Candidates of the Australian federal election, 1996

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This article provides information on candidates who stood for the 1996 Australian federal election. The election was held on 2 March 1996.

Redistributions and seat changes[edit]

Retiring Members and Senators[edit]

Labor[edit]

Liberal[edit]

National[edit]

Democrats[edit]

Independent[edit]

House of Representatives[edit]

Sitting members at the time of the election are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.

Australian Capital Territory[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Liberal candidate Greens candidate Other candidates
 
Canberra Labor Bob McMullan Gwen Wilcox Gordon McAllister Sue Bill (Ind)
Maryan Chaplin (NLP)
Jerzy Gray-Grzeszkiewicz (Ind)
Fraser Labor John Langmore Cheryl Hill Miko Kirschbaum
Namadgi Labor Annette Ellis Brendan Smyth Shane Rattenbury Derek Rosborough (Ind)

New South Wales[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Coalition candidate Democrats candidate Greens candidate CTA candidate Other candidates
 
Banks Labor Daryl Melham David Sparkes (Lib) Alison Bailey John Kayes (RARI)
Don Thompson (Ind)
Gregg West (AAFI)
Barton Labor Robert McClelland Arthur Santorinios (Lib) Craig Chung Chris McLean Safwan Nasser (Ind)
Bennelong Liberal Wendy Mahon John Howard (Lib) Suzanne Reddy Jamie Parker James Bernard (Ind)
Tim Carr (NLP)
John Dawson (Ind)
Julien Droulers (Ind)
Paul Kemp (AAFI)
Robert Shaw (NAN)
Berowra Liberal Nola McCarroll Philip Ruddock (Lib) Simon Disney Christopher Connolly Mick Gallagher (Ind)
Bill Scally (NLP)
Steve van Wyk (AAFI)
Blaxland Labor Paul Keating Nick Korovin (Lib) Jeffrey Meikle Melodie Rahme Marc Aussie-Stone (Ind)
Nick Beams (Ind)
Michael Lavis (AAFI)
Eric Lawrence (Ind)
Peter Sayegh (Ind)
Peter Smith (NLP)
Bradfield Liberal Alex Kemeny Brendan Nelson (Lib) Ann Barry Richard Wright Margaret Ratcliffe Patrick Gallagher (Ind)
Mark Toomey (NLP)
Len Watkins (AAFI)
Calare Labor Rob Allen Ray Fardell (Lib)
Trevor Toole (Nat)
Peter Baker Sharon Mullin Bruce McLean Peter Andren* (Ind)
Richard Nolan (NLP)
Charlton Labor Bob Brown Peter Craig (Lib) Lyn Godfrey Bernadette Brugman Ron Franks (AAFI)
Chifley Labor Roger Price Jenny Green (Lib) Alec Fisher Shirley Grigg Louise Hargreaves (NLP)
Andrew Owen (Ind)
Cook Liberal Mark McGrath Stephen Mutch (Lib) Terri Richardson James McDonald (Ind)
Janey Woodger (AAFI)
Cowper National Paul Sekfy Garry Nehl (Nat) Allan Quartly Jillian Cranny
Cunningham Labor Stephen Martin Philip Williams (Lib) Mark Chilton Will Douglas Robert O'Neill Fred Misdom (NLP)
Margaret Perrott (Ind)
Paul Wilcock (Ind)
Dobell Labor Michael Lee Doug Eaton (Lib) True Martin Graham Freemantle Aldo Katalinic (Ind)
Jeremy Pritchard (AAFI)
Eden-Monaro Labor Jim Snow Gary Nairn (Lib) Nora Endean Robin Tennant-Wood David Howes Irene Brown (AAFI)
Peter Fraser (NLP)
Robyn Loydell (Ind)
Farrer National Lynda Summers Tim Fischer (Nat) John Clancy John Everingham Luke Downing (Ind)
Peter Whitfield (Ind)
Fowler Labor Ted Grace Stephen Cenatiempo (Lib) Mark Stevens Ken Malone (AAFI)
Lucia van Oostveen (NLP)
Gilmore Labor Peter Knott Joanna Gash (Lib) Joanne McGrath David Rothschild Charles Chappell Tom Dell (Ind)
Rosemary Keighley (NLP)
Grayndler Labor Anthony Albanese Morris Mansour (Lib) David Mendelssohn Jenny Ryde Alex Sharah Kate Butler (Ind)
Kevin Butler (NAN)
Tom Haynes (NLP)
Ron Poulsen (Ind)
Greenway Labor Frank Mossfield Vicki Burakowski (Lib) Bill Clancy Bob Bawden John Bates (AAFI)
J. S. Ryder (NLP)
