1995 New Year Honours

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The New Year Honours 1995 were appointments by most of the sixteen Commonwealth realms of Queen Elizabeth II to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of those countries, and honorary ones to citizens of other countries. They were announced on 31 December 1994 to celebrate the year passed and mark the beginning of 1995.[1][2]

Contents

United Kingdom[edit]

Life Peers[edit]

Privy Counsellors[edit]

Knights Bachelor[edit]

Civil Division
Diplomatic Division

Order of the Bath[edit]

Knights / Dames Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath (G.C.B.)[edit]

Military Division
Army
  • General Sir Charles John Waters, K.C.B., C.B.E., A.D.C. Gen, late The Gloucestershire Regiment.
Royal Navy

Knights / Dames Commander of the Order of the Bath (K.C.B. / D.C.B.)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
Civil Division

Companions of the Order of the Bath (C.B.)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
Army
Royal Air Force
Civil Division

Order of St Michael and St George[edit]

Knights / Dames Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (K.C.M.G. / D.C.M.G.)[edit]

Diplomatic Division

GCMG

KCMG

Companions of the Order of St Michael and St George (C.M.G.)[edit]

Civil Division
Diplomatic Division

Royal Victorian Order[edit]

Dames Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (D.C.V.O.)[edit]

Knights Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (K.C.V.O.)[edit]

Commanders of the Royal Victorian Order (C.V.O.)[edit]

Lieutenants of the Royal Victorian Order (L.V.O.)[edit]

Members of the Royal Victorian Order (M.V.O.)[edit]

Royal Victorian Medal[edit]

Gold[edit]

  • Fred Veraon Knight, R.V.M., Foreman Forester, Needwood Estate, Duchy of Lancaster.

Bar to Silver[edit]

  • James Leonard Jackson, R.V.M., Armourer, Royal Collection Department.

Silver[edit]

  • Raymond George Frank Adams, Fencer, Crown Estate, Windsor Great Park.
  • Petty Officer (Seaman) John Christopher Allen. For services to H.M. Yacht Britannia.
  • Sergeant Graham Paul Bartlett. For services to The Queen's Flight.
  • David John Beels, Associate Sales Director, Greenaways.
  • Patrick Joseph Bennett, Foreman Gardener, Windsor Great Park, Crown Estate.
  • Ronald Arthur John Cooper, lately Gardener, Windsor Great Park, Crown Estate.
  • Chief Technician Donald Stephen McKenzie Gordon. For services to The Queen's Flight.
  • Sergeant Robert Paul Haden. For services to The Queen's Flight.
  • Sergeant David Brian Jones. For services to The Queen's Flight.
  • William Frederick Kennedy, lately Plumber's Assistant, Balmoral Estate.
  • Sergeant Reginald Frederick Lawrey. For services to The Queen's Flight.
  • David Albert Michael Lay, Water Services Turncock, Windsor Castle.
  • Corporal Kevin Michael Long. For services to The Queen's Flight.
  • Sylvia May, Mrs. Palmer, Stud Manager, Raynham.
  • Chief Technician Anthony Keith Robins. For services to The Queen's Flight.
  • David Leslie Rogers, Hot Water Fitter, Windsor Castle.
  • Constable Robert John Smith, Metropolitan Police Royal Palaces Division.
  • Chief Petty Officer Cook Roger Frederick Torr. For services to H.M. Yacht Britannia.
  • Sergeant Colin Edward Woodhouse. For services to The Queen's Flight.

Companions of Honour[edit]

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Dames Commander (DBE)[edit]

Civil Division
Diplomatic and Overseas List

Knights Commander (KBE)[edit]

Military Division
Civil Division

Commanders (CBE)[edit]

Military Division
  • Captain Christopher John Esplin-Jones, O.B.E., Royal Navy.
  • Commodore Alastair Boyd Ross, Royal Navy.
  • Captain Michael George Wood, Royal Navy.
  • Colonel Peter Richard Barry (476454), late 17th/21st Lancers.
  • Colonel (Honorary Brigadier) Charles Hendley Bond, O.B.E. (454986), late The Queen's Dragoon Guards (since retired).
  • Colonel Sean Daniel Lambe (471296); late Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Brigadier Christopher James Marchant-Smith (467598), late The Green Howards.
  • Brigadier Edmund Philip Osborn Springfield (481111), late Intelligence Corps.
  • Air Commodore Colin Ronald Adams, A.F.C., Royal Air Force.
  • Air Commodore James Stanley Jones, Royal Air Force.
  • Group Captain Peter Brett Walker, Royal Air Force.
  • Air Commodore Graham Wood, Royal Air Force (Retired).
Civil Division
  • Donald James Alexander, Grade 5, Department of Finance and Personnel Development.
  • Keith Douglas Anderson, Chief Education Officer for Gloucestershire. For services to Education.
  • Frank Atkinson, O.B.E., lately Member, Museums and Galleries Commission. For services to the Development of Museums.
  • Raj Bagri, Chairman, London Metal Exchange. For services to the Metal Manufacturing Industry.
  • Diana Clare, Mrs. Banks, O.B.E. For political and public service.
  • James Walter Barron, lately Keeper of the Registers, Scottish Office.
  • Miss Nina Mary Bawden (Mrs. Kark), Novelist. For services to Literature.
  • Peter Andrew Bearpark, Grade 5, Overseas Development Administration.
  • Gerald Adrian Sallis Benney, Silversmith and Goldsmith. For services to Art.
  • Michael James Bentine. For services to Entertainment.
  • Crawford William Beveridge, Chief Executive, Scottish Enterprise. For services to Business in Scotland.
  • Professor John Peter Blandy, Vice President, Royal College of Surgeons and Emeritus Professor of Urology, London Hospital Medical College. For services to Medicine.
  • Professor Martin Bobrow, Prince Philip Professor of Paediatric Research, United Medical and Dental School of Guy's and St Thomas's Hospitals. For services to Science.
  • Miss Sarah Ann Booth, Grade 5, Department of National Heritage.
  • Paul Graham Bosonnet, Deputy Chairman, British Telecommunications pic. For services to the Telecommunications Industry.
  • Miss Jane Hope Bown, M.B.E., Chief Photographer, The Observer. For services to Journalism.
  • Diana, Lady Brittan, Commissioner and Deputy Chairwoman, Equal Opportunities Commission. For services to Equal Opportunities.
  • John Broadfoot, lately Controller, Commission for Local Authority Accounts in Scotland. For services to Local Government.
  • Professor Christopher Nugent Lawrence Brooke, Dixie Professor Emeritus of Ecclesiastical History, University of Cambridge. For services to History.
  • John Neville Brown, President, VAT Practitioners' Group. For services to Taxation Policy.
  • Peter Duncan Burgess, Grade 5, Department of Transport.
  • Alan Dodds Burnett, Lord Mayor of Portsmouth. For services to the D-Day 50th Anniversary Commemorations.
  • Roger John Nicholas Busby, Regional Director, Forestry Commission.
  • Eileen, Mrs. Buttle, lately Secretary, Natural Environment Research Council. For services to Science.
  • Eric Clark, Chairman, BICC Cables Ltd. For services to the Cable Industry.
  • Michael Clasper, Managing Director and Vice President, Procter and Gamble Europe. For services to the Environment.
  • Rosslyn Fairfax Huxley Cowen, M.B.E., Chairman, Rank Foundation. For charitable services.
  • Professor Robert Rees Davies, Professor of History, University College of Wales. For services to History and to Education.
  • Richard Johann Dunn, Chief Executive, Thames Television Ltd. For services to Broadcasting.
  • Simon Dyer, Director General, the Automobile Association. For services to Motoring.
  • John Wynford Evans. For services to the community in Wales.
  • John Walter Douglas Ewart, D.L. For political and public service.
  • Professor Richard George Andrew Feachem, Dean, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine. For services to International Public Health.
  • Henry Rudston Fell, Member, Royal Commission on Environmental Pollution. For services to Agriculture and to the Environment.
  • Alex Chapman Ferguson, O.B.E. For services to Association Football.
  • Professor Eric Campbell Fernie, Chairman, Ancient Monuments Board for Scotland. For services to Conservation and to Architectural History.
  • Ronald Hurbert Fielding. For political and public service.
  • Sydney Walter Fremantle, lately Grade. 5, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • Pamela Jane, Mrs. Garside, The Chief Commissioner of the Guide Association and the Commonwealth Chief Commissioner. For services to the Guide Movement.
  • Professor Robert James Gavin. For services to Higher Education.
  • Brian Victor George, Executive Director, Engineering, Nuclear Electric plc. For services to the Nuclear Electricity Industry.
  • George Gill, Leader, Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council. For services to Local Government.
  • Diana, Mrs. Goldsworthy, Grade 5, Office of Public Service and Science, Cabinet Office.
  • Professor John Francis Bradshaw Goodman. For services to Industrial Relations.
  • John Terence Green, lately Grade 4, Department of Social Security.
  • William Maximillian Griggs, Company President, R. Griggs Group Ltd. For services to the Footwear Industry and to Export.
  • Sidney Grose. For political and public service.
  • David Michael Gwyther, lately Chairman, Somerset Training and Enterprise Council. For services to Training.
  • David John Hardwick, lately Grade 5, Home Office.
  • Geoffrey Farrar Harper, M.B.E. For political service.
  • John William Hayes, Secretary General, the Law Society. For services to the Law.
  • Jonathan Hopkin Hill, Political Secretary to the Prime Minister.
  • Kenneth Harvard Hind. For political service.
  • John Holland, D.L., Chief Commoner, the Corporation of London. For services to the City of London.
  • Roger Grahame Hood, Reader in Criminology and Director, Centre for Criminological Research, University of Oxford. For services to the Study of Criminology.
  • John Stewart Horsnell, lately Chief Executive, Isle of Wight County Council. For services to Local Government.
  • Peter James Howarth, Managing Director, Royal Mail, the Post Office.
  • Donald William Insall, O.B.E., Architect and Planning Consultant. For services to Conservation.
  • Norman MacFarlane Irons, Lord Provost and Lord Lieutenant of the City of Edinburgh. For services to Local Government.
  • Lewis Carter-Jones. For services to Disabled People.
  • Miss Felicity Ann Kendal, Actress. For services to Drama.
  • Paul Bolingbroke Kent, Grade 5, Her Majesty's Board of Customs and Excise.
  • Graham Kinder, Chairman, Babtie Group Ltd. For services to Engineering and to Export.
  • Christopher Philip King, lately Chairman, BP Europe. For services to British Industry in Europe.
  • Peter Clayton Knight, Vice Chancellor, University of Central England in Birmingham. For services to Higher Education.
  • Anthony Ledwith, Head of Group Research, Pilkington plc. For services to Science.
  • Philip Solven Lewis, lately Grade 5, Department for Education.
  • Christopher Littmoden. For services to the Ministry of Defence.
  • Professor Andrew Henry Garmany Love, Professor of Medicine, Queen's University Belfast. For services to Medicine.
  • Leonard John Martin. For services to the Actuarial Profession.
  • Madeleine, Mrs. May, lately Executive Director, International Bar Association. For services to the Legal Profession.
  • Anne Bernadette, Lady McCollum, D.L. For services to Consumer Protection.
  • James Archibald McIntyre, O.B.E., Chairman, Dumfries and Galloway Health Board. For services to Health Care.
  • Professor Peter Halliday McKie. For services to the Textile Industry.
  • Michael Ashley-Miller. Secretary, Nuffield Provincial Hospitals Trust. For services to Medicine.
  • James Smith Milne, Chairman and Managing Director, Balmoral Group Ltd. For services to Industry.
  • George Malcolm Murray, Director and Chief General Manager, Scottish Life Assurance Company. For services to the Insurance Industry and to Public Life in Scotland.
  • Stuart Norman Mustow, Consulting Engineer and Non-Executive Director, W S Atkins Consultants. For services to Civil Engineering.
  • Professor Howard Joseph Newby, lately Chief Executive, Economic and Social Research Council. For services to Economic and Social Sciences.
  • Professor David Harry Newsome, Senior Partner, CNS Scientific and Engineering Services. For services to the Development of Weather Radar and to Water Management in Developing Countries.
  • Ian Grahame Park, Managing Director, Northcliffe Newspapers Group Ltd. For services to Journalism and to the Newspaper Industry.
  • James Graham Park. For political service.
  • Derek Pooley, Chief Executive, UKAEA Government Division. For services to the Nuclear Industry.
  • Usha, Mrs. Prashar. For services to Community Relations.
  • John Reddington, Q.P.M., lately Chief Constable, Ministry of Defence Police.
  • Professor Charles Wayne Rees, F.R.S., lately President, Royal Society of Chemistry. For services to Chemistry.
  • William Robert Ashley Birch Reynardson, Vice President, Comité Maritime International. For services to Maritime Law.
  • Professor Edward Osmund Royle Reynolds, F.R.S., Professor of Neonatal Medicine, University College London. For services to Medicine.
  • William Samuel. For political service.
  • Robert John Seaney, lately Grade 5, Ministry of Defence.
  • Alastair Stanley Douglas Service, Chairman, Wiltshire and Bath District Health Authority. For services to Health Care.
  • Dennis Raoul Whitehall Silk. For services to Cricket and to Education.
  • Miss Rosemary Jill Simpson, M.B.E. For political and public service.
  • Colin Roderick Smith, C.V.O., Q.P.M., Her Majesty's Inspector of Constabulary.
  • Christopher Dudley Stewart-Smith, lately President, Association of British Chambers of Commerce. For services to the Chamber of Commerce Movement.
  • Robert Stevenson Steven, lately Chairman, Milk Marketing Board. For services to the Dairy Industry.
  • Roy James Tazzyman, Chief Executive, Davy International Ltd. For services to Export and to the Steel Industry.
  • George Michael Threadgold, Chief Fire Officer, South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service.
  • Anthony Douglas Toft, Consultant Physician, Royal Infirmary, Edinburgh and President, Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh. For services to Medicine.
  • The Reverend Edward Chad Varah, O.B.E., Founder, The Samaritans.
  • Edward James Varney, lately Deputy Chief Inspector of Nuclear Installations, Health and Safety Executive, Department of Employment.
  • Malcolm Conrad Walker, Chairman and Chief Executive, Iceland Group plc. For services to the Frozen Food Industry.
  • Roger Straughan Ward, Chief Executive, Universities and Colleges Employers' Forum. For services to Higher Education.
  • Mary Aline, Mrs. Wesley, Writer. For services to Literature.
  • Ian Arthur White, Director of Social Services, Oxfordshire County Council. For services to Local Government.
  • Willard White, Opera Singer. For services to Music.
  • Derek Alexander Wood, Q.C., Member, Property Advisory Group. For services to Property Law.
  • Dudley Ernest Wood, Secretary, Rugby Football Union. For services to Rugby Union Football.
Diplomatic and Overseas List

Officers (OBE)[edit]

