1983 Birthday Honours

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Queen's Birthday Honours are announced on or around the date of the Queen's Official Birthday in Australia, Canada, New Zealand and the United Kingdom. The dates vary, both from year to year and from country to country. All are published in supplements to the London Gazette, and many are formally conferred by the monarch (or her representative) some time after the date of the announcement, particularly for those service people on active duty.

The 1983 Queen's Birthday honours lists were announced on 10 June 1983.[1][2]

At this time honours for Australians were still being awarded in the UK honours on the advice of the premiers of Australian states, as well as in the Australian honours system which had been established in 1975.

Recipients of honours are displayed here as they were styled before their new honours.

Contents

United Kingdom[edit]

Life peer[edit]

Baron[edit]

Privy Counsellor[edit]

  • Peter Allan Renshaw Blaker, Minister of State Foreign and Commonwealth Office, 1979-81. Minister of State for the Armed Forces, Ministry of Defence, 1981-83.
  • Sir Frank Cooper, G.C.B., C.M.G., Permanent Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Defence, 1976-82.
  • Sir Arthur Michael Palliser, G.C.M.G., Head of the Diplomatic Service, 1975-82.
  • Peter Wynford Innes Rees, Q.C., Minister of State, H.M. Treasury, 1979-81. Minister of State, Department of Trade, 1981-83.

Knight Bachelor[edit]

Australian States[edit]

State of Queensland

  • Francis Thomas Moore. For service to the tourist industry and the community.
  • Henry Sydney Williams, O.B.E. For services to the community.

Order of the Bath[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath (KCB)[edit]

Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)[edit]

Military Division

Civil Division

Australian States[edit]

State of Tasmania

  • Ian Grahame Inglis, State Under Treasurer.

Order of St Michael and St George[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George (GCMG)[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG)[edit]

  • Colin Frederick Figures, C.M.G., O.B.E., Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Oliver Grantham Forster, C.M.G., M.V.O., H.M. Ambassador, Islamabad.
  • Hugh Thomas Arnold Overton, C.M.G., lately Director, British Trade Development Office, New York.
  • Anthony James Williams, C.M.G., Leader of the United Kingdom Delegation to the Conference on Security and Co-operation in Europe, Madrid.

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)[edit]

  • Clive Carruthers Clemens, M.C., British High Commissioner, Maseru.
  • Robert Kerr Cunningham, Chief Natural Resources Adviser, Overseas Development Administration.
  • Patrick Robin Fearn, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • John Calvert Griffiths, Attorney-General, Hong Kong.
  • Colin Henry Imray, British Deputy High Commissioner, Bombay.
  • Peter Laurence O'Keeffe, C.V.O., H.M. Ambassador, Dakar.
  • Philip McKearney, H.M. Consul-General, Boston.
  • Robert Michael Purcell, H.M. Ambassador, Mogadishu.
  • Oswald James Horsley Robinson, O.B.E., Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Dougal Gordon Reid, H.M. Ambassador, Monrovia.
  • Harry Charles Salter, D.F.C., lately Director (Finance), Commission of the European Communities, Brussels.
  • Richard Christopher Samuel, British Deputy High Commissioner, New Delhi.
  • William Kenneth Slatcher, C.V.O., British High Commissioner, Georgetown.
  • John Nicholas Teague Spreckley, H.M. Ambassador, Seoul.
  • William Kelvin Kennedy White, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
Australian States[edit]

State of Queensland

  • Dr Alphonso Jean Gardiner Nicholson. For service to medicine and the community.

Royal Victorian Order[edit]

Knight Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (KCVO)[edit]

Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO)[edit]

  • Howard Montagu Colvin, C.B.E.
  • The Right Honourable Elizabeth, Lady Grimthorpe.
  • Colonel William Henry Gerard Leigh, C.B.E., M.V.O.
  • Group Captain Anthony Mumford, Royal Air Force.
  • Commander Loftus Edward Peyton Jones, D.S.O., M.B.E., D.S.C., Royal Navy.
  • George Douglas Pinker.
  • Richard Henry Egerton Russell.
  • Bernard Alfred Speight.
  • The Reverend Canon Cecil Edwyn Young.

Member of the Royal Victorian Order (MVO)[edit]

At this time the two lowest classes of the Royal Victorian Order were "Member (fourth class)" and "Member (fifth class)", both with post-nominals MVO. "Member (fourth class)" was renamed "Lieutenant" (LVO) from the 1985 New Year Honours onwards.

Fourth Class
  • Miss Daphne Russell Edmunds, M.B.E.
  • Commander Richard Gregory Evans, Royal Navy.
  • Robert Fellowes.
  • Athole Stephen Hereford Kemp, O.B.E.
  • The Honourable Diana Mary Robina Makgill, M.V.O.
  • Gordon Reynolds.
  • The Honourable Jean Constance, Mrs Wills.
Fifth Class
  • Frank Newsome Berry.
  • Miss Angela Margaret Bowlby, M.B.E.
  • Edna Rosina, Mrs Canty.
  • Miss Susan Lillian Derry.
  • Lieutenant Commander Robert Montgomery Evans, Royal Navy.
  • Superintendent John Maclean, Metropolitan Police.

Royal Victorian Medal (Silver) (RVM)[edit]

  • Chief Technician Nicholas Anthony Copley, Royal Air Force.
  • Divisional Sergeant Major James Green, M.B.E., The Queen's Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard.
  • Chief Petty Officer (Seaman) Garry Greenwood.
  • Ronald Thomas Hankins.
  • George Leonard Hasthorpe.
  • Chief Petty Officer Cook Jeffrey Hughes.
  • John Leishman.
  • Sergeant John Raymond Taylor, B.E.M., Royal Air Force.
  • Maurice John Watts.
  • Charles Alexander Wright.

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the British Empire (GBE)[edit]

Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE)[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE)[edit]

  • Vice-Admiral John Frederick Cadell.
  • Major General David Calthorp Thorne, O.B.E., Deputy Colonel The Royal Anglian Regiment (Norfolk, Suffolk and Cambridgeshire).
  • Acting Air Marshal Eric Clive Dunn, C.B., B.E.M., Royal Air Force.
  • The Right Honourable Patrick Edmund, Earl of Limerick, lately Chairman, British Overseas Trade Board. For Services to Export.
  • John Henry Bremridge, O.B.E., Financial Secretary, Hong Kong.

