List of members of the South Dakota Senate

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

These tables are historical listings of state senators who served in the South Dakota Senate from statehood in 1889 until the present.

Key to Party Colors for the South Dakota Senate
Democratic Fusion Independent Non-Partisan Populist Republican

Members of the South Dakota State Senate (1889–1939)[edit]

45 senators elected from 41 districts. Senators were elected from single-member districts, with five counties each electing two at-large senators. The number of senators was reduced to 43 senators from 1893 to 1899. A 42nd District was added in 1909.

Multi-member at-large districts
District Seats Years County
9th 2 1889–1909 Minnehaha
10th 2 1909–1939
30th 2 1889–1893 Spink
32nd 2 1899–1909 Day
33rd 2 1909–1939 Brown
35th 2 1909–1939
38th 2 1889–1893; 1899–1909 Lawrence
39th 2 1909–1939
Senate Session District Senate Session
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd
1st
1889–1890
Edward Charles Ericson John Lawlor Jolley Levi B. French George W. Snow H. J. Frank Vale P. Thielmanm Casper B. M. Fergen Frank E. Tomlinson Alfred Beard Kittredge J. A. Cooley J. H. Brown Martin E. Conlan George A. Johnston W. M. Smith Joseph M. Greene Lauritz Hasvold H. P. Smith Stiles H. Bronson (Populist) H. C. Warner S. F. Huntley Granville J. Coller Irving R. Spooner John Cain George R. Mason Coe Isaac Crawford L. C. Leppelman C. R. Wescott Ole H. Ford William R. Thomas Carl G. Sherwood Thomas Sterling Harry F. Hunter John S. Proctor John Norton Leander C. Dennis George W. Miller Richard Williams Frank M. Byrne Frank M. Hopkins George Harrison Hoffman Charles S. Parsons Frank J. Washabaugh Alfred Walstein Bangs Edward S. Galvin Alexander S. Stewart 1st
1889–1890
2nd
1891
Truman M. Stewart Peter Byrne W. F. Dunham Albert L. Peterman Jacob Schnaidt, Sr. John Stewart Bean Lasse Bothun Mathew White P. F. Wickhem Harrison C. Preston John L. Heintz Lawrence H. Willrodt Daniel K. Mathews (Populist) Robert C. Zimmermann I. L. Burch J. N. Smith Henry Ingram Stearns J.C. Crawford Americus B. Melville William S. Major (Populist) Frank Drew William Austin David S. Greene Robert Dixon (Populist) Mark Wentworth Sheafe, Sr. J. I. Carrier William Bird Frank J. Cory Z. D. Scott Duncan McFarlane James Henderson Kyle Burroughs Abbott Daniel T. Hindman R. W. Maxwell Edward G. Kennedy Joseph H. Horton William S. O'Brien David H. Clark
[1]
John T. Potter Isaacher Scholfield 2nd
1891
3rd
1893
Louis Napoleon Crill Carl Gunderson Walter Atwood Burleigh Robert Dollard Edgar Dean Isom H. Newby John Schamber Benjamin Franklin Fulwider Charles L. Brockway James Hart Charles E. Johnson Martin E. Conlan Charles F. Raymond A. M. Andrews Lewis A. Foote Thomas Fountain John J. Fitzgerald John P. Ryan James Platt Willis James R. Milliken John C. Allison Albert W. Burtt Henry R. Horner John E. Lawrence Joseph Hebal Knudt G. Springen Joseph C. Miller David Olney Bennett William Bird Nicholas I. Lowthian A. C. Roberts Francis D. Adams Samuel A. Kennedy Peter Berkman Wesley F. Cattron William Edwards Ellery Channing Chilcott Sol Star Dwight B. Ingram James E. Newland William J. Thornby 3rd
1893
4th
1895
John E. Sinclair Ole Oleson, Jr. (Populist) George Washington Kingsbury James H. Stephens Bernard C. Jacobs Thomas C. Elce Edwin S. Johnson Frank L. Boyce
[2]
Edley J. Elliott Andrew H. Betts George A. Schlund (Fusion) Ole Halverson Storla Charles A. Chamberlin John A. Johnson L. W. Aldrich A. P. Doran (Populist) C. C. Wright (Populist) Edward H. Aplin John W. Schult Cassius C. Bennett Edwin D. Wheelock William D. Craig John F. Kelley Frank G. Brooberg Charles Allen Howard Henry Roberts Pease Darius S. Smith James R. Howell Edward G. Kennedy William G. Rice Levi McGee James Monroe Priest Stephen Eugene Wilson 4th
1895
5th
1897
Louis Napoleon Crill Carl Gunderson Frank D. Wyman Walter H. Wilkinson A. A. Powers E. T. Sweet Willis A. Prather Cornelius Solomon Palmer (Fusion) Lasse Bothun David C. Morgan (Fusion) Elsworth E. King (Fusion) Volkit S. Cook (Fusion) John S. Stewart (Populist) Rufus Whealy (Populist) Michael E. Hart (Fusion) D. W. Jackson Seth T. Winslow Jefferson Sickler (Fusion) Dudley David Irwin A. Keith (Fusion) Henry C. Hinckley (Fusion) William S. Major (Populist) Henry R. Horner Denton B. Thayer Millard F. Greeley Lyman Rufus Burlingame George W. Case James A. Grant (Fusion) Thomas L. Bouck (Fusion) Joseph T. Goodwin (Populist) Frank W. Webb (Populist) John C. Kindschy (Populist) James Ross John F. Whitlock Edward James McGlenn (Fusion) Ira A. Hatch John B. Fairbank (Fusion) Joseph Peter Buck (Fusion) William Bradley Andrew Jackson Kellar (Fusion) 5th
1897
6th
1899
