Results of the Canadian federal election, 2004

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a seat by seat list of candidates in the 2004 Canadian election.

For more information about the election see Canadian federal election, 2004.

2004 federal redistribution[edit]

Due to the 2001 census, Canada's 301 electoral districts increased to 308 as of April 1, 2004. Boundary changes took effect across the country to even out population redistribution, and seven new districts were formed. Each province has a minimum amount of seats, and therefore it is rare for a province to lose seats in a redistribution. The numbers beside the region names correspond to the map below.

Province Seats Avg. Population
per Seat
Total Created Eliminated Change
1. Newfoundland and Labrador 7 0 0 - 73 276
2. Nova Scotia 11 0 0 - 82 546
3. Prince Edward Island 4 0 0 - 33 824
4. New Brunswick 10 0 0 - 72 950
Quebec 75 4 4 - 96 500
   5. Eastern 5 0 1 -1  
6. Côte-Nord & Saguenay 5 0 2 -2
7. Quebec City 5 1 0 +1
8. Central 9 1 1 -
9. Eastern Townships 9 0 0 -
10. Montérégie 10 0 0 -
11. Northern Montreal & Laval 8 1 0 +1
12. Eastern Montreal 5 0 0 -
13. Western Montreal 9 0 0 -
14. Laurentides, Outaouais & North 10 1 0 +1
Ontario 106 8 5 +3 107 642
   15. Ottawa 7 1 0 +1  
16. Eastern 7 0 1 -1
17. Central 11 1 0 +1
18. Southern Durham & York 9 2 0 +2
19. Suburban Toronto 12 0 0 -
20. Central Toronto 10 0 0 -
21. Brampton, Mississauga & Oakville 9 2 1 +1
22. Hamilton, Burlington & Niagara 10 1 2 -1
23. Midwestern 11 1 0 +1
24. Southwestern 10 0 0 -
25. Northern 10 0 1 -1
Manitoba 14 1 1 - 79 970
   26. Rural 6 0 0 -  
27. Winnipeg 8 1 1 -
Saskatchewan 14 0 0 - 69 924
   28. Northern 7 0 0 -  
29. Southern 7 0 0 -
Alberta 28 3 1 +2 106 243
   30. Rural 12 1 0 +1  
31. Edmonton & environs 8 1 1 -
32. Calgary 8 1 0 +1
British Columbia 36 3 1 +2 108 548
   33. Interior 9 0 1 -1  
34. Fraser Valley & S. Lower Mainland 10 2 0 +2
35. Vancouver & N. Lower Mainland 11 1 0 +1
36. Vancouver Island 6 0 0 -
37. Nunavut 1 0 0 - 26 745
37. Northwest Territories 1 0 0 - 37 360
37. Yukon 1 0 0 - 28 675

Canregions.PNG

Candidates and ridings[edit]

schematic seat-by-seat results

Cabinet Ministers and party leaders are denoted in bold. Candidates who were automatically granted their party's nomination by their leader are denoted with a dagger (†)

Nominations closed on June 7, 2004. Elections Canada released a final candidate list on June 9.

Party key and abbreviations guide

Green Party
New Democratic Party
Bloc Québécois
Liberal Party
Progressive Conservative Party
Conservative Party
Canadian Alliance
Reform Party
Social Credit Party
Independent/Other

Newfoundland and Labrador[edit]

See also Canadian federal election results in Newfoundland and Labrador

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Avalon John Efford
18,335
Rick Dalton
9,211
Michael Kehoe
3,450
Don Ferguson
430
  John Efford [1]
Bonavista—Exploits Scott Simms
15,970
Rex Barnes
13,786
Samuel McLean
2,667
Ed Sailor White
367
John Lannon (Ind.)
344
Rex Barnes [2]
Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte Gerry Byrne
17,820
Wynanne Downer
6,538
Holly Pike
3,743
Steve Durant
384
  Gerry Byrne
Labrador Lawrence O'Brien
5,524
Merrill Strachan
1,400
Shawn Crann
856
Lori-Ann Martino
178
Ern Condon (Ind.)
919
Lawrence O'Brien
Random—Burin—St. George's Bill Matthews
12,383
Larry Peckford
4,820
Desmond McGrath
8,797
Justin Dollimont
474
  Bill Matthews
St. John's North Walter Noel
13,343
Norman Doyle
15,073
Janine Piller
7,198
Scott Vokey
791
  Norman Doyle
St. John's South Siobhan Coady
11,879
Loyola Hearn
13,330
Peg Norman
7,989
Steve Willcott
493
  Loyola Hearn
  1. ^ Efford won seat in 2002 byelection; originally held by Liberal Brian Tobin
  2. ^ Barnes won seat in 2002 byelection; originally held by Liberal George Baker

Prince Edward Island[edit]

See also Canadian federal election results in Prince Edward Island

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Cardigan Lawrence MacAulay
11,064
Peter McQuaid
6,889
Dave MacKinnon
2,103
Jeremy Stiles
670
  Lawrence MacAulay
Charlottetown Shawn Murphy
9,175
Darren Peters
5,121
Dody Crane
3,428
Will McFadden
760
Baird Judson (CHP)
105
Shawn Murphy
Egmont Joe McGuire
10,220
Reg Harper
5,363
Regena Kaye Russell
2,133
Irené Novaczek
717
  Joe McGuire
Malpeque Wayne Easter
9,782
Mary Crane
6,126
Ken Bingham
1,902
Sharon Labchuk
1,037
  Wayne Easter

Nova Scotia[edit]

See also Canadian federal election results in Nova Scotia

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Cape Breton—Canso Rodger Cuzner
20,139
Kenzie MacNeil
7,654
Shirley Hartery
9,197
Seumas Gibson
820
  Rodger Cuzner
Central Nova Susan Green
9,986
Peter MacKay
16,376
Alexis MacDonald
10,470
Rebecca Steeves-Mosher
1,015
  Peter MacKay
Dartmouth—Cole Harbour Michael Savage
17,425
Michael L. MacDonald
8,739
Susan MacAlpine-Gillis
13,463
Michael Marshall
1,311
Tracy Parsons (PC)
415
Charles Spurr (M-L)
70
Wendy Lill
Halifax Sheila Fougere
17,267
Kevin Keefe
6,457
Alexa McDonough
18,341
Michael Oddy
2,081
  Alexa McDonough
Halifax West Geoff Regan
19,083
Ken MacPhee
8,413
Bill Carr
11,228
Martin Willison
1,452
  Geoff Regan
Kings—Hants Scott Brison
17,555
Bob Mullan
11,344
Skip Hambling
6,663
Kevin Stacey
1,364
Jim Hnatiuk (CHP)
493
Richard Hennigar (Ind.)
242
Scott Brison [3]
North Nova Dianne Brushett
10,591
Bill Casey
20,188
Margaret Sagar
7,560
Sheila Richardson
1,245
Jack Moors (PC)
399
Bill Casey
Sackville—Eastern Shore Dale Stevens
11,222
Steve Streatch
8,363
Peter Stoffer
17,925
David Fullerton
1,007
Greg Moors (PC)
645
Peter Stoffer
South Shore—St. Margaret's John Chandler
12,658
Gerald Keddy
14,954
Gordon Earle
10,140
Katie Boudreau
1,700
  Gerald Keddy
Sydney—Victoria Mark Eyking
19,372
Howie MacDonald
5,897
John Hugh Edwards
10,298
Chris Milburn
855
Cathy Thériault (Mar.)
474
Chris Gallant (Ind.)
264
Mark Eyking
West Nova Robert Thibault
18,343
Jon Carey
14,209
Arthur Bull
9,086
Matt Granger
1,385
  Robert Thibault
  1. ^ Brison defected from PC Party in Dec. 2003

New Brunswick[edit]

See also Canadian federal election results in New Brunswick

[edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Acadie—Bathurst Serge Rouselle
14,452
Joel Bernard
4,841
Yvon Godin
23,857
Mario Lanteigne
1,085
  Yvon Godin
Beauséjour Dominic LeBlanc
21,934
Angela Vautour
11,604
Omer Bourque
6,056
Anna Girouard
1,574
  Dominic LeBlanc
Fredericton Andy Scott
19,819
Kent Fox
14,193
John Carty
7,360
Daron Letts
997
  Andy Scott
Fundy John Herron
11,635
Rob Moore
14,997
Pat Hanratty
5,417
Karin Bach
1,051
David Amos (Ind.)
358
John Herron [4]
Madawaska—Restigouche Jean-Claude D'Amours
14,144
Benoit Violette
7,605
Rodolphe Martin
8,737
Jovette Cyr
1,185
  Jeannot Castonguay
Miramichi Charles Hubbard
15,647
Michael Morrison
9,448
Hilaire Rousselle
5,980
Gary Sanipass
1,468
  Charles Hubbard
Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe Claudette Bradshaw
25,266
Jean LeBlanc
10,003
Hélène Lapointe
5,344
Judith Hamel
1,998
  Claudette Bradshaw
St. Croix—Belleisle James Dunlap
9,702
Greg Thompson
16,339
Patrick Webber
3,600
Erik Millett
960
David Szemerda (CAP)
194
Greg Thompson
Saint John Paul Zed
15,725
Bob McVicar
12,212
Terry Albright
6,926
Jonathan Cormier
807
Tom Oland (Ind.)
290
Jim Wood (Mar.)
369
Elsie Wayne
Tobique—Mactaquac Andy Savoy
16,787
Mike Allen
13,779
Jason Mapplebeck
2,957
Scott Jones
1,282
  Andy Savoy
  1. ^ Herron was former PC, sat until dissolution as an independent, then ran as a Liberal

Quebec[edit]

Quebec flag

Throughout most of recent history, the Liberals have dominated in federal politics in Quebec, even when Quebec voters were simultaneously electing the Parti Québécois at the provincial level.

There have been temporary Progressive Conservative breakthroughs under Diefenbaker in the 1958 election, and under native son Brian Mulroney in the 1984 election and the 1988 election, but these did not last. The 1958 result was helped by an alliance with Maurice Duplessis's formidable provincial electoral machine. But by the 1962 election, Duplessis had died and his Union Nationale party was out of office and in disarray, and Diefenbaker's support in Quebec had evaporated. The Mulroney-era resurgence also collapsed entirely when he retired from politics.

The Bloc Québécois was formed for the 1993 election in the aftermath of the failure of the Meech Lake Accord and Charlottetown Accord, and has won more seats in Quebec than the Liberals in every election it has run in. The number of seats won by the Bloc has declined in each successive election from 1993 to 1997 to 2000. The party has now had a resurgence due to the sponsorship scandal and the unpopularity of Jean Charest's provincial Liberal government, which influences support for the federal Liberals even though the two parties are independent of one another.

Polls show the Bloc with a strong lead, and they may return to the number of seats they had in 1993. However, the Liberals are likely to dominate in many parts of Montreal. Ridings where Anglophone voters are a significant factor are among the safest Liberal seats in all of Canada.

The other two major federal parties, the Conservatives and the New Democratic Party (NDP) are not expected to win any seats and are struggling to move out of single digits in the polls. The NDP in particular has historically never had any electoral success in Quebec up to that point.