Military Division
  • Commander John Brendon Harold BINNS, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Peter Graham BLANCHFORD, Royal Navy.
  • Commander John HAVILL, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant Colonel (now Colonel) Simon Patrick HILL, Royal Marines.
  • Commander David Leonard PALMER, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Robert Colin SEAWARD, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Trevor Alan SOAR, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant Colonel (now Colonel) Thomas George FRENCH, T.D. (484244), The Light Infantry, Territorial Army.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Gordon Keith GEDDIE (488270), The Royal Logistic Corps.
  • Lieutenant Colonel David Leslie HOOPER (007088), The Gibraltar Regiment (since retired).
  • Lieutenant Colonel Robert Cecil John MARTIN (494442), The Royal Green Jackets.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Richard John RIMMER (479330), The Royal Green Jackets.
  • Lieutenant Colonel William Francis SHUTTLEWOOD, M.B.E. (489211), Royal Gurkha Rifles.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Richard James Scott SMITH, Q.G.M. (495235) Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Martin Spencer VINE (495248), The Royal Gloucestershire, Berkshire and Wiltshire Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Gerald Cavendish Grosvenor, The Duke of WESTMINSTER (494683), The Queen's Own Yeomanry, Territorial Army.
  • Wing Commander John Philip BLACKMAN (5201647), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander David Ayton HAWARD (8025844), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Herbert Barrie HINGLEY, M.B.E. (3524102), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Kenneth William KERSLAKE (2590917), Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training).
  • Wing Commander Ian Robert McLUSKIE (4233404), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Richard James MILSOM, M.B.E. (0608378), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Alan SAWYER (8025499), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander David Allan WALKER, M.V.O. (5202771), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander David Patrick YATES (0689006), Royal Air Force.
Civil Division
  • David Emanuel ABELSON, Chairman, Boards of Visitors Co-ordinating Committee. For services to Prisons (prisoners and staff).
  • Bernard John ACLAND, Member, Air Cadet Council. For services to Young People.
  • Edmund Ramsay ADAM, Management Agent, Prototype Fast Reactor Decommissioning, UKAEA. For services to the Nuclear Industry.
  • Keith AJEGBO, Headteacher, Deptford Green School, London. For services to Education.
  • Howard Vernon ASHFORD, Senior Principal Scientific Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Anthony ASTON, Director, Community Services, Royal National Institute for the Blind. For services to Transport for Visually impaired People.
  • George Nicholas Alexander BAILEY. For political and public service.
  • Sidney James BARBER. For services to the Magistracy in Dorset.
  • Gerald Emerson BARLOW, lately Director, Aberlour Child Care Trust. For services to Young People.
  • Nevile Robert Disney BARLOW, lately Convener, Scottish Landowners' Federation. For services to Agriculture.
  • Reginald Kenneth Sidney BARR, Chairman, Nobo Group pic. For services to the Visual Aids Industry.
  • David Keith BARROWS, Grade 7, Office of Public Service and Science, Cabinet Office and Treasurer, Friends of Brookwood Hospital.
  • Morris George BARTON. For political and public service.
  • George Armour BELL, Chairman, Monklands and Bellshill Hospitals NHS Trust. For services to the community in Lanarkshire.
  • The Reverend Gordon BENFIELD, lately Chairman, Christian Education Movement. For services to Education.
  • William Ingham Brooke BENNETT, Flautist. For services to Music.
  • Graham Richard BIRD, of Communications and New Services, Director Voluntary Service Overseas. For services to Voluntary Service Overseas.
  • Jurat Harry Wilson BISSON, Senior Lieutenant Bailiff, Guernsey. For services to the community on Guernsey.
  • Alan Frederick BLOOMFIELD, Group Purchasing Manager, Caberboard. For services to the Forestry Industry.
  • Alan George BLOXHAM, Grade 7, Department of Social Security.
  • John BONOMY. For services to the Magistracy in Kent.
  • Christopher Ingram BOSTOCK, Member of the Council and Executive Committee, City Technology College Trust. For services to Education.
  • John Henry BRACKSTON. For political and public service.
  • David John BRADLEY, Chairman, Thomas Watson (Shipping) Ltd. For services to the Shipping Industry.
  • Michael Curtis BREWER, Director of Music, Chetham's School of Music, Manchester. For services to Music Education.
  • Michael John Cairns BRODIE, lately Grade 6, Central Office of Information.
  • George Arthur BROOKER, Leader, London Borough of Barking and Dagenham. For services to Local Government.
  • Harry BROOKSBY, lately Deputy Secretary, Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales.
  • Roger Drury BROWNE, lately Assistant Managing Director, Taywood Engineering. For services to the Construction Industry.
  • Alan Christopher BRYANT. For services to the Young Men's Christian Association.
  • Hadley Joseph BUCK, lately Member, Council of Management, Architectural Heritage Fund. For services to Conservation.
  • John Douglas BURCH, Grade 7, Property Services Agency, Department of the Environment.
  • Miss Darcey Andrea BUSSELL, Principal Ballerina, Royal Ballet. For services to Ballet.
  • Robert Trefor CAMPBELL. For services to the Food Industry.
  • Simon Richard CARD. For political service.
  • Miss Jennifer Jean CARTER, Senior Lecturer in History, University of Aberdeen. For services to the University of Aberdeen.
  • John Ashley CATTERALL, Secretary and Chief Executive, Institute of Materials. For services to Industry.
  • James R. CATTO. For services to the community in Wirral, Merseyside.
  • David John CHURCH, Grade 7, Overseas Development Administration.
  • Eric Patrick CLAPTON, Musician and Composer. For services to Music.
  • John Edward CLARK, Secretary, National Association of Local Councils. For services to Local Government.
  • Jack Richard CLARK, lately Director of Finance and Deputy Chief Executive, Warrington Borough Council. For services to Local Government.
  • Michael Kenneth CLARK. For political and public service.
  • Miss Linda Mary CLARKE, Grade 7, Department for Education.
  • Derrick William CLEAL. For services to the community in Crewkerne, Somerset.
  • Ronald Anthony CLEGG, Chairman, United Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust. For services to Health Care and to the community in Leeds.
  • The Honourable Leonard Harold Lionel COHEN. For charitable services.
  • Carol, Mrs. COMBOY, President, Ladies Golf Union. For services to Ladies' Golf.
  • Edith Mary, Mrs. COOKE, Deputy Director, Public Health Laboratory Service, London. For services to Medicine.
  • Raymond Edward CORRIGAN, Grade 5, Home Office.
  • John Frederick COUSINS, Managing Director, Deep Sea Seals Ltd. For services to the Defence Industry.
  • Ian James COWAN, lately Chairman, Crossroads (Scotland) Care Attendant Scheme. For services to Carers.
  • Derek Maurice COX, Senior Youth and Community Worker, Young Women's Christian Association. For services to Young People.
  • Christopher Donald DANE, Chairman and Managing Director, Dane and Company Ltd. For services to the Screen Printing Industry.
  • Professor David Roy DAVIES, lately Head of Applied Genetics Department, John Innes Centre, Norwich. For services to Genetic Research,
  • leuan Erith DAVIES, Grade 7, Ministry of Defence.
  • Brian Ronald WORSTER-DAVIS. For services to the Magistracy.
  • Sydney DAVIS, Vice-President, Association of Jewish Ex-Servicemen and Women. For services to Ex-Servicemen and Women.
  • Nicole Matilde, Mrs. DAVOUD, M.B.E. For services to the Employment of Disabled People.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Michael Garvey DAY, M.B.E., (Rtd.), lately Chief Executive, the Royal British Legion Attendants Company Ltd. For services to the Royal British Legion.
  • Dennis John DELETANT, Reader in Romanian Studies, University of London. For services to British/Romanian Relations.
  • Alan Graham DEWAR, Chairman, Board of Management, Oatridge Agricultural College, West Lothian. For services to Agricultural Education.
  • Ian Gerrard DEWAR, Secretary, Historic Buildings Council for Scotland.
  • Miss Janet Margaret DEWDNEY, Director and Vice-President, Biotechnology (Europe), SmithKline Beecham. For services to the Pharmaceutical Industry.
  • John Pirrie DICK, Head of Conservation, National Galleries for Scotland.
  • Stephen Charles DUCKWORTH. For services to Disabled People.
  • Anthony Norman DUERR, Chairman, F. Duerr and Sons Ltd. For services to the Food Industry.
  • Miss Barbara Mary DURNO, Farmer. For services to Agriculture.
  • David EDWARDS, Managing Director, SLP Engineering Ltd. For services to the Offshore Engineering Industry.
  • The Very Reverend David Lawrence EDWARDS, lately Provost of Southwark Cathedral. For services to the Church of England.
  • Miss Elizabeth Alice EDWARDS, lately Chief Area Nursing Officer, Tayside Health Board. For services to Health Care.
  • Christopher Thomas EVANS, Founder of Enzymatix Ltd., Toad pic, Celsis International pic and Chiroscience pic. For services to Biotechnology Development.
  • Pauline, Mrs. FAIRBROTHER, Vice-President, MENCAP. For services to MENCAP.
  • Jack Mansergh FARRADAY. For services to the community in Bury, Lancashire.
  • William Mackinnon FERNIE, Chairman, Hearing Aid Council. For services to Consumer Protection.
  • Simon John FIELDING, Chairman, General Council and Register of Osteopaths. For Services to Health Care.
  • Jean, Mrs. FIRMINGER, Director of Human Resources, Women's Royal Voluntary Service.
  • Wilhelmena, Mrs. FITZGERALD. For services to the Medical Industry.
  • Edmund Francis Lloyd FITZHUGH, Chairman, Board of Management, Royal Welsh Agricultural Society. For services to Agriculture in Wales.
  • Ronald Henry FLOWERS, lately Member, Radioactive Waste Management Advisory Committee. For services to Environmental Issues.
  • Henry STEUART FOTHRINGHAM OF GRANTULLY, lately Member, Reviewing Committee on the Export of Works of Art and Chairman of the Silver Society. For services to Heritage.
  • Anthony FOX, Principal, Myerscough College. For services to Agricultural Education.
  • Brian FREEMAN, Grade 7, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • Ian William GALLOWAY, Chief Executive, Walter Alexander pic. For services to Export.
  • Kenneth George GARDNER, lately Grade 6, Department of Health.
  • Douglas Gow GARVIE. For services to the Employment of Disabled People.
  • Margaret Joy, Mrs. GELLING. For services to Philology.
  • David John Rex GEORGE, Social Services Inspector, Department of Health.
  • Colonel James David GIBB, T.D., Employer Liaison Officer, Highland Territorial, Auxiliary and Volunteer Reserve Association.
  • Peter GIBSON, M.B.E., lately Superintendent, York Glaziers' Trust. For services to the Conservation of Glass.
  • William George GILES, Principal Scientific Officer and Television Weather Presenter, Meteorological Office.
  • Miss Anne Johnston Jack GILMORE, Founder and Chief Executive, Prince and Princess of Wales Hospice, Glasgow. For services to Health Care.
  • Geoffrey Richard GOLLOP. For political service.
  • Gerald John GOODBAN, District Valuer, Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Major Campbell GRAHAM, M.B.E., Manager, Lady Haig's Poppy Factory. For services to Ex-Servicemen and Women.
  • Cecil William Lavery GRAHAM, lately Grade 7, Department of Economic Development.
  • Marjorie Olivia, Mrs. GRANT, Chief Executive, Tyneside Training and Enterprise Council. For services to Training.
  • Professor Brynmor Hugh GREEN. For services to Countryside and Nature Conservation.
  • Professor Christopher John Charles GREEN. For services to the community, particularly the Arts in East Anglia.
  • Ronald William Alfred GROOM, Chairman, Percy Bilton Charity. For charitable services in Buckinghamshire.
  • Reginald George GUTTERIDGE. For services to Boxing, Journalism, and to Broadcasting.
  • Michael Arthur HADFIELD. For services to Business and to the Community in Chesterfield, Derbyshire.
  • Colin Wyatt HALL, lately Chief Engineer Officer, Ministry of Agriculture Fisheries and Food.
  • Lieutenant Commander John Edgecombe HAMMOND (Rtd.), Controller, Aeromedical Service and Manager, Quality Assurance, St. John Ambulance. For services to Health Care.
  • John Logan HANNAH, Chairman, BMT Defence Services. For services to the Defence Industry.
  • Raymond Arthur HAWES, Director, Acute Services and Executive Director (Nursing), North East Essex Mental Health Services NHS Trust. For services to Health Care.
  • George Paton HENDERSON, National Secretary, Transport and General Workers Union, Building Construction and Civil Engineering and Building Crafts Section. For services to Industrial Relations.
  • Margaret Jennifer, Mrs. HERATY, Transport Consultant. For services to Transport, especially for Disabled People.
  • James William Thomas HILL. For services to Association Football and to Broadcasting.
  • Professor Peter John HILLS, Professor of Transport Engineering and Director of Transport Operations Research Group, University of Newcastle upon Tyne. For services to Transportation Planning and Research.
  • Miss Patricia Ann HITCHCOCK, Grade 7, Ministry of Defence.
  • Clive Thomas Patrick HOLLANDS, Member, Animal Procedures Committee. For services to Animal Welfare.
  • Robert Henry HOLLYHOCK, Principal, Sutton Coldfield College of Further Education. For services to Further Education.
  • Richard David Cairns HUBBARD, Deputy Chairman, Cancer Research Campaign. For services to Cancer Research.
  • Gerry HUMPHREYS, Chief of Sound, Twickenham Film Studios. For services to the Film Industry.
  • Rachel Mary Rosalind, Mrs. HURST, Project Director, Disability Awareness in Action and Chair, Disabled People's International European Union. For services to Disabled People.
  • Robert Belshaw IRWIN. For services to Forensic Medicine.
  • Graham Percy JACKSON B.E.M., Chairman, Central Council of Magistrates' Courts Committee. For services to the Magistracy.
  • Alan Michael JAMES, District Inspector. Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue.
  • John Valentine McCulloch JAMESON, D.L., Chairman, Dumfries and Galloway Enterprise. For services to Business and to Public Life in Dumfries and Galloway.
  • Terence Anthony JENNER, Deputy Solicitor, British Railways Board. For services to the Railways Industry.
  • Jacob Barnett JOEL, Grade 7, Department of Employment.
  • Miss Evelyn Mary JOHNSTON, Nursing Officer, Department of Health and Social Services.
  • Geraint JONES, Courts Administrator, Lord Chancellor's Department, Cardiff.
  • Lilian Mary, Mrs. JONES, Headteacher, Ysgol Gyfun Gwynllyw, Pontypool. For services to Education.
  • Margaret Fiona, Lady BENTON JONES, President, British Red Cross Society, Lincolnshire.
  • Miss Geraldine Mary Marcella KEEGAN. For services to Education.
  • Miss Morfydd Rozella KEEN (Mrs. Entwistle). For services to the Prevention of the Misuse of Drugs and Alcohol in Cardiff.
  • Miss Lily KHAN. For services to the community, particularly the Asian community, in Surrey.
  • Anthony Frederick KILFORD, Her Majesty's (Senior) Operations Inspector of Fire Services.
  • Major Anthony Gwyn Burton KING (Retd), Grade 6, H.M. Railway Inspectorate, Health and Safety Executive, Department of Employment.
  • John Vivian KING, District Inspector, Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Erwin Ludwig KLINGE. For services to United Response.
  • Ebrahim Mohammad KOTWAL, Grade 6, Lord Chancellor's Department.
  • Marjorie Somerville, Mrs. LANGFORD. For services to Equestrianism, particularly for Disabled People.
  • Professor Erika Hedwig LANGMUIR, Head of Education, National Gallery.
  • Pauline, Mrs. LATHAM, Chairman of Governors, Ecclesbourne Secondary School, Derby. For services to Education.
  • Derek Arthur LEACH, Grade 7, Her Majesty's Board of Customs and Excise.
  • Frances Ryder, Mrs. LEWINGTON, Principal Scientific Officer, Metropolitan Police Forensic Science Laboratory. For services to Forensic Science.
  • Ernest William James LOCKHART, M.B.E. For services to the community in Southend-on-Sea, Essex.
  • Sydney Warren LOTTERBY, Producer, BBC Television. For services to Broadcasting.
  • Miss Joanna Lamond LUMLEY, Actress. For services to Drama.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Archibald Michael LYLE (Rtd), D.L. For services to the community in Perthshire.
  • Miss Christine Anne MacDONALD, Director of Quality, Manchester Children's Hospitals. For services to Paediatric Nursing.
  • Miss Eleanor Catherine MACDONALD, M.B.E. For services to Women's Issues.
  • Professor Alexander MAIR. For services to Occupational Health.
  • Hugh Innes Powell MANTLE. For services to Canoeing.
  • John Henry MARKHAM, General Manager, Surfactants Group, Albright and Wilson, Smethwick. For services to Industry in West Cumbria.
  • Jonathan Arthur MARTIN, Head of Sport and Events Group, BBC Television. For services to Broadcasting and to Sport.
  • Geoffrey MASON. For services to the Yorkshire Kidney Research Fund.
  • Jeanette Miller, Mrs. MASON, Deputy Chairman, Irvine Development Corporation. For public services, especially to the New Towns, in Scotland.
  • Arthur George McALLISTER, President, British Athletic Federation. For services to Athletics.
  • The Reverend James McALLISTER. For services to Education.
  • Charles McCULLAGH. For services to Health Education.
  • Professor Colin Frederick MILLS. For services to Education and humanitarian relief in the former Yugoslavia.
  • Joseph Laurance MILLS. For services to Industrial Relations and to the community in North East England.
  • John Douglas MITCHELL, Chief Executive, Principality Building Society. For services to the Building Society Movement.
  • Wilfred George MONAHAN, Q.P.M., lately Assistant Chief Constable. For services to the Police.
  • Professor Khursheed Francis MOOS, Consultant Maxillofacial Surgeon, Greater Glasgow Health Board. For services to Medicine.
  • The Reverend John Ivor MORGANS. For services to the community in Penrhys, Rhondda.
  • Norah, Mrs. MORGANS. For services to the community in Penrhys, Rhondda.
  • Anne, Mrs. MORRISON, First Secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Margaret, Mrs. MORRISSEY. For services to Parent/Teacher Associations.
  • Professor Bevan Edwin Bowan MOSELEY, Member, Advisory Committee on Novel Foods and Processes. For services to the Food Industry.
  • Peter MULLEN, lately Headteacher, Holyrood Secondary School, Glasgow. For services to Education.
  • Barry NATTON, Chief Executive, Merseyside Improved Houses. For services to the Construction Industry.
  • Cecil Arthur NEWELL. For political and public service.
  • Dorothy Hope, Mrs. NEWTON, Grade 6, Highways Agency, Department of Transport.
  • David Riad NUWAR, Managing Director, GQ Parachutes Ltd. For services to the Parachute Industry.
  • Robert Brian OAKLEY, Grade 7, Department of Education.
  • John Raymond ONION, Head of Business Development, British Aerospace Defence (Dynamics). For services to the Defence Industry.
  • Raymond James OTTER, Grade 6, Department of the Environment.
  • Kenneth Wilson PALMER, Leader, South Ribble Borough Council, Lancashire. For services to Local Government.
  • Marcus PATTON. For services to Conservation.
  • Major Michael Maitland Tighe PAXTON, T.D. For services to the community, particularly the Scout Movement, in Berkshire.
  • Mavis, Mrs. PEART. For political and public service.
  • Margaret, Mrs. PLOUVIEZ, Vice Chairman, Hillingdon District Health Authority. For services to Health Care and to the community in Hillingdon, London.
  • Geoffrey Colin POWELL, Chief Adviser to the States of Jersey.
  • Richard Mervyn PRICE. For political service.
  • Julian Humphrey PRIDEAUX, Chief Agent, the National Trust. For services to the National Trust.
  • Thomas Colin Neil RANSOM, lately Chairman, Royal Agricultural Benevolent Institution. For charitable services to the Farming Community.
  • Michael Frank Brooke READ, Headteacher, Geoffrey Chaucer Secondary School, Southwark, London. For services to Education.
  • Melvyn REDGERS, Vice Chairman, Advisory Committee on Justices of the Peace, North East Area. For services to the Magistracy.
  • Robert C REED, D.L. For services to Education in the Cynon Valley, South Wales.
  • James Andrew REID, Inspector of Taxes, Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Arnold REUBEN. For services to the community in Leeds.
  • Brian James REYNOLDS, Deputy Chief Constable, Thames Valley Police.
  • Gordon William RICH, Grade 7, Ministry of Defence.
  • Professor Robert Michael Edward RICHARDS, Professor of Pharmacy, Robert Gordon University, Aberdeen. For services to Pharmacy.
  • John Christopher RIGG, Chairman, Vega Group pic and Triad Special Systems Ltd. For services to the Space Industry.
  • Terence Arthur ROBERTS, Head, Microbiology Department, Institute of Food Research. For services to the Safety of Food.
  • Jennifer, Mrs. ROBSON, President, Northumbria Tourist Board. For services to Tourism.
  • Brian Adrian ROEBUCK, lately Forest District Manager, Forestry Commission.
  • Lewis Michael ROSE. For political and public service.
  • Michael Samuel ROSENBERG, Member, Hong Kong Action Committee, Asia Pacific Advisory Group. For services to Export.
  • Donald John ROSKILLY, Technical Director, National Listening Library. For services to Blind and other Disabled People.
  • Gerard ROSS, Governor 2, Her Majesty's Prison Leicester.
  • John ROSS. For services to the community in Chester.
  • Samuel Russell ROWBOTHAM, Director of Housing, City of Dundee District Council. For services to Local Government.
  • Paul Chandrasekharan SABAPATHY, Chair, Finance and Audit Committee, Birmingham Heartlands Development Corporation. For services to Urban Regeneration.
  • Anthony Edward Jonathan SANDERS, Managing Director, Mouchel Management Ltd. For services to Civil Engineering.
  • Peter Arthur SAUNDERS, Chairman and Managing Director, Halo Foods Ltd. For services to Industry in Wales.
  • Bernard McAuley SCOTT, Member, Strathclyde Regional Council. For services to Local Government.
  • Lewis Cross SCOTT, lately Vice President, Cambuslang Operations and Floorcare Operations (Europe), Hoover Ltd. For services to Manufacturing in Scotland.
  • Marie Elizabeth Ann, Mrs. SCULLY, Chairman, Domestic Coal Consumers' Council. For services to Consumer Protection.
  • Henry Charles SEYMOUR, Managing Director, Britdoc Ltd. For services to the Document Exchange Industry.
  • John Bernard SHELLEY, lately Treasurer, Association of Charitable Foundations. For charitable services.
  • Brian Walter SHERRATT, Headmaster, Great Barr Grant-maintained School, Birmingham. For services to Education.
  • John Warren SHIPLEY. For political and public service.
  • Eunice, Mrs. SIMPKINS, Grade 7, Her Majesty's Board of Customs and Excise.
  • Dorothy Isobel, Mrs. SIMPSON. For services to Education.
  • Professor Hugh Cameron SIMPSON, Chairman, Advisory Committee on the Safety of Nuclear Installations Research sub-Committee. For services to the Nuclear Industry.
  • Harry Bruce SINGER, T.D., D.L., Honorary Treasurer, Soldiers', Sailors' and Airmen's Families Association.
  • Miss Delia SMITH, Cookery Writer and Broadcaster.
  • Peter LAWSON-SMITH, Director and Founder Chairman, National Inspection Council Quality Assurance Ltd. For services to Consumer Protection.
  • Timothy Francis STATHAM. For political service.
  • Graham Charles STEMP, Grade 6, Radiocommunications Agency, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • Hans Fergus STEWART, Area Chairman, Sea Cadet Corps, For services to Young People.
  • Andrew STUNELL. For political service.
  • William McNeil STYLES, Chairman of Council, Royal College of General Practitioners. For services to Medicine.
  • Michael Arthur SUMMERSBY. For political and public service.
  • Charles Wilfred David SUTCLIFFE, D.L., Chairman and Joint Managing Director, Benson Turner Ltd. For services to the Textile Industry.
  • John William SUTCLIFFE, Operational Manager, Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Rosalind, Mrs. SUTTON, Grade 7, Department of Employment.
  • Michael William SWALLOW For services to Music Therapy and Arts for Disabled People.
  • John Pinder TABERNER, lately External Relations Director, Eurotunnel. For services to Engineering and to the Channel Tunnel Project.
  • Kenneth Rowland THOMAS, Member, Occupational Pensions Board.
  • William David THOMAS. For services to Local Government in Wales.
  • John David Frederick Michael THORNTON, Director, T and D Industries pic. For services to the Metal and Plastics Industries.
  • John Arthur WELLS-THORPE. For services to Architecture.
  • The Reverend Peter TIMMS. For services to Prisoner Welfare.
  • Donald Hamilton TOD, M.B.E. Chairman, Liverpool Health Authority. For services to Health Care.
  • John TOOTHILL, National Park Officer, Lake District Special Planning Board. For services to the National Parks.
  • Miss Meryl Irene TOWNSEND. For services to Elderly People.
  • Geoffrey Ashworth TRUESDALE. For services to the Water Industry.
  • Bernard James VAUGHAN, Chair, Bournemouth and Poole College of Further Education Corporation. For services to Further Education.
  • Michael John VINT, Chairman, Buildings Energy Efficiency Confederation. For services to Energy Efficiency.
  • David Norman WALLACE, Farmer. For services to Agriculture.
  • Denise Ann, Mrs. WATSON, Headteacher, Chaucer School, Sheffield. For services to Education.
  • Doris Evelyn, Mrs. WEBSTER. For services to the community in Poole, Dorset.
  • Christopher WHEDDON, Director, Software and Systems Integration, British Telecommunications pic. For services to the Development of Speech Technology.
  • Christine Mary Kathleen, Mrs. WHEELER, Chairman, CW Energy Tax Consultants Ltd. For services to the Oil Industry.
  • Kenneth Stuart WHITE, lately Station Manager, Heysham 2 Power Station, Nuclear Electric pic. For services to the Nuclear Electricity Industry.
  • Raymond John WHITEHEAD. For political and public service.
  • Peter WILDBLOOD, Chief Executive, Oil Exchange. For services to the Futures Industry.
  • Professor Edward Idris WILLIAMS, Professor of General Practice, University of Nottingham. For services to Medicine.
  • Keith Gillin WILLIAMS, lately Grade 6, Office for Standards in Education.
  • Raymond WILLIAMS. For services to Sport, especially Rugby Union Football.
  • David Robert WILLIAMSON. For political and public service.
  • Robert Buchanan WILLIAMSON, Inspector of Salmon and Freshwater Fisheries, Scottish Office.
  • Captain Colin WILSON R.N (Rtd). For services to Worcester Cathedral.
  • Lorna Gladys, Mrs. WING. For services to the National Autistic Society.
  • David WINN. For services to the community in South London.
  • Thomas Antony WINTON, Logistics Manager. For humanitarian services in the former Yugoslavia.
  • Dennis Trevor WITCOMBE, Headmaster, Nottingham High School. For services to Education.
  • Stanley WOOD. For services to the Baking Industry.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Charles Geoffrey WYLIE (Rtd), Executive Secretary, Britain-Nepal Medical Trust. For charitable services.
  • Morag Alison, Mrs. YOUNIE, lately Chief Executive, Chest, Heart and Stroke Association, Scotland. For charitable services.
Diplomatic and Overseas List
  • Nicholas John Lewis BUSVINE, First Secretary, British Embassy, Maputo.
  • Dr. Hugh Maurice CARPENTER, Regional Medical Officer, H.M. Embassy, Moscow.
  • David Thomas Rhys CARSE, Deputy Chief Executive, Hong Kong Monetary Authority.
  • Peter Warren CHANDLEY, M.V.O., Deputy Head of Mission, British Embassy, Bogota.
  • CHAU How-chen, M.B.E., J.P. For services to the community in Hong Kong.
  • CHUNG Po Yang. For services to the arts in Hong Kong.
  • Dr. Kenneth Geoffrey CHURCHILL, Director, British Council, Brussels.
  • Anthony Temple COPE. For services to the British community in the United States.
  • Ian Lawrence CROCKER. For services to British commercial interests in Portugal.
  • John Bertram CURRAN. For services to the British community in Singapore.
  • Andrew DIXON. For services to British commercial interests in Saudi Arabia.
  • Alastair Stewart FERNIE. For services to British commercial interests in Canada.
  • Terence Joseph FINNEY, M.B.E. For services to the British community and British commercial interests in the United Arab Emirates.
  • The Reverend Michael William FULLJAMES. For services to the community in Rotterdam.
  • William FUNG Kwok-lun, IP. For services to commercial interests in Hong Kong.
  • Professor Emma Elizabeth HARRIS. For services to education in Poland.
  • Dr. Richard Andrew HODGES. For services to the British community in Rome.
  • Miss Mary HUNT, H.M. Consul-General, Paris.
  • Jack Henry JONES, Overseas Development Administration Operations Manager, former Yugoslavia.
  • Professor LEUNG Chi-keung, J.P. For services to transport in Hong Kong.
  • Professor LEUNG Ping-chung. For services to medicine in Hong Kong.
  • Sophie, Mrs. LEUNG LAU Yau-fun, J.P. For services to the community in Hong Kong.
  • James Ian MALCOLM, lately First Secretary, British Embassy, Jakarta.
  • John Bonwell McLEAN. For services to the community in the Cayman Islands.
  • Gloria Juanita, Mrs. McPHEE. For services to the community in Bermuda.
  • The Reverend Canon William John MILLIGAN. For services to the community in Strasbourg.
  • John Clark MUSTARDE. For services to medicine in Ghana.
  • Farrer Jonathon Paul Lascelles PALLIN. For services to British commercial interests in Brazil.
  • Charles William PARTON, First Secretary, Sino-British Joint Liaison Group, Hong Kong.
  • George Trevor Keith PITMAN. For services to water resource management in Bangladesh.
  • Ian Francis POWELL, First Secretary, British Embassy, Sana'a.
  • Aidan James SMITH. For services to education in Brussels.
  • Vincent Smith SPRING, Consultant, Accountant General's Office, Ghana.
  • Adrian Peter THOMAS, Director, British Council, Sudan.
  • Peter James THOMPSON. For services to the community in Hong Kong.
  • Peter Geoffrey WILLOUGHBY. For services to the law in Hong Kong.

