Results of the Canadian federal election, 2000

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a seat by seat list of candidates in the 2000 Canadian election.

For more information about the election see Canadian federal election, 2000.

Cabinet Ministers and Party Leaders are denoted in bold

Incumbents who did not seek re-election are denoted with a dagger (†)


Newfoundland and Labrador

See also Canadian federal election results in Newfoundland and Labrador

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Canadian Alliance   NDP   PC   Other
Bonavista—Trinity—Conception Brian Tobin
22,096
Randy Wayne Dawe
1,051
Fraser March
6,473
Jim Morgan
11,009
  Fred Mifflin
Burin—St. George's Bill Matthews
14,603
Peter Fenwick
1,511
David Sullivan
924
Fred Pottle
5,798
Sam Synard (Ind.)
7,891
Bill Matthews [1]
Gander—Grand Falls George Baker
15,874
Orville Penney
1,912
Bill Broderick
2,876
Roger Pike
8,191
  George Baker
Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte Gerry Byrne
15,405
Murdock Cole
1,702
Trevor Taylor
8,297
Peter McBreairty
6,340
  Gerry Byrne
Labrador Lawrence O'Brien
7,153
Eugene Burt
677
Amanda Will
1,284
Hayward Broomfield
1,254
  Lawrence O'Brien
St. John's East Peter Miller
13,835
Garry Hartle
1,144
Carol Cantwell
5,395
Norman Doyle
23,606
Judy Day (Ind.)
254
Michael Rayment (NLP)
122
Norman Doyle
St. John's West Chuck Furey
14,137
Eldon Drost
840
Dave Curtis
4,744
Loyola Hearn
22,959
Michael Rendell (NLP)
141
Loyola Hearn
  1. ^ Matthews defected from PC Party in August 1999

Prince Edward Island

See also Canadian federal election results in Prince Edward Island

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Canadian Alliance   NDP   PC   Other
Cardigan Lawrence MacAulay
8,545
Darrell Hickox
500
Deborah Kelly Hawkes
465
Kevin MacAdam
8,269
  Lawrence MacAulay
Egmont Joe McGuire
9,227
Jeff Sullivan
952
Nancy Wallace
1,139
John Griffin
7,116
  Joe McGuire
Hillsborough Shawn Murphy
8,277
Gerry Stewart
1,005
Dody Crane
4,328
Darren Peters
6,039
Peter Cameron (NLP)
92
Baird Judson (Ind.)
58
George Proud
Malpeque Wayne Easter
8,972
Chris Wall
1,262
Ken Bingham
782
Jim Gorman
7,186
Jeremy Stiles (Green)
250
Wayne Easter

Nova Scotia

See also Canadian federal election results in Nova Scotia

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Canadian Alliance   NDP   PC   Other
Bras d'Or—Cape Breton Rodger Cuzner
20,815
John M. Currie
1,483
Michelle Dockrill
7,537
Alfie MacLeod
8,114
  Michelle Dockrill
Cumberland—Colchester Dianne Brushett
10,271
Bryden Ryan
4,981
James Arthur Harpell
4,629
Bill Casey
18,716
  Bill Casey
Dartmouth Bernie Boudreau
12,408
Jordi Morgan
3,282
Wendy Lill
13,585
Tom McInnis
8,085
Charles Spurr (M-L)
86
Wendy Lill
Halifax Kevin Little
13,539
Amery Boyer
2,348
Alexa McDonough
16,563
Paul Fitzgibbons
7,255
Mike Patriquen (MP)
627
Michael Oddy (Green)
590
Kevin Dumont Corkill (M-L)
113
Alexa McDonough
Halifax West Geoff Regan
18,327
Hilda Stevens
4,531
Gordon Earle
14,016
Charles Cirtwill
9,701
Tony Seed (M-L)
160
Gordon Earle
Kings—Hants Claude O'Hara
13,213
Gerry Fulton
4,618
Kaye Johnson
7,244
Scott Brison
17,612
Jim King (MP)
669
Kenneth MacEachern (Ind.)
140
Richard Hennigar (NLP)
133
Graham Jake MacDonald (Comm.)
85
Joe Clark [2]
Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough Raymond Mason
12,585
Harvey Henderson
2,930
Wendy Panagopoulos
4,498
Peter MacKay
19,298
Darryl Gallivan (Ind.)
552
Peter MacKay
Sackville—Musquodoboit Valley—Eastern Shore Bruce Stephen
12,864
Bill Stevens
4,773
Peter Stoffer
13,619
Wade Marshall
7,589
Melanie Patriquen (MP)
658
Peter Stoffer
South Shore Derek Wells
12,677
Evan Walters
4,697
Bill Zimmerman
4,394
Gerald Keddy
14,328
  Gerald Keddy
Sydney—Victoria Mark Eyking
19,388
Rod Farrell
1,528
Peter Mancini
14,216
Anna Curtis-Steele
3,779
  Peter Mancini
West Nova Robert Thibault
12,783
Mike Donaldson
6,581
Phil Roberts
3,976
Mark Muise
12,080
  Mark Muise
  1. ^ Clark won seat in 2000 byelection; originally held by Scott Brison. He sought re-election in Calgary Centre.