Eastern Quebec[edit]

See also Canadian federal election results in Eastern Quebec

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   BQ   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine Georges Farrah
12,579
Raynald Blais
21,446
Guy de Coste
2,636
Philip Toone
805
Bob Eichenberger
1,060
  Georges Farrah
Lévis—Bellechasse Christian Jobin
13,664
Réal Lapierre
21,930
Gilles Vézina
9,425
Louise Foisy
1,910
Sylvain Castonguay
2,372
Christophe Vaillancourt (Comm.)
163
Christian Jobin
Matapédia—Matane Marc Bélanger
9,653
Jean-Yves Roy
17,878
Vahid Fortin-Vidah
1,972
Jean-Guy Côté
1,581
Nicolas Deville
585
  Jean-Yves Roy
Rimouski—Témiscouata Côme Roy
9,161
Louise Thibault
22,215
Denis Quimper
3,445
Guy Caron
2,717
Marjolaine Delaunière
1,008
  Suzanne Tremblay
Rivière-du-Loup—Montmagny Isabelle Mignault
13,124
Paul Crête
25,327
Marc-André Drolet
4,040
Frédérick Garon
876
André Clermont
962
  Paul Crête
merged district
Gilbert Normand

Côte-Nord and Saguenay[edit]

See also Canadian federal election results in the Côte-Nord and Saguenay

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   BQ   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Charlevoix—Montmorency Lisette Lepage
8,598
Michel Guimond
25,451
Guy-Léonard Tremblay
5,259
Steeve Hudon
1,055
Yves Jourdain
1,422
  Michel Guimond
Chicoutimi—Le Fjord André Harvey
19,387
Robert Bouchard
20,650
Alcide Boudreault
2,385
Éric Dubois
1,699
Paul Tremblay
1,038
  André Harvey
Jonquière—Alma Daniel Giguère
13,355
Sébastien Gagnon
25,193
Gilles Lavoie
2,217
François Picard
1,561
Jean-Sébastien Busque
679
Jocelyne Girard-Bujold (Ind.)
2,737
Michel Perron (Comm.)
121
Sébastien Gagnon
merged district
Jocelyne Girard-Bujold [5]
Manicouagan Anthony Detroio
8,097
Gérard Asselin
19,040
Pierre Paradis
1,601
Pierre Ducasse
3,361
Les Parsons
444
  Gérard Asselin
merged district
Ghislain Fournier
Roberval Michel Malette
8,064
Michel Gauthier
20,655
Ghislain Lavoie
3,011
Isabelle Tremblay
1,777
Marc-André Gauthier
1,260
  Michel Gauthier
  1. ^ Girard-Bujold lost nomination battle

Quebec City[edit]

See also Canadian federal election results in Quebec City

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   BQ   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Beauport Dennis Dawson
11,866
Christian Simard
22,989
Stéphane Asselin
7,388
Xavier Trégan
1,896
Jeannine Desharnais
1,577
Nicolas Frichot (Mar.)
585
new district
Charlesbourg Jean-Marie Laliberté
11,911
Richard Marceau
23,886
Bertrand Proulx
7,306
François Villeneuve
1,623
Marilou Moisan-Domm
1,188
Benjamin Kasapoglu (Mar.)
376
Richard Marceau
Louis-Hébert Hélène Scherrer
18,999
Roger Clavet
24,071
Clermont Gauthier
7,512
Robert Turcotte
3,112
Jean-Pierre Guay
2,137
  Hélène Scherrer
Louis-Saint-Laurent Michel Fragasso
10,025
Bernard Cleary
17,248
Josée Verner
13,967
Christopher Bojanowski
1,369
Yonnel Bonaventure
1,243
Jean-Guy Carignan (Ind.)
563
Henri Gauvin (Ind.)
332
Dominique Théberge (Comm.)
119
Jean Guy Carignan [6]
Québec Jean-Phillipe Côté
12,982
Christiane Gagnon
24,373
Pierre Gaudreault
5,330
Jean-Marie Fiset
2,670
Antonine Yaccarini
2,046
Jean Bédard (M-L)
223
Pierre-Etienne Paradis (Mar.)
512
Christiane Gagnon
  1. ^ Carignan is former Liberal

Central Quebec[edit]

See also Canadian federal election results in Central Quebec

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   BQ   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Berthier—Maskinongé Laurier Thibault
11,198
Guy André
29,432
Ann Julie Fortier
5,535
Denis McKinnon
1,653
Eric Labrecque
1,314
  new district
Joliette Jean-François Coderre
10,975
Pierre Paquette
30,661
Daniel Bouchard
3,107
Jacques Trudeau
1,755
Wendy Gorchinsky
1,147
Marco Geoffroy (Mar.)
701
Pierre Paquette
Lotbinière—
Chutes-de-la-Chaudière
Anicet Gagné
9,445
Odina Desrochers
20,245
Jean Landry
10,628
Jean Bernatchez
2,091
Rama Borne MacDonald
1,615
  Odina Desrochers
Montcalm Daniel Brazeau
7,915
Roger Gaudet
34,383
Michel Paulette
2,831
François Rivest
1,531
Serge Bellemare
1,606
  Roger Gaudet
Portneuf Claude Duplain
11,863
Guy Côté
18,471
Howard Bruce
9,251
Jean-François Breton
1,540
Pierre Poulin
1,925
  Claude Duplain
Repentigny Lévis Brien
9,353
Benoît Sauvageau
35,907
Allen Mackenzie
2,447
André Cardinal
1,526
Jean-François Léveque
1,482
François Boudreau (Mar.)
539
Benoît Sauvageau
Richelieu Ghislaine Provencher
11,045
Louis Plamondon
31,497
Daniel Proulx
3,726
Charles Bussières
1,017
Jean-Pierre Bonenfant
839
Daniel Blackburn (Mar.)
580
Louis Plamondon
Saint-Maurice—Champlain Marie-Eve Bilodeau
14,320
Marcel Gagnon
25,918
Martial Toupin
4,129
Pierre J.C. Allard
1,104
Pierre Audette
855
Paul Giroux (Mar.)
547
(vacant) [7]
merged district
Marcel Gagnon
Trois-Rivières Jean-Éric Guindon
12,703
Paule Brunelle
26,240
Jean-Guy Mercier
4,381
Marc Tessier
1,635
Linda Lavoie
1,476
  Yves Rocheleau
  1. ^ formerly held by Liberal Jean Chrétien

Eastern Townships[edit]

See also Canadian federal election results in the Eastern Townships

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   BQ   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Beauce Claude Drouin
19,592
Jean-François Barbe
17,168
Alain Guay
8,091
Philippe Giguère
1,443
Michel Binette
1,054
  Claude Drouin
Brome—Missisquoi Denis Paradis
18,609
Christian Ouellet
17,537
Peter Stastny
4,888
Piper Huggins
1,177
Louise Martineau
2,011
  Denis Paradis
Compton—Stanstead David Price
15,752
France Bonsant
20,450
Gary Caldwell
4,589
Martin Baller
1,451
Laurier Busque
1,546
  David Price
Drummond Roger Gougeon
9,591
Pauline Picard
23,670
Lyne Boisvert
7,123
Blake Evans
745
Louis Lacroix
921
  Pauline Picard
Mégantic—L'Érable Gérard Binet
15,778
Marc Boulianne
19,264
Yves Mailly
4,916
Alexandre Côté
1,608
Bruno Vézina
1,489
  Gérard Binet
Richmond—Arthabaska Christine St-Pierre
12,809
André Bellavance
26,211
Pierre Poissant
4,925
Jason Noble
1,540
Lucie LaForest
1,699
  André Bachand[8]
Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot Michel Gaudette
10,558
Yvan Loubier
29,789
Andrée Champagne
5,240
Joëlle Chevrier
1,204
Bruno Godbout
948
  Yvan Loubier
Shefford Diane St-Jacques
18,725
Robert Vincent
21,968
Jacques Parenteau
3,732
Sonia Bisson
1,146
Francine Brière
1,571
  Diane St-Jacques
Sherbrooke Bruno-Marie Béchard
15,482
Serge Cardin
29,323
Réal Leblanc
2,142
Philippe Dion
1,463
Jeffrey Champagne
1,509
  Serge Cardin
  1. ^ Bachand was former PC

Montérégie[edit]

See also Canadian federal election results in Montérégie

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   BQ   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Beauharnois—Salaberry Serge Marcil
18,293
Alain Boire
26,775
Dominique Bellemare
4,864
Ligy Alakkattussery
1,018
Rémi Pelletier
1,415
Felix Malboeuf (Mar.)
480
Serge Marcil
Brossard—La Prairie Jacques Saada
24,155
Marcel Lussier
21,596
Robert Nicolas
3,107
Nadia Alexan
2,321
Cécile Bissonnette
1,340
Yves Le Seigle (M-L)
109
Jacques Saada
Chambly—Borduas Sophie Joncas
12,694
Yves Lessard
33,945
Lucien Richard
4,219
Daniel Blouin
2,681
Benoit Lapointe
2,248
  Ghislain Lebel[9]
Châteauguay—Saint-Constant Robert Lanctôt
15,384
Denise Poirier-Rivard
29,337
Rosaire Turcot
2,902
Mélanie Archambault
1,704
Marc-André Gadoury
1,889
  Robert Lanctôt [10]
Longueuil Robert Gladu
12,363
Caroline St-Hilaire
29,473
Richard Bélisle
2,354
Nicole Fournier-Sylvester
2,512
Michel Bédard
1,263
David Fiset (Mar.)
401
Caroline St-Hilaire
Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert Marc Savard
15,457
Carole Lavallée
28,050
Jean-François Mongeau
3,189
Marie Henretta
2,253
Janis Crawford
1,349
David Vachon (Mar.)
596
Pierrette Venne[11]
Saint-Jean Michel Fecteau
12,729
Claude Bachand
29,485
Joseph Khoury
3,856
Jonathan Trépanier
1,687
Claude Genest
1,298
  Claude Bachand
Saint-Lambert Yolande Thibeault
16,654
Maka Kotto
22,024
Patrick Clune
2,739
Monique Garcia
2,130
Diane Joubert
1,404
Normand Fournier (M-L)
145
Yolande Thibeault
Vaudreuil-Soulanges Nick Discepola
21,613
Meili Faille
24,675
Rob Ramage
4,558
Bert Markgraf
2,175
Julie Baribeau
2,103
Charles Soucy (Mar.)
585
Nick Discepola
Verchères—Les-Patriotes Nathalie Tousignant
9,958
Stéphane Bergeron
33,333
Francis-Pierre Rémillard
2,750
Simon Vallée
1,815
Phillipe Morlighem
975
Sébastien Drouin (Mar.)
463
Stéphane Bergeron
  1. - ^ Lebel is former Bloc Québécois
  2. - ^ Lanctôt defected from the Bloc Québécois in Dec. 2003
  3. - ^ Venne is former Bloc Québécois

Eastern Montreal[edit]

See also Canadian federal election results in Eastern Montreal

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   BQ   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Hochelaga Benoit Bouvier
11,712
Réal Ménard
27,476
Mario Bernier
1,856
David Gagnon
2,510
Rolf Bramann
1,361
Antoine Théorêt-Poupart (Mar.)
482
Pierre Bibeau (Comm.)
190
Christine Dandenault (M-L)
112
Réal Ménard
Honoré-Mercier Pablo Rodriguez
22,223
Éric St-Hilaire
19,461
Gianni Chiazzese
2,902
François Pilon
1,973
Richard Lahaie
852
Steve Boudrias (Mar.)
626
Hélène Héroux (M-L)
164
Yvon Charbonneau
La Pointe-de-l'Île Jean-Claude Gobé
10,593
Francine Lalonde
30,713
Christian Prévost
1,961
André Langevin
1,751
André Levert
1,186
  Francine Lalonde
Laurier Jean-François Thibault
8,454
Gilles Duceppe
28,728
Pierre Albert
1,224
François Grégoire
5,779
Dylan Perceval-Maxwell
2,912
Nicky Tanguay (Mar.)
572
Ginette Boutet (M-L)
154
Gilles Duceppe
Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie Christian Bolduc
11,572
Bernard Bigras
31,224
Michel Sauvé
1,561
Benoît Beauchamp
3,876
François Chevalier
2,145
Kenneth Higham (Comm.)
145
Bernard Bigras

