London Buses route 63
London Buses route 63 | |
---|---|
Overview | |
Operator | Abellio London |
Garage | Walworth (WL) |
Night-time | Night Bus N63 |
Route | |
Start | Honor Oak |
Via | Peckham Elephant & Castle Blackfriars Ludgate Circus |
End | King's Cross |
London Buses route 63 is a Transport for London contracted bus route in London, England. Running between Honor Oak and King's Cross, it is operated by Abellio London.
History
On 15 September 1954, route 63 was extended from Honor Oak to Crystal Palace as a replacement for the British Railways branch line to Crystal Palace (High Level), which was closed at the same time.[1]
In 2003, route 63 was withdrawn between Honor Oak and Crystal Palace, replaced by route 363.[2]
On 13th November 2021, route 63 passed to Abellio London using brand-new electric double decks.[3][4]
Current route
Route 63 operates via these primary locations:[5]
- Honor Oak Forest Hill Tavern
- Peckham Rye station
- Peckham High Street
- Bricklayers Arms
- New Kent Road
- Elephant & Castle station
- St George's Circus
- Southwark station
- Blackfriars Bridge
- Blackfriars station
- Ludgate Circus
- Fleet Street / City Thameslink station
- Farringdon station
- Clerkenwell Road
- Mount Pleasant
- King's Cross station York Way
References
- ^ "Crystal Palace High Level branch to close". The Railway Gazette. 101: 124. 1954.
- ^ "All change on Route 63". london-se1.co.uk. 18 May 2003.
- ^ Lydall, Ross (11 February 2022). "New London buses with skylights and phone chargers officially launched". www.standard.co.uk. Retrieved 13 February 2022.
- ^ "Gradual electric bus roll-out continues". Buses Magazine. No. 803. February 2022. p. 24.
- ^ Route 63 Map Transport for London
External links
- Media related to London Buses route 63 at Wikimedia Commons
- Timetable