Smith Act trials of Communist Party leaders
[…] Footnotes

  1. ^ Murray, Robert K. (1955), Red Scare: A Study in National Hysteria, 1919-1920, University of Minnesota Press, ISBN 0313226733.
  2. ^ Walker, pp 128–133.
  3. ^ a b c d e f Levin, p 1488.
  4. ^ The Smith Act is 18 U.S.C. § 2385. The provision most relevant to the Smith Act trials prohibited "advocating, advising, or teaching the duty, necessity, desirability, or propriety of overthrowing or destroying any government in the United States by force or violence...".
  5. ^ Kennedy, David M., The Library of Congress World War II Companion, Simon and Schuster, 2007, p 86, ISBN 9780743252195.
  6. ^ Belknap (1994), p 179. President Roosevelt insisted on the prosecution because the SWP had challenged a Roosevelt ally.