Western Montreal[edit]

See also Canadian federal election results in Western Montreal

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   BQ   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Jeanne-Le Ber Liza Frulla
18,766
Thierry St-Cyr
18,694
Pierre-Albert Sévigny
2,524
Anthony Philbin
3,160
Jean Claude Mercier
1,864
Normand Chouinard (M-L)
148
Cathy Duschene (Mar.)
520
Liza Frulla
Lac-Saint-Louis Francis Scarpaleggia
32,122
Maxime Côté
5,106
Jeff Howard
6,082
Daniel Quinn
3,789
Peter Graham
2,584
Patrick Cardinal (Mar.)
578
Clifford Lincoln
LaSalle—Émard Paul Martin
25,806
Thierry Larrivée
14,001
Nicole Roy-Arcelin
2,271
Rebecca Blaikie
1,995
Douglas Jack
1,000
Marc-Boris St-Maurice (Mar.)
349
Jean-Paul Bédard (M-L)
210
Paul Martin
Mount Royal Irwin Cotler
28,670
Vincent Gagnon
2,636
Matthew Fireman
3,271
Sebastien Beaudet
1,859
Adam Sommerfeld
1,046
Diane Johnston (M-L)
94
Adam Greenblatt (Mar.)
308
Irwin Cotler
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine Marlene Jennings
23,552
Jean-Philippe Chartré
9,736
Bill McCullock
4,526
Maria Pia Chávez
3,513
Jessica Gal
2,214
Rachel Hoffman (M-L)
88
Jay Dell (Mar.)
479
Earl Wertheimer (Libert.)
165
Marlene Jennings
Outremont Jean Lapierre
15,675
François Rebello
12,730
Marc Rousseau
2,284
Omar Aktouf
5,382
Shaun Perceval-Maxwell
1,643
Linda Sullivan (M-L)
120
Yan Lacombe (Mar.)
452
Martin Cauchon
Pierrefonds—Dollard Bernard Patry
29,601
Marie-Hélène Brunet
7,426
Andrea Paine
5,010
Danielle Lustgarten
2,545
Ted Kouretas
1,401
Garnet Colly (M-L)
71
Jean-François Labrecque (Mar.)
511
Bernard Patry
Saint-Laurent—Cartierville Stéphane Dion
28,107
William Fayad
7,261
Marc Rahmé
2,606
Zaid Mahayni
2,630
Almaz Aladass
875
Fernand Deschamps (M-L)
125
Alex Neron (Mar.)
298
Nilda Vargas (Comm.)
78
Ken Fernandez (CAP)
84
Stéphane Dion
Westmount—Ville-Marie Lucienne Robillard
22,337
Louis La Rochelle
5,922
Robert Gervais
4,027
Eric Steedman
4,795
Brian Sarwer-Foner
2,419
Serge Lachapelle (M-L)
103
David John Proctor (Mar.)
396
Lucienne Robillard

Northern Montreal and Laval[edit]

See also Canadian federal election results in Northern Montreal and Laval

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   BQ   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Ahuntsic Eleni Bakopanos
21,234
Maria Mourani
20,020
Jean E. Fortier
2,544
Annick Bergeron
3,013
Lynette Tremblay
1,301
Marsha Fine (M-L)
102
F.X. De Longchamp (Mar.)
314
Eleni Bakopanos
Alfred-Pellan Carole-Marie Allard
21,116
Robert Carrier
26,239
Rosane Raymond
2,703
Benjamin Le Bel
1,849
Louis-Philippe Verenka
1,132
Yves Desbois (Ind.)
204
Régent Millette (Ind.)
89
Carole-Marie Allard
Bourassa Denis Coderre
20,927
Doris Provencher
15,794
Frédéric Grenier
2,226
Stefano Saykaly
1,661
Noémi Lopinto
660
Geneviève Royer (M-L)
154
Philippe Gauvin (Mar.)
403
Denis Coderre
Laval Pierre Lafleur
17,639
Nicole Demers
24,425
Stéphane d'Amours
3,115
Alain Giguère
1,998
Damien Pichereau
1,091
Pierre Losier-Côté (Mar.)
492
new district
Laval—Les Îles Raymonde Folco
23,985
Micaël Poirier
18,597
Jean-Paul Pratte
3,498
Paul Michaud
2,202
Pierre Véronneau
1,178
Polyvios Tsakanikas (M-L)
154
Michel Allard (Mar.)
498
Raymonde Folco
Marc-Aurèle-Fortin Nancy Girard
14,491
Serge Ménard
30,779
Marc Bissonnette
3,125
Lyse Généreux
1,867
Lise Bissonnette
2,012
  Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral [12]
Papineau Pierre Pettigrew
16,892
Martine Carrière
16,424
Mustaque Sarker
1,961
André Frappier
3,603
Adam Jastrzebski
1,058
Peter Macrisopolous (M-L)
169
André Parizeau (Comm.)
252
Christelle Dusablon-Pelletier (Mar.)
490
Jimmy Garoufalis (Ind.)
250
Pierre Pettigrew
Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel Massimo Pacetti
25,884
Paul-Alexis François
8,852
Payam Eslami
2,138
Laura Colella
2,422
Ricardo Fellicetti
944
Stéphane Chénier (M-L)
267
Massimo Pacetti
  1. ^ Dalphond-Guiral lost nomination.

Laurentides, Outaouais and Northern Quebec[edit]

See also Canadian federal election results in the Laurentides, Outaouais and Northern Quebec

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   BQ   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Abitibi—Témiscamingue Gilbert Barrette
13,457
Marc Lemay
25,041
Bernard Hughes Beauchesne
2,425
Dennis Shushack
1,472
Patrick Rancourt
1,037
  Gilbert Barrette
Argenteuil—Mirabel Yves Sabourin
13,214
Mario Laframboise
28,228
David McArthur
3,460
Elisabeth Clark
1,493
Claude Sabourin
2,510
Michael O'Grady (M-L)
69
Laurent Filion (CHP)
202
Mario Laframboise
Gatineau Françoise Boivin
19,198
Richard Nadeau
18,368
Gérard Nicolas
3,461
Dominique Vaillancourt
2,610
Brian Gibb
1,402
Gabriel Girard-Bernier (M-L)
125
Stephane Salko (Mar.)
453
Mark Assad
Hull—Aylmer Marcel Proulx
20,135
Alain Charette
15,626
Pierrette Bellefeuille
3,963
Pierre Laliberté
5,709
Gail Walker
2,561
Christian Legeais (M-L)
98
Marcel Proulx
Laurentides—Labelle Dominique Boyer
14,459
Johanne Deschamps
28,675
Guillaume Desjardins
2,887
Brendan Naef
1,320
Jacques Léger
1,781
  new district
Nunavik—Eeyou Guy St-Julien
12,006
Yvon Lévesque
12,578
François Dionne
1,265
Pierre Corbeil
1,097
Martin Fournier
862
  Guy St-Julien
Pontiac David Smith
15,358
Hubert Leduc
11,685
Judith Grant
8,869
Gretchen Schwarz
2,317
Thierry Vicente
1,673
Benoit Legros (M-L)
132
Robert Bertrand [13]
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles Yolaine Savignac
11,025
Gilles-A. Perron
27,993
Érick Gauthier
3,064
Nicolas Du Cap
1,559
Marie-Martine Bédard
1,961
  Gilles-A. Perron
Rivière-du-Nord Lorraine Auclair
9,509
Monique Guay
29,204
Catherine Brousseau
2,435
François Côté
1,290
Marcel Poirier
1,129
Christian Marcoux (Mar.)
459
Monique Guay
Terrebonne—Blainville Pierre Gingras
9,048
Diane Bourgeois
31,288
Patrick Légaré
2,582
Normand Beaudet
1,451
Martin Drapeau
1,554
  Diane Bourgeois
  1. ^ - Bertrand lost nomination

Ontario[edit]

Flag of Ontario.svg

Ontario was predicted to be the battle ground of this election. Most pundits believed that this is where the election was lost for the Conservatives. Ontario is home to more than one third of all of Canada's ridings. In the last three elections, right wing vote splitting has resulted in just six riding losses for the Liberals, compared to 299 riding wins. However, the Canadian Alliance and the Progressive Conservatives have merged, and they should win many seats in Ontario, especially in rural ridings in midwestern Ontario, Central-eastern Ontario, and Central Ontario. The NDP has some support in various pockets in Ontario in the past, but has only won one riding in the last three elections, and one more in a by-election, both in Windsor. However, the NDP was expected to do well not only in Windsor, but in Hamilton, Downtown Toronto, Ottawa Centre, and possibly even in Northern Ontario.

Ottawa[edit]

See also Canadian federal election results in Ottawa

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Carleton—Lanark Dan Wicklum
22,185
Gordon O'Connor
32,664
Rick Prashaw
6,758
Stuart Langstaff
3,665
  new district
Nepean—Carleton David Pratt
26,684
Pierre Poilievre
30,420
Phil Brown
6,072
Chris Walker
2,886
Brad Powers (Mar.)
561
David Pratt
Ottawa Centre Richard Mahoney
19,478
Mike Murphy
11,933
Ed Broadbent
25,734
David Chernushenko
4,730
Michael Foster (Mar.)
455
Louis Lang (M-L)
67
Stuart Ryan (Comm.)
90
Robert Gauthier (Ind.)
121
Carla Marie Dancey (CAP)
76
(vacant)[14]
Ottawa—Orléans Marc Godbout
26,383
Walter Robinson
23,655
Crystal Leblanc
5,905
Dan Biocchi
2,699
  Eugène Bellemare
Ottawa South David McGuinty
25,956
Alan Riddell
20,622
Monia Mazigh
8,080
John Ford
3,398
Brad Thomson (PC)
375
John Akpata (MP)
495
Saroj Bains (M-L)
79
Raymond Aubin (Ind.)
225
John Paul Manley
Ottawa—Vanier Mauril Bélanger
25,952
Kevin Friday
12,769
Ric Dagenais
9,787
Raphaël Thierrin
3,628
Françoise Roy (M-L)
85
Carol Taylor (MP)
558
Mauril Bélanger
Ottawa West—Nepean Marlene Catterall
23,971
Sean Casey
22,591
Marlene Rivier
7,449
Neil Adair
2,748
Alexandre Legeais (M-L)
68
Russell Barth (MP)
430
Mary-Sue Haliburton (CAP)
121
Marlene Catterall
  1. ^ Previously held by Liberal Mac Harb

Eastern Ontario[edit]

See also Canadian federal election results in Eastern Ontario

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Glengarry—
Prescott—Russell
Don Boudria
23,921
Alain Lalonde
18,729
Martin Cauvier
4,238
Roy Fjarlie
2,634
Tim Bloedow (CHP)
464
Don Boudria
Kingston and the Islands Peter Milliken
28,544
Blair MacLean
12,582
Rob Hutchison
8,964
Janina Fisher Balfour
3,339
Don Rogers (CAP)
179
Terry Marshall (CHP)
481
Karl Eric Walker (Ind.)
100
Rosie The Clown Elston (Ind.)
237
Peter Milliken
Lanark—Frontenac—
Lennox and Addington
Larry McCormick
17,507
Scott Reid
27,566
Ross Sutherland
7,418
John Baranyi
2,736
Bill Vankoughnet (Ind.)
820
George Kolaczynski (Mar.)
479
Larry McCormick
merged district
Scott Reid
Leeds—Grenville Joe Jordan
16,967
Gord Brown
26,002
Steve Armstrong
5,834
Chris Bradshaw
2,722
  Joe Jordan
Prince Edward—Hastings Bruce Knutson
20,042
Daryl Kramp
22,598
Dan Douglas
8,105
Tom Lawson
2,130
Joseph Sahadat (Ind.)
468
Lyle Vanclief
Renfrew—Nipissing—
Pembroke
Rob Jamieson
14,798
Cheryl Gallant
27,494
Sue McSheffrey
5,720
Gord McLeod
1,191
Stanley Sambey (Mar.)
714
Cheryl Gallant
Stormont—Dundas—
South Glengarry
Bob Kilger
17,779
Guy Lauzon
21,678
Elaine MacDonald
5,387
Tom Manley
3,491
  Bob Kilger