Gwydir National John Curley John Anderson (Nat) Anne Graham Jim Perrett (Ind)
Hughes Labor Robert Tickner Danna Vale (Lib) Robert Koppelhuber Steve Allen Christopher Derrick Martha Halliday (Ind)
Hume National Tony Hewson John Sharp (Nat) Dave Cox Kevin Watchirs
Hunter Labor Joel Fitzgibbon Michael Johnsen (Nat) Rod Bennison Jenny Vaughan Bernard Burke (Ind)
Kingsford-Smith Labor Laurie Brereton John Xenos (Lib) Christopher Brieger Jeremy Oxley Yabu Bilyana (Ind)
Suzi Haynes (NLP)
Ted Marshall (Ind)
Lindsay Labor Ross Free Jackie Kelly (Lib) John Wilson Lesley Edwards Brian Grigg Terry Cooksley (AAFI)
Stephen Davidson (Ind)
Lowe Labor Mary Easson Paul Zammit (Lib) Noel Plumb Doug Hine Katie Wood Dave Allen (Ind)
Michelle Calvert (NAN)
Bob Hughes (NLP)
Max Lane (Ind)
Peter Woods (Ind)
Lyne National John Weate Mark Vaile (Nat) Rodger Riach Susie Russell Marje Rowsell (AAFI)
Macarthur Labor Noel Lowry John Fahey (Lib) Peter Fraser Vicki Kearney Stephen Agius (Ind)
Herb Bethune (Ind)
Colleen Street (Ind)
Janet Watkins (AAFI)
Mackellar Liberal Ross McLoughlin Bronwyn Bishop (Lib) Vicki Dimond Chris Cairns Rick Bristow John Bridge (AAFI)
Stephen Doric (NLP)
Anne Ellis (Ind)
Rodney Smith (RARI)
Macquarie Labor Maggie Deahm Kerry Bartlett (Lib) Jon Rickard Carol Gaul Heather Kraus John McCall (Ind)
Warwick Tyler (AAFI)
Mitchell Liberal Erica Lewis Alan Cadman (Lib) Colleen Krason John Hutchinson (RARI)
Tony Pettitt (AAFI)
Penny Price (NLP)
Newcastle Labor Allan Morris Ivan Welsh (Lib) Barry Boettcher Cathy Burgess Kamala Emanuel (Ind)
New England National Herman Beyersdorf Ian Sinclair (Nat) Allan Caswell Terry Larsen (Ind)
Frances Letters (NLP)
North Sydney Independent Julie Owens Joe Hockey (Lib) Linda Wade George Carter Richard Tanner (Ind)
Page Labor Harry Woods Ian Causley* (Nat)
Anne Hunter (Lib)
James Page Sue Higginson Trevor Arthur Al Oshlack (RCG)
Parkes National Barry Brebner Michael Cobb (Nat) Ken Graham Edna Cook (Ind)
Dianne Decker (AWP)
Vivian Desmond (AAFI)
David McLennan (NLP)
Parramatta Labor Paul Elliott Ross Cameron (Lib) Eduardo Avila Dee Jonsson Joseph Chidiac (Ind)
John Cogger (NLP)
Peter Krumins (AAFI)
Heidi Scott (Ind)
Paterson Labor Bob Horne Bob Baldwin (Lib) Bob Symington Jan Davis Trevor Carrick
Prospect Labor Janice Crosio Ron Cameron (Lib) Manny Poularas Linda Cogger (NLP)
Reid Labor Laurie Ferguson Lynne McDowell (Lib) Alfie Giuliano Catherine Doric (NLP)
Richmond Labor Neville Newell Larry Anthony* (Nat)
Keith Johnson (Lib)
Mindy Thorpe Annette Coyle Robert Corowa (RCG)
Riverina National Rob Colligan Noel Hicks (Nat) John Collins Alistair Jones (Ind)
Robertson Labor Frank Walker Jim Lloyd (Lib) Andrew Penfold Bryan Ellis Valiant Leung (Ind)
Roy Whaite (AAFI)
Shortland Labor Peter Morris David Parker (Lib) Kaye Westbury Ian McKenzie Terry Cook (Ind)
Richard Hill (Ind)
Sydney Labor Peter Baldwin Peter Fussell (Lib) Paul Nederlof Sue Stock Janne Peterson Wendy Bacon (NAN)
Peter Bushby (Ind)
Karen Fletcher (Ind)
Michael Lippmann (NLP)
Donald O'Halloran (Ind)
Throsby Labor Colin Hollis Albert Galea (Lib) Elizabeth Fisher Les Robinson Brian Hughes
Warringah Liberal Julie Heraghty Tony Abbott (Lib) Wallace Logue Karen Picken Beth Eager (NLP)
Ian Weatherlake (AAFI)
Watson Labor Leo McLeay Bruce Larter (Lib) Amelia Newman Todd Rahme
Wentworth Liberal Paul Pearce Andrew Thomson (Lib) Di Happ Fiona McCrossin Paddy Engelen (NLP)
John Hooper (Ind)
Rodney Marks (Ind)
David Synnott (Ind)
Werriwa Labor Mark Latham Andrew Thorn (Lib) Emanuela Lang Greg Josling (Ind)
Vince Townsend (AAFI)
James Whitehall (Ind)
Edwin Woodger (RARI)

