MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2013/11
This is an archive of past discussions for the period November 2013 (index). Do not edit the contents of this page. If you wish to start a new discussion or revive an old one, please do so on the current talk page. |
Spam blacklists |
---|
|
The Spam-whitelist page is used in conjunction with the Mediawiki SpamBlacklist extension, and lists strings of text that override Meta's blacklist and the local spam-blacklist. Any administrator can edit the spam whitelist. Please post comments to the appropriate section below: Proposed additions (web pages to unblock), Proposed removals (sites to reblock), or Troubleshooting and problems; read the messageboxes at the top of each section for an explanation. See also MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist.
Please enter your requests at the bottom of the Proposed additions to Whitelist section and not at the very bottom of the page. Sign your requests with four tildes: ~~~~
Also in your request, please include the following:
- The link that you want whitelisted in the section title, like === example.com/help/index.php === .
- The Wikipedia page on which you want to use the link
- An explanation why it would be useful to the encyclopedia article proper
- If the site you're requesting is listed at /Common requests, please include confirmation that you have read the reason why requests regarding the site are commonly denied and that you still desire to proceed with your request
Important: You must provide a full link to the specific web page you want to be whitelisted (leave out the http://
from the front; otherwise you will not be able to save your edit to this page). Requests quoting only a domain (i.e. ending in .com
or similar with nothing after the /
character) are likely to be denied. If you wish to have a site fully unblocked please visit the relevant section of MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist.
Note: Do not request links to be whitelisted where you can reasonably suspect that the material you want to link to is in violation of copyright (see WP:LINKVIO). Such requests will likely be summarily rejected.
There is no automated notification system in place for the results of requests, and you will not be notified when your request has a response. You should therefore add this page to your personal watch list, to your notifications through the subscribe feature, or check back here every few days to see if there is any progress on it; in particular, you should check whether administrators have raised any additional queries or expressed any concerns about the request, as failure to reply to these promptly will generally result in the request being denied.
Completed requests are archived, additions and removal are logged. →snippet for logging: {{/request|1087967681#section_name}}
Note that requests from new or unregistered users are not usually considered.
Admins: Use seth's tool to search the spamlists.
Indicators | |
---|---|
Request completed: | |
Done | {{Done}} |
Stale | {{StaleIP}} |
Request withdrawn | {{withdrawn}} |
Request declined: | |
Declined | {{Declined}} |
Not done | {{Notdone}} |
Information: | |
Additional information needed | {{MoreInfo}} |
Note: | {{TakeNote}} |
Proposed additions to Whitelist (web pages to unblock)
Approved requests
Denied requests
wysinger.homestead.com/marionwysinger.html on Florence Wysinger Allen
- wysinger.homestead.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- It's used to cite information about her father. She's someone it's hard to find information on, but, she's notable, so it would be really nice to keep this link included. It's a good faith addition that's been there for quite sometime (and was added by me). Thank you for your consideration. SarahStierch (talk) 17:09, 25 September 2013 (UTC)
- Please clarify how this is a reliable source. Stifle (talk) 20:41, 5 October 2013 (UTC)
- It's not. LOL. But, there isn't a lot of information related to this, and the majority of genealogical information comes from primary sources. But, I'm a researcher, I'm a curator by education and trade, so to me, using the occasional primary source is OK as long as it's used in a non-questionable manner. SarahStierch (talk) 17:43, 13 October 2013 (UTC)
- Not done, self-admitted that this is not a reliable source. Stifle (talk) 11:42, 19 October 2013 (UTC)
www.calmira.co.nr/
calmira.co.nr: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
This is a website for an open-source software product and is used as a reference in the Calmira article. I can't see any reason why it should be on the blacklist at all, but I am unable to identify which blacklist it is on (but a bot seems to think it is on one somewhere), so I can't request removal. --Pontificalibus (talk) 11:11, 12 October 2013 (UTC)
- The tag gives you that information: Triggered by \bco\.nr\b on the global blacklist. The request was because co.nr offers URL cloaking and redirecting. Amalthea 11:37, 12 October 2013 (UTC)
- co.nr is practically a redirect cloak, as Amalthea said. There are however some real sites using co.nr, I suggest whitelisting this link. --Dirk Beetstra T C 09:10, 20 October 2013 (UTC)
- Belay that .. you want to see http://lordmmx.nethdd.eu/calmira/index.html, which seems to be the non-redirected site. --Dirk Beetstra T C 09:11, 20 October 2013 (UTC)
