Candidates of the Australian federal election, 1998

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This article provides information on candidates who stood for the 1998 Australian federal election. The election was held on 3 October 1998.

Redistributions and seat changes[edit]

Retiring Members and Senators[edit]

Labor[edit]

Liberal[edit]

National[edit]

Other[edit]

House of Representatives[edit]

Sitting members at the time of the election are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.

Australian Capital Territory[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Liberal candidate Democrats candidate Greens candidate One Nation candidate Other candidates
 
Canberra Labor Annette Ellis Ian Morison Yulia Onsman Sue Ellerman Burl Doble Maryan England (NLP)
Nikki Ulasowski (DSL)
Fraser Labor Bob McMullan Peter Smith Jason Wood Gordon McAllister Chris Spence Sue Bull (DSL)
Joanne Clarke (Ind)
David Seaton (NLP)

New South Wales[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Coalition candidate Democrats candidate One Nation candidate Greens candidate Other candidates
 
Banks Labor Daryl Melham Stephen Iacono (Lib) Alison Bailey Philip Maddison Greg Archer Bin Chen (Unity)
Brian Grigg (CDP)
Barton Labor Robert McClelland James Jordan (Lib) Craig Chung Neil Baird Adam Nelson Lin Tang (Unity)
Bennelong Liberal Wendy Mahon John Howard (Lib) Bob Springett Gordon King Jamie Parker Marcus Aussie-Stone (Ind)
Tim Carr (NLP)
John Dawson (Ind)
Julien Droulers (Ind)
William Gollan (NAN)
Sarah Kemp (Unity)
David Lung (Ind)
Prime Piss (ACS)
Berowra Liberal Nola McCarroll Philip Ruddock (Lib) Bernard Teuben Wayne Stewart Andrew Burke Owen Nannelli (CDP)
Blaxland Labor Michael Hatton Maureen Shelley (Lib) Matthew Hua Hussein Abou-Ghaida Benjamin Donnelly Harold Hassapis (Unity)
Kylie Laurence (CDP)
Bradfield Liberal Nadesu Kailainathan Brendan Nelson (Lib) Carmel Morris Robert Webeck Marc Allas Alexandra Kiely (NLP)
Margaret Ratcliffe (CDP)
Calare Independent Terence Corkin Rod Blume (Nat)
Garry Sloane (Lib)
Ben Saul Martin Gleeson Joan Lambert Peter Andren* (Ind)
Nelle Edwards (Unity)
David Simpson (CEC)
Charlton Labor Kelly Hoare Bruce Gatgens (Lib) Stephen Bisgrove Pamela Young Nathan Ross Ralph Gourlay (CDP)
Chifley Labor Roger Price John Coles (Lib) Andrew Owen Joe Damjanovic Robert Nolan Aooe Boyd Pio (Unity)
Zahra Razavikashan (NLP)
Dave Vincent (Ind)
Joseph Wyness (CDP)
Cook Liberal Peri Young Bruce Baird (Lib) Terri Richardson Gareth Kimberley John Kaye Zanthe Abdurahman (Unity)
Darren Boehm (Ind)
Malcolm Smith (CDP)
Cowper National Paul Sekfy Garry Nehl (Nat) Paul Corben John Willey Jillian Cranny Mark Spencer (Ind)
Cunningham Labor Stephen Martin Alan Akhurst (Lib) Stephen Ivaneza John Curtis Les Robinson Frank Coluccio (Ind)
Robert O'Neill (CDP)
Margaret Perrott (DSL)
Jennifer van der Horn (Unity)
Dobell Labor Michael Lee David Parker (Lib) David Mott June Beckett Philip Dwyer Karen Russell (CDP)
Eden-Monaro Libreal Steve Whan Gary Nairn (Lib) Dan McMillan Adam Miller Rosemary Beaumont Gordon Harriott (CEC)
Farrer National Vivien Voss Tim Fischer (Nat) Rohan Sharp Don McKinnon Alan Boyd (CEC)
Cliff Broderick (AFP)
Amanda Duncan-Strelec (Ind)
Maurice Furlan (ACS)
Fowler Labor Julia Irwin Lorna Dooner (Lib) Mark Stevens Rodney Smith Andrew Su (Unity)
Gilmore Liberal Sandra McCarthy Joanna Gash (Lib) Peter Fraser Tom Dell Jane Bange Steve Ryan (CDP)
Grayndler Labor Anthony Albanese Michael Armani (Lib) Katherine Cummings Warren Webb Sean Roberts Ning Gao (Unity)
Sylvia Hale (NAN)
Michael Karadjis (DSL)
Michael Robinson (CDP)
John Ryder (NLP)
Greenway Labor Frank Mossfield Mathew Cross (Lib) Peter Reddy Bill Nixon Jocelyn Howden Bob Bawden (CDP)
Reynolds Bonuedi (Unity)
Salvinder Dhillon (Ind)
Gwydir National Anne Murnain John Anderson (Nat) Ken Graham Bob Johns Gary Edwards (Ind)
Derrick Paxton (CDP)
Jim Perrett (Ind)
Hughes Liberal David Hill Danna Vale (Lib) Adrian Blackburn Reginald Lowder Jo-Anne Lentern Jim Bowen (ACS)
Martin Heald (RPA)
Suthep Kunathai (Unity)
Jim McGoldrick (Ind)
Hume National Mick Veitch Christine Ferguson (Nat)
Alby Schultz* (Lib)
Greg Butler Wayne Hickson Jan Green Dave Cox (Ind)
Philip Fowler (Ind)
Jean McClung (CEC)
Hunter Labor Joel Fitzgibbon Rob Macaulay (Nat)