Northern Territory[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate CLP candidate Greens candidate Independent candidates
 
Northern Territory Labor Warren Snowdon Nick Dondas Philip Nitschke Bernie Brian
Pamela Gardiner

Queensland[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Coalition candidate Democrats candidate Greens candidate Other candidates
 
Bowman Labor Con Sciacca Andrea West (Lib) Jenny van Rooyen Tony Krajniw Selina Reilly (AIP)
Brisbane Labor Arch Bevis Jane Williamson (Lib) Andrew Bartlett Mark Taylor Zanny Begg (Ind)
Mark Brady (NLP)
Jenny Dunn (AWP)
Bob Leach (Ind)
Rose Mather (AIP)
Capricornia Labor Marjorie Henzell Paul Marek* (Nat)
Mike Wilkinson (Lib)
Fay Lawrence Bob Muir Bevan Tull (AIP)
Dawson National Frank Gilbert De-Anne Kelly* (Nat)
Greg Williamson (Lib)
Kevin Paine Tony Duckett (Ind)
Len Watson (AIP)
Dickson Labor Michael Lavarch John Saunders (Nat)
Tony Smith* (Lib)
Tom Spencer Kim Pantano Geoffrey Atkinson (AIP)
Peter Consandine (RPA)
Rona Joyner (Ind)
Theoron Toon (Ind)
Geoff Wilson (NLP)
Fadden Liberal Ray Merlehan David Jull (Lib) Hetty Johnston William Gabriel Dulcie Bronsch (AIP)
Fairfax Liberal Peter Marconi Alex Somlyay (Lib) Elizabeth Oss-Emer John Fitzgerald Colin Hicks (AIP)
Fisher Liberal John Henderson John Bjelke-Petersen (Nat)
Peter Slipper* (Lib)
Alan Kerlin Chris Gwin Lorraine Barnes (Ind)
Alex Bond (AIP)
Gordon Earnshaw (Ind)
Margaret Lazarenko (AAFI)
Louise Peach (AWP)
Forde Liberal Mary Crawford Garth Carey (Nat)
Kay Elson* (Lib)
Xanthe Adams Aaron Wise Marshall Bell (AIP)
Griffith Labor Kevin Rudd Graeme McDougall* (Lib)
David Stone (Nat)
Iain Renton Barry Wilson Jeni Eastwood (AWP)
Gary Holland (Ind)
John Leslie (AIP)
Coral Wynter (Ind)
Groom Liberal Neville Green Bill Taylor (Lib) Mark Carew Sarah Moles Ray Buckley (OAP)
W. J. McCarthy (AIP)
Peter Ousby (Ind)
Herbert Labor Ted Lindsay Ken Kipping (Nat)
Peter Lindsay* (Lib)
Colin Edwards Alex Caldwell (Ind)
Josephine Sailor (AWP)
David Smallwood (Ind)
Hinkler Labor Brian Courtice Paul Neville (Nat) Taha Dabbagh Colin Johnson (AIP)
Adrian Soeterboek (Ind)
Kennedy National Fay Donovan Bob Katter (Nat) Col Parker Jo Valentine Clarence Walden (AIP)
Leichhardt Labor Peter Dodd Bob Burgess (Nat)
Warren Entsch* (Lib)
Leonie Watson Pat Daly Steve Dimitriou (Ind)
Margaret Leviston (NLP)
Jeanette Singleton (AIP)
Lilley Labor Wayne Swan Elizabeth Grace (Lib) Michael Hipwood Noel Clothier Gloria Beckett (AIP)
Daryl Bertwistle (Ind)
Longman Liberal Pat Bonnice Tom Bradley (Nat)
Mal Brough* (Lib)
Greg Hollis Jim Dimo Geoffrey Abnett (OAP)
Norman Hegarty (AIP)
Terence Madden (Ind)
McPherson Liberal Margaret Andrews John Bradford (Lib) Melinda Norman-Hicks Anja Light David Dillon (AIP)
Kevin Goodwin (Ind)
Maranoa National Bob Murray Bruce Scott (Nat) Alan May Franklin Beatty (AIP)
Moncrieff Liberal Mike Smith Kathy Sullivan (Lib) Noel Payne Inge Light Matthew Mackechnie (CTA)
Ian Pilgrim (AIP)
Andrew Prenzler (Ind)
Sandy Price (NLP)
Moreton Labor Garrie Gibson Gary Hardgrave (Lib) Kirsten Kirk Annette Wilson Cameron Armstrong (Ind)
Keith Bremner (AAFI)
Shane Dean (Ind)
Wendy Dent (Ind)
Jacqueline Dhanji-Ayyar (NLP)
Norman Johnston (AIP)
Oxley Labor Les Scott Pauline Hanson (Lib) David Pullen John McKeon Bill Chapman (AIP)
Victor Robb (Ind)
Carl Wyles (Ind)
Petrie Labor Gary Johns Teresa Gambaro (Lib) Zillah Jackson Dell Jones Kerry Hay (Ind)
Keryn Jackson (AIP)
Nat Karmichael (Ind)
Leonard Matthews (Ind)
John Phillips (Ind)
Rankin Labor David Beddall Amanda Scott (Lib) Alan Dickson Richard Nielsen Rosemary Bell (AIP)
Xuan Thu Nguyen (Ind)
Ryan Liberal Howard Nielsen John Moore (Lib) Diane Watson Willy Bach Cheryl Cannon (AIP)
Alan Skyring (Ind)
Valerie Thurlow (NLP)
Wide Bay National Alan Holmes Warren Truss (Nat) Pamela South John Francis (Ind)
Wayne Skilton (OAP)
Charlie Watson (AIP)