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
  • Captain David Belfield Nolan, Royal Navy.
  • The Reverend Peter Owen Price, Q.H.C., Royal Navy.
  • Captain Philip William Seton Stearns, Royal Navy
Army
  • Brigadier John Bryan Bettridge (419358), late Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Colonel Patrick Martin Blagden (443401), late Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Colonel Derek Brownson (456607), late Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Brigadier Frederick Peter Crawley, A.D.C. (390412), late Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Colonel Brian Charles Mellows Harding, M.C. (426898), late Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Colonel (now Acting Brigadier) Michael Everard Thorne, O.B.E. (429944), late The Royal Anglian Regiment.
  • Colonel Roger Neil Wheeler (475595), late The Royal Irish Rangers (27th (Inniskilling) 83rd and 87th).
Royal Air Force
  • Air Commodore David Conway Grant Brook, Royal Air Force.
  • Air Commodore Henton Silvester Carver, M.V.O., Royal Air Force.
  • Group Captain William Edward Bliss, Royal Air Force.
  • Group Captain John Edward Ffrancon Williams, Royal Air Force.
Civil Division
  • Richard Henry Allen Amis, Chairman, Alfred Booth and Company PLC.
  • Peter Henry Andrews, Headmaster, Henry Fanshawe School, Dronfield.
  • Denis Midgley Arnold, Heather Professor of Music, University of Oxford.
  • Eric Albert Ash, Pender Professor of Electronic and Electrical Engineering, University College, University of London.
  • Lawrence Arthur Bains, D.L. For Political and Public Service.
  • Anthony Baxter Baker, Regional Administrator, Northern Regional Health Authority.
  • Thomas Baron, Chairman, Christian Salvesen (Properties) Limited.
  • Peter Thomas Blake, Painter.
  • Emily May, Mrs. Blatch. For Political and Public Service.
  • Doreen Edna Joy, Mrs. Brooke, lately Deputy Director, Ministry of Defence.
  • Raymond Frederick Burman, lately Chairman, West Indies Trade Advisory Group. For services to Export.
  • Robert Duncan Catterall, Consultant Adviser in Genito-Urinary Medicine, Middlesex Hospital, London.
  • George Clarke, Chief Officer, Hampshire Fire Brigade.
  • Peter Clarke, Principal, Robert Gordon's Institute of Technology, Aberdeen.
  • Miss Barbara Evelyn Clayton (Mrs. Klyne), Professor of Chemical Pathology and Human Metabolism, University of Southampton.
  • Michael David Nevill Cobbold. For services to local government in Westminster.
  • Basil Eugene Sinclair Collins, Deputy Chairman and Chief Executive, Cadbury Schweppes PLC.
  • Professor John Philip Cooper, Director, Welsh Plant Breeding Station, Aberystwyth.
  • John Michael Terence Wellesley Denison, Actor.
  • Arthur Henry Alexander Dibbs, lately Deputy Chairman, National Westminster Bank PLC.
  • Harry Ari Simon Djanogly, Chairman and Chief Executive, The Nottingham Manufacturing Company PLC.
  • Gordon Elliott Fogg, Professor of Marine Biology, University College of North Wales, Bangor.
  • Peter Walter Foster, O.B.E., M.C., T.D., D.L., Chairman and Managing Director, William White and Company (Switchgear) Ltd.
  • Norman Edward Frost, Chief Scientific Officer (B), Department of Industry.
  • William Nichol Garry, lately Assistant Secretary, H.M. Treasury.
  • Eric John Gibson, Deputy Chief Scientific Officer, Department of the Environment.
  • David Alec Graham, Director General, Greater Manchester Passenger Transport Executive.
  • Albert Julian Granville, Chairman and Managing Director, Howard Doris Ltd.
  • Miss Dulcie Winifred Catherine Gray (Mrs. Denison), Actress.
  • Stanley William Grundy, Chairman, Grundy (Teddington) Group Ltd.
  • William Jardine Harkness, lately President, Scottish Football Association.
  • Eric Hartwell, lately Vice Chairman, Trusthouse Forte PLC.
  • John Dennis Miles Hearth, Chief Executive, Royal Agricultural Society of England.
  • David Burton Hobman, Director, Age Concern (England).
  • Robert Edgar Hodd, Chairman, Preston Health Authority.
  • Gyde Horrocks, For Political Service.
  • Raymond Horrocks, Group Chief Executive, Cars, BL PLC.
  • James Douglas Howden Hume, Deputy Chairman and Managing Director, Howden Group PLC, Glasgow.
  • Robin Eliot Irvine, Consultant Physician, Department of Medicine for the Elderly, Hastings Health Authority.
  • John Bryan Jefferson, Partner, Jefferson, Sheard and Partners.
  • Professor Huw Morris-Jones. For Public Service in Wales.
  • Michael Kelly, Lord Provost of Glasgow.
  • William Leslie Kendall, lately Secretary General,Council of Civil Service Unions.
  • Albert Laugharne, Q.P.M., Deputy Commissioner, Metropolitan Police.
  • John Leather, Principal, Derby College of Further Education.
  • Raymond John Leppard, Conductor, Harpsichordist and Composer.
  • Trevor Oswin Lewis. For services to countryside conservation in Wales.
  • John Luke Lowther, D.L. For Political and Public Service.
  • Professor Bryan Keith-Lucas. For Political and Public Service.
  • Thomas Russell McKnight, Assistant Secretary, Department of Economic Development, Northern Ireland.
  • Matthew Macmillan, O.B.E., lately Controller, English Language and Literature Division, The British Council.
  • John Hannah Forbes Macpherson. For public service in the West of Scotland, particularly to Glasgow Chamber of Commerce.
  • Professor William Norton Medlicott, Senior Editor, Documents on British Foreign Policy.
  • Peter Colin Michael, Chairman, Micro-Consultants Group Ltd.
  • John Alfred Mills, Managing Director, Molins PLC. For services to Export.
  • David William Mitchell. For Political and Public Service.
  • John Royston Moore, Member, West Yorkshire Metropolitan County Council.
  • George Henry Moores, Chairman, South Yorkshire Police Authority.
  • Alistair Fleming Neilson, Solicitor and Chief Legal Adviser, Scottish Health Service.
  • Eric Hamilton Nicoll, Deputy Chief Engineer, Scottish Development Department.
  • Richard Edward Norman, Chairman and Managing Director, Thorn EMI Ferguson.
  • Leonard Sidney Payne, Director of Distribution, J. Sainsbury PLC.
  • Peter Charles Peddie, Partner, Freshfields and Company.
  • James George Christopher Pilditch, Chairman, Aidcom International PLC.
  • John Henry McKnight Pinkerton, Professor of Midwifery and Gynaecology, Queen's University of Belfast.
  • Michael Vivian Posner, Chairman, Social Science Research Council.
  • Leslie John Pym. For Political and Public Service.
  • John Michael Raisman, Chairman, Shell UK Ltd.
  • James Rankin, Principal Inspector of Taxes, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Bryan Colman Read, Chairman, R. J. Read (Holdings) Ltd.
  • Cyril Norman Read, Business Consultant.
  • Derek Harry Roberts, Director of Research, The General Electric Company PLC.
  • Margaret Helen, Mrs. Rule, Archaeologist. For Services to the raising of the Mary Rose.
  • Paul Johannes Rutteman, Partner, Arthur Young McClelland Moores and Company.
  • Desmond Eric Renforth Scarr, Assistant Secretary, Department of Energy.
  • Arthur Seldon, Economist.
  • Professor John Cyril Smith, Member, Criminal Law Revision Committee.
  • Kenneth Henry Stevens, Chief Executive Commissioner, The Scout Association.
  • Maurice Frank Stonefrost, Comptroller of Finance, Greater London Council.
  • Colonel Patrick Malcolm Brogden Sutcliffe, M.B.E., T.D., D.L., Chairman, Eastern Wessex, Territorial, Auxiliary and Volunteer Reserve Association.
  • Anthony David Bernard Sylvester, Writer on Art.
  • John Tavare, Chairman and Managing Director, Whitecroft PLC.
  • Michael Goodiff Taylor. For Political and Public Service.
  • Colin Edward Thompson, Director, National Galleries of Scotland.
  • Robert Howard Garry Thomson, Scientific Adviser to the Trustees, National Gallery.
  • Clive Edward Ian Thornton, Chief General Manager, Abbey National Building Society.
  • John Race Godfrey Tomlinson, Director of Education, Cheshire.
  • Brian Cecil Tooke. For Political and Public Service.
  • Professor Owen Lyndon Wade, Dean of the Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, University of Birmingham.
  • Arnold Geoffrey Ward. For Political and Public Service.
  • Gilbert Frank Wheelock, Executive Vice Chairman, Martini and Rossi Ltd.
  • Rodney Wilkins, Principal Medical Officer, De- partment of Health and Social Security.
  • George Williams, O.B.E., Director General, UK Offshore Operators' Association.
  • Roy Joseph Withers, Deputy Chairman, Davy McKee Corporation PLC.
  • Leonard Wolstenholme, B.E.M. For Political Service.
  • Gilbert David Marson Wood. For services to Journalism.
  • John Woodcock, Q.P.M., Chief Constable, South Wales Constabulary.
  • Alfred Stanley Worrall, O.B.E. For public services in Northern Ireland.
  • Miss Mary Rose Worster, Regional Nursing Officer, Mersey Regional Health Authority.
  • Alfred Yates, lately Director, National Foundation for Educational Research in England and Wales.
Diplomatic Service and Overseas List
Australian States
State of Queensland
  • Daniel Whitehead. For service as General Manager, XII Commonwealth Games Australia (1982) Foundation Limited.

