Water Birds Ben Sharpsteen
1952 The Immortal Song V. Shantaram
1951 The Tales of Hoffmann Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger
Carnet de plongée Jacques-Yves Cousteau


  1. ^ "Prix de l’artiste technicien – Prix VULCAIN". Récompenses de l'excellence. CST. Retrieved 21 November 2014. 
  2. ^ a b "Un peu d'histoire". Récompenses de l'excellence. CST. Retrieved 21 November 2014. 
  3. ^ "Le Trophée du Prix Vulcain de l’Artiste Technicien". Récompenses de l'excellence. CST. Retrieved 21 November 2014. 
  4. ^ "Les lauréats". Récompenses de l'excellence. CST. Retrieved 21 November 2014. 


External links[edit]