South Australia[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Liberal candidate Democrats candidate Greens candidate Other candidates
 
Adelaide Liberal Gail Gago Trish Worth Mark Andrews Tim Graham David Bidstrup (Ind)
Dan Carey (Ind)
Peter Fenwick (NLP)
Barbara Fraser (GP)
Jane Manifold (Ind)
Barker Liberal Leah York Ian McLachlan Dennis Dorney Rita Helling Chris Wells (NLP)
Bonython Labor Martyn Evans Chris Bodinar Chris Kennedy Maya O'Leary Michael Brander (Ind)
Boothby Liberal Jeremy Gaynor Andrew Southcott Janet Martin Mark Parnell Bevan Morris (NLP)
Grey Liberal Denis Crisp Barry Wakelin Martin Jackson Julia Tymukas
Hindmarsh Liberal David Abfalter Christine Gallus Pat Macaskill Matt Fisher Heather Lorenzon (NLP)
Andrew Phillips (Ind)
Melanie Sjoberg (Ind)
Kingston Labor Gordon Bilney Susan Jeanes Debbie Webb David Nurton Bob Campbell (Ind)
Sally Ann Hunter (NLP)
Evonne Moore (AAFI)
Patrick Muldowney (Ind)
Paula Newell (Ind)
John Watson (Ind)
Makin Labor Peter Duncan Trish Draper Tony Hill Henri Mueller Tony Baker (Ind)
Barry Illert (Ind)
Mary Newcombe (Ind)
Andrew Scott (NLP)
Mayo Liberal Peter Louca Alexander Downer Cathi Tucker-Lee David Mussared Anthony Coombe (NLP)
Graham Craig (Ind)
Port Adelaide Labor Rod Sawford Rick Hill Maddalena Rositano George Apap Enid Mohylenko (NLP)
Sturt Liberal George Vanco Christopher Pyne Keith Oehme Craig Wilkins Vladimir Lorenzon (NLP)
Wakefield Liberal Mike Stevens Neil Andrew Pam Kelly Paul Petit Eugene Rooney (GP)

Tasmania[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Liberal candidate Democrats candidate Greens candidate Other candidates
 
Bass Labor Silvia Smith Warwick Smith Debbie Butler Kristina Nicklason
Braddon Liberal Sid Sidebottom Chris Miles Chris Ivory Clare Thompson
Denison Labor Duncan Kerr Ingrid Wren Rachel Dudgeon Karen Weldrick Sarah Stephen (Ind)
Franklin Labor Harry Quick Les Glover Irene Fisher John Hale Kim Peart (Ind)
Lyons Labor Dick Adams Russell Anderson Duncan Mills Debra Manskey Leigh de la Motte (Nat)

Victoria[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Coalition candidate Democrats candidate Greens candidate Other candidates
 