Members (MBE)[edit]

Military Division
  • Warrant Officer Gerald BOLLAND, Royal Marines.
  • Chief Marine Engineering Mechanic (M) Martin Russell BUDGEN, D130757E.
  • Chief Petty Officer (Operations) (Missile) Martin William CHANDLER, J942317G.
  • Lieutenant Commander David CHAPMAN, Royal Navy.
  • Chief Petty Officer Wren Telephonist Susan Jane CRADOCK, W130997U.
  • Chief Petty Officer Marine Engineering Artificer Timothy Simon John DICKENS, D151362C.
  • Local Corporal John DOBIE, Royal Marines, PO30456K.
  • Lieutenant Commander Andrew Donald Pryce EDWARDS, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant Commander Robert FERRY, Royal Navy.
  • Warrant Officer Roger Dene FORBES.
  • Chief Petty Officer Airman (AH) Roger George HOWES, DO70038S.
  • Lieutenant Commander Stephen MATHER, Royal Navy.
  • Marine Kevin Thomas MEGAW, Royal Marines, PO30034T.
  • Lieutenant Commander (now Commander) Andrew Clive MURGATROYD, Royal Navy.
  • Captain Roland Frederick PLAYFORD, Royal Marines.
  • Warrant Officer Peter Michael RILEY
  • Charge Chief Air Engineering Artificer (M) (now Sub Lieutenant) Kevin Stephen SARGENT, D183281D.
  • Lieutenant Commander Elliot Frazer Kingston SEATHERTON, Royal Navy.
  • Chief Petty Officer Air Engineering Mechanic (M) Kevin John SHAW, D107142U.
  • Lieutenant Commander William SHIRTLIFF, Royal Navy.
  • Chief Petty Officer Physical Trainer Martyn Russell WEBB, D068117V.
  • Lieutenant Commander Laurence Arthur WILLCOCKS, Royal Navy.
  • Major Nicholas Le Boutillier ALLBEURY (489481), The Prince of Wales's Own Regiment of Yorkshire.
  • 24335222 Warrant Officer Class 2 Dean Oliver ALLEN, Royal Corps of Signals.
  • 21017231 Sergeant Ronald Joseph BEARDS, Royal Army Medical Corps, Territorial Army (since discharged).
  • 24395258 Staff Sergeant (now Warrant Officer Class 2) Thomas Arthur John BENNETT, The Royal Logistic Corps.
  • Captain Ronald Leslie David BOOLES (517054), Royal Army Medical Corps, Territorial Army.
  • 24604819 Staff Sergeant Shaun Bernard Frederick BRADLEY, Adjutant General's Corps (SPS).
  • 24257782 Warrant Officer Class 2 Andrew Duncan CARTER, The Light Infantry, Territorial Army.
  • Major OMBAHADUR CHHETRI, B.E.M. (518683), Royal Gurkha Rifles.
  • 24373318 Corporal Derek John CLAYTON, The King's Regiment (since discharged).
  • Major Simon Aubrey Cracroft FRERE-COOK (497419), The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment.
  • Major Leslie Arthur COOKE (510895), Small Arms School Corps.
  • 24203108 Warrant Officer Class 1 David Leslie COX, Grenadier Guards (since discharged).
  • 24723142 Sergeant Simon Gareth COZENS, Intelligence Corps.
  • Captain David Mark CULLEN (513865), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • 24791019 Corporal Mark Stephen DALE, Adjutant General's Corps (PRO).
  • Captain (Acting Major) James Alphonsus DONOVAN (523716), The Parachute Regiment.
  • Major Brian John Michael DRAPER (517566), The King's Royal Hussars.
  • 24167390 Warrant Officer Class 2 John DRURY, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • 24736697 Sergeant Bruce Wayne DUNCAN, Adjutant General's Corps (SPS).
  • Major Timothy John DYER (502743), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • 23521287 Staff Sergeant James EATON, The Royal Logistic Corps, Territorial Army (since discharged).
  • 24386243 Warrant Officer Class 2 Gary Neil ELLWOOD, Adjutant General's Corps (PRO) (since discharged).
  • Major James Malcolm Kenneth ERSKINE (503803), The Black Watch.
  • 24229375 Warrant Officer Class 1 Derek Bernard EVANS, Adjutant General's Corps (SPS).
  • Major Michael David FOGG (523097), Royal Corps of Signals.
  • 24736646 Gunner Paul Stephen FURBY, Royal Regiment of Artillery (since discharged).
  • Major Jonathan William GARNETT (502424), Royal Tank Regiment.
  • 24194681 Staff Sergeant George William GRANT, Adjutant General's Corps (PRO).
  • Captain (Acting Major) LALBAHADUR GURUNG (521325), Royal Gurkha Rifles.
  • 21163402 Staff Sergeant RACHHABAHADUR GURUNG, Royal Gurkha Rifles.
  • Major Michael John HENDERSON (520945), The Devonshire and Dorset Regiment.
  • 24303333 Corporal (now Sergeant) Matthew Lawrence HICKEY, The Queen's Lancashire Regiment.
  • 24451461 Staff Sergeant Carl David HODSON, B.E.M., Adjutant General's Corps (SPS).
  • Captain (Acting Major) Mark Andrew JENKINS (534069), Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • 23653940 Warrant Officer Class 1 Brian KEENAN, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Territorial Army.
  • Major Martin Patrick KING (493742), The Devonshire and Dorset Regiment.
  • 24234283 Warrant Officer Class 2 (Acting Warrant Officer Class 1) Keith Cornelius George LAMB, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • 21163989 Staff Sergeant (now Warrant Officer Class 2) SHIVAKUMAR LIMBU, Royal Gurkha Rifles.
  • Major Andrew Roderick MACKIE (491167), The Light Dragoons.
  • Captain Terence MARSH (515846), The Light Infantry, Territorial Army.
  • Major Robert MARTIN (520973), The Green Howards.
  • Major (now Lieutenant Colonel) Graham John MEACHER (510355), The Royal Logistic Corps.
  • 24396910 Staff Sergeant Kevin MILLER, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (since discharged).
  • Major Charles Robert Dobson MORPETH (507059), The Highlanders.
  • Captain (now Major) Anthony James Moxon LOWTHER-PINKERTON, M.V.O. (508865), Irish Guards (to be dated 31 December 1990).
  • 24190769 Sergeant John Cairns PORTER, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • 24885511 Lance Corporal (now Corporal) Michael Anthony POTTER, Intelligence Corps.
  • W0814228 Lance Corporal Jacqueline RUNCIMAN, Adjutant General's Corps (SPS).
  • Captain Joseph Alan SANDISON, Q.G.M. (526641), Grenadier Guards.
  • 24553210 Sergeant Michael SMITH, The Royal Logistic Corps.
  • Major Bryan Stanley SMY (521271), Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • 24162715 Warrant Officer Class 1 (now Lieutenant) Donald STEWART, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • 24531508 Staff Sergeant Gary John STOKER, Royal Corps of Signals.
  • 24367919 Staff Sergeant Steven Allen STOUT, The Queen's Lancashire Regiment.
  • 24327800 Warrant Officer Class 2 Joseph Charles James STRACHAN, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • 24536125 Warrant Officer Class 2 (now Lieutenant) John William Rugg SWANSON, Adjutant General's Corps (SPS).
  • Major Timothy Hugh Peter TAYLOR (494558), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • 24499832 Corporal (now Sergeant) Christopher Paul TEESDALE, The Queen's Dragoon Guards.
  • 24236728 Warrant Officer Class 2 (now Warrant Officer Class 1) Roy Stephen THORNTON, Royal Army Veterinary Corps.
  • Captain TSE Chun Ying (534450), Hong Kong Military Service Corps (since retired).
  • 24213352 Warrant Officer Class 1 Hugh Bagan WARD, Adjutant General's Corps (SPS) (since discharged).
  • Major David Victor WATSON (500311), The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment.
  • 24233616 Staff Sergeant (Acting Warrant Officer Class 2) Peter James WATTS, Corps of Army Music.
  • Major Lindsay Robert WILSON (495599), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Captain (Acting Major) Leslie WOOD (535176), Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Major Peter Trevor WOOD (537170), Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • 24457159 Warrant Officer Class 2 Peter Patrick WOODS, The Royal Logistic Corps.
  • Captain Terence William WORSTER (530318), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Major Thomas William WYE (519973), Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Warrant Officer Jack Thomas ABBOTT (W1931505), Royal Air Force (Retired).
  • Master Aircrew James ARMSTRONG (Ml950521), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Peter Carl Robin AYRES (V4292466), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Peter Quentin BARNARD (0685632), Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Sergeant Michael John BENFIELD (A 1934280), Royal Air Force.
  • Chief Technician Gordon David BROWNE (P8012630), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Anthony John CHAPLIN (B0688593), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader David George CURTIS (4272010), Royal Air Force.
  • Junior Technician Emyr Charles DAVIES (C8222897), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Victor Robert DENWOOD (0689136), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Stephen Francis FINNEY (8023042), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader (now Wing Commander) Francis Eric FISHER (5203009), Royal Air Force.
  • Sergeant David Paul GREEN (R8173033), Royal Air Force
  • Flight Sergeant Neville GREEN (L8009222), Royal Air Force.
  • Sergeant Roger Frank GRIMES (V4275945), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Michael John HARWOOD (8027098), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Victor Edwin INGLEDEW, B.E.M. (J0595656), Royal Air Force.
  • Sergeant Shaun Marc KAY, B.E.M. (G8019906), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Russell William LA FORTE (8174289), Royal Air Force Regiment.
  • Squadron Leader Philip James Andrew LOBB (0209187), Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training).
  • Master Aircrew Norman Alexander MACRAE (R8140831), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Philip MARSTON (0685558), Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Sergeant (now Warrant Officer) Jerzyl MIKOLAJEWSKI (G1946205), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Suzanne Elizabeth MOORE (8032345), Royal Air Force.
  • Sergeant James Crosbie SMITH (L8020551), Royal Air Force.
  • Sergeant William Stanley STABLER (A8090181), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Aneurin Edward TANNER (R1948107), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Allan William WARD (5201622), Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Sergeant Thomas Raymond WILSON (R4277479), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader (now Wing Commander) Paul WOOD (8114353), Royal Air Force.
Civil Division
  • James Olusoji Olumide Abiola ABOABA. For services to the community in Leeds.
  • Samuel Alfred ACHESON, Clerk of Petty Sessions, Lord Chancellor's Department.
  • Miss Sheila ADEY, Inspector, Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Philip Kojo AFFUL, Emergency Infrastructure Engineer. For humanitarian services in the former Yugoslavia.
  • Henry Aldengrave AITCHISON, Volunteer Observer, Meteorological Office, Berwickshire.
  • Marjorie, Mrs. ALBROW, President and Founder Member, Townswomen's Guild, Fareham, Hampshire. For services to the Townswomen's Guild Movement.
  • Clyde Ernley ALDER, Operating Manager, Upton Park Garage, London Buses Ltd. For services to the Bus Industry.
  • Alan Crawford Adam ALEXANDER, General Medical Practitioner, Dunfermline. For services to Medicine.
  • Miss Annie ALLAN. For services to the Girls' Brigade in Scotland.
  • Hugh ALLAN. For services to Association Football.
  • Robert Charles ALLGROVE, Head of the School of Science, Chichester College of Arts, Science and Technology. For services to Further Education.
  • Margaret Ruth, Mrs. ANDERSEN, Child Minder. For services to Young People in Cwmbran, Gwent.
  • Irene Maud, Mrs. ANDERSON, School Crossing Patrol, Essex Police. For services to Road Safety.
  • James ANDERSON, Chairman, Visiting Committee, Barlinnie Prison. For services to Prisoner Welfare.
  • John Stenhouse ANDERSON, Senior Scientific Officer, Defence Research Agency.
  • Edith Anne, Mrs. ANTHEM. For services to the Helen House Children's Hospice, Oxford.
  • Trevor Clive ARTHURS, Station Officer (Retained), Gloucestershire Fire and Rescue Service.
  • Miss Merryl June ASHWOOD, lately Higher Executive Officer, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • John Frederick ASKEW, Customer Service Representative, Anglian Water. For services to the Water Industry.
  • Mavis Fanny, Mrs. ASKEW, Chair, Crown Court Witness Scheme, Lewes, Sussex. For services to Victim Support.
  • Geoffrey ASPINALL. For services to Table Tennis and to the community in Oldham, Lancashire.
  • Sheila Mary, Mrs. ATHERTON, School Crossing Patrol, Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council. For services to Road Safety.
  • June, Mrs. ATKIN, Warden, Morpeth Teachers' Centre, Northumberland. For services to Education.
  • Colleen, Mrs. ATKINS. For services to the Neighbourhood Watch Scheme, Bedfordshire.
  • Bakhshish Singh ATTWAL. For services to Business and to the community in Leicester.
  • Marilyn Gloria, Mrs. AUGUSTUS, Patients' Activities Organiser, Breconshire War Memorial Hospital. For services to Health Care in Wales.
  • Florence Annie, Mrs. AUSTIN, Member, British Red Cross Society, Mid-Glamorgan.
  • Ada, Mrs. AYNSLEY, Administrative Officer, Department of Social Security.
  • Steven James BACKLEY. For services to Athletics.
  • Miss Ursula Edna Mary BADGER. For services to the community in Windsor, Berkshire.
  • Margaret, Mrs. BAILEY, lately Countryside Ranger, Peak Park Joint Planning Board. For services to the National Parks.
  • Janet Mary, Mrs. BAIN, Macmillan Nurse Consultant, Dumfries and Galloway Royal Infirmary. For services to Health Care.
  • Miss Joyce Rhoda BALDWIN, Executive Assistant, National Rivers Authority Thames Region. For services to the Water Industry.
  • Eveline, Mrs. BARWICK. For services to the community in West Yorkshire.
  • Fergus Dingwall BATESON, Member, Advisory Committee on Historic Wreck Sites. For services to Conservation.
  • Harry BAUM, President, Spectra Travel. For services to Tourism.
  • Margaret, Mrs. BEATTIE. For services to Health Care.
  • Arthur Leonard BELL, Member, London Borough of Islington. For services to Local Government.
  • Iris Betty, Mrs. BELSTEN, Administrative Assistant, Department of Transport.
  • Livio BELTRAMI, Portering Manager, Moorfields Eye Hospital, London. For services to Health Care.
  • Hazel Ethel, Mrs. BETTS. For services to the community in Old Catton, Norwich, Norfolk.
  • Miss Kathleen Mabel BIGGAR, Prison Liaison Officer for the Samaritans and Her Majesty's Prison Service. For services to Prisoner Welfare.
  • Pamela, Mrs. BILLINGHAM, Secretary, Avon and Somerset Constabulary.
  • Mary Dorothy, Mrs. BIRRELL, Manager, Wemyss School of Needlework, Kirkcaldy. For services to Needlework.
  • Robert Barnett BLAIR. For services to Tourism.
  • Annie Margaret, Mrs. BOLTON. For services to the community, particularly the Royal National Lifeboat Institution, in Adlington, Cheshire and Bramhall and Woodford, Cheshire.
  • Mabelle Cambrai, Mrs. BONNER, Organiser and Treasurer, Women's Royal Voluntary Service, Lister Hospital, Stevenage, Hertfordshire. For services to Health Care.
  • Donald BOOKER, lately Editor, Barnsley Chronicle. For services to Journalism and to the community in Barnsley.
  • Malcolm Stuart BOSHIER, Gypsy Liaison Officer, Swale Borough Council. For services to Local Government.
  • Joan Kathleen, Mrs. BOSLEY, Centre Welfare Officer, British Red Cross Society, Watchet, Somerset.
  • Miss Elizabeth Aiine BOUTTELL, Senior Personal Secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Ronald Charles BOWDEN. For services to the community in Pelynt, Cornwall.
  • Jeanne Frances Emma, Mrs. BOWKER, Adviser, Citizens' Advice Bureau, Stratford on Avon, Warwickshire. For services to the Citizens' Advice Bureaux Movement.
