List of men's World Curling champions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The following is a list of the winners of the World Men's Curling Championship since the inception of the championships in 1959.

Medalists[edit]

Men's World Curling Champions
Year Gold Silver Bronze
Country Team Country Team Country Team
1959  Canada Ernie Richardson
Arnold Richardson
Sam Richardson
Wes Richardson
 Scotland Willie Young
John Pearson
Jimmy Scott
Bobby Young
1960  Canada Ernie Richardson
Arnold Richardson
Sam Richardson
Wes Richardson
 Scotland Hugh Nielson
Watson Yuill
Tom Yuill
Andrew Wilson
1961  Canada Hec Gervais
Ray Werner
Vic Raymer
Wally Ursuliak
 Scotland Willie McIntosh
Andrew McLaren
Jim Miller
Bob Stirrat
 United States Frank Crealock
Ken Sherwood
John Jamieson
Bud McCartney
1962  Canada Ernie Richardson
Arnold Richardson
Sam Richardson
Wes Richardson
 United States Dick Brown
Terry Kleffman
Fran Kleffman
Nick Jerulle
 Scotland Willie Young
John Pearson
Sandy Anderson
Bobby Young
1963  Canada Ernie Richardson
Arnold Richardson
Sam Richardson
Mel Perry
 Scotland Chuck Hay
John Bryden
Alan Glen
Jimmy Hamilton
 United States Mike Slyziuk
Nelson Brown
Ernie Slyziuk
Walter Hubchick
1964  Canada Lyall Dagg
Leo Hebert
Fred Britton
Barry Naimark
 Scotland Alex F. Torrance
Alex A. Torrance
Bobby Kirkland
Jimmy Waddell
 United States Bob Magie, Jr.
Bert Payne
Russell Barber
Britton Payne
1965  United States Bud Somerville
Bill Strum
Al Gagne
Tom Wright
 Canada Terry Braunstein
Don Duguid
Ron Braunstein
Ray Turnbull
 Sweden Tore Rydman
Gunnar Kullendorf
Sigurd Rydén
Börje Holmgren
1966  Canada Ron Northcott
George Fink
Bernie Sparkes
Fred Storey
 Scotland Chuck Hay
John Bryden
Alan Glen
David Howie
 United States Bruce Roberts
Joe Zbacnik
Gerry Toutant
Mike O'Leary
1967  Scotland Chuck Hay
John Bryden
Alan Glen
David Howie
 Sweden Bob Woods
Tod Åkerlund
Bengt af Kleen
Ove Söderström
 United States Bruce Roberts
Tom Fitzpatrick
John Wright
Doug Walker
1968  Canada Ron Northcott
Jimmy Shields
Bernie Sparkes
Fred Storey
 Scotland Chuck Hay
John Bryden
Alan Glen
David Howie
 United States Bud Somerville
Bill Strum
Al Gagne
Tom Wright
1969  Canada Ron Northcott
Jimmy Shields
Bernie Sparkes
Fred Storey
 United States Bud Somerville
Bill Strum
Franklin Bradshaw
Gene Overson
 Scotland Bill Muirhead
George Haggart
Derek Scott
Alec Young
1970  Canada Don Duguid
Rod Hunter
Jim Pettapiece
Bryan Wood
 Scotland Bill Muirhead
George Haggart
Derek Scott
Murray Melville
 Sweden Claes Källén
Christer Källén
Sture Lindén
Tom Schaeffer
1971  Canada Don Duguid
Rod Hunter
Jim Pettapiece
Bryan Wood
 Scotland James Sanderson
Willie Sanderson
Iain Baxter
Colin Baxter
 United States Dale Dalziel
Dennis Melland
Clark Sampson
Rodney Melland
1972  Canada Orest Meleschuk
Dave Romaro
John Hanesiak
Pat Hailley
 United States Robert Labonte
Frank Aasand
John Aasand
Ray Morgan
 Germany Manfred Räderer
Peter Jacoby
Peder Ledosquet
Hansjörg Jacoby
1973  Sweden Kjell Oscarius
Bengt Oscarius
Tom Schaeffer
Boa Carlman
 Canada Harvey Mazinke
Billy Martin
George Achtymichuk
Dan Klippenstein
 France Pierre Boan
André Mabboux
André Tronc
Gerard Pasquier
1974  United States Bud Somerville