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
  • Commander David Leonard Deakin, M.V.O. Royal Navy.
  • Commander Eric Michael England, Royal Navy.
  • Chief Officer (Acting Superintendent) Lois Francis, Women's Royal Naval Service.
  • Commander William John Gibson, R.D.,* Royal Naval Reserve.
  • Commander David Harold Lines, Royal Navy.
  • The Reverend John Andrew George Oliver, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Kenneth Macrae Steven, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Stanley James Watson, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Arthur James White, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Reginald Brook Wrenn, Royal Navy.
Army
  • Lieutenant Colonel Derek Baughan (453440), Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Lieutenant Colonel John Muir Clavering, M.C. (465919), Scots Guards.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Peter Arthur Drewett (460506), Army Catering Corps.
  • Lieutenant Colonel (now Colonel) Andrew Tobin Warwick Duncan M.V.O. (437051), Grenadier Guards.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Robert Ewen, T.D. (478916), Corps of Royal Engineers, Territorial Army.
  • Lieutenant Colonel (now Acting Colonel) Kenelm John Hathaway (463351), Army Air Corps.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Roger Willis Hurles (463048), Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Lieutenant Colonel (Quartermaster) George Johnston (478412), Army Legal Corps, (now retired).
  • Lieutenant Colonel Harold Hamilton Kerr (471293), Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Martin Thomas Owen Lloyd (443335), The Royal Regiment of Wales (24th/ 41st Foot).
  • Lieutenant Colonel David Gordon Martin (412006), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Patrick David Mesquita (437118), The Royal Hussars (Prince of Wales's Own).
  • Lieutenant Colonel James Alan Orr (443526), The Parachute Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Adrian Gilbert Clement Weston Peck, M.B.E. (403723), The Queen's Own Hussars.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Nicholas John Ridley, M.B.E. (471334), Queen's Own Highlanders (Sea- forth and Camerons).
  • The Reverend Graham Henry Roblin, Chaplain to the Forces 2nd Class (452800), Royal Army Chaplains' Department.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Roger David Kyffin Thompson (461510), Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Acting Colonel Roger Charles Tomkins, T.D. (432942), Army Cadet Force attached from The Royal Anglian Regiment, Territorial Army (RARO Class 2).
  • Lieutenant Colonel David Bryan Wynn Webb-Carter, M.C. (467644), Irish Guards.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Malcolm George Halliday Wise (427035), Royal Corps of Signals.
Royal Air Force
  • Wing Commander Richard Anthony King Crabtree (608035), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander John Herbert William Davis (4230154), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Robert Ernest Holliday (4183431), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Peter Anthony Kelly (609080), Royal Air Force.
  • The Reverend Charles Cecil Macneill (507195), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander William David Pittham (3137385), Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training).
  • Wing Commander John Victor Radice (3507289), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Frederick Arthur Trowern, A.F.C. (4058982), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Michael Edwin Cole (2592998), Royal Air Force.
Civil Division
  • William Barrie Abbott, Director, Society of Master Printers of Scotland.
  • Professor Robert James Adam. For Political and Public Service.
  • Kenneth John Alford, Member, English Industrial Estates Corporation.
  • Richard Steene Allcock, Consultant, Endeavour Training.
  • William Taylor Allen, M.B.E., Managing Director and Register of Dover Harbour Board.
  • Derek John Allison, Managing Director, Pur- fleet Deep Wharf and Storage Company Ltd. Deputy Chairman, London Dock Labour Board.
  • Douglas Kinloch Anderson, Chairman and Managing Director, Kinloch Anderson Ltd., Edinburgh.
  • William Beveridge Anderson, Rector, Inverness High School.
  • Stanley Andrew, Commercial Manager, Motor Industry Research Association.
  • Victor Norman Hale Balme, Principal Collector, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Peter Geoffrey Bennett, T.D., Executive Director, International Operations, Lucas East West Ltd. For services to Export.
  • Keith Howard Best, Partner, Messrs. Bullen and Partners.
  • Paul Joseph Black, Professor of Education and Director, Centre for Science Education, Chelsea College, London.
  • David Cyril Blackburn. For Political Service.
  • Donald Webster Bradley. For Political and Public Service.
  • John Byrom Bramwell, Commissioner, Warwickshire, St. John Ambulance Brigade.
  • Ronald Frederick Broome, Deputy Chief Constable, West Midlands Police.
  • Alexander Livingston Brown, Area Manager, Mid-Lancashire Area, North Western Electricity Board.
  • George Percival Brown, Charman, George P. Brown (Holdings) Ltd.
  • Michael Hugh Bryant, Chairman, West Midlands Export Club. For services to Export.
  • Edwin Henry Buckland, T.D., Headmaster, Shiremoor Middle School, North Tyneside.
  • Jean, Mrs. Burnham, Principal, Ministry of Defence.
  • Albert Edward Cammidge. For services to local government in Doncaster and to the administra- tion of Doncaster Race Course.
  • Leonard Carr, lately General Secretary, Amalgamated Society of Wire Drawers and Kindred Workers.
  • Walter Carruthers, Manager, Ford Motor Company Ltd., Belfast.
  • Frederick Michael Casson, Potter.
  • Donald Montagu Gerard Chidson, M.C., Director General, The Caravan Club.