  • Miss June Mary BOWLES, Administrative Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Joseph Heaney BOYD. For services to Education.
  • William James BOYD, Pen Shorthand Writer. For services to the Magistracy.
  • Brian BRANSOME, lately Team Leader, Baggage Services, Terminal 4, British Airways pic. For services to Air Transport.
  • Edna Edith, Mrs. BRATTON, Administrative Officer, Lord Chancellor's Department.
  • Margaret, Mrs. BRAVE, Senior Nursing Manager, Civil Service Benevolent Fund. For services to Health Care.
  • Roger Easteal BRIDGER, Driver, Department of the Environment.
  • Peter Barry BRIDGES, Professional and Technology Officer, Department of the Environment.
  • Miss Ellen BRIERLEY, Member, Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council. For services to Local Government.
  • Brian James BRIGGS, lately Senior Administrative Officer, North West Region, National Rivers Authority. For services to the Water Industry.
  • Jeffrey Thomas BRISTOW. For services to the community, particularly Elderly People, in Swansea, West Glamorgan.
  • Michael Charles BRISTOW, Emergency Infrastructure Engineer. For humanitarian services in the former Yugoslavia.
  • Iris Wyngate, Mrs. BRIXTON, Governor and Former Chairman of Governors, Fairfields Primary School, Basingstoke, Hampshire. For services to Education.
  • Ronald James Crosher BROADBENT, Honorary Secretary, Treasurer and Editor, AMSAT-UK. For services to Amateur Radio.
  • Michael Leslie BROCK, Consulting Engineer, BOC Ltd. For services to the Industrial Gases Industry.
  • Alan BROCKHURST, New Forest Verderer. For services to the New Forest.
  • William Leonard BROOKS, Night Telephonist, East Berkshire Community Health NHS Trust. For services to Health Care.
  • Terence John BROOMHAM, lately Principal Prison Officer, Her Majesty's Prison Maidstone.
  • Florence May, Mrs. STEWARD-BROWN, Market Trader, East Anglia. For services to Retailing.
  • Gordon Samuel BROWN, Principal Keeper, Corporation of Trinity House. For services to the Lighthouse Service in South West England and the Channel Islands.
  • Edward Victor BRYANT, Senior Craftsman, Ministry of Defence.
  • Mary Elizabeth Gertrude, Mrs. BUCKNELL. For political service.
  • Jennifer Ann, Mrs. BURCHELL, Administrative Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Mary Isobel, Mrs. BURKETT. For services to the League of Friends, Victoria Infirmary, Newcastle upon Tyne.
  • Stanley BURROWS. For services to the community.
  • Arthur Eckersley BUTTERWORTH. For services to Music.
  • James Alexander CAIRNS, Shop Manager, Atomic Weapons Establishment. For services to the Defence Industry.
  • Evadney Maxine, Mrs. CAMPBELL. For services to the Afro Caribbean Community in Gloucestershire.
  • Emma Ruth, Mrs. CAMPBELL, Adviser, Citizen's Advice Bureau, Gravesham, Kent. For services to the Citizen's Advice Bureaux Movement.
  • John Colin CAMPBELL, Trustee, Hamble Rescue, Solent Safety Organisation. For services to Life Saving and to Safety at Sea.
  • James Gerard CARSON. For services to Public Transport.
  • Ian Archer Hamilton CARSTAIRS, Countryside Information and Conservation Adviser. For services to Conservation.
  • George Walter CARTER. For services to Elderly People in Harpenden, Hertfordshire.
  • Philip John MacDonald CASEY, Emergency Infrastructure Engineer. For humanitarian services in the former Yugoslavia.
  • Alexander Smith CASSIE, lately Senior Steward, St Columba's Hospice, Edinburgh. For services to Health Care.
  • Irene Elizabeth, Mrs. CAWLEY, Local Organiser, Women's Royal Voluntary Service, Pembroke Dock, Dyfed.
  • Jill Margaret, Mrs. CAWTHORNE. For services to the community in Cookham Dean, Berkshire.
  • Philip Dominic CHIRCOP, Executive Officer, Department of Employment.
  • Duncan CLARK, Deputy Manager, Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Miss Diana Lilian CLARK, Training and Certification Instructor, GEC-Marconi Defence Systems. For services to the Defence Industry.
  • Lavinia Jean, Mrs. CLARKE, lately School Crossing Patrol, Coventry City Council. For services to Road Safety.
  • Mary Bernadette, Mrs. CLARKE, lately Headteacher, St Vincent's Roman Catholic Infant School, Trafford, Manchester. For services to Education.
  • John CLELAND, Assistant Divisional Officer, Strathclyde Fire Brigade.
  • Nigel Donald CLOTHIER, T.D. For services to Newcastle City Challenge.
  • Captain Maurice John COLE, Captain, Royal Research Ship Bransfield, British Antarctic Survey. For services to Marine Research in the Antarctic.
  • The Reverend Canon James Oliver COLLING, Rector of Warrington. For services to the community in Warrington.
  • Geoffrey COLLIS, Head of Programme Management, Materiel, Rolls-Royce Commercial Aero Engines Ltd. For services to the Engineering Industry.
  • Patrick Joseph CONNOLLY. For services to the Dairy Industry.
  • Albert Leslie COOK, Chairman, Royal Air Force Association, Plymouth. For services to Ex-Servicemen and Women.
  • Harry Geoffrey COOPER, Trustee, Chaseley Trust. For charitable services to Ex-Servicemen and Women.
  • Clara, Mrs. COPE, lately School Crossing Patrol, Dudley Metropolitan Council. For services to Road Safety.
  • Joan Hilary, Mrs. CORKER, lately School Crossing Patrol, Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council. For services to Road Safety.
  • Miss Brenda Kathleen CORKILL, Assistant Manager, Knowsley Co-ordinating Committee for the Handicapped, North West England.
  • William Fleming CORMACK. For services to Archaeology in South West Scotland.
  • James Alfred COUZENS, lately Principal Administrative Officer, Cambridgeshire Fire and Rescue Service.
  • Murray COWELL, Managing Director, Murray Chauffeur Services. For services to Export.
  • Richard Benedict COYLES, lately Chairman, Joint Central Committee of the Police Federation of England and Wales.
  • Basil John Dennis CRADDOCK, Bailiff, County Court, Bridgend.
  • Wilson Cecil CRAIG, Chief Inspector. For services to the Police.
  • Ivor Desmond CRAMER, lately Executive Officer, Department of Social Security.
  • John Roger CRATHORNE, Managing Director and Chief Executive, Stoves Ltd. For services to the Domestic Appliance Industry.
  • Cristina, Mrs. CREASY, School Crossing Patrol, Norfolk County Council. For services to Road Safety.
  • Pamela Freda, Mrs. CRESSEY, General Medical Practitioner, Cambridge. For services to Medicine.
  • Adrian William Thomas CUNNINGHAM, National Health and Safety Officer, Amalgamated Engineering Electrical Union. For services to Health and Safety.
  • Miss Celia Margery CURRIE, Typing Supervisor, Southern Water Services. For services to the Water Industry.
  • Richard CURRIE, Roadsweeper, Alton, Hampshire. For services to the Environment.
  • Audrey Dorothy, Mrs. CURTIS, lately Revenue Assistant, Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Richard W. A. CURTIS, Writer. For services to Film and Television Drama and for charitable services.
  • Peter CUTHELL, Honorary President, Boys' Brigade 10th Company, Liverpool. For services to Young People.
  • Harry William CUTLER. For services to the community in Bournemouth, Dorset.
  • Francis George DANCE, Group Fire Control Officer, Warwickshire Fire and Rescue Service.
  • Edith, Mrs. DARLOW. For services to the community in Nechells, Birmingham.
  • Allan John James DAVEY. For charitable services in Cardiff.
  • Lieutenant Colonel David Rees DAVIES (Rtd), lately Senior Education Officer, Her Majesty's Prison Winchester. For services to Prisoner Welfare.
  • Miss Hilary Jane DAVIES, Senior Executive Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Jonathan DAVIES. For services to Rugby League Football.
  • Jessie, Mrs. DAVIES. For services to the Women's Royal Voluntary Service, particularly the Highgate Centre, Stockport.
  • Ronald Harry DAVIES, General Manager, Hansard Press, Her Majesty's Stationery Office.
  • David George DAVIS. For services to Community Relations.
  • Miss Joan Mary DAWE. For services to Journalism in Dorset.
  • Cyril Bernard DAWES, Convoy Leader. For humanitarian services in the former Yugoslavia.
  • Patricia, Mrs. DAWES, Senior Personal Secretary, Health and Safety Executive, Department of Employment.
  • Hazel Ellen, Mrs. DAY, Personal Secretary to the Chief Constable, British Transport Police.
  • Terence Robert DAY, Detective Constable, Metropolitan Police.
  • Celia May, Mrs. DEACON, Convener, Royal College of Nursing, Worthing and Southlands NHS Trust. For services to Health Care.
  • Miss Doreen DEAN, Assistant Director, British Academy of Film and Television Arts. For services to the Film and Television Industry.
  • Norman Kenneth DEEGAN, Principal Prison Officer, Home Office.
  • Norman Keith DENHAM. For services to Agricultural Merchanting.
  • Miss Margaret Eve DENNIS, Director, Living Churchyard Project. For services to Conservation.
  • Mary Helen, Mrs. DERRINGTON. For services to the community in Cornwall.
  • Martha, Mrs. DIAMOND. For services to the Timber Industry.
  • Miss Doris May DIBBLE. For services to the community, especially Health Care, in North Devon.
  • Raymond Edward DICKINSON, Health Care Assistant, Staunton Lodge, Newark, Nottinghamshire. For services to Health Care.
  • Francis DIVER. For services to Industrial Relations.
  • Oswald Austen DODDS, Director of Contract Services, Northampton Borough Council. For services to Local Government.
  • Sister Anna DOHERTY. For services to the community.
  • Esther, Mrs. DONALD. For services to the community in Corby, Northamptonshire.
  • Henry Howie DONALD. For services to the Scottish Central Council Branch, British Red Cross Society.
  • Geoffrey DOREY, President and Chief Observer, Institute of Advanced Motorists, South London Group. For services to Motoring and to Road Safety.
  • Colin Geoffrey DOVE, Technical Director, Halmatic Ltd. For services to the Defence Industry.
  • Raymond James DOWNHAM. For services to the community in Calne, Wiltshire.
  • William Joseph DRAPER, Support Grade Band 1, Office of Public Service and Science, Cabinet Office.
  • Miss Avis Mary DRY, Honorary Secretary, Leeds Association for Mental Health. For services to Health Care.
  • David DUFF. For services to Mentally Handicapped People in Scotland.
  • Miss Ann DUFOUR. For services to the community in Newcastle upon Tyne.
  • Malcolm Peter DUNPHY, Managing Director, Dunphy Combustion Ltd. For services to Export.
  • Jane Mary Stow, Mrs. DURHAM. For services to Heritage and to Conservation in Scotland.
  • Derek Stanley EDWARDS, Trainer and Instructor, London Borough of Barking and Dagenham Motorcycle Training Scheme. For services to Road Safety.
  • John Albert EDWARDS. For services to the National Association of Retired Police Officers.
  • Michael Andrew ELLERKER, Administrative Officer, Department of Employment.
  • Austen Ernest ELLIOTT, General Medical Practitioner, Chester. For services to Medicine.
  • Peter George ELPHICK. For services to Architecture.
  • James Alexander EMMERSON, Principal Doorkeeper, House of Lords.
  • William Maitland EMMERSON, Executive Officer, Department of Social Security.
  • Bryan John EVANS, Project Manager, Design and Projects International Ltd. For services to the Defence Industry.
  • Eva, Mrs. EVANS. For services to Contemporary European Studies.
  • Maureen Ann, Mrs. EVANS. For services to Mentally and Physically Handicapped Young People.
  • Elizabeth Ann, Mrs. EYLES. For services to the community particularly Music, in Gwent.
  • Alfred Lazarus FALK, Head Porter, St Bartholomew's Medical College, University of London. For services to Education.
  • Caroline, Mrs. FARQUHAR, Chief Executive, Work Wise Ltd, Glasgow. For services to Training.
  • Richard Andrew FAULKNER, Divisional Commandant, Special Constabulary, Humberside Police.
  • Judith Ellen, Mrs. FEAST. For services to the Armed Services community.
  • James William FENNELL, Emergencies Officer, CARE. For humanitarian services in Rwanda.
  • J. Guthrie Heron FENTON, Vice-Chairman, Scottish Seed Potato Development Council. For services to the Potato Industry.
  • Christopher Summers FENWICK, Deputy Chairman, Youth Clubs UK. For services to Young People.
  • Eleanor, Mrs. FERRIS, Senior Personal Secretary, Department of Finance and Personnel.
  • Moya Kathleen, Mrs. FINLAY, Administrative Assistant, Department of Social Security.
  • Miss Margaret FIRTH. For services to Dancing in Inverness.
  • Anthony Michael FISHER, Administrative Officer, Metropolitan Police.
  • Roger FITZSIMMONS. For services to Headway House and to Health Care.
  • Patrick Francis FLEMING. For services to the Brewing Industry.
  • Hilda May, Mrs. FORD, Sales Assistant, Ronald Ford Motor Spares, Todmorden, Lancashire. For services to Motor Spares Retailing.
  • William FORDE. For services to the community in West Yorkshire.
  • Raymond Maurice FORDHAM. For services to the Windyridge Probation Hostel, Colchester, Essex.
  • Ian David FORSDIKE, Facilities Co-ordinator, Britannia Airways. For services to Aviation and to Disabled People.
  • Miss Marie Therese FRANKHAM, Higher Executive Officer, Department of Social Security.
  • Donald Brian FREEMAN, lately Section Chef, Principal Kitchen, House of Commons.
  • Sally Sabina, Mrs. FRIEND. For services to the community in London.
  • Alan William GAINHAM, lately Senior Executive Officer, Department for National Savings.
  • Miss Jennifer May GASON. For services to the Church and to the community in Cornwall.
  • Robert Nichol GIBSON, Veterinary Surgeon. For services to Veterinary Medicine.
  • Thomas McEwan GIBSON, Senior Executive Officer, The Patent Office, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • Roland GILES, Shop Floor Manager, Siemens pic. For services to Manufacturing and Defence Industries.
  • William GLENFIELD. For services to the community in Altrincham, Cheshire.
  • Louie Kathleen, Mrs. GOFFE. For services to the community in Shirehampton, Bristol.
  • Diana, Mrs. GOODWIN, President, Sea Cadet Corps, Richmond, Surrey.
  • Elizabeth Mary, Mrs. GORDON. For services to the Forces Help Society and Lord Roberts' Workshops.
  • Miss Francisca GOSTLING, lately County Organiser, Women's Royal Voluntary Service, East Kent.
  • Jeanette May, Mrs. GOVE, lately Higher Executive Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Janet Kirke Vanbrugh, Mrs. GRAHAM, lately Member, OFWAT Southern Customer Service Committee. For services to Consumer Protection.
  • Stewart Sydney GRAHAM, lately Senior Professional and Technology Officer, Vehicle Inspectorate Agency, Department of Transport.
  • Thomas Richard GRAVES, lately National Officer, Union of Construction Allied Trades and Technicians. For services to Industrial Relations.
  • Audrey, Mrs. GRAZEBROOK. For services to the community in Blakedown, Worcestershire.
  • Douglas John GREEN, Marketing Services Manager, Midlands Electricity pic. For services to the Electricity Industry.
  • Peter Albert GREEN, lately Director, Durham-Lesotho Diocesan Link. For services to Anglo-Basotho Relations.
  • Christopher Francis Kent GREENWOOD, Officer in Charge, Maumbury House Community Home for Children. For services to Child Care in Dorset.
  • Miss Doreen GREGG. For services to the community in Gilsland, Cumbria.
  • Hubert GRIMWOOD, lately Higher Executive Officer, Department of Social Security.
  • Gordon Arthur John GROOCOCK. For services to the community, particularly the Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, in Warwickshire.
  • Frances Claudia, Mrs. GROVER, Accounts Manager, the Royal British Legion Poppy Factory Ltd.