New Brunswick

See also Canadian federal election results in New Brunswick

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Canadian Alliance   NDP   PC   Other
Acadie—Bathurst Bernard Theriault
20,362
Jean Gauvin
2,314
Yvon Godin
23,568
Alcide Leger
4,321
  Yvon Godin
Beausejour—Petitcodiac Dominic LeBlanc
21,465
Tom Taylor
6,256
Inka Milewski
3,217
Angela Vautour
18,716
  Angela Vautour [3]
Fredericton Andy Scott
14,175
Allan Neill
8,814
Michael Dunn
2,584
Raj Venugopal
10,919
William Parker (NL)
233
Andy Scott
Fundy—Royal John King
11,422
Rob Moore
8,392
John Calder
2,628
John Herron
15,279
  John Herron
Madawaska—Restigouche Jeannot Castonguay
19,913
Scott Chedore
1,958
Albert Claude
1,811
Jean Dube
14,417
  Jean Dube
Miramichi Charles Hubbard
17,047
Ken Clark
5,298
Allan Goodfellow
2,453
David Kelly
8,341
  Charles Hubbard
Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe Claudette Bradshaw
26,545
Kathryn Barnes
8,130
Helene Lapointe
3,139
Serge Landry
7,182
Laurent Maltais (NL)
297
Claudette Bradshaw
New Brunswick Southwest Winston Gamblin
8,442
John Erbs
6,562
Habib Kilisli
1,173
Greg Thompson
14,489
  Greg Thompson
Saint John Paul Zed
9,535
Peter Touchbourne
2,980
Rod Hill
2,989
Elsie Wayne
16,751
Jim Wood (Mar.)
461
Vern Garnett (Green)
131
Miville Couture (NL)
52
Elsie Wayne
Tobique—Mactaquac Andy Savoy
10,900
Adam Richardson
9,570
Carolyn Van Dine
1,216
Gilles Bernier
10,750
  Gilles Bernier
  1. ^ Vautour defected from the NDP in 1999.

Quebec

Eastern Quebec

See also Canadian federal election results in Eastern Quebec

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Canadian Alliance   NDP   PC   Other
Bellechasse—Etchemins—
Montmagny—L'Islet
François Langlois
14,973
Gilbert Normand
19,163
Jean-Claude Roy
4,224
  Suzanne Lafond
1,636
Gilbert Normand
Bonaventure—Gaspé—Îles-
de-la-Madeleine—Pabok
Raynald Blais
15,532
Georges Farrah
19,213
Linda Fournier
764
Fred Kraenzel
613
Yvan Bernier
Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup—
Témiscouata—Les Basques
Paul Crête
23,319
Helen Ouellet
11,794
René Théberge
1,373
Elaine Côté
836
André Pacquet
1,382
Normand Fournier (M-L)
170
Paul Crête
Lévis-et-Chutes-de-la-Chaudière Antoine Dubé
26,398
Shirley Baril
21,522
Jacques Bergeron
9,152
France Michaud
1,411
Réal St-Laurent
4,222
André Cloutier (Comm.)
374
Antoine Dubé
Matapedia—Matane Jean-Yves Roy
14,678
Marc Bélanger
14,402
Karine Paquet-Gauthier
935
Germain Dumas
1,456
René Canuel
Rimouski—Neigette-et-La-Mitis Suzanne Tremblay
19,759
Réal Marmen
9,795
Gerard Gosselin
1,280
René Lemieux
525
Réal Blais
1,150
Lyse Beauchemin (NL)
673
Suzanne Tremblay

Côte-Nord and Saguenay

See also Canadian federal election results in the Côte-Nord and Saguenay

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Canadian Alliance   NDP   PC   Other
Charlevoix Gérard Asselin
20,479
Marjolaine Gagnon
9,308
Pierre Paradis
1,905
Joss Duhaime
484
Doris Grondin
1,154
Gérard Asselin
Chicoutimi—Le Fjord Noel Tremblay
15,073
André Harvey
20,105
Douglas Schroeder-Tabah
2,001
Alain Ranger
698
Mauril Desbiens (Ind.)
3,797
André Harvey
Jonquière Jocelyne Girard-Bujold
16,189
Jean-Guy Boily
11,574
Sylvaine Néron
3,428
Michel Deraiche
1,139
Jocelyne Girard-Bujold
Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay Stéphan Tremblay
21,391
Jérôme Tremblay
7,536
Yannick Caron
1,536
Linda Proulx
417
Claude Gagnon
535
Gilles Lavoie (Ind.)
912
Stéphan Tremblay
Manicouagan Ghislain Fournier
11,595
Robert Labadie
7,770
Laurette de Champlain
1,197
Normand Caplette
386
Gaby-Gabriel Robert
830
Ghislain Fournier
Roberval Michel Gauthier
14,973
Jean-Pierre Boivin
10,680
Raymond Brideau
1,830
Alain Giguère
437
Marie-Christine Huot
870
Michel Gauthier

