Business, Innovation and Skills Committee

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Business, Innovation and Skills Select Committee is a select committee of the House of Commons in the Parliament of the United Kingdom, that came into existence on 1 October 2009, replacing the Business and Enterprise Select Committee, which was dissolved on 30 September 2009. The House of Commons agreed to the committee's establishment on 25 June 2009,[1] following Prime Minister Gordon Brown's replacement of the Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills on 5 June 2009.

The remit of the committee is to examine the expenditure, administration and policy of the new department, and any departmental bodies.

Membership[edit]

As of 5 November 2012, the membership of the committee is as follows:

Member Party Constituency
Adrian Bailey MP (Chair) Labour Co-op West Bromwich West
Brian Binley MP Conservative Northampton South
Paul Blomfield MP Labour Sheffield Central
Katy Clark MP Labour North Ayrshire and Arran
Mike Crockart MP Liberal Democrat Edinburgh West
Caroline Dinenage MP Conservative Gosport
Julie Elliott MP Labour Sunderland Central
Rebecca Harris MP Conservative Castle Point
Ann McKechin MP Labour Glasgow North
Robin Walker MP Conservative Worcester
Nadhim Zahawi MP Conservative Stratford-upon-Avon

Source: BIS Committee

Changes[edit]

Occasionally, the House of Commons ordered changes to be made in terms of membership of the select committee, as proposed by the Committee of Selection. Such changes are shown below.

Date Outgoing Member
& Party
Constituency New Member
& Party
Constituency Source
2 November 2010 Nicky Morgan MP (Conservative) Loughborough Simon Kirby MP (Conservative) Brighton Kemptown Hansard
Luciana Berger MP (Labour) Liverpool Wavertree Paul Blomfield MP (Labour) Sheffield Central
Jack Dromey MP (Labour) Birmingham Erdington Katy Clark MP (Labour) North Ayrshire and Arran
Chi Onwurah MP (Labour) Newcastle upon Tyne Central Gregg McClymont MP (Labour) Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and
Kirkintilloch East
Rachel Reeves MP (Labour) Leeds West Ian Murray MP (Labour) Edinburgh South
21 March 2011 Gregg McClymont MP (Labour) Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and
Kirkintilloch East
Dan Jarvis MP (Labour) Barnsley Central Hansard
24 October 2011 Dan Jarvis MP (Labour) Barnsley Central Julie Elliott MP (Labour) Sunderland Central Hansard
Ian Murray MP (Labour) Edinburgh South Ann McKechin MP (Labour) Glasgow North
16 July 2012 David Ward MP (Liberal Democrat) Bradford East Mike Crockart MP (Liberal Democrat) Edinburgh West Hansard
5 November 2012 Margot James MP (Conservative) Stourbridge Caroline Dinenage MP (Conservative) Gosport Hansard
Simon Kirby MP (Conservative) Brighton Kemptown Robin Walker MP (Conservative) Worcester

References[edit]

External links[edit]