  • Claire Therese, Mrs. GUTMANN. For charitable services to the Danybryn Cheshire Home, Cardiff.
  • Judith, Mrs. HAFFENDEN, County Organiser, Women's Royal Voluntary Service, North Yorkshire.
  • John Thaw Brankston HALL, lately Information Assistant, Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive. For services to Public Transport.
  • Norma Irene, Mrs. HALL, lately Headteacher, Eldwick First School, Bradford, West Yorkshire. For services to Education.
  • Dorothy Ada, Mrs. HALLIDAY. For services to Elderly and Disabled People in Wantage, Oxfordshire.
  • Margery Theresa, Mrs. HAMER-HARRIES. For services to the community in Bedfordshire.
  • Elsie Isabel, Mrs. HANCOCK. For services to the community in Moreton, Merseyside.
  • Valerie, Mrs. HANSON, Administrator, Northampton Soup Kitchen. For services to Homeless People in Northampton.
  • John Alexander HANVEY. For services to Community Relations.
  • William HARBER, Security Sergeant, Group 4 Security. For services to the Highways Agency Office, Leeds.
  • Doris Irene, Mrs. HARDIE. For services on behalf of Fishermen.
  • David HARDMAN, Emergency Infrastructure Engineer. For humanitarian services in the former Yugoslavia.
  • Miss Nancy Margaret HARPER. For services to Young People in Winchester, Hampshire.
  • Roger HARRIS, Headteacher, Watermill Primary School, Birmingham. For services to Education.
  • Frances Mary, Mrs. HAVENGA, Export Director, Wright Health Group. For services to Export.
  • Leanna, Mrs. HAYWARD. For services to Education.
  • Robin HEANEY, Leading Ranger, Forestry Commission.
  • Arthur Robert HEATH. For services to the Kettering Civic Society.
  • Evelyn Mary, Mrs. HEFFERNAN. For political and public service.
  • Marjorie Edith, Mrs. HELPS. For services to the community in Newham, London.
  • Miss Bessie Mclntosh Fenton HENDERSON, Personal Secretary to the Chief Executive, Dundee Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust. For services to Health Care.
  • Ivy, Mrs. HENRICK, Administrative Officer, Overseas Development Administration.
  • Judith Rebecca, Mrs. HEREFORD. For political service.
  • Maureen, Mrs. HERSEE, Member, Policy Committee, British Standards Institution. For services to Consumer Protection.
  • Miss Thena HESHEL (Mrs. Kendall), Producer, BBC Radio 4. For services to Radio Broadcasting for Blind People.
  • Isobel, Mrs. HEWITT. For services to Personnel Management.
  • Isobel Hamilton, Mrs. HEWSON. For political service.
  • Miss Nicola HICKS, Sculptor. For services to Art.
  • Miss Daphne Lilian HICKSON. For political service.
  • Stephen Robert HILDITCH. For services to Rugby Union Football Refereeing.
  • Anthony Colin HILLIAR, Station Officer (Retained), Wiltshire Fire Brigade.
  • Norma, Mrs. HINDLEY, Personal Secretary, Advisory, Conciliation and Arbitration Service, Department of Employment.
  • Dorothy Joan, Mrs. HOBBS, Member, Brentwood Borough Council. For services to Local Government.
  • John Leslie HOCKETT. For services to the community in Morley, Leeds.
  • Pauline Hester Winsome, Mrs. HODGE, Honorary Secretary, Edinburgh Ladies' Lifeboat Guild, Royal National Lifeboat Institution. For services to Safety at Sea.
  • Pamela Joan, Mrs. HODGKINS, Fieldwork Director, National Organisation for the Counselling of Adoptees and Parents. For services to Adopted People.
  • Peter HODGSON, Trident Construction Manager, Vickers Shipbuilding and Engineering Ltd. For services to the Defence Industry.
  • William Henry HOGARTH, Coppice Worker. For services to Forestry in the Lake District.
  • Phyllis Mabel, Mrs. HOLDEN, lately Support Grade Band 2, Her Majesty's Board of Customs and Excise.
  • Walter Horace HOLDEN. For services to the Royal Norfolk Regiment D-Day Veterans Association.
  • John Dennis HOLDER. For services to Disabled People in Eastbourne, Sussex.
  • Vernon Patrick HOLLOWAY, lately Member, Parole Board. For services to Prisoner Welfare.
  • Susan, Mrs. HOLMAN, Chairman, Board of Governors, Royal Schools for the Deaf, Manchester. For services to Disabled Children.
  • Major Alan Whately HOLMES. For political service.
  • Lawrence Robert HOLMES, Observer Lieutenant, Nuclear Reporting Cell Officer, Royal Observer Corps, Truro, Cornwall.
  • Lieutenant Colonel John Leonard HOMFRAY, T.D., Director of lona Abbey Ltd. For services to lona Cathedral.
  • Margaret Winifred Rosemary, Mrs. HOPKINSON, Typing Manager, Valuation Office Agency, Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Frank Ernest HORSFIELD, D.F.C. For political service.
  • James Jesmond HOUSTON, District Staff Officer, Maritime Rescue Co-ordination Centre, Coastguard Agency, Department of Transport.
  • John Robert HOWE, Senior Divisional Officer, Staffordshire Fire Service.
  • George Frederick HOWELLS, lately Chairman, West Midlands Area Museum Service. For services to Museum Development.
  • Brian Robert John Owen HUGHES. For services to the community in Billericay, Essex.
  • Jeffrey Spencer HUGHES. For services to Education and to Crime Prevention.
  • Miss Rosaleen HUGHES. For services to Health Care.
  • Eric HUMPHREY. For services to Agricultural Workers in Kent.
  • Captain Stuart Don HUNSLEY, R.N. (Retd)., lately General Manager, Royal Naval Film Corporation, Ministry of Defence.
  • Warwick Charles HUNT, Volunteer Observer, Meteorological Office, Norfolk.
  • Marilyn Carol, Mrs. HUNTER. For services to the St John Ambulance Brigade.
  • Ernestine Mary, Mrs. HURST, Member, Lewes District Council. For services to Local Government.
  • Edwin HUTCHINSON, Chief Executive, Derwentside Industrial Development Agency. For services to Business in Derwentside, County Durham.
  • Sylvia Irene, Mrs. IMBER, Housekeeper, Buglawton Hall, Congleton, Cheshire. For services to Education.
  • Kenneth INESON, Plastic Reel Manager, Hearl Heaton and Sons Ltd. For services to the Cable Industry.
  • Thomas Lloyd INGLIS, lately Assistant Head, Department of Building and Surveying, Glasgow Caledonian University. For services to Quantity Surveying.
  • Joan Brogden, Mrs. INSKIP, Chairman, Waverley Family Support Service, Leonard Cheshire Foundation. For services to Elderly and Disabled People.
  • Florence Caroline, Mrs. IRVINE. For services to Training and to Young People.
  • Miss Kathleen Anne IRVINE. For political and public service.
  • Helen MacKay, Mrs. JACKSON. For political and public service.
  • Jennifer Ann, Mrs. JACKSON, Administrative Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Ronald JACKSON. For services to the community in Filey, North Yorkshire.
  • Anne Grace, Mrs. JACQUES. For services to the community in Staffordshire.
  • Frederick William JAKES. For services to the community in Bedfordshire.
  • Mabel, Mrs. JAMES. For services to the community in Braunstone, Leicester.
  • Mary Primrose, Mrs. BURGESS-JAMES. For services to the community in Swansea, West Glamorgan.
  • Ruth Vera, Mrs. JEWELL. For services to the community in Marlow, Buckinghamshire.
  • Miss Shobana JEYASINGH, Director, Shobana Jeyasingh Dance Company. For services to Dance.
  • Dennis William DAYMOND-JOHN. For charitable services to the community in South East Wales.
  • Jean Irene, Mrs. JOHNSON, Administrative Officer, Department of Social Security.
  • Miss Sarah Edith JOHNSTON, Senior Executive Officer, Northern Ireland Office.
  • Alan JOHNSTONE, Dairyman. For services to the Dairy Industry in Stranraer.
  • James JOHNSTONE, Dairyman. For services to the Dairy Industry in Stranraer.
  • Anthony Stewart Gervais JONES. For services to Mountain Rescue.
  • Colin JONES. For services to Disabled Young People in Clywd.
  • Daniel Arthur George JONES, Chairman, Birmingham Heartlands Hospital League of Friends. For services to Health Care.
  • Esme Daisy, Mrs. JONES, Tailoress, Base Ordnance Depot, Bicester, Oxfordshire. For services to the Army.
  • Evan Basil Morgan JONES, Collector in Charge, Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Frederick Alwyn Oliver JONES, Civilian Instructor, No 1378 (Mold) Squadron, Air Training Corps.
  • Glynwen Margaret, Mrs. JONES. For services to the community in Gwynedd.
  • Thomas JONES, District Secretary, Transport and General Workers Union, Caernarvon. For services to Industrial Relations.
  • Nestor Walter JORDAN, Higher Executive Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Zoe Ruth Edna, Mrs. JOSEPHS, Historian and Writer. For services to the Jewish community in Birmingham.
  • Miss Anne Ellen JOSS. For services to the Dalmellington and District Conservation Trust, Ayrshire.
  • James Winton JUNOR. For services to the St Andrew's Ambulance Association.
  • Michael JUSTICE, lately President, Heating and Ventilating Contractors' Association. For services to Training.
  • Pamela Audrey, Mrs. KALMS. For services to the community in London.
  • Robert Andrew KANE. For charitable services.
  • Davy KAYE. For charitable services.
  • Frank KEIGHLEY, lately Foreman, Oughtred and Harrison (Warehousing) Ltd. For services to the Food Industry.
  • Patricia, Mrs. KENNEDY. For charitable services to humanitarian relief in Romania.
  • Robert Frederick KENNEDY, Fishing and Shipping Editor, Aberdeen Press and Journal. For services to Journalism.
  • Barbara Marion, Mrs. KENYON. For political service.
  • Joan, Mrs. KEOGH, Chairman, Parents Against Drug Abuse, Wirral. For services to the Prevention of the Misuse of Drugs.
  • Arfona, Mrs. KERSEY. For services to the Citizens' Advice Bureaux Movement in Flint.
  • Nazir KHAN, lately Teacher of Mathematics, Hawick High School, Roxburghshire. For services to Education.
  • Margaret Gillian, Mrs. KINSELLA, Higher Executive Officer, Department of the Environment.
  • John William Lewers KITCHIN, lately Conservation Officer Grade D, Victoria and Albert Museum.
  • Daniel George KITTS, Head, Draughting Office, Kerr-McGee Oil UK pic. For services to the Oil Industry.
  • May Doris, Mrs. KNIGHT. For services to the community in Claphan, Bedfordshire.
  • Brenda, Mrs. LACEY, Secretary to the Chairman, Education Committee, Birmingham City Council. For services to Local Government.
  • Marjorie Clara, Mrs. LACEY. For services to the St Francis of Assisi Church, Strood, Kent.
  • Winifred Ethel, Mrs. LAFFAN. For charitable services in Penkridge, Staffordshire.
  • Ronald Arthur LAMONT. For services to Education.
  • Peter Bede LANDLES, Senior Convener, Transport and General Workers Union, Port of Felixstowe. For services to the Port of Felixstowe.
  • Anthony Charles LANE, Chairman, Henley Midnight Matinee Committee. For services to the community in Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire.
  • Jennifer, Mrs. LAWRENCE, Constable, West Mercia Constabulary.
  • Miss Ann Maureen LAYBURN, Personal Assistant to the Chief Probation Officer, Durham. For services to Probation and to the community.
  • Geoffrey Tom LAYNE, Organiser, Gainsborough Gateway Club, Lincolnshire. For services to Young People with Learning Difficulties.
  • Miss Miriam Robin Le PAGE. For services to Music in Guernsey.
  • Frances Marion, Mrs. LEACH. For services to Mobility for Disabled People.
  • Catherine Millar McLaren, Mrs. LEAH, Organiser, Meals on Wheels, Women's Royal Voluntary Service, Bath, Avon.
  • William LEAH. For services to the Resettlement of Offenders in Manchester.
  • Louise Margaret, Mrs. WATHEY-LEAK, Secretary, Soldiers', Sailors' and Airmen's Families Association. For services to Ex-servicemen and Women.
  • Margaret, Mrs. LEE, Administrative Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Malcolm John LEE, Senior Craftsman, Ministry of Defence.
  • Harold LEES, Support Grade Band 2, Her Majesty's Board of Customs and Excise.
  • Malcolm LEES, Higher Executive Officer, Her Majesty's Board of Customs and Excise.
  • Miss Angela LENK. For services to the Winged Fellowship.
  • Paul LEWIS, Export and Sales Manager, Cuprinol Ltd. For services to Export.
  • W. Alan LEWIS, Deputy President, Farmers' Union of Wales. For services to Agriculture.
  • David Spencer LILLEY, Principal, Ardentinny Outdoor Education Centre, Argyllshire. For services to Education.
  • George Edward LING, District General Manager, Sheffield, British Gas pic. For services to the Gas Industry.
  • Kenneth Dyson LING. For services to the community, especially to the Young Men's Christian Association, Yorkshire and Humberside Region, and National Council of YMCAs.
  • Stuart Swain Goodman LINNELL, Station Director, Mercia Sound Ltd. For services to Radio Broadcasting.
  • Muriel Laura, Mrs. LISSEMORE, Administrative Officer, Department of Employment.
  • Josie, Mrs. LIVINGSTON. For services to the community in Castlemilk, Glasgow.
  • Lynne Dianne, Mrs. LLOYD. For services to Home Caring in Mid-Glamorgan.
  • Bernard LONG, Clerk, Dinnington Parish Council, Newcastle upon Tyne. For services to Local Government.
  • Kenneth de Vere LORRAIN. For voluntary services to Salisbury Cathedral.
  • John LOUGH. For services to the community in Morpeth, Northumberland.
  • Betty, Mrs. LOWE. For political and public service.
  • Maureen Margaret, Mrs. LOWSON, Local Officer 2, Department of Social Security.
  • David LYNN, Surveyor, Her Majesty's Board of Customs and Excise.
  • Joan Maud, Mrs. LYON. For services to the community in Essex.
  • Ian MacKAY, lately Senior Stalker, Red Deer Commission, Scotland.
  • Colin MacKINNON, Crofter. For services to Crofting.
  • Miss Anne Elizabeth MacKINTOSH, lately Oxfam Regional Representative, Rwanda. For humanitarian services in Rwanda.
  • Roy MACHIN. For services to Smallbore Target Shooting in Yorkshire and Humberside.
  • Captain Alistair Vass MACKAY, Master of the MV RELUME, Middle East Navigation Aids Service. For services to Shipping.
  • Daniel McEwan MACKAY, Assistant Curator, Summerlee Heritage. For services to Industrial Heritage in Scotland.
  • Valentine MACKEY, lately Maintenance Superintendent, Boston Sewage District, Anglian Water. For services to the Water and Sewage Industry.
  • Marjorie, Mrs. MacLEOD. For services to the Leukaemia Research Fund in Neath, West Glamorgan.
  • Brian Francis MAHONEY, Domestic Services Officer, Sussex Police.
  • Brian John MAIN, Chief Engineer EH 101, Westland Group. For services to the Defence Industry.
  • Geoffrey MAINS, Senior Store Keeper, Intervention Board Executive Agency, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.
  • James Heriot Anderson MANDERSON, lately Corporate Communications Manager, Digital Equipment Scotland. For services to the Electronics Industry and to Charities.
  • Albert Israel MANN; Group Leader and Therapist, Post Natal Support Group, National Association for Mental Health, Islington. For services to Health Care.
  • Kenneth William MARSH, Vice Chairman, North West (North) War Pensions Committee.
  • Olivette Lilian, Mrs. MARSH. For services to the community in Sussex.
  • Richard Hugh MARSHALL. For political and public service.
  • Ann, Mrs. MASON, lately Conference Manager, National Association of Health Authorities and Trusts. For services to Health Care.
  • Patricia, Mrs. MASSEY, School Crossing Warden, Isle of Man. For services to Road Safety.
  • Frank Ephraim MAY. For charitable services in Leicester.
  • Constantine McALISTER. For services to the community.
  • Iris Elizabeth, Mrs. McBRIDE. For services to Education.
  • Sylvia Hazel, Mrs. McCANDLESS, Administrative Officer, Department of Agriculture.
  • Mavis, Mrs. McCANN, Private Secretary, Metropolitan Police.
  • Robert James McCONNELL, Sergeant. For services to the Police.
