2011–12 Russian Second Division

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2011–12 Russian Second Division is the third strongest division in Russian football. The Second Division is geographically divided into 5 zones. The winners of each zone are automatically promoted into the First Division. The bottom finishers of each zone lose professional status and are relegated into the Amateur Football League.

West[edit]

Standings[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1 Petrotrest St. Petersburg (C) (P) 45 27 12 6 80 27 +53 93 Promotion to Football National League
2 Spartak Kostroma 45 26 11 8 62 30 +32 89
3 Tekstilshchik Ivanovo 45 26 11 8 68 26 +42 89
4 Dnepr Smolensk 45 24 12 9 77 36 +41 84
5 Lokomotiv-2 Moscow 45 24 9 12 72 44 +28 81
6 Volga Tver 45 22 11 12 60 35 +25 77
7 Pskov-747 45 21 10 14 61 53 +8 73
8 Sheksna Cherepovets (R) 45 20 7 18 51 49 +2 67 Excluded from professional football
9 Istra (R) 45 16 16 13 54 47 +7 64
10 Dynamo Vologda (R) 45 15 15 15 62 63 −1 60
11 Sever Murmansk 45 15 7 23 62 77 −15 52
12 Karelia Petrozavodsk 45 13 10 22 58 83 −25 49
13 Saturn Moscow Oblast (R) 45 13 9 23 54 78 −24 48 Excluded from professional football
14 Dynamo Kostroma (R) 45 6 11 28 33 73 −40 29
15 Znamya Truda Orekhovo-Zuyevo 45 4 9 32 29 99 −70 21
16 Volochanin-Ratmir Vyshny Volochyok (R) 45 4 8 33 26 89 −63 20 Relegation to Amateur Football League

Source: rfspro.ru
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd matches won; 3rd head-to-head (points, matches won, goal difference, goals scored, away goals scored); 4th goal difference; 5th goals scored; 6th away goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Top scorers[edit]

Source: rfspro.ru (Russian)

20 goals
18 goals
17 goals
16 goals
15 goals

Center[edit]

Standings[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1 Salyut Belgorod (C) (P) 39 25 8 6 78 31 +47 83 Promotion to Football National League
2 Avangard Kursk 39 21 7 11 62 36 +26 70
3 Vityaz Podolsk 39 18 8 13 58 59 −1 62
4 Metallurg-Oskol Stary Oskol 39 17 8 14 51 50 +1 59
5 Lokomotiv Liski 39 16 10 13 47 41 +6 58
6 Gubkin 39 16 10 13 43 38 +5 58
7 Metallurg Lipetsk 39 16 8 15 55 53 +2 56
8 Rusichi Oryol 39 14 11 14 52 60 −8 53
9 Kaluga 39 14 10 15 37 41 −4 52
10 Sokol Saratov 39 13 13 13 56 55 +1 52
11 Spartak Tambov 39 11 10 18 46 58 −12 43
12 Zvezda Ryazan 39 11 9 19 44 60 −16 42
13 Podolye Podolsky district 39 9 8 22 33 56 −23 35
14 Zenit Penza 39 8 8 23 22 46 −24 32

Source: rfspro.ru
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd matches won; 3rd head-to-head (points, matches won, goal difference, goals scored, away goals scored); 4th goal difference; 5th goals scored; 6th away goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Top scorers[edit]

Source: rfspro.ru (Russian)

20 goals
18 goals
17 goals
16 goals
14 goals

South[edit]

Standings[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1 Rotor Volgograd (C) (P) 34 24 7 3 67 16 +51 79 Promotion to Football National League
2 Torpedo Armavir 34 22 6 6 53 21 +32 72
3 Slavyansky Slavyansk-na-Kubani 34 18 10 6 47 24 +23 64
4 Mashuk-KMV Pyatigorsk 34 18 5 11 43 33 +10 59
5 Dagdizel Kaspiysk 34 17 8 9 45 28 +17 59
6 Astrakhan 34 17 5 12 64 49 +15 56
7 Angusht Nazran 34 15 5 14 48 46 +2 50
8 Dynamo Stavropol (R) 34 15 4 15 51 41 +10 49 Excluded from professional football}
9 MITOS Novocherkassk 34 13 9 12 48 42 +6 48
10 Kavkaztransgaz-2005 Ryzdvyany 34 12 9 13 39 39 0 45
11 FAYUR Beslan (R) 34 11 8 15 41 59 −18 41 Excluded from professional football
12 Druzhba Maykop 34 10 11 13 42 44 −2 41
13 Taganrog 34 10 7 17 40 51 −11 37
14 Olimpia Gelendzhik (R) 34 10 4 20 37 56 −19 34 Excluded from professional football
15 Biolog Novokubansk 34 7 12 15 32 40 −8 33
16 Energiya Volzhsky 34 9 5 20 35 68 −33 32
17 Alania-d Vladikavkaz 34 9 3 22 29 71 −42 30
18 SKA Rostov-on-Don 34 8 4 22 26 59 −33 28