Quebec City

See also Canadian federal election results in Quebec City

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Canadian Alliance   NDP   PC   Other
Beauport—Montmorency—Côte-de-Beaupré—Île-d'Orléans Michel Guimond
21,341
Chantal Plante
18,714
Robert Giroux
5,878
Éric Hébert
869
Lise Bernier
2,916
Mathieu Giroux (Mar.) 1,364
Jean Bédard (M-L) 283
Michel Guimond
Charlesbourg—Jacques-Cartier Richard Marceau
21,867
Isabelle Thiverge
21,045
Gérard Latulippe
8,801
Françoise DiCaire
1,000
Dann Murray
3,256
Samuel Moisan-Domm (Green) 1,136 Richard Marceau
Louis-Hébert Hélène Alarie
21,240
Hélène Scherrer
23,695
Léonce Roy
5,887
Karl Adomeit
1,200
Clermont Gauthier
5,189
Gisèle Desrochers (M-L) 382 Hélène Alarie
Quebec Christiane Gagnon
22,793
Claudette Tessier-Couture
18,619
Michel Rivard
3,980
Jean-Marie Fiset
1,714
Marc Jalbert
3,171
Pierre Paradis (Mar.) 1,480
Gilles Rochette (NL) 482
Claude Moreau (M-L) 255
Christiane Gagnon
Québec-Est Jean-Paul Marchand
21,166
Jean-Guy Carignan
21,813
Robert Martel
8,594
Majella Desmeules
1,192
Richard Joncas
3,727
Jean-Paul Marchand

Central Quebec

See also Canadian federal election results in Central Quebec

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Canadian Alliance   NDP   PC   Other
Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour Louis Plamondon

25,266

Roland Paradis

13,781

Frédéric Lajoie

2,078

Raymond Dorion

421

Gabriel Rousseau

1,944

Black D. Blackburn
(Mar.) 901
Louis Plamondon
Berthier—Montcalm Michel Bellehumeur

31,703

Jean-Carle Hudon

16,675

Réal Naud

2,853

Jean-Pierre de Billy

829

Paul Lavigne

2,014

Sébastien Hénault
(Mar.) 1,460
Michel Bellehumeur
Champlain Marcel Gagnon

20,423

Julie Boulet

20,408

Éric Labranche

2,588

Philip Toone

672

Paul Giroux
(Mar.) 1,020
Réjean Lefebvre
Joliette Pierre Paquette

23,615

Robert Malo

14,820

Clément Lévesque

2,432

François Rivest

1,085

Eric Champagne

2,730

Bob Aubin
(Comm.) 560
René Laurin
Lotbinière—L'Érable Odina Desrochers

15,351

Luc Dastous

12,563

Pierre Allard

2,827

Dominique Vaillancourt

538

Jean Landry

2,357

Odina Desrochers
Portneuf Patrice Dallaire

15,444

Claude Duplain

17,877

Howard Bruce

6,699

François Dion

3,819

Pierre de Savoye
Repentigny Benoît Sauvageau

33,627

David Veillette

15,635

Michel Paulette

2,964

Pierre Péclet

831

Michel Carignan

3,122

Lise Dufour
(Mar.) 1,997
Benoît Sauvageau
Saint-Maurice François Marchand

16,821

Jean Chrétien

23,345

Jean-Guy Mercier

1,461

Raymond Chase

359

Pierre Blais

966

Sylvain Archambault
(Comm.) 220
Jean Chrétien
Trois-Rivières Yves Rocheleau

22,405

Denis Normandin

20,606

Luc Legaré

2,161

David Horlock

512

Scott Healy

1,599

Gilles Raymond
(NL) 538

Alexandre Deschênes
(M-L) 184

Yves Rocheleau

Eastern Townships

See also Canadian federal election results in the Eastern Townships

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Canadian Alliance   NDP   PC   Other
Beauce Gary Morin

12,323

Claude Drouin

26,033

Alain Guay

5,452

Pierre Malano

436

Gérard Parent

1,628

Louis Girard
(NL) 611
Claude Drouin
Brome—Missisquoi André Leroux

13,363

Denis Paradis

21,545

Jacques Loyer

1,977

Jeff Itcush

480

Heward Grafftey

5,502

Denis Paradis
Compton—Stanstead Gaston Leroux

14,808

David Price

17,729

Marc Carrier

2,061

Christine Moore

580

Mary Ann Dewey-Plante

2,422

Marc Roy
(NL) 476
David Price
Drummond Pauline Picard

18,843

André Beliveau

14,285

Jacques Laurin

1,606

Julie Philion

424

Lyne Boisvert

6,593

Pauline Picard
Frontenac—Mégantic Jean-Guy Chrétien

15,703

Gérard Binet

17,069

Stéphane Musial

1,751

Olivier Chalifoux

427

Nicole Massicotte

1,497

Pierre Luc Fournier
(Mar.) 698
Jean-Guy Chrétien
Richmond—Arthabaska André Bellavance

18,067

Aldéi Beaudoin

10,416

Phillippe Ardilliez

1,930

Vincent Bernier

319

André Bachand

18,430

Christian Simard
(NL) 375
André Bachand
Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot Yvan Loubier

25,916

Michel Gaudette

16,265

Jacques Bousquet

2,161

Rachel Dicaire

499

Frédéric Mantha

1,932

Yvan Loubier
Shefford Michel Benoit

19,816

Diane St-Jacques

20,707

Jean-Jacques Treyvaud

1,867

Elizabeth Morey

380

Audrey Castonguay

1,498

Nicholas Cousineau
(Mar.) 819
Diane St-Jacques
Sherbrooke Serge Cardin

23,559

Jean-François Rouleau

21,182

Mark Quinlan

2,284

Craig Wright

677

Eric L'Heureux

1,955

Daniel Jolicoeur
(NL) 495

Joseph Bourassa-Lacombe
(Ind.) 294
Serge Lachapelle
(M-L) 186

Serge Cardin

Montérégie

See also Canadian federal election results in Montérégie

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Canadian Alliance   NDP   PC   Other
Beauharnois—Salaberry Daniel Turp