William John Bulow Edward G. Edgerton George W. Snow Peder Anthon Overseth Lawton Willard Cooke Julius William Ulmer James Gurnal Jones (Populist) Albert Harvey Stites Levi Stone Tyler (Fusion) William Hoese, Jr. Victor K. Stillwell George A. Johnston Solomon W. Pease (Fusion) Jesse Hiatt (Fusion) Edward Jordan (Populist) John J. Fitzgerald Ellis M. Smith Louis N. Loomis Charles L. Wohlheter (Fusion) Thomas Reed Edwin H. Vance John M. King (Populist) Robert W. Stewart James "Scotty" Philip William Rohweder Alef O. Arneson (Populist) John Baptist Hanten Cornelius Wallis Gregory Edward C. Toy (Populist) Richard Williams E. P. Ashford James Marshall Lawson Theodore A. Gunnarson Joseph H. Bottum H. G. Boyland Fred W. Schamber William S. O'Brien Henry T. Cooper Edmund Smith Samuel S. Littlefield Willis E. Benedict 6th
1899
7th
1901
Frank M. Gilmore Joseph Leach William H. Stoddard E. T. Sweet Homer W. Johnson (Fusion) Carl John Johnson Henry Van Woert Joseph H. Close John Wilkes (Fusion) George H. Few John H. Williamson L. J. Martin (Populist) Alfred B. Rowley Philo Hall Henry Mauch Winfield Scott Bell Fred S. Rowe John T. Newby Andrew Nels Johnson Charles H. Englesby Orator Henry LaCraft Pierce Cahill Ross E. Parks James Marshall Lawson Frank E. Campbell John H. Lewis John F. Whitlock A. F. LeClaire Wilbur F. Varnum Llewellyn P. Jenkins Henry T. Cooper George P. Bennett Peter Edwards John L. Burke 7th
1901
8th
1903
August Frieberg Jason Elihu Payne Charles Hall Dillon James P. Cooley Martin E. Rudolph
[3]
Julius William Ulmer Edgar Burr Northrup Henry Robertons Edward Lincoln Abel Henry J. Boehmer O. L. Branson W. L. Montgomery J. W. Seney Thomas W. Lane Martin N. Trygstad Adam Royhl Fred M. Wilcox Frank E. Saltmarsh Cassius C. Bennett Douglas F. Carlin C. A. Neill R. H. McCaughey
[4]
Edwin R. Thompson John Edmund McDougall William Koepsel Clement F. Porter Joseph H. Bottum H. G. Boyland John Stoller James C. Moody John F. Schrader Henry E. Perkins 8th
1903
9th
1905
James H. Stephens Charles H. Cassill John Doering Edwin Morgan Edward E. Wagner Willis C. Cook Oliver P. Cordill (Populist) George Rice John Larkins L. E. McQuillan George H. Bonney Robert S. Vessey C. T. Doughty George Smith Hutchinson Howard C. Shober Warren Young Andrew B. Anderson (Populist) Clarence E. Hayward C. S. Amsden Edward C. Toy (Populist) Richard Williams Lewis S. Hougen John F. Whitlock Mahlon T. Lightner Charles D. Blanchard Ernest May Henry T. Cooper Myron Willsie Samuel G. Mortimer William F. Hanley 9th
1905
10th
1907
James T. Scroggs Orville W. Thompson James P. Cooley John G. Laxson James S. Thomson Irving T. Lothrop John A. Egge John Henry Mundt James Smith Jacob Schiltz J. M. Erion John Smith James F. Goodsell E. F. Krueger H. H. Welch Robert E. Dowdell John C. Jenkins (Populist) Jacob Johnson Michael L. Tobin J. T. McCullen Ivan Wilbur Goodner William E. Sweeney F. H. Greene Warren Green Charles H. Englesby Wallace M. Danforth David Robertson George W. Merry Samuel A. Bell William Carpenter Isaac Lincoln John R. Weaver Frank M. Byrne Eugene Overholser Fred Hepperle Henry E. Perkins William B. Dudley 10th
1907
11th
1909
E. D. Hawkins John E. Holleman Charles H. Andrews William H. Shaw Frank S. Strohbehn Alvin M. Shaw Charles P. Bates Gilbert Thoreson
[5]
William Hoese Charles A. Laurson Herbert Emery Hitchcock Oliver D. Anderson A. Williamson C. H. Jordan Adrian Nyquist James F. Goodsell John A. Johnson R. H. Williams Adolph W. Ewert Adolph W. Ewert Andrew J. Lockhart Alef O. Arneson (Populist) Charles X. Seward Peter Norbeck C. S. Amsden Earl V. Bobb Samuel A. Bell Silas S. Yeager John R. Weaver Ira O. Curtiss Frank M. Byrne B. F. Puckett Theo Wosnuk Donald A. McPherson Ernest May Joseph Hare Oliver O. Stokes L. E. Highley 11th
1909
12th
1911
John Morrissey Andrew S. Anderson Alfred Lee Wyman James P. Cooley W. C. Gemmill Lewis L. Fleeger John H. Mettler B. F. Morgan Bayard T. Boylan John E. Pearson James W. Cone
[6]
Wellington J. Maytum George Duncan Harry S. Hedrick George Amasa Perley| E. C. Miller| William F. Brennan George W. Wright C. M. Carroll John J. Dalton John G. Bartine Henry Wiersbeck James D. McKenney Anton H. Dahl John H. Brooks Ross E. Parks I. W. A. Collins George W. Ryan Andrew Williams Harry Gandy Henry E. Perkins Dennis Henault 12th
1911
13th
1913
William H. McMaster Jesse David Hicks Eric H. Odland Andreas A. Wipf Frank J. Fenzl Henry Howe Ellis M. Smith Gustav H. Helgerson Ray J. Murphy John G. Bartine Thomas L. White Ernest O. Patterson Robert E. Dailey Basil B. Bowell David Paterson E. A. Morrison J. L. Brown Thomas James Law Hans Martin Finnerud Thomas H. Bickel Andrew Marvick Donald C. McLean C. A. Russell Edwin Jones Mather John F. Whitlock John W. Harris J. H. Fischer Alex Arthur Moodie Moritz Adelbert Lange John D. Hale John F. Parks 13th
1913
14th
1915
E. W. Ericson Theodore Berndt Albert Joseph Kuhns John Wallace Peckham Weldon F. Brooks John E. Morris John E. Pearson Thomas McKinnon Walter E. Van Demark
[7]
Charles A. Laurson Clyde S. Bobb John C. Stoner Alfred Zoske Jacob E. Ziebach O. J. Lundly Hans Urdahl O. S. Hagen Glen M. Waters Louis L. Stephens William H. Frost William H. McClintock Winfred E. Whittemore Mark Wentworth Sheafe, Jr. Charles Edward Stutenroth David L. Printup Isaac Lincoln John L. Browne M. Plin Beebe George Brooke Howell Robert C. Hayes Frederick Bailey Stiles Frederick E. Walker 14th
1915
15th
1917