Cherrilyn McLean (Lib)
Rod Bennison Darren Culley James Ryan Terry Cook (SEP)
Ann Lawler (CEC)
Peter Meddows (AFP)
Kingsford-Smith Labor Laurie Brereton Tio Faulkner (Lib) Allan Caswell Jack McEwen Murray Matson Vladimir Goryachev (Ind)
Tatiana Haralambous (Unity)
Lindsay Liberal Cathy O'Toole Jackie Kelly (Lib) Stephen Lear Rick Putra Lesley Edwards Sidney Acker (Unity)
Dion Bailey (Ind)
Jean Eykamp (CDP)
Steve Grim-Reaper (Ind)
F Ivor (Ind)
David Lipman (Ind)
Lowe Liberal John Murphy Robert Lee (Lib) Jeff Meikle John Wright Natasha Verco Owen Davies (CDP)
Giancarlo Maisano (Ind)
Vince Sicari (NAN)
Gary Wilkinson (NLP)
Chris Wong (Unity)
Paul Zammit (Ind)
Lyne National Vicki Grieves Mark Vaile (Nat) Allan Quartly Ray Danton Carrie Jacobi Graeme Muldoon (CEC)
Terrence Simms (Ind)
Barry Watts (CDP)
Macarthur Liberal Michael Banasik John Fahey (Lib) Anthony Kaufmann Damian Alm Michelle Wood
Mackellar Liberal Nick Lorentzen Bronwyn Bishop (Lib) Vicki Dimond John Webeck Trevor Ockenden Stephen Doric (NLP)
Bob Ellis (Ind)
Macquarie Liberal Maggie Deahm Kerry Bartlett (Lib) Jon Rickard Les Sheather Adele Doust Shirley Grigg (CTA)
Michael Penny (NLP)
Mitchell Liberal Anthony Ellard Alan Cadman (Lib) Helen McAuliffe Stephen Burke Cindy Taylor Ken Gregory (CDP)
Michael Lyons (NLP)
Ilo Uzonoski (Unity)
Newcastle Labor Allan Morris Clive Jensen (Lib) Kaye Westbury [died] Kate Taylor Liz Rene Greg Bludworth (CDP)
Andrew Brown (Ind)
Geoff Payne (DSL)
Stephen Bisgrove Carrie Jacobi Peter Boyd (Ind)
Greg Budworth (CDP)
Harry Criticos (Ind)
Tony King (CEC)
Geoff Payne (DSL)
Ivan Welsh (Ind)
Harry Williams (PLP)
New England National Pat Dixon Peter Monley (Lib)
Stuart St. Clair* (Nat)
Rebekah Grindlay Victor Weare James Cronin Frances Letters (NLP)
David Morton (Ind)
Graham Nuttall (Ind)
Oriel Pearce (CDP)
North Sydney Liberal Julie Owens Joe Hockey (Lib) Anthony Spain John Hockley Andrew Woodroffe Roger Bourne (CDP)
Henry Pong (Unity)
Glenn Russell (NLP)
Page National Joy Mathews Ian Causley (Nat) Peter Wrightson Warren Wenban Nicole Rogers Doug Behn (Ind)
Graham Clausen (CDP)
Kath O'Driscoll (DSL)
Parkes National Barry Brebner Tony Lawler* (Nat)
Scott MacDougall (Lib)
David Burton Donald McNaught Robert Wilson (Ind)
Parramatta Liberal Paul Elliott Ross Cameron (Lib) Peter Mulligan Ian Hale Peter Wright John Cogger (NLP)
Peter Consandine (RPA)
Dee Jonsson (CDP)
Tina Schembri (Ind)
Matthew Wong (Unity)
Paterson Liberal Bob Horne Bob Baldwin (Lib) Geoffrey Rutledge Paul Fuller Jan Davis Andrew Buchan (Ind)
Alison Dellit (DSL)
Anthony King (CEC)
Michelle Moffat (Ind)
David Murray (CDP)
Paul Unger (Ind)
Prospect Labor Janice Crosio Nahid Aziz (Lib) Manny Poularas John Hutchinson Chris Harris Linda Cogger (NLP)
Somchai Tongsumrith (Unity)
Reid Labor Laurie Ferguson Alma Freame (Lib) David Poularas Shane O'Connor Jamie Thompson John Ananin (CDP)
Rupen Savoulian (DSL)
Penny Tongsumrith (Unity)
Richmond National Neville Newell Larry Anthony (Nat) Peter Cullen John Penhaligon Tom Tabart Alan DeVendra (Ind)
Helen Patterson (NLP)
Leo Piek (Ind)
Riverina National Peter Hargreaves Kay Hull* (Nat)
David Kibbey (Lib)
Rosemary Gillies David Barton Denis Collins (Ind)
Robertson Liberal Belinda Neal Jim Lloyd (Lib) Andrew Penfold Kevin Glancy Ian McKenzie Marie Ashburn (Unity)
Shortland Labor Jill Hall Peter Craig (Lib) Aysha Pollnitz Ron Gardnir Rebecca Moroney Ivan Welsh (Ind)
Sydney Labor Tanya Plibersek Bruce Morrow (Lib) Ben Hanson Warren Hensley Jenny Ryde Flavia Abdurahman (Unity)
Denis Doherty (Ind)
Michael Lippmann (NLP)
Anna Lunsmann (NAN)
Jenny Munro (Ind)
John Percy (DSL)
Throsby Labor Colin Hollis Charlie Mifsud (Lib) Ann Barry Dan Orr Karla Sperling Brian Hughes (CDP)
Peter Stavropoulos (SEP)
Warringah Liberal Julie Heraghty Tony Abbott (Lib) Brett Paterson Janne Lindrum Keelah Lam Tony Allen (ACS)
Heath Johnstone (CDP)
Ines Judd (NLP)
Watson Labor Leo McLeay Joe Rafferty (Lib) Amelia Gavagnin Newman Claire Wright Caroline Toomey Zahir Abdurahman (Unity)
Murray Peterson (CDP)
Wentworth Liberal Paul Pearce Andrew Thomson (Lib) Margaret Collings Waverney Ford Tom McLoughlin Alan Jacobs (Unity)
Dezi Koster (NLP)
Werriwa Labor Mark Latham Andrew Thorn (Lib) James Cockayne John Hyslop Vicki Kearney Sharynne Freeman (Ind)
Ibrahim Peck (Unity)

