List of ship launches in 2011

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The list of ship launches in 2011 includes a chronological list of ships launched in 2011.

Date Country Builder Location Ship Class / type Notes
6 January  United Kingdom BAE Systems Maritime – Submarines Barrow-in-Furness HMS Ambush Astute-class submarine For Royal Navy
25 January  India Goa Shipyard Limited Vasco da Gama Sudarshini Barque, sail training ship For Indian Navy
28 January  Netherlands Bodewes Shipyard Hoogezand Arklow Bridge For Arklow Shipping
29 January  Netherlands Ferus Smit Westerbroek Flinter Atlantic
12 February  United States Northrop Grumman Ship Systems New Orleans, Louisiana Anchorage San Antonio-class amphibious transport dock For United States Navy
17 February  Spain Navantia Ferrol Canberra Canberra-class landing helicopter dock For Royal Australian Navy
18 February  Germany Ferus Smit Leer Fraserborg For Wagenborg[1]
19 February  South Korea Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Okpo Santa Cruz Santa-class container ship For Hamburg Süd[2]
26 February  Spain Astilleros Gondán Río Segura Patrol boat For Guardia Civil
26 February  South Korea Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Geoje MSC Taranto 'MSC Danit-type container ship [3]
27 February  Germany Meyer Werft Papenburg AIDAsol Sphinx-class cruise ship For AIDA Cruises
8 March  Finland Uudenkaupungin Työvene Uusikaupunki Louhi Oil spill response vessel For Finnish Navy
9 March  South Korea Samsung Heavy Industries Geoje CSCL Jupiter CSCL Star-class container ship For China Shipping Container Lines[4]
9 March  Germany P + S Werften Stralsund ''Gülbeniz A VW 2500-type container ship [5]
12 March  South Korea Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Okpo Santa Rita Santa-class container ship For Hamburg Süd[6]
17 March  South Korea Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Geoje Victoria Mathias Seabreeze-class wind turbine installation vessel For RWE Innogy[7]
21 March  Spain Navantia San Fernando, Cádiz Tornado Buque de Acción Marítima For Armada Española
29 March  Russia Admiralty Shipyard Saint Petersburg Akademik Tryoshnikov Research vessel For Arctic and Antarctic Research Institute
9 April  South Korea Samsung Heavy Industries Geoje MSC Fillippa MSC Fabiola-type container ship For Mediterranean Shipping Company[8]
13 April  People's Republic of China Bohai Shipbuilding Heavy Industry Huludao, Liaoning Province Berge Everest Valemax For Berge Bulk
15 April  Russia Severnaya Verf Saint Petersburg Boiky Steregushchy-class corvette For Russian Navy
15 April  South Korea Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Geoje CPO Ancona 'MSC Danit-type container ship [9]
16 April  United States National Steel and Shipbuilding Company San Diego, California William McLean Lewis and Clark-class dry cargo ship For United States Naval Service
21 April  Romania Damen Shipyard Galați HNLMS Groningen (P843) Holland-class offshore patrol vessel For Royal Netherlands Navy
27 April  Germany Peene Shipyard Wolgast Bonn Berlin-class replenishment ship For German Navy
29 April  South Korea Samsung Heavy Industries Geoje CSCL Mercury CSCL Star-class container ship For China Shipping Container Lines[10]
April  South Korea Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Geoje Friedrich Ernestine Seabreeze-class wind turbine installation vessel For RWE Innogy
2 May  South Korea Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Okpo Santa Rosa Santa-class container ship For Hamburg Süd[11]
May  Russia Sredne-Newski Sankt Petersburg Gayratly missile corvettes
3 June  Germany Meyer Werft Papenburg Celebrity Silhouette Solstice-class cruise ship For Celebrity Cruises
4 June  China Nanjing Jinling Shipyard Nanjing Rickmers Inchon type Superflex Heavy MPC container ship For Rickmers Group[12]
6 June  Republic of Korea Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Okpo-dong, South Gyeongsang Province Vale Rio de Janeiro Valemax For Vale Shipping
16 June  China Nanjing Jinling Shipyard Nanjing Rickmers Busan type Superflex Heavy MPC container ship For Rickmers Group[13]
18 June  South Korea Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Geoje MSC Rapallo 'MSC Danit-type container ship [14]
25 June  Netherlands GS Yard Waterhuizen Tom Burmester
25 June  Netherlands GS Yard Waterhuizen Liberty [15]
9 July  People's Republic of China Jiangsu Rongsheng Heavy Industries Vale China Valemax For Vale Shipping
13 July  Republic of Korea STX Offshore & Shipbuilding Jinhae-gu, Changwon Vale Beijing Valemax For Vale Shipping