Central Ontario[edit]

See also Canadian federal election results in Central Ontario
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Barrie Aileen Carroll
21,233
Patrick Brown
19,938
Peter Bursztyn
5,312
Erich Jacoby-Hawkins
3,288
  Aileen Carroll
Clarington—Scugog—Uxbridge Tim Lang
19,548
Bev Oda
20,813
Bruce Rogers
7,721
Virginia Ervin
2,085
Durk Bruinsma (CHP)
915
Alex Shepherd 1
Dufferin—Caledon Murray Calder
17,557
David Tilson
19,270
Rita Landry
3,798
Ted Alexander
3,947
Ursula Ellis (CHP)
443
Murray Calder
Grey—Bruce—Owen Sound Ovid Jackson
17,824
Larry Miller
22,411
Sebastian Ostertag
6,516
Alex Drossos
2,076
Steven Taylor (CHP)
982
Ovid Jackson
Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock John O'Reilly
19,294
Barry Devolin
24,731
Gil McElroy
8,427
Tim Holland
2,637
Peter Vogel (CHP)
493
Charles Olito (Ind.)
330
John O'Reilly
Newmarket—Aurora Martha Hall Findlay
21,129
Belinda Stronach
21,818
Ed Chudak
5,111
Daryl Wyatt
2,298
Dorian Baxter (PC)
1,079
new district
Northumberland—Quinte West Paul Macklin
22,989
Doug Galt
22,676
Russ Christianson
9,007
Steve Haylestrom
3,016
  Paul Macklin
Peterborough Peter Adams
25,099
James Jackson
18,393
Linda Slavin
10,957
Brent Wood
3,182
  Peter Adams
Simcoe—Grey Paul Bonwick
22,396
Helena Guergis
22,496
Colin Mackinnon
5,532
Peter Ellis
2,668
Peter Vander Zaag (CHP)
2,285
Paul Bonwick
Simcoe North Paul DeVillers
23,664
Peter Stock
20,570
Jen Hill
6,162
Mary Lou Kirby
3,486
Adrian Kooger (CHP)
544
Ian Woods (CAP)
145
Paul DeVillers
York—Simcoe Kate Wilson
16,763
Peter Van Loan
21,343
Sylvia Gerl
5,314
Bob Burrows
2,576
Vicki Gunn (CHP)
588
Stephen Sircelj (PC)
670
Karen Kraft Sloan ²

Southern Durham and York[edit]

Profile & Notes Electoral History
This sprawling and rapidly growing suburban area to the north and east of the City of Toronto encompasses the eastern portion of what Canadian political watchers in the early nineties dubbed the "905 belt"—a swath of middle class suburban voters roughly corresponding to the same boundaries of the 905 Area Code that can be readily tipped from the Liberal to the Conservative column. 905's buy-in on the provincial level to Mike Harris's Common Sense Revolution secured him two conservative majority governments, while its rejection of the Tories in 2002 paved the way for Dalton McGuinty's landslide. 905 solidly supported the Chrétien Liberals, but Conservatives hope that the absence of vote-splitting and rising national fortunes can lead to substantial pickups on election night.

Notes:
1 - Grose lost nomination
2 - Caplan not seeking re-election

•••••••• 2004
••••••• 2000
•••••• 1997
•••• 1993
•• 1988
1984
•• 1980
•• 1979
Electoral District Candidates Incumbent

Liberal

Conservative

New Democrats

Green
Other
Ajax—Pickering Mark Holland
21,706
René Soetens
14,666
Kevin Modeste
5,286
Karen MacDonald
1,951
  new district
Markham—Unionville John McCallum
30,442
Joe Li
10,325
Janice Hagan
3,993
Ed Wong
1,148
  John McCallum
Oak Ridges—Markham Lui Temelkovski
31,964
Bob Callow
20,712
Pamela Courtot
5,430
Bernadette Manning
2,406
Jim Conrad (PC)
820
Maurice Whittle (CHP)
458
new district
Oshawa Louise Parkes
14,510
Colin Carrie
15,815
Sid Ryan
15,352
Liisa Whalley
1,850
Tim Sullivan (M-L)
91
Ivan Grose1
Pickering—Scarborough East Dan McTeague
27,312
Tim Dobson
13,417
Gary Dale
5,392
Matthew Pollesel
1,809
  Dan McTeague
Richmond Hill Bryon Wilfert
27,102
Peter Merrifield
11,530
Nella Cotrupi
4,495
Tim Rudkins
2,144
Ellena Lam (PC)
1,074
Bryon Wilfert
Thornhill Susan Kadis
28,709
Josh Cooper
18,125
Rick Morelli
3,671
Lloyd Helferty
1,622
Simion Iron (Ind.)
233
Benjamin Fitzerman (Ind.)
241
Elinor Caplan2
Vaughan Maurizio Bevilacqua
31,430
Joe Spina
11,821
Octavia Beckles
4,371
Russell Korus
1,722
Paolo Fabrizio (Libert.)
388
Walter Aolari (CAP)
192
Maurizio Bevilacqua
Whitby—Oshawa Judi Longfield
25,649
Ian MacNeil
20,531
Maret Sadem-Thompson
8,002
Michael MacDonald
2,759
  Judi Longfield

Central Toronto[edit]

Profile & Notes Electoral History
Since 1993, Central Toronto has been a bastion of Liberal support. It is far more competitive in the 2004 election, however, largely because new NDP leader Jack Layton is a former Toronto city councillor who has reoriented the NDP towards drawing support in the urban centres. Most of the ridings are remain safe Liberal seats, with only four or five seats vulnerable to the New Democrats and Conservatives.

Notes:
1 - Caccia not seeking re-election

••••••••• 2004
•••••••••• 2000
••••••••• 1997
•••••••••• 1993
•••••••••• 1988
••••••••••• 1984
••••••••••• 1980
•••••••••• 1979
Electoral District Candidates Incumbent

Liberal

Conservative

New Democrats

Green
Other
Beaches—East York Maria Minna
22,494
Nick Nikopoulos
6,603
Peter Tabuns
15,156
Peter Davison
2,127
Roger Carter (M-L)
46
Daniel Dufresne (Mar.)
365
Edward Slota (Ind.)
80
Miguel Figueroa (Comm.)
62
Maria Minna
Davenport Mario Silva
16,773
Theresa Rodrigues
3,077
Rui Pires
11,292
Mark O'Brien
1,384
Sarah Thompson (M-L)
79
Elmer Gale (Mar.)
251
John Riddell (CAP)
97
Johan Boyden (Comm.)
137
Charles Caccia1
Don Valley West John Godfrey
30,615
David Turnbull
14,495
David Thomas
4,393
Serge Abbat
1,703
  John Godfrey
Eglinton—Lawrence Joe Volpe
28,360
Bernie Tanz
11,792
Max Silverman
4,886
Shel Goldstein
1,924
Corrinne Prévost (CAP)
115
Joe Volpe
Parkdale—High Park Sarmite Bulte
19,727
Jurij Klufas
7,221
Peggy Nash
16,201
Niel Spiegel
3,249
Lorne Gershuny (M-L)
130
Terry Parker (Mar.)
384
Sarmite Bulte
St. Paul's Carolyn Bennett
32,171
Barry Cline
11,226
Norm Tobias
8,667
Peter Elgie
3,031
  Carolyn Bennett
Toronto Centre Bill Graham
30,336
Megan Harris
7,936
Michael Shapcott
12,747
Gabriel Draven
2,097
Philip Fernandez (M-L)
65
Dan Goldstick (Comm.)
106
Kevin Peck (CAP)
63
Jay Wagner (Mar.)
313
Bill Graham
Toronto—Danforth Dennis Mills
19,803
Loftus Cuddy
2,975
Jack Layton
22,198
Jim Harris
2,575
Scott Yee (Mar.)
265
Marcell Rodden (M-L)
84
Dennis Mills
Trinity—Spadina Tony Ianno
23,202
David Watters
4,605
Olivia Chow
22,397
Mark Viitala
2,259
Asif Hossain (PC)
531
Nick Lin (M-L)
102
Daniel Knezetic (Ind.)
89
Tristan Downe-Dewdney (CAP)
91
Tony Ianno
York South—Weston Alan Tonks
20,537
Stephen Halicki
5,133
Paul Ferreira
7,281
Jessica Fracassi
1,199
Shirley Hawley (Comm.)
175
Alan Tonks

Suburban Toronto[edit]

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Don Valley East Yasmin Ratansi
21,864
David Johnson
11,206
Valerie Mah
5,287
Dan King
1,172
Ryan Kidd (CHP)
351
Christopher Black (Comm.)
149
David Collenette1
Etobicoke Centre Borys Wrzesnewskyj
30,441
Lida Preyma
14,829
John Richmond
5,174
Margo Pearson
1,676
France Tremblay (M-L)
112
(vacant)2
Etobicoke—Lakeshore Jean Augustine
24,909
John Capobianco
15,159
Margaret Anne McHugh
7,179
John Huculiak
2,201
Janice Murray (M-L)
129
Jean Augustine
Etobicoke North Roy Cullen
19,450
Rupinder Nannar
5,737
Cesar Martello
3,761
Mir Kamal
605
Anna Di Carlo (M-L)
195
George Szebik (Ind.)
309
William Ubbens (CHP)
661
Roy Cullen
Scarborough—Agincourt Jim Karygiannis
26,400
Andrew Faust
8,649
D'arcy Palmer
4,182
Wayne Yeechong
919
Tony Karadimas (PC)
1,048
Jim Karygiannis
Scarborough Centre John Cannis
20,740
John Mihtis
8,515
Greg Gogan
6,156
Greg Bonser
1,045
Dorothy Sauras (Comm.)
152
John Cannis
Scarborough—Guildwood John McKay
20,950
Tom Varesh
8,277
Sheila White
5,885
Paul Charbonneau
1,106
Brenda Thompson (CAP)
200
John McKay
Scarborough—Rouge River Derek Lee
22,564
Tony Backhurst
5,184
Fauzia Khan
3,635
Kathryn Holloway
610
Raymond Cho (Ind.)
6,962
Derek Lee
Scarborough Southwest Tom Wappel
18,776
Heather Jewell
9,028
Dan Harris
8,471
Peter Van Dalen
1,520
Elizabeth Rowley (Comm.)
168
Tom Wappel
Willowdale Jim Peterson
30,855
Jovan Boseovski
11,615
Yvonne Bobb
4,812
Sharolyn Vettese
1,844
Ardavan Behrouzi (PC)
883
Bernadette Michael (Ind.)
253
Jim Peterson
York Centre Ken Dryden
21,520
Michael Mostyn
10,318
Peter Flaherty
5,376
Constantine Kritsonis
1,240
Max Royz (Ind.)
824
Art Eggleton3
York West Judy Sgro
17,903
Leslie Soobrian
3,120
Sandra Romano Anthony
4,228
Tim McKellar
824
Joseph Grubb (CHP)
1,580
Judy Sgro

Notes:
1 - Collenette not seeking re-election.
2 - formerly held by Allan Rock.
3 - Eggleton not seeking re-election.