  • William James McCONNELL. For services to Rail Transport.
  • Anne, Mrs. McCRACKEN, lately Member, Nottingham Health Authority. For services to Health Care.
  • James Spowart McCRACKEN, General Medical Practitioner, Nottingham.
  • John Joseph McDONOUGH, Principal Prison Officer, Her Majesty's Young Offenders' Institution Portland.
  • Dawn Alice, Mrs. McFADYEN, lately Resident Warden, Gateshead Borough Council. For services to Elderly People.
  • David McFARLAND. For services to Librarianship.
  • David Winston McFAUL, Reserve Constable. For services to the Police.
  • Grace, Mrs. McGAFFIN. For services to Elderly People.
  • John McGARVTE, Personnel and Administration Officer, British Transport Police.
  • Angela Elizabeth, Mrs. McGREGOR, Organiser, Women's Royal Voluntary Service, Bridge of Allan.
  • James McGREGOR. For services to Deaf People in Scotland.
  • Margaret Rose, Mrs. McGUIGGAN. For services to the Save the Children Fund.
  • Cathal Joseph McKEEVER, Staff Officer, Department of the Environment.
  • James McKELLAR, Principal Administration Officer, Central Scotland Police.
  • William McKELVTE, Support Services Manager, Mental Health Unit, East Sector, Gartloch Hospital and North Sector, Woodlie Hospital. For services to Health Care.
  • Thomas John McKNIGHT. For services to the community.
  • Barbara Marion, Mrs. McLEAN, Supervisor, Meals on Wheels, Women's Royal Voluntary Service, Paisley, Renfrewshire.
  • Colin Francis McMANUS, Q.F.S.M., lately Commandant, Scottish Fire Service Training School.
  • Miss Rebecca McNERLIN, Support Grade Band 1, Police Authority.
  • George McPHEE, Organist, Paisley Abbey. For services to Music.
  • Douglas Robert McRAE, Director of Finance, Hanover (Scotland) Housing Association Ltd. For services to Housing for Elderly People.
  • James Craig Brownlie McROBERTS, Foreman Stonemason, Craignethan Castle.
  • Margaret Louise, Mrs. MEADOW, Inspector. For services to the Police.
  • Joseph MEECHAN, Forest District Manager, Forestry Commission.
  • George Phoenix MELDRUM. For services to Disabled People in Scotland.
  • Margaret, Mrs. MELLOR. For services to the community in Ipswich, Suffolk.
  • Frank Stanley MERCER. For services to the League of Friends, Lewisham Hospital, South East London.
  • Sebastian Andrew MERCER. For services to the British Korean Veterans' Association.
  • James Henderson MILLAR, Chairman, Melrose Community Council and Honorary Secretary, Eildon Housing Association. For services to the community in Melrose.
  • Stanley Elwyn MILLAR. For services to Education and to Community Relations.
  • Pauline Elizabeth, Mrs. MILLER, Cub Scout Leader. Humberston, Grimsby, South Humberside. For services to the Scout Movement.
  • Donald Joseph MILLERCHIP, Support Grade 2, Home Office.
  • William MILLIKEN. For services to Association Football.
  • Miss Daphne Elizabeth MILLWARD, Executive Director and Chief Nurse, Hastings and Rother NHS Trust. For services to Health Care.
  • Alan MITCHELL. For services to the community in Manchester.
  • Jean Olga, Mrs. MITCHELL. For services to the Withernsea County Infant School, North Humberside.
  • Susan Carol, Mrs. MITCHELL, Foster Carer. For services to Young People in South Glamorgan.
  • George William MONEY, Chief Executive Officer and Secretary, Yorkshire Co-operatives Ltd. For services to the Retail Industry.
  • Arthur Dennis MOORE, Consultant, Godiva Ltd. For services to Export.
  • William James MOORE. For services to Journalism.
  • Jeanetta Ruth Stirling Home, Mrs. DRUMMOND MORAY, Patron, British Limbless Ex-Service Men's Association Residential Care Home, Crieff, Perthshire.
  • Alan MORGAN. For services to Child Safety.
  • John MORGAN. For services to Agriculture in Wales.
  • Robert Bruce MORTON, T.D. For services to Community Relations.
  • John Charles MOSS, Chief Road Safety Officer, Cheshire County Council. For services to Road Safety.
  • Henry MOTT, Clerk, the Worshipful Company of Plaisterers. For services to Livery.
  • Helen Brenda, Mrs. MOTTERSHEAD. For service's to the Provision of Water in Developing Countries.
  • Aubrey Duncan MOTTON. For charitable services to the Welsh Bone Marrow Transplant Research Fund.
  • Thomas MULLAN, lately Revenue Executive Officer, Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Richard Arnold Lewis MUNSON. For services to the Scout Movement in Chelmsford, Essex.
  • Miss Sheila MURPHY. For political service.
  • Michael MURRAY, General Secretary, Rossendale Union of Boot, Shoe and Slipper Operatives. For services to Industrial Relations.
  • Susan Madeleine, Mrs. MURRAY. For services to the community in Sheffield.
  • Frank MYERS, Managing Director APH Holdings Ltd. For services to Road Safety and to Export.
  • Bruce James NAYLOR, Sergeant, Metropolitan Police.
  • James Anthony NAYLOR, Administrative Officer, Department of Social Security.
  • Emily Grace, Mrs. NEAL, Clerk, Corhampton and Meonstoke Parish Council, Southampton, Hampshire. For services to Local Government.
  • John Dunstan NEWING, Director, St Peter's Urban Village, Saltley, Birmingham. For services to the community in Saltley.
  • Iris, Mrs. NEWMAN, School Crossing Patrol, Birmingham City Council. For services to Road Safety.
  • Leonard NEWMAN, Foster Parent, West Sussex. For services to Young People.
  • Lydia Barbara, Mrs. NEWMAN, Foster Parent, West Sussex. For services to Young People.
  • Roy Edwin NORGROVE. For services to the community particularly the Royal National Lifeboat Institution, in Farnham, Surrey.
  • George NORRIE, Member, Angus District Council. For services to the community in Angus.
  • Jesse William NORRIS. For services to Bowling and to the community in Hawkhurst; Kent.
  • James Edward O'NEIL. For services to Weetabix Ltd and to the community in Northamptonshire.
  • Gilbert OLDERSHAW, Honorary Treasurer, National Federation of Small Businesses Ltd. For services to Business.
  • Rachel Margaret Priestley, Mrs. OLLARD. For services to the community in Binbrook, Lincolnshire.
  • Leonard Leslie Hubert VALE-ONSLOW, Motor Cycle Mechanic, Sparkbrook, Birmingham. For services to Motor Cycle Repair.
  • Miss Lisa Jane OPIE. For services to Squash.
  • Maureen, Mrs. ORDE, Assistant Director, British Road Federation. For services to Road Transport.
  • Elsie, Mrs. ORME, Non-Executive Director, Jowitt Grinding Wheels Ltd. For services to Business in Sheffield.
  • Dorothy Mary, Mrs. OWEN. For services to the Development of Archives.
  • Glyn OWEN. For services to Local Government in Wales.
  • Glyn Alun OWEN, Regional Secretary, North Wales Coal Merchants' Federation. For services to the Coal Retail Industry.
  • John Anthony OWEN, Scout Leader, Eltham, London. For services to the Scout Movement.
  • Ronald Edward Bryan OWEN, Director of Finance and Administration, Relate. For services to Marriage Guidance.
  • Edith, Mrs. OXNARD. For services to the Citizens' Advice Bureau, Dewsbury, West Yorkshire.
  • Peter Albert PAGE, lately Gardener, Royal Hospital School, Holbrook, Suffolk. For services to Horticulture and to the community in Holbrook.
  • Lawrence Vivien PALFREEMAN. For services to St Paul's Parish Church, Birkenshaw, West Yorkshire.
  • Miss Daphne Stella PALMER, Librarian, Food and Drink Federation. For services to the Food Industry.
  • Buddhdev PANDYA, Director, Bedford Racial Equality Council. For services to the ethnic community in Bedfordshire.
  • Josephine Margaret, Mrs. PARKER, Control Manager, Water Supply (Provinces), Thames Water. For services to the Water Industry.
  • Margaret Anne, Mrs. PARKER, Tower Captain, Nettleham Church, Lincoln. For services to Bell Ringing in Lincolnshire.
  • Elizabeth, Mrs. PARKINSON, Support Grade Band 1, Department of Social Security.
  • John James PARRY. For services to the community in Clwyd, North Wales.
  • Mary Ann Duncan, Mrs. PATERSON, Caretaker, Collieston Community Centre. For services to the community in Collieston, Aberdeenshire.
  • Christopher Key PATEY For services to Sponsorship of the Arts in Scotland.
  • Miss Muriel Winifred PATTERSON. For services to Prisoner Welfare.
  • Winifred Molly, Mrs. PATTERSON. For services to the Save the Children Fund in Harrogate.
  • John William PEARCE, Business Manager, Future Frigate Marconi Radar Control Systems Ltd. For services to the Electronics Industry.
  • Tony Charles PECK. For services to Scouting in Canvey Island, Essex.
  • Jocelyn Ann, Mrs. PECK. For services to Scouting in Canvey Island, Essex.
  • Kathleen Betty, Mrs. PEDLEY. For services to the community in Hereford.
  • Miss Moira Ann PEEBLES, County Librarian, Berkshire. For services to Librarianship.
  • Barbara Christine, Mrs. PEREZ. For services to the Traveller Education Service.
  • David Thomas PERKS, Constable, Metropolitan Police.
  • Edward Ernest PERKS, Convey Leader. For humanitarian services in the former Yugoslavia.
  • Michel Marie Clement PEROMBELON, lately Senior Bacteriologist, Scottish Crop Research Institute. For services to Science.
  • Dorcas, Mrs. PERRY. For services to the community in Chew Magna, Bristol.
  • Gerald Arthur PETTY, Chairman, Hampshire, Berkshire and Surrey War Pensions Committee.
  • David Douglas PHIPPS, lately Retired Officer 2, Ministry of Defence.
  • Peter Harold Jeffrey PITTAM. For services to the community in Leeds.
  • Frank PLANT, lately Member, Committee of Management, the Benevolent Fund of the Employment Department Group. For charitable services.
  • Frank Vernon POCKLINGTON. For services to the community in Leicester.
  • Captain David Irvine POLSON, Harbour Master, Lerwick, Shetland. For services to the Port Industry.
  • Stephanie, Mrs. POTTER, Committee Clerk, Town Clerk's Office. For services to the Corporation of London.
  • Edith Ivy, Mrs. POTTS, Warden, St Cross Court, Newport. For services to Elderly People in Newport, Isle of Wight.
  • John Denis POTTS, Member, Richmondshire District Council. For services to Local Government.
  • Pamela Percival, Mrs. POWELL. For services to Health Care Bridgend, Mid Glamorgan.
  • Phillip Percival James POWELL. For services to the community in Hereford.
  • Elizabeth Thomson, Mrs. PRENTICE, Area Typing Manager, Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Frederick William PRICE. For services to the Church of England and to the Electrical Industry.
  • George Stanley PRIESTLY For services to the community in Hurworth, Darlington.
  • Austin Leslie PRITCHARD. For services to Local Government in Powys.
  • Maurice PRITT, lately Welfare Officer, British Nuclear Fuels pic. For services to the Nuclear Industry.
  • Isabel Joan, Mrs. PUDDY For services to Disabled Children in Wiltshire.
  • William Dennis PUDDY, T.D. For services to Disabled Children in Wiltshire.
  • Joan, Mrs. QUINE. For services to the community on the Isle of Man.
  • William Joseph QUINN, Member, North West (South) War Pensions Committee.
  • Usha Emma, Mrs. RATHOD, Deputy Manager, Citizens' Advice Bureau, Horsham, Sussex. For services to the Citizens' Advice Bureaux Movement.
  • Eleanor, Mrs. RAWLING. For services to Geography Education.
  • Austin Charles REEVES, Project Engineer, Coventry City Council and for services to Deaf People.
  • Campbell REID, Board Member, Offshore Petroleum Industry Training Organisation. For services to Training.
  • Ronald REID, Constable, Lothian and Borders Police.
  • Douglas REVELL, lately Chair, Age Concern, Hull. For services to the community in Hull, Humberside.
  • June Ellen Agnes, Mrs. RICE, Personal Secretary, Ministry of Defence.
  • William Henry RICE, lately Joiner, Department of the Environment.
  • Leslie Douglas RICKMAN. For services to the Salvation Army in Plymouth, Devon.
  • Mary Ellen, Mrs. RIGGALL. For services to the community in Hemmington, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire.
  • John Adrian RINGLAND, Chief Superintendent. For services to the Police.
  • Alistair James RITCHIE, Supervisory Technician, Fraserburgh Academy, Aberdeenshire. For services to Education.
  • John Kincaid ROBB. For services to the community in Yorkshire.
  • David Stanley ROBERTS. For charitable services in Clwyd.
  • Miss Edith ROBERTS, Communications Officer 4, Ministry of Defence.
  • Miss Sarah Eurwen ROBERTS, Senior Nurse, Builth Wells Cottage Hospital, Powys. For services to Health Care.
  • Miss Sandra Georgina ROBERTS, Enrolled Nurse, Wirral Hospitals Trust, Merseyside. For services to Health Care.
  • Thomas Richard ROBERTS, Chairman, Montford Parish Council, Shropshire. For services to Local Government.
  • Miss Aileen Janette ROBERTSON, Higher Executive Officer, Independent Tribunal Service.
  • David ROBINSON, Detective Constable, Durham Constabulary.
  • June Elisabeth, Mrs. ROBINSON. For services to the community in Buckinghamshire.
  • Neil ROBINSON, Chief Executive, Northgate and Prudhoe NHS Trust. For services to People with Learning Disabilities in Northumberland.
  • Leslie ROBSON, Inshore Lifeboat Helmsman, Flamborough Lifeboat Station, Royal National Lifeboat Institution. For services to Safety at Sea.
  • Thomas William RODGERS, Commandant, Special Constabulary, Essex Police.
  • Shirley, Mrs. ROGERS, lately Support Manager 2, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • William Bryan ROGERSON, Officer in Charge, British Transport Police, Bangor, Wales.
  • Lynne Christine, Mrs. ROSE. For charitable services to the Employment of Disabled People.
  • John Malcolm Thomas ROSS. For political and public service.
  • Joy Dorothy, Mrs. ROSS. For services to the community, especially Young People, in Sutton, Surrey.
  • Kennedy Murray ROSS. For services to Community Service Volunteers Education.
  • Miss Margaret MacLennan ROSS, Executive Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Sherlene Diana, Mrs. RUDDER, Counselling Family Visitor (Genetics), North West Thames Regional Genetic Service, Northwick Park Hospital, London. For services to Health Care.
  • Peter Alan RUFFLES, Teacher, Broxbourne Comprehensive School, Hertfordshire. For services to Education.
  • James Francis RYAN. For services to the community in Wales.
  • John Gerard RYAN, Constable, Thames Valley Police.
  • David Norman SADLER, Branch Training Officer, British Red Cross Society, Kent.
  • Derek Ernest John SALMON, lately DS Grade 6, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • John Charles SALTER, lately Team Manager, Social Services Department, Norfolk County Council. For services to Local Government.
  • Hazel Norma, Mrs. SAVAGE, Detective Constable, Gloucestershire Constabulary.
  • Richard John SCAMMELL, Racing Director, Cosworth Engineering. For services to Motor Racing Engineering.
  • Grizel Elizabeth Catherine, Mrs. SCLATER, Personal Secretary to the Clerk, House of Commons.
  • Neil SCOBIE, Janitor, Dailly Primary School, Ayrshire. For services to Education.
  • Mary, Mrs. SCOTT, Headteacher, St Aloysius Primary School, Glasgow. For services to Education.
  • Roy Ian SCRUTON, Constable, Humberside Police.
  • Kenneth Ronald SCUDAMORE, lately National Chairman, British Polio Fellowship.
  • Raja Seetharamaiah SURYANARAYAN SETTY, Associate Specialist in Medicine for the Elderly in Lancashire. For services to Medicine.
  • Roy John SEXTON, Administrative Assistant, Department for Education.
  • Miss Mary Virginia SEYMOUR, lately Senior Personal Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department.
  • Miss Freda Annette SHADWELL. For services to Over Wallop Parish Council, Hampshire.
  • David Ivor SHARP, Member, British Red Cross Society, Wincanton, Somerset.
