4 × 400 metres relay

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from 4 x 400 meters relay)
Jump to: navigation, search
4 × 400 m men relay at the European Championships in Barcelona 2010 (Martyn Rooney (GBR), Thomas Schneider (GER), Kacper Kozłowski (POL), Jonathan Borlée (BEL), Vladimir Krasnov (RUS), Teddy Venel (FRA))

The 4 × 400 metres relay or long relay is an athletics track event in which teams comprise four runners who each complete 400 metres or one lap. It is traditionally the final event of a track meet. At top class events, the first 500 metres is run in lanes. Start lines are thus staggered over a greater distance than in an individual 400 metres race; the runners then typically move to the inside of the track.

Relay race runners typically carry a relay baton which they must transfer between teammates. Runners have a 20 m box (usually marked with blue lines) in which to transfer the baton. The first transfer is made within the staggered lane lines; for the second and third transfers, runners typically line up across the track despite the fact that runners are usually running in line on the inside of the track. This prevents confusion and collisions during transfer. Unlike the 4 × 100 m relay, runners in the 4 × 400 typically look back and grasp the baton from the incoming runner, due to the fatigue of the incoming runner, and the wider margins allowed by the longer distance of the race. Consequently, disqualification is rare.

As runners have a running start, split times cannot be compared to individual 400 m performances. Internationally, the U.S. men's team has dominated the event, but have been challenged by Jamaica in the 1950s and Britain in the 1990s. The current men's Olympic champions are from the Bahamas.

Records[edit]

Men's Outdoor World Record[1]
Country Members Venue Date Time
United States USA Andrew Valmon, Quincy Watts, Butch Reynolds, Michael Johnson Stuttgart, Germany 22 August 1993 2:54.29

Note: The IAAF announced on 12 August 2008 that they had rescinded the world record of 2:54.20 set by the USA (Jerome Young, Antonio Pettigrew, Tyree Washington, Michael Johnson) on 22 July 1998 after Pettigrew admitted to using human growth hormone and EPO between 1997 and 2003.[2]

Men's Indoor World Record (pending ratification)
Country Members Venue Date Time
United States USA Kyle Clemons, David Verburg. Kind Butler III, Calvin Smith Jr. Sopot, Poland 9 March 2014 3:02.13

Note: The IAAF rejected a time of 3:01.96 set by the USA (Kerron Clement, Wallace Spearmon, Darold Williamson, Jeremy Wariner) on 16 September 2006 as no post-race EPO analysis was performed.

Women's Outdoor World Record
Country Members Venue Date Time
Soviet Union USSR Tatyana Ledovskaya (BLR), Olga Nazarova (RUS), Mariya Pinigina (UKR), Olga Bryzgina (UKR) Seoul, Korea 1 October 1988 3:15.17
Women's Indoor World Record
Country Members Venue Date Time
Russia Russia Yuliya Gushchina, Olga Kotlyarova, Olga Zaytseva, Olesya Krasnomovets Glasgow, Scotland 27 January 2006 3:23.37