Brampton, Mississauga and Oakville[edit]

Profile & Notes Electoral History
This area is part of the rapidly growing 905 belt, where the Conservatives are hoping for a breakthrough, as it is a traditionally Conservative area. Until their collapse in 1993, the Conservatives only lost two ridings in this area between 1979 and 1988. In the riding of Brampton-Springdale, the Liberal riding association is campaigning for the NDP, to protest Paul Martin's appointment of candidate Ruby Dhalla. The original candidate was known to be a supporter of John Manley in last year's Liberal leadership race. Running against incumbent Colleen Beaumier in Brampton West is former Ontario cabinet minister and federal Conservative leadership candidate Tony Clement.

Notes:
1 - Hundal replaced previous Conservative candidate Gurjit Grewal after a past conviction for assault came to light.
2 - Assadourian not seeking re-election.
3 - Mahoney lost nomination.

••••••••• 2004
•••••••• 2000
•••••••• 1997
••••••• 1993
•••••• 1988
••• 1984
•• 1980
••• 1979
Electoral District Candidates Incumbent

Liberal

Conservative

New Democrats

Green
Other
Bramalea—Gore—Malton Gurbax S. Malhi
20,394
Raminder Gill
12,594
Fernando Miranda
6,113
Sharleen McDowall
1,832
Frank Chilelli (M-L)
237
Gurbax S. Malhi
Brampton—Springdale Ruby Dhalla
19,385
Sam Hundal1
11,182
Kathy Pounder
8,038
Nick Hudson
1,927
Gurdev Singh Mattu (Comm.)
86
Sarkis Assadourian2
Brampton West Colleen Beaumier
21,254
Tony Clement
18,768
Chris Moise
4,920
Sanjeev Goel
1,603
Tom Bose (Ind.)
371
Colleen Beaumier
Mississauga—Brampton South Navdeep Singh Bains
24,753
Parvinder Sandhu
10,433
Larry Taylor
6,411
Paul Simas
1,525
David Gershuny (M-L)
185
new district
Mississauga East—Cooksville Albina Guarnieri
22,435
Riina DeFeria
10,299
Jim Gill
4,619
Jason Hinchcliffe
1,167
Pierre Chénier (M-L)
154
Sally Wong (CHP)
778
Andrew Seitz (Ind.)
114
Albina Guarnieri
Mississauga—Erindale Carolyn Parrish
28,246
Bob Dechert
16,600
Simon Black
5,104
Jeff Brownridge
1,855
David Greig (M-L)
145
Carolyn Parrish
merged district
Steve Mahoney3
Mississauga South Paul Szabo
24,628
Phil Green
16,027
Michael James Culkin
5,004
Neeraj Jain
1,899
Dagmar Sullivan (M-L)
107
Paul Szabo
Mississauga—Streetsville Wajid Khan
22,768
Nina Tangri
14,287
Manjinder Rai
4,266
Otto Casanova
2,415
Peter Creighton (PC)
1,293
new district
Oakville Bonnie Brown
28,729
Rick Byers
19,524
Alison Myrden
4,027
Tania Orton
2,861
Zeshan Shahbaz (CAP)
95
Bonnie Brown

Hamilton, Burlington and Niagara[edit]

Profile & Notes Electoral History
This region has been traditionally Conservative, however the Liberal Party swept the region, along with most of the rest in Ontario, in the last three elections. However, most Liberal victories outside Hamilton proper can be attributed to vote-splitting between the two right-wing parties. Now that they have merged, the Conservatives are targeting several ridings in the area in this election. In Hamilton, the New Democrats is looking for major gains as well. They held the seat of Hamilton Mountain twice. Traditionally, Liberal support has been concentrated in Niagara Falls, Welland and in Hamilton. The Liberal membership in at least one Hamilton riding is heavily divided, with disgruntled former MP Sheila Copps rumoured to be running for the NDP or as an independent before she announced she was quitting politics.

Notes:
1 - Bryden defected from Liberals in Feb. '04; lost Conservative nomination.
2 - Reed not seeking re-election.
3 - Copps lost nomination.
4 - Pillitteri not seeking re-election.
5 - Tirabassi lost nomination.

••••••••• 2004
••••••••••• 2000
••••••••••• 1997
••••••••••• 1993
••••••••••• 1988
••••••••• 1984
•••••••••• 1980
••••••••••• 1979
Electoral District Candidates Incumbent

Liberal

Conservative

New Democrats

Green
Other
Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale Russ Powers
21,935
David Sweet
19,135
Gordon Guyatt
11,557
David Januczkowski
2,636
  John Bryden1
Burlington Paddy Torsney
27,423
Mike Wallace
23,389
David Laird
6,581
Angela Reid
3,169
John Herman Wubs (CHP)
429
Paddy Torsney
Halton Gary Carr
27,362
Dean Martin
21,704
Anwar Naqvi
4,642
Frank Marchetti
2,889
  Julian Reed2
Hamilton Centre Stan Keyes
14,948
Leon O'Connor
6,714
David Christopherson
20,321
Anne Marie Pavlov
1,422
Stephen Downey (CHP)
520
Jamilé Ghaddar (M-L)
91
Michael Baldasaro (Ind.)
345
Stan Keyes
Hamilton East—Stoney Creek Tony Valeri
18,417
Fred Eisenberger
10,888
Tony DePaulo
17,490
Richard Safka
1,446
Bob Mann (CHP)
166
Sam Cino (Ind.)
393
Tony Valeri
merged district
Sheila Copps3
Hamilton Mountain Beth Phinney
18,548
Tom Jackson
15,590
Chris Charlton
17,552
Jo Pavlov
1,378
Paul Lane (M-L)
214
Beth Phinney
Niagara Falls Victor Pietrangelo
18,745
Rob Nicholson
19,882
Wayne Gates
10,680
Ted Mousseau
2,071
  Gary Pillitteri4
Niagara West—Glanbrook Debbie Zimmerman
20,210
Dean Allison
20,874
David Heatley
7,681
Tom Ferguson
1,761
David Bylsma (CHP)
1,107
Phil Rose (CAP)
179
new district
St. Catharines Walt Lastewka
21,277
Leo Bonomi
18,261
Ted Mouradian
10,135
Jim Fannon
1,927
Elaine Couto (M-L)
61
Linda Klassen (CHP)
751
Jane Paxton (CAP)
204
Walt Lastewka
Welland John Maloney
19,642
Mel Grunstein
12,997
Jody Di Bartolomeo
14,623
Ryan McLaughlin
1,454
Ron Walker (M-L)
113
Irma Ruiter (CHP)
735
John Maloney
merged district
Tony Tirabassi5

Midwestern Ontario[edit]

Profile & Notes Electoral History

This area is traditionally conservative, except for the riding of Brant which has not voted Conservative since 1958. Brant is where the NDP did will with popular MP Derek Blackburn from 1971 to 1993. However, the NDP have been unable to duplicate this success in this area, and are unlikely to do so. The Conservatives won every other seat except for three seats in 1979, 1980, 1984, and 1988 sweeping the area (except for Brant) in 1984 and 1979. The three seats that went Liberal were Guelph and Kitchener (1980) and Haldimand-Norfolk (1988). Since the collapse of the Conservatives, and vote splitting the Liberals swept this area in 1993, 1997 and 2000. However, with a united right, this is unlikely to be duplicated a fourth time.
Notes:
1 - Stewart not seeking re-election
2 - Finlay not seeking re-election

••••••••••• 2004
•••••••••• 2000
•••••••••• 1997
••••••••• 1993
••••••• 1988
•••••••• 1984
•••••••• 1980
•••••••• 1979
Electoral District Candidates Incumbent

Liberal

Conservative

New Democrats

Green
Other
Brant Lloyd St. Amand
20,455
Gregory Martin
17,792
Lynn Bowering
11,826
Helen-Anne Embry
2,738
John Turmel (Ind.)
373
Barra Gots (CHP)
570
Jane Stewart1
Cambridge Janko Peric
18,899
Gary Goodyear
19,123
Gary Price
10,392
Gareth White
2,506
John Oprea (Ind.)
134
John Gots (CHP)
395
Alex Gryc (Ind.)
114
Janko Peric
Guelph Brenda Chamberlain
23,442
Jon Dearden
13,721
Phil Allt
10,527
Mike Nagy
3,866
Manuel Couto (M-L)
66
Peter Ellis (CHP)
634
Lyne Rivard (Mar.)
291
Brenda Chamberlain
Haldimand—Norfolk Bob Speller
19,336
Diane Finley
20,981
Carrie Sinkowski
7,143
Colin Jones
1,703
Steven Elgersma (CHP)
617
Bob Speller
Huron—Bruce Paul Steckle
25,538
Barb Fisher
15,930
Grant Robertson
6,707
Dave Vasey
1,518
Glen Smith (Mar.)
638
Dave Joslin (CHP)
958
Paul Steckle
Kitchener Centre Karen Redman
21,264
Thomas Ichim
12,412
Richard Walsh-Bowers
8,717
Karol Vesely
2,450
Mark Corbiere (Ind.)
277
Karen Redman
Kitchener—Conestoga Lynn Myers
17,819
Frank Luellau
14,903
Len Carter
6,623
Kris Stapleton
2,793
  Lynn Myers
Kitchener—Waterloo Andrew Telegdi
28,015
Steven Strauss
17,155
Edwin Laryea
9,267
Pauline Richards
3,277
Frank Ellis (CHP)
379
Ciprian Mihalcea (Ind.)
124
Andrew Telegdi
Oxford Murray Coulter
14,011
David Mackenzie
20,606
Zoé Dorcas Kunschner
6,673
Irene Tietz
1,951
Kaye Sargent (Libert.)
226
Alex Kreider (CAP)
108
James Bender (Mar.)
794
Leslie Bartley (CHP)
1,534
John Finlay2
Perth—Wellington Brian Innes
15,032
Gary Schellenberger
18,879
Robert Roth
7,027
John Cowling
2,770
Irma Devries (CHP)
1,273
Gary Schellenberger
Wellington—Halton Hills Bruce Hood
19,173
Mike Chong
21,479
Noel Duignan
5,974
Brent Bouteiller
2,725
Pat Woode (CHP)
826
new district

Southwestern Ontario[edit]

Profile & Notes Electoral History

Southwestern Ontario is traditionally a very Liberal region of Ontario, but is divided between urban and rural. The Liberals do well in the cities of Windsor and London, and Conservatives do well in the rural areas of Kent County, Essex County, Lambton County, Elgin County, and Middlesex County. The NDP also has done well in the past, and currently in Windsor and London, where unions are strong. The NDP was elected in both Windsor-Walkerville and London-Fanshawe in 1984 and 1988, and hold both Windsor seats currently. The Liberas swept all but the riding of Elgin in 1980, the Conservatives swept all but the two Windsor ridings in 1984, and one London riding. The Liberals swept every single riding here in 1993 and 1997, and all but the riding of Windsor-St. Clair in 2000.