13 July  South Korea Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Okpo Santa Teresa Santa-class container ship For Hamburg Süd[16]
16 July  Italy Fincantieri Sestri Ponente Riviera Oceania-class cruise ship For Oceania Cruises
16 July  Italy Fincantieri Riva Trigoso Carlo Bergamini FREMM multipurpose frigate For Italian Navy
21 July  Finland STX Finland Rauma S. A. Agulhas II Research vessel For South African Department of Environmental Affairs
23 July  Republic of Korea Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Okpo-dong, South Gyeongsang Province Vale Italia Valemax For Vale Shipping
29 July  South Korea Samsung Heavy Industries Geoje CMA CGM Nevada MSC Fabiola-type container ship For CMA CGM[17]
August  Russia Sredne-Newski Sankt Petersburg Edermen missile corvettes
6 August  South Korea Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Geoje CPO Trieste 'MSC Danit-type container ship [18]
11 August  Germany Neptun Werft Rostock Schleswig-Holstein ferry For Wyker Dampfschiffs-Reederei Föhr-Amrum GmbH[19][20]
13 August  South Korea Samsung Heavy Industries Geoje CSCL Mars CSCL Star-class container ship For China Shipping Container Lines[21]
19 August  Germany Flensburger Schiffbau-Gesellschaft Flensburg Seatruck Progress Ro-ro ferry For Seatruck Ferries
3 September  France Chantiers de l’Atlantique Saint Nazaire MSC Divina Fantasia-class cruise ship For MSC Cruises
21 September  South Korea Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Geoje MSC Clorinda 'MSC Danit-type container ship [22]
8 October  South Korea Samsung Heavy Industries Geoje CSCL Saturn CSCL Star-class container ship For China Shipping Container Lines[23]
4 September  People's Republic of China Bohai Shipbuilding Heavy Industry Huludao, Liaoning Province Berge Aconcagua Valemax For Berge Bulk
13 September  United States General Dynamics Electric Boat USS Mississippi Virginia-class submarine For US Navy
14 September  France DCNS Lorient Mohammed VI FREMM multipurpose frigate For Royal Moroccan Navy
30 September  Germany Ferus Smit Leer Finnborg For Wagenborg[24]
5 Oktober  South Korea Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Geoje MSC Ariane 'MSC Danit-type container ship [25]
21 October  Netherlands GS Yard Waterhuizen Lady Anna Sea River Liner [26]
27 October  Netherlands Koninklijke Niestern Sander Delfzijl Eeborg For Wagenborg[27]
28 October  Germany Flensburger Schiffbau-Gesellschaft Flensburg Seatruck Power Ro-ro ferry For Seatruck Ferries
29 October  United States National Steel and Shipbuilding Company San Diego, California Medgar Evers Lewis and Clark-class dry cargo ship For United States Naval Service
1 November  United States LaShip shipyard Houma, Louisiana Aiviq Anchor handling tug supply vessel For Edison Chouest Offshore
1 November  People's Republic of China Jiangsu Rongsheng Heavy Industries Vale Dalian Valemax For Vale Shipping
2 November  People's Republic of China Jiangsu Rongsheng Heavy Industries Vale Dongjiakou Valemax For Vale Shipping
5 November  South Korea Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Geoje MSC Vandya 'MSC Danit-type container ship [28]
10 November  Republic of Korea STX Offshore & Shipbuilding Jinhae-gu, Changwon Vale Qingdao Valemax For Vale Shipping
15 November  Germany HDW Kiel U35 Type 212 submarine For German Navy
19 November  South Korea Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Geoje MSC Aurora 'MSC Danit-type container ship [29]
3 December  Thailand Bangkok Dock Company Portsmouth HTMS Krabi River-class patrol vessel For Royal Thai Navy
20 December  People's Republic of China Jiangsu Rongsheng Heavy Industries Vale Hebei Valemax For Vale Shipping
24 December  Republic of Korea Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Okpo-dong, South Gyeongsang Province Vale Malaysia Valemax For Vale Shipping
29 December  People's Republic of China Bohai Shipbuilding Heavy Industry Huludao, Liaoning Province Berge Jaya Valemax For Berge Bulk
30 December  South Korea Samsung Heavy Industries Geoje CSCL Uranus CSCL Star-class container ship For China Shipping Container Lines[30]
31 December  South Korea Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Okpo Santa Ursula Santa-class container ship For Hamburg Süd[31]
Unknown date  Netherlands Scheepswerf De Kaap B.V. Meppel Copenhagen Kaap Green Tanker liquid cargo barge For GMS Copenhagen B.V.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Stapellauf FRASERBORG in Leer 18.02.2011" (in German). 2011-02-18. Retrieved 2016-03-19. 