Olympic medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
details
 United States (USA)
Mel Sheppard
Edward Lindberg
Ted Meredith
Charles Reidpath
 France (FRA)
Charles Lelong
Robert Schurrer
Pierre Failliot
Charles Poulenard
 Great Britain (GBR)
George Nicol
Ernest Henley
James Soutter
Cyril Seedhouse
1920 Antwerp
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Cecil Griffiths
Robert Lindsay
John Ainsworth-Davis
Guy Butler
 South Africa (RSA)
Henry Dafel
Clarence Oldfield
Jack Oosterlaak
Bevil Rudd
 France (FRA)
Géo André
Gaston Féry
Maurice Delvart
André Devaux
1924 Paris
details
 United States (USA)
Commodore Cochran
Alan Helffrich
Oliver MacDonald
William Stevenson
 Sweden (SWE)
Artur Svensson
Erik Byléhn
Gustaf Weijnarth
Nils Engdahl
 Great Britain (GBR)
Edward Toms
George Renwick
Richard Ripley
Guy Butler
1928 Amsterdam
details
 United States (USA)
George Baird
Emerson Spencer
Fred Alderman
Ray Barbuti
 Germany (GER)
Otto Neumann
Harry Werner Storz
Richard Krebs
Hermann Engelhard
 Canada (CAN)
Alex Wilson
Phil Edwards
Stanley Glover
James Ball
1932 Los Angeles
details
 United States (USA)
Ivan Fuqua
Edgar Ablowich
Karl Warner
Bill Carr
 Great Britain (GBR)
Crew Stoneley
Tommy Hampson
David Burghley
Godfrey Rampling
 Canada (CAN)
Ray Lewis
James Ball
Phil Edwards
Alex Wilson
1936 Berlin
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Freddie Wolff
Godfrey Rampling
Bill Roberts
Godfrey Brown
 United States (USA)
Harold Cagle
Robert Young
Edward O’Brien
Alfred Fitch
 Germany (GER)
Helmut Hamann
Friedrich von Stülpnagel
Harry Voigt
Rudolf Harbig
1948 London
details
 United States (USA)
Arthur Harnden
Cliff Bourland
Roy Cochran
Mal Whitfield
 France (FRA)
Jean Kerebel
Francis Schewetta
Robert Chef d’Hotel
Jacques Lunis
 Sweden (SWE)
Kurt Lundquist
Lars Wolfbrandt
Folke Alnevik
Rune Larsson
1952 Helsinki
details
 Jamaica (JAM)
Arthur Wint
Leslie Laing
Herb McKenley
George Rhoden
 United States (USA)
Ollie Matson
Gerald Cole
Charles Moore
Mal Whitfield
 Germany (GER)
Hans Geister
Günther Steines
Heinz Ulzheimer
Karl-Friedrich Haas
1956 Melbourne
details
 United States (USA)
Charles Jenkins
Lou Jones
Jesse Mashburn
Tom Courtney
 Australia (AUS)
Graham Gipson
Leon Gregory
David Lean
Kevan Gosper
 Great Britain (GBR)
Peter Higgins
Michael Wheeler
John Salisbury
Derek Johnson
1960 Rome
details
 United States (USA)
Jack Yerman
Earl Young
Glenn Davis
Otis Davis
 Germany (EUA)
Joachim Reske
Manfred Kinder
Johannes Kaiser
Carl Kaufmann
 British West Indies (BWI)
Malcolm Spence
James Wedderburn
Keith Gardner
George Kerr
1964 Tokyo
details
 United States (USA)
Ollan Cassell
Mike Larrabee
Ulis Williams
Henry Carr
 Great Britain (GBR)
Tim Graham
Adrian Metcalfe
John Cooper
Robbie Brightwell
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
Edwin Skinner
Kent Bernard
Edwin Roberts
Wendell Mottley
1968 Mexico City
details
 United States (USA)
Vincent Matthews
Ron Freeman
Larry James
Lee Evans
 Kenya (KEN)
Daniel Rudisha
Munyoro Nyamau
Naftali Bon
Charles Asati
 West Germany (FRG)
Helmar Müller
Manfred Kinder
Gerhard Hennige
Martin Jellinghaus