•••••••••• 2004
••••••••• 2000
•••••••••• 1997
••••••••••• 1993
••••••••••• 1988
•••••••••• 1984
•••••••••• 1980
••••••••••• 1979
Electoral District Candidates Incumbent

Liberal

Conservative

New Democrats

Green
Other
Chatham-Kent—Essex Jerry Pickard
17,435
Dave Van Kesteren
17,028
Kathleen Kevany
7,538
Rod Hetherington
1,845
Margaret Mondaca (M-L)
150
Jerry Pickard
Elgin—Middlesex—London Gar Knutson
15,860
Joe Preston
20,333
Tim McCallum
6,763
Julie-Ann Stodolny
2,033
Ken DeVries (CHP)
1,246
Will Arlow (CAP)
146
Gar Knutson
Essex Susan Whelan
17,926
Jeff Watson
18,755
David Tremblay
12,519
Paul Forman
1,981
Robert Cruise (M-L)
105
Susan Whelan
London—Fanshawe Pat O'Brien
15,664
John Mazzilli
10,811
Irene Mathyssen
12,511
Ed Moore
1,634
Derrall Bellaire (PC)
453
Cameron Switzer (M-L)
65
Pat O'Brien
London North Centre Joe Fontana
21,472
Tim Gatten
13,677
Joe Swan
12,034
Bronagh Morgan
2,376
Rod Morley (PC)
220
Gustavo Granados-Ocon (M-L)
67
Joe Fontana
London West Sue Barnes
25,061
Mike Menear
17,335
Gina Barber
9,522
Rebecca Bromwich
2,611
Steve Hunter (PC)
511
Margaret Villamizar (M-L)
67
Sue Barnes
Middlesex—Kent—Lambton Rose-Marie Ur
19,452
Bev Shipley
19,288
Kevin Blake
7,376
Allan McKeown
1,834
Allan James (CHP)
1,015
Rose-Marie Ur
Sarnia—Lambton Roger Gallaway
19,932
Marcel Beaubien
14,500
Greg Agar
7,764
Anthony Cramer
2,548
Dave Core (Ind.)
749
John Elliot (Ind.)
229
Gary De Boer (CHP)
1,819
Roger Gallaway
Windsor—Tecumseh Rick Limoges
16,219
Rick Fuschi
9,827
Joe Comartin
20,037
Élizabeth Powles
1,613
Laura Chesnik (M-L)
182
Joe Comartin
Windsor West Richard Pollock
13,831
Jordan Katz
8,348
Brian Masse
20,297
Rob Spring
1,545
Enver Villamizar (M-L)
134
Brian Masse

Northern Ontario[edit]

Profile & Notes Electoral History

Northern Ontario is traditionally a very Liberal area in Ontario, but with historically strong showings by the NDP. The Conservatives have only won a combined total of 9 seats in Northern Ontario since 1979, 4 of which in the very Conservative Parry Sound Muskoka. The NDP has consistently done well here, finishing either first or second, even if it means not winning seats. They are especially strong in Thunder Bay-Atikokan, Nickel Belt, and Sault Ste. Marie, but have also won seats in Kenora-Rainy River, Thunder Bay-Nipigon, and Timmins Chapleau. The only bad showing by the Liberals since 1979 came in 1984, where they still managed 3 of 12 seats winning in Algoma, Sudbury, and Cochrane despite a national Conservative landslide.
Notes:
1 - Nault not seeking re-election
2 - Wood not seeking re-election
3 - Dromisky not seeking re-election
4 - Bélair and Serré not seeking re-election

••••••••• 2004
•••••••••• 2000
•••••••••• 1997
•••••••••••• 1993
•••••••••••• 1988
•••••••••••• 1984
••••••••••• 1980
••••••••••• 1979
Electoral District Candidates Incumbent

Liberal

Conservative

New Democrats

Green
Other
Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing Brent St. Denis
14,276
Blaine Armstrong
8,093
Carol Hughes
11,051
Lindsay Killen
1,449
  Brent St. Denis
Kenora Roger Valley
8,563
Bill Brown
6,598
Susan Barclay
7,577
Carl Chaboyer
898
  Bob Nault1
Nickel Belt Raymond Bonin
17,188
Michel Dupont
7,628
Claude Gravelle
13,980
Steve Lafleur
1,031
Don Lavallee (Ind.)
217
Steve Rutchinski (M-L)
51
Michel Ethier (Mar.)
430
Raymond Bonin
Nipissing—Timiskaming Anthony Rota
18,254
Al McDonald
16,001
Dave Fluri
7,354
Les Wilcox
1,329
Ross MacLean (CAP)
204
Bob Wood2
Parry Sound—Muskoka Andy Mitchell
19,271
Keith Montgomery
15,970
Jo-Anne Boulding
5,171
Glen Hodgson
3,524
  Andy Mitchell
Sault Ste. Marie Carmen Provenzano
15,760
Cameron Ross
9,969
Tony Martin
16,512
Julie Emmerson
814
Mike Taffarel (M-L)
67
Carmen Provenzano
Sudbury Diane Marleau
18,914
Stephen Butcher
9,008
Gerry McIntaggart
12,781
Luke Norton
1,999
David Starbuck (M-L)
100
Diane Marleau
Thunder Bay—Rainy River Ken Boshcoff
14,290
David Leskowski
9,559
John Rafferty
10,781
Russ Aegard
856
Johannes Scheibler (CHP)
267
Doug Thompson (Mar.)
547
Stan Dromisky3
Thunder Bay—Superior North Joe Comuzzi
15,022
Beverly Sarafin
7,394
Bruce Hyer
10,230
Carl Rose
1,614
Denis Carrière (Mar.)
645
Joe Comuzzi
Timmins—James Bay Ray Chénier
13,525
Andrew Van Oosten
5,682
Charlie Angus
14,138
Marsha Kriss
767
  Réginald Bélair4
merged district
Ben Serré4

Manitoba[edit]

Flag of Manitoba.svg

Manitoba is traditionally split between the NDP, the Liberals, and the Conservatives. This is especially true in the city of Winnipeg where most Manitobans live. However, due to vote splitting in recent elections, neither the Progressive Conservatives or the Canadian Alliance/Reform Party have been able to win in Winnipeg. In rural Manitoba, the Liberals are usually shut out of elections (exception in 1993). Conservative support is normally in the more populous south, with NDP support in the sparsely populated north, which usually only means one seat.

Rural Manitoba[edit]

Profile & Notes Electoral History

Rural Manitoba is traditionally very Conservative, sith some NDP leanings. Vote splitting only effected this area in 1993, when the Liberals nearly swept the region, winning all but one seat. In 1997 they could keep one. The Progressive Conservatives did their best here, out of all of western Canada, winning the riding of Brandon-Souris in both 1997 and 2000. The NDP's strength lies in the riding of Churchill, in northern Manitoba where they have consistently won in.

Notes:
1 - Borotsik not seeking re-election
2 - Hilstrom not seeking re-election

••••• 2004
•••• 2000
••• 1997
•••••• 1993
•••••• 1988
•••••• 1984
••••••• 1980
••••••• 1979
Electoral District Candidates Incumbent

Liberal

Conservative

New Democrats

Green
Other
Brandon—Souris Murray Downing
8,522
Merv Tweed
18,209
Mike Abbey
6,740
David Kattenburg
1,264
Colin Atkins (CHP)
351
Lisa Gallagher (Comm.)
118
Rick Borotsik1
Churchill Ron Evans
7,604
Bill Archer
2,999
Bev Desjarlais
8,612
Dave Nickarz
612
  Bev Desjarlais
Dauphin—Swan River Donald Dewar
6,809
Inky Mark
18,025
Walter Kolisnyk
7,341
Lindy Clubb
673
David Andres (CHP)
560
Inky Mark
Portage—Lisgar Don Kuhl
6,174
Brian Pallister
22,939
Daren Van Den Bussche
3,251
Marc Payette
856
David Reimer (CHP)
1,458
Allister Cucksey (Comm.)
117
Brian Pallister
Provencher Peter Epp
8,975
Vic Toews
22,694
Sarah Zaharia
3,244
Janine Gibson
1,100
  Vic Toews
Selkirk—Interlake Bruce Benson
9,059
James Bezan
18,727
Duane Nicol
10,516
Trevor Farley
982
Anthony Barendregt (CHP)
353
Howard Hilstrom2

Winnipeg[edit]

Profile & Notes Electoral History

Winnipeg has traditionally been a three-way race between the NDP, the Conservatives and the Liberals. That ended in 1993, and since then nor the Progressive Conservatives or the Alliance/Reform Party have been able to win a seat here. Now that they are merged, their prospects look good to return Winnipeg once again into a three way race.

Notes:
1 - formerly held by John Harvard

•••••••• 2004
•••••••• 2000
•••••••• 1997
•••••• 1993
••••• 1988
•••••• 1984
•••••• 1980
••••••• 1979
Electoral District Candidates Incumbent

Liberal

Conservative

New Democrats

Green
Other
Charleswood—St. James Glen Murray
17,954
Steven Fletcher
18,688
Peter Carney
4,283
Andrew Basham
880
Dan Zupansky (Mar.)
337
Beatriz Alas (Comm.)
49
(vacant)1
Elmwood—Transcona Tanya Parks
4,923
Bryan McLeod
7,644
Bill Blaikie
15,221
Elijah Gair
719
Gavin Whittaker (Mar.)
311
Robert Scott (CHP)
386
Paul Sidon (Comm.)
74
Bill Blaikie
Kildonan—St. Paul Terry Duguid
13,304
Joy Smith
13,582
Lorene Mahoney
8,202
Jacob Giesbrecht
756
Katharine Reimer (CHP)
278
Rebecca Whittaker (Mar.)
290
new district
Saint Boniface Raymond Simard
17,989
Ken Cooper
11,956
Mathieu Allard
6,954
Daniel Backé
925
Jeannine Moquin-Perry (CHP)
378
Chris Buors (Mar.)
317
Gérard Guay (Comm.)
77
Raymond Simard
Winnipeg Centre David Northcott
9,285
Robert Eng
3,631
Pat Martin
12,149
Robin Faye
1,151
John Siedleski (Mar.)
346
Douglas Schweitzer (Ind.)
92
Anna-Celestrya Carr (Comm.)
114
Pat Martin
Winnipeg North Rey Pagtakhan
9,491
Kris Stevenson
3,186
Judy Wasylycia-Leis
12,507
Alon Weinberg
531
Eric Truijen (CHP)
141
Darrell Rankin (Comm.)
111
Rey Pagtakhan
merged district
Judy Wasylycia-Leis
Winnipeg South Reg Alcock
19,270
Rod Bruinooge
12,770
Catherine Green
4,217
Ron Cameron
1,003
Jane MacDiarmid (CHP)
296
Reg Alcock
Winnipeg South Centre Anita Neville
18,138
Raj Joshi
10,516
James Allum
8,270
Ian Scott
1,508
Andy Caisse (Mar.)
293
Magnus Thompson (CAP)
114
Andrew Dalgliesh (Comm.)
81
Anita Neville

Saskatchewan[edit]

Flag of Saskatchewan.svg

In terms of party lines, Saskatchewan is not divided up between north and south but by urban and rural. Traditionally, Saskatchewan has been a two-way race between the Conservatives, and later the Reform/Alliance and the NDP. Recent vote splitting has allowed the Liberals to come through and win a few seats in this polarized province. Urban Saskatchewan has tended to vote NDP and rural Saskatchewan has tended to vote Conservative. This is especially true in provincial politics, where riding boundaries more reflect the urban/rural divide. Both Saskatoon and Regina, Saskatchewans largest cities are split into 4 ridings each. All eight of these ridings are generally split evenly between rural and urban. Northern Saskatchewan has in the past been the stand alone region of rural Saskatchewan, usually voting for the NDP.

Southern Saskatchewan[edit]

Profile & Notes Electoral History

Southern Saskatchewan is traditionally split between the NDP and the Conservatives. In 1993, the Reform Party came along, and stole most Conservative votes, but also made room for the Liberals to win seats here, and make the area a 3 way race.