Carl Gunderson Thomas J. Frick James H. Stephens Edwin Peck Wanzer Andrew L. Berg John E. Pearson Frank D. Peckham Robert E. Dowdell Charles Boreson Gideon G. Glendinning John M. Johnson Henry P. Will Sigel D. Sharp Martin G. Carlisle Charles A. Alseth William Washington Howes Grailey H. Jaynes John Carlyle Southwick George Lindland R. W. Labrie Carl J. Mohn Jay Edward Reeves A. M. Moore F. J. Milliman John Rossow Theorus R. Stoner David R. Evans W. F. Haafke David Anderson 15th
1917
16th
1919
William Oscar Knight Carl G. Kjeldseth Robert Otto Schaber P. P. Kleinsasser John B. Tripp George Jonathan Danforth B. F. Myers M. D. Eide Frank A. Finch Henry P. Will Harold Gunvordahl Allen L. Horsfall Hans Urdahl Martin G. Carlisle Charles A. Alseth Edgar James Miller Charles W. Gardner Grailey H. Jaynes Edgar Watwood John M. Johnson Hyatt E. Covey Arthur W. Bartels James Montgomery Johnston Ole Peter John Engstrom William Garner Waddel William M. Scott John F. Comstock John Joseph Hepperle J. C. Milne George P. Bennett Charles Ham Percy H. Helm 16th
1919
17th
1921
James A. Wagner Joseph Swenson Jacob W. Eggers F. E. Van Zee Andrew L. Berg George O. Sletten F. W. Schultz John A. Lunden Irving R. Crawford Harry Thomas Kenney J. D. Morrison Arthur L. Freelove Arthur L. Sherin A. Loomis George F. Anderson John J Mertens John A. Koch F. W. Schirber Frank R. Cock Carroll D. Erskine William A. Guilfoyle 17th
1921
18th
1923
John B. Johnson John Frieberg Charles B. Freney Carl F. Tank Alan Bogue, Jr. William Bartling Lewis John Larson
[8]
Harry Franklin Brownell Eric J. Ellefson Wellington J. Maytum Frank Hoy Lauritz Miller Ellsworth E. Dye Edward Henry Everson Lewis Benson L. G. Atherton Frank R. Fisher Glenn W. Martens Charles W. Robertson Edgar C. Hall Warren Green Henry Adam Wagner Elmer William Anderson Stephen Henderson Otto L. Kaas Jacob O. Wickre George Brooke Howell Dwight Campbell W. K. Bishop Alex Arthur Moodie William Robert Woods 18th
1923
19th
1925
Charles J. Gunderson John R. Kirk Verne C. Kennedy Warren Dimock Frank Joseph Rubertus Theodore Mead Bailey Jacob B. Severson Fred Litz Robert E. Dowdell Daniel Reese Perkins John Quinn Anderson Peter H. Schultz Dick Haney David A. Erwin Clinton J. Crandall, Jr. Odell K. Whitney Chauncey T. Bates William F. Bruell F. Emmett Sayer A. T. H. Bosland Hugh Agor Frank Cundill S. J. Hagg Edward C. Slocum Leonard M. Simons Isaac H. Chase Leonard W. March 19th
1925
20th
1927
Ole Lawrence Andrew B. Gunderson Henry Brown Jesse David Hicks Robert "Verne" Rayburn Charles S. McDonald A. N. Brudvig Wellington J. Maytum Herbert S. Barnard Joe Atkins Edward Prchal Gregory F. Meyers Ira F. Blewitt Carl O. Trygstad Emil Loriks James McNamara Jorgen J. Boe Frank T. Fetzner Peter Sorenson George H. Taecker George C. Berry Fred A. Reinecke O. K. Sather William L. Buttz Theodore J. P. Giedt Joseph L. Robbins Stephen E. Ainslie 20th
1927
21st
1929
C. N. McCollum Andrew Stenson Bogue John Chris Graber Francis W. Jones Ralph Winfield Parliman, Sr. William Cornwall Nisbet William Wallace Moyes
[9]
W. A. Anderson Henry Emery Hitchcock George O. Sletten William Sinkular Hugh H. Stokes W. H. Farmer J. L. Barber S. D. Disrud William C. Hermann Charles Lee Hyde Carl Otto Johnson Robert Hunter Harold W. King Mancel W. Peterson I. J. McGinity A. F. Miles Martin Ingval Larsen
[10]
John A. Boland George McFarland L. E. Highley 21st
1929
22nd
1931
James Fedderson Wilfred L. Chaussee Henry K. Warren James Kirk, Jr. Charles Herbert Fitch John J. Wipf Walter H. Frei Richard A. Bielski Claus F. Eggers Lawrence G. France Robert E. Dowdell J. S. Harkness William R. Gardner Herman C. Halvorson Carl Emil Loriks Earl P. Flowers
[11]
E. G. Wilkinson J. B. Hartz Benjamin U. Hestad Warren Welch L. J. Odland Maurice Carpenter George C. Ernst J. P. Shirk Theodore J. P. Giedt 22nd
1931
23rd
1933
Samuel G. Gilliland Albert O. Helvig Roy B. Nelson Franklin Issenhuth Gus F. Buche Amund P. Amundson Roy D. Burns Louverne Joseph Ballou Earl Milham Mumford James Edwin Williams
[12]
Earl R. Slifer Herman D. Eilers Hans Urdahl James M. Magness Edwin DeLos Sutton Ralph V. Milstead Erwin Blum C. M. Barton Edward H. Baldwin F. G. Haven Christ Christian Fred Evander Otto L. Kaas Nathaniel Nickisch Edward C. Slocum John A. Bertolero Cabell Hale William A. Nevin 23rd
1933
24th
1935
Edward Schneider (politician) Joseph G. Vaith William F. D. Ackerman Frank R. Schroder Hans Hanson John H. Hammer George Abild E. W. Goldman Carl O. Trygstad L. A. Johnson Carl H. Weir Elmer A. Beck Mike Feeney
[13]
Ole T. Olson Stephen Henderson W. E. Bush Charles A. McMurray Dwight Casner 24th
1935
25th
1937
Frank M. Olds Clarence H. Johnson M. V. Olsen David J. Tiede Ralph N. James John S. Conover Albert R. Risty Blaine Simons Archie Willis Odell Fred L. Ferguson Marion Barrett Jacob E. Ziebach George M. Bradshaw O. H. Hove Carl A. Stensland John Thomas Holst C. J. Wilson James B. Painter Alfred Olson Henry W. Seide August Dahme Frank J. McHugh K. J. Morgan Paul O. Kretschmar Kenneth C. Kellar Jessie E. Sanders
[14]
Harry Blair R. A. Hummel 25th
1937
Senate Session 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd Senate Session
District