Aston Liberal Michael Hailey Peter Nugent (Lib) Damian Wise James McCarron (NLP)
Ballarat Liberal Jenny Beacham Michael Ronaldson (Lib) Trish Finlay David Cocking (CTA)
Alan Gray (Ind)
Alan McDonald (NLP)
John Neenan (AAFI)
Batman Labor Martin Ferguson Wayne Youlten (Lib) Julie Peterse Frank Ryan Irene Bolger (Ind)
Paul D'Angelo (NLP)
George Koumantatakis (Ind)
Arthur Preketes (Ind)
Bendigo Liberal Joe Helper Bruce Reid (Lib) Don Semmens Doug Ralph John Bulbrook (AAFI)
Susan Griffith (NLP)
Pamela Taylor (CTA)
Bruce Labor Alan Griffin Julian Beale (Lib) Daryl Burkett Armen Bahlaw Michael Soos (NLP)
Burke Labor Neil O'Keefe Anthony Moore (Lib) Victor Kaye Michael Dickins (NLP)
Calwell Labor Andrew Theophanous Bill Willis (Lib) Robert Livesay Richard Barnes (NLP)
Sue Phillips (Ind)
Casey Liberal Des Burns Bob Halverson (Lib) Glen Maddock Chanel Keane Robert Kendi (NLP)
Basil Smith (CIR)
Chisholm Liberal Tony Robinson Michael Wooldridge (Lib) Matthew Townsend Adrian Whitehead Graeme Browne (NLP)
Mark Ilott (Ind)
Peter Judge (AAFI)
Corangamite Liberal Bernie Eades Stewart McArthur (Lib) Pamela Johnson
Corio Labor Gavan O'Connor Srechko Kontelj (Lib) Gerald Desmarais Robert Nieuwenhuis (NLP)
Deakin Liberal Kerrin Buckney Phil Barresi (Lib) John Siddons Kathy Lothian Gilbert Boffa (Ind)
Paul Coelli (AAFI)
Murray Graham (CTA)
Maggie Lawrence (NLP)
David White (Ind)
Dunkley Liberal Bob Chynoweth Bruce Billson (Lib) Reba Jacobs Paul Higgins Bev Nelson (NLP)
Travis Peak (AAFI)
Flinders Liberal Ian Watkinson Peter Reith (Lib) Colin Beeforth Ian Ward Jan Charlwood (NLP)
Ralph Roberts (Ind)
Gellibrand Labor Ralph Willis John Best (Lib) Khiet Nguyen Janet Rice Marco Andreacchio (NLP)
John Kelly (Ind)
Peter Sanko (CTA)
Luke Spencer (AAFI)
Gippsland National Judith Stone Peter McGauran (Nat) John Browstein Ben Buckley (Ind)
Jamie Pollock (NLP)
Goldstein Liberal Kip Calvert David Kemp (Lib) Diane Barry Justin Kennedy Robert Johnson (NLP)
Higgins Liberal Ilias Grivas Peter Costello (Lib) Nicolle Kuna Mark Nicholls Lorna Scurfield (NLP)
Holt Labor Gareth Evans Tony Williams (Lib) Jim Aubrey Heath Allison (NLP)
Paul Madigan (AAFI)
Liz Mantell (Ind)
George Mitsou (Ind)
Hotham Labor Simon Crean Brad Maunsell (Lib) Brad Starkie Emma Rush John Casley (AAFI)
John Cordon (NLP)
Indi Liberal Zuvele Leschen Lou Lieberman (Lib) Kevin Smith Bruce Lusher (NLP)
Isaacs Labor Greg Wilton Rod Atkinson (Lib) Kaylyn Raynor Jan Allison (NLP)
Angela Walker (AAFI)
Jagajaga Labor Jenny Macklin Michelle Penson (Lib) Timothy Newhouse Susan Coleman Andrew Mackenzie (Ind)
Byron Rigby (NLP)
Paul Tobias (AAFI)
Chris Vassis (Ind)
Kooyong Liberal Christina Sindt Petro Georgiou (Lib) Pierre Harcourt Jane Beer Raymond Schlager (NLP)
Rod Spencer (AAFI)
Lalor Labor Barry Jones Chris Macgregor (Lib) Leigh Hebbard Juliana Kendi (NLP)
La Trobe Liberal Carolyn Hirsh Bob Charles (Lib) John Hastie John Benton Frank Dean (Ind)
Andrew Stenberg (NLP)
Wolf Voigt (CTA)
McEwen Liberal Peter Cleeland Fran Bailey (Lib) David Zemdegs Chris James Jock Kyme (Ind)
Rick Lloyd (AAFI)
Martin Magee (NLP)
McMillan Labor Barry Cunningham Russell Broadbent* (Lib)
Helen Hoppner (Nat)
Colin Thornby Luke van der Muelen Norman Baker (CTA)
Chris King (Ind)
Michael Pollock (NLP)
Dave Smith (Ind)
Mallee National Col Palmer John Forrest (Nat) Colin Davies Andrew Lawson Kerr (NLP)
Maribyrnong Labor Bob Sercombe Georgi Stickels (Lib) Peter Rechner Brendan Griffin (Ind)
Peter Jackson (NLP)
Helen van den Berg (Ind)
Melbourne Labor Lindsay Tanner Michael Flynn (Lib) Richard Grummet Sarah Nicholson Larry Clarke (NLP)
James Ferrari (Ind)
Di Quin (Ind)
Melbourne Ports Labor Clyde Holding Margot Foster (Lib) John Davey Misha Coleman Robert Brown (NLP)
Margaret Gillespie-Jones (AAFI)
Menzies Liberal Peter de Angelis Kevin Andrews (Lib) Angela Carter Susan Brown (NLP)
Murray National Bernie Moran Sharman Stone* (Lib)
John Walker (Nat)
Dennis Lacey George Rose (NLP)
Scullin Labor Harry Jenkins Marc Morgan (Lib) Evan Bekiaris Gurm Sekhon Neil Phillips (NLP)
Wannon Liberal Richard Morrow David Hawker (Lib) Maggie Lindop
Wills Labor Kelvin Thomson Jack Minas (Lib) Robert Stone Phil Cleary (Ind)
Craig Isherwood (Ind)
Sharon Keppel (Ind)
Martin Richardson (NLP)

Western Australia[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Liberal candidate Democrats candidate Greens candidate Other candidates
 