  • Thomas Dalgleish Clarke, Regional Pharmaceutical Officer, Yorkshire Regional Health Authority.
  • Kaines Adlard Coles. For services to Ocean Racing and Yachting.
  • Edward Geoffrey Lissant Collins. For services to the community in Rochdale.
  • Henry Coote, Principal, Department of Finance and Personnel, Northern Ireland.
  • James Vincent Corcoran, Superintending Civil Engineer, Department of the Environment
  • John Bowes Corrin. For Political and Public Service.
  • Robert Rainey Craik, T.D. For Political Service.
  • Miss Joan Crofts. For Political Service.
  • William Joseph Crowther, Superintending Engineer, Department of the Environment, Northern Ireland.
  • Arthur Stuart Michael Cummings, Cartoonist, Daily Express and Sunday Express Newspapers.
  • Eric John Michael Davies, Conservator of Forests for South Scotland, Forestry Commission.
  • Miss Margaret Adelaide Day, Chief Nursing Officer, Tower Hamlets Health Authority.
  • Professor Denis Henry Desty, Scientific Consultant, BP Research Centre, Sunbury-on-Thames.
  • James Daniel Devlin, Registrar, General Optical Council.
  • Roy Trevor Donaldson, Member, Somerset County Council and Sedgemoor District Council.
  • James George Dunkley, Chairman, Management Committee, School for Dental Therapists.
  • William Michael Eaton, Director, North Yorkshire Area, National Coal Board.
  • William Grist Eborn, Chairman, The Cottage Homes.
  • Eric Ray Ellen, lately Chief Secretary, London Transport Executive.
  • Captain Richard Kenneth Nicholson Emden, D.S.C., R.N. (Retd.), Regional Controller, Dover Region, H.M. Coastguard, Department of Trade.
  • Hugh Devereux Evans, Chief Regional Scientific Adviser for Home Defence, London Region.
  • Thomas William Farthing, Managing Director, IMI (Titanium) Ltd.
  • Christopher George Begbie Farwell, Headmaster, County Secondary School, Eastham, Wirral.
  • Joyce Edith, Mrs. Foster. For Political and Public Service.
  • John William Frazer, V.R.D., Chairman, Frazer and Haughton Ltd.
  • John Lowry Dunseath Gailey, Managing Director, Giddings and Lewis-Fraser Ltd., Abroath.
  • Miss Mary Geraldine Edith Giles, Principal Department of Education and Science.
  • John McCune Gilmour, D.F.M., lately Senior Principal, Department of Health and Social Security.
  • Roy Goulding, Chairman, Scientific Sub-Committee of the Advisory Committee on Pesticides.
  • James Cuthbertson Gray, Treasurer, Highland Health Board.
  • Charles Wilson Green. For services to Golf.
  • Thomas Greenwell, Chief Leader Writer, Yorkshire Post.
  • Harold Norman Greenwood, Chief Executive, National Seed Development Organisation Ltd.
  • Janusz Kazimierz Grodecki, Professor of Law, University of Leicester.
  • Mary Elizabeth, Mrs. Haggart, lately Chief Area Nursing Officer, Tayside Health Board.
  • Thomas Edward Hall, Member, Bradford City Council.
  • Bryan Hanson, Leader, Hartiepool District Council.
  • Major James Richard Edwards Harden, D.S.O.,M.C., D.L. For services to land drainage in Wales.
  • Francis William Hawkins, H.M. Inspector of Schools, Department of Education and Science.
  • Colin Vernon Hewett, Q.P.M., Deputy Assistant Commissioner, Metropolitan Police.
  • Peter Leslie Victor Hickman, Managing Director, Space and Communications Division, British Aerospace PLC.
  • Harold Higgins, Inspector, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Rachel Mary, Lady Higgs, Area Organiser, West Midlands Counties, Women's Royal Voluntary Service.
  • Norman Chipchase Hilditch, Regional Secretary, East Midlands Region, British Gas Corporation.
  • Miss Thora Hird (Mrs. Scott), Actress.
  • Francis Ronald Hirst, lately Principal Scientific Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • George Walter Hodgson. For services to the Keswick Branch, Royal Air Forces' Association.
  • Kim Guy Felix Britton Howe, Leader, Hammersmith and Fulham London Borough Council.
  • Hugh Raymond Howse, General Manager, External Business and Development, British Broadcasting Corporation.
  • Squadron Leader Ronald Alfred Hudson, R.A.F. (Retd.). For Political and Public Service.
  • John McFarlane Hughes, Chairman, Glasgow Area Manpower Board.
  • Michael Carney Gray Hunter, Chairman/Managing Director, Hunter-Print Group PLC.
  • Ian Somerville Hutchison. For services to local government hi Scotland.
  • Miss Phyllis Dorothy James (Mrs. White), Novelist.
  • Gilbert Jenkins, M.C. For services to the Sea Cadet Association.
  • Gladys Mildred, Mrs. Jones, Chairman, Northern Ireland Home Safety Council. Vice Chairman, National Home Safety Committee, Royal Society for the Prevention of Accidents.
  • Silvain Edouard Josse, General Medical Practitioner, New Southgate, Haringey.
  • James Kennedy, Songwriter.
  • John Christopher Durham Kenyon, Director, J. H. Kenyon Ltd.
  • Miss Marian Murray Kershaw, Director, North Western Museum and Art Gallery Service.
  • Alan Ramon Keys, D.F.C., Divisional Director of Marketing and Product Support, Warton Division, Aircraft Group, British Aerospace PLC. For services to Export.
  • George Hubert Lee. For Political and Public Service.
  • Robert Martin Lee, Chief Probation Officer, Lancashire Probation Service.
  • Salmond Solomon Levin. For services to the Jewish Community in Britain.
  • Henry Ross Lewis, Manager, Home Procurement and Exports, The Fyffes Group Ltd.
  • Lady Mary Rosemary Marie-Gabrielle Mansel-Lewis, President, Dyfed Branch, British Red Cross Society.
  • Andrew Noel Lightbody, Q.F.S.M., Chief Fire Officer, Cheshire Fire Brigade.
  • James William Lightbown, Head, Division of Antibiotics, National Institute for Biological Standards and Control.
  • Albert Little, Leader, Bury Metropolitan Borough Council.
  • Walter Francis Long, Commercial General Manager, Vosper Thornycroft (U.K.), Ltd. For services to Export.