Members of the South Dakota State Senate (1939–1967)[edit]

35 senators elected from 33 districts. Three counties each elected two at-large senators.

Multi-member at-large districts
District Seats Years County
7th 2 1939–1967 Minnehaha
22nd 2 1939–1961 Brown
28th 2 1963–1967 Pennington
Senate Session District Senate Session
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd
26th
1939
Frank M. Olds M. P. Ohlman Frank Nash David J. Tiede John J. Gering Clarence H. Johnson Albert R. Risty Sioux K. Grigsby Archie Willis Odell Andrew Ellwein Leo D. Heck Fred L. Ferguson Carl A. Stensland Arthur S. Mitchell L. A. Johnson
[15]
Carl H. Weir Elmer A. Beck Elmer C. Graves Ed T. Elkins Henry W. Seide E. L. Stavig M. H. Monson Frank J. McHugh August Dahme Chester E. Solomonson K. J. Morgan George M. Bradshaw E. E. Morford John E. Mueller, Jr. Charles S. Reed
[16]
C. J. Wilson Ellis Yarnal Berry Leonard M. Simons Marion Barrett Kenneth C. Kellar 26th
1939
27th
1941
Irwin R. Erickson Martin V. Olsen Adolph Nelson John Buehler Henry J. Oster Arthur N. Hanson O. J. Tommeraason Harold Orrin Lovre Elmer G. Knight Oral Burwain Light George C. Ernst Paul O. Kretschmar William J. Jacobs R. D. Albaugh William A. Nevin Rex Terry W. F. Thomas Alfred D. Roesler 27th
1941
28th
1943
Donald W. Beaty Merton E. Neubauer
[17]
Peter Gudahl Frank L. Messner Harry W. Nelson Emil Sonnenfeld Chris Dam Matt Stephenson V. D. Tidball
[18]
28th
1943
29th
1945
Robert Otto Schaber W.T. Knudtson Rexord M. Sheild M. E. Helgerson Ernest H. Wood Jerry Henry Lammers Harold Golseth John Longstaff
[19]
Otto B. Linstad Arthur L. Coleman Bernard E. Berg Melvin A. Nelson Elmer R. Judy Chester E. Solomonson Ernest H. Noteboom George W. Tubbs 29th
1945
30th
1947
W. H. Baggs William A. Poelstra William Schenk Lafe A. Lunder Art B. Anderson L. C. Helgerson Charles R. Hatch D.H. Brewster Irwin J. Bibby H. R. Costain Oral Burwain Light J. G. Barger O. B. Just Julius Thoene C. F. Manson
[20]
O. J. Fett L. M. Larson 30th
1947
31st
1949
C. O. Peterson Joe E. Lehmann Joseph Conrad Jensen Arthur feeney Charles Bruett Henry J. Oster Donald J. Stransky Edwin Severine Johnson Harold C. Ristow Fred R. Winans Elmer G. Knight Peter J. Weckman George C. Ernst Abraham Pred Raymond Hieb L. R. "Roy" Houck Thomas A. Laprath Alex Olson Francis E. Manning Boyd Stewart Leedom Edwin G. Roller Emory A. Booth 31st
1949
32nd
1951
Art B. Anderson Frank A. Ferguson Ray E. Barnett Richard M. Pease Jewett J. Johnson Arthur W. Jones Ralph Herseth Chester E. Solomonson
[21]
L.E. Goodwin John T. Vucurevich Carman H. Sutley Scott C. Hatch Earl V. Morrill 32nd
1951
33rd
1953
Chester W. Stewart David L. Wickens Rexford M. Sheild Damon Clark L. W. Barns LeRoy F. Ericsson Harold Golseth Lee Warne Bernard E. Berg Oral Burwain Light Archie A. Bolduan Carl Wolter Foster C. Shankland John E. Mueller, Jr. 33rd
1953
34th
1955
Joe E. Lehmann
[22]
Marvin T. Gilbertson Hilbert David Bogue Henry J. Oster Donald J. Stransky
[23]
Millard G. Scott Roy O. Hurlbert Vince E. Halverson Henry I. Knudsen Arthur W. Jones Ralph Herseth Raymond Hieb L. A. Melby Louell Louis Lillibridge James Ramey Fred J. Hunter L. A. Johnson L. M. Larson 34th
1955
35th
1957
Robert William Hirsch C. T. 'Corney' DeNeui Hugh M. Robinson A.G. Sievers Hagen Kelsey
[24]
O.J. Tommeraason C. E. Anderson Walter K. Johnson Carroll Fullerton
[25]
Herbert A. Heidepriem Lloyd M. Riddle C. L. Chase Harry Christians Robert A. Johnson Edward H. Downs John Riedlinger, Jr. Fred E. Bartels Thomas A. Laprath Francis E. Manning E. C. "Ping" Murray James Abdnor F.B. "Bob" Roberts
[26]
J. F. "Fritz" Kammerer 35th
1957
36th
1959
Herman Jacobs James M. Lloyd Lloyd Schrag Walter Vincent Nordstrom Ernie M. Fredrickson Burdette Shelden Morgan Tollefson Archie R. Moore Olin Marion Matkins 36th
1959
37th
1961
Wilbur Foss
[27]
Charles Bruett Lars Gjesdal
[28]
William R. Arneson Ray E. Barnett Fred H. Haufschild Frank L. Hafner
[29]
Louis A. Pottratz Lawrence E. Kayl Arthur E. Engelbrecht Andrew Stoebner Lloyd E. Blomstrom John E. Mueller, Jr. George B. McFarland 37th
1961
38th-39th
1963–64
John T. Sanger Rayburn R. Rueb
[30]
Neal A. Strand Ed C. Sorensen Herbert A. Willoughby
[31]
Gordon Mydland George Blue Joel "Joe" Leathers Edward H. Downs Herbert A. Heidepriem Hoadley Dean E. C. "Ping" Murray Clarence E. "Swede" Boehrs Lem Overpeck Dale A. Davis 38th-39th
1963–64
40th-41st
1965–66
John F. Murphy Dan Stuelpnagel Frank Novotny Richard F. Kneip Ed Herbst Merwyn H. Walter Robert Dailey, Jr. Oscar L. Anderson Fawn Pashby Wilmont M. "Bill" Uecker G. Robert Bartron Louis L. "Roy" Johnson Allen R. Sperry Ervin E. Dupper H. Ivan Nelson Richard W. Hodson Carl E. Boe Frank E. Henderson Harold D. Buckingham Alfred J. Burke N. F. "Red Lyon" 40th-41st
1965–66
Senate Session 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd Senate Session
District

Members of the South Dakota State Senate (1967-Present)[edit]

35 senators elected from 35 single-member districts. From 1967 to 1973, there were only 29 districts, with three counties each electing more than one at-large member. District 29 was eliminated from 1973 to 1985, when it became District 11's fifth at-large seat. In 1985, all remaining multi-member districts were eliminated, establishing the current 35 single-member districts.