Northern Territory[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate CLP candidate Democrats candidate One Nation candidate Greens candidate Other candidates
 
Northern Territory CLP Warren Snowdon Nick Dondas Craig Seiler Peter Schirmer Ilana Eldridge Barry Nattrass (Ind)
Natalie Zirngast (DSL)

Queensland[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Coalition candidate Democrats candidate One Nation candidate Greens candidate Other candidates
 
Blair Liberal Virginia Clarke Cameron Thompson* (Lib)
Brett White (Nat)
Neal McKenzie Pauline Hanson Libby Connors Owen Bassingthwaighte (CEC)
Lee Roberts (Ind)
Mark Sloan (ACS)
Bowman Liberal Con Sciacca Andrea West (Lib) Jenny van Rooyen Barry Myatt Deeane Moorhead
Brisbane Labor Arch Bevis Marion Feros (Lib) Darryl Holbrook Samuel Tornatore Brenda Mason Graham Matthews (DSL)
Duncan Spender (Ind)
Capricornia National Kirsten Livermore Paul Marek (Nat) Fay Lawrence Len Timms Joan Furness Andrew Purvis (CEC)
Peter Schuback (Ind)
Dawson National Mark Stroppiana De-Anne Kelly (Nat) Darin Preston Barbara Eggers Helen King Kevin McLean (Ind)
Dickson Liberal Cheryl Kernot Rod Henshaw (Lib) Lis Manktelow Bruce Camfield Kim Pantano Eddie Dunne (FLR)
Robert Halliday (Ind)
Mark Kelly (Ind)
Tony Smith (Ind)
Fadden Liberal Mike Smith David Jull (Lib) Neil Cotter Neil Pitt Fay Smith John McGuigan (CDP)
Fairfax Liberal John Henderson Lindsay Horswood (Nat)
Alex Somlyay* (Lib)
John Ryan Fraser Anning Peter Bakhash Harry Cook (CDP)
Mike Harper (Ind)
Fisher Liberal Ray O'Donnell Peter Slipper (Lib) Jenny Henman Tim Jenkins Les Shotton Trevor Mumford (Ind)
Alexander Taylor (Ind)
Peter Urquhart (CDP)
Forde Liberal Peter Keech Kay Elson (Lib) Alan Dickson Adrian Dean Daniel Habermann Geoff Daniels (FLR)
Danny Hope (CEC)
Griffith Liberal Kevin Rudd Graeme McDougall (Lib) Iain Renton Neil Jorgensen Greg George Jeni Eastwood (AWP)
Groom Liberal Geoff Brown Bruce Green (Nat)
Ian Macfarlane* (Lib)
Glenn Polson Avril Baynes Sarah Moles Paul Harry (CDP)
Cynthia Mayne (Ind)
Herbert Liberal Ted Lindsay Peter Lindsay (Lib) Althea Smith Mark Swain Rebecca Smith Bob Bradley (Ind)
John Edmiston (CDP)
Elaine Steley (Ind)
Pauline Woodbridge (AWP)
Hinkler National Cheryl Dorron Paul Neville (Nat) Lance Hall Marcus Ringuet Ray Pearce Cindy Rolls (CEC)
Kennedy National Kenneth Stark Bob Katter (Nat) Alan Isherwood Jayson Dalton Ken Parker Judy Harris (CEC)
Greg Pohlmann (Ind)
Steve Theodore (Ind)
Leichhardt Liberal Chris Lewis Warren Entsch (Lib) Harold Salier Beth Hudson Steven Nowakowski Trudy Alberts (Ind)
Steve Dimitriou (Ind)
Rob Kenyon (Ind)
Rata Hami Pugh (Ind)
Lilley Liberal Wayne Swan Elizabeth Grace (Lib) Kirsty Fraser Warren Bray Sue Meehan Gerard O'Keeffe (CDP)
Longman Liberal Ian Burgett Mal Brough (Lib) Paul Barnes Gavin Badke John Langford
McPherson Liberal Robert Poole Margaret May* (Lib)
Ted Shepherd (Nat)
Lynne Grimsey Peter Murphy John Palmer Kevin Goodwin (Ind)
Maranoa National Elizabeth Pommer Bruce Scott (Nat) Regina Gleeson Robyn Cadzow Kim Olsen Peter Miller (CEC)
Lorraine Wheeldon (Ind)
Moncrieff Liberal Anne Bennett Kathy Sullivan (Lib) Colin O'Brien Warren Fenton Sally Spain Julie Falcke (CDP)
Moreton Liberal Kathleen Brookes Gary Hardgrave (Lib) Anthony Lee Vanessa Stewart Lenore Taylor Jim Vote (CDP)
Oxley Labor Bernie Ripoll Maria Forbes (Lib) Kate Kunzelmann Colene Hughes John McKeon Xuan Thu Nguyen (Ind)
Dele Rule (Ind)
Anne Scott (Ind)
Simon Trencher (FLR)
Petrie Liberal Rosemary Hume Teresa Gambaro (Lib) Pamela Stowell Raymond Bower Peter Burgoyne
Rankin Labor Craig Emerson Cuong Bui (Lib) Robert Hernandez Ron Frood Sara van Tinteren Lorraine Barnes (Ind)
Ann Hage (CDP)
Brian Norton (Ind)
Ryan Liberal Teresa Farruggio John Moore (Lib) Lyn Dengate Alan Smith Brian Hoepper John Barker (AFP)
Peter Mackenzie (Ind)
Alan Skyring (Ind)
Wide Bay National Russ Tremlin Desley Fraser (Lib)
Warren Truss* (Nat)
Phil Rodhouse Graeme Wicks Richard Nielsen Bob Postle (Ind)

South Australia[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Liberal candidate Democrats candidate One Nation candidate Other candidates
 