  • James Love. For services to the Young Men's Christian Association Movement.
  • Bernard Lubert, Company Chief Engineer, Marks and Spencer PLC.
  • John Menhinick Lukies, D.L. For services to the community in Essex.
  • rancis Geoffrey Hugh Lupton, Deputy Director, Plant Breeding Institute, Cambridge.
  • Tom McDonald, Chairman, Armitage and Norton PLC.
  • Alexander Paul Charrier McKee, Naval Historian. For services to the location of the Mary Rose.
  • Peter John McLachlan, Secretary, Belfast Voluntary Welfare Society.
  • James Lloyd McQuitty, Q.C., Chairman of Trustees, Ulster Folk and Transport Museum.
  • Robert Alfred Maguire, Partner, Maguire and Murray. Head of the Department of Architecture, Oxford Polytechnic.
  • Wing Commander John Douglas Mallinson, A.F.C., R.A.F. (Retd.), Special Project Adviser, Lansings Ltd.
  • Robert Desmond Meikle, lately Principal Scientific Officer, Herbarium, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.
  • Jack Elius Miller, General Medical Practitioner, Glasgow.
  • James Ewen Milne, Senior Principal, Scottish Economic Planning Department.
  • Moyra, Mrs. Mitchell, Member, Northern Ireland Housing Executive Board. Director, Fold Housing Association.
  • Monty Modlyn (Montague Modlyn). For charitable services.
  • Major James Robert More-Molynesux, D.L. For services to the community in Surrey.
  • Jack Morhan, Assistant Managing Director, Navy, Army and Air Force Institutes.
  • Robin Hugh Morland. For Political and Public Service.
  • John Arthur Elwell Morley, M.B.E., Chairman, Plunkett Foundation for Co-operative Studies.
  • Wyndham Peter Mullen, Director-General, National Kidney Research Fund.
  • Nan Esther, Mrs. Myer, M.B.E. For Political and Public Service.
  • Yfrah Neaman, Head of Advanced Solo Studies, Guildhall School of Music and Drama.
  • Bertram William George Old. For services to the Magistracy in Dorset.
  • Catherine Mair, Mrs. Owen, lately Nurse Adviser (Child Health), South West Surrey District Health Authority.
  • Reginald Ernest Parker, Member, Northern Ireland Nature Reserves Committee. Senior Lecturer in Botany, Queen's University of Belfast.
  • William Raymond Parkes, Senior Medical Officer, Department of Health and Social Security.
  • Nelia, Mrs. Penman. For Political Service.
  • Stanley William Percival, Principal, Charlotte Mason College of Education, Cumbria.
  • Peter John Phillips, Director, Western Area, Blue Circle Cement, Blue Circle Industries PLC.
  • Charles Richard Poor, Director of Social Work, Lanark Division, Strathclyde Region.
  • Michael Robert Porter, Superintending Landscape Architect, Department of Transport.
  • Winford Hugh Protheroe Price, Treasurer, Association of District Councils for Wales.
  • Anthony David Pugh, Senior Principal, Department of Employment.
  • Eric Edgar Quinney, Director of Computing Services (Assistant Secretary), Metropolitan Police.
  • Edwin Douglas Rainbow, Chief Executive, London and Hull Maritime Insurance Company Ltd.
  • Philip Rees, Chief Civil Engineer, Western Region, British Rail.
  • William Ralph Riddington, Farmer and Chairman, East of England Agricultural Society.
  • Gavin John Ring. For Political and Public Service.
  • Stanley Eric Roberts. For Political and Public Service.
  • George Robertson, Chairman, Management Committee, State Hospital, Carstairs.
  • George Ernest Robertson, Managing Director, Landis and Gyr Company Ltd. For services to Export.
  • Peter Neville Robson, Professor of Electronic and Electrical Engineering, University of Sheffield.
  • Stanley James Rogers, lately Principal Scientific Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Harold David Rosenthal, Editor "Opera" Magazine.
  • Ronald Alexander Rush, Director, British Food Export Council.'
  • Roy Sanderson, Member, Electronic Consumer Goods Sector Working Party.
  • Peter James Saunders, Deputy Chief Inspector, Home Office.
  • Stuart Henry Seaton, Managing Editor, Farmers Guardian.
  • Miss Helen Seed, lately Director of Social Services, West Sussex County Council.
  • Fernando Riccardo Alberto Semprini, Pianist.
  • Dennis Irving Signy, Editor, Hendon Times Group of Newspapers.
  • James Alexander Sloggie, lately H.M. Inspector of Schools (Higher Grade), Scottish Education Department.
  • Donald Smith, Q.P.M., Deputy Chief Constable, Avon and Somerset Constabulary.
  • James Scott Smith. For Political and Public Service.
  • James William Ford-Smith. For services to the disabled in Northern Ireland.
  • Kingsley Smith. For public services in Truro.
  • Cynthia Barbara, Mrs. Stewart, lately Senior Principal, Ministry of Defence.
  • James Stobo, President Board of Directors, Animal Diseases Research Association.
  • Adrian Victor Stokes, Vice-President, Disabled Drivers' Motor Club. Governor, Motability.
  • Thomas John Tait, Chairman and Managing Director, Thomas Tait and Sons Ltd., Inverurie.
  • Miss Ann Pamela Thomas. For Political and Public Service.
  • Cedric Marshall Thomas, lately Chairman, Wolverhampton Area Manpower Board.
  • Miss Dora Elizabeth Thomas, Head of Films, Shell International Petroleum Company Ltd.
  • Howell Glyndwr Thomas, Public Affairs Executive, The Rank Organisation.
  • Tydfil Davies, Mrs. Thomas, Headmistress, Aberdare Girls' Comprehensive School.
  • Miss Ethel Dorothy Barbara Thompson, Member, Scientific Staff, Medical Research Council, Medical Sociology Unit, Aberdeen.
  • Michael Toll, Music Adviser, London Borough of Newham.
  • Peter Henry Tombleson. For services to Angling.
  • Nigel Godwin Tranter, Writer.
  • Pamela Kingsbury, Mrs. Tredinnick, Founder, Farrell Charitable Trust, (Cheshire Foundation).
  • Kennard William Tyson, Executive Director, Production, Short Bros. Ltd. For services to Export.