Bob Nichols
Bill Strum
Tom Locken
 Sweden Jan Ullsten
Tom Berggren
Anders Grahn
Roger Bredin
  Switzerland Peter Attinger, Jr.
Bernhard Attinger
Mattias Neuenschwander
Jürg Geiler
1975   Switzerland Otto Danieli
Roland Schneider
Rolf Gautschi
Ueli Mülli
 United States Ed Risling
Charles Lundgren
Gary Schnee
Dave Tellvik
 Canada Bill Tetley
Rick Lang
Bill Hodgson
Peter Hnatiw
1976  United States Bruce Roberts
Joe Roberts
Gery Kleffman
Jerry Scott
 Scotland Bill Muirhead
Derek Scott
Len Dudman
Roy Sinclair
  Switzerland Adolf Aerni
Martin Sägesser
Martin Plüss
Robert Stettler
1977  Sweden Ragnar Kamp
Håkan Rudström
Björn Rudström
Christer Mårtensson
 Canada Jim Ursel
Art Lobel
Don Aitken
Brian Ross
 Scotland Ken Horton
Willie Jamieson
Keith Douglas
Richard Harding
1978  United States Bob Nichols
Bill Strum
Tom Locken
Bob Christman
 Norway Kristian Sørum
Morten Sørum
Eigil Ramsfjell
Gunnar Meland
 Canada Ed Lukowich
Mike Chernoff
Dave Johnston
Ron Schindle
1979  Norway Kristian Sørum
Morten Sørum
Eigil Ramsfjell
Gunnar Meland
  Switzerland Peter Attinger, Jr.
Bernhard Attinger
Mathias Neuenschwander
Reudi Attinger
 Canada Barry Fry
Bill Carey
Gordon Sparkes
Bryan Wood
1980  Canada Rick Folk
Ron Mills
Tom Wilson
Jim Wilson
 Scotland Barton Henderson
Greig Henderson
Bill Henderson
Alistair Sinclair
  Switzerland Jürg Tanner
Jürg Hornisberger
Franz Tanner
Patrik Lörtscher
1981   Switzerland Jürg Tanner
Jürg Hornisberger
Patrik Lörtscher
Franz Tanner
 United States Bob Nichols
Bud Somerville
Bob Christman
Bob Buchanan
 Canada Kerry Burtnyk
Mark Olson
Jim Spencer
Ron Kammerlock
1982  Canada Al Hackner
Rick Lang
Bob Nicol
Bruce Kennedy
  Switzerland Jürg Tanner
Jürg Hornisberger
Patrik Lörtscher
Franz Tanner
 Germany Keith Wendorf
Hans Dieter Kiesel
Sven Saile
Heiner Martin
1983  Canada Ed Werenich
Paul Savage
John Kawaja
Neil Harrison
 Germany Keith Wendorf
Hans Dieter Kiesel
Sven Saile
Heiner Martin
 Norway Eigil Ramsfjell
Sjur Loen
Gunnar Meland
Bo Bakke
1984  Norway Eigil Ramsfjell
Sjur Loen
Gunnar Meland
Bo Bakke
  Switzerland Peter Attinger
Bernhard Attinger
Werner Attinger
Kurt Attinger
 Sweden Connie Östlund
Per Lindeman
Carl von Wendt
Bo Andersson
1985  Canada Al Hackner
Rick Lang
Ian Tetley
Pat Perroud
 Sweden Stefan Hasselborg
Mikael Hasselborg
Hans Nordin
Lars Wernblom
 Denmark Hans Gufler
Steen Hansen
Michael Sindt
Frants Gufler
1986  Canada Ed Lukowich
John Ferguson
Neil Houston
Brent Syme
 Scotland David Smith
Hammy McMillan
Mike Hay
Peter Smith
 United States Steve Brown
Wally Henry
George Godfrey
Richard Maskel
1987  Canada Russ Howard
Glenn Howard
Tim Belcourt
Kent Carstairs
 Germany Rodger Schmidt
Wolfgang Burba
Johnny Jahr
Hans-Joachim Burba
 Norway Eigil Ramsfjell
Sjur Loen
Morten Søgaard
Bo Bakke
1988  Norway Eigil Ramsfjell
Sjur Loen
Morten Søgaard
Bo Bakke
 Canada Pat Ryan
Randy Ferbey
Don Walchuk
Don McKenzie
 Scotland David Smith
Mike Hay
Peter Smith
David Hay
1989  Canada Pat Ryan
Randy Ferbey
Don Walchuk
Don McKenzie
Murray Ursuliak
  Switzerland Patrick Hürlimann
Andreas Hänni
Patrik Lörtscher
Maro Gross
 Norway Eigil Ramsfjell
Sjur Loen
Morten Søgaard
Bo Bakke
Morten Skaug
 Sweden Thomas Norgren
Jan-Olov Nässén
Anders Lööf
Mikael Ljungberg