20,938

Serge Marcil

23,834

Stephane Renaud

1,782

Elizabeth Clark

703

Roma Myre

2,133

Daniel Turp
Brossard—La Prairie Nicolas Tétrault

16,758

Jacques Saada

26,806

Richard Bélisle

2,973

Clémence Provencher

852

Sylvain St-Louis

2,783

Sylvia Larrass
(NL) 528

Normand Chouinard
(M-L) 172

Jacques Saada
Chambly Ghislain Lebel

26,084

Denis Caron

17,400

Gaétan Paquette

2,780

Darren O'Toole

769

Jacques Parenteau

3,448

Sébastien Duclos
(Mar.) 1,751
Ghislain Lebel
Châteauguay Robert Lanctôt

26,284

Carole Marcil

22,972

Ricardo Lopez

3,120

Robert Lindblad

622

Réjeanne Rioux

2,041

Margaret Larrass
(NL) 743
Maurice Godin
Longueuil Caroline St-Hilaire

20,868

Sophie Joncas

12,991

Michel Minguy

2,066

Timothy Spurr

655

Richard Lafleur

2,210

David Fiset
(Mar.) 968

Stephane Chénier
(M-L) 183

Caroline St-Hilaire
Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert Pierrette Venne

22,217

Claude LeBlanc

19,743

Jean Vézina

3,305

Marie Henretta

1,029

Otmane Brixi

2,673

Maryève Daigle
(Mar.) 1,546
Pierrette Venne
Saint-Jean Claude Bachand

22,286

Joseph Khoury

17,262

Josée Coulombe

3,169

Julien Patenaude

698

Gérald L'Ecuyer

2,764

Marc St-Jean
(Mar.) 1,255
Claude Bachand
Saint-Lambert Christian Picard

16,520

Yolande Thibeault

19,674

Nic LeBlanc

3,056

Walter Stirling

2,708

Katherine Léveillé
(Mar.) 1,377
Yolande Thibeault
Vaudreuil-Soulanges Éric Cimon

17,587

Nick Discepola

26,292

Dean Drysdale

4,188

Shaun G. Lynch

904

Stratos Psarianos

2,020

Nick Discepola
Verchères—Les Patriotes Stéphane Bergeron

28,696

Mark Provencher

16,740

Stéphane Désilets

2,870

Charles Bussières

1,074

Frédéric Grenier

3,859

Johnathan Bérubé
(Mar.) 1,643
Stéphane Bergeron

Eastern Montreal

See also Canadian federal election results in Eastern Montreal

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Canadian Alliance   NDP   PC   Other
Anjou—Rivière-des-Prairies Jacques Dagenais
14,755
Yvon Charbonneau
28,134
Gianni Chiazzese
2,005
Bruce Whelan
624
Michel Tanguay
2,034
Normand Néron (Mar.)
918
Hélène Héroux (M-L)
151
Yvon Charbonneau
Hochelaga—Maisonneuve Réal Ménard
21,249
Louis Morena
16,143
Stephanie Morency
1,502
Milan Mirich
767
Benoit Harbec
1,751
Alex Néron (Mar.)
1,227
Christine Dandenault (M-L)
275
Pierre Bibeau (Comm.)
274
Réal Ménard
Laurier—Sainte-Marie Gilles Duceppe
23,473
Jean Phillipe Côté
11,451
Stéphane Prud'homme
960
Richard Chartier
2,121
Jean François Tessier
1,879
Dylan Perceval-Maxwell (Green)
2,169
Marc-Boris St-Maurice (Mar.)
2,156
Ginette Boutet (M-L)
269
Gilles Duceppe
Mercier Francine Lalonde
24,755
Normand Biron
15,416
J. Marc-Antoine Delsoin
1,685
Nicholas Vikander
480
Martin Gelgoot
1,629
Richard Savignac (Green)
1,813
Eric Duquette (Mar.)
936
Geneviève Royer (M-L)
104
Francine Lalonde
Rosemont—Petite-Patrie Bernard Bigras
23,315
Claude Vigneault
16,052
Etienne Morin
1,375
Noémi Lopinto
1,417
Marc Bissonnette
2,059
Claude Messier (Mar.)
1,486
Sébastien Chagnon-Jean (Green)
1,475
Dorothy Sauras (Comm.)
233
Joanne Pritchard (Ind.)
114
Bernard Bigras

Western Montreal

See also Canadian federal election results in Western Montreal

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Canadian Alliance   NDP   PC   Other
Lac-Saint-Louis Guy Amyot

3,913

Clifford Lincoln

43,515

William F. Shaw

4,218

Erin Sikora

1,464

Daniel Gendron

4,411

Elena D'Apollonia
(Mar.) 1,031

Garnet Colly
(M-L) 119

Clifford Lincoln
LaSalle—Émard Denis Martel

11,805

Paul Martin

32,069

Joe De Santis

1,806

David Bernans

837

Deepak Massand

1,111

Mathieux St-Cyr
(Mar.) 765

Gilles Bigras
(NL) 273
Irma Ortiz
(Comm.) 107

Paul Martin
Mount Royal Jean-Sebastien Houle

1,740

Irwin Cotler

33,118

Alex Gabanski

1,444

Maria Pia Chávez

1,034

Stephane Gelgoot

2,489

Jean-Claude Balu
(Green) 681

Judith Chafoya
(Comm.) 140
Ena Kahn
(NL) 122

Irwin Cotler
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine Jeannine Ouellet