Multi-member at-large districts
District Seats Years County
2nd 2 1967–1985 Brown
11th 4 1967–1973 Minnehaha
5 1973–1985
28th 3 1967–1973 Pennington
27th 3 1973–1985
Senate Session District Senate Session
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th
42nd-43rd
1967–68
Arthur W. Jones E. C. Pieplow Harland C. Clark Louis L. "Roy" Johnson G. Robert Bartron John B. Foster Gordon J. Mydland Henry A. Poppen Leland L. Steele Richard Francis Kneip Norval Gullickson Art B. Anderson Walter Vincent Nordstrom
[32]
Frank Gibbs Holger Anderson Neal A Strand Lloyd Schrag Robert William Hirsch
[33]
Alvin J. "Hap" Rhian Frank Novotny F. Wayne Unzicker Harold B. Willrodt Herbert A. Heidepriem George W. Fillbach Ervin E. Dupper William Lane Grams Carl Theodore Fischer James Abdnor R. C. "Randy" Stenson Clell D. Elwood
[34]
Alfred D. Roesler Carl T. Burgess Arthur L. Jones Bill Hustead Alfred J. Burke Districts 30-35 re-established in 1985 42nd-43rd
1967–68
44th-45th
1969–70
Allen Sperry Wilmont M. "Bill" Uecker Paul E. Brown Henry T. Quinn
[35]
Wendell Eugene Leafstedt William R. Ripp
[36]
A. A. "Joe" Quintal Harvey L. Wollman A. W. Spiry Robert H. Burns Kenneth A. Trask
[37]
Joe R. Dunmire Frank E. Henderson Kenneth L. Roberts 44th-45th
1969–70
46th-47th
1971–72
Curtis Jones Thomas J. Green Rodney M. Hall Harold D. Schreier Oscar Austad Thomas P. Mills Robert T. Collingwood Don A. Bierle Robert "Bob" Miller Eldon L. Smith
[38]
G. Homer Harding John P. "Pat" Flynn Franklin Jay Wallahan
[39]
Charles E. Donnelly, Jr. Homer Kandaras 46th-47th
1971–72
Jacob Kunstle
[40]
Grace Mickelson
[41]
48th-49th
1973–74
Arlo Leddy Jacob J. Krull, Jr. Harvey L. Wollman Jack Jackson Jerome "Jerry" Mayer Holger Anderson Michael J. O'Connor
[42]
Harold Anderson Eugene R. Mahan Theodore Lerew A. W. Spiry William Lane Grams G. Homer Harding Clint Roberts Billie H. Sutton[43] Kenneth A. Trask James B. Dunn Grace Mickelson Charles E. Donnelly, Jr. Homer Kandaras John R. Riedy District 29 eliminated from 1973 to 1985 48th-49th
1973–74
50th-51st
1975–76
Frances S. Lamont Mary A. McClure
[44]
John E. Bibby Sheldon R. Sonstad Marilynn Kelm
[45]
David H. Billion Kenneth B. Jones Jess Tjeerdsma
[46]
George H. Shanard Philip Testerman LeRoy G. Hoffman Charles E. Flyte Robert W. Kelly
[47]
50th-51st
1975–76
Elaine L. McCart
[48]
52nd-53rd
1977–78
Robert K. Williams
[49]
Harold W. Halverson Theodore I. Spaulding Milton E. Nelson Henry Carlson, Jr. Wendell H. Hanson Roger D. McKellips Robert Hoffman Lyndell Hans Petersen Donald Frankenfeld Franklin Owen Simpson Eldon S. Jensen 52nd-53rd
1977–78
Jerome "Jerry" Mayer
[50]
Robert "Bob" Lyons
[51]
54th-55th
1979–80
Paul S. Tschetter Arnold E. Amundson Alva W. Scarbrough Richard D. Flynn Richard O. Gregerson Harold Anderson Donald C. Peterson Carrol V. "Red" Allen James L. Stoick Mavis T. Hogen Doris P. Miner Marshall J. Truax Carl Ham 54th-55th
1979–80
56th-57th
1981–82
Leland Kleinsasser Clyde E. Streff Wallace B. Hanson Walter I. Bones Wendell H. Hanson Michael J. O'Connor Roger D. McKellips Robert N. Duxbury Robert Lloyd Samuelson Jack Manke John L. Browne 56th-57th
1981–82
58th-59th
1983–84
Thomas E. Roby Walter C. "Walt" Conahan Walter I. Bones Gary W. Hanson Henry Carlson, Jr. Tom Krueger Robert R. Giebink Tim Johnson Elmer A. Bietz Clyde E. Streff G. Homer Harding Richard W. Waddell Thomas E. Shortbull 58th-59th
1983–84
60th-61st
1985–86
Frances S. Lamont David S. Laustsen
[52]
Harold W. Halverson Walter C. "Walt" Conahan Henry A. Poppen Sheldon R. Sonstad Keith Paisley Gary W. Hanson Tom Krueger Karen Muenster Roger D. McKellips Tim Johnson Elmer A. Bietz Donald C. Peterson Leonard E. Andera George H. Shanard Jim Burg Leland Paul Kleinsasser G. Homer Harding James L. Stoick Bruce L. Walker Richard W. Waddell Thomas E. Shortbull Doris P. Miner Jack Manke
[53]