1972 Munich
details
 Kenya (KEN)
Charles Asati
Munyoro Nyamau
Robert Ouko
Julius Sang
 Great Britain (GBR)
Martin Reynolds
Alan Pascoe
David Hemery
David Jenkins
 France (FRA)
Gilles Bertould
Daniel Velasques
Francis Kerbiriou
Jacques Carette
1976 Montreal
details
 United States (USA)
Herman Frazier
Benny Brown
Fred Newhouse
Maxie Parks
 Poland (POL)
Ryszard Podlas
Jan Werner
Zbigniew Jaremski
Jerzy Pietrzyk
 West Germany (FRG)
Franz-Peter Hofmeister
Lothar Krieg
Harald Schmid
Bernd Herrmann
1980 Moscow
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Remigijus Valiulis
Mikhail Linge
Nikolay Chernetskiy
Viktor Markin
 East Germany (GDR)
Klaus Thiele
Andreas Knebel
Frank Schaffer
Volker Beck
 Italy (ITA)
Stefano Malinverni
Mauro Zuliani
Roberto Tozzi
Pietro Mennea
1984 Los Angeles
details
 United States (USA)
Sunder Nix
Ray Armstead
Alonzo Babers
Antonio McKay
 Great Britain (GBR)
Kriss Akabusi
Garry Cook
Todd Bennett
Philip Brown
 Nigeria (NGR)
Sunday Uti
Moses Ugbusien
Rotimi Peters
Innocent Egbunike
1988 Seoul
details
 United States (USA)
Danny Everett
Steve Lewis
Kevin Robinzine
Butch Reynolds
 Jamaica (JAM)
Howard Davis
Devon Morris
Winthrop Graham
Bertland Cameron
 West Germany (FRG)
Norbert Dobeleit
Edgar Itt
Jörg Vaihinger
Ralf Lübke
1992 Barcelona
details
 United States (USA)
Andrew Valmon
Quincy Watts
Michael Johnson
Steve Lewis
Darnell Hall
Charles Jenkins
 Cuba (CUB)
Lázaro Martínez
Héctor Herrera
Norberto Téllez
Roberto Hernández
 Great Britain (GBR)
Roger Black
David Grindley
Kriss Akabusi
John Regis
Du'aine Ladejo
Mark Richardson
1996 Atlanta
details
 United States (USA)
LaMont Smith
Alvin Harrison
Derek Mills
Anthuan Maybank
Jason Rouser
 Great Britain (GBR)
Iwan Thomas
Jamie Baulch
Mark Richardson
Roger Black
Du'aine Ladejo
Mark Hylton
 Jamaica (JAM)
Michael McDonald
Roxbert Martin
Greg Haughton
Davian Clarke
Dennis Blake
Garth Robinson
2000 Sydney
details
 Nigeria (NGR)
Clement Chukwu
Jude Monye
Sunday Bada
Enefiok Udo-Obong
Nduka Awazie
Fidelis Gadzama
 Jamaica (JAM)
Michael Blackwood
Greg Haughton
Christopher Williams
Danny McFarlane
Sanjay Ayre
Michael McDonald
 Bahamas (BAH)
Avard Moncur
Troy McIntosh
Carl Oliver
Chris Brown
2004 Athens
details
 United States (USA)
Otis Harris
Derrick Brew
Jeremy Wariner
Darold Williamson
Kelly Willie
Andrew Rock
 Australia (AUS)
John Steffensen
Mark Ormrod
Patrick Dwyer
Clinton Hill
 Nigeria (NGR)
James Godday
Musa Audu
Saul Weigopwa
Enefiok Udo Obong
2008 Beijing
details
 United States (USA)
LaShawn Merritt
Angelo Taylor
David Neville
Jeremy Wariner
Kerron Clement
Reggie Witherspoon
 Bahamas (BAH)
Andretti Bain
Michael Mathieu
Andrae Williams
Chris Brown
Avard Moncur
Ramon Miller
 Russia (RUS)
Maksim Dyldin
Vladislav Frolov
Anton Kokorin
Denis Alekseyev
2012 London
details
 Bahamas (BAH)
Chris Brown
Michael Mathieu
Ramon Miller
Demetrius Pinder
Wesley Neymour
Andrae Williams
 United States (USA)
Joshua Mance
Manteo Mitchell
Tony McQuay
Bryshon Nellum
Angelo Taylor
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
Ade Alleyne-Forte
Lalonde Gordon
Deon Lendore
Jarrin Solomon