Peter Cederwall
1990  Canada Ed Werenich
John Kawaja
Ian Tetley
Pat Perroud
Neil Harrison
 Scotland David Smith
Mike Hay
Peter Smith
David Hay
 Denmark Tommy Stjerne
Per Berg
Peter Andersen
Ivan Frederiksen
Anders Søderblom
 Sweden Lars-Åke Nordström
Christer Ödling
Peder Flemström
Peter Nenzén
Anders Gidlund
1991  Scotland David Smith
Graeme Connal
Peter Smith
David Hay
Mike Hay
 Canada Kevin Martin
Kevin Park
Dan Petryk
Don Bartlett
Jules Owchar
 Norway Eigil Ramsfjell
Sjur Loen
Niclas Järund
Morten Skaug
Dagfinn Loen
 United States Steve Brown
Paul Pustovar
George Godfrey
Wally Henry
Mike Fraboni
1992   Switzerland Markus Eggler
Frédéric Jean
Stefan Hofer
Björn Schröder
 Scotland Hammy McMillan
Norman Brown
Gordon Muirhead
Roger McIntyre
 Canada Vic Peters
Dan Carey
Chris Neufeld
Don Rudd
 United States Doug Jones
Jason Larway
Joel Larway
Tom Violette
1993  Canada Russ Howard
Glenn Howard
Wayne Middaugh
Peter Corner
Larry Merkley
 Scotland David Smith
Graeme Connal
Peter Smith
David Hay
Gordon Muirhead
  Switzerland Dieter Wüest
Jens Piesbergen
Peter Grendelmeier
Simon Roth
Martin Zürrer
 United States Scott Baird
Pete Fenson
Mark Haluptzok
Tim Johnson
Dan Haluptzok
1994  Canada Rick Folk
Pat Ryan
Bert Gretzinger
Gerry Richard
Ron Steinhauer
 Sweden Jan-Olov Nässén
Anders Lööf
Mikael Ljungberg
Leif Sätter
Örjan Jonsson
 Germany Andy Kapp
Uli Kapp
Oliver Axnick
Holger Höhne
Michael Schäffer
  Switzerland Markus Eggler
Dominic Andres
Stefan Hofer
Björn Schröder
Martin Zürrer
1995  Canada Kerry Burtnyk
Jeff Ryan
Rob Meakin
Keith Fenton
Denis Fillion
 Scotland Gordon Muirhead
Peter Loudon
Robert Kelly
Russell Keiller
Graeme Connal
 Germany Andy Kapp
Uli Kapp
Oliver Axnick
Holger Höhne
Michael Schäffer
1996  Canada Jeff Stoughton
Ken Tresoor
Garry Van Den Berghe
Steve Gould
Darryl Gunnlaugson
 Scotland Warwick Smith
David Smith
Peter Smith
David Hay
Richard Dickson
  Switzerland Patrick Hürlimann
Patrik Lörtscher
Daniel Gutknecht
Diego Perren
Stephan Keiser
1997  Sweden Peja Lindholm
Tomas Nordin
Magnus Swartling
Peter Narup
Marcus Feldt
 Germany Andy Kapp
Oliver Axnick
Holger Höhne
Michael Schäffer
Keith Wendorf
 Scotland Hammy McMillan
Norman Brown
Mike Hay
Brian Binnie
Peter Loudon
1998  Canada Wayne Middaugh
Graeme McCarrel
Ian Tetley
Scott Bailey
Dave Carruthers
 Sweden Peja Lindholm
Tomas Nordin
Magnus Swartling
Peter Narup
Marcus Feldt
 Finland Markku Uusipaavalniemi
Wille Mäkelä
Tommi Häti
Jari Laukkanen
Jussi Uusipaavalniemi
1999  Scotland Hammy McMillan
Warwick Smith
Ewan MacDonald
Peter Loudon
Gordon Muirhead
 Canada Jeff Stoughton
Jon Mead
Garry Van Den Berghe
Doug Armstrong
Steve Gould
  Switzerland Patrick Hürlimann
Dominic Andres
Martin Romang
Diego Perren
Patrik Lörtscher
2000  Canada Greg McAulay
Brent Pierce
Bryan Miki
Jody Sveistrup
Darin Fenton
 Sweden Peja Lindholm
Tomas Nordin
Magnus Swartling
Peter Narup
Marcus Feldt
 Finland Markku Uusipaavalniemi
Wille Mäkelä
Tommi Häti
Jari Laukkanen
Perttu Piilo
2001  Sweden Peja Lindholm
Tomas Nordin
Magnus Swartling
Peter Narup
Anders Kraupp
  Switzerland Andreas Schwaller
Markus Eggler
Damian Grichting
Marco Ramstein
Christof Schwaller
 Norway Pål Trulsen
Lars Vågberg
Flemming Davanger