Adelaide Liberal Karen Hannon Trish Worth Tyron Beard Suzanne Ramsey Rita Hunt (Ind)
Vladimir Lorenzon (NLP)
Mark Moran (Grn)
Barker Liberal David Detchon Patrick Secker John Lavers Dona Wright Tony Beck (Ind)
Philip Cornish (CDP)
Tom Haig (Nat)
Bill Jerram (Ind)
Judith Ludwig (AFP)
Bonython Labor Martyn Evans Phil Newton Robert Fisher Ted Shaw Dave Carter (AFP)
Boothby Liberal Jo Chesson Andrew Southcott Don Gilbert Trevor Whittaker Bevan Morris (NLP)
Grey Liberal Geoff Buckland Barry Wakelin Nick Weetman Noel Dickson Paul Brown (NLP)
Ian Gray (Nat)
Martin Jackson (Ind)
Hindmarsh Liberal Steve Georganas Christine Gallus Neil Raw Colin Gibson Deb Cashel (Grn)
Sandra Dunning (NLP)
Kingston Liberal David Cox Susan Jeanes Graham Pratt Charlie McCormack Hugh Dickson (NLP)
Ralph Hahnheuser (Ind)
Chris Planeta (EFF)
Olive Weston (Ind)
Makin Liberal Gail Gago Trish Draper Christine Posta Rodney Kowald Geoffrey Wells (NLP)
Mike Wohltmann (Ind)
Mayo Liberal Jade Evans Alexander Downer John Schumann Lee Peacock Anthony Coombe (NLP)
Howie Coombe (Ind)
Ian Wynn (CDP)
Port Adelaide Labor Rod Sawford Romeo Cavuoto Matilda Bawden John Powell Rick Hill (Ind)
Michael Perth (Ind)
Sturt Liberal Lance Worrall Christopher Pyne Jackie Dearing Paul Sissons Michal Kinasz (Ind)
Lyndal Vincent (NLP)
Wakefield Liberal Carla Leversedge Neil Andrew Karrie Lannstrom Merv Hartwig Jeremy Challacombe (Nat)
Pam Kelly (Ind)

Tasmania[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Liberal candidate Greens candidate One Nation candidate Democrats candidate Other candidates
 
Bass Liberal Michelle O'Byrne Warwick Smith Stuart Baird Allan Lockhart Brian Muir Harvey Smith (TFP)
Braddon Liberal Sid Sidebottom Chris Miles Clare Thompson John Thomson Peter Morgan Gavin Thompson (TFP)
Denison Labor Duncan Kerr Andrew Gregson Mat Hines Brent Blackburn Gregory Broszczyk (NLP)
Franklin Labor Harry Quick Jane Goodluck Kay McFarlane Irene Fisher
Lyons Labor Dick Adams Richard Colbeck Annie Willock Andrew Wilson Bob Bensemann Darryl Gerrity (TFP)

Victoria[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Coalition candidate Democrats candidate One Nation candidate Greens candidate Other candidates
 