James B. Dunn Lyndell Petersen Ed Glassgow Carl Ham John L. Browne 60th-61st
1985–86
62nd-63rd
1987–88
Paul N. Symens William R. Taylor
[54]
Dorothy M. Kellogg Randall J. Austad Roland A. Chicoine Carrol V. "Red" Allen Clyde E. Streff James W. Emery
[55]
Michael G. Diedrich 62nd-63rd
1987–88
64th-65th
1989–90
Lars Herseth Scott N. Heidepriem
[56]
Mary Kathryn Wagner Pam Nelson Richard Belatti Charlie Flowers Jacqueline A. Kelley Gary D. Nelson Judy Olson William J. Johnson 64th-65th
1989–90
66th-67th
1991–92
Roberta A. Rasmussen Gerald F. Lange Linda L. Stensland Eleanor Saukerson JoAnn Morford Mike Rounds Carol Maicki Roger A. Porch Paul Valandra Bob Haskell 66th-67th
1991–92
68th-69th
1993–94
James F. "Jim" Lawler Harold W. Halverson Dale L. Howlett Randall Davis Frederick Richard B. Negstad
[57]
Gerald F. Lange Mark E. Rogen Chet Jones Dennis Pierson Rebecca Dunn Roberta A. Rasmussen Bernie Hunhoff Frank Kloucek Mel Olson Charlie Flowers Darrell Bender Eleanor Saukerson Roger A. Porch Paul Valandra William J. Johnson Leslie J. Kleven
[58]
Michael Gordon Diedrich Lyndell Petersen Jerry J. Shoener Sharon V. Green 68th-69th
1993–94
70th-71st
1995–96
Lee Schoenbeck Jim D. Thompson
[59]
Kermit Staggers
[60]
Barbara Everist Donn C. Larson Jim Hutmacher Mitchell C. LaFleur Fred Whiting Alan Aker 70th-71st
1995–96
72nd-73rd
1997–98
Paul N. Symens H. Paul Dennert Arnold M. Brown
[61]
Dennis Daugaard Dave Munson
[62]
Dick Hainje
[63]
Kenneth D. Albers John J. Reedy Robert Drake Robert Benson Marguerite Kleven
[64]
Drue J. Vitter Arlene H. Ham 72nd-73rd
1997–98
74th-75th
1999–2000
Donald "Don" Brosz
[65]
Gary A. Moore Robert M. Duxbury Eric H. Bogue Cheryl Madden 74th-75th
1999–2000
76th-77th
2001–02
Elmer Diedtrich Larry Diedrich
[66]
Brock L. Greenfield Dan Sutton
[67]
Rebekah A. Cradduck
[68]
John R. McIntyre Dick M. Kelly
[69]
Gil Koetzle J.E. "Jim" Putnam Ed Olson Ron J. Volesky Patricia de Hueck John Koskan Richard "Dick" Hagen
[70]
Jerry Apa Royal "Mac" McCracken 76th-77th
2001–02
78th-79th
2003–04
Duane O. Sutton Lee Schoenbeck Tom Dempster Gene G. Abdallah
[71]
Mike Jaspers
[72]
William F. Earley Dave Knudson Frank Kloucek Sam Nachtigal Jay Duenwald Clarence L. Kooistra Michael LaPointe
[73]
J. P. Duniphan
[74]
William Napoli 78th-79th
2003–04
80th-81st
2005–06
Gary D. Hanson Jim Hundstad Jim Peterson Orville B. Smidt Jason M. Gant Mike Broderick Ben Nesselhuf Julie Bartling Tom Hansen Bob Gray Theresa Two Bulls Kenneth McNenny Jim Lintz Stan Adelstein
[75]
80th-81st
2005–06
82nd-83rd
2007–08
Alan C. Hoerth Nancy Turbak Berry Sandy Jerstad Scott N. Heidepriem
[76]
Kenneth D. Albers Jean Hunhoff Cooper Garnos Arlen "Arnie" Hauge Julie Bartling Ryan Maher Tom Katus Dennis Schmidt 82nd-83rd
2007–08
84th-85th
2009-2010
Al Novstrup Art Fryslie Pamela Merchant Russ Olson Kathy Miles Margaret Gillespie Mike Vehle Corey Brown Dan Ahlers Jim Bradford[77] Larry Rhoden Gordon Howie Tom Nelson Stan Adelstein Craig Tieszen Jeff Haverly 84th-85thth
2009-2010
86th-87th
2011-2012
Jason Frerichs Tim Begalka Ried Holien Larry Tidemann Deb Peters Shantel Krebs Todd Schlekeway J. Mark Johnston Phyllis Heineman Joni Cutler Angie Buhl-O'Donnell Dan Lederman Eldon Nygaard J.E. "Jim" Putnam Kent Juhnke[78] Timothy Rave Billie Sutton Bruce Rampelberg Elizabeth Kraus 86th-87th
2011-2012
88th-89th
2013-2014
Chuck Welke Ernie Otten Chuck Jones[79] David Omdahl Blake Curd[80] Deb Soholt Tom Jones Bill Van Gerpen Billie Sutton Jim White Jeff Monroe Larry Lucas Bob Ewing Alan Solano[81] Phil Jensen Mark Kirkeby 88th-89th
2013-2014
90th-91st
2015-2016
Brock Greenfield David Novstrup Jim Peterson Ernie Otten Scott Parsley Jenna Haggar Arthur Rusch Bernie Hunhoff Troy Heinert Betty Olson Gary Cammack Teri Haverly 90th-91st
2015-2016
Senate Session 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th Senate Session
District