8,449

Marlene Jennings

28,328

Darrin Etcovich

2,022

Bruce Toombs

2,208

Kathy Megyery

3,352

Katie Graham
(Green) 1,031

Grégoire Faber
(Mar.) 897
Michael Wilson
(NL) 205
Rachel Hoffman
(M-L) 159

Marlene Jennings
Outremont Amir Khadir

11,151

Martin Cauchon

18,796

Josée Duchesneau

1,283

Peter Graefe

2,199

Robert Archambault

3,190

Jan Schotte
(Green) 1,478

Huguette Plourde
(Mar.) 1,013
Louise Charron
(M-L) 194
Pierre Smith
(Comm.) 118

Martin Cauchon
Pierrefonds—Dollard Sylvie Brousseau

5,937

Bernard Patry

39,357

Neil Drabkin

3,481

Adam Hodgins

1,109

John Profit

2,991

Jean-François Labreque
(Mar.) 1,149
Bernard Patry
Saint-Laurent—Cartierville Yves Beauregard

5,838

Stéphane Dion

32,861

Kaddis Sidaros

1,909

Elizabeth Huggins

1,070

Pierre Rouleau

2,308

Jean-Paul Bedard
(M-L) 234

Ken Fernandez
(CAP) 232
Oscar Chavez
(Comm.) 206

Stéphane Dion
Verdun—Saint-Henri—Saint
-Paul—Pointe Saint-Charles
Pedro Utillano

11,976

Raymond Lavigne

20,905

Jacques Gendron

2,098

Matthew McLauchlin

1,003

Bernard Côté

2,670

Lorraine Ann Craig
(Green) 933

Marc-André Roy
(Mar.) 922
Bill Sloan
(Comm.) 147
William Lorensen
(NA) 117

Raymond Lavigne
Westmount—Ville-Marie Marcela Valdivia

4,121

Lucienne Robillard

23,209

Felix Cotte

1,706

Willy Blomme

2,001

Bryan Price

4,610

Brian Sarwer-Foner
(Green)1,251

Michel Laporte
(NA) 696
Patrice Caron
(Mar.) 693
Saroj Bains
(M-L) 151
Allen Faguy
(NL) 96

Lucienne Robillard

Northern Montreal and Laval

See also Canadian federal election results in Northern Montreal and Laval

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Canadian Alliance   NDP   PC   Other
Ahuntsic Fatima El Amraoui
17,132
Eleni Bakopanos
28,643
Eugenia Romain
1,816
Steven Moran
997
Jessica Chartrand
3,018
Mimi Ghosh (Green)
1,123
Antonio Artuso (Comm.)
262
Vincent Dorais (M-L)
159
Eleni Bakopanos
Bourassa Umberto Di Genova
11,562
Denis Coderre
25,403
Marcel Lys François
1,435
Richard Gendron
736
Marcel Pitre
1,325
Claude Brunelle (M-L)
330
Ulises Nitor (Comm.)
137
Denis Coderre
Laval Centre Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral
23,746
Pierre Lafleur
23,704
Eric Marchand
2,437
Jean-Yves Dion
832
Guy Fortin
2,778
Julien Bernard (Green)
1,285
Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral
Laval East Mathieu Alarie
24,726
Carole-Marie Allard
26,018
Rosane Raymond
2,354
Sujata Dey
573
André G. Plourde
2,459
Christian Lajoie (Mar.)
892
Frédéric Gauvin (Green)
660
Régent Millette (Ind.)
Gabriel Cornellier-Brunelle (M-L)
Maud Debien1
Laval West Manon Sauvé
19,975
Raymonde Folco
31,758
Leo Housakos
4,631
Christian Patenaude
764
Michael M. Fortier
3,613
Luc Beaulieu (Green)
983
Polyvios Tsakanikas (M-L)
180
Raymonde Folco
Papineau—Saint-Denis Phillipe Ordenes
11,779
Pierre Pettigrew
23,955
Yannis Felemegos
2,114
Hans Marotte
1,983
Emmanuel Préville
1,215
Boris-Antoine Legault (Green)
1,128
Antoine Théorêt-Poupart (Mar.)
886
Mustaque Sarker (Ind.)
738
Peter Macrisopoulos (M-L)
482
Pierre Pettigrew
Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel Marcel Ferlatte
6,679
Alfonso Gagliano
35,396
Daniel Champagne
1,750
Sara Mayo
528
Mostafa Ben Kirane
1,057
Karina Néron (Mar.)
635
Yves Le Seigle (M-L)
127
Alfonso Gagliano

Laurentides, Outaouais and Northern Quebec

See also Canadian federal election results in the Laurentides, Outaouais and Northern Quebec