Bent Ånund Ramsfjell
Tore Torvbråten
2002  Canada Dave Nedohin
Randy Ferbey
Scott Pfeifer
Marcel Rocque
Dan Holowaychuk
 Norway Pål Trulsen
Lars Vågberg
Flemming Davanger
Bent Ånund Ramsfjell
Neils Siggard Andersen
 Scotland Warwick Smith
Norman Brown
Ewan MacDonald
Peter Loudon
Tom Brewster, Jr.
2003  Canada David Nedohin
Randy Ferbey
Scott Pfeifer
Marcel Rocque
Dan Holowaychuk
  Switzerland Ralph Stöckli
Claudio Pescia
Pascal Sieber
Simon Strübin
Marco Battilana
 Norway Pål Trulsen
Lars Vågberg
Flemming Davanger
Bent Ånund Ramsfjell
Neils Siggard Andersen
2004  Sweden Peja Lindholm
Tomas Nordin
Magnus Swartling
Peter Narup
Anders Kraupp
 Germany Sebastian Stock
Daniel Herberg
Stephan Knoll
Patrick Hoffman
Markus Messenzehl
 Canada Mark Dacey
Bruce Lohnes
Rob Harris
Andrew Gibson
Mathew Harris
2005  Canada David Nedohin
Randy Ferbey
Scott Pfeifer
Marcel Rocque
Dan Holowaychuk
 Scotland David Murdoch
Craig Wilson
Neil Murdoch
Euan Byers
Ewan MacDonald
 Germany Andy Kapp
Uli Kapp
Oliver Axnick
Holger Höhne
Andreas Kempf
2006  Scotland David Murdoch
Ewan MacDonald
Warwick Smith
Euan Byers
John Kingston
 Canada Jean-Michel Ménard
François Roberge
Éric Sylvain
Maxime Elmaleh
Jean Gagnon
 Norway Thomas Ulsrud
Torger Nergård
Thomas Due
Jan Thoresen
Christoffer Svae
2007  Canada Glenn Howard
Richard Hart
Brent Laing
Craig Savill
Steve Bice
 Germany Andy Kapp
Uli Kapp
Andreas Lang
Andreas Kempf
Holger Höhne
 United States Todd Birr
Bill Todhunter
Greg Johnson
Kevin Birr
Zach Jacobson
2008  Canada Kevin Martin
John Morris
Marc Kennedy
Ben Hebert
Adam Enright
 Scotland David Murdoch
Graeme Connal
Peter Smith
Euan Byers
Peter Loudon
 Norway Thomas Ulsrud
Torger Nergård
Christoffer Svae
Havard Vad Petersson
Thomas Due
2009  Scotland David Murdoch
Ewan MacDonald
Peter Smith
Euan Byers
Graeme Connal
 Canada Kevin Martin
John Morris
Marc Kennedy
Ben Hebert
Terry Meek
 Norway Thomas Ulsrud
Torger Nergård
Christoffer Svae
Havard Vad Petersson
Thomas Løvold
2010  Canada Kevin Koe
Blake MacDonald
Carter Rycroft
Nolan Thiessen
Jamie King
 Norway Torger Nergård
Thomas Løvold
Christoffer Svae
Håvard Vad Petersson
 Scotland Warwick Smith
David Smith
Craig Wilson
Ross Hepburn
David Murdoch
2011  Canada Jeff Stoughton
Jon Mead
Reid Carruthers
Steve Gould
Garth Smith
 Scotland Tom Brewster
Greg Drummond
Scott Andrews
Michael Goodfellow
Duncan Fernie
 Sweden Niklas Edin
Sebastian Kraupp
Fredrik Lindberg
Viktor Kjäll
Oskar Eriksson
2012  Canada Glenn Howard
Wayne Middaugh
Brent Laing
Craig Savill
Scott Howard
 Scotland Tom Brewster
Greg Drummond
Scott Andrews
Michael Goodfellow
David Edwards
 Sweden Sebastian Kraupp
Fredrik Lindberg
Oskar Eriksson
Viktor Kjäll
Niklas Edin
2013  Sweden Niklas Edin
Sebastian Kraupp
Fredrik Lindberg
Viktor Kjäll
Oskar Eriksson
 Canada Brad Jacobs
Ryan Fry
E. J. Harnden
Ryan Harnden
Matt Dumontelle
 Scotland David Murdoch
Tom Brewster
Greg Drummond
Scott Andrews
Michael Goodfellow
2014  Norway Thomas Ulsrud
Torger Nergård
Christoffer Svae
Håvard Vad Petersson
Markus Høiberg
 Sweden Oskar Eriksson
Kristian Lindström
Markus Eriksson
Christoffer Sundgren
Gustav Eskilsson
  Switzerland Peter de Cruz
Benoît Schwarz
Dominik Märki
Valentin Tanner
Claudio Pätz