  • William Uden, lately Headmaster, St. Thomas the Apostle Roman Catholic Secondary School, Southwark.
  • Ernest Felix Velden. For services to the frozen food industry.
  • Frank Richard Vickers, Financial Controller, Lloyds Register of Shipping.
  • Lionel George Stuart-Menteth Wadeson, Assistant Secretary-General, General Synod of the Church of England.
  • David Brownfield Wain, Chairman, Inland Waterways Amenity Advisory Council.
  • Edward George Wakeham, Housing Director, F. Rendell & Sons Ltd.
  • Solomon Wand, lately General Medical Practitioner, Birmingham.
  • Desmond Geoffrey Ward, Director, Redundant Churches Fund.
  • Wilfred Ward, Chairman, Ward Brothers (Sherburn) Ltd. For services to Export.
  • James Warwick. For services to the Arts in Northern Ireland.
  • Eric Watson, lately Technical Director, Washington Development Corporation.
  • William George Wells, Senior Principal, Department of Industry.
  • Gerald Arthur Whately, Chairman, The Royal United Kingdom Beneficent Association.
  • Norman Keith Whetstone, V.R.D., Director, The Birmingham Post and Mail Ltd. Editor-in-Chief, Birmingham Evening Mail Series.
  • Eustace Lovett Williams, County Surveyor, Suffolk County Council.
  • Dennis Grosvenor Wilson, Deputy Chairman, South Western Region, British Gas Corporation.
  • Geoffrey Hawkins Wilson, Chief Inspector of Schools, Directorate of Educational Services, Kirklees Metropolitan Council.
  • James Henry Wilson, Chairman, Staff Side, Optical Whitley Council.
  • Robert William Wilson, General Manager, Fane Valley Co-operative Agricultural and Dairy Society Ltd.
  • Berthold Ludwig Wolpe, Graphic Designer.
  • Donald Woodhouse, Assistant Chief Secretary, Church Army.
  • George Henry Woods, M.B.E., Director Field Services, National Association of Boys' Clubs.
  • Gordon Wragg. For services to the community in Sheffield.
  • Geoffrey Tyndale Young. For services to Peptide Chemistry.
Diplomatic Service and Overseas List
  • John Stewart Acton, Regional Director, British Council, São Paulo.
  • Dr. Vere Anthony Atkinson, British Council Representative, Sri Lanka.
  • Michael James Bamber. For services to British commercial interests in Belgium.
  • leuan Cedric Batten, lately Deputy Secretary, Presidents Office Kiribati.
  • Eric Bolton. For services to electrical engineering training in Zambia.
  • Dr. Chin Kwan-how, Consultant Physician, Government Medical Service, Hong Kong.
  • Clarence Matthias Christian. For public and community services in the British Virgin Islands.
  • Michael Brendan Collins, M.B.E., H.M. Consul, British Consulate, Halifax, Nova Scotia.
  • Franklin Benjamin Connor, J.P ., Permanent Secretary (Finance), Anguilla.
  • Neville Frederick Date, First Secretary (Commercial), H.M. Embassy, Washington.
  • Jeffery Howard Eastwood. For services to the British community in Warsaw.
  • George Howell Fisher, Cultural Attache" (British Council) H.M. Embassy, Budapest.
  • Patrick David Furlong. For services to the British community in Bombay.
  • Joseph Francis Gahan, First Secretary and Consul, H.M. Embassy, Paris.
  • Dennis Rupert Gallwey, First Secretary, H.M. Embassy, Islamabad.
  • Robert Anthony Eagleson Gordon, lately First Secretary and Head of Chancery, H.M. Embassy, Santiago.
  • Keith Rutherford Gosling, lately First Secretary U.K. Mission to the I.A.E.A., Vienna.
  • Dr. Robert John Gourlay, Chief Medical Officer, Bermuda.
  • Evelyn Mary, Mrs. Harding. For services to nursing training in The Gambia.
  • Derrick Newstead Hester. For services to British commercial and community interests in Tanzania.
  • Bryan Eric Isaacs. For services to British commercial interests in Los Angeles.
  • Hugh Brian Jackson. For services to agricultural development in Cyprus.
  • Brian Dennis Keep, Director of Civil Aviation, Hong Kong.
  • Clifford Maurice King. For services to British commercial and community interests in Chile.
  • Donald Ian Kinloch, T.D. For services to British ex-servicemen in Paris.
  • Michael Hanby Lander. For services to British commercial interests in New Zealand.
  • Alastair Malcolm Langlands, M.B.E. For services to agricultural development in Nepal.
  • Leo Lee Tung-Hai, M.B.E. For community services in Hong Kong.
  • Lewis Arthur Radbourne. For services to British commercial and community interests in Tokyo.
  • Dacre Francis Alexander Raikes. For services to British cultural interests in Thailand.
  • Bernard Randell. For services to the British community in Mexico City.
  • Dr. Philip Howell Rees. For services to medical training in Kenya.
  • Malcolm Hill Reid. For services to British commercial interests in Kenya.
  • Robin Allan Noele Reid. For services to British commercial and community interests in Oporto.
  • Frank Edmond Short, Principal Government Engineer, Hong Kong.
  • Jack Charles Ceilings Sloman, M.B.E., Deputy Consul-General, British Consulate-General, Los Angeles.
  • John Louis Soong. For public services in Hong Kong.
  • Patrick Joseph Sullivan, British Deputy High Commissioner, Lilongwe.
  • Michael Charles Thompson. For services to British commercial and community interests in Lagos.
  • Gordon Anthony Tindale, British Council Representative, Zambia.
  • Miss Yvonne Jeanne Eva Veale, First Secretary and Consul, H.M. Embassy, Rome.
  • William Alfonso Wilkinson. For services to fisheries development in Tanzania.
Australian States
State of Queensland
  • Donald Robert Eather. For service to agriculture,
  • Howard Jones. For service to the coal industry.
  • William Silvester Norton. For services to the meat and livestock industries.
  • Sister Eileen Stephanie Purtill. For services to the community.
  • Miss Norma Muriel West. For services to nursing.
State of Tasmania
  • Geoffrey Lambert Hudson, J.P . For service to the community.