Aston Liberal Peter Lockwood Peter Nugent (Lib) Darrell Stosegan Ian Cameron Guosheng Chen (Unity)
Paul Rigoni (ARP)
Ballarat Liberal Marg Card Michael Ronaldson (Lib) Peta Price John Blanchard Malcolm Campbell Frank Colosimo (CDP)
Alex Graham (Ind)
Ian Harrison (Ind)
Margaret Taylor (Unity)
John Wiley (ASP)
Batman Labor Martin Ferguson Lauri Rowe (Lib) Marc Nicholls Helen Rosenbaum Wayne Barwick (CEC)
Sami Mazloum (Unity)
Martin Richardson (NLP)
Matt Wilson (Ind)
Bendigo Liberal Steve Gibbons Scott Mitchell (Nat)
Max Turner (Lib)
Alan Tilley Karel Zegers David Jones Peter Biggs (AFP)
Alan McDonald (NLP)
Gayle Maddigan (Unity)
Peter Morley (Ind)
Lyn Speirs (CEC)
Alfred Thorpe (ARP)
Bruce Labor Alan Griffin Jim Wood (Lib) Adam McBeth Laurence Lowe Colin Smith Dikran Chabdjian (ACS)
Toan Huynh (Unity)
Michael Soos (NLP)
Burke Labor Neil O'Keefe Serge Petrovich (Lib) Vaughan Williams Frank Preston Paul Fyffe Rod Hardy (Ind)
Ngaire Mason (NLP)
Calwell Labor Andrew Theophanous Trevor Blake (Lib) Robert Livesay Michael Harris (NLP)
Benal Keceli (Unity)
Casey Liberal Frank Armenio Michael Wooldridge (Lib) John McLaren Stephen Beck Chris James Robert Kendi (NLP)
John Mackellar (Ind)
Steve Raskovy (Ind)
Gary Smart (Unity)
Basil Smidt (CDP)
Judy Warwick (ASP)
Chisholm Liberal Anna Burke Peter Vlahos (Lib) Bernie Millane Douglas Hesse Julian Guess Ka-Sing Chua (Unity)
Nicholas Fell (RPA)
Mark Toomey (NLP)
Corangamite Liberal Michael Bjork-Billings Stewart McArthur (Lib) Jeffrey Paull Duncan Maclean Adrian Whitehead Simon Arundell (Ind)
Robert Harwood (Unity)
Corio Labor Gavan O'Connor Dennis Jensen (Lib) Andre Czausov Robert Grant Michael Garbutcheon Singh (Unity)
Therese Self (PLP)
Deakin Liberal Peter Bertolus Phil Barresi (Lib) John Siddons Paul Coelli Robyn Evans Linda Keath (NLP)
Tim Petherbridge (Ind)
Geoffrey Teng (Unity)
Dunkley Liberal Michael Quayle Bruce Billson (Lib) Tony Seals Robyn Brown Henry Kelsall Jan Chapman Davis (Unity)
Ben Mason (NLP)
Flinders Liberal John Armitage Peter Reith (Lib) David Allison Robert Langley Mervyn Vogt Jan Charlwood (NLP)
Tony Kamps (Unity)
Gellibrand Labor Nicola Roxon Anthony Cursio (Lib) David Wark Nikolas Kavalenka Liz Ingham Michael Pollock (NLP)
Adrian Shorland (Unity)
Gippsland National Judith Stone Peter McGauran (Nat) Jo McCubbin Tony Peters Leonie Cameron (Ind)
Frances Clarke (NLP)
Les Horsfield (Ind)
Robert Thorpe (Unity)
Doug Treasure (Ind)
Jack Vanderland (Ind)
John Weatherhead (AFP)
Goldstein Liberal Margaret Khouri David Kemp (Lib) Diane Barry Peter Crawford Nick Brunton Joan Dickins (NLP)
Meret Field (ACS)
Arkady Shtrambrandt (Unity)
Higgins Liberal Jude Wallace Peter Costello (Lib) Craig Shaw Rod Spencer Robert Trafficante Michael Dickins (NLP)
Russell Dwyer (Ind)
Ian Lawson (Ind)
President Torney (ACS)
David Zyngier (Unity)
Holt Labor Gareth Evans Margaret Nicholls (Lib) Daniel Berk Heath Allison (NLP)
Robert Bisset (Ind)
Lynne Dickson (CDP)
Kunwar Raj Singh (Unity)
Hotham Labor Simon Crean John Pesutto (Lib) Polly Morgan Alan Salter Susan Walters John Cordon (NLP)
Stan Rosenthal (Unity)
Indi Liberal Zuvele Leschen Lou Lieberman (Lib) Kevin Smith John Anderson Tim Bardsley Susan Griffith (NLP)
David Maroney (Ind)
Jurek Paz (Ind)
Brian Robson (AFP)
Norm Ryan (Ind)
Isaacs Labor Greg Wilton Mike Rawlinson (Lib) Robert Ryan Denis Reed-Smith Daniel Tirawa Patricia Brook (AFP)
Mija Carkeek (Unity)
Amanda McIntosh (NLP)
Jagajaga Labor Jenny Macklin Tony Raunic (Lib) John McPherson Ray Mason Robyn Roberts Steve Griffith (NLP)
Grant Walters (Unity)
Kooyong Liberal Maxine Morand Petro Georgiou (Lib) Brad Starkie Ron McKean Wendy Salter Milton Nomikoudis (Unity)
Lalor Labor Julia Gillard Cameron O'Sullivan (Lib) Anthony Shaw John Brodel Cynthia Manson George Papaellinas (Unity)
La Trobe Liberal Carolyn Hirsh Bob Charles (Lib) Amanda Leeper Jeff Thomas Robyn Holtham Frank Dean (Ind)
Assyl Haidar (Unity)
Andrew Stenberg (NLP)
Wolf Voigt (CDP)
Graham Woolley (ACS)
McEwen Liberal Graeme McEwen Fran Bailey (Lib) Sean Carter Dennis Lacey Pam Lawson Stephen Bowden (Ind)
Susan Brown (NLP)
Elizabeth Savage Kooroonya (Ind)
Vicki Treble (ASP)
McMillan Liberal Christian Zahra Russell Broadbent (Lib) David Wall Bryan Atkin Jenny Farrar Barry Cunningham (Ind)
Anthony Geoghegan (Ind)
Peter Jackson (NLP)
Peter Kelly (ASP)
Colin Milne (Unity)
Peter Wells (AFP)
Mallee National John Zigouras John Forrest (Nat) Tom Joyce Bill Croft Lee Cubit (CEC)
Lionel McKenzie (Ind)
Maribyrnong Labor Bob Sercombe Will Charlton (Lib) Helen Martin Tony Camilleri Paul Gallagher (CEC)
Diana Kalantzis (Unity)
Paul Treacy (NLP)
Melbourne Labor Lindsay Tanner (Lib) Paul Nettelbeck (Lib) Brent McKenna Nolan Tyrrell Lawrence Clarke (NLP)
James Ferrari (Ind)
Ivan Horvat (CEC)
Sherridan Maxwell (Unity)
Maurice Sibelle (DSL)
Melbourne Ports Labor Michael Danby Fiona Snedden (Lib) Julie Peters Arthur Hawley Dinesh Mathew Tom Haynes (NLP)
Diana Wolowski (Unity)
Menzies Liberal Peter Allan Kevin Andrews (Lib) Damian Wise John Casley Mark Bunn (NLP)
Mohamed Morsy (Unity)
Philip Nitschke (Ind)
Marcia Riordan (Ind)
Murray Liberal John Stuart Sharman Stone (Lib) Ray Cadmore Robert Hellemons Eleisha Mullane Nino Marcucci (Ind)
Diane Teasdale (AFP)
Geoff Wilson (ASP)
Scullin Labor Harry Jenkins Peter Pratt (Lib) Hussein Tahiri Robert Brown (NLP)
M. Kheirallah (Unity)
Wannon Liberal Mia Vitue David Hawker (Lib) Maggie Lindop Simon Edge Leigh McDonald (ARP)
Robert O'Brien (Ind)
Wills Labor Kelvin Thomson David Curry (Lib) Robert Stone Randa Abdel-Fattah (Unity)
Bill Deller (PLP)
Andrew Fox (CEC)

Western Australia[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Liberal candidate Democrats candidate One Nation candidate Greens candidate Other candidates
 