Women[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1972 Munich
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Dagmar Käsling
Rita Kühne
Helga Seidler
Monika Zehrt
 United States (USA)
Mable Fergerson
Madeline Manning
Cheryl Toussaint
Kathy Hammond
 West Germany (FRG)
Anette Rückes
Inge Bödding
Hildegard Falck
Rita Wilden
1976 Montreal
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Doris Maletzki
Brigitte Rohde
Ellen Streidt
Christina Brehmer
 United States (USA)
Debra Sapenter
Sheila Ingram
Pamela Jiles
Rosalyn Bryant
 Soviet Union (URS)
Inta Kļimoviča
Lyudmila Aksyonova
Natalya Sokolova
Nadezhda Ilyina
1980 Moscow
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Tatyana Prorochenko
Tatyana Goyshchik
Nina Zyuskova
Irina Nazarova
 East Germany (GDR)
Gabriele Löwe
Barbara Krug
Christina Lathan
Marita Koch
 Great Britain (GBR)
Linsey MacDonald
Michelle Probert
Joslyn Hoyte-Smith
Donna Hartley
1984 Los Angeles
details
 United States (USA)
Lillie Leatherwood
Sherri Howard
Valerie Brisco-Hooks
Chandra Cheeseborough
Diane Dixon*
Denean Howard*
 Canada (CAN)
Charmaine Crooks
Jillian Richardson
Molly Killingbeck
Marita Payne
Dana Wright*
 West Germany (FRG)
Heike Schulte-Mattler
Ute Thimm
Heidi-Elke Gaugel
Gaby Bußmann
1988 Seoul
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Tatyana Ledovskaya
Olga Nazarova
Mariya Pinigina
Olga Bryzgina
Lyudmila Dzhigalova*
 United States (USA)
Denean Howard
Diane Dixon
Valerie Brisco-Hooks
Florence Griffith-Joyner
Sherri Howard*
Lillie Leatherwood*
 East Germany (GDR)
Dagmar Neubauer-Rübsam
Kirsten Emmelmann
Sabine Busch
Petra Müller
Grit Breuer*
1992 Barcelona
details
 Unified Team (EUN)
Yelena Ruzina
Lyudmila Dzhigalova
Olga Nazarova
Olga Bryzgina
Marina Shmonina*
Liliya Nurutdinova*
 United States (USA)
Natasha Kaiser
Gwen Torrence
Jearl Miles
Rochelle Stevens
Denean Howard-Hill*
Dannette Young*
 Great Britain (GBR)
Phylis Smith
Sandra Douglas
Jennifer Stoute
Sally Gunnell
1996 Atlanta
details
 United States (USA)
Rochelle Stevens
Maicel Malone
Kim Graham
Jearl Miles
Linetta Wilson*
 Nigeria (NGR)
Bisi Afolabi
Fatima Yusuf
Charity Opara
Falilat Ogunkoya
 Germany (GER)
Uta Rohländer
Linda Kisabaka
Anja Rücker
Grit Breuer
2000 Sydney
details
 United States (USA)
Jearl Miles-Clark
Monique Hennagan
LaTasha Colander
Marion Jones
Andrea Anderson*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Sandie Richards
Catherine Scott
Deon Hemmings
Lorraine Graham
Charmaine Howell*
Michelle Burgher*
 Russia (RUS)
Yuliya Sotnikova
Svetlana Goncharenko
Olga Kotlyarova
Irina Privalova
Natalya Nazarova*
Olesya Zykina*
2004 Athens
details
 United States (USA)
DeeDee Trotter
Monique Henderson
Sanya Richards
Monique Hennagan
Crystal Cox*
Moushaumi Robinson*
 Russia (RUS)
Olesya Krasnomovets
Natalya Nazarova
Olesya Zykina
Natalya Antyukh
Tatyana Firova*
Natalya Ivanova*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Novlene Williams
Michelle Burgher
Nadia Davy
Sandie Richards
Ronetta Smith*
2008 Beijing
details
 United States (USA)
Mary Wineberg
Allyson Felix
Monique Henderson
Sanya Richards
Natasha Hastings*
 Russia (RUS)
Yuliya Gushchina
Lyudmila Litvinova
Tatyana Firova
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya
Elena Migunova*
Tatyana Veshkurova*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Shericka Williams
Shereefa Lloyd
Rosemarie Whyte
Novlene Williams
Bobby-Gaye Wilkins*
2012 London
details
 United States (USA)
DeeDee Trotter
Allyson Felix
Francena McCorory
Sanya Richards-Ross
Keshia Baker*
Diamond Dixon*
 Russia (RUS)
Yulia Gushchina
Antonina Krivoshapka
Tatyana Firova
Natalya Antyukh
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya*
Natalya Nazarova*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Christine Day
Rosemarie Whyte
Shericka Williams
Novlene Williams-Mills
Shereefa Lloyd*