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
  • Lieutenant (CS) Leonard Beech, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant Norman Jeffrey Binns, Royal Navy.
  • Fleet Chief Petty Officer Steward CHAN Yui Kwan, 0.2939.
  • Warrant Officer First Class Andrew Charles Crofts, Royal Marines, PO17185L.
  • Lieutenant Commander (SCC) Alistair Mackenzie Cross, Royal Naval Reserve.
  • Lieutenant Commander Anthony Gascoigne Dyer, Royal Navy.
  • Surgeon Lieutenant Commander Charles Dalby Fisher, R.D., Royal Naval Reserve.
  • Lieutenant Commander David John Baden Forsey, Royal Navy.
  • Fleet Chief Air Engineering Artificer Edward Goodwill, F668389N.
  • Captain (Acting Major) Andrew John Wentworth Higginson, Royal Marines.
  • Lieutenant Commander Alan Russell Jackson, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant Commander Andrew Philip Johnson, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant Commander Alfred George Kennedy, Royal Navy.
  • First Officer Elizabeth Anne Roscoe, Women's Royal Naval Service.
  • Lieutenant Commander Melvyn Sutcliffe, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant Commander Jack Stanley Woolnough, Royal Navy.
Army
  • Major Alan Behagg (485672), The Royal Anglian Regiment.
  • 24075436 Warrant Officer Class 2 Peter Buries Biggs, Intelligence Corps.
  • Major John Michael Bowles (490332), Royal Corps of Transport.
  • Major William Guy Colin Bowles (473888), 14th/ 20th King's Hussars.
  • Captain Jonathan Charles Brannam (493688), Corps of Royal Engineers (now RARO).
  • 22207419 Warrant Officer Class 2 Reginald Robert Brotherwood, B.E.M., Royal Pioneer Corps (now discharged),
  • Major Noel Hazeldine Carding (484287), Royal Army Veterinary Corps.
  • Major Keith Maxwell Cook (479195), The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers.
  • Major James Conyngham Peters Cross (445830), The King's Regiment.
  • Acting Major George Strang Dinnie (497034), Army Cadet Force, Territorial Army.
  • Major Michael Charles Dorward (492695), Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • 23716713 Warrant Officer Class 2 David Duncan, 51st Highland Volunteers, Territorial Army.
  • Captain (Technical Officer Telecommunications) Alan Frederick Dyer (502835), Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Captain (Assistant Paymaster) Howard James Esgate (502308), Royal Army Pay Corps,
  • 22589264 Warrant Officer Class 2 Thomas Duffy Forbes, Royal Regiment of Artillery, Territorial Army.
  • Major Malcolm Macpherson Fordyce, T.D. (460746), Royal Regiment of Artillery, Territorial Army.
  • Major (Quartermaster) George Wilfred Gay (498547), Corps of Royal Engineers, Territorial Army.
  • Major Adrian Anthony Gilbert (484618), The Light Infantry.
  • 23705810 Warrant Officer Class 2 (now Acting Warrant Officer Class 1) Barry Denham Gisborne, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Major Anthony Arthur Edward Glenton, T.D. (470789), Royal Regiment of Artillery Territorial Army.
  • Acting Major George Grant, M.M. (490323), Army Cadet Force, Territorial Army.
  • Major Jeremy Rigg Harrison (485740), Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Major (Quartermaster) David Martin Holloway (498301), Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Major Robin Arthur Gerald Lee (490316), Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Major Robert Adrian Leitch (495635), Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • 23514406 Warrant Officer Class 2 Alexander Livingstone, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Captain Brian Lloyd (510724), Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Captain (Traffic Officer), William Andrew Locke (515538), Royal Corps of Signals.
  • 23865641 Warrant Officer Class 1 Samuel Lewis Loughlin, Royal Army Pay Corps.
  • Captain (Acting Major) Kevin Mallett (504793), The Parachute Regiment.
  • 23851524 Warrant Officer Class 2 Romanu Naceva, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Major Gerard O'Hara (492909), The Parachute Regiment.
  • Major Gerald Francis Oliver, T.D. (482444), The Parachute Regiment, Territorial Army.
  • 23857351 Warrant Officer Class 1 Brian Hedley Pask, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (now discharged).
  • Major John Michael Patrick Regiment of Artillery.
  • Captain (Quartermaster) Frederick John Perry (502299), The Royal Anglian Regiment.
  • Captain (Gurkha Commissioned Officer) (Quartermaster) Rambahadur Gurung, B.E.M. (486459), 7th Duke of Edinburgh's Own Gurkha Rifles.
  • Major John Robb (494793), Royal Pioneer Corps.
  • 23489550 Warrant Officer Class 1 Norman Mollart Rogerson, The Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment).
  • Major (Quartermaster) Herbert Michael Tarbuck (498469), The Cheshire Regiment.
  • 23830409 Warrant Officer Class 1 Ronald Thomas, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • 24059945 Warrant Officer Class 2 Philip Thompson, Small Arms School Corps.
  • Major King-Cheung Ng, Royal Hong Kong Regiment (The Volunteers).
Royal Air Force
  • Squadron Leader Howard James Boardman (8020966), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader John Leslie Davison (608970), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Christopher James Hockley (608900), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Peter David Michael John (686980), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Ian. Peter George Loughborough (4335290), Royal Air Force Regiment.
  • Squadron Leader Ida McKeown (2828819), Women's Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader John Allan McLoughlin 5200850), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Alastair Campbell Montgomery (2619737), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Reginald Nicholson (207520), Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training).
  • Squadron Leader Lionel William Risdale Parkin (585654), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Victor Albert Pheasant (4220107), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Thomas Andrew Salter (507823), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Aidan Scotland (4184894), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Alan Scott (181949), Royal Air Force (Retired).
  • Squadron Leader Farquharson Urquhart (55872), Royal Air Force (Retired).
  • Squadron Leader Anthony David Waddell (4335679), Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Robin Barry Aherne (587399), Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Ronald Boxell, B.E.M. (4014207), Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Alan Jones (8023232), Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Harry Knight (138913), Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training).
  • Warrant Officer Alfred John Pagden (K0587490), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Gordon Robertson (BO582969), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Trevor Joseph Teale (Q4132459), Royal Air Force.