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Canadian Alliance   NDP   PC   Other
Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik François Lemieux
15,567
Guy St-Julien
18,198
François Dionne
1,297
Daniel Fredrick
534
Sylvain Gemme
809
Guy St-Julien
Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel Mario Laframboise
21,713
Lise Bourgault
21,171
Francine Labelle
2,897
Didier Charles
550
Jean-Denis Pelletier
1,848
Pierre Audette (Mar.) 934
Gilles Bisson (Green) 723
Marie-Thérèse Nault (NL) 256
Laurent Filion (Ind.) 167
Maurice Dumas
Gatineau Richard Nadeau
12,857
Mark Assad
26,054
Stéphany Crowley
5,084
Carl Hétu
1,765
Michael Vasseur
3,645
Jean-Claude Pommet (NL) 472
Ronald Bélanger (Ind.) 392
Samantha Demers (Ind.) 228
Françoise Roy (M-L) 139
Mark Assad
Hull—Aylmer Caroline Brouard
10,051
Marcel Proulx
22,385
Michel Geisterfer
3,639
Peter Piening
1,521
Guy Dufort
4,181
Aubert Martins (Mar.) 892
Rita Bouchard (NL) 426
Ron Gray (Ind.) 184
Robert Brooks (CAP) 167
Alexandre Legeais (M-L) 106
Marcel Proulx
Laurentides Monique Guay
30,338
Dominique Boyer
23,616
William Azeff
2,270
Brendan Naef
720
Jacques Vien
3,094
Jacinthe Millaire (NL) 757 Monique Guay
Pontiac—Gatineau—Labelle Johanne Deschamps
14,552
Robert Bertrand
20,590
Judith Grant
6,587
Melissa Hunter
836
Benoit Larocque
1,784
Gretchen Schwarz (Green) 645
Eleanor Hyodo (NL) 184
Christian Legeais (M-L) 92
Thomas Sabourin (Ind.) 90
Robert Bertrand
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles Gilles Perron
26,508
Robert Fragasso
18,456
François Desrochers
3,677
Stephane Thinel
739
Jonathan Paquette
2,935
Eric Squire (Green) 1,329 Gilles Perron
Témiscamingue Pierre Brien
18,803
Roch Charron
16,032
Eric Larochelle
1,368
Anik-Maude Morin
489
Sébastien Héroux
805
Pierre Brien
Terrebonne—Blainville Diane Bourgeois
28,933
François-Hugues Liberge
17,668
Guylaine St-Georges
3,741
Normand Beaudet
1,111
Mélanie Gemme
3,089
Pascale Levert (NL) 1,193 Paul Mercier

Ontario

Ottawa

See also Canadian federal election results in Ottawa

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Canadian Alliance   NDP   PC   Other
Nepean—Carleton David Pratt
24,570
Michael Green
22,310
Craig Parsons
2,223
Bill Knott
9,536
Isobel McGregor (Green)
805
Jacques Waisvisz (CAP)
131
Lester Newby (NLP)
118
David Pratt
Ottawa Centre Mac Harb
22,710
David Brown
10,163
Heather-Jane Robertson
13,515
Beverley Mitchell
7,501
Chris Bradshaw (Green)
1,529
Brad Powers (MP)
813
Carla Marie Dancey (CAP)
208
Marvin Glass (Comm.)
139
Neil Paterson (NLP)
110
Mistahi Corkill (M-L)
66
Mac Harb
Ottawa—Orléans Eugène Bellemare
26,635
Rita Burke
13,316
Maureen Prebinski
2,169
Marc-André Bélair
8,738
Richard Warman (Green)
561
John Albert (MP)
534
Heather Hanson (NLP)
117
Jean Saintonge (CAP)
107
Louis Lang (M-L)
41
Eugène Bellemare
Ottawa South John Manley
26,585
Brad Darbyson
12,677
Jeannie Page
3,463
Kevin Lister
8,096
Ron Whalen (MP)
679
James Hea (NLP)
141
Marsha Fine (M-L)
80
Mick Panesar (Comm.)
69
John Manley
Ottawa—Vanier Mauril Bélanger
26,749
Nestor Gayowsky
7,590
Joseph Zebrowski
4,194
Stephen Woollcombe
7,400
Adam Sommerfeld (Green)
1,083
Raymond Turmel (MP)
728
Pierrette Blondin (NLP)
187
Raymond Samuéls (CAP)
131
Kim Roberge (M-L)
74
Mauril Bélanger
Ottawa West—Nepean Marlene Catterall
22,607
Barry Yates
14,753
Kevin Kinsella
2,718
Tom Curran
10,506
Matt Takach (Green)
585
Sotos Petrides (MP)
423
David Creighton (CAP)
376
John Turmel (Ind)
89
Stuart Ryan (Comm.)
70
Richard Michael Wolfson (NLP)
58
Marlene Catterall

Eastern Ontario

See also Canadian federal election results in Eastern Ontario

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Canadian Alliance   NDP   PC   Other
Glengarry—Prescott—Russell Don Boudria
31,371
L. Sebastian Sanders
8,632
Guy Belle-Isle
1,877
Ashley O'Kurley
3,942
Wayne Foster (NLP)
334
Don Boudria
Hastings—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington Larry McCormick
16,996
Sean McAdam
13,227
Tom O'Neill
2,200
Daryl Kramp
10,231
Chris Walker (Green)
516
Ross Baker (Ind.)
207
Paul Isaacs (CAP)
156
Kenneth Switzer (N/A)
43
Larry McCormick
Kingston and the Islands Peter Milliken
26,457
Kevin Goligher
7,904
Gary Wilson
4,951
Blair MacLean
9,222
Chris Milburn
(Green)
2,652
Peter Milliken
Lanark—Carleton Ian Murray
22,812
Scott Reid
24,670
Theresa Kiefer