All-time Medal Table[edit]

As of 2014

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Canada 34 9 6 49
2  Sweden 6 7 7 20
3  Scotland 5 20 8 33
4  United States 4 5 12 21
5  Norway 4 4 9 17
6   Switzerland 3 6 8 17
7  Germany 0 5 5 10
8  Denmark 0 0 2 2
8  Finland 0 0 2 2
10  France 0 0 1 1
Total 56 56 60 172

Performance Timeline[edit]

Nation 1950s 1960s 1970s 1980s
59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89
 Austria 9 10
 Canada 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 4 1 1 1 1 1 2 4 3 9 2 3 3 1 3 1 1 4 1 1 1 2 1
 Denmark 10 5 9 10 10 10 10 9 8 8 7 9 3 8 4 8 6
 England 10 10
 Finland 9
 France 7 6 5 7 6 6 7 3 5 5 7 9 7 9 10 10 10 7 9 7 9
 Germany 7 8 6 6 6 3 8 5 7 8 8 6 4 6 9 3 2 5 9 9 2 6 8
 Italy 9 10 10 5 7 7 8 7 7 6 10 8 7 10 7
 Norway 5 6 5 5 5 8 5 6 6 7 9 8 6 6 2 1 2 4 5 3 1 6 6 3 1 3
 Scotland 2 2 2 3 2 2 4 2 1 2 3 2 2 4 4 8 6 2 3 5 6 8 6 7 5 7 5 2 8 3 5
 Sweden 4 4 4 3 4 2 4 4 3 5 8 1 2 4 4 1 4 7 4 5 4 4 3 2 4 6 5 3
  Switzerland 6 5 6 8 5 5 6 4 5 5 3 1 3 5 7 2 3 1 2 8 2 8 5 7 4 2
 United States 3 2 3 3 1 3 3 3 2 4 3 2 6 1 2 1 4 1 5 5 2 9 6 6 4 3 5 10 10
Nation 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89
1950s 1960s 1970s 1980s
Nation 1990s 2000s 2010s Years
90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14
 Australia 6 6 10 8 10 7 9 10 9 10 6 11
 Austria 10 3
 Canada 1 2 3 1 1 1 1 4 1 2 1 4 1 1 3 1 2 1 1 2 1 1 1 2 4 56
 China 4 9 11 9 6 6 6 7
 Czech Republic 12 11 8 12 8 7 6
 Denmark 3 8 5 7 5 7 6 5 10 5 6 8 11 8 11 9 7 5 12 7 4 12 39
 England 8 9 6 5
 Finland 8 10 5 10 3 8 3 5 5 4 5 5 6 12 12 16
 France 9 10 10 9 6 10 7 5 8 9 5 10 32
 Germany 10 7 9 9 3 3 9 2 10 7 6 9 2 3 10 2 8 6 7 6 11 8 44
 Ireland 12 1
 Italy 9 8 12 10 19
 Japan 10 9 11 10 12 11 5 7
 Netherlands 7 1
 New Zealand 10 9 7 8 5 5
 Norway 5 3 6 6 5 4 7 5 5 7 3 2 3 4 4 3 8 3 3 2 4 4 5 1 49
 Russia 10 11 2
 Scotland 2 1 2 2 7 2 2 3 4 1 8 3 7 5 2 1 9 2 1 3 2 2 3 9 55
 South Korea 10 12 11 3
 Sweden 3 6 7 6 2 7 5 1 2 9 2 1 8 5 1 9 5 5 10 8 3 3 1 2 50
  Switzerland 6 5 1 3 3 6 3 7 8 3 6 2 5 2 6 7 5 4 11 4 6 7 9 7 3 48
 United States 7 3 3 3 5 4 7 6 6 4 4 6 4 8 9 6 4 3 7 5 4 10 8 9 10 51
 Wales 10 1
Nation 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 Years
1990s 2000s 2010s

Notes[edit]

  • Bronze medals were only awarded from 1986. Table shows third place finishers before then.
  • 1989–1994: Two bronze medals were awarded.