Notes:
1 - Spencer is former CA
2 - Devine's Conservative nomination blocked
3 - Bailey not seeking re-election

•••••• 2004
•••••• 2000
•••••• 1997
••••••• 1993
••••••• 1988
••••••• 1984
••••••• 1980
••••••• 1979
Electoral District Candidates Incumbent

Liberal

Conservative

New Democrats

Green
Other
Cypress Hills—Grasslands Bill Caton
5,547
David L. Anderson
18,010
Jeff Potts
4,901
Bev Currie
1,243
  David L. Anderson
Palliser John Williams
8,244
Dave Batters
11,909
Dick Proctor
11,785
Brian Rands
829
Harold Stephan (CHP)
451
Dick Proctor
Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre Gary Anderson
10,167
Tom Lukiwski
10,289
Moe Kovatch
8,300
Fiorindo Agi
716
Larry Spencer (Ind.)
1,506
Larry Spencer1
Regina—Qu'Appelle Allyce Herle
7,793
Andrew Scheer
10,012
Lorne Nystrom
9,151
Deanna Robilliard
639
Mary Nelson (CHP)
293
Lorne Widger (Ind.)
106
Lorne Nystrom
Souris—Moose Mountain Lonny McKague
6,001
Ed Komarnicki
11,306
Robert Stringer
4,202
Sigfredo Gonzalez
Grant Devine2 (Ind.)
8,399
Robert Jacobson (CHP)
191
Roy Bailey3
Wascana Ralph Goodale
20,567
Doug Cryer
8,709
Erin Weir
5,771
Darcy Robilliard
928
  Ralph Goodale
Yorkton—Melville Ted Quewezance
4,697
Gary Breitkreuz
19,940
Don Olson
5,890
Ralph Pilchner
630
David Sawkiw (Ind.)
524
Gary Breitkreuz

Northern Saskatchewan[edit]

Profile & Notes Electoral History

Northern Saskatchewan has also been a traditional two-way race between the NDP and the Conservatives. The NDP with their strongest support in the riding of Churchill River. However, the most recent 2000 election saw this riding pass to the Liberals. More recent elections have seen the Reform/Canadian Alliance do extremely well here, and are expected to do just as well, or even better as the new Conservative Party.

Notes:
1 - Laliberte did not seek Liberal nomination
2 - Pankiw is former CA
3 - Chris Axworthy is a former New Democrats MP and provincial cabinet minister

••••••• 2004
•••••• 2000
••••••• 1997
•••••• 1993
•••••• 1988
••••••• 1984
••••••• 1980
•••••• 1979
Electoral District Candidates Incumbent

Liberal

Conservative

New Democrats

Green
Other
Battlefords—Lloydminster Del Price
4,617
Gerry Ritz
15,441
Shawn McKee
5,367
Kelsey Pearson
766
Diane Stephan (CHP)
316
Gerry Ritz
Blackstrap Tiffany Paulsen
11,815
Lynne Yelich
15,608
Don Kossick
8,862
Lynn Oliphant
1,168
Clayton Sundberg (CHP)
177
Lynne Yelich
Churchill River Al Ducharme
5,815
Jeremy Harrison
7,279
Earl Cook
3,910
Marcella Gall
539
Rick Laliberte (Ind.)
1,923
Rick Laliberte1
Prince Albert Patrick Jahn
6,929
Brian Fitzpatrick
13,576
Don Hovdebo
7,221
Marc Loiselle
987
  Brian Fitzpatrick
Saskatoon—Humboldt Patrick Wolfe
9,009
Brad Trost
9,444
Nettie Wiebe
9,027
Ron Schriml
680
Jim Pankiw (Ind.)
7,076
Larry Zarysky (Ind.)
71
Jim Pankiw2
Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar Myron Luczka
4,171
Carol Skelton
11,875
Dennis Gruending
9,597
Rick Barsky
841
  Carol Skelton
Saskatoon—Wanuskewin Chris Axworthy3
10,553
Maurice Vellacott
15,109
Priscilla Settee
5,770
David Greenfield
960
  Maurice Vellacott

Alberta[edit]

Flag of Alberta.svg

Alberta is unarguably the most Conservative province in Canada. You need only look at the results of the ridings here in the last century to prove this. Alberta has long been a Progressive Conservative province, but with the collapse of the party in 1993, Albertans went to the Reform Party of Canada (later the Canadian Alliance) for their vote. Edmonton seems to be the only exception to this. The Liberals have won in Edmonton six times since 1993, and the NDP has won in Edmonton as well.

Rural Alberta[edit]

Profile & Notes Electoral History
This region is unarguably the most Conservative region in Canada. One may only have to look at the election results from the last 70 years to prove it. The Progressive Conservative Party of Canada did not lose a single seat in rural Alberta from 1972 until the party's collapse of 1993. Instead a new right wing party, the Reform Party of Canada took over and swept rural Alberta in the next two elections. They did the same under the Canadian Alliance banner in 2000. It is unlikely any other party will win here in 2004.

Notes:
1 - Hill not seeking re-election

•••••••••••• 2004
••••••••••• 2000
••••••••••• 1997
•••••••••••• 1993
•••••••••••• 1988
•••••••••• 1984
•••••••••• 1980
•••••••••• 1979
Electoral District Candidates Incumbent

Liberal

Conservative

New Democrats

Green
Other
Athabasca Doug Faulkner
7,134
Brian Jean
17,802
Robert Cree
3,103
Ian Hopfe
1,538
  new district
Crowfoot Adam Campbell
3,615
Kevin Sorenson
37,649
Ellen Parker
3,241
Arnold Baker
1,795
Max Cornelssen (Mar.)
639
Kevin Sorenson
Lethbridge Ken Nicol
10,250
Rick Casson
29,765
Melanee Thomas
4,623
Erin Matthews
1,262
Dustin Sobie (Mar.)
553
Ken Vanden Broek (CHP)
1,079
Rick Casson
Macleod Chris Shade
5,214
Ted Menzies
32,232
Joyce Thomas
2,802
Laurie Fadeeff
2,865
  Grant Hill1
Medicine Hat Bill Cocks
4,331
Monte Solberg
30,241
Betty Stroh
3,643
Kevin Dodd
1,498
  Monte Solberg
Peace River Lyle Carlstrom
8,200
Charlie Penson
28,158
Susan Thompson
4,804
Benjamin Pettit
2,073
  Charlie Penson
Red Deer Luke Kurata
5,294
Bob Mills
33,510
Jeff Sloychuk
3,500
Garfield Marks
2,142
Teena Cormack (CAP)
353
Bob Mills
Vegreville—Wainwright Duff Stewart
5,390
Leon Benoit
33,800
Len Legault
3,793
Jim Kenney
2,976
  Leon Benoit
Westlock—St. Paul Joe Dion
7,619
David Chatters
26,433
Peggy Kirkeby
3,480
John McDonald
2,036
  David Chatters
Wetaskiwin Rick Bonnett
5,088
Dale Johnston
31,404
Tim Robson
3,090
Tom Lampman
2,642
Brent McKelvie (CAP)
410
Dale Johnston
Wild Rose Judy Stewart
5,971
Myron Thompson
33,337
Jeff Horvath
4,009
Chris Foote
3,904
  Myron Thompson
Yellowhead Peter Crossley
4,441
Rob Merrifield
26,503
Noel Lapierre
4,429
Eric Stieglitz
2,534
Jacob Strydhorst (CHP)
721
Rob Merrifield

Edmonton and environs[edit]

Profile & Notes Electoral History

Edmonton is the most left wing area of Alberta, but this doesn't say much. Much like the rest of Alberta, Edmonton usually always votes for the leading right wing party of the day. This is the one area of Alberta where the Liberals have been able to win anything in recent years, winning two seats in both 1997 and 2000, and four seats in 1993. The NDP have also won a seat in Edmonton, doing so in 1988. The two Liberal incumbents are both in close races, and the new Conservative Party of Canada could possibly sweep Edmonton, and therefore all of Alberta.
Notes:
1 - Grey not seeking re-election

•••••••• 2004
•••••••• 2000
•••••••• 1997
•••••••• 1993
••••••• 1988
•••••• 1984
•••••• 1980
•••••• 1979
Electoral District Candidates Incumbent

Liberal

Conservative

New Democrats

Green
Other
Edmonton—Beaumont David Kilgour
17,555
Tim Uppal
17,421
Paul Reikie
3,975
Michael Garfinkle
1,911
Naomi Rankin (Comm.)
135
David Kilgour
Edmonton Centre Anne McLellan
22,560
Laurie Hawn
21,839
Meghan McMaster
4,836
David Parker
2,584
Peggy Morton (M-L)
78
Sean Tisdall (PC)
456
Lyle Kenny (Mar.)
509
John Baloun (Ind.)
221
Anne McLellan
Edmonton East John Bethel†
14,250
Peter Goldring
20,224
Janina Strudwick
6,464
Harlan Light
2,471
Ed Spronk (CHP)
538
Peter Goldring
Edmonton—Leduc Bruce King
14,269
James Rajotte
26,791
Doug McLachlan
4,581
Bruce Sinclair
3,029
  James Rajotte
Edmonton—St. Albert Moe Saeed
12,359
John Williams
29,508
Mike Melymick
5,927
Conrad Bitangcol
3,387
  John Williams
  merged district
  Deborah Grey1
Edmonton—Sherwood Park Maureen Towns
11,519
Ken Epp
27,222
Chris Harwood
5,155
Margaret Marean
3,146
  Ken Epp
Edmonton—Spruce Grove Neil Mather
12,912
Rona Ambrose
30,497
Hayley Phillips
4,508
Jerry Paschen
2,572
  new district
Edmonton—Strathcona Debby Carlson
14,057
Rahim Jaffer
19,089
Malcolm Azania
11,535
Cameron Wakefield
3,146
Kevan Hunter (M-L)
103
Dave Dowling (Mar.)
519
Rahim Jaffer

Calgary[edit]

Profile & Notes Electoral History

Calgary, the largest city in Alberta is just as Conservative as rural Alberta. The Progressive Conservatives swept Calgary until 1993, then it was the Reform Party in 1993 and 1997, then the Canadian Alliance in 2000. The one abnormal seat was when Progressive Conservative Party leader Joe Clark won the riding of Calgary Centre in 2000. It is expected the Conservatives will once again sweep Calgary in 2004.
Notes:
1 - Joe Clark, former Progressive Conservative leader and prime minister, not seeking re-election

•••••••• 2004
•••••• 2000
••••••• 1997
•••••• 1993
•••••• 1988
••••• 1984
••••• 1980
••••• 1979
Electoral District Candidates Incumbent

Liberal

Conservative

New Democrats

Green
Other
Calgary East James Maxim
7,621
Deepak Obhrai
21,897
Elizabeth Thomas
3,535
Dean Christie
2,529
Jason Devine (Comm.)
245
Deepak Obhrai
Calgary North Centre Cathy McClusky
11,093
Jim Prentice
28,143
John Chan
6,298
Mark MacGillivray
5,840
Michael Falconar (Ind.)
380
Margaret Peggy Askin (M-L)
184
new district
Calgary Northeast Dale Muti†
8,672
Art Hanger
21,924
Giorgio Cattabeni
2,682
Morgan DuFord
1,658
Steve Garland (CAP)
291
Art Hanger
Calgary—Nose Hill Ted Haney
11,051
Diane Ablonczy
31,088
Vinay Dey
3,250
Richard Larson
2,898
  Diane Ablonczy
Calgary South Centre Julia Turnbull†
15,305
Lee Richardson
26,192
Keith Purdy
4,350
Phillip Liesemer
5,080
Trevor Grover (CAP)
274
Joe Clark1
Calgary Southeast Jim Tanner
8,488
Jason Kenney
36,843
Brian Pincott
3,419
George Read
3,142
  Jason Kenney
Calgary Southwest Avalon Roberts
9,501
Stephen Harper
35,297
Daria Fox
2,884
Darcy Kraus
3,210
Larry Heather (CHP)
229
Mark de Pelham (Mar.)
516
Stephen Harper
Calgary West Justin Thompson
16,402
Rob Anders
31,322
Tim Patterson
3,632
Danielle Roberts
4,274
André Vachon (M-L)
87
James Kohut (CAP)
315
Rob Anders

British Columbia[edit]

Flag of British Columbia.svg

British Columbia is what many pundits consider to be the complete opposite of a bellwether region. British Columbia has a history of voting against the government. This has meant the NDP in the 1980s and the Reform/Canadian Alliance in the 1990s. More recently, regional trends have started to appear in B.C. The interior votes very Conservative, as the Canadian Alliance swept this area in 2000. B.C. has in the past been a province that would swing from one extreme to the other going for the right wing Social Credit to the left wing NDP in the past, in not only federal elections but provincial elections. The NDP also does well in British Columbia, or at least has in the past. Recently, they have been reduced to seats in the Vancouver area. There is hope that they will return to more traditional NDP seats on Vancouver Island, and in the interior. The Liberals have also won a few seats in B.C. recently, an area they have traditionally done very poor. Their strengths are in Victoria and in Vancouver.