1,946
Bryan Brulotte
12,430
Stuart Langstaff (Green)
871
Ross Elliott (CAP)
388
John Baranyi (Ind.)
150
Britt Roberts (NLP)
107
Ian Murray
Leeds—Grenville Joe Jordan
18,594
Gord Brown
18,539
Martin Hanratty
990
John M. Johnston
7,940
Jerry Heath (Green)
816
Jane Pamela Scharf (CAP)
181
Joe Jordan
Prince Edward—Hastings Lyle Vanclief
20,055
Jim Graham
9,707
Jason Gannon
1,897
Dennis Timbrell
8,083
Lyle Vanclief
Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke Hec Clouthier
18,211
Cheryl Gallant
20,634
Ole Hendrickson
1,607
Bob Amaron
5,287
Stanley E. Sambey (MP)
762
Thane C. Heins (N/A)
121
André Giordano (NLP)
78
Hec Clouthier
Stormont—Dundas—
Charlottenburgh
Bob Kilger
19,113
Guy Lauzon
16,151
Kimberley Fry
1,696
Michael Bailey
3,635
Ian Campbell (NLP)
214
Georges Elie Novy (CAP)
127
Bob Kilger

Central Ontario

See also Canadian federal election results in Central Ontario

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Canadian Alliance   NDP   PC   Other
Barrie—Simcoe—Bradford Aileen Carroll
26,309
Rob Hamilton
17,600
Keith Lindsay
2,385
Jane MacLaren
7,588
Ian Woods (CAP)
387
Brian White (Ind.)
234
Aileen Carroll
Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound Ovid Jackson
19,822
Murray Peer
15,960
Karen Gventer
2,166
Allen Wilford
6,872
  Ovid Jackson
Dufferin—Peel—Wellington—Grey Murray Calder
21,678
Don Crawford
15,128
Mitchel Healey
1,473
Richard Majkot
7,926
Robert Strang (Green)
1,464
Murray Calder
Durham Alex Shepherd
20,602
Gerry Skipwith
13,743
Ken Ranney
2,545
Sam Cureatz
8,367
Durk Bruinsma (Ind.)
326
Alex Shepherd
Haliburton—Victoria—Brock John O'Reilly
16,710
Pat Dunn
15,591
Rick Denyer
2,409
Laurie Scott
14,508
  John O'Reilly
Northumberland Paul Macklin
20,109
Rick Norlock
11,410
Ben Burd
2,141
Ralph Zarboni
8,768
Tom Lawson (Green)
1,102
Gail Thompson (CAP)
276
Christine Stewart
Peterborough Peter Adams
25,310
Eric Mann
14,924
Herb Wiseman
3,967
Darrin Langen
7,034
Tim Holland (Green)
903
Bob Bowers
(Ind.) 147
Peter Adams
Simcoe—Grey Paul Bonwick
22,224
George Demery
16,113
Michael Kennedy
1,646
Bill Dunkley
8,655
James McGillivray (CAP)
751
Victor Carvalho (Ind.)
246
Paul Bonwick
Simcoe North Paul Devillers
24,510
Peter Stock
14,283
Ann Billings
2,272
Lucy Stewart
6,914
Adrian Kooger (Ind.)
305
Paul Devillers
York North Karen Kraft Sloan
22,665
Bob Yaciuk
11,985
Ian Scott
1,696
Joe Wamback
11,890
Ian Knight (Ind.)
509
Karen Kraft Sloan

Durham and York

See also Canadian federal election results in Southern Durham and York

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Canadian Alliance   NDP   PC   Other
Markham John McCallum
32,104
Jim Jones
9,015
Janice Hagan
1,129
David Scrymgeour
5,085
Bernadette Manning (Green) 493
Akber Choudhry (Ind.) 222
Jim Conrad (CAP) 130
Jim Jones
Oak Ridges Bryon Wilfert
33,058
Bob Callow
11,714
Joseph Thevarkunnel
1,623
John Oostrom
8,409
Steven Haylestrom (Green) 672
Mary Wan (NL) 172
Bryon Wilfert
Oshawa Ivan Grose
16,179
Barry Bussey
10,863
Bruce Rogers
4,203
Bruce Wright
5,675
Craig McMillan (Mar.) 679
David Gershuny (M-L) 97
Ivan Grose
Pickering—Ajax—Uxbridge Dan McTeague
28,834
Ken Griffith
11,941
Ralph Chatoor
1,523
Michael Hills
6,883
Chris Pennington (Green) 1,014 Dan McTeague
Thornhill Elinor Caplan
27,152
Robert Goldin
6,643
Nathan Rotman
1,653
Lou Watson
6,338
Art Jaszczyk (CAP) 254 Elinor Caplan
Vaughan—King—Aurora Maurizio Bevilacqua
38,208
Adrian Visentin
9,757
Octavia Beckles
1,938
Menotti Mazzuca
6,551
Lesley Knight (Ind.) 384 Maurizio Bevilacqua
Whitby—Ajax Judi Longfield
25,693
Shaun Gillespie
13,159
Vic Perroni
2,359
Rob Chopowick
7,563
Judi Longfield