Brand Labor Kim Beazley Penny Hearne Mal McKercher Bob Goodale Leone Anderson (Ind)
Clive Galletly (Ind)
Alan Gent (Ind)
Brian McCarthy (Ind)
Phil Rebe (AAFI)
Malcolm Walton (Nat)
Canning Labor George Gear Ricky Johnston Anthony Bloomer Chris Twomey Michael Devereux (Ind)
Patti Roberts (NLP)
Cowan Liberal Carolyn Jakobsen Richard Evans Sue Coyne Otto Dik
Curtin Liberal Steven Roebuck Ken Court Michael Barrett Giz Watson George Kailis (NLP)
Allan Rocher* (Ind)
Forrest Liberal Ann Mills Geoff Prosser Ronald Hellyer Basil Schur Alexander Marsden (Ind)
Fremantle Labor Carmen Lawrence Mick Tiller Joe Guentner Alison de Garis
Kalgoorlie Labor Ian Taylor Cedric Wyatt David Thackrah Deborah Botica Graeme Campbell* (Ind)
Moore Liberal Alistair Jones Paul Stevenage Sarah Gilfillan Bill Franssen Paul Filing* (Ind)
Vicki Hancock (Ind)
O'Connor Liberal Mick Cole Wilson Tuckey Neil Munro John Hemsley Kevin Altham (Nat)
Stephan Gyorgy (Ind)
Pearce Liberal Paul Andrews Judi Moylan Julie Ward Robert Barnacle
Perth Labor Stephen Smith Dee Kelly Jim Kerr Elena Jeffreys Anthony Benbow (Ind)
Raymond Conder (Ind)
Gary Nelson (NLP)
Stirling Liberal Kareen Carberry Eoin Cameron Lawrence Wapnah Kim Herbert Cathryn D'Cruz (NLP)
Swan Labor Jane Saunders Don Randall Norm Kelly Mingli Wanjurri-Nungala Elspeth Clairs (NLP)
Bryan Hilbert (Ind)
John Tucak (Ind)
Tangney Liberal Dermot Buckley Daryl Williams Ilse Trewin Margaret Jenkins Ken Barrett (NLP)

Senate[edit]

Sitting Senators are shown in bold text. Tickets that elected at least one Senator are highlighted in the relevant colour. Successful candidates are identified by an asterisk (*).

Australian Capital Territory[edit]

Two seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending one seat. The Liberal Party was defending one seat.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Democrats candidates Greens candidates CTA candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. Kate Lundy*
  2. Peter Conway
  1. Margaret Reid*
  2. Stephe Jitts
  1. Peter Main
  2. Brent Blackburn
  1. Deb Foskey
  2. Jonathan Millar
  1. John Miller
  2. James Liaw

Joanne Clark
Bill Monaghan
David Seaton
Fred Skerbic

New South Wales[edit]

Six seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending three seats. The Liberal-National Coalition was defending two seats. The Australian Democrats were defending one seat. Senators Michael Baume (Liberal), John Faulkner (Labor), Michael Forshaw (Labor), Sandy Macdonald (National), Belinda Neal (Labor) and John Tierney (Liberal) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Coalition candidates Democrats candidates Greens candidates CTA candidates
 
  1. Sue West*
  2. Bruce Childs*
  3. Tom Wheelwright
  4. Rima Barghout
  1. Bob Woods* (Lib)
  2. David Brownhill* (Nat)
  3. Helen Coonan* (Lib)
  4. Abraham Constantin (Lib)
  1. Vicki Bourne*
  2. Arthur Chesterfield-Evans
  3. Andrew Larcos
  4. Troy Anderson
  1. Karla Sperling
  2. Peter Denton
  3. Jane Elix
  4. Murray Matson
  1. Alasdair Webster
  2. Elaine Webster
  3. Graeme McLennan
  4. Bill Bird
  5. Bruce Coleman
AAFI candidates Shooters candidates Women's candidates NLP candidates Grey Power candidates
 
  1. John Phillips
  2. Bevan O'Regan
  1. Richard Sims
  2. Robyn Bourke
  3. Daniel Redfern
  4. Rodney Franick
  1. Darelle Duncan
  2. Sarah Thew
  1. Catherine Knoles
  2. Ines Judd
  1. John Verheyen
  2. Theo Hetterscheid
  3. Bob Segerstrom
  4. Olga Pickering
No Aircraft Noise candidates Better Future candidates RARI candidates BoR/Republican candidates The Seniors candidates
 
  1. Chris Nash
  2. Sylvia Hale
  1. Teresa Findlay-Barnes
  2. David Tribe
  1. David Kitson
  2. Carolyn O'Callaghan
  1. Peter Breen (ABR)
  2. Kerry McNally (RPA)
  3. Valerie Housego (ABR)
  4. Assefa Bekele (ABR)
  5. Antoinette Fahey (ABR)
  1. Beryl Evans
  2. Lorraine Welsh
Group I candidates Group K candidates Group M candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. Robert Schollbach
  2. Amanda Stirling
  1. Tony Galati
  2. Sam Galati
  1. Robert Butler
  2. Lindsay Cosgrove

Morris Jones
F Ivor
John Barbara
Jade Hurley
Gretel Pinniger

Dian Underwood
Ray Patterson
David Piggin
Bill Bradley

Northern Territory[edit]

Two seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending one seat. The Country Liberal Party was defending one seat.