- Not done Stifle's non-admin account (talk) 16:24, 30 October 2013 (UTC)
youtu.be/H9qvhp8JMBY
- youtu.be: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
It's my close up look at the Two Spotted Spider Mite which I would like to add to the Tetranychus urticae webpage as an External Link. There are no external links on the subject with live video on the spider at present. Thanks ツ smileclick20 (email) 11:52, 24 October 2013 (UTC) — Preceding unsigned comment added by 124.169.132.254 (talk)
- use the expanded link, please: http://youtube.com/watch?v=H9qvhp8JMBY (if I am correct that is the correct url). Redirect sites are not necessary anyway, and a way around the spam-blacklist (and many have been abused for that reason), and therefore generally blanket blacklisted. --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:46, 30 October 2013 (UTC)
- Not done Stifle's non-admin account (talk) 16:24, 30 October 2013 (UTC)
- Not that i'm complaining but this is the worst attempt at copying a signature ever. Smileclick even kept the colour scheme the same and kept the number on the end, which has no part of the user's name! I've looked at that daily while waiting for my request to be dealt with and it still amazes me. Thanks ツ Jenova20 (email) 21:44, 11 November 2013 (UTC)
youtu.be/ for adding Timestamps
- youtu.be: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
For the article You Have Already Gone To The Other World, an album based on a 1964 movie, which is available in full length on Youtube, I'd like to refer songs to passages in the movie by putting a Youtube link with the according timestamp in the annotation, so that one click leads directly to the passage I'm referring to. But since the URL addition ?t=1m16s only works on youtu.be and not on youtube.com, I'm not able to do that because youtu.be is blocked on Wikipedia. The links I'd like to have are youtu.be/5GoXMSAMOyg?t=1m16s and youtu.be/5GoXMSAMOyg?t=52m33s. (I had to rename youtu.be to XYyoutu.be because I can't even put them here.) Thanks! Wuschelkopf (talk) 09:54, 26 October 2013 (UTC)
- Please use the expanded links: http://youtube.com/watch?v=5GoXMSAMOyg?t=1m16s and http://youtube.com/watch?v=5GoXMSAMOyg?t=52m33s redirect sites are not necessary, and therefore blanket blacklisted. --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:48, 30 October 2013 (UTC)
- Not done Stifle's non-admin account (talk) 16:24, 30 October 2013 (UTC)
andtan.newmail.ru
andtan.newmail.ru: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Hello, I see that our article Linyphiidae has some warnings about www.andtan.newmail.ru/list/ . I'm sure there are reasons that newmail.ru is generally blacklisted (it's some sort of Russian MySpace I think?), but this specific site is a good scientific source for Linyphiid spiders. Can it be whitelisted? Thanks, SemanticMantis (talk) 18:36, 24 September 2013 (UTC)
- Does not appear to be a reliable source but I am not going to deny it just yet. I will allow some time to gather a consensus on WP:RSN as to whether it should be deemed reliable and whitelisted. If a link to such a consensus is posted by the end of the month then this request will be approved, otherwise it will be denied. Stifle (talk) 20:41, 5 October 2013 (UTC)
- Denied Stifle's non-admin account (talk) 09:17, 1 November 2013 (UTC)
Expired requests
gehenna666.cjb.net/bio.htm
- gehenna666.cjb.net: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- cjb.net: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Used as a source on Gorgoroth. For some reason even the archive link from archive.org is blocked. This should be fixed so that archived versions of now-defunct websites can still be used as a source without triggering the blacklist. MrMoustacheMM (talk) 20:57, 24 September 2013 (UTC)
- Don't know why the archive link is triggering; it usually doesn't. Please clarify why the site is a reliable source. Stifle (talk) 20:41, 5 October 2013 (UTC)
- Not done due to lack of reply. Stifle (talk) 11:43, 19 October 2013 (UTC)
aceini.no-ip.info/imule
aceini.no-ip.info: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Used in 2 articles. Which articles: I2P and iMule. Full URL : aceini.no-ip.info/imule --Dadu (talk) 22:22, 11 October 2013 (UTC)
- Please clarify why this is a reliable source. Stifle (talk) 17:39, 13 October 2013 (UTC)
- Denied due to lack of reply. Stifle's non-admin account (talk) 16:24, 30 October 2013 (UTC)
Withdrawn, malformed, invalid requests
cbronline.com/news/britains_harlequin_announces_lispworks_at_us_artificial_intelligence_show
cbronline.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
This link is used in LispWorks. It's a genuine news description of the software's first release in 1989 and thus a useful contribution to the page describing the software. Thanks. Nick Levine (talk) 14:43, 17 October 2013 (UTC)
- Looks like a press release to me. I am inclined to deny this request but will leave it open for a short while in case I or another administrator can be convinced otherwise. Stifle (talk) 11:57, 19 October 2013 (UTC)
- OK, I guess I agree, it does look like a press release doesn't it. Nick Levine (talk) 16:43, 19 October 2013 (UTC)
- Request withdrawn Nick Levine (talk) 10:08, 20 October 2013 (UTC)