Brand Labor Kim Beazley Rick Palmer Collin Mullane Lee Dawson Nick Dunlop Kate Dorrington (Ind)
Carolyn Gent (AFP)
Ron Higgins (ACS)
Graham Lawn (CDP)
Anne Leishman (NLP)
Kent Reynolds (Ind)
Paul Roth (Ind)
Canning Liberal Jane Gerick Ricky Johnston Dean Craig Colin Taylor Margo Beilby Brian McCarthy (CEC)
Patti Roberts (NLP)
Lance Scott (Ind)
Michelle Shave (CDP)
Cowan Liberal Graham Edwards Richard Evans Craig Wakeford Ron Holt Miguel Castillo Phillip Hayes (CDP)
Curtin Independent Andrew Waddell Julie Bishop Stephen Lipple Ian Trinder Phillip Farren Allan Rocher (Ind)
Forrest Liberal Tony Dean Geoff Prosser Alf Denman Paddy Embry Paul Llewellyn Jim Cummins (CDP)
Jon Doust (Ind)
Ted Stone (AFP)
Steve Thomas (Nat)
John Watson (CEC)
Fremantle Labor Carmen Lawrence Mick Tiller Jakica Zaknic Tony Hill Leonie Deegan Lawrence Shave (Ind)
Kalgoorlie Independent Clark Butson Barry Haase Dean Richter Neville Smith Robin Chapple Ian Burt (CEC)
Graeme Campbell (AFP)
Kathy Finlayson (Nat)
Laurie Sugg (CDP)
Moore Independent Christine Power Mal Washer Patti Lock Allison Walker Steve Magyar Paul Filing (Ind)
O'Connor Liberal Frank Marciano Wilson Tuckey Hannah McGlade Frank Hough Mark Douglas Mac Forsyth (CDP)
Jenny Fowler (Nat)
Stuart Smith (CEC)
Ian Stiles (AFP)
Pearce Liberal Paul Andrews Judi Moylan Barbara Moxham David Gunnyon Keith Schekkerman John Burt (CEC)
Roger Cooper (Nat)
Perth Labor Stephen Smith David Montani Brendon Entrekin Kerry Mills Gemma Carter Kim Iggy (DSL)
Stirling Liberal Jann McFarlane Eoin Cameron Peter Markham John Evans Mark Lockett Leanne Hillel (NLP)
Elaine McNeill (AFP)
Bronislaw Tabaczynski (Unity)
Swan Liberal Kim Wilkie Don Randall Tim Fraser Richard Birchall Juanita Miller Elspeth Clairs (NLP)
Brett Crook (CDP)
Malcolm Talbot (CEC)
Tangney Liberal Martin Whitely Daryl Williams Geoff Taylor Raymond O'Dwyer Joshua Byrne Suryan Chandrasegaran (CDP)
Manny Goldberg (ACS)

Senate[edit]

Sitting Senators are shown in bold text. Tickets that elected at least one Senator are highlighted in the relevant colour. Successful candidates are identified by an asterisk (*).

Australian Capital Territory[edit]

Two seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending one seat. The Liberal Party was defending one seat.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Democrats candidates One Nation candidates
 
  1. Kate Lundy*
  2. Peter Conway
  1. Margaret Reid*
  2. Gayle Richards
  1. Rick Farley
  2. Wayne Sievers
  1. Estelle O'Brien
  2. Jeremy Leyland
Greens candidates Women's candidates ACS candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. Deb Foskey
  2. Lesley Christian
  1. Annette Haridan
  2. Susanne Edwards
  1. Peter Rogers
  2. Anthony Hardy

Cec Harris (Ind)
Andrew Edgar (Ind)
John Miller (CDP)

New South Wales[edit]

Six seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending three seats. The Liberal-National Coalition was defending three seats. Senators Vicki Bourne (Democrats), George Campbell (Labor), David Brownhill (National), Helen Coonan (Liberal), Marise Payne (Liberal) and Sue West (Labor) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Coalition candidates Democrats candidates One Nation candidates Greens candidates
 
  1. Steve Hutchins*
  2. John Faulkner*
  3. Michael Forshaw*
  4. Ursula Stephens
  1. Bill Heffernan* (Lib)
  2. John Tierney* (Lib)
  3. Sandy Macdonald (Nat)
  4. Concetta Fierravanti-Wells (Lib)
  1. Aden Ridgeway*
  2. Matthew Baird
  3. Suzanne Reddy
  4. David Mendelssohn
  1. David Oldfield
  2. Brian Burston
  3. Bevan O'Regan
  1. John Sutton
  2. Catherine Moore
  3. Lee Rhiannon
  4. Susie Russell
CDP candidates Unity candidates NDP candidates NAN candidates AFP candidates
 
  1. Graham McLennan
  2. Janne Peterson
  3. Tom Allanson
  4. Rex Morgan
  5. Michael McLennan
  1. Jason Yat-sen Li
  2. Sonja Stockreiter
  3. Sam McGuid
  4. Kieran Ginges
  5. Nicholas Hassapis
  1. Michael Denborough
  2. Yvonne Francis
  1. Chris Nash
  2. Jane Waddell
  1. Victor Shen
  2. Greg Willson
NLP candidates ACS candidates CEC candidates DSL candidates RARI candidates
 
  1. Richard Nolan
  2. Bev Seymour
  1. Justice Abolish
  2. Richard Mezinec
  1. Robert Butler
  2. Glenys Collins
  3. Lindsay Cosgrove
  1. Marina Carman
  2. Peter Boyle
  1. Rodney Smith
  2. Edwin Woodger
SEP candidates Group D candidates Group G candidates Group J candidates Group P candidates
 
  1. Nick Beams
  2. Carol Divjak
  1. Mick Gallagher
  2. John Mawson
  1. Malcolm Lees
  2. Warwick Rankin
  1. David Mouldfield
  2. Paul-Ian Handsome
  1. Patricia Poulos
  2. John Holley
Group R candidates Group S candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. Robert Schollbach
  2. Amanda Stirling
  1. Graeme Melville
  2. Philip Broadbridge

Mehmet Yaglipinar
Paul Sarks
Adrian Vaughan

Pauline Pantsdown
Tom Kumar
Richard Ross

Stani Joseph
Party Parslow
Ron Poulsen

Northern Territory[edit]

Two seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending one seat. The Country Liberal Party was defending one seat.