Labor candidates CLP candidates Greens candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. Bob Collins*
  2. Susan Bradley
  1. Grant Tambling*
  2. Kym Cook
  1. Margie Friel
  2. Ilana Eldridge

Geoff Carr (Dem)

Queensland[edit]

Six seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal Party was defending two seats. The National Party was defending one seat. The Australian Democrats were defending one seat. Senators Mal Colston (Labor), David MacGibbon (Liberal), Bill O'Chee (National), Warwick Parer (Liberal), Margaret Reynolds (Labor) and John Woodley (Democrats) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates National candidates Democrats candidates Greens candidates
 
  1. John Hogg*
  2. Brenda Gibbs*
  3. Bernadette Callaghan
  1. Ian Macdonald*
  2. John Herron*
  3. Debbie Kember
  1. Ron Boswell*
  2. Teresa Cobb
  3. Terry Cranwell
  1. Cheryl Kernot*
  2. Tony Walters
  3. Peter Collins
  4. Annette Reed
  1. Angela Jones
  2. Desiree Mahoney
  3. Libby Connors
CTA candidates AAFI candidates Shooters candidates Women's candidates NLP candidates
 
  1. Harry Cook
  2. Nan Cook
  1. Cynthia Mayne
  2. John Minogue
  1. Peter Salisbury
  2. Bill Ison
  1. Mary Kelly
  2. Lizbeth Yuille
  3. Jenny Hughey
  1. Kris Ayyar
  2. John Price
AIP candidates One Australia candidates Republican/BoR candidates Group E candidates Group F candidates
 
  1. Sam Watson
  2. Netta Tyson
  1. Perry Jewell
  2. Michael Grayson
  1. Brian Buckley (RPA)
  2. David Bailey (ABR)
  1. John Jones
  2. Lee Jones
  1. Phillip Young
  2. Harvie Ladlow
Group G candidates Group H candidates Group M candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. J. Freemarijuana
  2. Tony Kneipp
  1. Ian McNiven
  2. Ray Smyth
  3. Robert Marks
  1. Maurice Hetherington
  2. Ross Russell

Michelle Mac Nevin
Chris Leth
David Howse
Ross McKay

South Australia[edit]

Six seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal Party was defending three seats. The Australian Democrats were defending one seat. Senators Nick Bolkus (Labor), Alan Ferguson (Liberal), Dominic Foreman (Labor), Meg Lees (Democrats), Nick Minchin (Liberal) and Amanda Vanstone (Liberal) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Democrats candidates Greens candidates CTA candidates
 
  1. Rosemary Crowley*
  2. Chris Schacht*
  3. Deirdre Tedmanson
  1. Robert Hill*
  2. Grant Chapman*
  3. Jeannie Ferris*
  4. Maria Kourtesis
  1. Natasha Stott Despoja*
  2. Ian Gilfillan
  3. Judy Smith
  4. Desea Tsagatos
  1. Stephen Spence
  2. Meryl McDougall
  1. David Rodway
  2. Brett Rodway
AAFI candidates Shooters candidates Women's candidates Grey Power candidates NLP candidates
 
  1. Bert Joy
  2. Stephen Wikblom
  1. Haydon Aldersey
  2. Robert Low
  1. Deborah McCulloch
  2. Marg McHugh
  3. Denise Tzumli
  1. Emily Gilbey-Riley
  2. Gratton Darbyshire
  1. Geoffrey Wells
EFF candidates Group F candidates Group J candidates
 
  1. David Dwyer
  2. Alfred Walker
  1. Michael Wohltmann
  2. Jeanette Wohltmann
  1. Kenneth Nicholson
  2. Colin Shearing

Tasmania[edit]

Six seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal Party was defending three seats. The Australian Democrats were defending one seat. Senators Eric Abetz (Liberal), John Coates (Labor), Kay Denman (Labor), Brian Gibson (Liberal), Brian Harradine (Independent) and Shayne Murphy (Labor) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Democrats candidates Greens candidates CTA candidates
 
  1. Sue Mackay*
  2. Nick Sherry*
  3. Charles Touber
  1. Jocelyn Newman*
  2. Paul Calvert*
  3. John Watson*
  1. Robert Bell
  2. Julia Onsman
  3. Philip Tattersall
  1. Bob Brown*
  2. Janet Dale
  1. Don Rogers
  2. Beryl Rogers
National candidates Women's candidates NLP candidates
 
  1. Mary Jackson
  2. Jeff Clayton
  1. Claire Andersen
  2. Lin MacQueen
  1. Gregory Broszczyk
  2. James Harlow

Victoria[edit]

Six seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal-National Coalition was defending three seats. The Australian Democrats were defending one seat. Senators Kim Carr (Labor), Jacinta Collins (Labor), Julian McGauran (National), Jim Short (Liberal) and Judith Troeth (Liberal) were not up for re-election. The seat held by Senator Gareth Evans (Labor) was also not up for re-election but was vacant due to his resignation to contest the House of Representatives; this vacancy was filled in April by Stephen Conroy.