Footnotes[edit]

  1. ^ David H. Clark. Died in office March 7, 1891
  2. ^ Frank L. Boyce. Died in office December 19, 1896.
  3. ^ Martin E. Rudolph. Died in office March 28, 1903.
  4. ^ R. H. McCaughey. Died in office July 16, 1906.
  5. ^ Gilbert Thoreson. Died in office May 8, 1910
  6. ^ James W. Cone. Died in office October 10, 1913
  7. ^ Walter E. Van Demark. Died in office January 12, 1916.
  8. ^ Lewis John Larson. Died in office July 18, 1933
  9. ^ William Wallace Moyes. Died in office in 1930.
  10. ^ Martin Ingval Larsen. Died in office September 24, 1930.
  11. ^ Earl P. Flowers. Died in office August 23, 1934.
  12. ^ James Edwin Williams was elected to the Senate in 1933, but was unable to serve due to illness.
  13. ^ Mike Feeney. Died in office February 19, 1937.
  14. ^ Jessie E. Sanders. First woman elected to the South Dakota Senate.
  15. ^ L. A. Johnson. Resigned in 1957.
  16. ^ Charles S. Reed. Died in office February 9, 1947
  17. ^ Merton E. Neubauer. Died in office August 15, 1946.
  18. ^ V. D. Tidball. Died in office in 1946.
  19. ^ John Longstaff. Died in office June 3, 1946.
  20. ^ C. F. Manson. Elected to the Senate in 1947, but unable to serve due to illness.
  21. ^ Chester E. Solomonson. Died in office r 1952.
  22. ^ Joe E. Lehmann. Elected to the Senate in 1961, but failed to qualify. Wilbur Foss appointed to fill the vacancy.
  23. ^ Donald J. Stransky. Resigned in 1961.
  24. ^ Hagen Kelsey. Resigned in 1963.
  25. ^ Carroll Fullerton. Died in office October 1, 1961.
  26. ^ F.B. "Bob" Roberts. Appointed January 7, 1957 to fill the vacancy of L. A. Johnson.
  27. ^ Wilbur Foss. Appointed January 23, 1961 to fill the vacancy of Joe E. Lehmann. Served during the 38th Session of the Senate, and resigned in 1963.
  28. ^ Lars Gjesdal. Appointed July 12, 1961 to fill the vacancy of Donald J. Stransky.
  29. ^ Frank L. Hafner. Appointed November 6, 1961 to fill the vacancy of Carroll Fullerton.
  30. ^ Rayburn R. Rueb. Appointed September 24, 1963 to fill the vacancy of Wilbur Foss. Served during the 39th Session of the Senate.
  31. ^ Herbert A. Willoughby. Appointed July 13, 1963 to fill the vacancy of Hagen Kelsey.
  32. ^ Walter Vincent Nordstrom. Died in office May 29, 1967.
  33. ^ Robert William Hirsch. Resigned December 1969.
  34. ^ Clell D. Elwood. Resigned March 1967. Kenneth A. Trask was appointed to serve during the 43rd Session.
  35. ^ Henry T. Quinn. Appointed August 1, 1967 to fill the vacancy of Walter Vincent Nordstrom.
  36. ^ William R. Ripp. Appointed December 11, 1969 to fill the vacancy of Robert William Hirsch.
  37. ^ Kenneth A. Trask. Appointed March 23, 1967 to fill vacancy of Clell Elwood.
  38. ^ Eldon L. Smith. Died in office. Killed in the Rapid City flood of June 9, 1972.
  39. ^ Franklin Jay Wallahan. Resigned the summer of 1972.
  40. ^ Jacob Kunstle. Appointed July 18, 1972 to fill the vacancy of Eldon L. Smith.
  41. ^ Grace Mickelson. Appointed August 25, 1972 to fill the vacancy of Franklin Wallahan.
  42. ^ Michael J. O'Connor. Resigned April 1977.
  43. ^ This individual is the grandfather of Billie H Sutton, legislator starting in 2011
  44. ^ Mary A. McClure. Resigned April 10, 1989 to become Special Assistant for Intergovernmental Affairs for President George H. W. Bush.
  45. ^ Marilynn Kelm. Resigned November 1975.
  46. ^ Jess Tjeerdsma. Died in office August 20, 1977.