  2. ^ "DNV GL: Santa Cruz". Retrieved 2017-08-18. 
  3. ^ "DNV GL: MSC Taranto". Retrieved 2017-06-07. 
  4. ^ "GNV GL: CSCL Jupiter". Retrieved 2016-09-01. 
  5. ^ "DNV GL: Gülbeniz A". Retrieved 2017-09-24. 
  6. ^ "DNV GL: Santa Rita". Retrieved 2017-08-18. 
  7. ^ "Erstes RWE-eigenes Offshore-Installationsschiff zu Wasser gelassen" (in German). 2011-03-17. Retrieved 2016-12-30. 
  8. ^ "DNV GL: MSC Fillippa" (in German). Retrieved 2017-06-10. 
  9. ^ "DNV GL: CPO Ancona". Retrieved 2017-06-07. 
  10. ^ "GNV GL: CSCL Mercury". Retrieved 2016-09-01. 
  11. ^ "DNV GL: Santa Rosa". Retrieved 2017-08-18. 
  12. ^ "DNV GL: Hyundai Dubai". Retrieved 2017-08-19. 
  13. ^ "DNV GL: Hyundai Antwerp". Retrieved 2017-08-19. 
  14. ^ "DNV GL: MSC Rapallo". Retrieved 2017-06-07. 
  15. ^ "Dubbele tewaterlating!". Retrieved 2016-04-03. 
  16. ^ "DNV GL: Santa Teresa". Retrieved 2017-08-18. 
  17. ^ "DNV GL: CMA CGM Nevada". Retrieved 2017-06-10. 
  18. ^ "DNV GL: CPO Trieste". Retrieved 2017-06-07. 
  19. ^ "M/S Schleswig-Holstein.". Retrieved 2017-10-08. 
  20. ^ "DNV GL: Schleswig Holstein". Retrieved 2017-10-08. 
  21. ^ "GNV GL: CSCL Mars". Retrieved 2016-09-01. 
  22. ^ "DNV GL: MSC Clorinda". Retrieved 2017-06-07. 
  23. ^ "GNV GL: CSCL Saturn". Retrieved 2016-09-01. 
  24. ^ "FINNBORG Stapellauf bei Ferus Smit in Leer am 30.09.2011" (in German). 2011-09-30. Retrieved 2016-03-19. 
  25. ^ "DNV GL: MSC Ariane". Retrieved 2017-06-07. 
  26. ^ "Tewaterlating Lady Anna". Retrieved 2016-04-03. 
  27. ^ "Launch m.v. Eeborg". 2011-10-27. Retrieved 2016-06-09. 
  28. ^ "DNV GL: MSC Vandya". Retrieved 2017-06-07. 
  29. ^ "DNV GL: MSC Aurora". Retrieved 2017-06-07. 
  30. ^ "GNV GL: CSCL Uranus". Retrieved 2016-09-01. 
  31. ^ "DNV GL: Santa Ursula". Retrieved 2017-08-18. 
Ship events in 2011
Ship launches: 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016
Ship commissionings: 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016
Ship decommissionings: 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016
Shipwrecks: 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016