  • Miss Annis Joan SHAW, Honorary Vice President, British Red Cross Society, Clwyd.
  • Sylvia Claire, Mrs. SHEFF. For services to the community in Manchester.
  • Douglas SHERRY. For services to the community in London.
  • Peter SHORT, lately Branch Secretary, Union of Democratic Mineworkers, British Coal Corporation. For services to Industrial Relations.
  • Robert Stephen SHORT, Chief Commandant, Special Constabulary, Dorset.
  • Yvonne, Mrs. SHUTTLEWORTH. For political service.
  • John Christopher SIMMONS, Chairman of Governors, Baines Secondary School, Poulton Le Fylde, Lancashire. For services to Education.
  • Jaswant SINGH. For services to the ethnic community in Cardiff.
  • Allen Frederick SKINMORE. For humanitarian services in Rwanda.
  • Derek Peter SMITH, Support Technician, Engine Control Systems, Lucas Aerospace Ltd. For services to the Aerospace Industry.
  • Fernley Robert SMITH, President, National Council of Hotels Associations. For services to Tourism.
  • Harry SMITH, lately Station Officer (Retained), Lancashire County Fire Brigade.
  • Hugh DELAINE-SMITH, Managing Director, Delaine Coaches Ltd. For services to Public Transport.
  • Kenneth Lawrence SMITH. For services to the community in Christchurch, Dorset.
  • Montague Garry SMITH, Administrator, Wightwick Manor, Wolverhampton. For services to the National Trust.
  • Nicola Patricia, Mrs SMITH. For services to Bridge.
  • Reginald John SMITH, Logistics Engineer, British Aerospace Defence (Dynamics). For services to Industrial Relations and to the community in Stevenage, Hertfordshire.
  • Winifred Anne, Mrs. SMITH, National Poultry Specialist (Eggs), National Farmers' Union. For services to the Poultry Industry.
  • Pauline Betty, Mrs. SNOW. For political service.
  • Alec Dudley Mott SORRELL. For services to the community in Middlesex.
  • Elsie May, Mrs. SPARKES. For services to the community in Sandford, Devon.
  • David James SPEED. For services to the community in Pontyclun, South Wales.
  • Paul Fairless STAINES, Member, Farm Animal Welfare Council. For services to Animal Welfare.
  • David John STANBURY, Chairman, Field Studies Council. For services to Environmental Education and Conservation.
  • Wendy Maureen, Mrs. START, Consultant, Geoffrey E. Macpherson Ltd. For services to the Textile Industry.
  • Anne, Mrs. STEVENS. For services to the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford.
  • Hannah Florence Margaret, Mrs. STIRLING, President, Friends of Loch Lomond Society. For services to Conservation.
  • Marjorie, Mrs. STONE, National Vice Chairman, Alzheimer's Disease Society. For services to Health Care.
  • Victoria Ann, Mrs. STONE, Organiser, Learn and Live Campaign, West Midlands. For services to Road Safety.
  • William Frank STOW. For services to Windlesham Parish Council, Surrey.
  • Benjamin John STREATFIELD, Mayor's Attendant, Margate, Kent. For services to Local Government.
  • Miss Sheila Mary STRUTT. For services to the community in Westerham, Kent.
  • Joyce Kathleen, Mrs. STURCH. For services to the community in Burford, Oxfordshire.
  • Johannes Michael SURKAMP, Principal, Ochil Towers School, Auchterarder, Perthshire. For services to Education.
  • Miss Eleanor Beatrice SYKES. For voluntary services to the community in Manchester.
  • Kenneth Leslie SYKES. For charitable services in Wakefield, West Yorkshire.
  • Dhanjibhai Devji TANNA. For services to the community in North London.
  • Alec Colin TAYLOR. For political and public service.
  • Jean Ann, Mrs. TAYLOR, Administrative Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • John Melvin TAYLOR, Engineering and Transport Officer, Divisional Officer (Grade II), Lancashire County Fire Brigade.
  • Robert William TAYLOR. For services to Education and to Young People.
  • Arthur Stanley TERRELL, Vice President, League of Friends, Royal Eye Infirmary, Plymouth. For services to Health Care.
  • Edith Marie, Mrs. THOMAS, Divisional Officer, St John Ambulance Brigade, Cardiff.
  • Miss Mary Alwyne THOMAS. For services to Netball.
  • Neil Roderick THOMAS. For services to Gymnastics.
  • Patricia, Mrs. THOMAS, Administrative Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Patricia Ann, Mrs. THOMAS, Leading Fire Control Operator, Dyfed County Fire Brigade.
  • Ronald THOMAS, Chairman, Ashton Keynes Parish Council, Swindon, Wiltshire. For services to Local Government.
  • Allan THOMPSON, Chief Engineer, Radio Branch, Lancashire Constabulary.
  • Geoffrey THOMPSON. For services to Sport, particularly Karate.
  • Joan Denison, Mrs. THOMPSON. For services to Visually Disabled People in Buckinghamshire.
  • Margaret Rebecca, Mrs. THOMS. For services to the community in Blackpool.
  • Mary Ophelia, Mrs. THORNLEY. For services to Music in Leicestershire.
  • Thomas Ransford TINGLING, Higher Executive Officer, Department of Employment.
  • Shirley Margaret, Mrs. TUCKER, lately Higher Grade Cartographic Draughtsman, Welsh Office.
  • Beryl, Mrs. TULLETT, lately Secretary to the Editor, Navy News. For services to the Navy.
  • Rex Alfred TURNER. For services to the League of Friends, Pembury Hospital, Kent.
  • John TWELLS, Chairman, Midland Railway Charitable Trust. For services to Railway Preservation.
  • Wali Tasar UDDIN. For services to Race Relations in Scotland.
  • William Edward UNDERWOOD. For services to the community in Hornsea, Humberside.
  • Michael Anthony UTTLEY, Headteacher, Dalton. Listerdale Primary School, Rotherham, Yorkshire. For services to Education.
  • Bernard Percival VENABLES. For services to Angling.
  • Edwin Norman VTDLER, Secretary, Tax Technical Committee, Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales. For services to Accountancy.
  • Arsinoe, Mrs. WAINHOUSE, President, Senior and Junior Section, Leamington Spa, Warwick and Kenilworth Anglo/French Society. For services to Anglo/French Relations.
  • Robert WALLACE, Caulker, Vosper Thornycroft (UK) Ltd. For services to Industrial Relations.
  • Edward WALTON. For services to the community in Northumberland.
  • Albert Sidney WARD, Driver, Highways Section, Rochester-upon-Medway District Council. For services to Local Government.
  • Colin Ernest WARDER. For services to the community in Dunmow, Essex.
  • Betty Violet, Mrs. WARREN, Support Manager 3, Department of Health.
  • Miss Margery Irene WATERMAN. For services to the community in Birmingham.
  • Miss Jennifer Ann WATLING, Executive Officer, Department of Social Security.
  • Philip John WATSON, Sub-Divisional Officer, Hampshire Special Constabulary.
  • Barbara Louisa, Mrs. WATTS, Administrative Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Maimie, Mrs. WAUGH. For services to Action Multiple Sclerosis.
  • Kathleen, Mrs. WEBBER, Personal Secretary to the Chaplain General, Ministry of Defence.
  • Robert William WEIR, Farmer. For services to Agriculture.
  • Leonard WEST, lately Caretaker, Rectory Paddock School and Research Unit, Orpington, Kent. For services to Education.
  • Patrick Arthur WHITE, Director, Research and Development, Courtaulds Fibres Tencel. For scientific services to the Textile Industry.
  • Susan, Mrs. WHITE. For services to the Butchers and Drovers Charitable Institution.
  • Gordon Stewart WHYTE. For services to the Welsh National Opera.
  • Margaret Winifred, Mrs. WIGGETT, School Crossing Patrol, Luton, Bedfordshire. For services to Road Safety.
  • William Scrimger WILKIE. For services to the All Scotland Accordion and Fiddle Festival.
  • Douglas WILKINS, Carpenter and Handyman, Chequers Estate. For services to the Chequers Estate.
  • Edward Ralph WILKINS, Purchasing Officer, Institute of Arable Crops Research, Long Ashton, Bristol. For services to Science.
  • Joan Mary, Mrs. WILKINS. For services to the community in Compton, Berkshire.
  • James Roy WILKINSON. For charitable services in Lanarkshire.
  • Miss Rowena Mary WILKINSON, Senior Executive Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Geoffrey Albert WILLIAMS, Secretary, West Mercia Police Federation Joint Branch Board.
  • Reginald WILLIAMS, Divisional Officer, St. John Ambulance Brigade, Wrexham, Clwyd.
  • Winifred Dorothy, Mrs. WILMINGTON. For services to the community in Somerset.
  • Ann Rosemary, Mrs. WILSON. For services to Young People with Specific Learning Difficulties.
  • Geoffrey Joseph WILSON, lately Buildings Officer, London School of Economics. For services to Education.
  • Randle Herford WILSON. For political service.
  • Robert Francis WILSON, Principal Technical Officer, Quality Control (Central Stores), Boots Contract Manufacturing, Boots Company pic. For services to Stores Management.
  • Edward Henry WINDROSS. For services to Army Transport.
  • Maureen Janis, Mrs. WINTER, Higher Executive Officer, Home Office.
  • Annie Mollie, Mrs. WOOD, lately Court Usher, Mark Cross Magistrates' Court, Rotherfield, East Sussex. For services to the Magistracy.
  • Rachel Nina, Mrs. WOOD, President, Guernsey Association for the Blind. For services to Blind People.
  • Derek James WOODWARD, Governor 4, Her Majesty's Prison Swaleside.
  • Augustus Edwin Charles WORLEDGE, lately Superintendent of Works, South East Territorial, Auxiliary and Volunteer Reserve Association.
  • Denis Frederick Barker WRIGHT. For services to the community in Littlebury, Essex.
  • Douglas Stewart WRIGHT, Director, Keep Scotland Beautiful. For services to Environmental Protection.
  • Miss Margaret Judith WRIGHT. For services to the Royal Institution.
  • Graham William YATES, Services Controller Centrewest, London Buses Ltd. For services to Public Transport.
Diplomatic and Overseas List
  • Miss Beryl BAKER. For medical services to the community in Paraguay.
  • Miss Jacqueline Anne BARSON, lately Second Secretary, British Embassy, Athens.
  • Miss Pamela Doris BARTON. For services to animal welfare in Hong Kong.
  • Geoffrey Anthony BEAUMONT, lately European Community Monitor Mission in former Yugoslavia.
  • Hugh Michael BELL. For welfare services to the British community in Switzerland.
  • Lindsay Bernard BOARD. For services to the community in Southern France.
  • George Haig BODDEN, Member of the Legislative Assembly, Cayman Islands.
  • Jean, Mrs. BOWSKILL, Matron, British High Commission Medical Centre, New Delhi.
  • Richard Cunningham CAMPBELL. For services to British commercial interests in Colombia.
  • CHAN Hon-yui, Clerical Officer, Immigration Department, Hong Kong.
  • Patrick Alexander CHICHESTER. For services to mine clearance in Kuwait.
  • CHONG Chan-yau, Director, OXFAM Hong Kong.
  • CHU Hak-kong Victor, Chief Immigration Assistant, Hong Kong.
  • Alfred CHUI Wing-man, IP, lately Assistant Director of Social Welfare, Hong Kong.
  • Miss Lesley Caroline CRAIG, Vice Consul, British Embassy, Kathmandu.
  • Hugh Ross CRAN. For services to the British community in Kenya.
  • Elizabeth Margaret McDowell, Mrs. CRAWFORD. For services to education in Israel.
  • Miss Patricia CROSSLEY. For services to education in Angola.
  • James Murray CUNNINGHAM, Library Assistant, British High Commission, Canberra.
  • Kenneth Ronald DAGNALL, Honorary Consul, Le Havre.
  • John Michael DANIEL, lately Manager, Lloyd's Register of Shipping, Turkey.
  • Brian Thomas DARKE. For services to the Royal Air Forces Association, Luxembourg.
  • Sylvia, Mrs. DENNERGREN, lately Information Officer, British Embassy, Stockholm.
  • Miss Antonia Mary DERRY, Field Director, Save the Children Fund, Nepal.
  • Edith May, Mrs. DODD. For services to the community in Southern Portugal.
  • Michael David DOWNHAM. For medical services to the community in Sierra Leone.
  • Brian James Arthur EVANS. For services to the British community in Egypt.
  • Anthony Francis George FOULGER. For services to the community in the United Arab Emirates.
  • Dorothy, Mrs. GUY. For services to the British community in Brussels.
  • Peter HARRISON. For services to natural history.
  • Ian David HAYS. For services to education in Angola.
  • Raymond HO Chau-cheung, Senior Clerical Officer, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.
  • Dr. Norman Robert HONEY, Medical and Health Officer, Hong Kong.
  • Miloch Peter ILITCH, Chairman, Aircrew Association, Paris.
  • Rosanna Caroline, Mrs. DYER-INNIS. For welfare services to the community in Montserrat.
  • Dr. George Michael Fingland JEFFS. For services to the environment.
  • Mrs. KO WOO Shin-ching Patricia, lately Chief Nursing Officer, Department of Health, Hong Kong.
  • Miss Carol Anne LE DUG, Administration Officer, Afghanaid.
  • Frank Alfred Moorman LEES. For services to British education links in Australia.
  • LEUNG Yau-yam, Senior Principal Trade Controls Officer, Customs and Excise Service, Hong Kong.
  • Keith Raynor LEWIS, Police Training Adviser, Sierra Leone.
  • LI Fung-ying, Vice Chairman, Federation of Hong Kong and Kowloon Labour Unions.
  • Miss Elizabeth Susan MAIR. For services to sport in Hong Kong.
  • Helen Maria, Mrs. MANN, Vice-Consul, British Consulate-General, Houston.
  • Sister Maureen McGINLEY For medical and welfare services to the community in Hong Kong.
  • Andrew McNAB, Direct Teaching Operations Manager, British Council, Seoul.
  • Fay Miriam, Mrs. MORRIS, Honorary British Consul, Eilat.
  • Antoine Xuan Tinh NGUYEN, Principal Executive Officer, General Grades Office, Hong Kong.
  • Ann Margaret, Mrs. OAKFORD, lately Commercial Information Officer, British Consulate-General, Sydney.
  • Nicholas OCTAVE, Driver, British High Commission, St. Lucia.
  • Caroline, Mrs. PICKERING. For welfare services in Kenya.
  • David Albert PINDRED, lately Security Officer, Office of the United Kingdom Permanent Representative to the European Union, Brussels.
  • Albert Andrew POGGIO. For services to the community in Gibraltar.
  • Brigadier Oliver Gartside PRATT, lately Instructor, Danish Army Officers' School.
  • Miss Phyllis Molly READ. For services to the poor in Bangladesh.
  • David Paul RIDLEY. For services to British commercial interests in Korea.
  • Terence Alan ROBBINS, lately Senior Superintendent, Swaziland Police.
  • Miss Alison Ruth ROGERS, Personal Secretary, British Embassy, Maputo.
  • Gilbert Richard Martin ROGERS, Commercial Officer, British Consulate-General, Düsseldorf.
  • Eric William Alfred ROWBOTTOM. For services to the community in Gibraltar.
  • John Gustaaf Roman Karel SANDERSON, Commercial Officer, British Embassy, Brussels.
  • Carlos SANTOS, Principal Community Care Officer, Gibraltar.
  • Rusy Motabhoy SHROFF, Chairman, Hong Kong Tuberculosis, Chest and Heart Disease Association.
  • Mrs. SIU TSANG Fung-kwan. For welfare services to the community in Hong Kong.
  • Roy SPENCER, J.P., lately Secretary, Urban Council, Hong Kong.
  • John Basil STOCKER. For services to English language teaching in Korea.
  • TANG Kwok-kee, lately Principal Government Engineer, Hong Kong.
  • Hilary, Mrs. THOMPSON. For services to the community in Belgium.
  • Peter Adye TOMKINS. For services to the community in the Cayman Islands.
  • Miss Marjorie Jennifer TUSTIAN. For services to the poor in Uganda.
  • Johnny WAN Chung-yiu, Senior Executive Officer, Highways Department, Hong Kong.
  • Joan Margaret, Mrs. WILLIAMS, Protocol Officer, .Bermuda Government.
  • Kenneth Berkeley WILLS. For services to education in Malawi.
  • Miss Nora WONG Pui-ha, General Secretary, Hong Kong Association for the Mentally Handicapped.
  • Miss Sylvia Mary WRIGHT. For medical services to the poor in South India.
  • Gibson Ward YOUNG. For services to the community in Bermuda.