Order of the Companions of Honour (CH)[edit]

New Zealand[edit]

Knight Bachelor[edit]

  • John Dean Goffin - Commissioner and Territorial Commander of the Salvation Army in New Zealand.
  • John Mowbray. For services to banking, commerce and the community.
  • Laurence Houghton Stevens CBE. For services to the textile industry and export.

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG)[edit]

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)[edit]

  • Dr Herbert John Hall Hiddlestone - lately Director-General of Health, Department of Health.
  • Dr David Kear - Director-General of the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research.
  • Paul Loxton Molineaux - lately Director, New Zealand Security Intelligence Service.
  • Robert Josiah Walton OBE QPM ED - Commissioner, New Zealand Police.

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

Civil Division
Military Division
  • Brigadier Brian Thomas McMahon QHP (X30772) - Brigadiers' List, New Zealand Army.

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Alfred Eric Edward Clark JP - Principal, Rutherford High School.
  • John Clark JP. For services to local and community affairs.
  • Arnold Thomas Clements. For services to returned servicemen and the community.
  • Charles Frederick Collins. For services to cricket.
  • Morton William Coutts. For services to the brewing industry.
  • Reginald Clifford Dunlop JP. For services to farming and the community.
  • John Douglas Gerard. For services to the legal profession and the arts.
  • Dr Erin Michael George Griffin. For services as a general practitioner and to the community.
  • The Reverend Dr Adam Maitland Lang MacFarlan MC. For services to education and the community.
  • Ronald George McGregor JP. For services to rugby league and the community.
  • Guy Ngan. For services to the arts.
  • Mrs Frances Kathleen Louisa Orton JP. For services to the community.
  • David Ian Pezaro JP. For services to the community.
  • Denis Bernard Saunders JP. For services to the community.
  • Peter Joseph Smith. For services to the Taranaki Hospital Board and the community.
  • Robert Keith Somerville. For services to agriculture.
  • Ralph Gilbert Winwood. For services to local government.
  • Malcolm Thomas Churches - Deputy Assistant Commissioner, New Zealand Police.
Military Division
  • Captain John Anthony Botfield Lewis (S15150) - Royal New Zealand Navy.
  • Colonel Owen Edward Mann (B818065) - Colonels' List, New Zealand Army.
  • Group Captain Colin William Rudd AFC (A75049) - Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Mrs Hilda Bessie Allen. For services to nursing and the community.
  • Frank Albert Brittain. For services to aviation.
  • Brian Henry Bull. For services to education and the community.
  • Thomas Reynolds Clarkson. For services to amateur radio.
  • Henry Reginald Clay. For services to handicapped children.
  • Russell Thomas Davis. For services to farming and the community.
  • Thomas Langley Hall - lately Assistant Director (Production), Dairy Division, Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries.
  • Mrs Mona Hinemoa Hood. For services to the community.
  • David Allen Low JP. For services to the community.
  • Mrs Cecily Margaret Maccoll. For services to the Save the Children Fund.
  • William Noel Mackie. For services to horse racing.
  • Peter Wilson Maplesden - Conservator of Forests, New Zealand Forest Service, Nelson, 1960–82.
  • Miss Jean Halliday Moore. For services to lifesaving and the community.
  • Eugene Denis Morgan. For services to the Māori people and the community.
  • Alvyn Arthur Pennington. For services to cycle racing.
  • Ronald Thomas Small. For services to search and rescue operations.
  • Louis Desmond Smith. For services to the community.
  • John Joseph Stewart - Principal, Flock House Farm Training Institute.
  • George Maling Townshend JP. For services to the community.
  • Miss Elma Frances Turner. For services to the community.
  • Lionel Allan Cromwell Warner. For services to astronomy.
  • Colin Michael White JP. For services to the community.
  • Bryan George Williams. For services to rugby.
  • Ivan George Wilson. For services to surf lifesaving and social welfare.
Military Division
  • Lieutenant Gary Clarke Collier (U20074) - Royal New Zealand Navy.
  • Warrant Officer Stores Assistant Anthony Carl Fraser (P17033) - Royal New Zealand Navy.
  • Lieutenant Commander Clifton John Olliver VRD (K100082) - Royal New Zealand Naval Volunteer Reserve.
  • Captain (Temporary Major) Christopher John Hardley (N400598) - Royal Regiment of New Zealand Artillery (Territorial Force).
  • Warrant Officer Class II Stephen George Lineham (B40987) - Royal New Zealand Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • Major and Quartermaster Edward Vennel Sweet (E34320) - Royal New Zealand Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Flight Lieutenant Arthur Warren Dale (T83300) - Royal New Zealand Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Howard John Henry Hamley (Y79464) - Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Queen's Service Order[edit]

Companions of the Queen's Service Order for Community Service (QSO)[edit]

  • Bernard Bookman.
  • Mrs Philippa Majorie Corkill.
  • Poul Rudolph Gnatt.
  • Manuele Palehau Leone.
  • Group Captain Thomas Alexander McLeod Morgan AFC - Royal New Zealand Air Force (Retired).
  • Hare Reihana.
  • Bruce Young.

Companions of the Queen's Service Order for Public Services (QSO)[edit]

  • William Stewart Aitken JP.
  • Dr Neil Albert Algar - Mayor of Matamata.
  • Brian Harrison Burton.
  • Henry William Joseph Fox - Chairman, Radiotherapy and Oncology Services, North Canterbury Hospital Board.
  • Mrs Helen Lavinia Garrett.
  • Miss Joan Grace Eveline Kerr - lately Chairman, Queen Elizabeth II Arts Council.
  • Charles Laurence Rau.
  • Archie Dick Wilson - Mayor of Waitara.

Queen's Service Medal[edit]

Queen's Service Medal for Community Service (QSM)[edit]

  • Mrs Isabella Martha Adams.
  • Mrs Christabella May Alley.
  • James Purcell Atkinson.
  • Mrs Barbara Jean Blackie.
  • Rex William Boniface.
  • Mrs Isabella Jane Bryant.
  • Miss Alice Jean Buchanan.
  • George Gardiner Cochran.
  • Gilbert Francis Cornwall.
  • Percy Henry Crough.
  • Mrs Winnie Marion Draper.
  • Henry Richard Evans.
  • James Gardiner.
  • Mrs Maud Hall.
  • Mrs Doreen Lucy Humphries.
  • Mrs Helen Alice McKenzie.
  • Thomas Patrick Martin.
  • Mrs Hilda Emily Osborne.
  • Reginald David Pool.
  • Mrs Edna Martha Prescott.
  • Mrs Lettice Mary Schmidt.
  • Mrs Emily Rangitiaria Schuster.
  • Mrs Ngaire Enid Stewart (Ngaire Lovie).
  • Mrs Vera Eileen Stokes.
  • Ian Renton Tailby.

Queen's Service Medal for Public Services (QSM)[edit]

  • Douglas Campbell JP - Chief Executive, Thames Hospital Board 1972–82.
  • Mrs Katherine Anne Craig.
  • Miss Kathleen Isa Craig.
  • Mrs Peggie Dalmer.
  • William Henry Ellingham.
  • Leslie Walter George - lately Manager, Production Planning and Programming, Government Printing Office.
  • Mrs Beryl Lilian Dolman Harris.
  • Mrs Alison Margaret Holst.
  • Frank Stuart Hurley - lately Deputy Superintendent, Mt Eden Prison, New Zealand Prison Service.
  • Edward Ronald Menzies JP.
  • Mrs Millicent Amelia Moulden JP.
  • Kenneth Gordon Skudder JP.
  • Mrs Tome Kite Moana Walker JP.
  • Norman Henry Whatman.
  • Mrs Valerie Bruce Wilkens.
  • Eric James Wilkes JP.
  • Ian David Williams - lately Master, Government vessel Wairua, Ministry of Transport.
  • David Martin Lye - Senior Constable, New Zealand Police.
  • Victor Raymond Story - Sergeant, New Zealand Police.

Queen's Fire Service Medal (QFSM)[edit]

  • Roy Harwood Billing - Senior Station Officer, Whitianga Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.
  • George Chan - Chief Fire Officer, Raetihi Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.
  • Stuart Withiel Thomas - Fire Commander, National Headquarters, New Zealand Fire Service.

British Empire Medal (BEM)[edit]

Military Division
  • General Service Hand Akunata Pateriki Kereti (W11129) - Royal New Zealand Navy.
  • Petty Officer Writer Carrie Annette Watarawi (P28763) - Royal New Zealand Navy.
  • Staff Sergeant July Ben Heteraka (S209776) - Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment.
  • Staff Sergeant Allen Godfrey Owens (X41352) - Royal New Zealand Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • Sergeant Matenga Roiri (H43385) - Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment (Territorial Force).
  • Signalman (W) Rose Marie Hariata Savage (B51705) - Royal New Zealand Corps of Signals.
  • Flight Sergeant Duncan Donald McMahon (R80745) - Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Queen's Police Medal (QPM)[edit]

  • Walter Kevin Egan - Chief Inspector, New Zealand Police.

Air Force Cross (AFC)[edit]

  • Wing Commander Gordon Wilmot Ragg (Q79479) - Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Cook Islands[edit]

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Dr Taupuruariki Cowan. For services to medicine and the people of the Cook Islands.

British Empire Medal (BEM)[edit]

Civil Division
  • William Robert Hosking JP. For services to agriculture in the Cook Islands.

References[edit]

  1. ^ United Kingdom list: "No. 49375". The London Gazette (Supplement). 10 June 1983. pp. 1–28.
  2. ^ New Zealand and Cook Islands lists: "No. 49376". The London Gazette (Supplement). 10 June 1983. pp. 33–38.