  47. ^ Robert W. Kelly. Resigned in 1976. Harold Mortimer-(D) was appointed for the remainder of the 51st Session.
  48. ^ Elaine L. McCart. Appointed November 19, 1975 to fill the vacancy of Marilynn Kelm.
  49. ^ Robert K. Williams. Resigned November 15, 1983. E. C. Pieplow, who served from 1967 to 1976, was appointed November 28, 1983 to fill the vacancy for the 59th Session.
  50. ^ Jerome "Jerry" Mayer. Appointed May 13, 1977 to fill the vacancy of Michael J. O'Connor.
  51. ^ Robert "Bob" Lyons. Appointed October 7, 1977 to fill the vacancy of Jess Tjeerdsma.
  52. ^ David S. Laustsen. Resigned August 11, 1987.
  53. ^ Jack Manke. Died in office August 12, 1985.
  54. ^ William R. Taylor. Appointed August 11, 1987 to fill the vacancy of David S. Laustsen.
  55. ^ James W. Emery. Appointed December 18, 1985 to fill the vacancy of Jack Manke.
  56. ^ Scott N. Heidepriem. Appointed April 27, 1989 to fill the vacancy of Mary A. McClure.
  57. ^ Richard B. Negstad. Died in office January 11, 1997.
  58. ^ Leslie J. Kleven. Died in office April 19, 1995.
  59. ^ Jim D. Thompson. Served during the 70th, 71st, and 72nd Sessions. Resigned December 31, 1997.
  60. ^ Kermit Staggers. Served during the 70th through 76th Sessions. Resigned May 20, 2002.
  61. ^ Arnold M. Brown. Appointed January 22, 1997 to fill the vacancy of Richard B. Negstad.
  62. ^ Dave Munson. Served during the 72nd through 76th Sessions. Resigned May 12, 2002.
  63. ^ Dick Hainje. Resigned November 12, 2001. Appointed by President George W. Bush as Regional Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency for Region VII.
  64. ^ Marguerite Kleven. Appointed June 9, 1995 to fill the vacancy of her husband Leslie J. Kleven.
  65. ^ Donald "Don" Brosz. Appointed January 1, 1998 to fill the vacancy of Jim D. Thompson.
  66. ^ Larry Diedrich. Resigned January 26, 2004 to run for the U.S. House of Representatives. Al Kurtenbach-(R) was appointed January 27, 2004 for the remainder of the 79th Session.
  67. ^ Dan Sutton. Resigned November 14, 2006. Re-elected to the 82nd and 83rd Sessions November 7, 2006.
  68. ^ Rebekah A. Cradduck. Appointed December 4, 2001 to fill the vacancy of Dick Hainje.
  69. ^ Dick M. Kelly. Appointed July 1, 2002 to fill the vacancy of Kermit Staggers.
  70. ^ Richard E. "Dick" Hagen. Died in office September 22, 2002. Elected to the Senate posthumously.
  71. ^ Gene G. Abdallah. Appointed July 1, 2002 to fill the vacancy of Dave Munson.
  72. ^ Mike Jaspers. Appointed January 7, 2003 to fill the vacancy of Mitch Richter, who was elected in 2003 but never served.
  73. ^ Michael LaPointe. Appointed January 7, 2003 to fill the vacancy of Dick Hagen.
  74. ^ J. P. Duniphan. Defeated in 2006 Republican Primary by Dennis Schmidt-(R).
  75. ^ Stan Adelstein. Defeated in 2006 Republican Primary by Elli Schwiesow-(R).
  76. ^ Scott N. Heidepriem. Previously served 1990–1992 as a Republican from the 5th District.
  77. ^ Switched from the Democratic to the Republican Party in 2008. Switched back in 2010.
  78. ^ Appointed by Governor Dennis Daugaard to replace Cooper Garnos after 2011 session.
  79. ^ Appointed by Governor Dennis Daugaard to replace Russel Olson after 2013 session.
  80. ^ Appointed by Governor Dennis Daugaard to replace J. Mark Johnston after 2013 session.
  81. ^ Appointed by Governator Dennis Daugaard to replace Stan Adelstein after 2013 session.

Sources[edit]