Note: * Indicates athletes who ran in preliminary rounds and also received medals.
Note: Marion Jones was stripped of all her Olympic medals in 2000. Crystal Cox was stripped of her Olympic medal in 2004, both being found guilty of doping violations.

World Championship medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki  Soviet Union
Sergey Lovachov
Aleksandr Troshchilo
Nikolay Chernetskiy
Viktor Markin
 West Germany
Erwin Skamrahl
Jörg Vaihinger
Harald Schmid
Hartmut Weber
 Great Britain and N.I.
Ainsley Bennett
Garry Cook
Todd Bennett
Phil Brown
1987 Rome  United States
Danny Everett
Roddie Haley
Antonio McKay
Butch Reynolds
 Great Britain and N.I.
Derek Redmond
Kriss Akabusi
Roger Black
Phil Brown
 Cuba
Leandro Peñalver
Agustin Pavó
Lázaro Martínez
Roberto Hernández
1991 Tokyo  Great Britain and N.I.
Roger Black
Derek Redmond
John Regis
Kriss Akabusi
 United States
Andrew Valmon
Quincy Watts
Danny Everett
Antonio Pettigrew
 Jamaica
Patrick O'Connor
Devon Morris
Winthrop Graham
Seymour Fagan
1993 Stuttgart  United States
Andrew Valmon
Quincy Watts
Butch Reynolds
Michael Johnson
 Kenya
Kennedy Ochieng
Simon Kemboi
Abednego Matilu
Samson Kitur
 Germany
Rico Lieder
Karsten Just
Olaf Hense
Thomas Schönlebe
1995 Gothenburg  United States
Marlon Ramsey
Derek Mills
Butch Reynolds
Michael Johnson
 Jamaica
Michael McDonald
Davian Clarke
Danny McFarlane
Greg Haughton
 Nigeria
Udeme Ekpeyong
Kunle Adejuyigbe
Jude Monye
Sunday Bada
1997 Athens1  Great Britain and N.I.
Iwan Thomas
Roger Black
Jamie Baulch
Mark Richardson
 Jamaica
Michael McDonald
Greg Haughton
Danny McFarlane
Davian Clarke
 Poland
Tomasz Czubak
Piotr Rysiukiewicz
Piotr Haczek
Robert Maćkowiak
1999 Seville  Poland
Tomasz Czubak
Robert Maćkowiak
Jacek Bocian
Piotr Haczek
 Jamaica
Michael McDonald
Greg Haughton
Danny McFarlane
Davian Clarke
 South Africa
Jopie van Oudtshoorn
Hendrick Mokganyetsi
Adriaan Botha
Arnaud Malherbe
2001 Edmonton  Bahamas
Avard Moncur
Chris Brown
Troy Mcintosh
Tim Munnings
 Jamaica
Brandon Simpson
Christopher Williams
Greg Haughton
Danny McFarlane
 Poland
Rafał Wieruszewski
Piotr Haczek
Piotr Długosielski
Piotr Rysiukiewicz
2003 Saint-Denis  France
Leslie Djhone
Naman Keïta
Stéphane Diagana
Marc Raquil
 Jamaica
Brandon Simpson
Danny McFarlane
Davian Clarke
Michael Blackwood
 Bahamas
Avard Moncur
Dennis Darling
Nathaniel McKinney
Chris Brown
2005 Helsinki  United States
Andrew Rock
Derrick Brew
Darold Williamson
Jeremy Wariner
 Bahamas
Nathaniel McKinney
Avard Moncur
Andrae Williams
Chris Brown
 Jamaica
Sanjay Ayre
Brandon Simpson
Lansford Spence
Davian Clarke
2007 Osaka  United States
LaShawn Merritt
Angelo Taylor
Darold Williamson
Jeremy Wariner
 Bahamas
Avard Moncur
Michael Mathieu
Andrae Williams
Chris Brown
 Poland
Marek Plawgo
Daniel Dąbrowski
Marcin Marciniszyn
Kacper Kozłowski
2009 Berlin  United States
Angelo Taylor
Jeremy Wariner
Kerron Clement
LaShawn Merritt
 Great Britain and N.I.
Conrad Williams
Michael Bingham
Robert Tobin
Martyn Rooney
 Australia
John Steffensen
Ben Offereins
Tristan Thomas
Sean Wroe
2011 Daegu  United States
Greg Nixon
Bershawn Jackson
Angelo Taylor
LaShawn Merritt
 South Africa
Shane Victor
Ofentse Mogawane
Willem de Beer
L. J. van Zyl
 Jamaica
Allodin Fothergill
Jermaine Gonzales
Riker Hylton
Leford Green
2013 Moscow  United States
David Verburg
Tony McQuay
Arman Hall
LaShawn Merritt
 Jamaica
Rusheen McDonald
Edino Steele
Omar Johnson
Javon Francis
 Russia
Maksim Dyldin
Lev Mosin
Sergey Petukhov
Vladimir Krasnov