Labor candidates CLP candidates Democrats candidates One Nation candidates Greens candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. Trish Crossin*
  2. Charlie Phillips
  1. Grant Tambling*
  2. Maisie Austin
  1. Victor Edwards
  2. Peter Clements
  1. Ted Hagger
  2. Dee Mills
  1. Lex Martin
  2. Andy Gough

Jonathan Polke

Queensland[edit]

Six seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal Party was defending two seats. The National Party was defending one seat. The Australian Democrats were defending one seat. Senators Andrew Bartlett (Democrats), Ron Boswell (National), Brenda Gibbs (Labor), John Herron (Liberal), John Hogg (Labor) and Ian Macdonald (Liberal) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates National candidates Democrats candidates One Nation candidates
 
  1. Jan McLucas*
  2. Joe Ludwig*
  3. Jann Piasecki
  1. Warwick Parer*
  2. Brett Mason*
  3. David MacGibbon
  4. Deborah Kember
  1. Bill O'Chee
  2. Thomas Bradley
  3. Teresa Cobb
  1. John Woodley*
  2. John Cherry
  3. Megan Bathurst
  1. Heather Hill*
  2. Len Harris
  3. Sue Gordon
  4. David Anning
  5. Barry Evans
Greens candidates CDP candidates Unity candidates CEC candidates AFP candidates
 
  1. Drew Hutton
  2. Desiree Mahoney
  3. Chris Gwin
  1. John Bradford
  2. Kerry Blackman
  3. Judy MacKenzie
  1. Henry Fong
  2. Chris Toogood
  1. Maurice Hetherington
  2. Ray Gillham
  1. Eric Nagle
  2. Klaus Duke
Queensland First candidates FLR candidates OAP candidates NLP candidates Reform candidates
 
  1. David Colston
  2. Dawn Colston
  1. Barry Weedon
  2. Robyn Somers
  1. Mario Zocchi
  2. Ray Buckley
  1. Geoff Wilson
  2. Dorothy McKenzie
  1. Brenda Moloney
  2. Terry Fleming
ACS candidates Women's candidates DSL candidates Group B candidates Group C candidates
 
  1. Bruce The Family
  2. Steve Southall
  1. Mary Kelly
  2. Jenny Hughey
  1. Andy Gianniotis
  2. Coral Wynter
  1. Jan Linsley
  2. Percy Meredith
  1. Noel Payne
  2. Jim Pavier
Group S candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. Selwyn Johnston
  2. Aaron Johnston

Michele MacNevin
Terry Sharples
Kenny Dalton
Doug Hodgetts
Bryan Peach

South Australia[edit]

Six seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal Party was defending three seats. The Australian Democrats were defending one seat. Senators Grant Chapman (Liberal), Rosemary Crowley (Labor), Jeannie Ferris (Liberal), Robert Hill (Liberal), Chris Schacht (Labor) and Natasha Stott Despoja (Democrats) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Democrats candidates One Nation candidates Greens candidates
 
  1. Nick Bolkus*
  2. John Quirke*
  3. Bill Hender
  1. Amanda Vanstone*
  2. Nick Minchin*
  3. Alan Ferguson*
  4. Joy de Leo
  1. Meg Lees*
  2. Michael Pilling
  3. Alex Bowie
  4. Natalija Apponyi
  1. Len Spencer
  2. Malcolm Rumbelow
  3. Monica Reimann
  1. Craig Wilkins
  2. Michelle Drummond
National candidates CDP candidates AFP candidates CEC candidates DSL candidates
 
  1. Ellis Wayland
  2. Robin Dixon-Thompson
  1. Bob Randall
  2. Colin Sinclair
  1. Peter Davis
  2. Bill Fradd
  1. Tommy Tonkin
  2. Pompeo Feleppa
  1. Melanie Sjoberg
  2. Kathy Newman
Group D candidates Group E candidates Group L candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. Lindsay Simmons
  2. Pat Brown
  1. Chris Harms
  2. Kirsti Harms
  1. Bernice Pfitzner-Eu
  2. Erik Eriksen
  3. Sean Heylen

Neil Russell-Taylor
Graham Neave

Tasmania[edit]

Six seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending three seats. The Liberal Party was defending two seats. Independent Senator Brian Harradine was defending one seat. Senators Bob Brown (Greens), Paul Calvert (Liberal), Sue Mackay (Labor), Jocelyn Newman (Liberal), Nick Sherry (Labor) and John Watson (Liberal) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Harradine candidates Greens candidates Democrats candidates
 
  1. Kerry O'Brien*
  2. Shayne Murphy*
  3. Kay Denman*
  1. Eric Abetz*
  2. Brian Gibson*
  3. Guy Barnett
  4. Peter Collenette
  1. Brian Harradine*
  1. Louise Crossley
  2. Simon Baptist
  1. Robert Bell
  2. Debbie Butler
  3. Chris Ivory
One Nation candidates CDP candidates TFP candidates Women's candidates Republican candidates
 
  1. Peter Stokes
  2. Michael Cartwright
  3. Leigh Spicer
  1. Don Rogers
  2. Beryl Rogers
  1. David Pickford
  2. David Jackson
  3. Petita Abblitt
  1. Lin MacQueen
  2. Carolyn Bindon
  1. Jenny Sheridan
  2. Rena Dare
ACS candidates DSL candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. Ian Hickman
  2. Fred Lombardi
  1. Kamala Emanuel
  2. Ian Jamieson

Norma Jamieson
Laurie Heathorn
Steven Suli

Victoria[edit]

Six seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending three seats. The Liberal-National Coalition was defending three seats. Senators Lyn Allison (Democrats), Richard Alston (Liberal), Barney Cooney (Labor), Rod Kemp (Liberal), Kay Patterson (Liberal) and Robert Ray (Labor) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Coalition candidates Democrats candidates One Nation candidates Greens candidates
 
  1. Stephen Conroy*
  2. Kim Carr*
  3. Jacinta Collins*
  4. Wendy Boyle
  1. Judith Troeth* (Lib)
  2. Julian McGauran* (Nat)
  3. Tsebin Tchen* (Lib)
  4. Karen Synon (Lib)
  5. Dino de Marchi (Lib)
  6. Anna MacGowan (Lib)
  1. Jim Downey
  2. Matthew Townsend
  3. Ken Saunders
  4. Alison Harcourt
  1. Robyn Spencer
  2. Ben Buckley
  1. Charmaine Clarke
  2. David Risstrom
  3. Liz Conor
DLP candidates CDP candidates Unity candidates NDP candidates AFP candidates
 
