Wikipedia:Reference desk/Humanities
[…] and of course as we've established presidents don't actually receive a salary according to the US code anyway. Also, the president or first family appears to pay for "board" (although only really part of it), but not "room" [16] [17]. In fact, we saw earlier that 3 US Code § 102 specifically "He shall be entitled also to the use of the furniture and other effects belonging to the United States and kept in the Executive Residence at the White House" which admittedly doesn't clearly address the issue of the White House itself.