1 The United States (Jerome Young, Antonio Pettigrew, Chris Jones and Tyree Washington) originally won the 4x400m relay in 2:56.47, but were disqualified in 2009 after Pettigrew admitted to using HGH and EPO between 1997 and 2003.

Women[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki  East Germany
Kerstin Walther
Sabine Busch
Marita Koch
Dagmar Rübsam
Undine Bremer*
Ellen Fiedler*
 Czechoslovakia
Taťána Kocembová
Milena Matějkovičová
Zuzana Moravčíková
Jarmila Kratochvílová
 Soviet Union
Yelena Korban
Marina Ivanova
Irina Baskakova
Mariya Pinigina
1987 Rome  East Germany
Dagmar Neubauer
Kirsten Emmelmann
Petra Müller
Sabine Busch
Cornelia Ullrich*
 Soviet Union
Aelita Yurchenko
Olga Nazarova
Mariya Pinigina
Olga Bryzgina
 United States
Diane Dixon
Denean Howard
Valerie Brisco
Lillie Leatherwood
1991 Tokyo  Soviet Union
Tatyana Ledovskaya
Lyudmila Dzhigalova
Olga Nazarova
Olga Bryzgina
Anna Chuprina*
 United States
Rochelle Stevens
Diane Dixon
Jearl Miles
Lillie Leatherwood
Natasha Kaiser-Brown*
 Germany
Uta Rohländer
Katrin Krabbe
Christine Wachtel
Grit Breuer
Annett Hesselbarth*
Katrin Schreiter*
1993 Stuttgart  United States
Gwen Torrence
Maicel Malone-Wallace
Natasha Kaiser
Jearl Miles
Terri Dendy*
Michelle Collins*
 Russia
Yelena Rouzina
Tatyana Alekseyeva
Margarita Ponomaryova
Irina Privalova
Yelena Golesheva*
Vera Sychugova*
 Great Britain and N.I.
Linda Keough
Phylis Smith
Tracy Goddard
Sally Gunnell
1995 Gothenburg  United States
Kim Graham
Rochelle Stevens
Camara Jones
Jearl Miles
Nicole Green*
 Russia
Tatyana Chebykina
Svetlana Goncharenko
Yuliya Sotnikova
Yelena Andreyeva
Tatyana Zakharova*
 Australia
Lee Naylor
Renée Poetschka
Melinda Gainsford
Cathy Freeman
1997 Athens  Germany
Anke Feller
Uta Rohländer
Anja Rücker
Grit Breuer
 United States
Maicel Malone
Kim Graham
Kim Batten
Jearl Miles Clark
Michelle Collins*
Natasha Kaiser-Brown*
 Jamaica
Inez Turner
Lorraine Graham
Deon Hemmings
Sandie Richards
Nadia Graham-Hutchinson*
1999 Seville  Russia
Tatyana Chebykina
Svetlana Goncharenko
Olga Kotlyarova
Natalya Nazarova
Natalya Sharova*
Yekaterina Bakhvalova*
 United States
Suziann Reid
Maicel Malone-Wallace
Michelle Collins
Jearl Miles Clark
Andrea Anderson*
 Germany
Anke Feller
Uta Rohländer
Anja Rücker
Grit Breuer
Anja Knippel*
2001 Edmonton  Jamaica
Sandie Richards
Catherine Scott-Pomales
Debbie-Ann Parris
Lorraine Fenton
Michelle Burgher*
Deon Hemmings*
 Germany
Florence Ekpo-Umoh
Shanta Ghosh
Claudia Marx
Grit Breuer
 Russia
Irina Rosikhina
Yuliya Pechonkina
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya
Olesya Zykina
Natalya Shevtsova*
2003 Saint-Denis  United States
Demetria Washington
Jearl Miles Clark
Me'Lisa Barber
Sanya Richards
DeeDee Trotter*
 Russia
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya
Natalya Nazarova
Olesya Zykina
Yuliya Pechonkina (Nosova)
Svetlana Goncharenko*
Svetlana Pospelova*
 Jamaica
Allison Beckford
Lorraine Fenton (Graham)
Ronetta Smith
Sandie Richards
Michelle Burgher*
2005 Helsinki  Russia
Yuliya Pechonkina
Olesya Krasnomovets
Natalya Antyukh
Svetlana Pospelova
Tatyana Firova*
Olesya Zykina*
 Jamaica
Shericka Williams
Novlene Williams
Ronetta Smith
Lorraine Fenton
 Great Britain
Lee McConnell
Donna Fraser
Nicola Sanders
Christine Ohuruogu
2007 Osaka  United States
DeeDee Trotter
Allyson Felix
Mary Wineberg
Sanya Richards
Monique Hennagan*
Natasha Hastings*
 Jamaica
Shericka Williams
Shereefa Lloyd
Davita Prendagast
Novlene Williams
Anastasia Le-Roy*
 Great Britain and N.I.
Christine Ohuruogu
Marilyn Okoro
Lee McConnell
Nicola Sanders
Donna Fraser*
2009 Berlin  United States
Debbie Dunn
Allyson Felix
Lashinda Demus
Sanya Richards
Natasha Hastings*
Jessica Beard*
 Jamaica
Rosemarie Whyte
Novlene Williams-Mills
Shereefa Lloyd
Shericka Williams
Kaliese Spencer*
 Russia
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya
Tatyana Firova
Lyudmila Litvinova
Antonina Krivoshapka
Natalya Nazarova*
Natalya Antyukh*
2011 Daegu  United States
Sanya Richards-Ross
Allyson Felix
Jessica Beard
Francena McCorory
Natasha Hastings*
Keshia Baker*
 Jamaica
Rosemarie Whyte
Davita Prendergast
Novlene Williams-Mills
Shericka Williams
Shereefa Lloyd*
Patricia Hall*
 Russia
Antonina Krivoshapka
Natalya Antyukh
Lyudmila Litvinova
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya
Kseniya Vdovina*
Ksenia Zadorina*
2013 Moscow  Russia
Yuliya Gushchina
Tatyana Firova
Kseniya Ryzhova
Anastasia Kapachinskaya
Natalya Antyukh*
 USA
Jessica Beard
Natasha Hastings
Ashley Spencer
Francena McCorory
Joanna Atkins*
 Great Britain
Eilidh Child
Shana Cox
Margaret Adeoye
Christine Ohuruogu

Note * Indicates athletes who ran only in the preliminary round and also received medals.

European Championship medalists[edit]

4 x 400 metres relay at European Championships

Notable splits[edit]

Men[edit]

Women[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "4x400 Metres Relay Records – outdoor". International Association of Athletics Federations. Retrieved 1 September 2011. 
  2. ^ "IAAF remove Americans’ 4x400m world record". The Star Online. 13 August 2008. Retrieved 1 September 2011.