  1. John Mulholland
  2. Pat Crea
  1. Murray Graham
  2. Ken Cook
  1. Bill Cope
  2. Phong Nguyen
  3. Wellington Lee
  4. Ricci Swart
  5. Markham Rose
  6. Vivien Cerolini
  7. Naji Imam
  8. Mary Kalantzis
  1. Gareth Smith
  2. Jacob Grech
  1. Denis McCormack
  2. Colin Godfrey
ABR candidates SEP candidates Reform candidates Women's candidates ACS/FLR candidates
 
  1. Eric Bullmore
  2. David Sydenham
  1. Sue Phillips
  2. Will Marshall
  1. Ray Mathieson
  2. Ted Drane
  1. Deb Nicholson
  2. Pat O'Brien
  1. Abboud Haidar (ACS)
  2. John Abbotto (FLR)
NLP candidates Shooters candidates DSL candidates CEC candidates Group B candidates
 
  1. Byron Rigby
  2. Raymond Schlager
  3. Lorna Scurfield
  1. Graham Eames
  2. Neville Sayers
  3. Alan Hutchison
  4. Graeme Forbes
  1. Jo Williams
  2. Vannessa Hearman
  1. Craig Isherwood
  2. Robert Barwick
  1. Joe Toscano
  2. Steve Roper
Ungrouped candidates
 

Cecil G. Murgatroyd
M. H. Pech
Graham Smith
David Heffron
Malcolm McClure

Western Australia[edit]

Six seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal Party was defending three seats. The Greens WA were defending one seat. Senators Mark Bishop (Labor), Winston Crane (Liberal), Alan Eggleston (Liberal), Ross Lightfoot (Liberal), Jim McKiernan (Labor) and Andrew Murray (Democrats) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Greens WA candidates One Nation candidates Democrats candidates
 
  1. Peter Cook*
  2. Chris Evans*
  3. Rhonda Griffiths
  4. Sue Ellery
  5. Lois Anderson
  6. Chilip Foo
  1. Chris Ellison*
  2. Ian Campbell*
  3. Susan Knowles*
  4. Ivan Ivankovic
  1. Dee Margetts
  2. Kayt Davies
  3. Alison Xamon
  1. John Fischer
  2. Colin Tincknell
  3. Martin Suter
  1. Brian Greig*
  2. Stephen Crabbe
  3. Margot Clifford
National candidates CDP candidates Shooters candidates NLP candidates Unity candidates
 
  1. Beryle Morgan
  2. Dudley Maslen
  1. Justin Moseley
  2. Peter Johnson
  1. Raymond Motteram
  2. Ken Taylor
  1. George Kailis
  2. Cathryn D'Cruz
  1. Ted Wilkes
  2. Mai-Yie Leung
  3. Michael Carey
TPS candidates ACS candidates CEC candidates DSL candidates Republican candidates
 
  1. Alan Bateson
  2. Rick Finney
  1. Brendan Griffin
  2. Sam Johnson
  1. Tony Drake
  2. Jean Robinson
  1. Sarah Stephen
  2. Roberto Jorquera
  1. Michael O'Donnell
  2. Kerry McNally
Group N candidates Group O candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. Kate Hobbs
  2. Morris Bessant
  1. Joan Torr
  2. Roger Pratt

Rod Garcia

Summary by party[edit]

Beside each party is the number of seats contested by that party in the House of Representatives for each state, as well as an indication of whether the party contested the Senate election in the respective state.

Party NSW Vic Qld WA SA Tas ACT NT Total
HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S
Australian Labor Party 50 * 37 * 27 * 14 * 12 * 5 * 2 * 1 * 148 8
Liberal Party of Australia 42 * 35 * 22 * 14 * 12 * 5 * 2 * 132 7
National Party of Australia 12 * 3 * 10 * 4 * 3 * 32 5
Country Liberal Party 1 * 1 1
Australian Democrats 50 * 37 * 27 * 14 * 12 * 5 * 2 * 1 * 148 8
Pauline Hanson's One Nation 50 * 30 * 27 * 14 * 12 * 3 * 2 * 1 * 139 8
Australian Greens 45 * 27 * 27 * 2 * 5 * 2 * 1 * 109 7
Natural Law Party 16 * 27 * * 4 * 8 1 2 58 4
Unity Party 25 * 31 * * 1 * 57 4
Christian Democratic Party 28 * 4 * 9 * 8 * 2 * * * 51 7
Citizens Electoral Council 7 * 6 * 6 * 6 * * 25 5
Australia First Party 2 * 6 * 1 * 5 2 * 16 4
Greens Western Australia 14 * 14 1
Democratic Socialist Electoral League 7 * 1 * 1 * 1 * * * 2 1 13 6
Abolish Child Support 4 * 4 * 1 * 2 * * * 11 6
Australian Shooters Party 5 * * 5 2
No Aircraft Noise 4 * 4 1
Republican Party of Australia 2 1 * * 3 2
Family Law Reform Party * 3 * 3 2
Australian Reform Party 3 * * 3 2
Tasmania First Party 3 * 3 1
Australian Women's Party * 2 * * * 2 4
Socialist Equality Party 2 * * 2 2
Progressive Labour Party 2 2
Independent EFF 1 1
Nuclear Disarmament Party * * 2
Reclaim Australia: Reduce Immigration * 1
Democratic Labor Party * 1
Australian Bill of Rights Group * 1
Queensland First * 1
One Australia Party * 1
Taxi Operators Political Service * 1
Brian Harradine Group * 1
Independent and other 41 30 29 8 12 1 1 122
Candidates for the Newcastle supplementary election are not counted, although the original Newcastle candidates are.

See also[edit]

References[edit]