Suburban Toronto

See also Canadian federal election results in Suburban Toronto

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Canadian Alliance   NDP   PC   Other
Don Valley East David Collenette
25,915
Kasra Netajian
4,736
Ron Casey-Nestor
2,249
Cecilia Fusco
5,645
Ryan Kidd (NA) 212
Judith Snow (ML) 153
David Collenette
Etobicoke Centre Allan Rock
26,083
Michael G. Craik
10,318
Karen Dolan
2,124
Ross Vaughan
7,526
Dagmar Sullivan (ML)
181
Allan Rock
Etobicoke—Lakeshore Jean Augustine
22,467
David Court
9,160
Richard Joseph Banigan
2,835
David Haslam
8,453
Don Jackson (NL) 244
Janice Murray (ML) 116
Ed Bil (Comm.) 113
Jean Augustine
Etobicoke North Roy Cullen
23,335
Mahmood Elahi
6,273
Ana Maria Sapp
2,200
Elzabeth Rowley (Comm.) 347 Roy Cullen
Scarborough—Agincourt Jim Karygiannis
26,986
Andrew Faust
5,100
Michael Laxer
1,499
Bruce Elliott
4,030
Wayne Cook (CAP) 341
Sarah Thompson (ML) 112
Jim Karygiannis
Scarborough Centre (electoral district) John Cannis
26,969
Bill Settatree
8,849
Ali Mallah
3,171
Paul Coulbeck (Mar.)
959
John Cannis
Scarborough East John McKay
26,986
Paul Calandra
7,559
Denise Lake
1,884
Paul McCrossan
6,284
Dave Glover (CAP) 292
France Tremblay (ML) 113
John McKay
Scarborough—Rouge River Derek Lee
28,669
Kaizer Suleman
3,237
Paulette Senior
1,793
Alan Shumak
2,566
Derek Lee
Scarborough Southwest Tom Wappel
21,466
Nabil el-Khazen
4,912
Dan Harris
3,638
Ellery Hollingsworth
5,251
Walter Aolari (CAP) 336
Dora Stewart (Comm.) 165
Tom Wappel
Willowdale Jim Peterson
27,038
Kevyn Nighingale
7,411
Yvonne Bobb
2,404
Chungsen Leung
7,134
Roger Carter (ML)
145
Jim Peterson
York Centre Art Eggleton
24,793
Jeffrey Dorfman
4,630
Maurice Coulter
2,104
Mark Tweyman
2,518
Constantine Kritsonis (Green) 532
Christopher Black (Comm.) 133
Diane Johnston (ML) 142
Art Eggleton
York West Judy Sgro
19,737
Munish Chandra
2,724
Julia McCrea
2,631
Marcello Marchetti (Mar.) 537
Amarjit Dhillon (ML) 175
Judy Sgro

Central Toronto

See also Canadian federal election results in Central Toronto

Template:Canadian federal election, 2000/on-tc

Brampton, Mississauga and Oakville

See also Canadian federal election results in Brampton, Mississauga and Oakville

Template:Canadian federal election, 2000/on-bm

Hamilton, Burlington and Niagara

See also Canadian federal election results in Hamilton, Burlington and Niagara

Template:Canadian federal election, 2000/on-hn

Midwestern Ontario

See also Canadian federal election results in Midwestern Ontario

Template:Canadian federal election, 2000/on-mw

Southwestern Ontario

See also Canadian federal election results in Southwestern Ontario

Template:Canadian federal election, 2000/on-sw

Northern Ontario

See also Canadian federal election results in Northern Ontario

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Canadian Alliance   NDP   PC   Other
Algoma—Manitoulin Brent St. Denis
15,000
Ron Swain
8,992
Grant Buck
4,326
Dale Lapham
2,269
Alexander Jablanczy (G)
428
Brent St. Denis
Kenora—Rainy River Bob Nault
14,416
Ed Prefontaine
9,125
Susan Barclay
6,868
Brian Barrett
1,476
Bob Nault
Nickel Belt Raymond Bonin
19,187
Neil Martin
6,369
Sandy Bass
7,304
Reg Couldridge
1,665
Raymond Bonin
Nipissing Bob Wood
18,888
Ken Ferron
7,461
Wendy Young
2,572
Alan Dayes
4,192
Bob Wood
Parry Sound—Muskoka Andy Mitchell
17,911
George Stripe
9,569
Joanne Bury
1,665
Keith Montgomery
7,055
Richard Thomas (G)
1,495
Andy Mitchell
Sault Ste. Marie Carmen Provenzano
18,867
David Ronald Rose
7,006
Bud Wildman
9,202
Doug Lawson
1,168
Kathie Brosemer (G)
776
Martin Bruce Odber (CAP)
128
Carmen Provenzano
Sudbury Diane Marleau
20,290
Mike Smith
6,554
Paul Chislett
4,368
Alex McGregor
2,642
Thomas Gerry (G)
502
Kathy Wells-McNeil (CAP)
215
Daryl Janet Shandro (Com)
98
Diane Marleau
Thunder Bay—Atikokan Stan Dromisky
11,449
David Leskowski
9,067
Rick Baker
6,023
Ian Sinclair
3,652
Kristin Boyer (G)
769
Stan Dromisky
Thunder Bay—
Superior North
Joe Comuzzi
15,241
Doug Pantry
6,278
John Rafferty
6,169
Richard Neumann
2,753
Carl Rose (G)
648
Denis Carrière (Mar.)
581
Joe Comuzzi
Timiskaming—Cochrane Benoit Serré
19,403
Dan Louie
5,840
Ambrose Raftis
2,461
William J. Stairs
2,603
Joseph Gold (G)
790
Benoit Serré
Timmins—
James Bay
Réginald Bélair
16,335
James Gibb
3,356
Len Wood
9,385
Daniel Clark
1,053
Réginald Bélair

References