Labor candidates Coalition candidates Democrats candidates Greens candidates DLP candidates
 
  1. Robert Ray*
  2. Barney Cooney*
  3. Julia Gillard
  4. Melanie Raymond
  1. Richard Alston* (Lib)
  2. Rod Kemp* (Lib)
  3. Kay Patterson* (Lib)
  4. Robert Ettery (Nat)
  5. Robyne Head (Lib)
  6. Anthony Fernandez (Lib)
  1. Lyn Allison*
  2. John McLaren
  3. Laurie Levy
  4. Marj White
  1. Peter Singer
  2. Karen Alexander
  3. Helen Lucas
  1. John Mulholland
  2. Paul Cahill
  3. Michael Rowe
  4. Pat Crea
  5. Matthew Cody
  6. Christine Dodd
CTA candidates AAFI candidates Shooters candidates NLP candidates Republican/BoR candidates
 
  1. Ken Cook
  2. Christine Chapman
  1. Dennis McCormack
  2. Robyn Spencer
  1. Colin Wood
  2. Neville Sayers
  3. Gary Fliegner
  1. Stephen Griffith
  2. Ngaire Mason
  1. Paul Dahan (RPA)
  2. Des Bergen (ABR)
CIR candidates Group J candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. Will Borzatti
  2. Neil McKay
  1. Joe Toscano
  2. Steve Roper

Stephen Raskovy
Maurice Smith
Michael Good

Neil Green
John Abbotto
David Armstrong

Western Australia[edit]

Six seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal Party was defending three seats. The Greens WA were defending one seat. Senators Ian Campbell (Liberal), Peter Cook (Labor), Chris Ellison (Liberal), Chris Evans (Labor), Susan Knowles (Liberal) and Dee Margetts (Greens) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Democrats candidates Greens candidates National candidates
 
  1. Jim McKiernan*
  2. Mark Bishop*
  3. Michael Beahan
  4. Catherine Crawford
  1. Winston Crane*
  2. John Panizza*
  3. Alan Eggleston*
  4. Michael Huston
  5. Enzo Sirna
  6. Clare Thompson
  1. Andrew Murray*
  2. Don Millar
  3. Shirley de la Hunty
  1. Christabel Chamarette
  2. Robin Chapple
  1. Kevin McAnuff
  2. Lynley Anderson
CTA candidates AAFI candidates Women's candidates Group C candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. Don Jackson
  2. Marj Laurie
  1. Richard Haye
  2. Robert Hammond
  1. Mattie Turnbull
  2. Kate Mudford
  1. Tony Drake
  2. Jean Robinson

Craig Bradshaw
Craig Mackintosh
Vin Cooper
Ros White (NLP)

Summary by party[edit]

Beside each party is the number of seats contested by that party in the House of Representatives for each state, as well as an indication of whether the party contested the Senate election in the respective state.

Party NSW Vic Qld WA SA Tas ACT NT Total
HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S
Australian Labor Party 50 * 37 * 26 * 14 * 12 * 5 * 3 * 1 * 148 8
Liberal Party of Australia 41 * 35 * 22 * 14 * 12 * 5 * 3 * 132 7
National Party of Australia 12 * 4 * 13 * 2 * 1 * 32 5
Country Liberal Party 1 * 1 1
Australian Democrats 50 * 37 * 26 * 14 * 12 * 5 * * * 143 8
Natural Law Party 24 * 34 * 6 * 6 * 9 * * 1 80 6
Australian Greens 31 * 21 * 12 * 3 * 1 * 68 5
Australians Against Further Immigration 22 * 13 * 2 * 1 * 1 39 5
Call to Australia 23 * 6 * 1 * * * * * 30 7
Australia's Indigenous Peoples Party 25 * 25 1
Australian Greens Victoria 20 * 20 1
Greens Western Australia 14 * 14 1
Australian Women's Party 1 * 4 * * * 5 4
Tasmanian Greens 5 * 5 1
Reclaim Australia: Reduce Immigration 4 * 4 1
No Aircraft Noise 4 * 4 1
One Australia Party 3 * 3 1
Grey Power * 2 * 2 2
Richmond/Clarence Greens 2 2
Republican Party of Australia * * 1 * 1 3
Pensioner & CIR Alliance 1 * 1 1
Shooters Party * * * * 4
Australian Bill of Rights Group * * * 3
A Better Future for Our Children * 1
The Seniors * 1
Democratic Labor Party * 1
Independent EFF * 1
Independent and other 55 26 28 15 14 2 3 2 145

See also[edit]

References[edit]