New Zealand[edit]

Knight Bachelor[edit]

  • The Honourable Alan Douglas Holland – lately a Judge of the High Court of New Zealand.
  • Dr William David Southgate. For services to music.

Order of the Bath[edit]

Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)[edit]

Military Division
  • Air Vice-Marshal John Stuart Hosie OBE (Y79671) – Chief of Air Staff, Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George[edit]

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)[edit]

  • Prof. Alan Maxwell Clarke. For services to medicine.

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE)[edit]

Civil Division

Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE)[edit]

Civil Division

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

Civil Division
Military Division
  • Brigadier Maurice Francis Dodson MC (L30761) – Brigadiers' List, New Zealand Army.

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Malcolm James Beattie. For services to surf life saving.
  • Douglas Warneton Cain. For services to swimming.
  • Grant Stanley Dalton. For services to yachting.
  • Royce Edwin Walter Elliott. For services to agriculture.
  • Dr David Francis Gerrard. For services to sports medicine and sport.
  • Dr John Hall-Jones. For services to medicine and local history.
  • Mrs Joyce Yvonne Lawley. For services to the performing arts.
  • Denis Heron Lepper. For services to the pork industry.
  • Mrs Barbara Josephine Levido. For services to sport.
  • Cyril Thomas Lynch. For services to the electrical industry.
  • Emeritus Prof. John Bullamore Mackie ED. For services to surveying and the community.
  • Nikola Nobilo (senior). For services to viticulture.
  • Mrs Patricia Anne Seymour. For services to the family and the community.
  • Dr Thomas James Sprott. For services to forensic science and the community.
  • John Matthew Whitelock JP. For services to the dairy industry.
Military Division
  • Group Captain Gordon Lennox Wood AFC (G81495) – Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Mrs Anne Frances Audain. For services to athletics.
  • Kevin Michael Barry (senior). For services to boxing.
  • Harry Brown. For services to music.
  • John Maxwell Cryer. For services to entertainment.
  • Alan Duff. For services to literature.
  • William Bates Earwaker. For services to local body and community affairs.
  • Jack Macfarlane Alston Forsyth. For services to the produce industry and sport.
  • Grant James Fox. For services to rugby.
  • Rodney Selwyn Grater. For services to the community.
  • Mrs Gladys Euphemia Johnston. For services to the community.
  • Mrs Matarena Marjorie Rau-kupa. For services to the community.
  • Scivier Kevan Lawrence JP. For services to local body and community affairs.
  • The Honourable Ralph Kerr Maxwell JP. For public services.
  • Mrs Rosemary Michie. For services to the community.
  • Mita Hikairo Mohi JP. For services to youth.
  • Donald Owen Neely. For services to cricket.
  • Egan Edward Ogier. For services to the community.
  • Terence John Ryan JP. For services to the community.
  • Robert William Henry Scott JP. For services to rugby and the community.
  • Mrs Dorothy Catherine Smith. For services to the community.
  • Mrs Miriam Marie Goodyear-Smith JP. For services to the community.
  • The Reverend Monsignor Bernard Edward Tottman. For services to the community.
  • Norman Richard Tvrdeic JP. For services to mining and the community.
  • Gregory Thomas Yelavich. For services to sport.
Military Division
  • Acting Major James Anthony Hill (T51836) – The Corps of Royal New Zealand Engineers.
  • Warrant Officer Brian William White (U82059) – Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Queen's Service Order[edit]

Companion of the Queen's Service Order for Community Service (QSO)[edit]

  • James Kenneth Aitkenhead.
  • Mrs Judith Ann Baird.
  • Rose, Lady Henare.
  • Mrs Anne Jacqueline Holden JP.
  • Dr Kenneth John McNaught.
  • Mrs Mary Madeline Sophie Moodie.
  • Wing Commander William John Simpson DFC – Royal New Zealand Air Force (Retired).

Companion of the Queen's Service Order for Public Services (QSO)[edit]

  • John Stratton Davies
  • Mrs Alva Mary Faul
  • Mrs Ruth Gotlieb.
  • Denis James Hogan.
  • The reverend Brother Patrick Celestine Ryan.
  • Mrs Shirley Thecla Smith.
  • Ormond Tate.

Queen's Service Medal[edit]

Queen's Service Medal for Community Service (QSM)[edit]

  • William Millward Aldcroft.
  • Mrs Rosa Florence Bennett.
  • Mrs Edith Rona Blows.
  • Mrs Emma Rosanna Brown.
  • Miss Joan Winifred Cranston (Sister Mary Constance).
  • Mrs Maureen Helen Cullen.
  • William Jonathan Cullen.
  • Mrs Eileen Mona Delaney.
  • The Reverend Father Andrew John Faith.
  • Mrs Brenda Louise Fine.
  • Mrs Marie Ruth Fletcher.
  • Mrs Norma Elizabeth Hall.
  • Mrs Irene Maud Harris.
  • Mrs Elsie Flora Hough.
  • Mrs Elva May Jackson.
  • Mrs Beatrice Robina Laurie.
  • Mrs Cicely Margaret Lawler.
  • Donald James Liddle.
  • Ronald Duncan McCallum.
  • Kelvin Clive Mytton.
  • Mrs Irene Alice Payne.
  • Mrs Pamela Elizabeth Maud Pearce JP.
  • Miss Crystal Amelia Phillips.
  • Cecil Leonard Pratley.
  • Terence Norman Price.
  • Mrs Annie Violet Allona Priestley.
  • Mrs Doris Louisa Quertier.
  • Peter Alexander Reid.
  • Mrs Maudie Ruaka Tamehana Reweti.
  • Miss Jean Williams Runciman.
  • Patrick Snoxell.
  • Mrs Kailelei Iokapeta Iosua Tepou.
  • Mrs Marion Rae Richardson Thomas.
  • Mrs Valerie Wilson Williams.

Queen's Service Medal for Public Services (QSM)[edit]

  • Thomas Norman Barton JP.
  • Mrs Margery Isobel Blackman.
  • Mrs Beverley Mayo Bremner.
  • Miss Catherine Elizabeth Brown JP.
  • Tufnell Gifford Burchell.
  • Dr Janes Norman Grieve Davidson.
  • Keith Lawrence Davis.
  • Dr Minas Elias.
  • Miss Relda Averil Familton.
  • Desmond Ivan George.
  • Mrs Marjorie Aline Gordon.
  • John Alwin Hateley.
  • Ewen James Laurenson.
  • Mrs Gillian Rose Laurenson.
  • Mrs Nellie Doreen Leicester.
  • Mrs Marion June McCullough.
  • Marcus Wintere Madill.
  • Marvin David Mead.
  • John McKenzie Miller JP.
  • Miss Rita Evadney Minehan.
  • Mrs Mary Elizabeth Nathan.
  • Mrs Kathleen Barbara Nicholls.
  • Peter John Pellew JP.
  • Mrs Norah Reid.
  • Charles George Richardson JP.
  • The Reverend Doreen Mary Riddell.
  • Mrs Noreen Mary Rodgers.
  • Owen Raymond Sanders.
  • Lieutenant Colonel William Alexander Simpson – RNZAC (Retired).
  • Mrs Dorothy Jeanette Stevens.
  • Mrs Mary Moana Taylor.
  • Mrs Fiona Margaret Withiel Thompson.
  • Mrs Barbara Hutton Walter.
  • Margaret Esther Wright – Senior Sergeant, New Zealand Police.
  • Peter George Bennett – Senior Constable, New Zealand Police.

Queen's Fire Service Medal (QFSM)[edit]

  • William Ernest Brazier – Chief Fire Officer, Paraparaumu Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.
  • Trevor Desmond Pollard – Senior Station Officer, Titirangi Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.
  • Brian Stanley – Senior Station Officer, Kawerau Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.

British Empire Medal (BEM)[edit]

Military Division
  • Chief Petty Officer Physical Training Instructor Michael James Te Hurunui Hohapata (Q21979) – Royal New Zealand Navy.
  • Staff Sergeant Timothy John Hemi (G49341) – Royal Regiment of New Zealand Artillery.
  • Flight Sergeant Graeme Leonard John Pleasants (E80550) – Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Queen's Police Medal (QPM)[edit]

  • Peter Lawrence Robinson – Detective Chief Inspector, New Zealand Police.

Royal Red Cross[edit]

Member of the Royal Red Cross, First Class (RRC)[edit]

  • Lieutenant Colonel Daphne Margaret Shaw ARRC QHNS – Royal New Zealand Nursing Corps.

Air Force Cross (AFC)[edit]

  • Flight Lieutenant Bruce Anthony Craies (H89270) – Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service in the Air[edit]

  • Acting Squadron Leader Michael Edward Yardley (W90203) – Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Cook Islands[edit]

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • The Honourable Ngereteina Puna. For services to the community.

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Mata-a-te-ii-Kava Taruia Utanga. For services to the community.

British Empire Medal (BEM)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Manarangi Tepou O-Te-Rangi Nicholas. For services to the community.

References[edit]

  1. ^ United Kingdom list: The London Gazette: (Supplement) no. 53893. pp. 1–32. 30 December 1994.
  2. ^ New Zealand and Cook Islands lists: The London Gazette: (Supplement) no. 53894. pp. 33–38. 30 December 1994. Retrieved 7 January 2013.