Interior B.C.[edit]

See also Canadian federal election results in the British Columbia Interior

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Cariboo—Prince George Gurbux Saini
8,397
Dick Harris
19,721
Rick Smith
11,183
Doug Gook
1,798
Bev Collins (CAP)
408
Carol Lee Chapman (M-L)
79
Mike Orr(Ind.)
478
Jeff Paetkau (Libert.)
148
Dick Harris
merged district
Philip Mayfield
Kamloops—Thompson John O'Fee
14,434
Betty Hinton
20,611
Brian Carroll
13,379
Grant Fraser
2,213
Arjun Singh (Ind.)
440
Betty Hinton
Kelowna Vern Nielsen
14,109
Werner Schmidt
25,553
Starleigh Grass
8,954
Kevin Ade
3,903
Huguette Plourde (Mar.)
447
Michael Cassidyne-Hook (CAP)
271
Werner Schmidt
Kootenay—Columbia Ross Priest
7,351
Jim Abbott
21,336
Brent Bush
9,772
Carmen Gustafson
2,558
  Jim Abbott
North Okanagan—Shuswap Will Hansma
11,636
Darrel Stinson
24,014
Alice Brown
12,528
Erin Nelson
2,333
Claire Foss (CAP)
257
Blair Longley (Mar.)
492
Gordon Campbell (Ind.)
401
K. No. Daniels (Ind.)
104
Darrel Stinson
Okanagan—Coquihalla Vanessa Sutton
11,212
Stockwell Day
24,220
Joyce Procure
9,509
Harry Naegal
2,896
Lelannd Haver (CAP)
259
Jack Peach (Mar.)
548
Stockwell Day
Prince George—Peace River Arleene Thorpe
4,988
Jay Hill
21,281
Mike Hunter
7,501
Hilary Crowley
2,073
Tara Rimstad (M-L)
101
Harley Harasym (CAP)
301
Jay Hill
Skeena—Bulkley Valley Miles Richardson
7,965
Andy Burton
12,434
Nathan Cullen
13,706
Roger Benham
1,225
Rod Taylor (CHP)
1,408
Frank Martin (M-L)
161
Andy Burton
Southern Interior Doug Stanley
8,310
Jim Gouk
16,940
Alex Atamanenko
16,260
Scott Leyland
3,663
Robert Schuster (Ind.)
591
Brian Sproule (M-L)
39
Karine Cyr (Mar.)
391
Farlie Paynter (CAP)
87
Jim Gouk

Fraser Valley and Southern Lower Mainland[edit]

See also Canadian federal election results in the Fraser Valley and Southern Lower Mainland

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Abbotsford Mohindar Gill
9,617
Randy White
29,587
Scott Fast
6,575
Karl Hann
1,389
Harold Ludwig (CHP)
585
David MacKay (M-L)
51
Tim Felger (Mar.)
404
Randy White
Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon Bob Besner
8,249
Chuck Strahl
24,096
Rollie Keith
9,244
Aisha Coghlan
1,449
Ron Gray (CHP)
1,156
Dorothy-Jean O'Donnell (M-L)
95
Norm Siefken (Mar.)
603
Chuck Strahl
Delta—Richmond East Shelley Leonhardt
15,515
John Cummins
21,308
Itrath Syed
6,838
Dana L. Miller
3,066
  John Cummins
Dewdney—Alouette Blanche Juneau
10,500
Randy Kamp
18,490
Mike Bocking
15,693
Tammy Lea Meyer
2,535
Scott Etches (Ind.)
798
Grant McNally
Fleetwood—Port Kells Gulzar Cheema
11,568
Nina Grewal
14,052
Barry Bell
10,976
David Walters
2,484
Joseph Theriault (M-L)
167
new district
Langley Kim Richter
12,649
Mark Warawa
24,390
Dean Morrison
8,568
Patrick Meyer
3,108
Mel Kositsky (Ind.)
2,422
new district
Newton—North Delta Sukh Dhaliwal
13,009
Gurmant Grewal
13,529
Nancy Clegg
12,037
John Hague
2,555
Nazir Rizvi (Comm.)
98
Gurmant Grewal
Richmond Raymond Chan
18,204
Alice Wong
14,457
Dale Jackaman
6,142
Stephen Kronstein
1,743
Allan Warnke (CAP)
376
Joe Peschisolido [15]
South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale Judy Higginbotham
19,611
Russ Hiebert
22,760
Pummy Kaur
7,663
Romeo De La Pena
3,032
Pat Taylor (CAP)
272
Val Meredith [16]
Surrey North Dan Sheel
5,413
Jasbir Singh Cheema
4,340
Jim Karpoff
8,312
Sunny Athwal
658
Chuck Cadman (Ind.)
15,089
Gerhard Herwig (CHP)
460
Roy Whyte (CAP)
85
Joyce Holmes (Comm.)
93
Chuck Cadman [17]
  1. ^ Meredith lost nomination.
  2. ^ Pechisolido lost nomination.
  3. ^ Cadman formerly a Conservative, lost nomination, became Ind. in April 2004.

Vancouver and Northern Lower Mainland[edit]

See also Canadian federal election results in Vancouver and the Northern Lower Mainland

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Burnaby—Douglas Bill Cunningham [18]
14,748
George Drazenovic
12,531
Bill Siksay
15,682
Shawn Hunsdale
1,687
Adam Desaulniers (Libert.)
291
Frank Cerminara (Ind.)
282
Hanne Gidora (Comm.)
122
Svend Robinson
Burnaby—New Westminster Mary Pynenburg
13,732
Mike Redmond
11,821
Peter Julian
14,061
Rev Kunz
1,606
Dana Green (CAP)
312
Péter Horváth (Comm.)
166
new district
New Westminster—Coquitlam Dave Haggard
13,080
Paul Forseth
15,693
Steve McClurg
15,580
Carli Travers
2,684
Jack Hummelman (CHP)
700
Paul Forseth
North Vancouver Don Bell
22,619
Ted White
20,548
John Nelson
8,967
Peggy Stortz
4,114
Mike Hill (M-L)
77
Andres Barker (CAP)
181
Ted White
Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam Kwangyul Peck
12,445
James Moore
18,664
Charley King
12,023
Richard Voigt
1,971
George Gidora (Comm.)
94
Pat Goff (CAP)
111
Lewis Dahlby (Libert.)
276
James Moore
Vancouver Centre Hedy Fry
21,280
Gary Mitchell
10,139
Kennedy Stewart
17,050
Robbie Mattu
3,580
Kimball Carriou (Comm.)
96
Alexander Frei (CAP)
101
John Clarke (Libert.)
304
Joe Pal (CHP)
243
Hedy Fry
Vancouver East Shirley Chan [19]
10,768
Harvey Grigg
4,153
Libby Davies
23,452
Ron Plowright
2,365
Louis Lesosky (Ind.)
147
Gloria Kieler (CHP)
250
Marc Boyer (Mar.)
399
Libby Davies
Vancouver Kingsway David Emerson [20]
17,267
Jesse Johl
7,037
Ian Waddell
15,916
Tracey Mann
1,521
Jacob Rempel (CAP)
142
Donna Petersen (M-L)
94
Jason Mann (Comm.)
172
Jeannie Kwan (Ind.)
548
Sophia Leung
Vancouver Quadra Stephen Owen
29,187
Stephen Rogers
14,648
David Askew
8,348
Doug Warkentin
3,118
Donovan Young (M-L)
48
Katrina Chowne (Libert.)
151
Connie Fogal (CAP)
165
Stephen Owen
Vancouver South Ujjal Dosanjh [21]
18,196
Victor Soo Chan
10,426
Bev Meslo
10,038
Doug Perry
1,465
Charles Boylan (M-L)
119
Frank Wagner (CHP)
339
H. Sandhu (Ind.)
98
Joe Sixpack Horrocks (CAP)
90
Stephen von Sychowski (Comm.)
105
Herb Dhaliwal
West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast Blair Wilson
19,685
John Reynolds
21,372
Nicholas Simons
13,156
Andrea Goldsmith
5,887
Anne Jamieson (M-L)
123
Marc Bombois (CAP)
321
John Reynolds
  1. ^ Cunningham directly appointed as nominee by party leader.
  2. ^ Chan directly appointed as nominee by party leader.
  3. ^ Emerson directly appointed as nominee by party leader.
  4. ^ Dosanjh directly appointed as nominee by party leader.

Vancouver Island[edit]

See also Canadian federal election results in Vancouver Island

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca Keith Martin
19,389
John Koury
13,271
Randall Garrison
16,821
Jane Sterk
5,078
Jen Fisher-Bradley (Ind.)
229
Shawn Giles (CAP)
141
Keith Martin [22]
Nanaimo—Alberni Hira Chopra
11,770
James Lunney
23,158
Scott Fraser
19,152
David Wright
4,357
Diana Lifton (CAP)
201
Barbara Biley (M-L)
80
Michael Mann (Mar.)
560
James Lunney
Nanaimo—Cowichan Lloyd MacIlquham
9,257
David Quist
18,928
Jean Crowder
25,243
Harold Henn
3,822
Brunie Brunie (Ind.)
229
Jeffrey Warr (Ind.)
270
Reed Elley
Saanich—Gulf Islands David Mulroney
17,082
Gary Lunn
22,050
Jennifer Burgis
13,763
Andrew Lewis
10,662
Mary Moreau (Ind.)
214
Gary Lunn
Vancouver Island North Noor Ahmed
11,352
John Duncan
18,733
Catherine Bell
18,250
Pam Munroe
4,456
Jack East (M-L)
111
John Duncan
Victoria David Anderson
20,398
Logan Wenham
12,708
David Turner
18,093
Ariel Lade
6,807
Derek Skinner (CAP)
206
David Anderson
  1. ^ Martin formerly Conservative, became Independent, ran for re-election as Liberal

Nunavut[edit]

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Nunavut Nancy Karetak-Lindell
3,818
Duncan Cunningham
1,075
Bill Riddell
1,129
Nedd Kenney
248
Manitok Thompson (Ind.)
1,172
Nancy Karetak-Lindell

Northwest Territories[edit]

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Western Arctic Ethel Blondin-Andrew
5,317
Sean Mandeville
2,314
Dennis Bevington
5,264
Chris O'Brien
583
  Ethel Blondin-Andrew

Yukon[edit]

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Yukon Larry Bagnell
5,724
James Hartle
2,618
Pam Boyde
3,216
Phillipe LeBlond
571
Sean Davey (Mar.)
299
Geoffrey Capp (CHP)
100
Larry Bagnell

Sources[edit]