Source: rfspro.ru
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd matches won; 3rd head-to-head (points, matches won, goal difference, goals scored, away goals scored); 4th goal difference; 5th goals scored; 6th away goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Top scorers[edit]

Source: rfspro.ru (Russian)

19 goals
16 goals
15 goals
13 goals
11 goals

Ural-Povolzhye[edit]

Standings[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1 Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk (C) (P) 39 26 8 5 68 25 +43 86 Promotion to Football National League
2 Ufa (P) 39 25 11 3 54 19 +35 86
3 Volga Ulyanovsk 39 22 7 10 54 31 +23 73
4 Akademiya Togliatti 39 19 8 12 61 36 +25 65
5 Chelyabinsk 39 17 13 9 42 28 +14 64
6 Tyumen 39 17 12 10 52 35 +17 63
7 Gornyak Uchaly 39 14 16 9 57 45 +12 58
8 Syzran-2003 Syzran 39 13 10 16 42 48 −6 49
9 Khimik Dzerzhinsk 39 13 9 17 41 52 −11 48
10 Zenit-Izhevsk Izhevsk 39 12 10 17 50 52 −2 46
11 Oktan Perm 39 12 5 22 44 65 −21 41
12 Rubin-2 Kazan 39 7 8 24 32 57 −25 29
13 Dynamo Kirov 39 5 11 23 23 64 −41 26
14 Nosta Novotroitsk 39 3 8 28 19 82 −63 17

Source: rfspro.ru
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd matches won; 3rd head-to-head (points, matches won, goal difference, goals scored, away goals scored); 4th goal difference; 5th goals scored; 6th away goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Top scorers[edit]

Source: rfspro.ru (Russian)

25 goals
17 goals
16 goals
11 goals
10 goals

East[edit]

Standings[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1 Metallurg-Kuzbass Novokuznetsk (C) (P) 36 24 6 6 64 24 +40 78 Promotion to Football National League
2 Mostovik-Primorye Ussuriysk (R) 36 19 6 11 54 31 +23 63 Excluded from professional football
3 Chita 36 17 8 11 49 33 +16 59
4 Irtysh Omsk 36 16 9 11 52 38 +14 57
5 Dynamo Barnaul 36 14 14 8 54 41 +13 56
6 Sakhalin Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk 36 15 8 13 40 41 −1 53
7 Radian-Baikal Irkutsk 36 13 13 10 42 37 +5 52
8 Smena Komsomolsk-na-Amure 36 12 15 9 47 30 +17 51
9 KUZBASS Kemerovo (R) 36 12 6 18 34 40 −6 42 Excluded from professional football
10 Sibiryak Bratsk 36 11 7 18 43 62 −19 40
11 Amur-2010 Blagoveshchensk 36 9 11 16 30 45 −15 38
12 Yakutiya Yakutsk 36 7 8 21 38 76 −38 29
13 Sibir-2 Novosibirsk 36 5 9 22 31 80 −49 24

Source: rfspro.ru
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd matches won; 3rd head-to-head (points, matches won, goal difference, goals scored, away goals scored); 4th goal difference; 5th goals scored; 6th away goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Top scorers[edit]

Source: rfspro.ru (Russian)

18 goals
16 goals
13 goals
10 goals
9 goals

Team names[edit]

In the Russian sports tradition, each team has a proper name written in parentheses followed by the indication of the city it represents in brackets: "Spartak" (Moscow), rather than Moscow Spartak, as would be in the English-language tradition. In English, the parentheses and brackets are usually omitted. Further, while North American team names normally use the plural (Chicago Bulls), Russian team names are usually singular. The names tend to reflect the imagined profession of the team players (or rather their fans, like with Edmonton Oilers), or refer to a geographical object related to the city the team represents (usually, a river or a mountain range), or to one of the former Russian-wide sports associations (Spartak, Dynamo etc.), or else to the sponsoring corporation. Below is the list of Second Division teams with their names translated:

Akademiya (Togliatti) = Academy, team of the Konoplyov football academy in Togliatti
Alania-d (Vladikavkaz) refers to North Ossetia (Alania) Republic. Second team of Alania Vladikavkaz; "D" stand for dubl = alternate;
Amur-2010 (Blagoveshchensk) refers to the Amur River
Angusht (Nazran) = Ingushetia Republic, in the Ingush language
Astrakhan
Avangard (Kursk) = Vanguard
Biolog (Novokubansk) = Biologist, reflects sponsorship by the Armavir Biological Factory
Chelyabinsk city name
Chita city name
Dagdizel (Kaspiysk) refers to the sponsoring corporation, an acronym literally translated as "the Dagestan diesel engines factory"
Dnepr (Smolensk) refers to the Dnieper river
Druzhba (Maykop) = Friendship
Dynamo (Barnaul) see Dynamo Sports Club
Dynamo (Kirov)
Dynamo (Kostroma)
Dynamo (Stavropol)
Dynamo (Vologda)
Energiya (Volzhsky) = Energy, refers to the Volga Hydroelectric Station located in Volshsky
FAYUR (Beslan) refers to the sponsoring corporation
Gornyak (Uchaly) = Miner, refers to the copper and zinc mining industry in Uchaly
Gubkin city name
Irtysh (Omsk) refers to the Irtysh river
Istra city name
Kaluga city name
Karelia (Petrozavodsk) refers to Karelia Republic
Kavkaztransgaz-2005 (Ryzdvyany) refers to the sponsoring corporation, an acronym literally translated as "the Caucasus company for gas transit"
Khimik (Dzerzhinsk) = Chemical industry worker, refers to industries in Dzerzhinsk
Kuzbass (Kemerovo) = Kuznetsky Basseyn = Kuznetsk Basin, the coal mining area
Lokomotiv-2 (Moscow) second team of Lokomotiv Moscow; the name reflects sponsorship by Russian Railways
Lokomotiv (Liski) refers to historical sponsorship by the Liski division of Russian Railways
Mashuk-KMV (Pyatigorsk) refers to Mount Mashuk. KMV = Kavkazskie Mineralnye Vody = "Mineral Waters of the Caucasus", often used as the name of the region to which Pyatigorsk belongs
Metallurg (Lipetsk) = Metallurgist, refers to Novolipetsk Steel works located in Lipetsk
Metallurg-Kuzbass (Novokuznetsk) Kuzbass = Kuznetsky Basseyn = Kuznetsk Basin, the coal mining area
Metallurg-Oskol (Stary Oskol) = Metallurgist, refers to Oskol Electrometallurgic works in Stary Oskol
MITOS (Novocherkassk) refers to the sponsoring corporation
Mostovik-Primorye (Ussuriysk) Mostovik = Bridge engineer, reflects sponsorship by a local bridge constructing company. Primorye (= "seaside") is the colloquial name of Primorsky Krai region.
Neftekhimik (Nizhnekamsk) = Petrochemical industry worker, refers to Nizhnekamskneftekhim Co.
Nosta (Novotroitsk) Novotroitskaya Stal = "Novotroitsk Steel", the sponsoring corporation
Oktan (Perm) = Octane, referring to petrochemical industries in Perm
Olimpia (Gelendzhik) = Olympia
Podolye (Podolsk District) Podolye = lands around Podolsk, although the term is usually used when referring to Podolia in present-day Ukraine
Petrotrest (St.Petersburg) refers to the sponsoring corporation
Pskov-747 (Pskov) city name
Radian-Baikal (Irkutsk) refers to the sponsoring corporation and Lake Baikal
Rotor (Volgograd) = Rotor, historically sponsored by the Volgograd tractor factory
Rubin-2 (Kazan) = Ruby. Second team of Rubin Kazan.
Rusichi (Oryol) = Rus' people
Sakhalin (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk) refers to the Sakhalin Island
Salyut (Belgorod) = Salute, refers to Belgorod's unofficial status of "the city of the first salute", the city being the first one whose liberation during the World War II in 1943 was marked by a fireworks salute
Saturn-2 (Moscow Oblast) = Saturn, second team of Saturn Ramenskoye; historically sponsored by an aviation equipment factory
Sever (Murmansk) = North
Sheksna (Cherepovets) refers to the Sheksna River
Sibir-2 (Novosibirsk) = Siberia. Second team of Sibir Novosibirsk
Sibiryak (Bratsk) = The Siberian
SKA (Rostov-on-Don) = Sportivny Klub Armii = Sports Club of the Army, a usual name for army teams during the Soviet period (see CSKA)
Slavyanski (Slavyansk-na-Kubani) = The Slav FC
Smena (Komsomolsk-na-Amure) = New generation, probably reflecting that the city itself is named after Komsomol, the Young Communist League
Sokol (Saratov) = Falcon, the name that a football team from Saratov first acquired in 1913
Spartak (Kostroma) see Spartak
Spartak (Tambov)
Syzran-2003 (Syzran) city name
Taganrog city name
Tekstilshchik (Ivanovo) = Textile worker, Ivanovo historically considered the centre of the Russian textile industry
Torpedo (Armavir) Torpedo is a common name for teams sponsored by industries during the Soviet period, see e.g. Torpedo Moscow
Tyumen city name
Ufa city name
Volga (Tver) refers to the Volga river
Volga (Ulyanovsk)
Volochanin-Ratmir (Vyshny Volochyok) Volochanin and Ratmir are the names of the two teams that merged in 2002. Volochanin = citizen of Vyshny Volochyok; Ratmir is a corporation based in Tver.
Yakutiya (Yakutsk) refers to Yakutia Republic
Znamya Truda (Orekhovo-Zuyevo) = The Banner of the Labour, a relatively common name for teams, clubs, newspapers etc. during the Soviet period
Vityaz (Podolsk) = Warrior
Zenit (Penza) = Zenith; see Zenit (sports society)
Zenit-Izhevsk (Izhevsk)
Zvezda (Ryazan) = Star

External links[edit]

References[edit]